Tải bản đầy đủ

58 câu ĐỒNG NGHĨA từ đề các TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP ĐỒNG NGHĨA
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1: He may be shy now, but he’ll soon come out of his shell when he meets the right girl.
A. hole

B. become confident

C. shed

D. become shy

Question 2: The only cure for alcoholism is complete abstinence from alcohol.
A. sickness

B. pretension

C. avoidance

D. absence


( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN BẮC NINH – LẦN 1)
Question 3: Many parents may fail to recognize and respond to their children's needs until frustration
explodes into difficult or uncooperative behaviour.
A. stays under pressure

B. remains at an unchanged level

C. suddenly becomes uncontrollable

D. slowly reaches the boiling point

Question 4: The giraffe is conspicuous in the grasslands because of its long neck.
A. evident

B. noticeable

C. stunning

D. interesting

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN BẮC NINH – LẦN 2)
Question 5: “What I’ve got to say to you now is strictly off the record and most certainly not for
publication,” said the government staff to the reporter.
A. beside the point

B. not popular

C. not recorded

D. not yet official

Question 6: Think about the interviewer’s comments because they may help you prepare better when
you are called for the next job interview.
A. compliments

B. criticism

C. remarks

D. character

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN BẮC NINH – LẦN 3)
Question 7: Congo's presidential election is hoped to enable the country's first peaceful, democratic
transfer of power since independence from Belgium in 1960.
A. transplant

B. removal

C. conversion

D. shifting

Question 8: We are having a surprise party for Susan next Saturday, so don't give the secret away by
saying anything to her.
A. ask anyone to come

B. tell her the secret

C. go to the party

D. find out the secret

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN KHTN HÀ NỘI – LẦN 1)
Question 9: Tim is thinking of leaving his present job because his manager is always getting at him.
A. hitting

B. disturbing

C. defending

D. criticizing

Question 10: You can use a microwave or cook this kind of food in a conventional oven.
A. unique

B. modern

C. traditional

D. extraordinary


( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN TRẦN PHÚ – HẢI PHÒNG – LẦN 1)
Question 11: Researchers have found that people are sleeping almost two fewer hours a night than they
were in the 1960s, and our health is deteriorating as a result.
A. improving

B. degrading

C. purifying

D. elevating

Question12: It was the book "Brief History of Time" that rocketed the physicist Stephen Hawking to
stardom.
A. reputation

B. unimportance

C. obscurity

D. universe

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN ĐHSPHN – LẦN 1)
Question 13: He didn't bat an eye when he realized he failed the exam again.
A. didn't want to see

B. didn't show surprise

C. wasn't happy

D. didn't care

Question 14: Mary has finally managed to get round her strict parents to let her go on a three-day
excursion with her classmates.
A. persuade

B. offer

C. support

D. permit

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN LÊ THÁNH TÔNG – QUẢNG NAM – LẦN 1)
Question 15. The expression "out of the frying pan and into the fire" means to go from one dilemma to a
worse one.
A. situation

B. solution

C. predicament

D.embarrassment

Question 16. With so many daily design resources, how do you stay-up-date with technology without
spending too much time on it?
A. get latest information

B. connect to the Internet all day

C. use social network daily

D. update new status

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN THÁI NGUYÊN – LẦN 1)
Question 17. S. Mayo Hospital in New Orleans was so named in recognition of Dr Mayo's outstanding
humanitarianism.
A. charitable

B. remarkable

C. exhaustive

D. widespread

Question 18. I had to pay through the nose to get my car repaired at a service station in the middle of
the desert.
A. cost a lot of money

B. pay too much for something

C. spend less money than usual

D. make a lot of money

(ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN LƯƠNG VĂN TỤY–VĨNH PHÚC-LẦN 1)
Question 19. They have been forced to live in marginal environments, such as deserts and arctic
wastelands.
A. suburban

B. forgotten

C. abandoned

D. disadvantaged

Question 20. Only during the nineteenth century did silent reading become commonplace.


A. attracting attention

B. widely used

C. for everybody's use

D. most preferable

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN HOÀNG VĂN THỤ–HÒA BÌNH-LẦN 1)
Question 21: When the Titanic crashed into the iceberg, the crew quickly sent out distress signals to alert
nearby ships of the disaster and request their help.
A. amusing

B. strange

C. bold

D. help

Question 22: I’m all in favor of ambition but I think when he says he’ll be a millionaire by the time he’s
25, he’s simply crying for the moon.
A. longing for what is beyond the reach

B. asking for what is attainable

C. doing something with vigor or intensity

D. crying a lot and for a long time

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN BẮC NINH-LẦN 4)
Question 23. Did she get the better of you in the argument?
A. gain a disadvantage over

B. try to be better than

C. try to beat

D. gain an advantage over

Question 24. I think Mr. John is on the level because he always tells the truth and never tries to deceive
others.
A. honest

B. dishonest

C. talented

D. intelligent

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN HƯNG YÊN -LẦN 2)
Question 25: I think we should tell Peter that the location of the picnic has been changed. Let’s put him
in the picture.
A. show him

B. take his photo

C. explain to him

D. inform him

Question 26: She couldn’t believe when he told her his age. He looked so young but he was a good ten
years older than her.
A. not quite

B. no more than

C. not less than

D. no way

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG ĐH NGOẠI NGỮ - HÀ NỘI -LẦN 1)
Question 27: I’ll not stand for your bad attitude any longer.
A. care

B. like

C. tolerate

D. mean

Question 28: “You’ve eaten all the chocolate cake?” – “What of it?”
A. What does it matter?

B. What’s happened to it?

C. Where is the rest?

D. You mean I’ve eaten all of it?

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN VĨNH PHÚC -LẦN 3)
Question 29: The children were full of beans today, looking forward to their field trip.
A. eating a lot

B. lively and in high spirits

C. melancholy

D. hyperactive

Question 30: Because of his hard work, he was able to recover his losses from the accident.


A. find

B. sell

C. take back

D. escape

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN BẮC GIANG -LẦN 1)
Question 31: I find it difficult to remain neutral while he is concerned about the matter.
A. objective

B. positive

C. negative

D. middle

Question 32: A lot of superstitious practice in a country can be a major impediment to its economic
development.
A. obstacle

B. assistance

C. impetus

D. encouragement

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN -ĐH VINH -LẦN 1)
Question 33. Flats which are both comfortable and reasonably priced are few and far between in the
current context of economic crisis.
A. uncommon

B. unusual

C. non–standard

D. non–existent

Question 34. Gerry didn’t go on the expedition – he made up that part of the story.
A. invented

B. narrated

C. unfolded

D. recounted

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN ĐH SƯ PHẠM -LẦN 2)
Question 35: Since her parents’ death, she has been brought up by her uncle.
A. cried for

B. died for

C. lived with

D. been in touch with

Question 36: The natives were angry when foreigners came to their country and took over their land.
A. migrants

B. tourists

C. members

D. locals

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN QUANG DIÊU –ĐỒNG THÁP LẦN 1)
Question 37: Hue is the ideal place to enjoy life; it’s a beautiful and hospitable city with its famous
cultural heritage.
A. friendly

B. affectionate

C. noticeable

D. natural

Question 38: Readers are required to abide by the rules of the library and mind their manners.
A. memorize

B. obey

C. review

D. compose

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN HƯNG YÊN -LẦN 3)
Question 39: The pile of old clothes gave off a damp, musty smell.
A. obsolete

B. tasty

C. appealing

D. stale

Question 40: The organizers claim that the demonstration was a resounding success.
A. effective

B. exciting

C. huge

D. excellent

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN -ĐH VINH -LẦN 2)
Question 41: Being a single mother no longer carries the social stigma that is used to.
A. difficulty

B. holiness

C. stain

D. trial

Question 42: The members of the orchestra have arrived an hour prior to the performance for a short
rehearsal.


A. when

B. before

C. after

D. while

( ĐỀ THI THỬ HỘI 8 TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN-ĐH VINH -LẦN 2)
Question 43: Students from that university have conducted a survey to find out the most effective study
habit.
A. organized

B. delayed

C. encouraged

D. proposed

Question 44: Some operations may have to be halted unless more blood donors come forward to help.
A. offer

B. claim

C. attempt

D. refuse

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN HÙNG VƯƠNG- GIA LAI -LẦN 1)
Question 45: Jane has such bewitching smile that almost everyone seems to dote on her.
A. exquisite

B. hostile

C. disgusting

D. inscrutable

Question 46: The team tried for many years to win the competition and they finally brought it off.
A. required to do something

B. failed in doing something

C. succeeded in doing something

D. happened to do something

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN HÀ TĨNH -LẦN 1)
Question 47: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools.
A. depended

B. paid

C. required

D. divided

Question 48: My sister said that the journey by sea was long and boring. However, I found it very
interesting.
A. voyage

B. flight

C. excursion

D. route

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN CAO BẰNG -LẦN 1)
Question 49: It was late at night, the wind was howling and when she heard the knock on the door, she
almost jumped out of her skin.
A. was surprised

B. was asleep

C. was terrified

D. was delighted

Question 50: Wild animals use various methods to ward off predators and their natural enemies.
A. rebel

B. befriend

C. deter

D. attack

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN ĐH SƯ PHẠM -LẦN 3)
Question 51. The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.
A. comparatively

B. absolutely

C. relevantly

D. almost

Question 52. Tim is thinking of leaving his present job because his manager is always getting at him.
A. hitting

B. disturbing

C. defending

D. criticizing

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN - QUẢNG TRỊ -LẦN 1)
Question 53: The first time I met my friend’s parents, I was walking on eggshells because I knew their
political views were very different from mine.
A. was given many eggs

B. had to be very cautious


C. had a lot of pleasure

D. was talking nervously

Question 54: Albert Einstein is lauded as one of the greatest theoretical physicists of all time.
A. dictated

B. acclaimed

C. described

D. ordained

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN -ĐH VINH -LẦN 3)
Question 55. The repeated commercials on TV distract many viewers from watching their favourite
films.
A. contests

B. economics

C. advertisements

D. businesses

Question 56. As tourism is more developed, people worry about the damage to the flora and fauna of the
island.
A. palnts and animals

B. fruits and vegetables

C. flowers and trees

D. moutains and forests

( ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN KHTN HÀ NỘI-LẦN 3)
Question 57. Thanks to the technological advancements, user-run programs have proliferated over the
past years
A. decreased in number

B. become less expensive

C. become more crowded

D. increased in popularity

Question 58. Their father got married to another woman 3 years after their mother’s death and they
learned to accept stepmother in time.
A. in advance

B. at the right time

C. before

D. eventually

( ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN THÁI BÌNH – LẦN 5)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP ĐỒNG NGHĨA
Question 1. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa.
Giải thích:
come out of his shell: trở nên tự tin hơn khi trò chuyện với người khác
hole: ẩn nấp
become confident: trở nên tự tin
shed: lột vỏ
become shy: trở nên ngại ngùng
=> come out of his shell = become confident
Tạm dịch: Bây giờ, có thể anh ấy còn ngại ngùng, nhưng anh ấy sẽ sớm trở nên tự tin khi gặp cô gái thích
hợp.
Đáp án: B
Question 2. C


Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
abstinence (n): sự kiêng cử
sickness (n): bệnh
pretension (n): sự giả vờ
avoidance (n): sự tránh né
absence (n): sự vắng mặt
=> abstinence = avoidance
Tạm dịch: tách trị nghiện rượu duy nhất là hoàn toàn tránh xa rượu.
Đáp án: C
Question 3: C
A. chịu áp lực
B. giữ nguyên ở một trình độ không đổi
C. đột nhiên trở nên không kiểm sát được
D. từ từ đến điểm sôi
Tạm dịch: Nhiều bậc cha mẹ không thể nhận thấy và phản hồi lại những nhu cầu của con trẻ cho tới khi
sự buồn bực bùng nổ và trở thành hành vi không hợp tác.
Question 4: B
A. evident (adj): dễ thấy
B. noticeable (adj): nổi bật
C. stunning (adj): lộng lẫy
D. interesting (adj): thú vị
Tạm dịch: Con hươu cao cổ nổi bật trên thảm cỏ vì cái cổ dài của nó.
Question 5. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
off the record: chưa chính thức
beside the point: bên cạnh vấn đề chính

not popular: không phổ biến

not recorded: không được ghi lại

not yet official: chưa chính thức

=> off the record = not yet official
Tạm dịch: “Những gì tôi có thể nói với bạn bây giờ là hoàn toàn chưa chính thức và hầu như chắc chắn
không được công bố,” các nhân viên chính phủ nói với phóng viên.
Chọn D


Question6. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
comment (n): bình luận
compliment (n): lời khen

criticism (n): sự chỉ trích

remark (n): nhận xét

character (n): tính cách

=> comment = remark
Tạm dịch: Hãy suy nghĩ về những nhận xét của người phỏng vấn vì chúng có thể giúp bạn chuẩn bị tốt
hơn khi bạn được gọi cho cuộc phỏng vấn việc làm tiếp theo.
Chọn C
Question 7. D
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
transfer (n): sự chuyển
transplant (n): sự ghép

removal (n): sự dời đi,

conversion (n): sự đổi, sự chuyển đổi

shifting (n): sự chuyển

=> transfer = shifting
Tạm dịch: Cuộc bầu cử tổng thống của Congo được hy vọng sẽ cho phép chuyển giao quyền lực dân chủ,
hòa bình đầu tiên kể từ khi giành độc lập từ Bỉ năm 1960.
Chọn D
Question 8. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
give the secret away: tiết lộ bí mật
ask anyone to come: yêu cầu ai đó đến

tell her the secret: nói ra bí mật

go to the party: đi tới bữa tiệc

find out the secret: tìm ra bí mật

=> give the secret away = tell her the secret
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta sẽ có một bữa tiệc bất ngờ cho Susan vào thứ bảy tới, vì vậy đừng tiết lộ bí mật bằng
cách nói bất cứ điều gì với cô ấy.
Chọn B
Question 9. D
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
get at somebody: phê bình ai


hit (v): đánh

disturb (v): làm phiền

defend (v): bảo vệ

criticize (v): phê bình

=> getting at = criticizing
Tạm dịch: Tim đang nghĩ đến việc nghỉ công việc hiện tại của mình bởi vì người quản lý của anh ấy luôn
phê bình anh ấy.
Chọn D
Question 10. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
conventional (adj): theo truyền thống, tập quán
unique (adj): độc đáo

modern (adj): hiện đại

traditional (adj): theo truyền thống, tập quán

extraordinary (adj): phi thường

=> conventional = traditional
Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể sử dụng lò vi sóng hoặc nấu loại thực phẩm này bằng lò nướng truyền thống.
Chọn C
Question 11. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
deteriorate (v): hư hỏng, làm xấu đi
improve (v): cải thiện, nâng cao

degrade (v): xuống cấp, xấu đi, giảm giá trị

purify (v): lọc sạch; làm trong

elevate (v): nâng lên, nâng cao

=> deteriorate = degrade
Tạm dịch: Các nhà nghiên cứu đã phát hiện ra rằng mọi người đang ngủ ít hơn gần hai tiếng mỗi đêm so
với những năm 1960 và kết quả là sức khỏe của chúng ta đang xấu đi.
Chọn B
Question 12. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
stardom (n): minh tinh, người nổi tiếng
reputation (n): nổi tiếng

unimportance (n): tính chất không quan trọng

obscurity (n): sự tối tăm, tình trạng ít ai biết đến

universe (n): vũ trụ

=> stardom = reputation
Tạm dịch: Cuốn sách "Lược sử thời gian" chính là cuốn đã khiến nhà vật lý Stephen Hawking trở thành
ngôi sao nổi tiếng.


Chọn A
Question 13. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
didn't bat an eye: tỉnh bơ, không hề chớp mắt, điềm nhiên
didn't want to see: không muốn thấy

didn't show surprise: không tỏ ra ngạc nhiên

wasn't happy: không vui

didn't care: không quan tâm

=> didn't bat an eye = didn't show surprise
Tạm dịch: Anh tỉnh bơ khi nhận ra mình đã trượt kỳ thi một lần nữa.
Chọn B
Question 14. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
get round (v): thuyết phục
persuade (v): thuyết phục

offer (v): đề nghị

support (v): cổ vũ

permit (v): cho phép

=> get round = persuade
Tạm dịch: Mary cuối cùng đã thuyết phục được cha mẹ nghiêm khắc của mình để cho cô ấy đi du ngoạn
ba ngày với các bạn cùng lớp.
Chọn A
Question 15. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
dilemma (n): tình huống khó xử
A. situation (n): tình huống

B. solution (n): giải pháp

C. predicament (n): tình huống khó khăn

D. embarrassment (n): sự ngượng ngùng

=> dilemma = predicament
Tạm dịch: Thành ngữ "tránh vỏ dưa gặp vỏ dừa" có nghĩa là đi từ một tình huống khó xử đến một vấn đề
tồi tệ hơn.
Chọn C
Question 16. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
stay-up-date: cập nhật


A. get latest information: tiếp nhận thông tin mới nhất
B. connect to the Internet all day: kết nối mạng cả ngày
C. use social network daily: dùng mạng xã hội hàng ngày
D. update new status: cập nhật trạng thái mới
=> stay-up-date = get latest information
Tạm dịch: Với rất nhiều tài nguyên thiết kế hàng ngày, làm thế nào để bạn cập nhật công nghệ mà không
mất quá nhiều thời gian cho nó?
Chọn A
Question 17. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
outstanding (adj): nổi trội
charitable (adj): từ thiện

remarkable (adj): đáng chú ý

exhaustive (adj): toàn diện

widespread (adj): lan rộng

=> outstanding = remarkable
Tạm dịch: Bệnh viện S. Mayo ở New Orleans được đặt tên như vậy để công nhận chủ nghĩa nhân đạo
xuất sắc của bác sĩ Mayo.
Chọn B
Question 18. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
pay through the nose: trả một cái giá đắt cắt cổ
A. cost a lot of money: tốn rất nhiều tiền
B. pay too much for something: trả quá nhiều tiền cho cái gì
C. spend less money than usual: trả ít tiền hơn bình thường
D. make a lot of money: kiếm rất nhiều tiền
=> pay through the nose = pay too much for something
Tạm dịch: Tôi đã phải trả quá nhiều tiền để sửa xe tại một trạm dịch vụ giữa sa mạc.
Chọn B
Question 19. D
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
marginal (adj): khó trồng trọt, khó sinh lợi
A. suburban (adj): ngoại ô

B. forgotten (adj): bị lãng quên


C. abandoned (adj): bị bỏ hoang

D. disadvantaged (adj): bất lợi

=> marginal = disadvantaged
Tạm dịch: Họ đã bị buộc phải sống trong môi trường khắc nghiệt, như sa mạc và bãi rác Bắc cực.
Chọn D
Question 20. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
commonplace (adj): phổ biến
A. attracting attention: thu hút sự chú ý
B. widely used: được sử dụng rộng rãi
C. for everybody's use: cho sự sử dụng của mọi người
D. most preferable: thích hợp nhất
=> commonplace = widely used
Tạm dịch: Chỉ trong thế kỷ XIX, việc đọc thầm đã trở nên phổ biến.
Chọn B
Question 21. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
distress (n): cảnh hiểm nguy, đau khổ
distress signal: tín hiệu gặp nạn và cầu cứu khẩn cấp
amusing (adj): vui vẻ

strange (adj): lạ

bold (adj): dũng cảm, liều lĩnh

help (n): sự giúp đỡ

=> distress = help
Tạm dịch: Khi tàu Titanic đâm vào tảng băng trôi, phi hành đoàn đã nhanh chóng gửi tín hiệu gặp nạn để
cảnh báo các tàu gần đó về thảm họa và yêu cầu sự giúp đỡ của họ.
Chọn D
Question 22. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, thành ngữ
Giải thích:
ask, cry, etc. for the moon = to ask for something that is difficult or impossible to get or achieve: muốn
một điều gì đó không thể thực hiện được, mơ mộng hão huyền (giống như đòi chiếm mặt trăng làm của
riêng).
A. khao khát những gì ngoài tầm với

B. yêu cầu những gì có thể đạt được

C. làm một cái gì đó thật nhanh và mạnh

D. khóc rất nhiều và trong một thời gian dài


=> crying for the moon = longing for what is beyond the reach
Tạm dịch: Tôi hoàn toàn ủng hộ việc có tham vọng nhưng tôi nghĩ khi anh ấy nói rằng anh ấy sẽ trở
thành triệu phú vào thời điểm anh ấy 25 tuổi, anh ấy chỉ đơn giản là mơ mộng hão huyền.
Chọn A
Question 23. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
get the better of: thắng, đánh bại
gain a disadvantage over: đạt được một bất lợi hơn
try to be better than: cố gắng để tốt hơn
try to beat: cố gắng đánh bại
gain an advantage over: đạt được lợi thế hơn
=> get the better of = try to beat
Tạm dịch: Có phải cô ấy đã đánh bại bạn trong cuộc tranh luận?
Chọn C
Question 24. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
on the level (a): thật thà, thẳng thắn
honest (a): thật thà

dishonest (a): không thật thà

talented (a): tài năng

intelligent (a): thông minh

=> on the level = honest
Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ rằng ông John trung thực vì ông luôn nói sự thật và không bao giờ cố gắng lừa dối
người khác.
Chọn A
Question 25. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
put sb in the picture (v): bảo, nói với ai về thông tin gì
show (v): thể hiện

take one’s photo (v): chụp ảnh ai

explain (v): giải thích

inform (v): thông báo, thông tin

=> put sb in the picture = inform sb
Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ chúng ta nên nói với Peter rằng địa điểm của buổi dã ngoại đã được thay đổi. Hãy
thông báo cho anh ấy.


Chọn D
Question 26. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
good (a): không ít hơn, ít nhất
not quite: không hẳn

no more than: không nhiều hơn

not less than: không ít hơn

no way: không thể

=> good = not less than
Tạm dịch: Cô không thể tin khi anh nói với cô tuổi của anh. Anh trông rất trẻ nhưng anh hơn cô ít nhất
mười tuổi.
Chọn C
Question 27. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
stand for: chấp nhận
care (v): quan tâm

like (v): thích

tolerate (v): khoan dung, chấp nhận, chịu đựng

mean (v): nghĩa là, có nghĩa là

=> stand for = tolerate
Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ không chịu đựng thái độ tồi tệ của bạn nữa.
Chọn C
Question 28. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
What of it?: được dùng để nói một cách thô lỗ rằng bạn không ý điều gì đó là quan trọng
A. Có vấn đề gì sao?

B. Điều gì đã xảy ra với nó?

C. Phần còn lại ở đâu?

D. Ý bạn là mình ăn tất cả?

=> What of it? = What does it matter?
Tạm dịch: “Bạn đã ăn hết bánh sô cô la rồi à?” – “Có vấn đề gì sao?”
Chọn A
Question 29. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
full of beans: hăng hái, sôi nổi, đầy năng lượng
A. eating a lot: ăn rất nhiều


B. lively and in high spirits: năng nổ và đầy năng lượng
C. melancholy: u sầu
D. hyperactive: hiếu động
=> full of beans = lively and in high spirits
Tạm dịch: Hôm nay lũ trẻ rất hăng hái, vô cùng mong đợi chuyến đi thực địa.
Chọn B
Question 30. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
recover (v): khôi phục, hồi phục
A. find (v): tìm kiếm

B. sell (v): bán

C. take back: lấy lại

D. escape (v): thoát ra

=> recover = take back
Tạm dịch: Bởi vì làm việc chăm chỉ, anh ấy đã có thể khôi phục những tổn thất từ vụ tai nạn.
Chọn C
Question 31. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
neutral (adj): trung lập
objective (adj): khách quan

positive (adj): tích cực

negative (adj): tiêu cực

middle (adj): ở giữa

=> neutral = objective
Tạm dịch: Tôi thấy khó mà giữ được vị thế trung lập trong khi anh ấy quan tâm đến vấn đề này.
Chọn A
Question 32. A
Kiến thức: Từ từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
impediment (n): trở ngại
obstacle (n): trở ngại

assistance (n): hỗ trợ

impetus (n): sự thúc đẩy

encouragement (n): sự khuyến khích

=> impediment = obstacle
Tạm dịch: Quá nhiều thói mê tín dị đoan ở một quốc gia có thể là một trở ngại lớn cho sự phát triển kinh
tế của nó.
Chọn A


Question 33. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
few and far between = not happening often: không thường xuyên xảy ra
uncommon (adj): không phổ biến

unusual (adj): bất thường

non–standard (adj): không chuẩn

non–existent (adj): không tồn tại

=> few and far between = uncommon
Tạm dịch: Căn hộ vừa thoải mái vừa có giá hợp lý không phổ biến trong bối cảnh khủng hoảng kinh tế
hiện nay.
Chọn A
Question 34. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
make up: bịa ra một câu chuyện,…
invent (v): sáng chế/ bịa đặt

narrate (v): kể chuyện

unfold (v): lộ ra

recount (v): thuật lại

=> made up = invented
Tạm dịch: Gerry đã không đi thám hiểm – anh ấy đã bịa ra một phần của câu chuyện.
Chọn A
Question 35. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
bring up somebody: chăm sóc, nuôi dạy
cry for somebody/something: khóc vì

die for something: chết vì cái gì

live with: sống với ai

be in touch with: giữ liên lạc với

=> be brought up by = live with
Tạm dịch: Kể từ khi cha mẹ cô ấy qua đời, cô ấy đã được chú của mình nuôi dưỡng.
Chọn C
Question 36. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
native (n): người bản địa
migrant (n): người di cư

tourist (n): khách du lịch

member (n): thành viên

local (n): người dân địa phương


=> native = local
Tạm dịch: Người bản địa đã tức giận khi người nước ngoài đến đất nước của họ và chiếm lấy đất của họ.
Chọn D
Question 37. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
hospitable = generous and friendly to visitors (adj): hào phóng, thân thiện với du khách
affectionate (adj): trìu mến
noticeable (adj): dễ nhận thấy
natural (adj): tự nhiên
Tạm dịch: Huế là nơi lý tưởng để tận hưởng cuộc sống; Nó là một thành phố xinh đẹp và mến khách với
di sản văn shóa nổi tiếng.
Chọn A
Question 38. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
abide by = obey (v): tuân theo

memorize (v): ghi nhớ

review (v): xem xét lại

compose (v): sáng tác

Tạm dịch: Người đọc được yêu cầu tuân thủ các quy tắc của thư viện và chú ý cách cư xử của họ.
Chọn B
Question 39. D
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
musty = smelling unpleasantly old and slightly wet (adj): có mùi ẩm mốc khó chịu
obsolete = out of date (adj): lỗi thời
tasty = having a strong and pleasant flavour (adj): ngon, đầy hương vị
appealing = attractive or interesting (adj): hấp dẫn, thú vị
stale = no longer fresh; smelling unpleasant (adj): có mùi khó chịu
=> musty = stale
Tạm dịch: Đống quần áo cũ tỏa ra mùi ẩm mốc.
Chọn D
Question 40. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:


resounding = very great (adj): vang dội
effective (adj): có hiệu quả; có hiệu lực

exciting (adj): lý thú, gây thích thú

huge = great in degree (adj): to lớn, đồ sộ

excellent = extremely good (adj): xuất sắc

=> resounding = huge
Tạm dịch: Ban tổ chức cho rằng cuộc biểu tình là một thành công vang dội.
Chọn C
Question 41. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
stigma (n): sự kỳ thị, vết nhơ
difficulty (n): sự khó khăn

holiness (n): sự thiêng liêng

stain (n): vết nhơ, sự sỉ nhục

trial (n): sự thử thách, sự thử nghiệm

=> stigma = stain
Tạm dịch: Làm mẹ đơn thân không còn bị xã hội coi là một sự sỉ nhục như trước đây.
Chọn C
Question 42. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
prior to = before something: trước

when: khi

after: sau khi

while: trong khi

Tạm dịch: Các thành viên của dàn nhạc đã đến một giờ trước buổi biểu diễn cho một buổi tập ngắn.
Chọn B
Question 43. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
conducted (v): tiến hành
A. organized (v): tổ chức

B. delayed (v): trì hoãn

C. encouraged (v): động viên

D. proposed (v): đề nghị

=> conducted = organized
Tạm dịch: Các sinh viên của trường đại học đó đã tiến hành một khảo sát để tìm thói quen học tập hiệu
quả nhất.
Chọn A
Question 44. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa


Giải thích:
come forward: đề nghị giúp đỡ
A. offer (v): đề nghị

B. claim (v): cho rằng

C. attempt (v): nỗ lực

D. refuse (v): từ chối

=> come forward = offer
Tạm dịch: Nhiều cuộc phẫu thuật có thể sẽ phải dừng lại trừ khi nhiều máu được hiến hơn.
Chọn A
Question 45. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
bewitching (adj): say mê, quyến rũ
A. exquisite (adj): quyến rũ

B. hostile (adj): thù địch

C. disgusting (adj): kinh tởm

D. inscrutable (adj): bí hiểm

=> bewitching = exquisite
Tạm dịch: Jane có một nụ cười quyến rũ tới nỗi tất cả mọi người say mê cô ấy.
Chọn A
Question 46. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
bring it off: thành công làm gì
A. được yêu cầu làm gì

B. thất bại khi làm việc gì

C. thành công trong việc gì

D. vô tình làm gì

=> bring it off = succeed in doing sth
Tạm dịch: Cả đội đã cố gắng nhiều năm để thắng cuộc thi và họ cuối cùng đã thành công.
Chọn C
Question 47. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
compulsory = that must be done because of a law or a rule (adj): bắt buộc
depened: phụ thuộc

paid: được trả

required: bắt buộc, được yêu cầu

divided: bị chia nhỏ

=> compulsory = required
Tạm dịch: Đồng phục học sinh là bắt buộc ở hầu hết các trường học Việt Nam.
Chọn C


Question 48. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
voyage = a long journey, especially by sea or in space (n): chuyến đi biển/ chuyến bay vào không gian
flight (n): chuyến bay
excursion (n): chuyến tham quan
route (n): tuyến đường
=> journey by sea = voyage
Tạm dịch: Chị tôi nói rằng chuyến đi bằng đường biển thật dài và nhàm chán. Tuy nhiên, tôi thấy nó rất
thú vị.
Chọn A
Question 49. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
jump out of your skin: giật cả mình, sợ hết hồn
was surprised: ngạc nhiên

was asleep: buồn ngủ

was terrified: hoảng sợ

was delighted: vui mừng

=> jumped out of her skin = was terrified
Tạm dịch: Trời đã khuya, gió đang rít lên và khi nghe tiếng gõ cửa, cô ấy gần như sợ hết cả hồn.
Chọn C
Question 50. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
ward off = to protect or defend yourself against danger, illness, attack, etc.: bảo vệ bản thân trước nguy
hiểm, bệnh tật, tấn công, v.v.
rebel (v): nổi loạn, chống đối

befriend (v): đối xử như bạn bè

deter (v): ngăn cản, ngăn chặn, xua đuổi

attack (v): tấn công

=> ward off = deter
Tạm dịch: Động vật hoang dã sử dụng nhiều phương pháp khác nhau để xua đuổi động vật săn mồi và kẻ
thù tự nhiên của chúng.
Chọn C
Question 51. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:


relatively (adv): tương đối
A. comparatively (adv): tương đối

B. absolutely (adv): tuyệt đối, hoàn toàn

C. relevantly (adv): có liên quan

D. almost (adv): hầu như

=> relatively = comparatively
Tạm dịch: Việc sử dụng laser trong phẫu thuật đã trở nên tương đối phổ biến trong những năm gần đây.
Chọn A
Question 52. D
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
get at sb: phê bình, chỉ trích ai đó
A. hit (v): đánh

B. disturb (v): quấy rầy

C. defend (v): bảo vệ, phòng ngự

D. criticize (v): phê bình, chỉ trích

=> get at sb = criticize
Tạm dịch: Tim đang nghĩ đến việc rời bỏ công việc hiện tại của mình bởi vì người quản lý của anh ấy
luôn chỉ trích anh ấy.
Chọn D
Question 53. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
wall on eggshells: phải rất thận trọng
A. được cho nhiều trứng

B. phải rất thận trọng

C. có rất nhiều niềm vui

D. đang nói chuyện một cách lo lắng

=> wall on eggshells = have to be very cautious
Tạm dịch: Lần đầu tiên tôi gặp cha mẹ của bạn tôi, tôi phải rất cẩn thận vì tôi biết quan điểm chính trị
của họ rất khác với tôi.
Chọn B
Question 54. B
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
laude (v): ca ngợi
A. dictate (v): ra lệnh

B. acclaim (v): ca ngợi

C. describe (v): miêu tả

D. ordain (v): ra lệnh

=> laude = acclaim
Tạm dịch: Albert Einstein được ca ngợi là một trong những nhà vật lý lý thuyết vĩ đại nhất mọi thời đại


Chọn B
Question 55. C
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
commercial(s) (n) = advertisements (n): quảng cáo (trên đài phát thanh hoặc truyền hình)
Các phương án khác:
A. contests (n): cuộc thi
B. economics (n): ngành kinh tế học
D. businesses (n): kinh doanh, doanh nghiệp
Tạm dịch: Những quảng cáo lặp đi lặp lại trên TV làm sao nhãng khán giả xem những bộ phim yêu thích
của họ.
Chọn C
Question 56. A
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
flora and fauna (n) = plants and animals: thực vật và động vật (ở một nơi cụ thể)
Các phương án khác:
B. fruits and vegetables: rau củ quả
C. flowers and trees: hoa và cây
D. mountains and forests: núi và rừng
Tạm dịch: Khi ngành du dịch càng phát triển, người ta lo ngại về tổn hại đến thực vật và động vật của
hòn đảo.
Chọn A
Question 57. D
Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
proliferate (v): tăng nhanh về mặt số lượng
A. giảm về số lượng

B. trở nên ít tốn kém đi

C. trở nên đông đúc hơn

D. tăng phổ biến

=> proliferated = increased in popularity
Tạm dịch: Nhờ có những tiến bộ công nghệ, chương trình do người dùng điều hành đã và đang tăng
nhanh trong những năm qua.
Chọn D
Question 58. B


Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
in time: vừa đúng lúc, cùng lúc
A. trước

B. đúng lúc

C. trước

D. cuối cùng

=> in time = at the right time
Tạm dịch: Bố của họ kết hôn với người phụ nữ khác ba năm sau cái chết của mẹ họ và họ học cách chấp
nhận mẹ kế cùng lúc đó.
Chọn B



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×