Tải bản đầy đủ

15 bài tập điền từ (76 câu) từ đề THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU HOCMAI image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ
Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.
Owning a car has several advantages. ________(1), you can go wherever you want, whenever you want.
You don’t have to depend on public transport, and ________(2), you will feel more independent.
________(3), you are able to give lifts to friends, or carry heavy loads of shopping.________(4), there
can be certain financial problems, especially if you live in a city. Running a car can be costly, since you
have to spend quite an amount on items ________(5) petrol, servicing the car, and repairs. You might
also have problem with parking, as every where is more and more crowded with cars. ________(6) most
people feel that the advantages of owning a car outweigh the disadvantages.
Question 1. A. First of all

B. As a result

C. Generally

D. Besides

Question 2. A. however

B. personally


C. since

D. as a result

C. Besides

D. However

Question 4. A. On the other hand B. To sum up

C. Thus

D. For example

Question 5. A. as

B. such as

C. owning to

D. alike

Question 6. A. Overall

B. Secondly

C. Nonetheless

D. Notwithstanding

Question 3. A. In contrast

B. In my opinion

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 1 – THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 2:Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for
each of the blanks.
If you want to prepare yourself for great achievement and have more to (1) ________ to your education
or your work, try reading more books. (2) ________ up some of the interestingly informative books and
search for well - researched materials that can help you grow. We should encourage our children to read
more books and spend less time watching TV. Some people have commented that this is inconsistent.
"Why is the written word a superior way to get information than television?" That is (3) ________
interesting point of view worth further (4)________. Reading is a skill that is in much greater demand
than the demand for watching TV. There are no jobs that require a person to be able to watch TV but
reading is an integral part of many jobs.
The written word is an incredibly flexible and efficient way of communication. You can write something
down and, in no time, it can be communicated to many different people. Not only that, we can 5)_____
vast amounts of information through reading in a very short time. A good reader can acquire more
information in reading for two hours than someone watching TV can acquire in a full day. You are able to
gain a lot of information quickly because you are a fast reader with good comprehension skills. It will
save you massive amounts of time and you will be able to assimilate vast quantities of information.
Question 1. A. gain

B. gather

C. collect

D. contribute


Question 2. A. Make

B. Pick

C. Set

D. Take

Question 3. A. a

B. an

C. the

D. X

Question 4. A.exploration B. explore

C. explorer

D. explorative

Question 5. A. digest

C. breathe

D. eat

B. inhale

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 2 – THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Many people today would like the traditional two-parent family back, that is to say, they want a man and
a woman to (1)______________ for life; they also think the man should support the family, and the
woman should stay home with the children. However, few families now (2)_____________ in the this
category. In fact, if more women decide to have children on their own, the single-parent household may
become more typical than the traditional family in many countries. Also, couples may decide to have
more children, or they might take in foster children or (3) ____________. And because people are staying
single and living longer, there may be more one-person households. (4)________________ the other
hand, some people believe that similar events happen again and again in history. if this is true, people
may go back to the traditional (5) __________ or nuclear family of the past. Others think that the only
certainty in history is change. in other words, the structure of the future family could begin to change
faster and faster and in more and more ways.
Question 1.

A. marry

B. wed

C. engage

D. gather

Question 2.

A. belong

B. crowd

C. group

D. fall

Question 3.

A. bring up

B. feel

C. adapt

D. adopt

Question 4.

A. in

B. at

C. on

D. for

Question 5.

A. extended

B. extensive

C. enlarged

D. big

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 3– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
If you're an environmentalist, plastic is a word you tend to say with a sneer or a snarl. It has become a
symbol of our wasteful, throw-away society. But there seems little doubt it is here to stay, and the truth is,
of course, that plastic has brought enormous (1) ________, even environmental ones. It’s not really the
plastics themselves that are the evil ─ it's the way society chooses to use and (2) ________ them.
Almost all the 50 or so different kinds of modern plastic are made from oil, gas or coal ─ non-renewable
natural (3) ________. We (4) ________ well over three million tones of the stuff in Britain each year and,


sooner or later, most of it is thrown away. A high (5) ________ of our annual consumption is in the form
of packaging, and this (6) ________ about seven percent by weight of our domestic refuse.
Question 1.

A. savings

B. pleasures

C. benefits

D. profits

Question 2.

A. abuse

B. endanger

C. store

D. dispose

Question 3.

A. processes

B. resources

C. products

D. fuels

Question 4.

A. import

B. consign

C. remove

D. consume

Question 5.

A. amount

B. proportion

C. portion

D. rate

Question 6.

A. makes

B. carries

C. takes

D. constitutes

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 4– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option
for each of the blanks.
Our classes take place for three hours every morning from Monday to Friday. The (1)_________ class
size is twelve and the average is ten. We use modern methods (2)_________ teaching and learning, and
the school has a language laboratory, a video camera and recorders. You will only be successful in
improving your English; however, if you work hard and practise speaking English as much as you can.
You will take a short (3)_________ in English as soon as you arrive. In this way, we can put you in a
(4)_________ at the most suitable level.
The emphasis is on oral communication practice in a wide (5)_________ of situations at the advanced
knowledge. You will learn how to use language correctly and appropriately when you talk to native
speakers. In addition, you will develop such study skills as reading efficiently, writing articles and
reports, and note-taking from books and lectures.
Question 1.

A. maximum

B. minimum

C. small

D. large

Question 2.

A. in

B. of

C. on

D. for

Question 3.

A. test

B. exam

C. course

D. lesson

Question 4.

A. form

B. class

C. grade

D. course

Question 5.

A. variety

B. amount

C. number

D. lot

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 5– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks
Schools in the United States have not always had a large number of libraries. As recently as 1958 about
half of the public schools in the United States had no libraries at all. The (1)_______of public school
libraries increased dramatically when the federal government passed the Elementary and Secondary


Education Act of 1965, which provided funds for school districts to improve their education programs
and facilities, including their libraries. (2) _______, many educators claim that since the legislation was
passed federal spending has not increased sufficiently to meet the rising cost of new library technologies
such as computer databases and Internet access.
Because the federal government provides only limited funds to schools, individual school districts
(3)______ on funds from local property taxes to meet the vast majority of public schools tend to reflect
the financial capabilities of the communities in which they are located. Districts in wealthy suburbs often
have fully staffed libraries (4)________ abundant resources, spacious facilities, and curricular and
instructional support. In (5) __________school districts in many poor areas house their libraries in
ordinary classrooms or in small rooms. The libraries in such areas are generally staffed by volunteers,
who organize and maintain books that are often out-of-date, irrelevant, or damaged.
Question 1.

A. digit

B. amount

C. number

D. numeral

Question 2.

A. Otherwise

B. Therefore

C. Consequently

D. Nevertheless

Question 3.

A. rely

B. come

C. go

D. stay

Question 4.

A. for

B. with

C. on

D. by

Question 5.

A. conflict

B. converse

C. contrary

D. contrast

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 6– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct
word or phrasethat best fits each of the numbered blanks.
A surprising number of popular spectator sports, for example football or baseball, (1)______ in Europe or
the USA in the nineteenth century. This did not happen by chance. It was the (2) ______ of changes in the
way people lived in those places at that time. Until then, more people lived In the country than in towns.
They worked in small groups and had no regular time off. All this changed with the growth of factories
and industry in the nineteenth century, first in Europe and (3) ______. In the USA. For the first time, most
people began to live in towns, and they found themselves with regular free time. They had more leisure
time than ever before. This resulted in the need for organized entertainment. Suitable games developed or
were invented, typically team games, in which the crowd could (4)______ sides and become involved.
This gave people some of the entertainment they need in their free time. The recent explosion in TV, with
the introduction of satellite and cable channels, has caused an increase in (5) ______ for sports as
entertainment. The money TV has broughtto games such as football, tennis and baseball means that
spectator sports will certainly go on playing an important part in our lives.
Question 1.

A. started

B. stemmed

C. appeared

D. came

Question 2.

A. result

B. cause

C. reason

D. effect


Question 3.

A. lately

B. next

C. second

D. then

Question 4.

A. choose

B. take

C. select

D. decide

Question 5.

A. requirement

B. need

C. request

D. demand

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 7– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Keeping your distance
Personal space is a term that refers (1) ………. the distance we like to keep between ourselves and other
people. When (2) …………. we do not know well gets too close we usually begin to feel uncomfortable.
If a business colleague comes closer than 1.2 meters, the most common response is to move (3) ……….
Some interesting (4) ……….. have been done in libraries. If strangers come too close, many people get
up and leave the building; others use different methods such as turning their back on the intruder. Living
in cities has made people develop new skills for dealing with situations where they are very close to
strangers. Most people on crowded trains try not to look at strangers; they avoid skin contact, and
apologize if hands touch by mistake. People use newspapers (5) …….. a barrier between themselves and
other people, and if they do not have one, they stare into the distance, making sure they are not looking
into anyone’s eyes.
Question 1.

A. from

B. about

C. to

D. for

Question 2.

A. people

B. anyone

C. someone

D. nobody

Question 3.

A. up

B. away

C. on

D. in

Question 4.

A. survey

B. questionnaires

C. research

D. studies

Question 5.

A. like

B. alike

C. as

D. such as

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 8– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The warming of the Earth is caused by exhaust gas from automobile engines, fatories and power
(1)_________. Carbon dioxide goes up into the atmosphere, and it form a kind of screen that keeps or
allows the sunshine in but stop the Earth heart (2) _________getting out. It works like a greenhouse,
that’s why we call (3) _________the Green House effect. Because of this effect, the Earth is getting
warmer all the time. This (4) _________in temperature will cause big changes to the world’s climate. The
sea level will increase as the ice 5) _________the poles will melt.
Question 1.

A. companies

B. factories

C. sites

D. stations


Question 2.

A. from

B. up

C. against

D. away

Question 3.

A. is

B. be

C. it

D. them

Question 4.

A. raise

B. rise

C. drop

D. fall

Question 5.

A. covering

B. covers

C. covered

D. cover

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 9– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Face–to–face conversation is a two–way process. You speak to me, I reply to you and so on. Two–way
(1)_______depends on having a coding system that is understood by both sender and (2)_______, and an
agreed convention about signaling the beginning and end of the message. In speech, the coding system is
the language like English or Spanish; the convention that one person speaks at a time may seem too
obvious to mention. In fact, the signals (3)_______ in conversation and meetings are often (4)_______.
For example, lowering the pitch of the voice may mean the end of a sentence, a sharp intake of breath
may signal the desire to interrupt, catching the chairman’s eye may indicate the desire to speak in a
formal setting like a debate, a clenched fist may indicate anger. When (5)_______ visual signals are not
possible, more formal signals may be needed.
Question 1.

A. Exchange

B. Interchange

C. Communication

D. Correspondence

Question 2.

A. Announcer

B. Receiver

C. Messenger

D. Transmitter

Question 3.

A. That people use

B. Are used

C. Using

D. Being used

Question 4.

A. Informal

B. non–verbal

C. verbal

D. formal

Question 5.

A. their

B. These

C. This

D. That

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 10– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 11: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
The Prime Minister's comments yesterday on education spending miss the point, as the secondary
education system also needs a major overhaul. Firstly, the system only views the weakest learners as
having special needs. The brightest and most conscientious students are not encouraged to develop to
their full (1)_____. Secondly, there's too much testing and not enough learning. My fifteen–year–old
daughter, for example, has just spent the last month or so (2)_____ for exams. These aren't even real,
important exams, as her GCSEs will be next year. They're just mock exams. Is the work she's been doing
really going to make her more knowledgeable about her subjects, or will she forget it all tomorrow? I
suspect the (3)_____. Thirdly, the standard (4)_____ doesn't give students any tuition in developing


practical work–related, living and social skills, or in skills necessary for higher education. How many
students entering university have the first idea what the difference is between plagiarising someone else's
work and (5)_____ good use of someone else's ideas? Shouldn't they have been taught this at school?
How many of them are really able to go about selfstudy skill that's essential at university because there
are no teachers to tell you what to do – in an efficient way? Indeed, hoe many students graduate from
university totally unable to spell even simple English words correctly? The system is letting our children
down.
Question 1.

A. plan

B. fame

C. potential

D. achievement

Question 2.

A. reading

B. lecturing

C. cheating

D. cramming

Question 3.

A. latter

B. frontier

C. later

D. latest

Question 4.

A. timetable

B. curriculum

C. lecture

D. seminar

Question 5.

A. having

B. taking

C. making

D. creating

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 11– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 12: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Back in the 1960s and 1970s, the world was becoming more aware of the destructive effects of industry
(1)__________the environment and people were starting to think seriously about ways of protecting the
environment. One man who was particularly affected by this subject was Gerard Morgan-Grenville. As
Morgan- Grenville travelled round earning his living as a gardener, he noticed signs of the damage that
was being done to the countryside around him. It wasn't long before Morgan-Grenville decided that he
had to do something about this situation. He felt that if people could be shown a better way of living then
maybe they would be interested enough to try to protect their (2)__________environment.
Mr. Morgan-Grenville decided to set up a project (3)__________would prove what was happening to our
surroundings and what could be done about it. So, in 1975, Morgan-Grenville created the Centre for
Alternative Technology (CAT) in a village in Wales.
The main aim of CAT is to search for an ecologically better way of living by using technology which
(4)__________no harm to the environment. One of the most important things CAT did initially was to
explore and demonstrate a wide range of techniques and to point out which ones had the least destructive
results on the world around us. (5) __________CAT provides information and advice to people all over
Britain and all over the world. If more and more individuals are informed about how much damage our
modern lifestyle is causing to the planet, maybe more of them would be prepared to look for practical
solutions to environmental problems.
Question 1.

A. for

B. to

C. with

D. on


Question 2.

A. worthless

B. valueless

C. precious

D. priceless

Question 3.

A. that

B. he

C. it

D. this

Question 4.

A. gets

B. makes

C. plays

D. does

Question 5.

A. Therefore

B. However

C. Moreover

D. Although

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 12– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 13: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
As teenagers approach university level, a decision has to be made on what course to pursue. In this world
of diversity, (1) ________ such a choice is not easy for both children and parents. In the old days, it was
not much a problem to do the task because there were not so many diverse learning areas to choose from.
Besides, there were only a few distinctive professional careers like doctor, engineer, accountant, nurse,
teacher, etc. to think about. Most higher learning usually led to a financially successful life. (2) ________,
the cost of education was not so high.
Today’s world is entirely different from the things (3) ________ have just been described. The job market
is constantly changing due to innovative technology and new (4) ________. Meanwhile, most teenagers
have difficulty in identifying their own interests. There are a variety of well-organized career talks and
student counseling workshops to guide and help teenagers (5) ________ what course to take.
Furthermore, psychological tests are also used. Certain instruments such as surveys, interviews and
computer software can help to find out preferences, interests, or learning styles of the students.
Question 1.

A. making

B. taking

C. giving

D. having

Question 2.

A. In addition

B. Otherwise

C. For example

D. Therefore

Question 3.

A. when

B. that

C. what

D. where

Question 4.

A. competition

B. competitively

C. competitive

D. compete

Question 5.

A. apply

B. study

C. decide

D. Employ

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 13– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 14: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
WILLIAM THE HERO!
Brave William Baldock, who is six years old, is a hero after helping his mother when she fell downstairs.
William quickly rang for an ambulance when he discovered his mother had broken her leg. In spite of
being frightened, he (1) ________ the emergency services what had happened and answered all the
questions they asked him. He also telephoned his father at work, and then his grandmother, to explain


what he had (2) _________. While waiting for these people to come, William looked after his 18–month–
old sister. When ambulance man Steve Lyn went to the house, he was amazed. 'It's great that a young boy
of six knew the right number to dial, and was able to give us the correct information. (3) ________ of
William's quick thinking, we were able to (4) ________ there immediately."
Mrs. Baldock left hospital yesterday, very (5) ________ to both William and the ambulance service.
Question 1.

A. spoke

B. told

C. talk

D. called

Question 2.

A. acted

B. done

C. worked

D. made

Question 3.

A. Since

B. In spite

C. Because

D. Instead

Question 4.

A. manage

B. get

C. reach

D. find

Question 5.

A. grateful

B. happy

C. agreeable

D. Approving

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 14– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
Exercise 15: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
My first job was a sales assistant at a large department store. I wanted to work part–time, because I was
still studying at university and I was only able to work a few nights a week.
I came across the advertisement in the local newspaper. I remember the interview as though it were
yesterday. The (1) ______ manager sat behind a large desk. He asked me various questions which
surprised me because all I wanted was to work in sales. An hours later, I was told that I had got the job
and was given a contract to go over. I was to be trained for ten days before I took my post. Also, as a
member of staff, I was (2) ______ to some benefits, including discounts.
When I eventually started, I was responsible (3) ______ the toy section. I really enjoyed it there and I
oved demonstrating the different toys. I was surprised at how friendly my colleagues were, too. They
made working there fun even when we had to deal with customers (4) ______ got on our nerves. (5)
______, working there was a great experience which I will never forget.
Question 1.

A. personal

B. personable

C. personage

D. personnel

Question 2.

A. catered

B. given

C. entitled

D. supplied

Question 3.

A. for

B. with

C. in

D. to

Question 4.

A. which

B. why

C. when

D. who

Question 5.

A. In contrast

B. However

C. Moreover

D. On the whole

(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 15– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ
Exercise 1:
Question 1: A


A.

First of all: trước tiên

B.

As a result: kết quả là, kết luận

C.

Generally: nhìn chung là

D.

Besides: Bên cạnh đó



Đáp án A ( nói về lợi ích đầu tiên của việc sở hữu 1 chiếc xe hơi)

Question 2: D
A.

However: Tuy nhiên

B.

Personally: theo cá nhân

C.

Since: từ

D.

As a result: kết quả là



Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: You don’t have to depend on public transport, and as a result, you will feel more
independent.
Tạm dịch: Bạn không phải phụ thuộc vào phương tiện công cộng nữa và kết quả là bạn sẽ cảm thấy
mình độc lập.
Question 3: C
A.

In contrast: ngược lại

B.

In my opinion : theo tôi

C.

Besides: bên cạnh đó

D.

However: tuy nhiên

 Đáp án C
Dẫn chứng: Besides, you are able to give lifts to friends, or carry heavy loads of shopping
Tạm dịch: Bên cạnh đó, bạn có thể cho bạn của mình đi nhờ xe hoặc mang những hàng hóa nặng khi
mua sắm
Question 4: A
A.

On the other hand: Mặt khác

B.

To sum up: tóm lại

C.

Thus: kết luận

D.

For example: ví dụ



Đáp án A phù hợp nhất về nghĩa

Question 5: B
As: như ..
Such as + N... như là ( dùng trong trường hợp lấy ví dụ..)
Owning to : nhờ vào


Alike: giống như


Đáp án B

Question 6: A
A.

Overall: nói chung

B.

Secondly: thứ hai

C.

Nonetheless: mặc dù

D.

Notwithstanding: mặc dù

Chỉ đó đáp án A phù hợp với cấu trúc của đoạn văn
Exercise 2:
Question 1: D
A.

Gain: giành được

B.

Gather: tụ họp

C.

Collect: thu lượm

D.

Contribute + to :đóng góp



Đáp án D

“If you want to prepare yourself for great achievement and have more contribute to your education or
your work, try reading more books.”
Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn muốn chuẩn bị cho bản thân để thành công và đóng góp nhiều hơn vào học vấn và
công việc của mình, hãy thử đọc nhiều sách hơn.
Question 2: B
Make up: trang điểm, bị đặt
Pick up: chọn, nhặt
Set up: chuẩn bị, thành lập
Take up: bắt đầu (1 sở thích), cầm lên
=> Đáp án B
“ Pick up some of the interestingly informative books and search for well – searched materials that can
help you grow.”
Tạm dịch: Hãy chọn một vài cuốn sách giàu thông tin thú vị và tìm kiếm đến những tài liệu được
nghiên cứu kĩ lưỡng có thể giúp bạn phát triển.
Question 3: B
“ interesting “ bắt đầu bằng một nguyên âm=> mạo từ “an”


Đáp án B

Question 4: A


A.

Exploration (n) sự thăm dò

B.

Explore (v) thăm dò

C.

Explorer (n) người thăm dò

D.

Explorative (adj) có tính chất thăm dò



Đáp án A ( sau “further” + N chỉ vật)

Question 5: A
A.

Digest: tiêu hóa, tiếp thu

B.

Inhale: hít vào

C.

Breathe: thở

D.

Eat: ăn



Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: Not only that, we can digest vast amount of information through reading in a very short
time.
Tạm dịch: Không chỉ vậy, chúng ta có thể tiếp thu một khối lượng lớn thông tin qua việc đọc trong một
thời gian rất ngắn
Exercise 3:
Question 1: A
A.

Marry: cưới

B.

Wed: cưới

C.

Engage: đính hôn

D.

Gather: đoàn tụ



Đáp án A (vì “marry for life”- kết hôn trong suốt cuộc đời)

Question 2:D
A.

Belong (to) thuộc về ai đó

B.

Crowd: đám đông

C.

Group: nhóm

D.

Fall in: thuộc vào một nhóm, loại



Đáp án D

Question 3: D
A.

Bring up: nuôi nấng

B.

Feel: cảm thấy

C.

Adapt: thích nghi

D.

Adopt: nhận nuôi

Dẫn chứng: “ couples may decide to have more children, or they might take in foster children or adopt”


=> Đáp án D
Tạm dịch: Nhiều cặp đôi có thể quyết định có nhiều con, hoặc họ có thể nuôi nấng một đứa trẻ hay
nhận nuôi.
Question 4: C
Có cụm “ on the other hand” – trái lại, ngược lại


Đáp án C

Question 5: A
Trong đoạn văn đang có từ “nuclear family”- gia đình hạt nhân nên chỉ có đáp án A phù hợp để nói về
1 hình thức gia đình khác “extended family” gia đình mở rộng ( gồm nhiều thế hệ)


Đáp án A

Exercise 4:
Question 1: C
A.

Savings: tiền tiết kiệm

B.

Pleasures: sự thoải mái

C.

Benefits: lợi ích

D.

Profits: lợi nhuận
Cấu trúc “ bring benefits” mang lại lợi ích, lợi nhuận”



Đáp án C

Question 2:A
A.

Abuse: lạm dụng

B.

Endanger: gặp nguy hiểm

C.

Store: lưu trữ

D.

Dispose: vứt bỏ

Dẫn chứng: the truth is, of course, that plastic has brought enormous benefits ,even environmental
ones. It’s not really the plastics themselves that are the evil ─ it's the way society chooses to use and
abuse them.
Tạm dịch: sự thật là, tất nhiên, nhựa đã mang lại lợi ích to lớn, thậm chí cả môi trường. Nó không
thực sự là nhựa mà là xấu xa - đó là cách xã hội chọn sử dụng và lạm dụng chúng.


Đáp án A

Question 3: B
“ natural resources”- nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên
=> Đáp án B
Question 4: D


A.

Import: nhập khẩu

B.

Consign: ủy thác

C.

Remove: vứt bỏ

D.

Consume: tiêu thụ

Dẫn chứng: We consume well over three million tones of the stuff in Britain each year and, sooner or
later, most of it is thrown away.
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta tiêu thụ tốt hơn ba triệu tấn các thứ ở Anh mỗi năm và, sớm hay muộn, hầu hết chúng
đều bị vứt đi.


Đáp án D

Question 5: B
“ a high propotion of”- tỉ lệ cao của


Đáp án B

Question 6: D
“ constitute st of st” – cấu thành, tạo thành


Đáp án D

Exercise 5:
Question 1: A
A.

Maximum: tối đa

B.

Minimum: tối thiểu

C.

Small: nhỏ

D.

Large: rộng

Dẫn chứng: The maximum class size is twelve and the average is ten.
Tạm dịch: Sĩ số lớp tối đa là mười hai và trung bình là mười.


Đáp án A

Question 2:B
Method of teaching and learning: phương pháp dạy và học


Đáp án B

Question 3: A
Take a short test: làm một bài kiểm tra ngắn
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: B
Dẫn chứng: In this way, we can put you in a class at the most suitable level.
Tạm dịch: Bằng cách này, chúng tôi có thể đưa bạn vào một lớp học ở cấp độ phù hợp nhất.




Đáp án B

Question 5: A
“ a wide variety of” – nhiều cái gì


Đáp án A

Exercise 6:
Question 1: C
A. digit : con số, ngón chân, ngón tay
B. amount : số tiền, tổng số
C. number : số
D. numeral: chữ số
Dùng “ the number of public school libraries”- số lượng thư viện trường công lập


Đáp án C

Question 2:D
A. Otherwise: nếu không thì
B. Therefore : do đó
C. Consequently : do đó
D. Nevertheless : tuy nhiên
Dẫn chứng: The number of public school libraries increased dramatically when the federal
government passed the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, which provided funds for
school districts to improve their education programs and facilities, including their libraries.
Nevertheless ,many educators claim that since the legislation was passed federal spending has not
increased sufficiently to meet the rising cost of new library technologies such as computer databases
and Internet access
Tạm dịch: Số lượng thư viện trường công tăng lên đáng kể khi chính phủ liên bang thông qua
Đạo luật Giáo dục Tiểu học và Trung học năm 1965, nơi cung cấp ngân quỹ cho các khu học chánh để
cải thiện các chương trình và cơ sở giáo dục, bao gồm cả thư viện của họ. Tuy nhiên, nhiều nhà giáo
dục cho rằng kể từ khi luật được thông qua, chi tiêu liên bang đã không tăng đủ để đáp ứng chi phí
ngày càng tăng của các công nghệ thư viện mới như cơ sở dữ liệu máy tính và truy cập Internet.


Đáp án D

Question 3: A
Rely on : tin tưởng, dựa vào
Come on: bắt đầu làm việc
Go on: tiếp tục


Stay on: tiếp tục 1 công việc sau khi người đồng hành với bạn từ bỏ
Dẫn chứng: Because the federal government provides only limited funds to schools, individual
school districts rely on funds from local property taxes to meet the vast majority of public schools tend
to reflect the financial capabilities of the communities in which they are located
Tạm dịch:
Bởi vì chính phủ liên bang chỉ cung cấp quỹ giới hạn cho các trường học, các khu học chánh riêng lẻ
dựa vào tiền từ thuế tài sản địa phương để đáp ứng phần lớn các trường công lập có xu hướng phản ánh
khả năng tài chính của các cộng đồng nơi họ tọa lạc
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: B
Cấu trúc : have st with st


Đáp án B

Question 5: D
A. conflict : xung đột
B. converse : trò chuyện
C. contrary : trái lại ( on the contrary)
D. contrast: trái lại ( in contrast)


Đáp án D

Exercise 7:
Question 1:A
A. started : bắt đầu
B. stemmed : bắt nguồn
C. appeared : xuất hiện
D. came: đến
Dẫn chứng: A surprising number of popular spectator sports, for example football or baseball, started
in Europe or the USA in the nineteenth century.
Tạm dịch: Một số lượng đáng ngạc nhiên của các môn thể thao khán giả phổ biến, ví dụ như bóng đá
hoặc bóng chày, bắt đầu ở châu Âu hoặc Hoa Kỳ vào thế kỷ19


Đáp án A

Question 2: A
A. result : kết quả
B. cause : gây ra
C. reason : lý do
D. effect: tác động, ảnh hưởng


“ the result of”- kết quả của cái gì
=> Đáp án A
Question 3: D
A. lately : gần đây
B. next : tiếp theo
C. second : thứ hai
D. then: sau đó
Cụm từ “ and then” – sau đó


Đáp án D

Question 4: B
Cụm từ “ take sides” – bày tỏ sự ủng hộ


Đáp án B

Question 5: D
“ demand for” : nhu cầu, yêu cầu về


Đáp án D

Exercise 8:
Question 1: C
Cụm từ “ refer to” : ám chỉ điều gì đó


Đáp án C

Question 2:C
Động từ chính” gets” chứng tỏ chủ ngữ số ít => loại people
Anyone ( bất cứ ai) dùng trong câu phủ định hoặc nghi vấn => loại.
Nobody ( không ai cả) không phù hợp về nghĩa
Dẫn chứng: When someone we do not know well gets too close we usually begin to feel
uncomfortable.
Tạm dịch: Khi một người mà chúng ta không biết rõ quá gần, chúng ta thường cảm thấy không thoải
mái.


Đáp án C

Question 3: B
A. move up: tiến lên, trèo lên
B. Move away: bước đi chỗ khác
C.move on: cho đi tiếp
D. move in: dọn nhà đến chỗ ở mới


Dẫn chứng: If a business colleague comes closer than 1.2 meters, the most common response is to
move away .
Nếu một đồng nghiệp có quan hệ làm ăn thông thường đến gần hơn 1,2 mét, phản ứng thông thường
nhất là bỏ đi.
=> Đáp án B
Question 4: D
A.cuộc khảo sát
B. bộ câu hỏi
C. nghiên cứu
D. nghiên cứu
Ở đây động từ chia số nhiều “have been” nên ta chủ ngữ cũng phải số nhiều=> loại A và C
Dựa vào ngữ cảnh loại B
Dẫn chứng: Some interesting studies have been done in libraries.
Tạm dịch: Một số nghiên cứu thú vị đã được thực hiện trong các thư viện.


Đáp án D

Question 5: C
A. giống như (like +N)
B. alike: giống nhau
C. như là
D. such as: ví dụ như
Cụm từ “use N as” sử dụng cái gì đó như là..


Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: People use newspapers as a barrier between themselves and other people .
Tạm dịch:Mọi người thường sư dụng báo như 1 rào chắn giữa họ và người khác.
DỊCH BÀI
Không gian cá nhân là một thuật ngữ dùng để chỉ khoảng cách chúng ta muốn giữ giữa chúng ta và
những người khác. Khi ai đó mà chúng ta không quen biết đến quá gần chúng thường bắt đầu cảm thấy
không thoải mái. Nếu một đồng nghiệp có quan hệ làm ăn thông thường đến gần hơn 1,2 mét, phản ứng
thông thường nhất là bỏ đi. Một số nghiên cứu thú vị cũng đã được thực hiện trong thư viện. Nếu người lạ
đến quá gần, nhiều người đứng dậy và rời khỏi tòa nhà; những người khác sử dụng phương pháp khác
nhau như quay lưng với người xâm nhập. Sống trong thành phố đã làm cho con người phát triển những kỹ
năng mới để đối phó với những tình huống mà họ đang rất gần với người lạ. Hầu hết mọi người trên xe
lửa đông đúc cố gắng không nhìn vào người lạ; họ tránh tiếp xúc với da, và xin lỗi nếu vô tình chạm vào


tay. Mọi người thường sư dụng báo như 1 rào chắn giữa họ và người khác, và nếu họ không có, họ nhìn
chằm chằm vào khoảng không, chắc chắn họ không nhìn vào mắt của bất kỳ ai.
Exercise 9:
Question 1: D
A.

Company: công ty

B.

Factory: nhà máy

C.

Site: địa điểm

D.

Stations: trạm

=> Power stations: trạm năng lượng


Đáp án D

Question 2:A
“ stop sb/ st from Ving” ngăn cản...


Đáp án A

Question 3: C
Sau động từ, ta cần dùng một tân ngữ
Vế phía trước có dùng chủ ngữ it, vì thế ở đây tiếp tục dùng tân ngữ “it”
=> Đáp án C
Question 4: B
A. Raise: nâng lên (là một ngoại động từ nên sau raise bắt buộc phải có một tân ngữ)
B. Rise: (n): sự tăng lên
C. Drop (n): giọt, sự giảm
D. Fall (n): sự rơi xuống
Câu trước ta có “the Earth is getting warmer”, nghĩa là nhiệt độ của trái đất đang tăng lên.
 Đáp án B
Question 5: A
Dễ thấy mệnh đề sau “as” đã có động từ “will melt” nên ở đây ta không thể dùng một động từ nữa, mà
cần một mệnh đề quan hệ.
Ta dùng V.ing rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng chủ động, P2 rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng bị động,
nên đáp án đúng ở đây là A. covering


Đáp án A

DỊCH BÀI
Sự ấm lên của trái đất là do khí thải từ động cơ ô tô, các nhà máy và trạm năng lượng. Carbon dioxide
đi lên vào bầu khí quyển, và nó tạo thành một loại màn mà giữ hoặc cho phépánh nắng mặt trời vào


nhưng không cho trung tâm Trái Đất đi ra.Nó hoạt động như một nhà kính, đó là lý do tại sao chúng ta
gọi nó là hiệu ứng nhà kính.
Do hiệu ứng này, trái đất đang dần trở nên nóng hơn. Sự tăng nhiệt độ này sẽ gây ra những thay
đổi lớn đến khí hậu của thế giới.Mực nước biển sẽ tăng lên khi lớp băng bao phủ các cực sẽ tan chảy.
Exercise 10:
Question 1: C
A. sự trao đổi

B. sự trao đổi

C. sự giao tiếp



two-way communication : giao tiếp hai chiều.



Đáp án C

D. sự phù hợp

Question 2:B
A. người báo cáo

B. người nhận

C. người đưa tin

D. người truyền

Two-way _______ depends on having a coding system that is understood by both sender and
_______, and an agreed convention about signaling the beginning and end of the message: Giao tiếp
hai chiều phụ thuộc vào việc có một hệ thống mã hóa được hiểu bởi cả người gửi và người nhận, và
một quy ước đã thống nhất về báo hiệu sự bắt đầu và cuối của thông điệp


Đáp án B

Question 3: A
Giải thích: phía sau là một động từ => đằng trước là mệnh đề quan hệ để bổ sung nghĩa.
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: B
A.không trang trọng
B. phi ngôn ngữ
C. bằng lời nói
D. trang trọng
In fact, the signals _______ in conversation and meetings are often _______: Trên thực tế, các tín hiệu
mà mọi người dùng trong các cuộc trò chuyện và các cuộc họp thường là phi ngôn ngữ
 Đáp án B
Question 5: B
these + động từ số nhiều đếm được.
When _______ visual signals are not possible, more formal signals may be needed.: Khi những dấu
hiệu có thể thấy được là không thể, tín hiệu chính thức hơn có thể cần


Đáp án B

DỊCH BÀI


Cuộc trò chuyện mặt đối mặt là một quá trình hai chiều: Bạn nói chuyện với tôi, tôi trả lời bạn và cứ
như vậy. Giao tiếp hai chiều phụ thuộc vào việc có một hệ thống mã hóa được hiểu bởi cả người gửi và
người nhận, và một quy ước đã thống nhất về báo hiệu sự bắt đầu và cuối của thông điệp. Trong bài phát
biểu, các hệ thống mã hóa là các ngôn ngữ như tiếng Anh hoặc tiếng Tây Ban Nha; quy ước mà một
người nói tại một thời điểm có thể có vẻ quá rõ rang để đề cập đến. Trên thực tế, các tín hiệu mà mọi
người dùng trong các cuộc trò chuyện và các cuộc họp thường là phi ngôn ngữ. Ví dụ, việc hạ thấp độ cao
của giọng nói có thể là sự kết thúc của một câu, hơi thở dốc có thể là tín hiệu mong muốn làm gián đoạn,
nhìn thẳng vào mắt chủ tịch có thể chỉ ra những mong muốn để nói chuyện trong một khung cảnh trang
trọng như một cuộc tranh luận, một cái nắm tay siết chặt có thể chỉ ra sự tức giận. Khi những dấu hiệu có
thể thấy được là không thể, tín hiệu chính thức hơn có thể cần thiết.
Exercise 11:
Question 1: C
A. plan : kế hoạch
B. fame : sự nổi tiếng
C. potential : tiềm năng
D. achievement: thành tựu
Dẫn chứng: The brightest and most conscientious students are not encouraged to develop to their full
potential
Tạm dịch: Những sinh viên thông minh và xuất sắc nhất không được khuyến khích phát huy hết khả
năng của mình


Đáp án C

Question 2:D
A. reading: đọc
B. lecturing : giảng dạy
C. cheating : gian lận, lừa đảo
D. cramming: nhồi nhét
Dẫn chứng: Secondly, there's too much testing and not enough learning. My fifteen–year–old daughter,
for example, has just spent the last month or so cramming for exams.
Tạm dịch:
Thứ hai, có quá nhiều bài kiểm tra và không đủ học. Chẳng hạn, con gái lớn mười lăm tuổi của tôi, vừa
mới trải qua tháng cuối cùng để nhồi nhét cho các kỳ thi.


Đáp án D

Question 3: A


A. latter: cái sau (the latter)
B.frontier (n): biên giới
C.later (so sánh hơn): muộn hơn
D.latest: gần đây
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: B
A.timetable (n): thời khoá biểu
B.curriculum (n): chương trình giảng dạy
C.lecture (n): bài thuyết trình; bài lên lớp
D.seminar (n): cuộc thảo luận chuyên đề
=> standard curriculum :chương trình giảng dạy tiêu chuẩn
 Đáp án B
Question 5: C
“make use of” tận dụng cái gì


Đáp án C

DỊCH BÀI
Ý kiến của Thủ tướng Chính phủ ngày hôm qua về chi tiêu giáo dục không xác đáng, vì hệ thống giáo
dục trung học cũng cần một cuộc cải tổ lớn. Thứ nhất, hệ thống chỉ xem những người học kém nhất có
nhu cầu đặc biệt.
Các học sinh thông minh và chu đáo nhất không được khuyến khích phát triển hết tiềm năng. Thứ hai, có
quá nhiều kiểm tra và không đủ học tập. Chẳng hạn, con gái mười lăm tuổi của tôi vừa mới trải qua tháng
cuối cùng nhồi nhét các kỳ thi. Đây không phải là những bài thi thực sự quan trọng, bởi vì các kỳ thi
GCSEs của bé sẽ vào năm sau. Ch ng chỉ là kỳ thi giả. Việc mà bé đang làm thực sự làm cho bé hiểu biết
hơn về các môn học, hay bé sẽ quên tất cả vào ngày mai? Tôi nghi ngờ vế sau. (Dethithpt.com)
Thứ ba, chương trình học tiêu chuẩn không cung cấp cho học sinh bất kỳ giảng dạy gì trong việc phát
triển các kỹ năng thực hành, sống và xã hội thực tế, hoặc các kỹ năng cần thiết cho giáo dục đại học. Có
bao nhiêu sinh viên nhập học đại học có ý tưởng về sự khác biệt giữa việc đạo văn và tận dụng ý tưởng
của người khác? Chúng không nên phải được dạy ở trường sao? Bao nhiêu người trong số họ thực sự có
thể tự học - điều cần thiết tại trường đại học vì không có giáo viên cho bạn biết phải làm gì - một cách
hiệu quả? Thật vậy, bao nhiêu sinh viên tốt nghiệp đại học hoàn toàn không thể đánh vần các từ tiếng
Anh đơn giản một cách chính xác? Hệ thống đang làm con cái ch ng ta thất vọng.
Exercise 12:
Question 1: D


“effect of st (on st) ảnh hưởng của cái gì lên cái gì


Đáp án D

Question 2:C
A. worthless : vô giá trị
B. valueless : vô giá trị
C. precious : quý giá
D. priceless: vô giá
Dẫn chứng: He felt that if people could be shown a better way of living then maybe they would be
interested enough to try to protect their precious environment.
Tạm dịch: Ông cảm thấy rằng nếu mọi người có thể được thể hiện một cách sống tốt hơn thì có lẽ họ sẽ
đủ quan tâm để cố gắng bảo vệ môi trường quý giá của họ.


Đáp án C

Question 3: A
a project (25)__________would prove => thiếu đại từ quan hệ đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: D
“ do no harm to “ không có hại
 Đáp án D
Question 5: C
A. Therefore : Bởi vậy
B. However : Tuy nhiên
C. Moreover : Hơn nữa
D. Although: Mặc dù
Dẫn chứng: One of the most important things CAT did initially was to explore and demonstrate a wide
range of techniques and to point out which ones had the least destructive results on the world around us.
Moreover CAT provides information and advice to people all over Britain and all over the world. If more
and more individuals are informed about how much damage our modern lifestyle is causing to the planet,
maybe more of them would be prepared to look for practical solutions to environmental problems.
Tạm dịch: Một trong những điều quan trọng nhất mà CAT đã làm ban đầu là khám phá và trình diễn
một loạt các kỹ thuật và chỉ ra những kỹ thuật nào có kết quả ít phá hủy nhất trên thế giới xung quanh
chúng ta. Hơn nữa CAT cung cấp thông tin và lời khuyên cho mọi người trên khắp nước Anh và trên toàn
thế giới. Nếu ngày càng có nhiều cá nhân được thông báo về mức độ thiệt hại của lối sống hiện đại của
chúng ta đối với hành tinh này, có lẽ nhiều người trong số họ sẽ được chuẩn bị để tìm kiếm các giải pháp
thiết thực cho các vấn đề môi trường.




Đáp án C

Exercise 13:
Question 1: A
“make a choice” lựa chọn.


Đáp án A

Question 2:A
A. In addition: Thêm vào đó.
B. Otherwise: Mặt khác, Nếu không thì.
C. For example: Ví dụ, Chẳng hạn như.
D. Therefore: Do đó.
Dẫn chứng: Most higher learning usually led to a financially successful life. In addition, the cost of
education was not so high.
Tạm dịch: Hầu hết việc có học thức cao đều dẫn tới thành công về mặt tài chính trong cuộc sống.
Thêm vào đó, chi phí giáo dục cũng không quá cao.


Đáp án A

Question 3: B
Đại từ quan hệ (ĐTQH) ‘that’ thay thế cho đại từ bất định “the things”, đây là trường hợp buộc phải
dùng ‘that’.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. when: khi mà.
C. where: nơi mà.
D. what: cái mà.
=> Đáp án B
Question 4: A
Cấu trúc song hành và sau ‘due to’ là cụm danh từ (adj + N). => Đáp án A
A. competition (n): cuộc thi, cuộc tranh đấu.
B. competitively (adj): mang tính cạnh tranh.
C. competitive (adj): ganh đua, cạnh tranh.
D. compete (v): cạnh tranh, tranh đua.
Question 5: C
(to) take a decision = (to) decide: quyết định. => Đáp án C
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. apply (v): ứng dụng, ứng tuyển.


B. study (v): học.
D. employ (v): thuê làm, tận dụng.
DỊCH BÀI
Khi những người trẻ đang đứng trước ngưỡng cửa đại học, họ phải đưa ra quyết định về ngành học
mình sẽ theo đuồi. Trong thế giới đa dạng này, việc lựa chọn vốn không hề dễ dàng ngay cả với phụ
huynh và học sinh. Trong quá khứ, đó không phải một vấn đề đáng bận tâm khi thực hiện bởi khi đó
không có nhiều lĩnh vực để chọn. Bên cạnh đó, chỉ có 1 vài ngành nghề đặc thù như bác sĩ, kĩ sư, kế toán,
y tá, giáo viên, vv…để nghĩ tới. Hầu hết việc có học thức cao đều dẫn tới thành công về mặt tài chính
trong cuộc sống. Thêm vào đó, chi phí giáo dục cũng không quá cao. Thế giới ngày nay thì hoàn toàn
khác so với những điều vừa được mô tả. Thị trường việc làm thay đổi liên tục dựa trên những sáng kiến
công nghệ và những cạnh tranh mới. Đồng thời, hầu hết người trẻ đều gặp khó khăn trong việc định hình
niềm đam mê, yêu thích của chính mình. Có nhiều các cuộc hội thảo định hướng nghề nghiệp được tổ
chức rất quy mô nhằm giúp họ quyết định được nghành học cho bản thân. Ngoài ra, các bài kiểm tra tâm
lí cũng được đưa vào sử dụng. Những công cụ khác như các cuộc khảo sát, phỏng vấn, phần mềm máy
tính có thể giúp học sinh tìm ra được sở thích, phương pháp học tập riêng.
Exercise 14:
Question 1: B
A. (to) speak to somebody: nói với ai
B. (to) tell somebody: kể với ai
C. (to) call: gọi
D. (to) talk to somebody: nói chuyện với ai
Dẫn chứng: In spite of being frightened, he told the emergency services what had happened and
answered all the questions they asked him
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù sợ hãi, cậu bé vẫn kể nói với đội cứu thương những gì đã xảy ra và trả lời tất cả các
câu hỏi họ hỏi cậu.
=> Đáp án B
Question 2:B
A. acted : hành động
B. done : làm
C. worked : làm việc
D. made :làm ra cái gì, gây ra cái gì
Dẫn chứng: He also telephoned his father at work, and then his grandmother, to explain what he had
done.


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×