Tải bản đầy đủ

17 bài tập điền từ (85 câu) từ đề cô HOÀNG XUÂN image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ
Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.
Scuba diving is a sport in (1) ______ you swim underwater for extended (2) ________ using special
equipment. The word Scuba is actually an acronym for self-contained underwater breathing apparatus.
Scuba diving is an excellent way to see some very beautiful sites: coral diving sites with their colorful sea
life are the most famous but other scuba diving (3) ______ include shipwrecks and caverns.
Scuba diving can also be a very relaxing sport and in many places it’s very beginner friendly. Many dive
sites are (4) ______ (under the care of an instructor) after a short briefing and training dive. You can learn
to dive far more quickly than you learn snow sports, for example. It’s also suitable for people with a
number of physical disabilities. (5)_____you can use the breathing equipment and are able to successfully
propel yourself underwater you may be able to dive.
Question 1:

A. which

B. where

C. that

D. what


Question 2:

A. stages

B. rounds

C. periods

D. terms

Question 3:

A. impressions

B. amusements

C. recreations

D. attractions

Question 4:

A. available

B. approaching

C. accessible

D. manageable

Question 5:

A. Because

B. When

C. As long as

D. Although

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 1)
Exercise 2:Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
NOISE POLLUTION
Noise is more than a mere nuisance. At certain levels and durations of exposure, it can cause physical
damage to the eardrum, and (1) ___________ in temporary or permanent hearing loss. In addition to
causing hearing loss, (2) __________ noise exposure can also (3) ___________ blood pressure and pulse
rate, cause irritability, anxiety, and mental fatigue, and interfere with sleep, recreation, and personal
communication. Noise pollution control is, (4) _________, of importance in the workplace and in the
community.
Noise effects can be (5) ___________ by a number of techniques, for example, increasing the distance or
blocking the path between the noise source and the recipient, reducing noise level at the source, and
protecting recipients with earplugs or earmuffs.
Question 1:

A. bring

B. result

C. create

D. affect

Question 2:

A. exceedingly

B. excess

C. excessively

D. excessive

Question 3:

A. enlarge

B. maximize

C. raise

D. rise


Question 4:

A. therefore

B. however

C. meanwhile

D. in spite of

Question 5:

A. minimized

B. created

C. brought

D. done

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 2)
Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Library is a collection of books and other informational materials made available to people for
reading, study, or reference. The word library comes from liber, the Latin word for “book”. (1)______,
library collections have almost always contained a variety of materials. Contemporary libraries maintain
collections that include not only printed materials such as manuscripts, books, newspapers, and
magazines, but also audio-visual and online databases. In addition to maintaining collections within
library buildings, modern libraries often feature telecommunications links that provide users with access
to information at remote sites.
The central mission of a library is to collect, organize, preserve, and provide access to knowledge
and information. In fulfilling this mission, libraries preserve a valuable record of culture that can be
passed down to (2) ______ generations. Libraries are an essential link in this communication between the
past, present, and future. Whether the cultural record is contained in books or in electronic formats,
libraries ensure (3) ______ the record is preserved and made available for later use.
People use library resources to gain information about personal interests or to obtain recreational
materials such as films and novels. Students use libraries to supplement and enhance their classroom
experiences, to learn (4) ______ in locating sources of information, and to develop good reading and
study habits. Public officials use libraries to research legislation and public policy issues. One of the most
valued of all cultural institutions, the library (5) ______ information and services that are essential to
learning and progress.
Question 1:

A. Despite

B. However

C. Therefore

D. Instead

Question 2:

A. succeeding

B. succeed

C. successful

D. success

Question 3:

A. what

B. which

C. who

D. that

Question 4:

A. abilities

B. skills

C. talents

D. capacities

Question 5:

A. relates

B. applies

C. supplies

D. digests

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 3)

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.


Many parents believe that they should begin to teach their children to read when they are slightly
more than toddlers. This is fine if the child chows a real interest but forcing a child could be counterproductive if she isn't ready. Wise parents will have a hopeful attitude and take the lead from their child.
(1) _________ they should provide is a selection of stimulating toys, books and other activities.
Nowadays there is plenty of good material available for young children, and of course, seeing plenty of
books in use them to read.
Of course, books are no longer the only source of stories and information. There is also a huge
range of videos, which can reinforce and extend the pleasure a child finds in a book and are (2)
_________ helping to increase vocabulary and concentration. Television gets a bad review as far as
children are concerned, mainly because too many spend too much time watching programmes not
intended for their age (3) __________. Too many television programmes induce an incurious, uncritical
attitude that is going to make learning much more difficult. (4) ________, discriminating viewing of
programmes designed for young children can be useful. Just as adults enjoy reading a book after seeing it
serialised on television, so children will pounce on books which (5) ________ their favourite television
characters and videos can add a new dimension to a story known from a book.
Question 1:

A. What

B. That

C. How

D. Which

Question 2:

A. properly

B. worthily

C. perfectly

D. equally

Question 3:

A. set

B. band

C. group

D. limit

Question 4:

A. Therefore

B. However

C. Consequently

D. Although

Question 5:

A. illustrate

B. extend

C. feature

D. possess

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 4)
Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The United States has many different types of families. (1) ______ most American families are
traditional, consisting of a father, a mother and one or more children, 22 percent of all American families
in 1998 were headed by one parent, usually a woman. In a few families in the United States, there are no
children. These (2) ___________ couples may believe that they would not make good parents; they may
want freedom from responsibilities of childbearing; or, perhaps they are not (3) _______ able to have
children. Other families in the United States have one adult who is a stepparent. A stepmother or
stepfather is a person who joins a family by marrying a father or a mother.
Americans (4) ___________ and accept these different types of families. In the United States people have
right to privacy and Americans do not believe in telling other Americans (5) ______ type of family group


they must belong to. They respect each other’s choices regarding family groups. Families are very
important to Americans.
Question 1:

A. Like

B. While

C. Despite

D. Because

Question 2:

A. childish

B. childlike

C. childless

D. childhood

Question 3:

A. physically

B. mentally

C. spiritually

D. regularly

Question 4:

A. tolerate

B. refuse

C. remember

D. remind

Question 5:

A. what

B. this

C. who

D. that

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 5)

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (1) ___________. Many species of
animals are threatened, and could easily become (2) ___________ if we do not make an effort to protect
them. There are many reasons for this. In some cases animals are hunted for their fur or for other valuable
parts of their bodies. Some birds, such as parrots, are caught (3) ___________, and sold as pets. For many
animals and birds, the problem is that their habitats-the place where they live-is disappearing. More land
is used for farm, for houses and industry, and there are fewer open spaces than there once were. Farmers
use powerful chemicals to help them grow better crops, (4) ________these chemicals pollute the
environment and harm wildlife. The most successful animals on Earth, human beings, will soon be the
only ones (4) ___________ unless we can solve this problem.
Question 1:

A. threat

B. problem

C. danger

D. vanishing

Question 2:

A. disappeared

B. vanished

C. extinct

D. empty

Question 3:

A. for life

B. alive

C. lively

D. for living

Question 4:

A. but

B. and

C. so

D. despite

Question 5:

A. left

B. forgotten

C. staying

D. survived

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 6)
Exercise 7:
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The invention of the mobile phone has undoubtedly revolutionized the way people communicate and
influenced every aspect of our lives. The issue is whether this technological innovation has (1) ______
more harm than good. In order to answer the question, we must first turn to the types of consumers.


Presumably, most parents (2) ______ are always worrying about their children’s safety buy mobile
phones for them to track their whereabouts. We can also assume that most teenagers want mobile phones
to avoid missing out on social contact. In this context, the advantages are clear. (3) ________, we cannot
deny the fact that text messages have been used by bullies to intimidate fellow students. There is also (4)
________evidence that texting has affected literacy skills.
The widespread use of mobile phone has, out of question, affected adult consumers too. What employee,
on the way home from work, would be reluctant to answer a call from their boss? Apparently, only 18%
of us, according to a survey, are willing to switch off our mobile phones once we've left the office.
Admittedly, mobile phones can be intrusive but there are obvious benefits to possessing one. Personally
speaking, they are invaluable when it comes to making social or business arrangements at short (5)
_______. They also provide their owners with a sense of security in emergency situations.
Question 1:

A. done

B. played

C. made

D. brought

Question 2:

A. which

B. whom

C. who

D. what

Question 3:

A. Moreover

B. However

C. Therefore

D. So that

Question 4:

A. indisputable

B. arguable

C. doubtless

D. unhesitating

Question 5:

A. time

B. warming

C. term

D. notice

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 7)
Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The knock-on effect of volunteering on the lives of individuals can be profound. Voluntary work helps
foster independence and imparts the ability to deal with different situations, often simultaneously, thus
teaching people how to (1)______ their way through different systems. It therefore brings people into
touch with the real world; and, hence, equips them for the future.
Initially, young adults in their late teens might not seem to have the expertise or knowledge to impart to
others that say a teacher or an agriculturalist or a nurse would have, (2) ______ they do have many skills
that can help others. And in the absence of any particular talent, their energy and enthusiasm can be
harnessed for the benefit (3) ______ their fellow human beings, and ultimately themselves. From all this,
the gain to any community no matter how many volunteers are involved is (4) ______.
Employers will generally look favorably on people (5) ______ have shown an ability to work as part of a
team. It demonstrates a willingness to learn and an independent spirit, which would be desirable qualities
in any employee.
Question 1:

A. take

B. work

C. put

D. give


Question 2:

A. but

B. so

C. or

D. for

Question 3:

A. under

B. of

C. on

D. out

Question 4:

A. impassable

B. unattainable

C. undetectable

D. immeasurable

Question 5:

A. which

B. what

C. whose

D. who

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 8)
Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks
Polar bears are in danger of dying out. Unlike some other endangered animals, it's not hunters that are the
problem, it's climate change. Since 1979, the ice cap at the Arctic Circle where the polar bears live has
reduced in size (1)_________ about 30 per cent. The temperature in the Arctic has slowly been rising and
this is (2)_________ the sea ice to melt, endangering the polar bears' home. The polar bears' main sources
of food are the different types of seals found in the Arctic. They catch them by waiting next to the air
holes seals have made in the ice. (3)_________ the bears are very strong swimmers, they could never
catch seals in water. This means that the bears really do rely on the ice to hunt.
Polar bears also need sea ice to travel. They can cover a huge territory and often swim from one part of
the ice to another. They have been (4)_________ to swim up to 100 km, but when there is less ice, they
may have to swim further and this can (5)_________ fatal to the bears. A number of bears have drown in
the last few years and scientists believe that it is because they were not able to reach more ice before they
became too tired and couldn't swim any further.
Question 1:

A. in

B. by

C. within

D. for

Question 2:

A. making

B. turning

C. causing

D. resulting

Question 3:

A. Even

B. Despite

C. As

D. Although

Question 4:

A. known

B. learnt

C. experienced

D. noticed

Question 5:

A. happen

B. come

C. end

D. prove

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 9)
Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Left-handers are the odd ones out. Sure, lefties (1) ______up about 10 percent of the population but, frankly, it seems like society has forgotten about them. Just consider all of the right-handed gadgets,
awkwardly designed desks, and cooking tools that fit comfortably only in your right hand. What (2)
______someone to become a lefthander? Scientists aren’t exactly sure, but research points to a complex
(3) ______between genes and environment. While no exact set of “leftie genes” have been discovered,


people who dominantly use their left hands do have more left-handed family members. And researchers
have found different brain wirings in righties vs. lefties. But no matter (4) ______it is that drives someone
to use their antipodal paw, science has also uncovered a particular set of personality traits that left-handed
people tend to have. So for all of you lefties, leftie-loving righties, and ambidextrous folks out there - it’s
time to brush up on your left-handed knowledge and help (5) ______an end to leftie discrimination once
and for all.
Question 1:

A. consist

B. account

C. hold

D. make

Question 2:

A. causes

B. makes

C. gets

D. does

Question 3:

A. collaborate

B. collaboration

C. collaborating

D. collaborated

Question 4:

A. which

B. who

C. what

D. that

Question 5:

A. put

B. bring

C. make

D. take

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 10)
Exercise 11: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
You will make the interview process easier for the employer if you prepare relevant information
about yourself. Think about how you want to present your (1) ____, experiences, education, work style,
skills, and goals. Be prepared to supplement all your answers with examples that support the statements
you make.
It is also a good idea to review your resume with a critical eye and identify areas that an employer
might see as limitations or want further information. Think about how you can answer difficult questions
(2) ____ and positively, while keeping each answer brief. An interview gives the employer a (3) _____ to
get to know you. While you do want to market yourself to the employer, answer each question with an
honest response.
Never say anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses and professors. Always
think of something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be (4) ____. If you
are genuinely interested in the job, let the interviewer know that.
One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have researched the
organization prior to the interview. You can also (5) ____ interest by asking questions about the job, the
organization, and its services and products.
Question 1:

A. pressures

B. practices

C. promotions

D. strengths

Question 2:

A. accurately

B. hardly

C. rightly

D. sharply

Question 3:

A. change

B. way

C. chance

D. practice

Question 4:

A. enthusiasm

B. enthusiastic

C. enthusiast

D. enthusiastically

Question 5:

A. show

B. appear

C. conceal

D. cover


(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 11)
Exercise 12: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks
It is true that keeping fit will benefit a person’s health in many ways. It has become clear in recent years,
that a large number of people are doing less and less exercise and this is now causing many serious
illnesses, putting a strain on doctors and hospitals. However, some experts believe that too much exercise
can do just as much (1) ________.
Although it is true that moderate exercise such as walking can be very beneficial to a person’s health, it is
not the only one factor (2) _______ keeps us healthy. Diet is also extremely important and I would argue
that it is probably even more important than exercise, although the ideal is for both of these factors to
work together. It seems to me that many people are unwilling to put in the effort required to become fitter.
3)_______, too much exercise can also cause problems. So people are urged to take moderate exercise
and eat moderately healthily rather than embarking on extreme diets and training. In too many instances,
ultra-fit people have had heart attacks or dropped down dead.
In all, governments need to find ways of (4) ________ people to take responsibility for their own health.
People need to realize that eating healthy food does not have to cost a (5) ________, nor is it difficult to
prepare healthy meals themselves. People need to be better educated about their health.
Question 1.

A. ruin

B. destruction

C. damage

D. hurt

Question 2.

A. who

B. when

C. which

D. what

Question 3.

A. For example

B. However

C. Therefore

D. In fact

Question 4.

A. motivating

B. motivational

C. motivate

D. motivation

Question 5.

A. benefit

B. wealth

C. treasure

D. fortune

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 12)
Exercise 13: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
VIRTUAL DOCTORS
Clare Harrison rarely falls ill and hates going to the doctor’s when she does. So when she recently
(1) _________ out in a painful rash down one side of her body she emailed her symptoms, (2) _______
also included a (3) _________ fever, to e-doc, the internet medical service. Two hours later she was
diagnosed as having shingles (Herpes Zoster) by her online doctor, who prescribed a special cleansing
solution for the rash and analgesics to help relieve the pain.


Health advice is now the second most popular topic that people search for on the internet, and
online medical consultation is big business. Sites vary enormously in what they offer, with services
ranging from the equivalent of a medical agony aunt to a live chat with a doctor via email. They are
clearly (4) _________ a demand from people who are too busy or, in some cases, too embarrassed to
discuss their medical (5) _________ with their GP.
Question 1:

A. worked

B. passed

C. came

D. ran

Question 2:

A. whose

B. which

C. who

D. that

Question 3:

A. small

B. weak

C. mild

D. calm

Question 4:

A. serving

B. meeting

C. creating

D. establishing

Question 5:

A. harm

B. story

C. hardship

D. complaint

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 13)
Exercise 14: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
In many countries of Northern Europe, including Scandinavia, Finland, Northern Russia, and the
Baltic states, ice swimming is closely connected with the tradition of sauna, (1)______ has led to the
creation of a new activity where stays in the sauna are (2)______ with quick 'pauses' in ice water. In
Russia, ice swimmers are called what can be literally translated as 'walruses '. The north of Europe, (3)
______, is not the only place where winter swimming is practised regularly. A large ice swimming
movement exists in the UK, based in a famous location: the Serpentine Lake in Hyde Park in London. In
Harbin, Northern China, about 200,000 people ice-swim in the Songhua River every winter. The oldest
ice swimming club in the United States, the Coney Island Polar Bear Club of New York, organises an
annual (4) ______ on New Year's Day. In Canada, 'Polar Bear Swims; 'Plunges' or 'Dips' are a New
Year's Day tradition in (5)______ communities as well, the biggest one taking place in Vancouver since
1920.
Question 1:

A. who

B. that

C. where

D. which

Question 2:

A. interdependent

B. intermingled

C. interactive

D. interrelated

Question 3:

A. moreover

B. therefore

C. however

D. otherwise

Question 4:

A. plunge

B. drainage

C. withdrawal

D. bathing

Question 5:

A. numbering

B. numerate

C. numerable

D. numerous

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 14)
Exercise 15: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.


When hosting an Olympic Games, a country has to take account of several considerations, among
which the financial one is by far the most important. The costs of hosting the Olympics can (1) _____tens
of billions of dollars, and it is commonplace for budgets to double or even triple. In addition to the direct
costs of hosting the Games (the opening and closing ceremonies, athletes’ village, security, etc.,), cities
often must build expensive new venues (2) _____lesser-known sports. Once constructed, sports venues
often incur additional maintenance costs long after the Games have ended.
While costs are the (3) _____concern for a host city, there are other factors to consider. For one, an
Olympic host city may receive substantial revenue from ticket sales, tourist spending, corporate
sponsorship, and television rights. Cities such as Los Angeles (1984) actually made a large profit from the
Games they hosted. (4) _____, hosting the Olympic Games confers prestige on a host city and country,
which can lead to increased trade and tourism. The Olympics are also an opportunity to invest in projects
(5) _____ improve the city’s quality of life, such as new transportation systems.
Question 1.

A. surmount

B. overcharge

C. exceed

D. outnumber

Question 2.

A. on

B. for

C. in

D. at

Question 3.

A. supplementary

B. influential

C. instrumental

D. primary

Question 4.

A. In addition

B. However

C. For example

D. Otherwise

Question 5.

A. who

B. which

C. what

D. whom

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 15)
Exercise 16: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The warming of the Pacific Ocean has created weather patterns (1) _______ strongly affect the
world. When the water is warm, the amount of rainfall in Indonesia and the surrounding regions
decreases. Australia could (2) _______ experience a drought in many parts. On the other hand, Chile
(which borders the Pacific Ocean) is preparing for (3) _______ rainstorms. In Pakistan and northwestern
India, the weather pattern makes the rainy season weaker and makes the area much drier.
This happening is called El Nino and is used by weather forecasters to make long-range weather
predictions. They also know that El Nino will unusually bring heavy rains to the southwestern part of the
United States and make the central part of the country drier at the same time.
According to research, weather forecasters used to know about the coming weather with certainty.
Now everything has become completely different.
El Nino itself used to be (4) ________. It would occur every two to seven years. But now, this
weather pattern is becoming more frequent. We cannot say when and how often tornadoes or cyclones
occur. Scientists are unsure of the reason for this (5) _______ on a global scale either.


Question 1.

A. what

B. when

C. whether

D. that

Question 2.

A. even

B. ever

C. nevertheless

D. however

Question 3.

A. cruel

B. angry

C. strict

D. severe

Question 4.

A. incredible

B. remarkable

C. predictable

D. notable

Question 5.

A. transfer

B. transformation

C. shift

D. change

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 16)
Exercise 17: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
CRITICISM
It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, no matter how talented you are.
One thing you have to be aware of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is full of
people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (1) ______ to
achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others (2) ______ you
from reaching your target, and let the constructive criticism have a positive (3) ______ on your work. If
someone says you’re totally in the lack of talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, (4) _____,
someone advises you to revise your work and gives you a good reason for doing so, you should consider
their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars who were once out of work. There are many famous
novelists (5) _____ made a complete mess of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had to keep on
approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does depend on
luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely to turn out well if you persevere and stay positive.
Question 1.

A. mind

B. idea

C. thought

D. brain

Question 2.

A. deter

B. save

C. affect

D. protect

Question 3.

A. influence

B. influential

C. influent

D. influentially

Question 4.

A. therefore

B. whereas

C. however

D. moreover

Question 5.

A. which

B. whom

C. that

D. whose

(ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPT QG – CÔ HOÀNG XUÂN – ĐỀ 17)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ
Exercise 1:
Question 1. A
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích:
Giới từ + whom/ which


Giới từ + what + S + V
Ta dùng mệnh đề quan hệ “in which” thay thế cho nơi chốn, địa điểm,… và được dịch là “trong đó”
Scuba diving is a sport in (1) which you swim underwater…
Tạm dịch: Lặn bằng bình khí là một môn thể thao trong đó bạn bơi dưới nước
Chọn A
Question 2. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
stage (n): chặng, giai đoạn

round (n): hiệp, vòng đấu

period (n): thời kỳ, thời gian

term (n): hạn, kỳ hạn

Scuba diving is a sport in which you swim underwater for extended (2) periods using special equipment.
Tạm dịch: Lặn bằng bình khí là một môn thể thao trong đó bạn bơi dưới nước trong thời gian dài bằng
cách sử dụng thiết bị đặc biệt.
Chọn C
Question 3. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
impression (n): ấn tượng
amusement (n): sự vui chơi; trò giải trí
recreation (n): sự giải lao, sự tiêu khiển
attraction (n): sự lôi cuốn, sự hấp dẫn, địa điểm thu hút
Scuba diving is an excellent way to see some very beautiful sites: coral diving sites with their colorful sea
life are the most famous but other scuba diving (3) attractions include shipwrecks and caverns.
Tạm dịch: Lặn bằng bình khí là một cách tuyệt vời để ngắm một số địa điểm rất đẹp: các địa điểm lặn
san hô với cuộc sống biển đầy màu sắc của chúng là nổi tiếng nhất ngoài các điểm lặn khác bao gồm xác
tàu đắm và hang động.
Chọn D
Question 3. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
available (a): có sẵn

approaching (V-ing): tiếp cận


accessible (a): dễ tiếp cận

manageable (a): có thể quản lý

Many dive sites are (3) accessible (under the care of an instructor) after a short briefing and training dive.
Tạm dịch: Nhiều địa điểm lặn có thể tới được (dưới sự quan tâm của một người hướng dẫn) sau một
cuộc đào tạo lặn ngắn.
Chọn C
Question 4. C
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
Because: bởi vì

When: khi

As long as: miễn là

Although: mặc dù

(5) As long as you can use the breathing equipment and are able to successfully propel yourself
underwater you may be able to dive.
Tạm dịch: Miễn là bạn có thể sử dụng thiết bị thở và có thể tự đẩy mình thành công dưới nước, bạn có
thể lặn.
Chọn C
Dịch bài đọc:
Lặn bằng bình khí là một môn thể thao trong đó bạn bơi dưới nước trong thời gian dài bằng cách sử dụng
thiết bị đặc biệt. Từ Scuba thực ra là một từ viết tắt của thiết bị thở dưới nước khép kín. Lặn bằng bình
khí là một cách tuyệt vời để ngắm một số địa điểm rất đẹp: các địa điểm lặn san hô với cuộc sống biển
đầy màu sắc của chúng là nổi tiếng nhất ngoài các điểm lặn khác bao gồm xác tàu đắm và hang động.
Lặn bằng bình khí cũng có thể là một môn thể thao rất thư giãn và ở nhiều nơi, nó rất thân thiện với người
mới bắt đầu. Nhiều địa điểm lặn có thể tới được (dưới sự quan tâm của một người hướng dẫn) sau một
cuộc đào tạo lặn ngắn. Bạn có thể học cách lặn nhanh hơn nhiều so với bạn có thể học các môn thể thao ví
dụ như tuyết. Nó cũng thích hợp cho những người có một số khuyết tật về thể chất. Miễn là bạn có thể sử
dụng thiết bị thở và có thể tự đẩy mình thành công dưới nước, bạn có thể lặn.

Exercise 2:
Question 1. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
bring (v): mang

result + in (v) = lead to + hệ quả: kết quả là, dẫn đến


create (v): tạo ra

affect (v): ảnh hưởng

result from = as a result of sth (nguyên nhân)
At certain levels and durations of exposure, it can cause physical damage to the eardrum, and (1) result in
temporary or permanent hearing loss.
Tạm dịch: Ở một số mức độ và thời gian tiếp xúc nhất định, nó có thể gây tổn thương thực thể cho màng
nhĩ và dẫn đến mất thính giác tạm thời hoặc vĩnh viễn.
Chọn B
Question 2. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại
Giải thích:
exceedingly (adv): quá mức

excess (n): sự quá mức

excessively (adv): quá đáng

excessive (adj): quá mức

Trước danh từ “noise” cần một tính từ.
In addition to causing hearing loss, (2) excessive noise exposure can also …
Tạm dịch: Ngoài việc gây mất thính lực, tiếp xúc với tiếng ồn quá mức cũng có thể …
Chọn D
Question 3. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
enlarge (v): mở rộng maximize (v): tối đa hóa
raise + O (v): nâng lên rise (v): tăng lên
In addition to causing hearing loss, (2) excessive noise exposure can also (3) raise blood pressure and
pulse rate, cause irritability, anxiety, and mental fatigue, and interfere with sleep, recreation, and personal
communication.
Tạm dịch: Ngoài việc gây mất thính lực, tiếp xúc với tiếng ồn quá mức cũng có thể tăng áp lực và nhịp
tim, gây khó chịu, lo lắng và mệt mỏi về tinh thần, và cản trở giấc ngủ, giải trí và giao tiếp cá nhân.
Chọn C
Question 4. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
therefore: vì thế

however: tuy nhiên


meanwhile: trong khi đó

in spite of: mặc dù

Meanwhile:
- while something else is happening
Bob spent fifteen months alone on his yacht. Ann, meanwhile, took care of the children on her own.
- in the period of time between two times or two events
The doctor will see you again next week. Meanwhile, you must rest as much as possible.
- used to compare two aspects of a situation
Stress can be extremely damaging to your health. Exercise, meanwhile, can reduce its effects.
Noise pollution control is, (4) therefore, of importance in the workplace and in the community.
Tạm dịch: Do đó, kiểm soát ô nhiễm tiếng ồn có tầm quan trọng tại nơi làm việc và trong cộng đồng.
Chọn A
Question 5. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
minimize (v): giảm thiểu

create (v): tạo nên

bring (v): mang đến

do (v): làm

Noise effects can be (5) minimized by a number of techniques …
Tạm dịch: Hiệu ứng tiếng ồn có thể được giảm thiểu bằng một số kỹ thuật
Chọn A
Dịch bài đọc:
Ô NHIỄM TIẾNG ỒN
Tiếng ồn không chỉ là một mối phiền toái. Ở một số mức độ và thời gian tiếp xúc nhất định, nó có thể gây
tổn thương vật lý cho màng nhĩ và dẫn đến mất thính giác tạm thời hoặc vĩnh viễn. Ngoài việc gây mất
thính giác, tiếp xúc với tiếng ồn quá mức cũng có thể làm tăng huyết áp và nhịp tim, gây khó chịu, lo lắng
và mệt mỏi về tinh thần, và cản trở giấc ngủ, giải trí và giao tiếp cá nhân. Do đó, kiểm soát ô nhiễm tiếng
ồn có tầm quan trọng tại nơi làm việc và trong cộng đồng.
Hiệu ứng tiếng ồn có thể được giảm thiểu bằng một số kỹ thuật, ví dụ, tăng khoảng cách hoặc chặn đường
đi giữa nguồn tiếng ồn và người nhận, giảm độ ồn tại nguồn và bảo vệ người nhận bằng nút tai hoặc nút
bịt tai.

Exercise 3:


Question 1. B
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
A. Despite: mặc dù

B. However: tuy nhiên

C. Therefore: vậy nên

D. Instead: thay vì

(1) However, library collections have almost always contained a variety of materials.
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, các bộ sưu tập thư viện hầu như luôn chứa nhiều loại tài liệu.
Chọn B
Question 2. C
Kiến thức: Từ loại
Giải thích:
A. succeeding (v-ing): kế tiếp

B. succeed (v): thành công

C. successful (adj): thành công

D. success (n): sự thành công

In fulfilling this mission, libraries preserve a valuable record of culture that can be passed down to (2)
______ generations.
Tạm dịch: Khi hoàn thành sứ mệnh này, các thư viện lưu giữ một hồ sơ văn hóa có giá trị có thể được
truyền lại cho các thế hệ tiếp theo.
Chọn A
Question 3. D
Kiến thức: liên từ
Giải thích:
ensure + that + mệnh đề: bảo đảm rằng
Whether the cultural record is contained in books or in electronic formats, libraries ensure (3) that the
record is preserved and made available for later use.
Tạm dịch: Cho dù hồ sơ văn hóa được chứa trong sách hoặc ở định dạng điện tử, thư viện đảm bảo rằng
hồ sơ được lưu giữ và cung cấp để sử dụng sau này.
Chọn D
Question 4. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
A. abilities (n): khả năng

B. skills (n): các kĩ năng


C. talents (n): các tài năng

D. capacities (n): sức chứa

Students use libraries to supplement and enhance their classroom experiences, to learn (4) skills in
locating sources of information, and to develop good reading and study habits.
Tạm dịch: Học sinh sử dụng các thư viện để bổ sung và nâng cao kinh nghiệm trong lớp học, để học các
kỹ năng xác định nguồn thông tin và phát triển thói quen đọc và học tốt.
Chọn B
Question 5. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
A. relates (v): liên quan

B. applies (v): áp dụng

C. supplies (v): cung cấp

D. digests (v): tiêu hoá

One of the most valued of all cultural institutions, the library (5) supplies information and services that
are essential to learning and progress.
Tạm dịch: Một trong những giá trị nhất của tất cả các tổ chức văn hóa, thư viện cung cấp thông tin và
dịch vụ rất cần thiết cho việc học tập và tiến bộ.
Chọn C
Dịch bài đọc:
Thư viện là một bộ sưu tập sách và các tài liệu thông tin khác được cung cấp cho mọi người để đọc,
nghiên cứu hoặc tham khảo. Thư viện từ xuất phát từ chữ latin “liber” có nghĩa là “cuốn sách”. Tuy
nhiên, các bộ sưu tập thư viện hầu như luôn chứa nhiều loại tài liệu. Các thư viện đương đại duy trì các bộ
sưu tập không chỉ bao gồm các tài liệu in như bản thảo, sách, báo và tạp chí, mà còn cả cơ sở dữ liệu nghe
nhìn và trực tuyến. Ngoài việc duy trì các bộ sưu tập trong các tòa nhà thư viện, các thư viện hiện đại
thường có các liên kết viễn thông cung cấp cho người dùng quyền truy cập thông tin tại các trang web từ
xa.
Nhiệm vụ trung tâm của thư viện là thu thập, tổ chức, bảo tồn và cung cấp quyền truy cập vào kiến thức
và thông tin. Khi hoàn thành sứ mệnh này, các thư viện lưu giữ một hồ sơ văn hóa có giá trị có thể được
truyền lại cho các thế hệ tiếp theo. Thư viện là một liên kết thiết yếu trong giao tiếp này giữa quá khứ,
hiện tại và
tương lai. Cho dù hồ sơ văn hóa được chứa trong sách hoặc ở định dạng điện tử, thư viện đảm bảo rằng
hồ sơ được lưu giữ và cung cấp để sử dụng sau này.
Mọi người sử dụng tài nguyên thư viện để có được thông tin về sở thích cá nhân hoặc để có được các tài
liệu giải trí như phim và tiểu thuyết. Học sinh sử dụng các thư viện để bổ sung và nâng cao kinh nghiệm


trong lớp học, để học các kỹ năng xác định nguồn thông tin và phát triển thói quen đọc và học tốt. Các
quan chức nhà nước sử dụng các thư viện để nghiên cứu pháp luật và các vấn đề chính sách công. Một
trong những giá trị nhất của tất cả các tổ chức văn hóa, thư viện cung cấp thông tin và dịch vụ rất cần
thiết cho việc học tập và tiến bộ.

Exercise 4:

Question 1. A
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề danh từ
Giải thích:
Mệnh đề danh từ là mệnh đề có thể đóng vai trò như một danh từ trong câu.
Mệnh đề danh từ có thể làm chủ ngữ trong câu: Where/ when/ why/ what/ that…+ S + V + V.
What + S + V: những gì …
That + S + V: việc …
How: như thế nào
Which: cái mà (dùng trong mệnh đề quan hệ)
(1) What they should provide is
Tạm dịch: Những gì họ cần cung cấp là
Chọn A
Question 2. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
properly (adv): một cách thích đáng

worthily(adv): thích đáng, đáng làm

perfectly (adv): hoàn toàn

equally (adv): bằng nhau, như nhau.

There is also a huge range of videos, which can reinforce and extend the pleasure a child finds in a book
and are (2) perfectly helping to increase vocabulary and concentration.
Tạm dịch: Có một lượng lớn các video, mà có thể củng cố và mở rộng niềm vui mà trẻ tìm thấy trong
sách và có giá trị trong việc hoàn toàn giúp gia tăng vốn từ và sự tập trung.
Chọn C
Question 3. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng


Giải thích:
set (n): bộ

band (n): tốp, nhóm

group (n): nhóm

limit (n): giới hạn

age group: lứa tuổi
because too many spend too much time watching programmes not intended for their age (3) group.
Tạm dịch: bởi vì quá nhiều trẻ em dành quá nhiều thời gian để xem các chương trình không phù hợp với
lứa tuổi.
Chọn C
Question 4. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
Therefore: vì vậy

However: tuy nhiên

Consquently: do đó

Although: mặc dù

Too many television programmes induce an incurious, uncritical attitude that is going to make learning
much more difficult. 4) However, discriminating viewing of programmes designed for young children
can be useful.
Tạm dịch: Quá nhiều chương trình truyền hình gây ra thái độ thờ ơ, thiếc óc phê bình sẽ làm cho việc
học trở nên khó khăn hơn nhiều. Tuy nhiên, những quan điểm đúng đắn về các chương trình được thiết kế
cho trẻ em có thể có ích.
Chọn B
Question 5. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
illustrate (v): minh họa

extend (v): kéo dài, mở rộng

feature (v): có (ai đóng vai chính)

possess (v): sở hữu

so children will pounce on books which (5) feature their favourite television characters and videos can
add a new dimension to a story known from a book.
Tạm dịch: trẻ em sẽ vớ ngay lấy cuốn sách được dựng thành phim có diễn viên truyền hình mà chúng
yêu thích nhất đóng vai chính
Chọn C
Dịch bài đọc:


Nhiều cha mẹ tin rằng họ nên bắt đầu dạy bọn trẻ tập đọc trước khi chúng chập chững biết đi. Điều này là
tốt nếu bọn trẻ thực sự thích thú nhưng nó sẽ phản tác dụng khi bắt buộc đứa trẻ khi nó chưa sẵn sàng.
Những bậc cha mẹ thông minh sẽ có một thái độ tràn đầy hi vọng và dẫn dắt cho bọn trẻ. Cái mà bố mẹ
nên cung cấp là sự lựa chọn đồ chơi, sách có tính khích lệ hoặc những hoạt động khác. Ngày nay, có rất
nhiều tài liệu sẵn có dành cho thiếu nhi và tất nhiên việc tìm ra nhiều cuốn sách hữu dụng về nhà sẽ
khuyến khích bọn trẻ đọc chúng.
Tất nhiên không chỉ có sách là nguồn cung cấp thông tin và những câu chuyện. Có một lượng lớn các
video, mà có thể củng cố và mở rộng niềm vui mà trẻ tìm thấy trong sách và có giá trị như nhau trong
việc giúp gia tăng vốn từ và sự tập trung. Tivi đem lại những tác động xấu cho bọn trẻ, bởi vì chúng dành
quá nhiều thời gian để xem những chương trình không phù hợp với lứa tuổi của mình. Quá nhiều chương
trình tivi gây ra thái độ không lý thú, thiếu óc phê bình và diều này càng gây khó khăn hơn trong việc học
tập.Tuy nhiên, những quan điểm đúng đắn về các chương trình được thiết kế cho người trẻ tuổi có thể có
ích. Như người lớn tuổi thường thích đọc sách sau khi đã xem chúng qua những bộ phim dài tập, bọn trẻ
sẽ vớ ngay lấy cuốn sách được dựng thành phim có diễn viên truyền hình mà chúng yêu thích nhất đóng
vai chính và video có thể bổ sung những khía cạnh mới cho câu chuyện mà chúng đã đọc từ sách.

Exercise 5:
Question 1. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
Like + S + V: giống như

While + S + V: trong khi

Despite + N/V.ing: mặc dù

Because + S + V: bởi vì

(1) While most American families are traditional, consisting of a father, a mother and one or more
children, 22 percent of all American families in 1998 were headed by one parent, usually a woman.
Tạm dịch: Trong khi phần lớn các gia đình ở Mỹ thuộc kiểu truyền thống, bao gồm một người bố, một
người mẹ và một hoặc nhiều hơn một đứa con, 22% các hộ gia đình Mỹ ở năm 1998 có một người trụ cột,
thường là người phụ nữ.
Chọn B
Question 2. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại
Giải thích:
Trước danh từ “couples” cần một tính từ.


childish (adj): của trẻ con, như trẻ con

childlike (adj): ngây thơ, thật thà (như) trẻ con

childless (adj): không có con

childhood (adj): thời thơ ấu

In a few families in the United States, there are no children. These (2) childless couples may believe that
they would not make good parents;
Tạm dịch: Ở một vài hộ gia đình ở Mỹ, họ không có con. Những cặp đôi không có con này có thể tin
rằng họ không thể trở thành những người cha mẹ tốt;
Chọn C
Question 3. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
physically (adv): về mặt sinh lý

mentally (adv): về mặt tinh thần

spiritually (adv): (thuộc) tinh thần

regularly (adv): thường xuyên

or, perhaps they are not (3) physically able to have children.
Tạm dịch: hoặc là, có thể họ không có khả năng có con về mặt sinh lý.
Chọn A
Question 4. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
tolerate (v): tha thứ, bao dung

refuse (v): từ chối

remember (v): nhớ

remind (v): nhắc nhở

Americans (4) tolerate and accept these different types of families.
Tạm dịch: Người Mỹ cảm thông và chấp nhận mọi loại gia đình khác nhau.
Chọn A
Question 5. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
what: (cái) gì

this: cái này

who: ai

that: cái kia

In the United States people have right to privacy and Americans do not believe in telling other Americans
(5) what type of family group they must belong to.


Tạm dịch: Ở Mỹ, mọi người có quyền riêng tư và người Mỹ không tin vào việc nói với những người
khác họ nên thuộc kiểu gia đình nào.
Chọn A
Dịch bài đọc:
Nước Mỹ có rất nhiều loại gia đình. Trong khi phần lớn các gia đình ở Mỹ thuộc kiểu truyền thống, bao
gồm một người bố, một người mẹ và một hoặc nhiều hơn một đứa con, 22% các hộ gia đình Mỹ ở năm
1998 có một người trụ cột, thường là người phụ nữ. Ở một vài hộ gia đình ở Mỹ, họ không có con. Những
cặp đôi không có con này có thể tin rằng họ không thể trở thành những người cha mẹ tốt; họ có thể muốn
được tự do khỏi những trách nhiệm nuôi dạy con; hoặc là, có thể họ không có khả năng có con về mặt
sinh lý. Những hộ gia đình khác ở Mỹ có một người lớn là cha/mẹ kế. Một người mẹ kế/cha kế là người
trở thành thành viên của gia đình khi kết hôn với người mẹ/cha của gia đình đó.
Người Mỹ cảm thông và chấp nhận mọi loại gia đình khác nhau. Ở Mỹ, mọi người có quyền riêng tư và
người Mỹ không tin vào việc nói với những người khác họ nên thuộc kiểu gia đình nào. Họ tôn trọng sự
lựa chọn của mỗi người về loại gia đình. Gia đình vô cùng quan trọng đối với người Mỹ.

Exercise 6:
Question 1.
Kiến thức: Cụm từ
Giải thích:
Cụm từ: be in danger (có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng)
threat (n): sự đe dọa
problem (n): vấn đề
vanishing (V-ing): sự biến mất
Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (1) danger.
Tạm dịch: Ngày nay con người càng ý thức được rằng động vật hoang dã trên khắp thế giới có nguy cơ
tuyệt chủng.
Chọn C
Question 2.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
become + adj: trở nên như thế nào


disappeared (Ved) = vanished (Ved): biến mất
extinct (a): tuyệt chủng
empty (a): trống rỗng
Many species of animals are threatened, and could easily become (2) extinct if we do not make an effort
to protect them.
Tạm dịch: Nhiều loại động vật bị đe dọa, và có thể dễ dàng bị tuyệt chủng nếu chúng ta không nỗ lực
bảo vệ chúng.
Chọn C
Question 3.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
for life: cả đời
alive (a): còn sống
lively (a): sống động
for a living: để kiếm sống => không có cụm từ “for living”.
catch alive: bắt sống
Some birds, such as parrots, are caught (3) alive, and sold as pets.
Tạm dịch: Một số loài chim, chẳng hạn như vẹt, bị bắt sống, và bán làm thú nuôi.
Chọn B
Question 4.
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
but: nhưng

and: và

so: vì vậy

despite + noun/ V-ing: mặc dù

Farmers use powerful chemicals to help them grow better crops, (4) but these chemicals pollute the
environment and harm wildlife.
Tạm dùng: Những người nông dân sử dụng chất hóa học mạnh để vụ mùa tốt hơn, nhưng những hóa chất
này gây ô nhiễm môi trường và gây hại cho động vật hoang dã.
Chọn A
Question 5.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng


Giải thích:
be left: còn lại
forgotten (P2): bị lãng quên
staying (V_ing): còn lại
survive (V_ed): tồn tại
The most successful animals on Earth, human beings, will soon be the only ones (5) left unless we can
solve this problem.
Tạm dịch: Loài động vật thành công nhất trên Trái Đất, con người, sẽ sớm là loài duy nhất còn sót lại
nếu chúng ta không thể giải quyết vấn đề này.
Chọn A

Exercise 7:
Question 1. A
The invention of the mobile phone has undoubtedly revolutionized the way people communicate and
influenced every aspect of our lives. The issue is whether this technological innovation has (1) done more
harm than good.
Tạm dịch: Sự phát minh ra điện thoại di động chắc chắn đã cách mạng hóa cách mọi người giao tiếp và
ảnh hưởng đến mọi khía cạnh của cuộc sống của chúng ta. Vấn đề là liệu sự đổi mới công nghệ này đã
gây hại nhiều hơn là ảnh hưởng tốt.
Sự kết hợp từ: do harm to sb (gây hại cho ai đó)
Chọn A
Question 2. C
In order to answer the question, we must first turn to the types of consumers. Presumably, most parents
(2) who are always worrying about their children’s safety buy mobile phones for them to track their
whereabouts.
Tạm dịch: Để trả lời câu hỏi, trước tiên chúng ta phải chuyển sang các loại người tiêu dùng. Có lẽ, hầu
hết các bậc cha mẹ luôn lo lắng về sự an toàn của con cái họ mua điện thoại di động để theo dõi nơi ở của
họ.
“parents” là danh từ chỉ người => chọn “who” vì “who + V” ; whom + S + V
Chọn C
Question 3. B


We can also assume that most teenagers want mobile phones to avoid missing out on social contact. In
this context, the advantages are clear. (3) However, we cannot deny the fact that text messages have been
used by bullies to intimidate fellow students.
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta cũng có thể cho rằng hầu hết thanh thiếu niên muốn điện thoại di động để tránh bỏ
lỡ liên lạc xã hội. Trong bối cảnh này, những lợi thế là rõ ràng. Tuy nhiên, chúng ta không thể phủ nhận
thực tế là tin nhắn văn bản đã bị những kẻ bắt nạt sử dụng để đe dọa các sinh viên.
Chọn B
Question 4. A
There is also (4) indisputable evidence that texting has affected literacy skills.
The widespread use of mobile phone has, out of question, affected adult consumers too. What employee,
on the way home from work, would be reluctant to answer a call from their boss? Apparently, only 18%
of us, according to a survey, are willing to switch off our mobile phones once we've left the office.
Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra còn có bằng chứng không thể chối cãi rằng nhắn tin đã ảnh hưởng đến kỹ năng đọc
viết.
Việc sử dụng rộng rãi điện thoại di động, không còn nghi ngờ gì nữa, cũng ảnh hưởng đến người tiêu
dùng trưởng thành. Nhân viên nào, trên đường đi làm về, sẽ miễn cưỡng trả lời cuộc gọi từ sếp của họ?
Rõ ràng, chỉ có 18% trong số chúng ta, theo một cuộc khảo sát, sẵn sàng tắt điện thoại di động của chúng
ta sau khi chúng ta rời văn phòng.
indisputable /ˌɪndɪˈspjuːtəbl/ (a): that is true and cannot be disagreed with or denied
=> synonym undeniable
VD: indisputable evidence
arguable /ˈɑːɡjuəbl/ (a): if something is arguable, you are not completely certain whether it is true or
correct
=> synonym: debatable
VD: Whether good students make good teachers is arguable.
doubtless /ˈdaʊtləs/ (adv): almost certainly/ without doubt
VD: He would doubtless disapprove of what Kelly was doing.
unhesitating /ʌnˈhezɪteɪtɪŋ/ (a): done or given immediately and confidently
VD: He gave an unhesitating „yes’ when asked if he would go through the experience again.
Chọn A
Question 5. D


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×