Tải bản đầy đủ

43 câu sửa lỗi SAI từ đề THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU HOCMAI image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP SỬA LỖI SAI
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the undelined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 1. Ancient people made a clay pottery because they needed it for their survival.
A. a clay

B. because

C. it

D. their survival

Question 2. Chemical engineering is based on the principles of physics, chemists, and
mathematics.
A. on

B. principles

C. chemists

D. mathematics


(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 1 – THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 3. The passengers, tired after a very long trip, was relaxing in every available seat in the airport
lobby.
A. The

B. very

C. was relaxing

D. available

Question 4. If we had more time last week, we would certainly have finished the project on time.
A. had

B. certainly

C. the

D. on time

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 2 – THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 5. My mother always get up early to prepare breakfast for everyone in the family.
A. get

B. to prepare

C. everyone

D. the family

Question 6. I prefer living in a nuclear family than a joint one.
A. living

B. nuclear

C. than

D. one

Question 7. He comes from a large family, all of them now live in Australia.
A. comes

B. large

C. them

D. live

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 3– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 8. The man for who the police are looking robbed the bank yesterday.
A

B

C

D

Question 9. The man that you are looking for living next door.
A

B

C

D

Question 10. It is complicated because pollution is caused by things when benefit people.
A

B

C

D

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 4– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 11. Because the highway system was built 40 years ago , most of the roads now need to repair.
A. Because

B. was built

C. most of

D. to repair

Question 12. Pointing in someone is usually considered impolite but it is acceptable when a teacher
wants to get someone’s attention in class.
A. Pointing in

B. impolite

C. when

D. to get


Question 13. If a student takes a course on Computer Science, it will take him four years doing the
course.
A. If

B. takes a course

C. take

D. doing

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 5– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 14. By the time Robert will finish writing the first draft of his paper, most of the other students
will have completed their final draft
A. will finish

B. writing

C. most

D. their

Question 15. The team leader demanded from his team members a serious attitude towards work, a good
team spirit, and that they work hard
A. team leader

B. his team members

C. attitude towards work

D. and that they work hard

Question 16. Each of the beautiful cars in the shop was quickly sold to their owner
A. Each

B. cars

C. quickly

D. their

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 6– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 17. After the police had tried unsuccessfully to determine to who the car belonged, they towed
it to the station.
A. the police

B. unsuccessfully

C. who

D. it to

Question 18. Those who had already purchased tickets were instructed to go to gate first
immediately.
A. Those

B. had already purchased C. gate first

D. immediately

Question 19. For thousands of years, man has created sweet-smelling substances from wood, herbs and
flowers and using them for perfumes or medicine.
A. man

B. sweet-smelling

C. using them

D. or

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 7– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 20. The basic elements of public-opinion research are interviewers, questionnaires, tabulating
equipment, and to sample population.
A. basic elements

B. are

C. tabulating

D. and to sample

Question 21. She asked why did Mathew look so embarrassed when he saw Carole.
A. why

B. did Mathew look

C. so embarrassed

D. saw

Question 22. Higher education is very importance to national economies and it is also a source of trained
and educated personnel for the whole country
A. importance

B. economies

C. educated

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 8– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)

D. the whole country


Question 23. Foreign students who are doing a decision about which school to attend may not know
exactly where the choices are located.
A. doing

B. about which

C. to attend

D. the choices

Question 24. It is a good idea to be careful in buying or purchasing magazines from salespersons who
may come to your door.
A. It is

B. to be

C. or purchasing

D. from salespersons

Question 25. In that age of computers, it is difficult to imagine how tedious work of accountants and
clerks must have been in the past.
A. that age

B. it is

C. work

D. have been

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 9– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 26. If you take the train, it would be much more convenient.
A. If

B. the train

C. would be

D. much

Question 27. Some of his favourite subjects at school are Maths, English and Geographical.
A. Some

B. subjects

C. are

D. Geographical

Question 28. Could you tell me how can I get to the city library, please?
A. Could

B. me

C. how can I get

D. the city

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 10– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 29. Food prices have raised so rapidly in the past few months that some families have been
forced to alter their eating habits.
A. have raised

B. rapidly

C. that

D. their eating habits

Question 30. Having finished his term paper before the deadline, it was delivered to the professor before
the class.
A. Having finished

B. before the

C. it was delivered

D. professor before

Question 31. Since vitamins are contained in a wide variety of foods, people seldom lack of most of
them.
A. are

B. in a

C. variety of

D. lack of

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 11– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 32. Children are expected to make the right thing both at school and at home.
A. to make

B. the

C. are expected

D. both

Question 33. We will have a fund-raising dinner at Rex Hotel tonight.
A. at

B. will have

C. a

D. fund-raising

Question 34. It was on 12th April, 1961 when the first human, a Soviet cosmonaut, flew into space.
A. a Soviet cosmonaut

B. when

C. flew

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 12– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)

D. into space


Question 35. While working as a travel agency, my elder brother specialized in arranging tours of the
Mekong Delta for foreign tourists.
A. a travel agency

B. While

C. specialized in

D. tours of

Question 36. A lot of athletic and non-athletic extracurricular activities are available in Vietnamese highschools, either public and private.
A. available in

B. non- athletic

C. either public and private D. A lot of

Question 37. In a restaurant, if we want to call the water, we can raise our hand and wave it slight to
signal that we need assistance.
A. slight to signal

B. if we

C. assistance

D. wave it

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 13– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 38. Her weigh has increased remarkably since she began receiving treatment.
A. Her

B. receiving

C. weigh

D. remarkably

Question 39. Upon reaching the destination, a number of personnel is expected to change their
reservations and proceed to Hawaii.
A. reaching

B. proceed to

C. is

D. to change

Question 40. The University of Kentucky has held this prestigious title until 1989, when it was granted to
the University of Georgia.
A. was granted

B. it

C. has held

D. to

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 14– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Question 41. Tom’s jokes are inappropriate but we have to put up with it just because he’s the boss.
A. inappropriate

B. it

C. because

D. the

Question 42. There were inconsiderate amounts of money wasted on large building projects.
A. inconsiderate

B. amounts

C. wasted

D. building

Question 43. As far as I’m concerned, it was the year 2007 that Vietnam joined the World Trade
Organization
A. concerned

B. the year 2007

C. that

D. the

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 15– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP SỬA LỖI SAI
Question 1. A
“pottery” ( đồ gốm) là danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng mạo từ “a”. Trong trường hợp này
bỏ “a” đi.
 Đáp án : A
Tạm dịch: người xưa làm đồ gốm vì chúng cần thiết cho sinh hoạt.
Question 2. C


Physics (môn vật lý), chemists (dược sĩ) ,mathematics ( môn toán học)
 Chemists phải sửa thành môn học => chemistry (môn hóa học)
 Đáp án C
Question 3:C
Sai về thì “was relaxing “ => “is relaxing”
Tam dịch: Những hành khách mệt mỏi về chuyến đi khá dài đang ngồi thư giãn trên những chiếc ghế
có sẵn tại nhà chờ sân bay
Question 4:A
“ would certainly have finished” => câu điều kiện loại 3
 Đáp án A. Sửa thành “had had”
Tạm dịch: Nếu họ có nhiều thời gian hơn tuần trước, họ chắc chắn đã haoàn thành xong dự án đúng
hạn
Question 5:A
Chủ ngữ là “ she” thì động từ “ get” cần phải chia
 Đáp án A. sửa thành “gets”
Question 6:A
“ prefer Ving TO Ving”
 Đáp án A. Sửa thành “to”
Question 7:C
Đây là mênh đề quan hệ không dùng “ all of them”
=> Đáp án: C . Sửa thành “ all of whom”
Question 8:A
Sau giới từ “ for” chỉ có thể dùng “whom” vì danh từ đứng trước là “ the man”
 Đáp án A=> sửa thành “whom”
Question 9:D
Vì cụm” that you are looking for” chỉ để bổ sung nghĩa của câu nên trong câu thiếu động từ chính
 Đáp án D=> Sửa “living” thành “ is living”
Question 10:D
When dùng để thay thế cho cụm trạng từ, và không đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ của câu
 Đáp án D=> Sửa thành “that”
Question 11:D
Chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề là “ the roads” (những con đường)- cần phải được sửa chữa=> bị động
Need Ving= need to be P2


 Đáp án D. Sửa thành “ repairing”/ “to be repaired”
Question 12:A
“point at/ to” chỉ tay vào ai đó
 Đáp án A. sửa thành “to/ at”
Question 13:D
“ Take time TO V”
 Đáp án D. Sửa thành “to do”
Question 14:A
By the time + S + V ( hiện tại đơn) +...+, S + V ( tương lai hoàn thành)
 Đáp án A. sửa thành “ finishes”
Question 15:D
Theo cấu trúc song song “a serious attitude towards work, a good team spirit,” đều là cụm danh
từ nên khi dùng liên từ “and” thì “ that they work hard” cần phải là một cụm danh từ
 Đáp án D. Sửa thành “and their hard work”
Question 16:D
“ each of the beautiful cars” là số ít nên “ their” phải chuyển thành “its”
=> Đáp án: D
Question 17:C
Sau “to” ( giới từ) không dùng “ who” => sửa thành “ whom”
 Đáp án C.
Question 18:C
Không có “ gate first” => sửa thành “ first gate”- cổng đầu tiên
 Đáp án C.
Question 19:C
Vì “ has created ..... and ....”=> sau “and “ phải kết hợp với P2
 Đáp án C. Sửa thành “ used them”
Question 20:D
“and to sample” => and sampling vì hai động từ cùng nối với nhau bằng liên từ “and” phải cùng dạng
với nhau để đảm bảo sự hài hòa
 Đáp án D
Question 21:B
Trật tự trong câu gián tiếp giống như trong câu trần thuật
 Đáp án C. => Sửa thành “ Mathew looked”
Question 22:A


Sau “ is very” cần kết hợp với một tính từ
 Chuyển “ impotance” (danh từ) => “important” (adj)
 Đáp án A
Question 23:A
“make a decision” quyết định làm gì


Đáp án A. Sửa thành “ making”

Tạm dịch: Các sinh viên nước ngoài người mà đang quyết định về trường nào họ sẽ học có lẽ không
biết rõ những trường đó nằm ở đâu.
Question 24:C
Buy và Purchase là 2 từ đồng nghĩa nên ở đây chỉ sử dụng một trong 2 từ.
Tạm dịch: Đó là một ý kiến hay khi cẩn thận trong việc mua các tạp chí từ nhân viên bán hàng, những
người có thể đến cửa nhà của bạn.
Đáp án C.
Question 25:A
“that age” => “the age”
Trong này không nhắc đến age (thời đại) nào, vì thế không thể dùng "that age" (thời đại đó) được.
Tạm dịch: Trong thời đại của máy tính, rất khó để tưởng tượng công việc của kế toán viên và thư ký
trong quá khứ tẻ nhạt như thế nào.


Đáp án A

Question26:C
“If you take” => câu điều kiện loại 1


Đáp án C. Sửa thành “ will be”

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn đi tàu, nó sẽ thuận tiện hơn nhiều.
Question 27:D
“ Maths, English” cùng là môn học => “Maths, English and + 1 môn học


Đáp án D. Sửa thành “ Geography”

Tạm dịch: Một số môn học yêu thích của anh ở trường là Toán, Tiếng Anh và Địa lý
Đáp án C.
Question 28:C
“ could you tell me how + S + V ( câu khẳng định)


Đáp án C. Sửa thành “ how I can get”

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể vui lòng cho tôi biết làm thế nào tôi có thể đến thư viện thành phố?


Đáp án C

Question 29:A


Phân biệt rise và raise:
- rise là một nội động từ, phía sau không có tân ngữ
- raise là một ngoại động từ, phía sau cần có tân ngữ
=> Đáp án A. have raised => have risen
Tạm dịch: Giá thực phẩm đã tăng nhanh chóng trong vài tháng qua đến mức mà một số gia đình đã
buộc phải thay đổi thói quen ăn uống của họ.
Question 30:C
Vì mệnh đề đầu ở dạng mệnh đề rút gọn Having finished nên đây phải là hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ
mang nghĩa chủ động [ chủ ngữ là 'he']


Đáp án C. It was delevered => he delivered it

Tạm dịch: Sau khi anh ấy hoàn thành xong bài báo cáo học kỳ trước hạn chót , anh ấy nộp cho giáo sư
trước lớp.
Question 31:D
"lack" vừa là danh từ vừa là động từ.
Trong câu này ta cần 1 động từ chính và được bổ nghĩa bởi trạng từ 'seldom': lack something (v)
(không có giới từ đi kèm)
lack (n) thường đi kèm với giới từ 'of': lack of something ≈ shortage of something (n)
Tạm dịch: Vì vitamins được chứa trong nhiều loại thức ăn nên mọi người hiếm khi thiếu chúng.


Đáp án D. lack of => lack

Question 32:A
MAKE: Diễn tả hoạt động, sản xuất tạo nên cái mới từ những nguyên liệu vật chất sẵn có.
DO: Diễn tả những hoạt động chung chung, không rõ ràng
to make => to do


Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Trẻ em được mong đợi sẽ làm những điều đúng ở cả trường học và ở nhà.
Question 33:C
Ở đây, “dinner” (bựa tiệc) đã được xác định địa điểm “at Rex Hotel” => dùng mạo từ “the”.
a => the => Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ tham gia đêm tiệc từ thiện ở khách sạn Rex tối nay.
Question 34:A
Cụm danh từ “Soviet cosmonaut” đã được nhắc đến qua cụm từ “the first human” nên dùng mạo từ
“the”.


Đáp án A.a Soviet cosmonaut => the Soviet cosmonaut


Tạm dịch: Vào ngày 12 tháng 4 năm 1961 khi người đầu tiên, một nhà du hành Liên Xô đã bay vào
không gian.
Question 35:A
“work as + N chỉ nghề nghiệp”
“ travel agency”: đại lý công ty du lịch


Đáp án A. Sửa thành: “travel agent” : nhân viên lữ hành

Tạm dịch: Trong khi làm việc là một nhân viên lữ hành, anh trai tôi chuyên về sắp xếp các tour du lịch
tới đồng bằng sông Cửu long cho du khách nước ngoài.
Question 36:C
Có cụm từ “ either ...or”: hoặc cái này, hoặc cái kia
=> Đáp án C. Sửa thành: either public or private
Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều hoạt động ngoại khóa thể thao và phi thể thao có sẵn tại các trường trung học Việt
Nam, cả công cộng hoặc tư nhân.
Question 37:A
“wave” là động từ nên cần một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa.


Đáp án A. => slightly to signal

Tạm dịch: Trong một nhà hàng, nếu chúng ta muốn gọi nước, chúng ta có thể giơ tay và vẫy nhẹ để
báo hiệu rằng chúng ta cần hỗ trợ.
Question 38:A
Sau “her” ta cần dùng một danh từ vì vậy ta sửa ‘weigh (v) cân thành “weight” (n) cân nặng


Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Cân nặng của cô đã tăng đáng kể kể từ khi cô bắt đầu điều trị.
Question 39:C
Cấu trúc: A number of + Ns + V(số nhiều)


Đáp án C. is => are

Tạm dịch: Trước khi đến nơi, một số nhân viên dự kiến thay đổi đặt chỗ của họ và tiến tới Hawaii.
Question 40:C
Câu có mốc thời gian “until 1989” và hành động đã kết thúc=> sử dụng thì quá khứ đơn


Đáp án C. has held => held

Tạm dịch: Đại học Kentucky đã giữ danh hiệu uy tín này cho đến năm 1989, khi nó được cấp cho Đại
học Georgia.
Question 41:B
“jokes” là danh từ ở dạng số nhiều nên phải dùng tân ngữ “them” để thay thế.


it => them




Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Những câu chuyện cười của Tom không phù hợp nhưng chúng ta phải chịu đựng chúng chỉ
vì ông ấy là ông chủ.
Question 42:A
Có sự nhầm lẫn về mặt từ vựng:
Inconsiderate (adj) thiếu suy nghĩ, khinh suất
Inconsiderable (adj) đáng kể


Đáp án A.

Tạm dịch: Có một lượng tiền không đáng kể đã bị lãng phí vào dự án xây dựng những tòa nhà lớn
Question 43:B
Cấu trúc câu nhấn mạnh thời gian: It tobe + trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian + that S V O.
Ví dụ: I was born in 2000 => It was in 2000 that I was born.


Sửa the year 2007 => in 2007.

Tạm dịch: Theo như tôi được biết, 2007 là năm Việt Nam tham gia Tổ chức Thương mại Quốc tế.



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×