Tải bản đầy đủ

100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án ôn thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 cơ bản

LUYỆN THI THPTQG MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ TỪ ĐỒNG NGHĨA CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
Câu 1: How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games?
A. participated
B. performed
C. succeeded
D. hosted
Câu 2: Mobile libraries brings books to children in many small communities. These libraries
travel from towns to towns in cars, vans, or trucks.
A. Moving from place to place
B. Changing shape or expression easily and frequently
C. Being bent easily and quickly
D. Staying in one place
Câu 3: The whole village was wiped out in the bombing raids.
A. cleaned well
B. removed quickly
C. changed completely
D. destroyed completely
Câu 4: Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly



A. clean
B. encounter
C. arrive
D. happen
Câu 5: You never really know where you are with her as she just blows hot and cold.
A. keeps going
B. keeps taking things
C. keeps changing her mood
D. keeps testing
Câu 6: These were the people who advocated using force to stop school violence.
A. publicly supported
B. openly criticized
C. publicly said
D. strongly condemned
Câu 7: When preparing a diet, a person should be aware that vitamin D acts to increase the
amount of calcium absorbed by the body.
A. schedule of exercise
B. medicinal chart
C. study of longevity


D. nutritional plan
Câu 8: If you do not understand the word "superstitious", look it up in the dictionary.
A. write it
B. note it
C. find its meaning
D. draw it
Câu 9: Now I understand why you moved out of that house.
A. I am surprised
B. it frustrates me
C. I am intrigued
D. it makes sense to me
Câu 10: Flight MH370 of Malaysia Airlines is reported to vanish on the way from Kuala
Lumpur to Beijing.
A. land
B. control
C. cancel
D. disappear
Câu 11: People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating the house and cooking
traditional foods to welcome Tet holiday now.
A. favorite


B. important
C. customary
D. national
Câu 12: Many new graduates take a part – time job and barely make ends meet every
month.
A. become a professional
B. earn enough to live
C. put aside extra money
D. balance study and work
Câu 13: Although we argued with him for a long time, he stood his ground.
A. felt sorry for us
B. changed his decision
C. wanted to continue
D. refused to change his decision
Câu 14: You can make a good living in sales if you have the right attitude and strategies.
A. achieve consideration success
B. earn a lot of money
C. have an uncomfortable lifestyle
D. live a good life


Câu 15: Most ethnic groups in Vetnam have their own costumes that reflect their unique
culture identities
A invaluable
B. different
C. distinctive
D. important
Câu 16: Fallout from a nuclear power station damaged in the tsunami may endanger the
vegetation.
A. stimulate
B. harm
C. inhibit
D. benefit
Câu 17: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime.
A. complain
B. exchange
C. explain
D. arrange
Câu 18: Participants from 100 countries go to the Olympic Games
A. People who represent.
B. People who come


C. People who take part in
D. People who are athletes
Câu 19: We decided to pay for the car on the installment plan.
A. cash and carry
B. monthly payment
C. credit card
D. piece by piece
Câu 20: I told you clearly and definitely not to write your answers in pencil, Smith!
A. altogether
B. specifically
C. thoroughly
D. considerably
Câu 21: I am sure that they will be sacked on the spot.
A. employed
B. hired
C. given
D. fired
Câu 22: When we went to the airport to see her off, we had a traffic jam.
A. say good bye to her


B. meet her
C. take care of her
D. look for her
Câu 23:This quartet of extraodinarily talented musicians generated a phenomenal number of
pieces that won gold records.
A. irresponsible
B. incompetent
C. stupid
D. crazy
Câu 24: The journalist refused to disclose the sourse of his information.
A. open
B. reveal
C. shut
D. conceal
Câu 25: Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify
stars according to brightness
A. record
B. shine
C. categorize
D. diversify


Câu 26: The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage.
A. increase
B. necessity
C. demand
D. decrease
Câu 27: An international medical conference initiated by Davison resulted in the birth of the
League of Red Cross Societies in 1991.
A. treated
B. dedicated
C. helped
D. started
Câu 28: He drove so fast that I really felt my life was in danger.
A. at the target
B. in accident
C. at stake
D. in comfort
Câu 29: At last, we succeeded in persuading those boys and girls to join our picnic.
A. At the end
B. In the end


C. Lastly
D. Endlessly
Câu 30: If people’s interference with the environment decreases, more species will survive
and produce offspring.
A. children
B. ancestor
C. descent
D. result
ĐÁP ÁN
Câu 1. Đáp án A
Giải thích: take part in = participate in (v) tham gia
Câu 2. Đáp án A
Giải thích: mobile = moving from place to place (di động)
Câu 3. Đáp án D
Giải thích: be wiped out = be destroyed (bị tàn phá)
Câu 4. Đáp án D
Giải thích: come up = happen (v) xảy ra
Câu 5. Đáp án C
Giải thích: blow hot and cold = keep changing sb’s mood (v) thay đổi cảm xúc liên tục


Câu 6. Đáp án A
Giải thích: advocated = publicly supported (a) công khai ủng hộ
Câu 7. Đáp án D
Giải thích: diet = nutritional plan (n) chế độ ăn kiêng
Câu 8. Đáp án C
Giải thích: look up = find meaning (tra cứu từ - bằng từ điển)
Câu 9. Đáp án D
Giải thích: understand = make sense (v) hiểu
Câu 10. Đáp án D
Giải thích: vanish = disappear (v) tan biến, biến mất
Câu 11. Đáp án C
Giải thích: traditional = custromary (a) có tính truyền thống
Câu 12. Đáp án B
Giải thích: make ends meet = earn enough to live (v) kiếm đủ để sống
Câu 13. Đáp án D
Giải thích: stand sb’s ground = refuse to change decision (v) giữ vững lập trường
Câu 14. Đáp án D
Giải thích: make a good living = live a good life (v) sống cuộc sống tốt
Câu 15. Đáp án C


Giải thích: unique = distinctive (a) đặc biệt, độc nhất vô nhị
Câu 16. Đáp án B
Giải thích: damaged = harm (gây hại)
Câu 17. Đáp án C
Giải thích: account for = explain (v) giải thích
Câu 18. Đáp án C
Giải thích: participants = people who take part in (n) người tham gia
Câu 19. Đáp án B
Giải thích: installment = monthly payment (n) trả góp trả tiền hằng tháng
Câu 20. Đáp án C
Giải thích: clearly and definitely: rõ ràng và dứt khoát = thoroughly: một cách hoàn toàn
Câu 21. Đáp án D
Giải thích: sacked = fired (a) bị sa thải
Câu 22. Đáp án A
Giải thích: see sb off = say goodbye to sb (v) tạm biệt ai đó
Câu 23. Đáp án B
Giải thích: talented = imcompetent (a) tài năng/ không đối thủ
Câu 24. Đáp án B
Giải thích: disclose = reveal (v) vạch trần, phơi bày


Câu 25. Đáp án C
Giải thích: classify = categorize (v) phân loại
Câu 26. Đáp án A
Giải thích: augmentation = increase (n) sự tăng lên
Câu 27. Đáp án D
Giải thích: initiated = started (v) bắt đầu
Câu 28. Đáp án B
Giải thích: in danger = in accident (trong tình thế nguy hiểm)
Câu 29. Đáp án B
Giải thích: At last = in the end (cuối cùng)
- at the end: cuối, phía cuối, phần cuối (của cái gì, ví dụ: cuối tháng at the end of the month,
cuối sự kiện at the end of the event,…)
- in the end = finally, eventually = cuối cùng
Câu 30. Đáp án A
Giải thích: offsprings = children (n) những đứa con
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia dành cho học sinh lớp 12 tại
đây: https://vndoc.com/thi-thpt-quoc-gia



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×