Tải bản đầy đủ

164 câu NGỮ PHÁP từ đề cô PHAN điệu image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP NGỮ PHÁP
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 1. If she ______ sick, she would have gone out with me to the party.
A. hasn’t been

B. wasn’t

C. weren’t

D. hadn’t been

Question 2. Prizes are awarded ______ the number of points scored.
A. according to

B. because of

C. adding up

D. resulting in


Question 3. While southern California is densely populated, ______ live in the northern part of the state.
A. a number people

B. many people

C. few people

D. a few of people

Question 4. The building has a smoke detector ______ any fires can be detected immediately.
A. so that

B. if

C. such as

D. as if

Question 5. It was announced that neither the passengers nor the driver ______ in the crash.
A. were injured

B. are injured

C. was injured

D. have been injured

Question 6. Anne persisted ______ her search for the truth about what had happened.
A. at

B. about

C. in

D. on

Question 7. Ensure there is at least a 3cm space ______ allow adequate ventilation.
A. so as to

B. so that

C. in view of

D. with a view to

Question 8. Why don’t you ask the man where ______ to stay?
A. he would rather

B. he feels like

C. would he like

D. he would like

Question 9. My car is getting unreliable; I think I'll trade it ______ for a new one.
A. off

B. away

C. in

D. up

C. She was so anger

D. Such her anger was

Question 10. _______ that she burst into tears.
A. Her anger was such

B. So angry she was

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 1)
Question 11: “What is it?” – “We don’t know until _____ at it under a microscope.”
A. we’re going to look

B. we’ll have looked

C. we’ll be looking

D. we’ve looked

Question 12: Reports are coming in of a major oil spill in _____ Mediterranean.
A. a

B. the

C. an

D. Ø

Question 13: Many people feel there’s _____ point in voting, even in a general election.
A. few

B. a few

C. little

D. a little


Question 14: It was _____ a victory that even Smith’s fans couldn’t believe it.
A. such surprising

B. so surprising

C. too surprising

D. surprising enough

Question 15: I _____ at the exam paper lying on Mr. Gregson’s desk, but I didn’t want to risk it.
A. could look

B. can have looked

C. can look

D. could have looked


Question 16: Many lives were saved _____ the introduction of antibiotics.
A. into

B. at

C. with

D. in

Question 17: Tom doesn’t talk much to his father but he opens _____ his mother.
A. out of

B. up to

C. out for

D. up with

Question 18: The City Planning Department proposed that the new highway ___ in the fiscal year 2015.'
A. would be built

B. be built

C. is to be built

D. will be built

Question 19: It’s no use getting _____ him. He won’t change his mind.'
A. on

B. across

C. off

D. around

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 2)
Question 20: For the last 20 years, we _______ significant changes in the world of science and
technology.
A. witness

B. have witnessed

C. witnessed

D. are witnessing

Question 21: Housewives find it easier to do domestic chores thanks to _______ invention of labour–
aving devices.
A. the

B. a

C. an

D. some

Question 22: Air pollution is getting _______ serious in big cities in the world.
A. more and more

B. the more and the more C. the most and the most D. most and most

Question 23: Ms Brown asked me _______ in my class.
A. there were how many students

B. how many students there were

C. were there how many students

D. how many students were there

Question 24: Her fiancé is said _______ from Harvard University five years ago.
A. having graduated

B. to have graduated

C. being graduated

D. to be graduated

Question 25: Many rare and precious species are now _______ the verge of extinction.
A. in

B. from

C. on

D. by

Question 26: Terry is a very imaginative boy. He always comes _______ interesting ideas.
A. out of

B. down on

C. up with

D. in for

Question 27: The accident ________ while he was driving to the office.'
A. was occurred

B. occurred

C. has occurred

D. was being occurred

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 3)
Question 28: _____ she’s got a job that she likes, she’s a lot happier.
A. Since when

B. Just now

C. Just as

D. Now that

Question 29: The professor instructed the students _____ the essay without preparing an outline first.
A. to no write

B. not to write

C. to not write

D. do not write

Question 30: It’s a pity you missed the party. If you _____, you _____ my friends from Hungary.


A. would have come; had met

B. came; would meet

C. had come; would meet

D. had come; would have met

Question 31: Whereas many people visit Internet sites where products are sold, a great number of them
still hesitate _____ purchases online.
A. to actually make

B. actually making

C. making actual

D. actually to make

Question 32: Michael put his mistake_____ to lack of concentration.
A. down

B. over

C. through

D. up

Question 33: It was not until the students were seated ______ the proctor realized he had the wrong test
booklets.
A. as soon as

B. that

C. and

D. when

Question 34: Hardly _____ the office when he realized that he had forgotten his wallet.
A. he had entered

B. had entered

C. had he entered

D. entered

Question 35: To master the art of fiction writing _____ discipline and practice, as well as studying the
works of other great authors.
A. require

B. requiring

C. that requires

D. requires

Question 36: I couldn’t believe it when Sylvia turned up in the same _____ hat that she wore last time.
A. horrible yellow wide B. horrible wide yellow

C. wide yellow horrible D. wide horrible yellow

Question 37: She went _____ a bad cold just before Christmas.
A through

B. over

C. in for

D. down with

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 4)
Question 38: Are there any household chores for _________ men are better _________ than women?
A. whose/suited

B. which/suit

C. that/suit

D. which/suited

Question 39: Too many factories dispose _________ their waste by pumping it into rivers and the sea.
A. out

B. of

C. away

D. off

Question 40: Why did Berth ask you _________ a bicycle?
A. that if you had

B. do you have

C. that you had

D. if you had

Question 41: She wondered if they _________ her jeweler and rather hoped that they had.
A. find

B. have found

C. had found

D. would find

Question 42: -“Is swimming under water very difficult?”
-“No, it’s just a matter _________ able to control your breathing.”
A. to be

B. of being

C. that you are

D. being

Question 43: I am going to the dentist’s tomorrow. I hope I don’t need to _________
A. have anything done

B. have nothing done


C. be done anything

D. get him do anything

Question 44: A young girl came on to the stage with a bouquet _________ to the conductor.
A. Presented

B. and presented

C. for presenting

D. to present

Question 45: _________ I love you, I can’t let you do whatever you like.
A. Whatever

B. Whether

C. Despite

D. Much as

Question46: He _________ alone a month ago, and _________ of since.
A. set off/hasn’t been heard

B. setted off/hasn’t heard

C. set on/hasn’t heard

D. setted on/hadn’t been heard

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 5)
Question 47: My father has to work _____ a night shift once a week.
A. in

B. on

C. at

D. under

Question 48: My mother advised me _____ an apple every day to stay healthy.
A. eat

B. ate

C. eating

D. to eat

Question 49: The computer’s memory is the place where information _____ and calculations are done.
A. are kept

B. is kept

C. kept

D. keep

Question 50: _____ the weather forecast, it will rain heavily later in the morning.
A. On account of

B. Due to

C. According to

D. Because of

Question 51: Last year Matt earned _____ his brother, who had a better position.
A. twice as much as

B. twice as many as

C. twice more than

D. twice as more as

Question52: Emails are _____ among young people than the elders.
A. more used widely

B. more widely

C. more widely used

D. widely more used

Question 53: Mary, _____ mother is a doctor, intends to choose medical career.
A. who

B. that

C. whose

D. whom

Question 54: It is raining hard. We had better _____ at home tonight.
A. staying

B. stay

C. to stay

D. to be staying

Question 55: _____ classical dance for five years, Akiko finally felt ready _____ in public.
A. Being studied/ having performed

B. Having studied/ to perform

C. Studying/ to be performed

D. To study/ performed

Question 56: Ken asked Barbara _____ she would like to go to the cinema.'
A. unless

B. in case

C. regarding

D. whether

Question 57: The old manager has just retired, so Tom takes_____ his position.'
A. in

B. on

C. up

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 6)
Question 58: Frankly, I’d rather you _____ anything about it for the time being.

D. out


A. don’t do

B. hadn’t done

C. didn’t do

D. haven’t done

Question 59: _____ I’d like to help you out, I’m afraid I just haven’t got any spare money at the moment.
A. Even

B. Despite

C. Much as

D. Try as

Question 60: Hardly _____ of the paintings at the gallery were for sale.
A. none

B. few

C. some

D. any

Question 61: You are 27 years old so it’s high time you _____ responsibility for your deeds.
A. took

B. have taken

C. had taken

D. take

Question 62: Only in the Civil War _____ killed or wounded.
A. soldiers in America were

B. so many American soldiers were

C. many soldiers in America were

D. were so many American soldiers

Question 63: I was angry when you saw me because I _____ with my sister.
A. have been arguing

B. had been arguing

C. argued

D. would argue

Question 64: The book would have been prefect _____ the ending.
A. had it not been for

B. it had not been for

C. it hadn’t been for

D. hadn’t it been for

Question 65: Suppose he _____ you stealing, what would you do?
A. has caught

B. catches

C. had caught

D. caught

Question 66: I used a calculator so it’s impossible I made a mistake with the bill.
=> I _____ a mistake with the bill because I used a calculator.
A. couldn’t make

B. shouldn’t have made

C. mightn’t make

D.can’t have made

Question 67: My brother asked me _____ of the football match.'
A. what do you think

B. what I think

C. what did I think

D. what I thought

Question 68: The boy _____ is my cousin.'
A. talks to the lady over there

B. is talking to the lady over there

C. was talking to the lady over there

D. talking to the lady over there

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 7)
Question 69: Narcissus bulbs _____ at least three inches apart and covered with about for inches of
welldrained soil.
A. must plant

B. should be planted

C. should have been planted

D. should be planting

Question 70: Who was the first person _____ the South Pole?
A. to reach

B. who reaches

C. reached

D. reaching

Question 71: Despite its wide range of styles and instrumentation, country music has certain common
features _____ its own special character.
A. give it that

B. give which

C. that gives it to

D. that give it


Question 72: Thank you very much. I haven’t been to _____ party for ages.
A. so enjoyable

B. a so enjoyable

C. the so enjoyable

D.so enjoyable a

C. a breadth of a hair

D. the hair’s breadth

Question 73: The bullet missed me by _____.
A. a hair’s breadth

B. the breadth of a hair

Question 74: __________, I still was able to get to the top of the mountain.
A. Even though unfit

B. Unfit as I was

C. While ever out of condition

D. Much as I’m unfit

Question 75: You are welcome _____ any books in the library.
A. to

B. with

C. for

D. by

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 8)
Question 76: Today, many serious childhood diseases _____ by early immunization.
A. prevent

B. can prevent

C. can be prevented

D. are preventing

Question 77: _____ I’ve cleaned it and polished it, it still doesn’t look new.
A. Because

B. In spite of

C. While

D. Although

Question 78: The Beauty Contest is _____ start at 8.30 a.m our time tomorrow.
A. due to

B. bound to

C. about to

D. on the point of

Question 79: The picture, _____, was beautiful.
A. she was looking

B. at it she was looking

C. at which she was looking

D. at that she was looking

Question 80: Nadine: “I’ve been offered $550 for my stereo. Should I take it or wait for a better one?”
Kitty: “Take the $550. _____”
A. Actions speak louder than words.

B. Kill two birds with one stone.

C. The early bird catches the worm.

D. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.

Question 81: Jenny: “What did your grammar teacher want to talk to you about?”
Peter: “I did badly on the last test. She _____ studied for it.”
A. said why I hadn’t

B. said why hadn’t I

C. asked why I hadn’t

D. asked why hadn’t I

Question 82: _____ summer I spent in _____ UK was one of _____ best in my life.
A. A/a/the

B. The/the/a

C. The/–/the

D. The/the/the

Question 83: Whenever a problem ____, we try to discuss frankly and find solutions as soon as possible.
A. comes by

B. comes off

C. comes up

D. comes in

Question 84: I bought this grammar book _____ I could go over all the things we have studied this year.
A. that

B. with a view to

C. so that

D. in order to

Question 85: If people paid a little more attention to the environment, the Earth _____ greener.
A. would be

B. will be

C. would have been

D. had been


Question 86: The accident _____ while he was driving to the office.
A. was occurred

B. occurred

C. has occurred

D. was being occurred

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 9)
Question 87: A : Do you mind if we schedule the meeting for 11 o’clock?
B : Well, actually, I _____ earlier.
A. will prefer it

B. would prefer it to be

C. am preferring

D. should prefer it will be

Question 88: The living conditions in the rural areas of the country _____ during the past five years.
A. have been improved

B. had improved

C. had been improved

D. were improved

Question 89: All his plans for starting his own business fell _____.
A. in

B. through

C. down

D. away

Question 90: The man who lives opposite us sometimes comes _____ for a cup of coffee.
A. over

B. off

C. on

D. to

Question91: _____ hard he has worked, he hardly supports his family of ten people.
A. However

B. Although

C. Despite

D. In spite

Question 92: You are welcome _____ any books in the library.'
A. to

B. with

C. for

D. by

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 10)
Question93: My supervisor is angry with me. I didn’t do all the work that I _____ last week.
A. must have done

B. can have done

C. may have done

D. should have done

Question 94: The Mona Lisa, painted in Florence in 1504 by Leonardo da Vinci, is a name which is
perhaps more recognizable to people throughout the world _____ of da Vinci himself.
A. as that

B. than

C. than that

D. more than

Question 95: Which phosphorus, a substance _____ in matches, is so flammable that it burst into flame
upon contact with the air.
A. is common

B. common

C. which being common D.being common, is

Question 96: If he _____ harder, he would have passed the exam.
A. studied

B. had studied

C. studies

D. was studying

Question 97: Among bees _____ a highly elaborate form of communication.
A. it occurs

B. occurs

C. it is an occurrence with

D. occur

Question 98: As they came under heavy fire, the captain ordered his men to _____.'
A. fall away

B. fall out

C. fall back

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 11)

D. fall over


Question 99: No one knows exactly _____.
A. how did speech begin

B. how speech began

C. how the beginning of speech

D. of how beginning speech

Question 100: The marathon, first staged in 1896, _____ the legendary feat of a Greek soldier who
carried
news of victory from the battle at Marathon to Athens.
A. commemorating

B. was commemorated

C. commemorated

D. commemorates

Question 101: Neither my dad nor my mom _____ of the idea.
A. convinced

B. have convinced

C. was convinced

D. were convinced

Question 102: Jacobson is often referred to _____ at the factory.
A. be the best engineer

B. as the best engineer

C. by the president to be the best engineer

D. as being the best engineer

Question 103: He was brave, _____ soldier fought so bravely in that battle.
A. no others

B. no another

C. no other

D. no the others

Question 104: I’ll never _____ the King of pop music for the first time.'
A. forget meet

B. forget met

C. forget to meet

D. forget meeting

Question 105: I have never seen _____ festival in my life.'
A. so spectacular a

B. a so spectacular

C. a such spectacular

D. such spectacular

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 12)
Question 106: Ken asked Barbara _____ she would like to go to the cinema.
A. unless

B. in case

C. regarding

D. whether

Question 107: Dogs are good traveling companions. They will go _____ you take them.
A. whichever

B. wherever

C. whatever

D. however

Question 108: The old manager has just retired, so Tom takes_____ his position.
A. in

B. on

C. up

D. out

Question 109: As they came under heavy fire, the captain ordered his men to _____.
A. fall away

B. fall out

C. fall back

D. fall over

Question 110: His grandfather died _____ the age of 90.
A. in

B. of

C. on

D. at

Question 111: My brother asked me _____ of the football match.
A. what do you think

B. what I think

C. what did I think

D. what I thought

Question 112: The boy _____ is my cousin.
A. talks to the lady over there

B. is talking to the lady over there

C. was talking to the lady over there

D. talking to the lady over there


( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 13)
Question 113: Hurry up, or they ……………… serving meals by the time we get to the restaurant.
A. stop

B. will have stopped

C. are stopping

D. will stop

Question 114: Whatever we expect from………………future, it is noted that progress has never moved
in straight lines.
A. a

B. an

C. the

D. some

Question 115: The more challenging the exercises are,……………….we feel
A. the less bored

B. the least bored

C. the less boring

D. the least boring

Question 116: 3 August 1998, the day on ………… my sister was born, is the first day I remember.
A. when

B. which

C. that

D. it

Question 117: If your mobile phone ………………… to get water in it, it’ll stop working.
A. will happen

B. should happen

C. would happen

D. happen

Question 118: It was lovely ………………… you to invite me to your birthday meal.
A. for

B. of

C. to

D. through to

Question 119: At first he didn’t agree, but in the end we managed to bring him …… to out point view.
A. Up

B. over

C. round

D. back

Question 120: His business is growing so fast that he must take ………………… more workers.
A. up

B. over

C. on

D. out

Question 121: If your mobile phone ………………… to get water in it, it’ll stop working.'
A. will happen

B. should happen

C. would happen

D. happen

Question 122: It was lovely ………………… you to invite me to your birthday meal.'
A. for

B. of

C. to

D. through to

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 14)
Question 123: I'm sure you'll have no ______the exam.
A. difficulties of passing

B. difficulty passing

C. difficulties to pass

D. difficulty to pass

Question 124: - "Why wasn't your boyfriend at the party last night?"
- "He______ the lecture at Shaw Hall. I know he very much wanted to hear the speaker."
A. was to attend

B. can have attended

C. may have attended

D. should have attended

Question 125: The price of fruit has increased recently, ______the price of vegetables has gone down.
A. whereas

B. whether

C. when

D. otherwise

Question 126: It is blowing so hard. We______ such a terrible storm.
A. never know

B. had never known

C. have never known

D. have never been knowing


Question 127: The room needs for the wedding.
A. to decorate

B. be decorated

C. decorate

D. decorating

Question 128: When the old school friends met, a lot of happy memories______ back.
A. were brought

B. had been brought

C. had brought

D. brought

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 15)
Question 129: I had to pay the fine, _____.
A. didn’t I

B. hadn’t I

C. wouldn’t I

D. don’t I

Question 130: What a dangerous thing to do! You _____ have been killed.
A. may

B. can

C. must

D. might

Question 131: Ludwig van Beethoven is considered one of the greatest composers _____.
A. to live

B. when living

C. who ever lived

D. while he was still living

Question 132: Scarcely _____ when the fight broke out.
A. he arrived

B. he had arrived

C. did he arrive

D. had he arrived

C. had the balloon go

D.has the balloon gone

Question 133: Up _____ and the people cheered.
A. went the balloon

B. did the balloon go

Question 134: At first he didn’t agree, but in the end we managed to bring him _____ to our point of
view.
A. up

B. over

C. round

D. back

Question 135: His business is growing so fast that he must take _____ more workers.
A. up

B. over

C. on

D. out

Question 136: She had to hand in her notice _____ advance when she decided to leave the job
A. with

B. from

C. in

D. to

Question 137: If you have anything important to do, do it straight away. Don’t put it _____ .
A. on

B. off

C. over

D. up

Question 138: Housewives find it easier to do domestic chores thanks to_________ invention of
laboursaving devices.'
A. the

B. a

C. an

D. some

Question 139: Air pollution is getting__________ serious in big cities in the world.'
A. more and more

B. the more and the more

C. the most and the most

D. most and most

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 16)
Question 140: “Buy me a newspaper on your way back, ______?”
A. will you

B. can’t you

C. do you

D. don’t you


Question 141: Lora: “Your new blouse looks gorgeous, Helen!”
Helen: “______.”
A. It’s up to you

B. Thanks, I bought it at Macy’s

C. I’d rather not

D. You can say that again

Question 142: She had to hand in her notice ______ advance when she decided to leave the job.
A. in

B. from

C. with

D. to

Question 143: There was nothing they could do ______ leave the car at the roadside where it had broken
down.
A. unless

B. instead of

C. than

D. but

Question 144: Susan’s doctor insists ______ for a few days.
A. her resting

B. that she rest

C. her to rest

D. that she is resting

Question 145: “This library card will give you free access ______ the Internet eight hours a day.”
A. to

B. in

C. on

D. from

Question 146: The United States consists of fifty states, ______ has its own government.
A. they each

B. each of which

C. hence each

D. each of that

Question 147: Her fiancé is said _________from Harvard University five years ago.'
A having graduated

B. to have graduated

C. being graduated

D. to be graduated

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 17)
Question 148: The number of homeless people after the flood _____ dramatically.
A. are increasing

B. has increased

C. increase

D. had increased

Question 149: John _____ this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him. He owes me a thank-you.
A. must have completed

B. should have completed

C. could have completed

D. may have completed

Question 150: The man who was driving the truck would not admit that he had been at fault, and _____.
A. neither had the other driver

B. neither would the other driver

C. neither the other driver

D. the other driver neither

Question 151: No one cares about the starving people _____.
A. whose aid is intended for

B. whom the aid is intended

C. that the aid is intended for

D. for the aid is intended

Question 152: We couldn’t help laughing when he took _____ his teacher so well
A. up

B. over

C. off

D. out

Question 153: She went _____ a bad cold just before Christmas.
A. through

B. over

C. in for

D. down with

Question 154: Hurry up, or they _____ serving meals by the time we get to the restaurant.


A. stop

B. will have stopped

C. are stopping

D. will stop

Question 155: Whatever we expect from _____ future, it is noted that progress has never moved in
straight lines.'
A. a

B. an

C. the

D. some

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 18)
Question 156: - “I’m going out now.”
- “_____ you happen to pass a chemist’s, would you get me more some aspirins?”
A. Should

B. Had

C. Were

D. Did

Question 157: By the year 2050, many people currently employed _____ their jobs.
A. have lost

B. will be losing

C. will have lost

D. are losing

Question 158: Simple sails were make from canvas _____ over a frame.
A. was stretched

B. a stretch

C. it was stretched

D. stretched

Question 159: I know you didn’t see me yesterday because I was in Hanoi. You _____ me.
A. may not have seen

B. mustn’t have seen

C. shouldn’t have seen

D. can’t have seen

Question 160: Governments should _____ international laws against terrorism.
A. bring up

B. bring about

C. bring in

D. bring back

Question 161: “Have you _____ this contract yet?” – “Not yet. I’ll try to read it this weekend.”
A. looked over

B. looked out

C. looked up

D. looked into

Question 162: We never expected that we would come up _______ so many problems at the very start of
our business.
A. with

B. against

C. for

D. to

Question 163: _____ Mr. John Smith is old, he still goes jogging everyday.'
A. So that

B. Although

C. In spite of

D. Because

Question 164: She didn’t tell me why she _____ to school the day before.'
A. didn’t come

B. doesn’t come

C. hadn’t come

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG CÔ PHAN ĐIỆU – ĐỀ 19)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP NGỮ PHÁP
Question 1: Đáp án D
Question 2: Đáp án A
A. according to: theo như
B. because of: bởi vì
C. adding up: lên đến
D. resulting in: dẫn đến
DỊch: Giải thưởng được trao dựa theo số điểm được ghi.

D. hasn’t come


Question 3: Đáp án C
Giải thích: Câu trên bắt đầu bằng While (trong khi mà), do vậy nó diễn đạt 2 vế mang nghĩa trái ngược
nhau. Chúng ta thấy mệnh đề “While southern California is densely populated…(Trong khi ở phía Nam
California dân số đông đúc…) mang nghĩa khẳng định nên mệnh đề còn lại phải mang nghĩa phủ định.
Do vậy few people (ít có người/ ít người) là đáp án chính xác. a number people, many people đều mang
nghĩa có nhiều người, a few of people (một vài người).
Question 4: Đáp án A
Giải thích: so that (nên), if (nếu), such as (như là), as if (như thể). Mệnh đề đứng trước phục vụ cho mục
đích được nêu ở mệnh đề sau nên “so that” là đáp án. Khi này câu được hiểu là “Tòa nhà có một bộ máy
dò khói nên bất kỳ ngọn lửa nào cũng bị dập tắt ngay tức khắc.”
Question 5: Đáp án C
Question 6: Đáp án C
Giải thích: ta có cấu trúc to persit in sth/ Ving mang nghĩa khăng khăng làm điều gì.
Question 7: Đáp án A
Giải thích: so as to (để/ để mà), so that (nên), in view of (xét thấy, bởi vì), with a view to (với ý định/ với
hy vọng). Về mặt ý nghĩa của câu thì so as to là phù hợp hơn cả. Khi này câu được hiểu là “Đảm bảo có ít
nhất một khoảng trống 3cm để cho vừa đủ lỗ thông gió.”
Question 8: Đáp án D
Giải thích: chúng ta có cấu trúc would like to do sth mang nghĩa thích làm điều gì đó.
Question 9: Đáp án C
Giải thích: cụm từ to trade sth in mang nghĩa đổi cái cũ lấy cái mới (có các thêm tiền).
Question 10: Đáp án A
Giải thích: such that mang nghĩa đến nỗi mà/ đến mức mà là đáp án chính xác. Khi này câu được hiểu là
“Nỗi tức giận đến mức làm cô ấy òa khóc.”
Question 11: Đáp án D
Sử dụng thì HTHT để nói về một hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ, kết quả có liên quan đến hiện tại
Sau ‘until’ (mệnh đề chỉ thời gian) không dùng động từ chia ở thì tương lai
Tạm dịch: Cái gì kia?/Chúng tôi không biết mãi cho đến khi chúng tôi nhìn nó dưới kinh hiển vi
Question 12: Đáp án B
Mạo từ ‘the’ đứng trước tên một sông, biển, đại dương, núi
Tạm dịch: Báo cáo chỉ ra rằng có một lượng lớn dầu bị đổ ra biển Địa Trung Hải
Question 13: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc: There’s no point + V_ing


= There’s little point in V_ing: vô ích khi làm gì
Tạm dịch: Nhiều người cảm thấy thật vô ích khi đi bầu cử, thậm chí ở các cuộc bầu cử chung chung
Question 14: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh với ‘so’: quá…đến nỗi mà
So + adj + (a/an) + N + that + mệnh đề
= Such + (a/an) + adj + N + that + mệnh đề
Tạm dịch: Đó là một chiến thắng quá ngạc nhiên đến nỗi mà các fan của Smith đã không thể tin được
Question 15: Đáp án D
Ngữ cảnh trong câu là ở quá khứ “but I didn’t want to risk it”, và theo nghĩa của câu nó mang tính chất là
suy đoán trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng Could have + V_ed/ Vpp: diễn tả sự suy đoán có thể làm gì trong
quá khứ
Tạm dịch: Tôi đã có thể nhìn trộm đề thi trên bàn của thầy Gregson nhưng tôi đã không muốn mạo hiểm
Question 16: Đáp án C
Giới từ ‘with’ chỉ phương tiện, cách thức
Tạm dịch: Nhiều sinh mạng đã được cứu sống bởi sự xuất hiện của thuốc kháng sinh
Question 17: Đáp án B
- open up to: mở ra, trải ra, nói ra điều (bí mật)
Không tồn tại các cụm động từ còn lại: Open out of, open out for, open up with
Tạm dịch: Tom không hay nói chuyện với ba, nhưng lại kể với mẹ.
Question 18: Đáp án B
Câu này dùng thể giả định (thể giả định được dùng sau các động từ: advise, ask, command, require,
recommend, suggest, propose, insist,…)
Cấu trúc: S + V (ask, advise,…) + S + V (bare-inf)
Question 19: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc: get around sb: lay chuyển ai
Question 20: Đáp án B
Question 21: Đáp án A
Dịch: Những bà nội trợ nhận thấy dễ dàng hơn khi làm việc nhà nhờ sự phát minh của các thiết bị tiết
kiệm sực lao động. (The+phát minh cụ thể : the invention of labour-saving devices)
Question 22: Đáp án A
Dịch: Ô nhiễm không khí càng ngày càng nghiêm trọng tại các thành phố lớn trên thế giới.
(so sánh tăng tiến: more and more + ADJ = càng ngày càng…)
Question 23: Đáp án B


Dịch: Cô Brown hỏi tôi sĩ số lớp là bao nhiêu.
(Tường thuật câu hỏi WH theo cấu trúc: S+asked+WH+S+V lùi thì)
Question 24: Đáp án B
Dịch: Mọi người nói rằng chồng sắp cưới của cô ta đã tốt nghiệp đại học Harvard 5 năm trước.
(Câu bị động theo cấu trúc: SB is said to have done ST)
Question 25: Đáp án C
Dịch: Nhiều loài động vật quý hiếm đang đứng trước bờ vực tuyệt chủng. C
(Idiom: on the verge of extinction: trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng)
Question 26: Đáp án C
Dịch: Terry là một cậu bé giàu trí tưởng tượng. Nó luôn nghĩ ra những ý tưởng độc đáo.
(Phrasal verbs: come up with: nghĩ ra/ sang tạo ra…)
Question 27: Đáp án B
Dùng thì QKĐ để diễn tả 1 hành động chen ngang vào 1 hành động khác đang xảy ra.
‘occur’: là nội động từ (không có tân ngữ theo sau nó) nên không dùng dạng bị động.
Tạm dịch: Vụ tại nạn đã xảy ra khi anh ấy đang lái xe đến văn phòng.
Question 28: Đáp án D
Now that + clause: bởi vì
Since when: từ khi nào
Just now: đúng lúc này
Just as: chỉ ngay lúc, ngay khi
Tạm dịch: Vì cô ấy có được công việc cô ấy thích nên cô ấy rất hạnh phúc
Question 29: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc hướng dẫn ai làm gì: instruct SB to do ST
Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên giảng viên hướng dẫn sinh viên viết luận văn mà không chuẩn bị outline
Question 30: Đáp án D
Sự thật là trong quá khứ bạn đã bỏ lỡ mất bữa tiệc. Nên câu điều kiện phải là dùng là câu điều kiện loại 3:
mệnh đề if chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành, mệnh đề chính chia ở dạng would + have + PP
Question31: Đáp án A
Động từ sau hesitate có dạng to inf và trạng từ đứng trước động từ thường để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho động từ
đó
Tạm dịch: Trong khi nhiều người ghé qua các trang web trên Intenet nơi mà hàng hoá được bán thì nhiều
người vẫn do dự để thực sự mua hàng online
Question 32: Đáp án A


Put ST down to ST: xem cái gì là nguyên nhân của cái gì
Tạm dịch: Michael xem lỗi của anh ấy là do việc thiếu tập trung
Question 33: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc: It….not until….that: Mãi cho đến khi
Tạm dịch: Mãi cho đến khi sinh viên được xếp chỗ xong thì giám thị mới nhận ra ông ấy có nhầm sách
kiểm tra
Question 34: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với hardly….when (vừa mới …thì): Hardly + đảo ngữ + S + when + S + V
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy vừa mới bước vào văn phòng thì anh ấy nhận ra rằng anh ấy đã để quên ví
Question 35: Đáp án D
Trong câu thiếu động từ chính nên đáp án phải là D
Tạm dịch: để thông thạo nghệ thuật viết tiểu thuyết đòi hỏi nguyên tắc và luyện tập, cũng như là nghiên
cứu các tác phẩm của các tác giả lớn khác
Question 36: Đáp án B
Trật tự của tính từ là: quan điểm, ý kiến + hình dạng + màu sắc + danh từ
Tạm dịch Tôi đã không thể tin được khi Sylvia lại xuất hiện với chiếc mũ màu vàng rộng trông thật tệ
giống lần trước cô ấy đã đội
Question 37: Đáp án D
Question 38: Đáp án D
Question 39: Đáp án B
Question 40: Đáp án D
Trong câu gián tiếp dùng if hoặc whether cho câu hỏi dạng yes/no question
Question 41: Đáp án C
từ dẫn wondered ở thì quá khứ nên câu theo sau phải có hiện tượng lùi thì
Question 42: Đáp án B
a matter of st: vấn đề về
Question 43: Đáp án A
câu phủ định dùng anything, không dùng câu B là nothing nữa
have ST done = Get SB to do ST
Question 44: Đáp án D
to Verb: chỉ mục đích
Question 45: Đáp án D
Question 46: Đáp án A


Loại B và D vì set-set-set. Set off: khởi hành
Set on/upon SB: tấn công ai đó đột ngột
Question 47: Đáp án B
Giải thích: Cụm từ: work on a night shift: làm việc ca đêm
Tạm dịch: Cha của tôi phải làm việc ca đêm một lần một tuần
Question 48: Đáp án D
Giải thích: Cấu trúc khuyên ai làm gì: advise SB to do ST
Tạm dịch: Mẹ của tôi khuyên tôi ăn một quả táo mỗi ngày để có sức khoẻ tốt
Question 49: Đáp án B
Giải thích: Chủ ngữ là information là danh từ số ít chỉ vật nên phải dùng động từ số ít và ở dạng bị động
Tạm dịch: Bộ nhớ máy tính là nơi các thông tin được lưu trữ và các phép tính được thực hiện
Question 50: Đáp án C
According to: theo
On account of: bởi vì
Due to: Do
Because of + noun phrase: bởi vì
Tạm dịch: Theo dự báo thời tiết, trời sẽ mưa nặng hạt sau buổi sáng nay
Question 51: Đáp án A
Giải thích: Cấu trúc so sánh gấp bội/ gấp bao nhiều lần: số lần + as + much/many + as
Trong câu này ta dùng much vì tiền là không đếm được
Tạm dịch: Năm ngoái Matt đã kiếm tiền nhiều gấp 2 lần so với anh trai tôi, người mà có vị trí công việc
tốt hơn
Question 52: Đáp án C
Giải thích: Trạng từ đứng trước động từ thường để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho động từ đó
Tạm dịch: Email được sử dụng rộng rãi hơn trong giới trẻ so với những người già
Question 53: Đáp án C
Giải thích: Đại từ quan hệ whose chỉ sự sở hữu
Tạm dịch: Mary, mẹ của cô ấy là bác sỹ, có ý định chọn học nghề y
Question 54: Đáp án B
Giải thích: Cấu trúc: had better + V (bare inf)
Tạm dịch: trời đang mưa nặng hạt. Chúng ta nên ở nhà tối nay
Question 55: Đáp án B


Giải thích:Cấu trúc rút gọn chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ, theo nghĩa cấu trúc có dạng chủ động
having + PP vì 2 hành động ở 2 mệnh đề không xảy ra ở cùng một thì, mà hành động học xảy ra trước
hành động cảm thấy.
Tạm dịch: Sau khi học lớp nhảy cổ điển được 5 năm, Akiko cuối cùng mới cảm thấy sẵn sàng để biểu
diễn trước đám đông
Question 56: Đáp án D
Trong câu gián tiếp dạng Yes/ No question dùng liên từ ‘whether’ hay ‘if’ làm từ để hỏi sau động từ dẫn
Question 57: Đáp án C
- take in (v) hiểu, nghe cái gì
- take on (v) nhận ai đó vào làm, thuê mướn
- take out: (v) lấy cái gì ra khỏi cơ thể (nhổ răng)
- take up: (v) bắt đầu 1 sở thích/ đảm nhận cái gì để làm việc/ đảm nhận vị trí nào
Dịch: Người quản lý cũ vừa mới nghỉ hưu, vì vậy Tom đảm nhận vị trí của ông ấy.
Question 58: Đáp án C
Question 59: Đáp án C
Question 60: Đáp án D
Question 61: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: It’s high/ about time sb did st: đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì
Tạm dịch: Bạn đã 27 tuổi và đã đến lúc bạn phải chụi trách nhiệm vì những hành động của mình.
Question 62: Đáp án D
Adverbial phrase of time/ place/ order + main V + S: nhấn mạnh thời gian, địa điểm và trật tự
Question 63: Đáp án B
Question 64: Đáp án D
Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3:
If it hadn’t been for + N, ….: Nếu không phải vì
-> Had it not been for + N
Tạm dịch: Quyển sách sẽ trở nên hoàn hảo nếu không vì phần kết của nó.
Question 65: Đáp án D
Suppose = If: nếu, giả sử, cho rằng – không đúng với thực tế
‘would + V’: dùng trong câu điều kiện loại 2 trái với hiện tại, mệnh đề if chia thì QKĐ
Tạm dịch: Nếu anh ấy bắt được bạn đang ăn trộm, bạn sẽ làm gì?


Question 66: Đáp án D
It’s impossible: không thể nào (chỉ khả năng xảy ra của sự việc)
- modal verb + have + PII: chỉ khả năng của sự việc xảy ra trong quá khứ
+ should have PII: đáng lẽ không nên xảy ra (nhưng đã xảy ra rồi)
+ could have PII: có thể xảy ra (chỉ khả năng)
Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể mắc lỗi với hóa đơn vì tôi đã sử dụng máy tính.
Question 67: Đáp án D
Câu trực tiếp ở thì HTĐ:
- chuyển sang câu gián tiếp phải lùi thì thành QKĐ
- câu hỏi có từ để hỏi chuyển sang gián tiếp chuyển về dạng câu trần thuật, đảo chủ ngữ lên sau từ để hỏi
Question 68: Đáp án D
Question 69: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc bị động của động từ khuyết thiếu should: should + be + V_ed/ PII
Tạm dịch: Những củ hoa Thủy Tiên nên được trồng tách ra ít nhất là 3 inches và nên được bao phủ với
khoảng 4 inches lớp đất khô ráo nhất.
Question 70: Đáp án A
Question 71: Đáp án D
Đại từ quan hệ that thay thế cho which trong mệnh đề quan hệ không giới hạn
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù có nhiều phong cách và nhiều nhạc cụ nhưng nhạc đồng quê vẫn có những nét đặc
trưng chung nào đó mang đến nét đặc biệt riêng của nó.
Question 72: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc: S + V + so + adj + a/an + N (đếm được số ít) + that + clause
Tạm dịch: Cảm ơn rất nhiều. Đã lâu rồi tôi không đến 1 bữa tiệc thú vị như vậy.
Question 73: Đáp án A
- By a hair’s breadth: chỉ 1 ly, 1 tý, suýt nữa, trong đường tơ kẽ tóc
Tạm dịch: Viên đạn đã lệch tôi 1 tý.
Question 74: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh cho trạng từ và tính từ:
- Adj + as + S + tobe, S + V
- Adv + as + S + V, S + V
A, sai cấu trúc vì even though + clause
C sai cấu trúc vì chưa đầy đủ một mệnh đề (S + V)


D sai vì khi có tobe + adj thì đảo tính từ lên đầu, còn much không thể đảo lên đầu câu trong trường hợp
này vì tính từ unfit không đi cùng với much (không thể là As I’m much unfit)
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù không đủ khỏe nhưng tôi vẫn lên được đỉnh núi.
Question 75: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: be welcome to st/ to V: được phép tự do lấy cái gì/ làm gì xin cứ tự nhiên
Tạm dịch: Bạn cứ tự nhiên dùng bất kỳ quyển sách nào trong thư viện nhé.
Question 76: Đáp án C
Giải thích: Chủ ngữ là vật nên động từ được chia ở dạng bị động của động từ khiếm khuyết
Tạm dịch: Ngày nay nhiều nguy hiểm ở trẻ nhỏ có thể được ngăn ngừa nhờ tiêm chủng sớm
Question 77: Đáp án D
Đáp án D. Although và in spite of dùng để chỉ sự nhượng bộ, theo sau although là một mệnh đề, theo sau
in spite of là một cụm từ.
Because: bởi vì
While: trong khi
Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù tôi đã làm sạch và đánh bóng nó, nó vẫn không thể trông như mới được
Question 78: Đáp án A
Giải thích: Cấu trúc:
Tobe due to : sắp sửa xảy ra ( dùng để chỉ 1 việc gì đó sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai và có t/ gian xác định)
Tobe about to do : sắp sửa làm gì
To be on the point of doing sth : sắp sửa làm gì
Tobe bound to do : chắc chắn sẽ xảy ra
Tạm dịch: Cuộc thi sắc đẹp sắp sửa bắt đầu vào lúc 8.30 sáng ngày mai theo giờ của chúng ta (đã được
lên lịch rõ ràng và có thời gian xác định
Question 79: Đáp án C
Đáp án C. Thay vì nói “which she was looking at” thì giới từ có thể được mang ra đặt trước which. Tuy
nhiên không thể áp dụng khi dùng “that” nên đáp án D sai.
A sai vì thiếu giới từ at
Dịch nghĩa: Tấm ảnh mà cô ấy đang nhìn thực sự rất đẹp.
Question 80: Đáp án D
Giải thích:
A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush: Câu tục ngữ này khuyên chúng ta nên bằng lòng và trân trọng
những gì mình đang có, không nên tham lam hay chấp nhận rủi ro để chạy theo những thứ có vẻ hào
nhoáng hơn nhưng cơ hội có được chúng lại không chắc chắn
Actions speak louder than words: nói ít làm nhiều


Kill two birds with one stone: nhất cử lượng tiện
The early bird catches the worm: trâu chậm uống nước đục
Tạm dịch:
Jenny:

“Tôi

được

đề

nghị

trả

cho

550chochiếcmáystereocủatôi.Tôinênnhậnsốtiềnđóhaychờđượctrảgiátốthơn?Kitty:Hãynhận550chochiếcmá
ystereocủatôi.Tôinênnhậnsốtiềnđóhaychờđượctrảgiátốthơn?Kitty:Hãynhận550 đó đi. Hãy biết bằng lòng
và đừng chờ cơ hội khác vì không chắc chắn sẽ có người khác trả hơn đâu.
Question 81: Đáp án C
Đáp án C. Đây là câu tường thuật dạng câu hỏi nên động từ tường thuật phải là “asked” và không đảo
thành phần trong câu.
Dịch nghĩa: Jenny: “Giáo viên dạy ngữ pháp của bạn đã định nói gì với bạn vậy?”
Peter: “Tôi làm bài kiểm tra lần trước rất tệ. Cô ấy đã hỏi tại sao tôi đã không ôn tập cho lần đó”
Question 82: Đáp án D
Giải thích: The summer là mùa hè đã được xác định, ám chỉ là mùa hè nào, The dùng trước UK vì The
UK là bao gồm nhiều nước (England, Ireland) và cấu trúc one of the…
Tạm dịch: Mùa hè tôi trả qua ở nước Anh là một trong số mùa hè tuyệt nhất của cuộc đời tôi
Question 83: Đáp án C
Giải thích:
Come up: xảy ra, xuất hiện
Come by: đạt được cái gì nhờ sự cố gắng
Come off: bong ra, rời ra
Come in: vào đi
Tạm dịch: Bất cứ khi nào một vấn đề xảy ra, chúng tôi cố gắng thảo luận một cách thẳng thắn và tìm giải
pháp ngay khi có thể
Question 84: Đáp án C
with a view to + V.ing: để, với mục đích là
so that + clause: để mà
in order to + V.inf: để
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã mua quyển sách ngữ pháp này để tôi có thể vượt qua được những môn chúng ta học
trong năm nay.
Question 85: Đáp án A
Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S+ V.ed, S+ would V.inf
Dịch: Nếu mọi người dành nhiều sự chú ý đến môi trường hơn, Trái Đất sẽ xanh hơn.
Question 86: Đáp án B


Dùng thì QKĐ để diễn tả 1 hành động chen ngang vào 1 hành động khác đang xảy ra.
‘occur’: là nội động từ (không có tân ngữ theo sau nó) nên không dùng dạng bị động.
Tạm dịch: Vụ tại nạn đã xảy ra khi anh ấy đang lái xe đến văn phòng.
Question 87: Đáp án B
Đáp án B. would prefer it to be
Cấu trúc:
- would prefer to so st = would rather do st: thích cái gì hơn
- would prefer sb/ st to do st: muốn ai/ cái gì đó làm gì
Tạm dịch: A: Bạn có phiền nếu tôi lên lịch họp lúc 11h không?/ B: Umh, thật ra tôi thích lịch họp sớm
hơn
Question 88: Đáp án A
Đáp án A. have been improved
Dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành để diễn tả một hành động bắt đầu từ quá khứ, liên quan đến hiện tại và có thể
tiếp tục trong tương lai.
Trong câu này có dấu hiệu nhận biết là during the past five years: trong suốt 5 năm qua
Tạm dịch: Điều kiện sống tại các vùng nông thôn đã và đang được cải thiện trong suốt 5 năm qua.
Question 89: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Cụm động từ với “fall”
Fall in: rơi vào/ sa vào
Fall through: không xảy ra/ dang dở
Fall down: không đúng/ thất bại
Fall away: ít dần/ nhỏ dần/ biến mất
Câu này dịch như sau: Tất cả những kế hoạch bắt đầu tự làm ăn riêng của anh ấy đều thất bại.
Question 90: Đáp án A
Đáp án A. over
- come over: ghé qua đâu
- come off st: ngã (xe, ngựa); tách khỏi cái gì
- come on: tiếp tục theo cách ai đó muốn, thay ai chơi trong 1 trận đấu
- come to: đến đâu
Tạm dịch: Người đàn ông sống đối diện chúng tôi thi thoảng ghé qua để uống 1 cốc cà phê.
Question 91: Đáp án A
Đáp án A. However
Cấu trúc However + adj/adv + clause,…: dù…như thế nào
Although/though/even though + clause = In spite of/Despite + Noun phrase: mặc dù


Tạm dịch: Dù anh ấy có làm việc chăm chỉ như thế nào thì anh ấy khó có thể chu cấp cho gia đình gồm
10 người của anh ấy
Question 92: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: be welcome to st/ to V: được phép tự do lấy cái gì/ làm gì xin cứ tự nhiên
Tạm dịch: Bạn cứ tự nhiên dùng bất kỳ quyển sách nào trong thư viện nhé.
Question 93: Đáp án D
A. must have done: chắc chẵn đã được làm
B. can have done: có thể đã làm
C. may have done: có thể đã làm
D. should have done: đáng lẽ phải đã làm (nhưng không làm)
Tạm dịch: Cố vấn của tôi rất tức giận. tôi đã không làm tất cả công việc mà đáng lẽ tôi phải làm tuần
trước.
Question 94: Đáp án A or D
A và D sai
Có of nên phải dùng that -> than that of…: so sánh tương đồng
Dịch: Nàng Mona Lisa, được vẽ ở Florence vào năm 1504 bởi Leonardo da Vinci, là 1 cái tên mà có lẽ
được biết đến bởi người dân trên thế giới nhiều hơn là cái tên của chính tác giả Vinci.
Question 95: Đáp án B
Mệnh đề rút gọn: (which is) common … -> phải bỏ which is khi rút gọn mệnh đề
- flammable: (a) bén lửa, dễ cháy
- cấu trúc: burst into flame: bùng cháy
Question 96: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + had+ Vpp/ Ved…, S + would/ could/ might + have + Vpp/ Ved
Câu điều kiện không có thật ở quá khứ
Dịch: nếu anh ấy học chăm chỉ hơn thì anh ấy đã thi đậu rồi.
Question 97: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: giới từ + thời gian/ nơi chốn + động từ chia theo chủ ngữ + S
-> Among bees occurs a highly elaborate form of communication.
= A highly elaborate form of communication occurs among bees.
= Among bees a highly elaborate form of communication occurs.
Question 98: Đáp án C
A. fall away: biến mất, ngày càng trở nên bé đi
B. fall out: trở nên lỏng đi, hoặc rơi xuống


C. fall back: giảm giá trị, số lượng, rút lui, quay trở lại
D. fall over: bất chợt ngừng hoạt động
Come under st: bị ảnh hưởng, kiểm soát của cái gì
Question 99: Đáp án B
Câu tường thuật của dạng Wh_question có dạng Wh_question+ mệnh đề, sẽ không có hiện tượng đảo ngữ
như trong câu hỏi bình thường
Tạm dịch: Không ai biết chính xác bài phát biểu bắt đầu như thế nào
Question 100: Đáp án D
commemorate: (v) kỷ niệm, tưởng nhớ
Trong câu thiếu động từ chính nên cần chia động từ theo chủ ngữ là the marathon
Tạm dịch: Cuộc chạy marathon được diễn ra lần đầu tiên vào năm 1896 tưởng nhớ chiến tích thần kỳ của
người lính Hy Lạp người đã đem tin chiến thắng từ trận đấu ở Marathon về Athens
Question 101: Đáp án C
Khi dùng “neither … nor” thì động từ chia theo chủ ngữ gần nó nhất
Tạm dịch: Không phải cha tôi cũng không phải mẹ tôi đã bị thuyết phục bởi ý đó
Question 102: Đáp án B
Tobe referred to as the best engineer: được xem, được nhắc đến là người kỹ sư giỏi nhất
Question 103: Đáp án C
“no other solider”: không có người lính nào khác
Question 104: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc: forget doing sth: quên đã làm việc gì (tức là hành động đã làm rồi và sẽ không bao giờ quên
được hoặc hành động đã làm rồi nhưng quên mất.)
Khác với: forget to do sth: quên làm gì (tức là hành động chưa làm)
Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ không bao giờ quên lần đầu tiên gặp ông vua nhạc Pop. (đã gặp rồi)
Question 105: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: S + V + so + adj + a/ an + N + (that…)
Các cấu trúc khác liên quan đến “so, such”:
S + V + so + adj/ adv + that… (quá… đến nỗi mà…)
S + V + such + (a/ an) + adj + N + that…
Tạm dịch: Tôi chưa bao giờ xem một lễ hội ngoạn mục như vậy trong cuộc đời mình.
Question 106: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc câu gián tiếp với câu hỏi yes/no
Question 107: Đáp án B
Wherever:bất kì đâu


Chó là người bạn đồng hành tốt. Chúng sẽ theo bạn đi bất kì đâu.
Question 108: Đáp án C
Take up one’s position: làm vị trí của ai
Question 109: Đáp án C
C: fall back (v) rút lui; A: rời, bỏ rơi (ai), li khai (đạo, đảng); B: cãi nhau, bất hòa (with sb); D: ngã lộn
nhào
Dịch là: khi họ bị vây dưới đám lửa lớn, thủ trưởng đã ra lệnh cho lính của ông ta rút lui.
Question 110: Đáp án D
At the age of: vào tuổi
Question 111: Đáp án D
Câu trực tiếp ở thì HTĐ:
- chuyển sang câu gián tiếp phải lùi thì thành QKĐ
- câu hỏi có từ để hỏi chuyển sang gián tiếp chuyển về dạng câu trần thuật, đảo chủ ngữ lên sau từ để hỏi
Question 112: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ sử dụng V-ing cho chủ ngữ mang nghĩa chủ động
Question 113: Đáp án B
tuong lai hoan thanh: by the time S+V (hien tai don), S + V(tương lai hoàn thành), mieu ta hanh dong xay
ra va hoan thanh truoc 1 hanh dong khac trong tuong lai
Question 114: Đáp án C
Mạo từ the luôn đi trước danh từ future: the future: tương lai
Question 115: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc so sánh càng…càng cho tính từ dài: the more + adj + S + V, the more + adj + S +V
Dùng A thay vì C vì chủ ngữ là người we (feel) bored, bị tác động vào nên phải dùng là V_ed, chứ không
phải tự bản thân mình là người boring nên không dùng V_ing
Question 116: Đáp án B
Sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ (relative clause)
On which <=> when
Không dùng “on that”
Question 117: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc: If + should + V, simple future: Đối với câu đề nghị, gợi ý, bày tỏ ý kiến mang tính lịch sự.
Question 118: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc It + be + adj (dùng để chỉ người) + of sb (to do sth): Ai đó thật … khi làm gì
Question 119: Đáp án C
Bring sb round (to sth): làm cho thay đổi ý kiến theo


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×