Tải bản đầy đủ

145 câu NGỮ PHÁP từ đề cô HOÀNG XUÂN image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP NGỮ PHÁP
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 1: I will return Bob’s pen to him the next time I ______ him.
A. see

B. will see

C. am seeing

D. saw

Question 2: You ______ clean the windows. The window-cleaner is coming tomorrow.
A. don’t have

B. must

C. mustn’t

D. needn’t


Question 3: Would you rather live in ________ town or in ________ country?
A. a – a

B. a – the

C. the – a

D. the – the

Question 4: Our teacher would like ______ ____________.
A. that we practicing our pronunciation

B. we to practice our pronunciation

C. us to practice our pronunciation

D. us practicing our pronunciation

Question 5: Jane often remembered ______ to her mother before she died.
A. to talk

B. talk

C. talked

D. talking

Question 6: They will be able to walk across the river ______.
A. if the ice will be thick enough

B. unless the ice is thick enough

C. if the ice is thick enough

D. when the ice will be thick enough

Question 7: I don’t care ______ money. Money can’t buy happiness.
A. about

B. with

C. in

D. at

C. happens

D. will happen

Question 8: “What if the earth stopped moving?”
A. happened

B. would happen

Question 9: The sky was grey and cloudy. _______, we went to the beach.
A. Consequently

B. Nevertheless

C. Even though

D. In spite of

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 1)
Question 10: Students are encouraged to develop critical thinking _____ accepting opinions without
questioning them.
A. in addition

B. for instance

C. instead of

D. because of

Question 11: When his alarm went off, he shut it off and slept for __________ 15 minutes.
A. another

B. others

C. the others

D. other

Question 12: We received a call from the teacher _______ charge of the course.
A. at

B. in

C. on

D. to


Question 13: I must go to the dentist and __________.
A. get my teeth to take care of

B. take care of my teeth

C. my teeth be taken care of

D. get my teeth taken care of

Question 14: “What would you do in my place?” “Were ___________ treated like that, I would complain
to the manager.”
A. I to had been

B. I to be

C. I have been

D. to I be

Question 15: Hair colour is ______ characteristics to use in identifying people.
A. one of the most obvious that art

B. obviously one of the most

C. one of the most obvious

D. most obvious one of

Question 16: Not until a monkey is several years old ______ to exhibit signs of independence from his
mother.
A. does it begin

B. beginning

C. and begin

D. it begins

Question 17: Dick _______ moustache, but he doesn’t any more. He shaved it off because his wife didn’t
like it.
A. got used to have

B. is used to have

C. used to have

D. used to having

Question 18: Neither the students nor their lecturer ______ English in the classroom.
A. use

B. uses

C. are using

D. have used

Question 19: Jenny is an early riser and she doesn’t object ______ the trip before 7 a.m.
A. to starting

B. against starting

C. to have to start

D. to start

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 2)
Question 20: The pool should not be made so deep ______ small children can be safe there.
A. if

B. so as to

C. though

D. so that

Question 21: We all agree that she is ______ student in our class.
A. the cleverest

B. a more clever

C. most clever

D. cleverest

Question 22: There has been a great increase in retail sales, ______?
A. hasn’t there

B. isn’t there

C. isn’t it

D. doesn’t it

Question 23: Only one of our gifted students _____ to participate in the final competition.
A. has been chosen

B. have been chosen

C. were choosing

D. chosen

Question 24: The Lake District, ______ was made a national park in 1951, attracts a large number of
tourists every year.
A. that

B. where

C. what

D. which


Question 25: I wonder who drank all the milk yesterday. It ______ have been Jane because she was out
all day.
A. can’t

B. must

C. could

D. needn’t

C. to be crying

D. cried

Question 26: It is no use ______ over split milk.
A. crying

B. to cry

Question 27: He succeeded _______ getting a scholarship.
A. in

B. about

C. for

D. on

Question 28: Five thousand dollars _______ big sum of money. It’s worth trying.
A. are too

B. is not

C. aren’t

D. be

Question 29: It is not _______ the bounds of possibility that we'll all meet again one day.
A. beyond

B. in

C. under

D. over

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 3)
Question 30: I must congratulate you ______ your excellent exam results.
A. in

B. on

C. for

D. about

Question 31: Most foreign students don’t like American coffee, and ______.
A. I don’t too

B. either don’t I

C. neither don’t I

D. neither do I

Question 32: Michelle would rather that Sheila _____ to work yesterday.
A. come

B. came

C. could come

D. had come

Question 33: The number of working women in China __________ from 49% in 1980 to nearly 65%
today.
A. has been increasing

B. has increased

C. is increasing

D. have increased

Question 34: One of the men was lying on the ground after _______ down by a piece of rock.
A. knocking

B. being knocked

C. knocking him

D. was knocked

Question 35: It is great to watch sportsmen in their national costumes ______ into the stadium.
A. marching

B. marched

C. having marched

D. to march

Question 36: ________ my parents gave me the fish tank.
A. It was on my birthday when

B. It was my birthday on that

C. It was my birthday that

D. It was on my birthday that

Question 37: “______ you treat him, he’ll help you. He’s so tolerant.”
A. No matter how

B. In addition to

C. Even though

D. As if


(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 4)
Question 38: He didn’t want to risk ______ late for the interview.
A. arrive

B. arriving

C. to arrive

D. having arrived

Question 39: You should concentrate ___________ what the interviewer is saying and make a real effort
to answer all the questions.
A. to

B. at

C. on

D. in

Question 40: My parents lent me the money. ________, I couldn’t have afforded the trip.
A. Therefore

B. Otherwise

C. Only

D. However

Question41: It is essential that he __________. His illness seems worse.
A. needed operating

B. need to operate

C. need an operation

D. needs an operate

Question 42: “Don’t stay up late any longer, ___________?”
A. do you

B. won’t you

C. will you

D. should you

Question 43: Jane wasn’t in when I arrived. I supposed she ______ I was coming.
A. must have forgotten

B. must forget

C. may forget

D. can’t have forgotten

Question 44: I ______ on this project for many consecutive days without success.
A. had been working

B. had worked

C. have been working

D. have been worked

Question 45: ________ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an
illusion.
A. The Moon which

B. The Moon

C. When the Moon

D. That the Moon

Question 46: ______ she could not say anything.
A. Therefore upset was she that

B. However upset was she that

C. So upset was she that

D. So upset was that

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 5)
Question 47: The building work is still on schedule _________ a problem in digging the foundation.
A. due to

B. despite

C. so as

D. only if

Question 48: By the time I return to my country, I ___________ away from home for more than three
years.
A. will have been

B. will be

C. have been

D. was

Question 49: John was late this morning because he had trouble ______ his car started.
A. got

B. getting

C. to get

D. gotten


Question 50: ______ you feel thirsty, please help yourself to the drinks over there.
A. Should

B. Because

C. Would

D. Do

Question 51: When he returned home, I found the door ______ .
A. unlocking

B. unlocked

C. to be unlocked

D. have unlocked

Question 52: I had no sooner lit the barbecue ________________.
A. than it started to rain

B. as it started to rained

C. while it started raining D. that it started raining
Question 53: Summer is one season. Spring is ______.
A. other

B. another

C. the other

D. others

C. with

D. for

Question 54: Are you satisfied ______ your record?
A. at

B. from

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 6)
Question55: Many companies are suffering ______ a shortage of skilled staff.
A. from

B. in

C. at

D. against

Question56: Maria Sharapova became the first Russian __________ a Wimbledon single title.
A. to win

B. that was winning

C. who wins

D. which won

Question 57: Very __________ people went to the show but it still started on time.
A. much

B. a few

C. little

D. few

Question 58: __________ with the size of the whole Earth, the highest mountains do not seem high at all.
A. Compare them

B. If you compare

C. When compared

D. A comparison

Question 59: If it ______ for the heavy storm, the accident would not have happened.
A. weren’t

B. hadn’t been

C. isn’t

D. were

Question 60: The house felt terribly cold ______ the fact that the central heating had been on all day.
A. because of

B. in spite of

C. because

D. although

Question 61: Heavy snowfalls made __________ planes to land or take off.
A. it impossible

B. impossible for

C. impossible

D. it impossible for

Question 62: Emma got her purse ______ while shopping in the supermarket.
A. steal

B. stole

C. stealing

D. stolen

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 7)
Question 63: Because of electronic publishing, ______ will disappear in the next 25 years.


A. a book

B. book

C. the books

D. books

Question 64: The pictures of seals being killed in the Artic had a tremendous impact ______ public
opinion.
A. over

B. with

C. on

D. against

Question 65: Unless you _______ all of my questions, I can’t do anything to help you.
A. answered

B. answer

C. don’t answer

D. are answering

Question 66: He promised ______ his daughter a new bicycle as a birthday present.
A. buy

B. to buy

C. to buying

D. buying

Question 67: We were late because we had some car problems. By the time we ___________ to the
station, Susan ____________ for us for more than two hours.
A. are getting/had waited

B. got/waited

C. had got/had waited

D. got/ had been waiting

Question 68: Sometimes ___________ wears people out and is worse than the lack of sleep itself.
A. to sleep the desire

B. the desire to sleep

C. to desire to sleep is

D. the desire to sleep who

Question 69: They asked me __________ in London then.
A. is my brother working

B. was my brother working

C. if my brother was working

D. if my brother is working

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 8)
Question 70: ______ in 1939, the Borne Bridge is one of the many grand projects of the Depression era.
A. Completing

B. Completed

C. Complete

D. Completes

Question 71: He always did well at school ______ having his early education disrupted by illness.
A. in spite of

B. on account of

C. in addition to

D. even though

Question 72: “Did you have a good time at the Browns?” – “Not really. I _______ I’ll ever visit them
again.
A. won’t be thinking

B. am not thinking

C. don’t think

D. think not

C. did they

D. didn’t they

Question 73: Nobody answered the door, _______?
A. weren’t they

B. were they

Question 74: Tom had a lucky escape. He ______ killed.
A. could have been

B. must have been

C. should have been

D. had been

Question 75: As we walked past, we saw John _____ his car.
A. to repair

B. repaired

C. in repairing

D. repairing

Question 76: As far as I can judge, she was completely unaware ______ the seriousness of the situation.
A. with

B. about

C. of

D. in


Question 77: Tom made a serious mistake at work, but his boss didn’t fire him. He’s lucky ______ a
second chance.
A. having given

B. having been given

C. to have given

D. to have been given

Question 78: Standing on top of the hill, ___________.
A. people have seen a castle far away

B. lies a castle in the middle of the island

C. a castle can be seen from the distance

D. we can see a castle in the distance

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 9)
Question 79: In most social situations, _______ informality is appreciated.
A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no article

Question 80: I am angry because you didn’t tell me the truth. I don’t like _______.
A. to have been deceived B. to deceive

C. being deceived

D. deceiving

Question 81: ______ my opinion, this problem is worthy of attention.
A. In

B. For

C. With

D. On

Question 82: The goal is to make higher education available to everyone who is willing and capable
_____ his financial situation.
A. with reference to

B. owing to

C. regardless of

D. in terms of

Question 83: Dr. Sales is a person_______.
A. in that I don’t have much confidence

B. whom I don’t have much confidence in him.

C. in whom I don’t have much confidence

D. I don’t have much confidence

Question 84: The president, _______ by a reporter, reassured his people that he was in perfect health.
A. who interviewed

B. interviewing

C. interviewed

D. whom was interviewed

Question 85: This is the latest news from earthquake site. Two-thirds of the city ______in a fire.
A. has been destroyed

B. have been destroyed

C. were destroyed

D. was destroyed

Question 86: John never comes to class on time and _______.
A. neither does Peter

B. so does Peter

C. so doesn’t Peter

D. neither doesn’t Peter

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 10)
Question 87: Professor Miller requires that all papers ______ written in ink.
A. be

B. to be

C. being

D. been

Question 88: They treat me as if I ______ their own son.
A. am

B. were

C. have been

D. has been

Question 89: Sorry I don’t feel like _______ this evening.
A. go out

B. going out

C. to go out

D. to going out


Question 90: The new computer system ______ for the post office will allow accounts to be managed
over the Internet.
A. design

B. designing

C. designed

D. which designing

Question 91: ______ excellent art museums, Moscow has a world-famous ballet company.
A. In spite of

B. Because of

C. In addition to

D. Although

Question 92: After one-month stay with his aunt in the countryside, Linh was accustomed ______ farm
life.
A. in

B. on

C. with

D. to

Question 93: Sir Humphrey has been _______ MP for five years.
A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no article

Question 94: The more you talk about the situation, ______.
A. it seems worse

B. the worse it seems

C. the worse does it seem

D. it seems the worse

Question 95: _______, 70 percent alcohol is more effective than 100 percent alcohol.
A. An antiseptic used

B. How an antiseptic is used

C. When used as an antiseptic

D. An antiseptic when used

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 11)
Question 96: He ______ the plants. If he had, they wouldn’t have died.
A. needn’t have watered

B. can’t have watered

C. shouldn’t water

D. must have watered

Question 97: ________ in the diet is especially important for vegetarians.
A. Enough protein is obtained

B. Obtaining enough protein

C. They obtain enough protein

D. By obtaining enough protein

Question 98: Luggage may be placed here ______ the owner’s risk.
A. at

B. by

C. under

D. with

Question 99: Red Ribbon Week, a national campaign to keep young people from using drugs, ________.
A. Annually in October

B. annually in October each year

C. takes place annually in October

D. taking place annually in October

Question 100: _____ we expected, the new manager failed to do much to change the firm’s financial
situations.
A. As

B. That

C. So

Question 101: How ______ sugar do you want? – Not _____, just ______.
A. many/many/little

C. much/ much/ a little

B. many/many/a few

D. much/ much/ few

D. Such


Question 102: Not until about a century after Julius Caesar landed in Britain _____ actually conquer the
island.
A. the Romans did

B. did the Romans

C. the Romans

D. the Romans had

Question 103: What a pity I was away! If only the fax _______ me an hour earlier.
A. did reach

B. would reach

C. reached

D. had reached

Question 104: Carbon dioxide may be absorbed by trees or water bodies, or it may stay in the atmosphere
when ______, while it is only in the atmosphere that chloroflouro carbons find their home.
A. by releasing emissions from cars

B. released from car emissions

C. cars that release emissions

D. emissions are released by cars

Question 105: I’ll give this dictionary to _____ wants to have it.
A. anyone

B. whatever

C. everyone

D. whoever

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 12)
Question 106: Though ________, he prefers to teach his children in mother tongue.
A. he was in a foreign country

B. in a foreign country

C. had been in foreign country

D. to be in foreign country

Question 107: If the weather _______ so bad, we would have gone out.
A. had been

B. weren’t

C. isn’t

D. hadn’t been

Question 108: I clearly remember _______ to the nearby zoo when I was small.
A. being taken

B. to be taken

C. to be taking

D. taking

Question 109: Do you have any objections _______ this new road scheme?
A. for

B. with

C. at

D. to

Question 110: John’s favorite show was on. He reached to turned on the TV _____ he could watch it.
A. because of

B. therefore

C. so that

D. for

Question 111: I would rather you to school so late last Tuesday.
A. wouldn’t have got

B. wouldn’t get

C. didn’t get

D. hadn’t got

Question 112: ______, others use them in medicine.
A. While some scientists use lasers for military purposes
B. Used for military purposes by some scientists
C. Lasers are used for military purposes by some scientists
D. Some scientists’ using lasers for military purposes
(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 13)
Question 113: _______ what she prepared for the job interview, Megan didn’t pass it.
A. Despite of

B. In spite of

C. Though

Question 114: Why are you always so jealous _______ other people?

D. However


A. in

B. of

C. below

D. on

Question 115: I was enjoying my book, but I stopped ______________________ a programme on TV.
A. reading to watch

B. to read to watch

C. to read for watching

D. reading for to watch

Question 116: To solve this problem, it is advisable ________.
A. a drastic measure to be adopted

B. that a drastic measure be adopted

C. that a drastic measure is adopted

D. that a drastic measure to be adopted

Question 117: There are _______ that not only governments but also individuals should join hand to
tackle.
A. such a lot of environmental problems

B. too numerous environmental problems

C. so fewer environmental problems

D. such many environmental problems

Question 118: The incredible thing about telephone _______ across the continents, but that you can
recognize the other person's voice.
A. is it provides instant talking to each other.
B. is it allows people to talk instantly
C. is not that people can instantly talk to each other
D. is that people can talk instantly
Question 119: ______, no one was absent from the farewell party last night.
A. As it rained heavily

B. In spite of heavily rain

C. Though it rains heavily

D. Heavily as it rained

Question 120: I have left my book in _______ kitchen and I would like you to get it for me.
A. the

B. a

C. Ø

D. an

Question 121: The last time Jimmy ______ a training course was when he was an undergraduate.
A. had attended

B. has attended

C. attended

D. was attending

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 14)
Question 122. Once you visit Son Doong Cave in Quang Binh, you ______ amazed at its picturesque
beauty.
A. are

B. would be

C. were

D. will be

Question 123. ______ proficiency in German would be of much help, it is not requirement for the
advertised position.
A. Despite

B. Otherwise

C. Regarding

D. Although

Question 124. The French government has discouraged grocery stores ______ providing free plastic bags
to customers since 2016.
A. against

B. from

C. with

D. towards


Question 125. ______, Joe was annoyed to find that he had left his key at the coffee shop.
A. After returned to his office

B. To have just returned to his office

C. Upon returning to his office

D. Having been returned to his office

Question126. Not until 1856 ______ across the Mississippi River.
A. the first bridge was built

B. was the first bridge built

C. the first building a bridge

D. the bridge building was

Question 127. Had they listened to their parent’s advice, they ______ happier now.
A. would be

B. am

C. will be

D. would have been

Question 128.Heavy lifting is ______ action which requires ______ physical strength.
A. Ø – the

B. a – the

C. an – Ø

D. the – an

Question 129. When ______ the 2018 Oscar for the best Actor in a Supporting Role, Sam Rockwell
thanked his mom and dad for inspiring him with the love for movies.
A. was awarded

B. having awarded

C. awarding

D. awarded

Question 130. He’d hardly finished doing his homework when you arrived, _______?
A. didn’t he

B. had he

C. would he

D. hadn’t he

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 15)
Question 131. The teacher as well as his students____________ at the school meeting yet.
A. arrived

B. hasn’t arrived

C. haven’t arrived

D. not arriving

Question132. Tennis fans _____ tickets have been queuing all night at Wimbledon.
A. who are hoped to buy B. whom hoped to buy

C. hoping to buy

D. hoped to buy

Question 133. Students __________ use their dictionaries during the test. It's against the rules.
A. mightn't

B. mustn't

C. oughtn't

D. needn't

Question 134. Because of his reaction, the problem became _____ than we had thought.
A. a lot more complicated

B. so much complicated

C. much less far complicated

D. more a bit complicated

Question 135. The chief foods eaten in any country depend largely on ______ best in its climate and soil.
A. what grows

B. it grows

C. does it grow

D. what does it grow

Question 136. We should participate in the movements _____ the natural environment.
A. organizing to conserve

B. organized conserving

C. which organize to conserve

D. organized to conserve

Question 137. Below are some pieces of advice that can help you reduce the feeling of pressure and
create a good impression _______ your interviewer.
A. on

B. in

C. about

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 16)

D. over


Question 138. The leaves of the white mulberry provide food for silkworms, ______ silk fabrics are
woven.
A. from cocoons

B. whose cocoons

C. from whose cocoons

D. whose cocoons are from

Question 139. We ____ our classroom for the upcoming Teachers' Day, but there's still a lot to do.
A. decorated

B. have been decorating

C. are decorating

D. have decorated

Question 140. When ______ about their preferences for movies, many young people say that they are in
favour of science fiction.
A. having asked

B. asking

C. asked

D. are asked

Question 141. At first I found it difficult to get _______ on the other side of the road.
A. used to drive

B. used to driving

C. use of driving

D. used to be driven

Question 142. Did you read _____ news about the Sukkoi Superjet crash in Indonesia?
A. a

B. the

C. some

D.

Question 143. Now I know we were just too tired. Even with your help, we ______ it.
A. shouldn’t finish

C. wouldn’t have finished

B. wouldn’t be able to finish

D. wouldn’t finish

Question 144. She has experience ____ dealing with difficult situations.
A. on

B. in

C. for

D. with

Question 145. _____ cause extensive damage to Pacific island nations each year.
A. Because of the high tides and winds during hurricanes
B. The high tides and winds of hurricanes
C. The high hurricane tides and winds which
D. That the high tides and winds of hurricanes
(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 17)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP NGỮ PHÁP
Question 1. A
Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng Anh
Giải thích:
Ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn thay vì thì tương lai trong những mệnh đề thời gian trong tương lai
Công thức: S + will + V + Liên từ chỉ thời gian (when/ once/ before/ after/ as soon as/ the next time) + S
+ V (hiện tại đơn) => sự việc sẽ xảy ra ở tương lai
Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ trả lại bút của Bob cho anh ấy lần tới khi tôi gặp anh ấy.


Chọn A
Question 2. D
Kiến thức: Modal verb
Giải thích:
don’t have to: không cần, không phải
must: phải, bắt buộc
mustn’t: không được, không phải
needn’t = don’t have to = don’t need to: không cần
Tạm dịch: Bạn không cần phải lau các cửa sổ. Người lau cửa sổ sẽ đến vào ngày mai.
Chọn D
Question 3. B
Kiến thức: Mạo từ
Giải thích:
town (thị trấn) là danh từ số ít và xuất hiện lần đầu trong câu nên chưa xác định => dùng mạo từ “a”
“country” được hiểu là vùng nông thôn nên xác định => dùng cụm từ “in the country”
Tạm dịch: Bạn thích sống ở thị trấn hay nông thôn?
Chọn B
Question 4. C
Kiến thức: to V/ V-ing
Giải thích:
Ta có cấu trúc: would like sb to V = want sb to V: muốn ai làm gì
Câu B không phù hợp vì dùng đại từ “we”, ở đây ta phải dùng tân ngữ. Do đó đáp án phù hợp là C.
Tạm dịch: Giáo viên của chúng tôi muốn chúng tôi thực hành phát âm
Chọn C
Question 5. D
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với remember
Giải thích:
Có 2 cấu trúc với remember:
- remember V-ing: nhớ đã làm gì
- remember to V: nhớ phải làm gì


Trong câu này về nghĩa ta dùng cấu trúc “remember V-ing”.
Tạm dịch: Jane thường nhớ đã nói chuyện với mẹ trước khi bà mất.
Chọn D
Question 6. C
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện
Giải thích:
Ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả hành động có thể xảy ra trong tương lai.
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: S + will/can… + V +…if + mệnh đề hiện tại đơn
=> Đáp án A, D loại
Về nghĩa, đáp án B không phù hợp (unless = if not), do đó đáp án phù hợp là

C.

Tạm dịch: Họ sẽ có thể đi bộ qua sông nếu băng đủ dày.
Chọn C
Question 7. A
Kiến thức: Giới từ
Giải thích: Ta có cụm “to care about sth” (v): quan tâm về cái gì đó
Tạm dịch: Tôi không quan tâm đến tiền. Tiền không thể mua được hạnh phúc.
Chọn A
Question 8. B
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2
Giải thích:
Câu điều kiện loại 2: diễn tả sự việc trái ngược với hiện tại, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại.
Cấu trúc: S + would + V + if + S + Ved/ V2 (quá khứ đơn)
Tạm dịch: “Chuyện gì sẽ xảy ra nếu Trái Đất ngừng quay?”
Chọn B
Question 9. B
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
Consequently: do đó, bởi thế
Nevertheless = However: tuy nhiên, mặc dù vậy
Even though + mệnh đề: dù cho, mặc dù; đứng đầu không có dấu phẩy hoặc giữa câu


In spite of + danh từ/V-ing: dù cho, mặc dù
Tạm dịch: Bầu trời xám xịt và nhiều mây. Tuy nhiên, chúng tôi đã đi đến bãi biển.
Chọn B
Question 10. C
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
in addition: ngoài ra

for instance: ví dụ

instead of = rather than: thay vì

because of: bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Học sinh được khuyến khích phát triển tư phản biện thay vì chấp nhận ý kiến mà không đặt
câu hỏi về chúng.
Chọn C
Question 11. A
Kiến thức: Cách dùng other, others, the others, another
Giải thích:
- Another + danh từ số ít (singular noun): một cái khác
Another + số lượng + đơn vị đo
Ex: another 15 minutes (15 phút nữa), another 20 years (20 năm nữa), …
- others = other + danh từ đếm được số nhiều: những cái khác (không đi kèm với danh từ)
- the others: những cái còn lại (không đi kèm với danh từ)
- the other + (N số ít): cái còn lại
Tạm dịch: Khi chuông báo thức kêu, anh tắt nó đi và ngủ thêm 15 phút nữa.
Chọn A
Question 12. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích: be in charge of = be responsible for: phụ trách, chịu trách nhiệm về
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã nhận được cuộc gọi từ giáo viên phụ trách khóa học.
Chọn B
Question 13. D
Kiến thức: Câu bị động
Giải thích:


Chủ động: get somebody to do something = have sb do sth: nhờ ai đó làm gì
Bị động: have/get something done/ P2: sắp xếp để ai đó làm gì cho mình (dùng khi sử dụng dịch vụ)
Tạm dịch: Tôi phải đến nha sĩ và chăm sóc răng miệng.
Chọn D
Question 14. B
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + Ved/ V2, S + would + Vo
Đảo ngữ: Were + S + to V, S + would + Vo => chủ động
Were + S + to be P2, S + would + Vo => bị động
Tạm dịch: “Bạn sẽ làm gì nếu ở vị trí của mình?” – “Nếu mình bị đối xử như vậy, tôi sẽ phàn nàn với
người quản lý.”
Chọn B
Question 15. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc: one + of + the + so sánh nhất + N(danh từ đếm được số nhiều): một trong những...nhất
Dạng so sánh nhất của tính từ dài: the + most + adj: obvious => the most obvious
Tạm dịch: Màu tóc là một trong những đặc điểm rõ ràng nhất để sử dụng trong việc xác định người.
Chọn C
Question 16. A
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “Not until…”
Giải thích: Not until + mốc thời gian/ mệnh đề không đảo + trợ động từ + S + V: Mãi đến khi, cho đến
khi
Tạm dịch: Cho đến khi một con khỉ được vài tuổi, nó mới bắt đầu có dấu hiệu độc lập với mẹ.
Chọn A
Question 17. C
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “used to”
Giải thích:
S + used to + Vo: đã từng trong quá khứ


S + be/get used to + V.ing: quen thuộc với điều gì
Tạm dịch: Dick từng có ria mép, nhưng anh ấy không còn nữa. Anh ấy cạo nó đi vì vợ anh không thích.
Chọn C
Question 18. B
Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ
Giải thích:
Neither A nor B/ Either A or B/ Not only A but also B => V chia theo B
=> Ở đây động từ sẽ chia theo chủ ngữ “their lecturer” => Động từ chia theo ngôi số ít
Tạm dịch: Cả sinh viên và giảng viên của họ đều không sử dụng tiếng Anh trong lớp học.
Chọn B
Question 19. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích: object to V-ing: phản đối điều gì
Tạm dịch: Jenny là một người dậy sớm và cô ấy không phản đối việc bắt đầu chuyến đi trước 7 giờ sáng.
Chọn A
Question 20. D
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
A. if: nếu

B. so as to (+ V): để

C. though (+ mệnh đề): mặc dù

D. so that (+ mệnh đề): để

Tạm dịch: Bể bởi không nên được làm quá sâu để cho trẻ nhỏ có thể an toàn ở đó.
Chọn D
Question 21. A
Kiến thức: So sánh nhất
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc so sánh nhất:
- Với tính từ ngắn: S + to be/ V + the + adj/ adv + -est + Noun/ Pronoun
- Với tính từ dài: S + to be/ V + the most + adj/ adv + Noun/ Pronoun
Tính từ “clever” là tính từ đặc biệt khi dùng so sánh nhất có thể dùng là “the cleverest” hoặc “the most
clever”.


Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đều đồng ý rằng cô ấy là học sinh thông minh nhất trong lớp.
Chọn A
Question 22. A
Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi
Giải thích: Câu giới thiệu khẳng định, phần hỏi đuôi phủ định. Câu giới thiệu phủ định, phần hỏi đuôi
khẳng định.
There has been..., hasn’t there?
Tạm dịch: Doanh số bán lẻ đã tăng có phải không?
Chọn A
Question 23. A
Kiến thức: Chia động từ
Giải thích: One of + N (số nhiều) + V (số ít)
Tạm dịch: Chỉ có một trong những học sinh xuất sắc của chúng ta tham gia vào chung kết.
Chọn A
Question 24. D
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích: Trong mệnh đề quan hệ, ta sử dụng “which” để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật.
Tạm dịch: Lake District, một công viên quốc gia được lập vào năm 1951, thu hút một lượng lớn các
khách du lịch mỗi năm.
Chọn D
Question 25. A
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc sử dụng động từ khuyết thiếu
Giải thích:
A. can’t have P2: không thể nào là (chắc chắn 99%)
B. must have P2: chắc hẳn là
C. could have P2: hẳn đã là
D. needn’t have P2: không cần làm gì
Tạm dịch: Tôi tự hỏi không biết hôm qua ai đã uống hết sữa. Chắc chắn không thể là Jane bởi cô ấy đã ra
ngoài cả ngày.
Chọn A
Question 26. A


Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ
Giải thích: It’s no use + V-ing: Vô ích khi làm gì
Tạm dịch: Hối tiếc về những gì đã mất là vô ích.
Chọn A
Question 27. A
Kiến thức: Giới từ đi với “succeed”
Giải thích: succeed in + V-ing: thành công làm việc gì
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã thành công kiếm được học bổng.
Chọn A
Question 28. B
Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ - động từ
Giải thích: Tất cả các danh từ tập thể chỉ thời gian, tiền bạc, số đo, … khi được đề cập đến như một thể
thống nhất thì đều được xem là một danh từ số ít. Do đó các động từ và đại từ theo sau chúng phải ở ngôi
thứ 3 số ít.
Tạm dịch: Năm ngàn đô la không phải là một khoản tiền lớn. Nó rất đáng để thử.
Chọn B
Question 29. A
Kiến thức: Giới từ
Giải thích: beyond the bounds: nằm ngoài giới hạn
Tạm dịch: Không ngoài khả năng rằng chúng ta sẽ gặp lại nhau một ngày nào đó.
Chọn A
Question 30. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích: (to) congratulate somebody (on something): chúc mừng ai đã đạt được cái gì
Tạm dịch: Tôi phải chúc mừng bạn vì đã đạt được kết quả xuất sắc trong kỳ thi.
Chọn B
Question 31. D
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc thể hiện sự đồng ý ở thì hiện tại đơn
Giải thích:
- TOO/SO: chỉ dùng cho câu mang nghĩa khẳng định.


+ S + do/does + too
+ So + do/does + S
- EITHER/NEITHER: chỉ dùng trong câu mang nghĩa phủ định
+ S + don’t/ doesn’t + either
+ Neither + do/does + S
Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các học sinh nước ngoài không thích cà phê của Mỹ, và tôi cũng thế.
Chọn D
Question 32. D
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “would rather”
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc “would rather” khi dùng để diễn đạt nghĩa một người muốn người khác làm điều gì
- Ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai: S1 + would rather (that) + S2 + V.ed
- Ở quá khứ: S1 + would rather (that) + S2 + had V.p.p
Trong câu dùng trạng từ “yesterday” (ngày hôm qua) => dùng cấu trúc “would rather” ở quá khứ.
Tạm dịch: Michelle muốn rằng Sheila đã đi làm ngày hôm qua.
Chọn D
Question 33. B
Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành
Giải thích:
- Thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả sự việc xảy ra trong quá khứ kéo dài đến hiện tại.
Dấu hiệu: from 49% in 1980 to nearly 65% today
- Phân biệt với thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành nhấn mạnh kết quả ở hiện tại, còn
thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn nhấn mạnh quá trình liên tục của hành động.
Ở đây ngữ cảnh nhấn mạnh kết quả của hành động: (tăng lên) từ 49% đến 65%.
- The number of + N(số nhiều) + V(số ít)
Tạm dịch: Số phụ nữ làm việc tại Trung Quốc đã tăng từ 49% vào năm 1980 lên gần 65% hiện nay.
Chọn B
Question 34. B
Kiến thức: Câu bị động
Giải thích:


Sau giới từ “after” phải dùng V.ing.
Ngữ cảnh trong câu cần dùng thể bị động: being + V.p.p
Tạm dịch: Một trong những người đàn ông đang nằm trên mặt đất sau khi bị hạ gục bởi một tảng đá.
Chọn B
Question 35. A
Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ
Giải thích:
(to) watch + O + Vo: người nói chứng kiến toàn bộ hành động
(to) watch + O + V.ing: người nói chứng kiến một phần của hành động
Tạm dịch: Thật tuyệt khi xem các vận động viên trong trang phục dân tộc của họ diễu hành vào sân vận
động.
Chọn A
Question 36. D
Kiến thức: Câu chẻ
Giải thích:
Câu chẻ được dùng để nhấn mạnh một thành phần của câu như chủ từ (S), túc từ (O) hay trạng từ (Adv).
Ngữ cảnh nhấn mạnh trạng từ: on my birthday
Câu chẻ nhấn mạnh trạng từ: It + is / was + Adverbial phrase + that + S + V …
Tạm dịch: Đó là vào ngày sinh nhật của tôi, cha mẹ tôi đã tặng cho tôi bể cá.
Chọn D
Question 37. A
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
No matter how (+ adj) + S + V: mặc dù

In addition to: Thêm vào đó

Even though: mặc dù

As if: như thể là

Tạm dịch: “Dù cho bạn đối xử với anh ấy thế nào, anh ấy vẫn sẽ giúp đỡ bạn. Anh ấy rất khoan dung.”
Chọn A
Question 38. B
Kiến thức: to V/ V-ing
Giải thích: (to) risk + V.ing: mạo hiểm, liều


Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không muốn mạo hiểm đến muộn cuộc phỏng vấn.
Chọn B
Question 39. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích: (to) concentrate on ( = focus on) something: tập trung vào việc gì
Tạm dịch: Bạn nên tập trung vào những gì người phỏng vấn đang nói và nỗ lực thực sự để trả lời tất cả
các câu hỏi.
Chọn C
Question 40. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
Therefore: do đó

Otherwise: nếu không thì

Only: chỉ

However: tuy nhiên

Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ đã cho tôi mượn tiền. Nếu không, tôi không thể chi trả được cho chuyến đi.
Chọn B
Question 41. C
Kiến thức: Câu giả định dùng với tính từ
Giải thích:
- Cấu trúc: It + be + adjective + that + S + Vo
Các tính từ dùng trong câu giả định này bao gồm: advised (được khuyên bảo), necessary (cần thiết),
essential (cần thiết), vital (quan trọng), recommended (được đề nghị), urgent (gấp bách), important (quan
trọng), obligatory (bắt buộc), required (cần thiết), imperative, mandatory (bắt buộc), proposed (được đề
xuất), suggested (được đề nghị)
- need (v): cần
+ Chủ động: need + to V: cần phải làm gì
+ Bị động: need + V.ing: cần được làm gì
- operate (v): phẫu thuật
an operation: cuộc phẫu thuật
Câu A, D sai về cấu trúc giả định, câu B sai vì dùng thể chủ động.
Tạm dịch: Điều cần thiết bây giờ là anh ấy phải được phẫu thuật. Bệnh tình của anh ấy có vẻ nặng hơn.
Chọn C


Question 42. C
Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi
Giải thích: Sau câu mệnh lệnh cách (Do…/Don’t do …), câu hỏi đuôi thường là … will you?
Tạm dịch: Bạn đừng có thức khuya nữa nhé?
Chọn C
Question 43. A
Kiến thức: Câu phỏng đoán
Giải thích:
- Phỏng đoán ở hiện tại:
+ may + Vo: có thể làm gì
+ must + Vo: chắc là
- Phỏng đoán ở quá khứ:
+ must + have + V.p.p: chắc hẳn đã làm gì
+ can’t + have + V.p.p: không thể làm gì
Ngữ cảnh trong câu dùng thì quá khứ đơn (I supposed she …) => dùng cấu trúc phỏng đoán ở quá khứ.
Tạm dịch: Jane đã không ở đó khi tôi đến. Tôi nghĩ rằng cô ấy đã quên mất là tôi đang đến.
Chọn A
Question 44. C
Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn
Giải thích:
- Dấu hiệu nhận biết: for many consecutive days (trong nhiều ngày liên tiếp)
- Thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động bắt đầu ở quá khứ và còn đang tiếp tục ở hiện tại
(nhấn mạnh tính liên tục).
- Cấu trúc: S + have/has + been + V.ing
Tạm dịch: Tôi đã làm việc cho dự án này trong nhiều ngày liên tiếp mà không thành công.
Chọn C
Question 45. D
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề danh từ
Giải thích:
- Mệnh đề danh từ có thể làm chủ ngữ trong câu.


- Cấu trúc: That + S + V + V
Ở đây cụm từ “is merely an illusion” giải thích cho chủ ngữ “That the Moon appears considerably larger
at the horizon than it does overhead”.
Tạm dịch: Việc Mặt trăng xuất hiện lớn hơn nhiều khi ở đường chân trời so với trên không chỉ là ảo ảnh.
Chọn D
Question 46. C
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “so”
Giải thích:
Therefore, clause: do đó
However + adj + S + V: mặc dù
So + Adj/Adv + Auxiliary + S + V + that + clause: quá … đến nỗi mà …
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy buồn đến nỗi không thể nói được điều gì.
Chọn C
Question 47.
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
due to ( = because of/ owing to) + noun/ V-ing: bởi vì
despite + noun/ V-ing: mặc dù
so as to + V: để mà
only if + S + V: chỉ khi/ chỉ nếu như
Tạm dịch: Công tác xây dựng vẫn theo đúng tiến độ mặc dù có vấn đề trong việc đào móng.
Chọn B
Question 48.
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề thời gian
Giải thích: Công thức: By the time S + V (hiện tại đơn), S + will have P2
Tạm dịch: Khi tôi quay trở lại quê hương, tôi sẽ đã xa nhà hơn 3 năm rồi.
Chọn A
Question 49.
Kiến thức: to V/ V-ing
Giải thích: Công thức: have trouble + Ving (có vấn đề về)


Tạm dịch: Sáng nay John đi muộn vì anh ấy có vấn đề khi khởi động ô tô.
Chọn B
Question 50.
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện
Giải thích:
Thành ngữ: help yourself to sth (tự lấy đồ ăn/ đồ uống)
Cấu trúc điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (thì hiện tại), S + will V/ please + V (nguyên thể).
=> Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + V, S + will V/ please + V (nguyên thể).
Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn thấy khát nước, hãy tự lấy đồ uống đằng kia nhé!
Chọn A
Question 51.
Kiến thức: Tính từ
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc: find st + adj/ P2 ( khi mang hàm ý bị động)
+ V-ing ( khi mang hàm ý chủ động)
Tạm dịch: Khi tôi về nhà, tôi thấy cửa không khóa.
Chọn B
Question 52.
Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ hoàn thành – quá khứ đơn
Giải thích:
Công thức: S + had no sooner P2 than S + V (quá khứ đơn)
=> Công thức đảo: No sooner had + S + P2 than S + V (quá khứ đơn)
Tạm dịch: Tôi vừa châm lửa cho bữa tiệc ngoài trời ( để nướng thịt) thì trời bắt đầu mưa.
Chọn A
Question 53.
Kiến thức: Cách sử dụng “another, other, the other, the others”
Giải thích:
another + (danh từ số ít): một... khác (trong nhiều...)/ nữa ( + số đếm)
the others = the other + danh từ số nhiều: những cái còn lại (với số lượng xác định)
others = other + danh từ số nhiều: những... khác


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×