Tải bản đầy đủ

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ đoạn văn tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 cơ bản phần 1

LUYỆN THI THPTQG MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ĐIỀN TỪ ĐOẠN VĂN CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
Voluntary work helps foster independence and imparts the ability to deal with different
situations, often simultaneously, thus teaching people how to (1)____ their way through
different systems. It therefore brings people into touch with the real world; and, hence,
equips them for the future. Initially, young adults in their late teens might not seem to have
the expertise or knowledge to impart to others that say a teacher or an agriculturalist or a
nurse would have, (2)____ they do have many skills that can help others. And in the absence
of any particular talent, their energy and enthusiasm can be harnessed for the benefit (3)
____ their fellow human beings, and ultimately themselves. From all this, the gain to any
community no matter how many volunteers are involved is (4)_____ Employers will
generally look favorably on people (5)_____ have shown an ability to work as part of a
team. It demonstrates a willingness to learn and an independent spirit, which would be
desirable qualities in any employee.
Question 1: A. take B. work C. put D. give
Question 2: A. but B. so C. or D. for
Question 3: A. under B. of C. on D. out
Question 4: A. impassable B. unattainable C. undetectable D. immeasurable
Question 5: A. which B. what C. whose D. who

Đáp án

1. B

2. A

3. B

4. D

5. D


Exercise 2: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES
Public Education in the United States, programs of instruction (1) _______ to children,
adolescents, and adults in the United States through schools and colleges (2) _______ by
state and local governments. (3) _______ the nationally regulated and financed education (4)
_______ of many other industrialized societies, American public education is (5) _______
the responsibility of the states and individual school districts.
Question 1: A. offered B. sorted C. sent D. gave
Question 2: A. bought B. built C. constructed D. operated
Question 3: A. Dislike B. Unlike C. Contrary D. Opposite
Question 4: A. networks B. schools C. systems D. webs
Question 5: A. primarily B. only C. shortly D. totally
Đáp án

1. A

2. D

3. B

4. C

5. A

Exercise 3: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
In addition to the challenge to be excellent, American schools have been facing novel
problems. They must (1)________with an influx of immigrant children, many of whom
speak little or no English. They must respond to demands that the curriculum reflect the
various cultures of all children. Schools must make sure that students develop
(2)________skills for the job market, and they must consider the needs of nontraditional
students, such as teenage mothers. Schools are addressing these problems in ways that


reflect the diversity of the US educational system. They are opening (3)________the
traditional European-centered curriculum to embrace material from American, Asian, and
other cultures. Schools are also teaching cognitive skills to the nearly 40 percent of
American students who do not go on to higher education. In the (4)________of a recent
report by the Commission on Achieving Necessary Skills, “A strong back, the willingness to
work, and a high school diploma were once all that was necessary to (5)________a start in
America.”
Question 1: A. do B. stay C. fight D. cope
Question 2: A. base B. basis C. basic D. basics
Question 3: A. on B. into C. for D. up
Question 4: A. minds B. directions C. words D. ways
Question 5: A. make B. take C. get D. bring
Đáp án

1. D

2. C

3. D

4. C

5. A

Exercise 4: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
ADULT EDUCATION: HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
Early formal adult education activities focused (1) _______ single needs such as reading and
writing. Many early programs were (2) _______ by churches to teach people to read the
Bible. When the original purpose was (3) _______, programs were often adjusted to meet
more general educational needs of the (4) _______. Libraries, lecture series, and discussion
societies began in various countries during the (5) _______century. As more people
experienced the benefits of (6) _______, they began to participate increasingly in social,


political, and occupational (7) _______. By the 19th century, adult education was developing
as a formal, organized movement in the (8) _______ world.
Question 1: A. in B. on C. by D. for
Question 2: A. started B. begun C. creat D. done
Question 3: A. interested B. fascinated C. satisfied D. amused
Question 4: A. people B. country C. community D. population
Question 5: A. eighteenth B. eighteen C. eightheen D. eight
Question 6: A. schooling B. learning C. education D. teaching
Question 7: A. deeds B. things C. activities D. societies
Question 8: A. Eastern B. Western C. Southern D. Northern
Đáp án

1. B

2. C

3. C



4. C

5. A

6. C

7. C

8. B

Exercise 5: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
Parents whose children show a special interest in a particular sport have a difficult decision
to (1) ______ about their children’s career. Should they allow their children to train to
become top sportsmen and women? For many children it (2) ______starting very young and
school work, going out with friends and other interests have to take second place. Another
problem is of course money. In many countries money for training is (3) ______ from the
government for the very best young sportsmen and women. Many parents are
understandably concerned that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport (4)_____ an


early age. What is clear is that very (5) _______ people reach the top and both parents and
children should be prepared for failure even after many years of training.
Question 1: A. do B. plan C. make D. prepare
Question 2: A. should B. means C. helps D. tries
Question 3: A. should B. available C. possible D. enormous
Question 4: A. at B. in C. from D. on
Question 5: A. little B. many C. a few D. few
Đáp án

1. C

2. B

3. C

4. A

5. D

Exercise 6: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
The reality of an interview is never as bad as your fears. For some reason people imagine the
interviewer is going to jump on every tiny mistake they (1)________. In truth, the
interviewer is as keen for the meeting to go well as you are. It is what makes his or her job
enjoyable. The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is always
important as it creates the first impression. So (2)________ neatly, but comfortably. Make
sure that you can deal with anything you are asked. Prepare for questions that are certain to
come up, for example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important
quality a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you
considered? What are your interest and hobbies? Answer the questions fully and precisely.
For instance, if one of your interests is reading, be prepared to talk about the sort of books
you like. (3)________, do not learn all your answers off (4)________ heart. The interviewer
wants to meet a human being, not a robot. Remember, the interviewer is genuinely interested
in you, so the more you relax and are yourself, the more (5) ________ you are to succeed.


Question 1: A. make B. do C. perform D. have
Question 2: A. wear B. dress C. put on D. have on
Question 3: A. However B. Although C. Despite D. Therefore
Question 4: A. at B. by C. in D. on
Question 5: A. easy B. possible C. likely D. probable
Đáp án

1. A

2. B

3. A

4. B

5. C

Exercise 7: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
Background, in relation to computers, on the screen, the color on which characters are
displayed. (1) _______, a white background may be used for black characters. In a
windowing environment in which more than one program or document can be available to
the user, open but currently inactive (2) _______ are said to be in the background. In the
context of operating systems and program execution, background refers to a process, or task,
assigned a lower priority in the microprocessor's share of time to tasks other than the task
running in the (3) _______. A background process thus often performs (4)_____________
work, such as printing or checking for arriving messages on an electronic mail network,
invisibly unless the user requests an update or brings the task to the foreground. (5)
_______, only multitasking operating systems are able to support background processing.
Question 1: A. For sure B. In fact C. For example D. In general
Question 2: A. windows B. systems C. tasks D. characters
Question 3: A. background B. foreground C. computer D. program


Question 4: A. its B. their C. his D. her
Question 5: A. Really B. Similarly C. Generally D. Hopefully
Đáp án

1. C

2. A

3. A

4. A

5. C

Exercise 8: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
For Nigel Portman, a love of travelling began with what’s called a ‘gap year’. In common
with many other British teenagers, he chose to take a year out before (1)____ to study for his
degree. After doing various jobs to raise some money, he left home to gain some experience
of life in different cultures, visiting America and Asia. The more adventurous the young
person, the (2)_____ the challenge they are likely to set themselves for the gap year, and for
some, like Nigel, it can result in a thirst for adventure. Now that his university course has
(3)______ to an end, Nigel is just about to leave on a three-year trip that will take him all
around the world. What’s more, he plans to make the whole journey using only means of
transport which are powered by natural energy. In other words, he’ll be (4)______ mostly on
bicycles and his own legs; and when there’s an ocean to cross, he won’t be taking a short cut
by climbing aboard a plane, he’ll be joining the crew of a sailing ship instead. As well as
doing some mountain climbing and other outdoor pursuits along the way, Nigel hopes to
(5)______ on to the people he meets the environmental message that lies behind the whole
idea.
Question 1: A. settling down B. getting up C. taking over D. holding back
Question 2: A. stronger B. wider C. greater D. deeper
Question 3: A. come B. get C. become D. make
Question 4: A. relying B. using C. attempting D. trying


Question 5: A. leave B. keep C. pass D. give
Đáp án

1. A

2. C

3. A

4. A

5. C

Exercise 9: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
Bonfire Night is (1)______ all over Britain on November 5th. The festival dates from 1605
when a man called Guy Fawkes tried to blow up the Houses of Parliament. He was caught
and hanged, (2)______ the other conspirators. Preparations for Bonfire Night usually start
weeks before the event itself .Children go from house to house (3)_______ old furniture,
newspapers and anything else which will burn for their bonfires. They make a “guy”, a
figure which (4)______ Guy Fawkes, from an old sack and wheel it round the streets asking
for money which they use to buy fireworks. On the day itself, as soon as it is dark, the guy is
put on top of bonfire, which is then lit. Fireworks are set off and everyone enjoys the display
as they stand round the fire (5)______ warm and eating baked potatoes and hot dogs.
Question 1: A. celebrated B. opened C. organizing D. held
Question 2: A. related to B. together C. associated with D. along with
Question 3: A. gathered B. collecting C. bringing D. carrying
Question 4: A. symbolizes B. signals C. represents D. resembles
Question 5: A. keeping B. remaining C. to stay D. to hold
Đáp án

1. A

2. D

3. B

4. D

5. A


Exercise 10: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best
option A, B, C or D given below:
The growth of population has its problems as we shall see. As there are more and more
mouths (1)_____, there comes a great strain (2)_____ the resources of a country; this is real
in the case of developing countries with the result they are unable to push ahead
economically. As food is not sufficient there is chronic malnutrition in these countries
especially in women and children resulting in weaker population (3)_____ would only
economically be a drain on the country as their productive years will be short. As health and
education are the State's (4)_____, they affect the country's finances. So in developing
countries health and illiteracy continue to be the problem. The unwieldy growth of
population leads to the problem of housing and sanitation. In many countries the slums are a
(5)_____ to the eyes. Slums grow round big cities and are found with all the drawbacks.
These are the areas of disease, filth and crime.
Question 1: A. to be fed B. to feed C. for feeding D. fed
Question 2: A. to B. for C. down D. on
Question 3: A. which B. what C. who D. those
Question 4: A. problem B. job C. affair D. work
Question 5: A. pain B. sore C. hurt D. wound
Đáp án

1. A

2. C

3. B

4. C

5. C

Exercise 11: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option
A, B, C or D given below:
Many people have forgotten what the world was like before TV. But today it has become an
integral part of our lives. No medium can compare with TV as a means of information,


entertainment and education. TV now plays such an important role in so many people’s lives
that it is essential for us to try to decide (1)_______ it is bad or good. First of all, TV is not
only a convenient source of entertainment, but also a (2)_______ cheap one. For a family of
4, for example, it is more convenient as well as cheaper to sit comfortably at home than to go
out. They don’t have to pay for expensive tickets. All they have to do is to turn on TV and
they can see films, political discussions and the latest exciting football matches. Some
people say that this is fist where the danger lies. The TV viewers need do nothing: they
(3)______ no choices, they’re completely passive and don’t even use their legs. TV, people
often say, informs about current events and the latest developments in science and politics. A
lot of good films, music programs have appeared recently on TV. (4)_______ here again
there is a danger. We get to like watching TV so much that it begins to dominate our lives. A
friend of mine told me that when his TV set broke he and his family suddenly found that
they had much more time to do things. The most important thing which is really criticizing is
poor quality of the programs and its harmful effect on children. For example the film
“Natural Born Killers” teaches children to kill and there was one accident in France when a
group of teenagers kill their parents. There are many arguments for and against TV. I think
we must understand that TV in itself is neither good (5)______ bad. TV is as good or as bad
as we make it.
Question 1: A. somehow B. whether C. why D. how
Question 2: A. comparatively B. conceitedly C. competitively D. casually
Question 3: A. bring B. take C. make D. do
Question 4: A. Yet B. So C. For D. If only
Question 5: A. too B. and C. or D. nor
Đáp án

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. A

5. D


Exercise 12: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best
option A, B, C or D given below:
How men first learnt to creat words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a
(1) _____ . All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain
sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate
with each other; and that later they agreed (2) _____ certain signs, called letters, which could
be combined to represent those sounds, and which could be written down. These sounds,
whether spoken or written in letters, are called words. Great writers are those who not only
have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to our
minds and emotions. This charming and telling use of words is what we call literary style.
Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can (3) _____ his meaning in words which
sing like music, and which by their position and association can (4) _____ men to tears. We
should, therefore, learn to choose our words carefully, (5) _____ they will make our speech
silly and vulgar.
Question 1: A. story B. secret C. mystery D. legend
Question 2: A. at B. upon C. with D. to
Question 3: A. carry B. convey C. transfer D. transmit
Question 4: A. take B. send C. break D. move
Question 5: A. or B. so C. although D. because
Đáp án

1. C

2. B

3. B

4. D

5. A

Exercise 13: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best
option A, B, C or D given below:


Probably the most famous film commenting on twentieth-century technology is Modem
Times, (1)_______ in 1936. Charlie Chaplin was motivated to make the film by a reporter
who, while interviewing him, happened to describe working conditions in industrial Detroit.
Chaplin was told that healthy young farm boys were lured to the city to work on automotive
assembly lines. Within four or five years, these young men’s health was ruined by the stress
of work in the factories. Scenes of factory interiors account for only about (2)______ of the
footage of Modern Times, but they contain some of the most pointed social commentary as
well as the most comic situations. No one who has seen the film can ever forget Chaplin
vainly trying to keep pace with the fast-moving conveyor belt, almost losing his mind in the
process. Another popular scene involves an automatic feeding machine brought to the
assembly line (3)_______ workers need not interrupt their labor to eat. The feeding machine
malfunctions, hurling food at Chaplin who is strapped into his position on the assembly line
and cannot escape. This serves to illustrate people’s utter (4)______ in the face of machines
that are meant to serve their basic needs. Clearly, Modern Times has its faults, but it remains
the best film treating technology within a social context. It does not offer a radical social
message, but it does (5)______ reflect the sentiments of many who feel they are victims of
an over-mechanized world.
Question 1: A. make B. making C. made D. to make
Question 2: A. first third B. first three C. one three D. one third
Question 3: A. so that B. therefore C. in order to D. thus
Question 4:
A. meaninglessness B. meaningfulness
C. helplessness D. helpfulness
Question 5: A. exactly B. accurately C. nearly D. approximately
Đáp án


1. C

2. D

3. A

4. C

5. B

Exercise 14: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best
option A, B, C or D given below:
MANY KINDS OF MICROBES
There are thousands of different kinds of microbes. Microbes called (1) _______ are the
smallest living things. Bacteria live almost everywhere: on land, in water, and even (2)
_______ you. Some microscopic life forms are like plants. Tiny diatoms are microbes that
live in lakes and the ocean. Diatoms soak up (3) _______ and use its energy to make food,
just like plants. Some microscopic life forms are more (4) _______ animals. Protozoa such
as the amoeba and paramecium are animal-like microorganisms. An amoeba can move (5)
_______ changing the shape of its body. It sticks out a pseudo pod, or false foot. A
paramecium is covered with tiny hairs. It waves its hairs rapidly to swim.
Question 1: A. animals B. bacteria C. plants D. viruses
Question 2: A. in B. out C. outside D. inside
Question 3: A. sunlight B. water C. air D. lightning
Question 4: A. as B. same C. like D. similar
Question 5: A. by B. after C. before D. during
Đáp án

1. B

2. D

3. A

4. D

5. A

Trên đây là Đề ôn tập chuyên đề Điền từ đoạn văn tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia.
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia dành cho học sinh lớp 12 tại
đây: https://vndoc.com/thi-thpt-quoc-gia



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×