Tải bản đầy đủ

15 bài tập điền từ ( 75 câu) từ đề cô HƯƠNG FIONA image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ
Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.
All relationships go through difficult times. In the past, when married couples had problems they usually
didn't (1)_____. They had to either (2)________with each other or continue to live together in an unhappy
relationship. Getting divorced wasn't an option for most people due to economic and social reasons. Some
people believe that this wasn't such a bad thing. They say that relationships require hard work and
(3)_______. "If a relationship is going to last a lifetime, you have to keep working at it," says Doreen,
who is celebrating her fiftieth wedding anniversary this year. "It isn't all roses and romance. No one
perfect all of the time. These days young people give up when there's the (4)______argument." Experts
agree that communication is key. The most important thing is to keep talking. How many times have you
heard yourself say to somebody, "If only you'd listen!" or "I wish you wouldn't do that!" The truth is, the
(5)_______couples talk, the better their relationship can be.
Question 1. A. grow up

B. split up

C. chat up

D. make up


Question 2. A. get on

B. go out

C. get back

D. fall out

Question 3. A. agreement B. argument

C. achievement

D. commitment

Question 4. A. smallest

B. slightest

C. most violent

D. most controversial

Question 5. A. more

B. fewer

C. less

D. least

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 1 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
In addition to the challenge to be excellent, American schools have been facing novel problems. They
must (1)______with an influx of immigrant children, many of whom speak little or no English. They
must respond to demands that the curriculum reflect the various cultures of all children. Schools must
make sure that students develop (2)______skills for the job market, and they must consider the needs of
nontraditional students, such as teenage mothers.
Schools are addressing these problems in ways that reflect the diversity of the US educational system.
They are hiring or training large numbers of teachers of English as a second language and, in some
countries, setting up bilingual schools. They are opening (3)_______the traditional European-centered
curriculum to embrace material from American, Asian, and other cultures.
Schools are also teaching cognitive skills to the nearly 40 percent of American students who do not go on
to higher education. In the (4)______of a recent report by the Commission on Achieving Necessary


Skills, "A strong back, the willingness to work, and a high school diploma were once all that was
necessary to (5)______a start in America.
( Extracted from Info USA-CD Version)
Question 1: A. do

B. stay

C. fight

D. cope

Question 2: A. base

B. basis

C. basic

D. basics

Question 3: A. on

B. into

C. for

D. up

Question 4: A. minds

B. directions

C. words

D. ways

Question 5: A. make

B. take

C. get

D. bring

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 2 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 3: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase
that best fits each of the following blanks.
Voluntary work is work that you do not get paid for and usually involves doing things to help
other people, especially the elderly or the sick or working on (1)

_______of

a

charity

or

similar

organization. Most charitable organizations rely on unpaid volunteers, and thousands of Americans and
British people give many hours of their time to doing some form of social work or organizing fundraising events to support the work. Volunteering is especially popular in the US and the reasons this may
be found in (2)_______American values such as the Protestant work ethic, the idea that work improves
the person who does it, and the belief that people can change their condition if they try hard enough.
In the US young people over 18 can take part in AmeriCorps, a government program that
(3)____them to work as volunteers for a period of time, with the promise of help in paying for their
education later. Older Americans who do not work may spend much of their free time volunteering.
In Britain a lot of voluntary work is directed towards supporting the country's social services. The
WRVS and other organizations run a meals on wheels service in many parts of Britain, provide hot meals
for old people who are (4)_______to cook for themselves. The nationwide Citizens Advice Bureau,
which offers free advice to the public on a wide range of issues, is run mainly by volunteers, and the
Blood Transfusion Service relies on voluntary blood donors to give blood for use in hospitals. Political
parties use volunteers at election time, and Churches depend on volunteers to (5)______building clean.
Question 1. A. behalf

B. basic

C. account

D. ground

Question 2. A. core

B. primary

C. top

D. essential

Question 3.A.commissions

B. guides

C. encourages

D. demands

Question 4. A. incapable

B. unable

C. enabled

D. offering

Question 5. A. stay

B. keep

C. help

D. get

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 3 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)


Exercise 4: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase
that best fits each of the following blanks.
Parents whose children show a special interest in a particular sport have a difficult decision to (1)_____
about their children's career. Should they allow their children to train to become top sportsmen and
women? For many children it (2)______starting very young and school work, going out with friends and
other interests have to take second place. It's very difficult to explain to a young child why he or she has t
o train for five hours a day, even at the weekend, when most of his or her friends are playing.
Another problem is of course money. In many countries money for training is (3) _____from the
government for the very best young sportsmen and women. If this help cannot be given, it means that it is
the parents that have to find the time and the money to support their child's development - and sports
clothes, transport to competitions, special equipment etc. can all be very expensive.
Many parents are understandably concerned that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport
(4)______an early age. Some doctors agree that young muscles may be damaged by training before they
are properly developed. Professional trainers, however, believe that it is only by starting young that you
can reach the top as a successful sports person. What is clear is that very (5)______people reach the top
and both parents and children should be prepared for failure even after many years of training.
Question 1. A. do

B. plan

C. make

D. prepare

Question 2. A. should

B. means

C. helps

D. tries

Question 3. A. enough

B. available

C. possible

D. enormous

Question 4. A. at

B. in

C. from

D. on

Question 5. A. little

B. many

C. a few

D. few

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 4 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 5: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase
that best fits each of the following blanks.
The reality of an interview is never as bad as your fears. For some reason people imagine the interviewer
is going to jump on every tiny mistake they (1)_______. In truth, the interviewer is as keen for the
meeting to go well as you are. It is what makes his or her job enjoyable.
The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is always important as it creates the first
impression. So (2)____neatly, but comfortably. Make sure that you can deal with anything you are asked.
Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, for example: Why do you want to become a nurse?
What is the most important quality a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers
have you considered? What are your interest and hobbies?
Answer the questions fully and precisely. For instance, if one of your interests is reading, be prepared to
talk about the sort of books you like. (3) ______, do not learn all your answers off (4)______heart. The


interviewer wants to meet a human being, not a robot. Remember, the interviewer is genuinely interested
in you, so the more you relax and are yourself, the more (5)_____you are to succeed.
Question 1. A. make

B. do

C. perform

D. have

Question 2. A. wear

B. dress

C. put on

D. have on

Question 3. A. However

B. Although

C. Despite

D. Therefore

Question 4. A. at

B. by

C. in

D. on

Question 5. A. easy

B. possible

C. likely

D. probable

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 5 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 6: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or
phrase that best fits each of the following blanks.
There are many sources of pollution in our modern world. At present, the most severe sources are acid
rain, car exhaust fumes and oil spills.
Factory chimneys give (1)______ smoke that contains sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxide. These gases
combine with the moisture in the atmosphere to (2)______ sulfuric acid and nitric acid. When it rains,
these acids dissolve in the rain and turn it acidic. Acid rain is thought to be the worst pollution problem of
all. It has (3)______ aquatic life by turning many lake into lifeless bodies of water. In these areas, there is
no limestone in the rocks to neutralize the acid rain naturally. One remedy is to pump limestone into the
acidic lakes. (4)______, it is not possible to do this on a large enough scale to save all the lakes.
Car exhaust fumes contain carbon monoxide and lead which are highly poisonous. In big cities, the
exhaust fumes build (5)_______ and pose a health hazard to human beings.
Pollution of the sea by oil threatens marine life. Much of the oil comes from ships that clean their fuel
tanks while at sea. Offshore oil wells also discharge vast amounts of oil into the sea. Pollution of the sea
can also be caused by oil spills. An oil spill may occur as a result of accidents involving oil tankers.
Question 1.

A. from

B. away

C. over

D. out

Question 2.

A. forms

B. form

C. formed

D. forming

Question 3.

A. destroyed

B. destroying

C. harming

D. harmed

Question 4.

A. However

B. Moreover

C. So

D. Because

Question 5.

A. on

B. in

C. up

D. over

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 6 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 7: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or
phrase that best fits each of the following blanks.
For Nigel Portman, a love of travelling began with what’s called a ‘gap year’. In common with many
other British teenagers, he chose to take a year out before (1)____ to study for his degree. After doing


various jobs to raise some money, he left home to gain some experience of life in different cultures,
visiting America and Asia. The more adventurous the young person, the (2)_____ the challenge they are
likely to set themselves for the gap year, and for some, like Nigel, it can result in a thirst for adventure.
Now that his university course has (3)______ to an end, Nigel is just about to leave on a three-year trip
that will take him all around the world. What’s more, he plans to make the whole journey using only
means of transport which are powered by natural energy. In other words, he’ll be (4)______ mostly on
bicycles and his own legs; and when there’s an ocean to cross, he won’t be taking a short cut by climbing
aboard a plane, he’ll be joining the crew of a sailing ship instead. As well as doing some mountain
climbing and other outdoor pursuits along the way, Nigel hopes to (5)______ on to the people he meets
the environmental message that lies behind the whole idea.
Question 1.

A. settling down

B. getting up

C. taking over

D. holding back

Question 2.

A. stronger

B. wider

C. greater

D. deeper

Question 3.

A. come

B. turned

C. reached

D. brought

Question 4.

A. relying

B. using

C. attempting

D. trying

Question 5.

A. leave

B. keep

C. pass

D. give

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 7 – Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 8: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or
phrase that best fits each of the following blanks.
Bonfire Night is (1)______ all over Britain on November 5th. The festival dates from 1605 when a man
called Guy Fawkes tried to blow up the Houses of Parliament. He was caught and hanged, (2)______ the
other conspirators.
Preparations for Bonfire Night usually start weeks before the event itself .Children go from house to
house (3)_______ old furniture, newspapers and anything else which will burn for their bonfires. They
make a “guy”, a figure which (4)______ Guy Fawkes, from an old sack and wheel it round the streets
asking for money which they use to buy fireworks.
On the day itself, as soon as it is dark, the guy is put on top of bonfire, which is then lit. Fireworks are set
off and everyone enjoys the display as they stand round the fire (5)______ warm and eating baked
potatoes and hot dogs.
Question 1.

A. celebrated

B. opened

C. organizing

D. held

Question 2.

A. related to

B. together

C. associated with

D. along with

Question 3.

A. gathered

B. collecting

C. bringing

D. carrying

Question 4.

A. symbolizes

B. signals

C. represents

D. resembles

Question 5.

A. keeping

B. remaining

C. to stay

D. to hold

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 8– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)


Exercise 9: Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or
phrase that best fits each of the following blanks.
The growth of population has its problems as we shall see. As there are more and more mouths (1)_____,
there comes a great strain (2)_____ the resources of a country; this is real in the case of developing
countries with the result they are unable to push ahead economically. As food is not sufficient there is
chronic malnutrition in these countries especially in women and children resulting in weaker population
(3)_____ would only economically be a drain on the country as their productive years will be short. As
health and education are the State's (4)_____, they affect the country's finances. So in developing
countries health and illiteracy continue to be the problem. The unwieldy growth of population leads to the
problem of housing and sanitation. In many countries the slums are a (5)_____ to the eyes. Slums grow
round big cities and are found with all the drawbacks. These are the areas of disease, filth and crime.
Question 1.

A. to be fed

B. to feed

C. for feeding

D. fed

Question 2.

A. to

B.for

C. down

D. on

Question 3.

A. which

B. what

C. who

D. those

Question 4.

A. problem

B. job

C. affair

D. work

Question 5.

A. pain

B. sore

C. hurt

D. wound

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 9– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Many people have forgotten what the world was like before TV. But today it has become an integral
part of our lives. No medium can compare with TV as a means of information, entertainment and
education. TV now plays such an important role in so many people’s lives that it is essential for us to try
to decide (1)_______ it is bad or good.
First of all, TV is not only a convenient source of entertainment, but also a (2)_______ cheap one.
For a family of 4, for example, it is more convenient as well as cheaper to sit comfortably at home than to
go out. They don’t have to pay for expensive tickets. All they have to do is to turn on TV and they can see
films, political discussions and the latest exciting football matches. Some people say that this is fist where
the danger lies. The TV viewers need do nothing: they (3)______ no choices, they’re completely passive
and don’t even use their legs.
TV, people often say, informs about current events and the latest developments in science and
politics. A lot of good films, music programs have appeared recently on TV. (4)_______ here again there


is a danger. We get to like watching TV so much that it begins to dominate our lives. A friend of mine
told me that when his TV set broke he and his family suddenly found that they had much more time to do
things.
The most important thing which is really criticizing is poor quality of the programs and its harmful
effect on children. For example the film “Natural Born Killers” teaches children to kill and there was one
accident in France when a group of teenagers kill their parents.
There are many arguments for and against TV. I think we must understand that TV in itself is
neither good (5)______ bad. TV is as good or as bad as we make it.
(Source: © Television and Advertisement www.native-english.ru/topics/television-andadvertisement)
Question 1.

A. somehow

B. whether

C. why

D. how

Question 2.

A. comparatively

B. conceitedly

C. competitively

D. casually

Question 3.

A. bring

B. take

C. make D do

Question 4.

A. Yet

B. So

C. For

D. If only

Question 5.

A. too

B. and

C. or

D. nor

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 10– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 11: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (1) ____ for broken
relationships, job losses, financial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now recognize Internet
Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could cause serious problems and ruin many lives.
Special help groups have been set up to of sufferers help and support.
IAS is similar to (2) _____ problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have dreams about
Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they lie to their partners about how much time they
spend online; they wish they could cut down, but are unable to do so . A recent study found that many
users spend up to 40 hours a week on the Internet; (3) ____ they felt guilty, they became depressed if
they were (4)_____ to stop using it.
Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked on computer
games and who find it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet. Surprisingly, however,
psychologists (5) ____ that most victims are middle-aged housewives who have never used a computer
before.
Question 1.

A. blamed

B. faulted

C. mistaken

D. accused

Question 2.

A. another

B. other

C. the other

D. others

Question 3.

A. although

B. despite

C. unless

D. without


Question 4.

A. let

B. allowed

C. had

D. made

Question 5.

A. find

B. feel

C. say

D. tell

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 11– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 12: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
Many parents believe that they should begin to teach their children to read when they are (1)________
more than toddlers. This is fine if the child shows a real interest but forcing a child could be counterproductive if she isn't ready. Wise parents will have a (2) ________attitude and take the lead from their
child. What they should provide is a selection of stimulating toys, books and other activities. Nowadays
there is plenty of good (3) ________available for young children, and of course, seeing plenty of books in
use about the house will also (4) ________them to read.
Of course, books are no longer the only source of stories and information. There is also a huge range
(5)_______ videos, which can reinforce and extend the pleasure a child finds in a book and are equally
valuable in helping to increase vocabulary and concentration. Television gets a bad review as far as
children are concerned, mainly because too many spend too much time watching programmes not
intended for their age group.
Question 1:

A. scarcely

B. rarely

C. slightly

D. really

Question 2:

A. cheerful

B. contented

C. relaxed

D. hopeful

Question 3:

A. material

B. sense

C. produce

D. amusement

Question 4:

A. provoke

B. encourage

C. provide

D. attract

Question 5:

A. in

B. on

C. among

D. of

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 12– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 13: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
One of the most important (1) _______ of a standardized test is time. You'll only be allowed a certain
number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that you use your time (2) _______. The most
important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few seconds to survey the test,
noting the number of questions and the sections that looks easier than the rest. Then, make a rough time
schedule based on the amount of time (3) _______ to you. Mark the halfway point on your test and make
a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is half over. Once you begin the test, keep
moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to make fewer mistakes, your mind will become bored and
begin to wander. You'll end up making far more mistakes if you're not concentrating. If you take too long


to answer questions that stump you, you may end up (4) _______ out of time before you finish. So don't
stop for difficult questions. Skip them and move on. You can come back to them later if you have time. A
question that takes you five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several minutes, so
pick up the easy points first. (5) _______, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence
and gets you in the testing groove. If you're a little ahead, you know you're on track and may even have a
little time left to check your work. If you're a little behind, you have several choices. You can pick up the
pace a little, but do this only if you can do it comfortably.
Question 1:

A. factors

B. issue

C. concern

D. information

Question 2:

A. quickly

B. fast

C. wisely

D. hardly

Question 3:

A. close

B. similar

C. available

D. suitable

Question 4:

A. short

B. running

C. moving

D. cutting

Question 5:

A. Therefore

B. However

C. So

D. Besides

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 13– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 14: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
Probably the most famous film commenting on twentieth–century technology is Modem Times,
(1)_______ in 1936. Charlie Chaplin was motivated to make the film by a reporter who, while
interviewing him, happened to describe working conditions in industrial Detroit. Chaplin was told that
healthy young farm boys were lured to the city to work on automotive assembly lines. Within four or five
years, these young men’s health was ruined by the stress of work in the factories.
Scenes of factory interiors account for only about (2)______ of the footage of Modern Times, but they
contain some of the most pointed social commentary as well as the most comic situations. No one who
has seen the film can ever forget Chaplin vainly trying to keep pace with the fast–moving conveyor belt,
almost losing his mind in the process. Another popular scene involves an automatic feeding machine
brought to the assembly line (3)_______ workers need not interrupt their labor to eat. The feeding
machine malfunctions, hurling food at Chaplin who is strapped into his position on the assembly line and
cannot escape. This serves to illustrate people’s utter (4)______ in the face of machines that are meant to
serve their basic needs. Clearly, Modern Times has its faults, but it remains the best film treating
technology within a social context. It does not offer a radical social message, but it does (5)______ reflect
the sentiments of many who feel they are victims of an over–mechanized world.
Question 1.

A. make

B. making

C. made

D. to make

Question 2.

A. first third

B. first three

C. one three

D. one third

Question 3.

A. so that

B. therefore

C. in order to

D. thus


Question 4.

A. meaninglessness

B. meaningfulness

C. helplessness

D. helpfulness

Question 5.

A. exactly

B. accurately

C. nearly

D. approximately

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 14– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
Exercise 15: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
How men first learnt to creat words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a (1) _____ . All
we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thoughts and
feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed (2)
_____ certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which could
be written down. These sounds, whether spoken or written in letters, are called words. Great writers are
those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to
our minds and emotions. This charming and telling use of words is what we call literary style. Above all,
the real poet is a master of words. He can (3) _____ his meaning in words which sing like music, and
which by their position and association can (4) _____ men to tears. We should, therefore, learn to choose
our words carefully, (5) _____ they will make our speech silly and vulgar.
Question 1.

A. story

B. secret

C. mystery

D. legend

Question 2.

A. at

B. upon

C. with

D. to

Question 3.

A. carry

B. convey

C. transfer

D. transmit

Question 4.

A. take

B. send

C. break

D. move

Question 5.

A. or

B. so

C. although

D. because

( ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 15– Cô HƯƠNG FIONA)
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ
Exercise 1:
Question 1: B
A.

Grow up: lớn lên, phát triển

B.

Spilt up: chia tách

C.

Chat up: tán tỉnh

D.

Make up: hóa trang

Dựa vào nghĩa của câu văn nên chọn đáp án B
“ All relationships go through difficult times. In the past, when married couples had problems they
usually didn’t spilt up”
Tạm dịch: Tất cả các mối quan hệ đều trải qua những thời điểm khó khăn. Trong quá khứ, khi các cặp
đôi đã kết hôn gặp khó khăn, họ cũng không chia tách nhau.
Question 2: A


A.

Get on: ( with) sống hòa thuận

B.

Go out: ra ngoài

C.

Get back: trở lại nơi nào đó, liên hệ lại với ai đó

D.

Fall out: văng ra ngoài.

Chỉ đó đáp án A phù hợp với cấu trúc
Question 3: D
A.

Agreement (n) sự đồng thuận

B.

Argument (n) cuộc tranh cãi

C.

Achievement (n) thành tựu

D.

Commitment (n) sự tận tâm, cam kết

Chỉ có đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa trong đoạn văn.
Dẫn chứng:“ Gettting divorced wasn’t an option for most people due to economic and social reasons.
Some people believe that this wasn’t such a bad thing. They say that relationships require hard work
and commitment”
Tạm dịch: Ly dị không phải là sự lựa chọn của hầu hết mọi người vì lý do kinh tế và xã hội. Nhiều
người tin rằng đó không phải là một điều xấu. Họ nói rằng mối quan hệ đòi hỏi sự chịu khó và sự tận
tâm
Question 4: B
A.

Smallest : bé nhất ( thường nói về kích cỡ đồ vật)

B.

Slightest: nhỏ nhất ( thường nói về cử chỉ hành động)

C.

Most violent: bạo lực nhất

D.

Most controversial: gây tranh cãi nhất



Chỉ có đáp án B phù hợp về nghĩa trong đoạn văn

“Doreen, who is celebrating her fiftieth wedding anniversary this year: “ It isn’t all roses and romance.
No one perfect all the time. These days young people give up when there’s the slightest arguments”
Tạm dịch: Doreen người đang tổ chức lễ kỉ niệm 40 năm ngày cưới nói: Hôn nhân không phải tất cả
đều là hoa hồng và sự lãng mạn. Không ai hoàn hảo mọi lúc được. Ngày nay, những người trẻ chia tay
nhau khi gặp phải những tranh luận dù là nhỏ nhất.
Question 5: A
Cấu trúc so sánh kép
the + short adj. / adv.- er + S + V, the + short adj. / adv. - er + S + V


Loại đáp án D: vì là so sánh nhất



Loại đáp án C, B vì không phù hợp về nghĩa mặc dù là so sánh hơn



Đáp án : A


“ Experts agree that communication is key. The most important thing is to keep talking. How many
times have you heard yourself say to somebody, “ If only you’d listen” or “ I wish you wouldn’t do
that”. The truth is, the more couples talk, the better their relationship can be”
Tạm dịch: Các chuyên gia cho rằng giao tiếp là chìa khóa trong trường hợp này. Điều quan trọng nhất
là phải duy trì việc nói chuyện. Bao nhiêu lần bạn nghe thấy bản thân bạn nói với ai đó rằng giá như
bạn lắng nghe hay tôi ước rằng bạn đừng làm như thế. Sự thật là các cặp đôi càng nói chuyện nhiều thì
mối quan hệ của họ càng tốt đẹp hơn.
Exercise 2:
Question 1: D
Có cụm động từ: cope with st: đối phó,đương đầu với


Đáp án D

Question 2: C
Có cụm danh từ: basic skills: kĩ năng cơ bản


Đáp án C

Question 33: D
Cụm động từ: open up: mở ra ( một nhà hàng, một khóa học)


Đáp án D

Question 4: C
A.Minds: sự phiền lòng
B.Directions: hướng
C.Words: từ, thông tin
D.Ways: cách thức


Đáp án C

“ In the words of a recent report by the Commission on Achieving Necessary Skills”
Tạm dịch: theo thông tin trong một báo cáo gần đây của một Hội đồng nghiên cứu về các kỹ năng cần
đạt được
Question 5: A
Cụm từ to make a start = to start: bắt đầu
 Đáp án A
Exercise 3:
Question 1: A
Có cấu trúc
On behalf of: đại diện, thay mặt cho
On account of: vì


Dựa vào đoạn văn => Đáp án A


Đáp án D

Question 2: A
A.

Core (adj) cốt lõi

B.

Primary (adj) cơ bản

C.

Top (adj) đầu

D.

Essential (adj) cần thiết

Chỉ có cụm từ : core values ( giá trị cốt lõi) là có thể kết hợp được với nhau


Đáp án A

Question 3: C
Commissions: nhiệm vụ
Guides: sự hướng dẫn
Encourage sb To V: khuyến khích ai làm gì
Demand sb to V: yêu cầu ai làm gì
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu văn => Đáp án C
Dẫn chứng: In the US young people over 18 can take part in AmeriCorps, a government programme
that encourages them to work as volunteers for a period of time, with the promise of help in paying for
their education later.
Tạm dịch: Ở Hoa Kỳ những người trẻ tuổi trên 18 tuổi có thể tham gia vào AmeriCorps, một chương
trình chính phủ khuyến khích họ làm việc như là tình nguyện viên cho một khoảng thời gian, với lời
hứa của sự giúp đỡ trong việc trả tiền cho giáo dục của họ sau đó.
Question 4: B
A.

Incapable ( + of Ving) không thể làm gì

B.

Unable (to V) không thể làm gì

C.

Enabled (to V) có thể làm gì

D.

Offered (to V) đề nghị làm gì
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu văn => Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng:“ The WRVS runs a meals-on-wheels service in many parts of Britain, providing hot food
for old people who are unable to cook for themselves.”
Tạm dịch: WRVS tổ chức một dịch vụ bữa ăn trên xe ở nhiều nơi của Anh, cung cấp thức ăn nóng cho
người già, những người không thể để nấu ăn cho mình.
Question 5: B
Cụm từ to keep st adj: giữ cái gì đó như thế nào
Building clean


N

adj

 Đáp án B
Exercise 4:
Question 1: C
Có cụm từ: make a decision: quyết định làm gì


Đáp án C

Question 2: B
Should + V nguyên dạng: nên làm gì
Help sb (to) V: giúp ai làm gì
Try to V : cố gắng làm gì/ try Ving: thử làm gì
Mean Ving: mang ý nghĩa gì


Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: For many children it means starting very young and school work,
Tạm dịch: Đối với nhiều trẻ em, điều đó có nghĩa là bắt đầu rất sớm và bắt đầu học,
Question 3: B
A.

Enough: đủ

B.

Available: có sẵn

C.

Possible: có thể

D.

Enormous: khổng lồ



Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: In many countries money for training is available from the government for the very best
young sportsmen and women
Tạm dịch: Ở nhiều quốc gia, tiền dành cho việc đào tạo luôn có sẵn từ phía chính phủ dành cho những
vận động viên và những người phụ nữ trẻ và giỏi nhất.
Question 4: A
Có cụm “ at the early age”- khi còn nhỏ


Đáp án A

Question 5: D
“Very few”- rất ít
 Đáp án D
Exercise 5:
Question 1: A


Có cụm từ: make mistake: mắc lỗi


Đáp án A

Question 2: B
Có cụm từ: dress neatly : ăn mặc gọn gàng


Đáp án B

Question 3: A
For instance, if one of your interests in reading, be prepare to talk about the sort of books you like.
However, do not learn all answer off by heart.
Ví dụ, nếu một trong những lợi ích của bạn đọc, được chuẩn bị để nói về các loại sách bạn thích. Tuy
nhiên, không phải tìm hiểu câu trả lời tất cả ra bằng cách học thuộc lòng.
Đáp án D
Question 4: B
Cụm từ; by heart: học thuộc lòng


Đáp án B

thông tin trong một báo cáo gần đây của một Hội đồng nghiên cứu về các kỹ năng cần đạt được
Question 5: C
To be likely to V: có thể làm gì
 Đáp án C
Exercise 6:
Question 1: C
Give from (không có)
Give away: cho đi
Give out: thải,phân phối
Give over: ngừng làm điều gì
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu văn nên chọn đáp án C
“Factory chimneys give out smoke that contains sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxide.”
Tạm dịch: Các ống khói nhà máy thải ra khói có chứa sulphur dioxide và nitrogen oxide .
Question 2: B
To + Vnguyên thể dùng để chỉ mục đích


Đáp án B

Question 3: D
Have/has + Pii là cấu trúc của thì hiện tại hoàn thành
Dựa vào văn cảnh của câu nên chọn D


Chỉ có đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa trong đoạn văn.
Dẫn chứng:“ It has harmed aquatic life by turning many lakes into lifeless bodies of water.”
Tạm dịch: Nó gây hại cho cuộc sống dưới nước bằng cách biến nhiều hồ thành nguồn nước không có
sinh vật sống.
Question 4: A
A.

However: tuy nhiên

B.

Moreover: hơn nữa

C.

So: vì vậy

D.

Because: bởi vì



Chỉ có đáp án B phù hợp về nghĩa trong đoạn văn

“ One remedy is to pump limestone into the acidic lakes. However, it is not possible to do this on a
large enough scale to save all the-lakes. . ”
Tạm dịch: Một biện pháp khắc phục là bơm đá vôi vào các hồ có tính axit. Tuy nhiên, không thể làm
điều này trên quy mô đủ lớn để cứu tất cả các hồ.
Question 5: C
Build on: tin cậy vào
Build up: tích tụ lại, trở nên lớn hơn
“In big cities, the exhaust fumes build up and pose a health hazard to human beings. ”
Tạm dịch: Ở các thành phố lớn, khói thải tích tụ và gây nguy hiểm cho sức khỏe con người.
Exercise 7:
Question 1: A
A. settling down : định cư
B. getting up : thức dậy
C. taking over :tiếp quản
D. holding back: giữ lại
Dẫn chứng: In common with many other British teenagers, he chose to take a year out before settling
down to study for his degree
Tạm dịch: Tương đồng với nhiều thanh thiếu niên Anh khác, anh đã chọn nghỉ một năm trước khi ổn
định để học lấy bằng


Đáp án A

Question 2: C
Danh từ “ the challenge” chỉ kết hợp với tính từ “great”


Đáp án C


Dẫn chứng: The more adventurous the young person, the greater the challenge they are likely to set
themselves for the gap year,
Tạm dịch: Người trẻ càng thích phiêu lưu, thử thách họ có thể đặt ra cho năm khoảng cách càng lớn,
Question 3: A
Cụm từ “ come to an end” : kết thúc


Đáp án A

Question 4: A
Có cụm “ rely on”- phụ thuộc vào
“Try on”: thử đồ
Dẫn chứng: In other words, he’ll be relying mostly on bicycles and his own legs;
Tạm dịch: Nói cách khác, anh ấy sẽ chủ yếu dựa vào xe đạp và đôi chân của mình


Đáp án A

Question 5: C
Pass on: gửi thông điệp cho ai
Keep on: tiếp tục
Dẫn chứng: Nigel hopes to pass on to the people he meets the environmental message that lies behind
the whole idea.
Tạm dịch: Nigel hy vọng sẽ truyền lại cho những người mà anh gặp thông điệp môi trường ẩn sau toàn
bộ ý tưởng.
 Đáp án C
Exercise 8:
Question 1: A
A. celebrated : tổ chức
B. opened : mở
C. organizing : tổ chức
D. held: giữ
Trong câu có tobe “ is” và câu mang nghĩa bị động khi nói về lễ hội nên phù hợp nhất là “ celebrated”


Đáp án A

Question 2: C
A. related to : liên quan
B. together : cùng
C. associated with : kết hợp với
D. along with : cùng với


Dẫn chứng: He was caught and hanged, along with the other conspirators.
Tạm dịch: Ông bị bắt và bị treo cổ, cùng với các khác kẻ chủ mưu.
Question 3: B
A. gathered : tập hợp
B. collecting :thu thập
C. bringing : mang
D. carrying : mang
Dẫn chứng: Children go from house to house collecting old furniture, newspapers and any thing else
which will burn for their bonfires.
Tạm dịch: Trẻ em đi từ nhà này qua nhà thu thập đồ nội thất cũ, báo chí và bất kỳ điều khác mà sẽ
dùng để đốt cho bonfires của họ.


Đáp án B

Question 4: C
A. symbolizes : tượng trưng
B. signals :tín hiệu
C. represents :đại diện
D. resembles : giống
Dẫn chứng: They make a “guy”, a figure which represents Guy Fawkes, from an old sack and wheel it
round the streets asking for money which they use to buy fireworks.
Tạm dịch: Họ thực hiện một chàng, một nhân vật mà đại diện cho Guy Fawkes, từ một tuổi bao và bánh
xe nó vòng đường phố yêu cầu cho tiền mà họ sử dụng để mua pháo hoa.


Đáp án C

Question 5:A
“ keep warm”: giữ ấm
 Đáp án A
Exercise 9:
Question 1: A
“To be fed” dùng để chỉ mục đích mang nghĩa bị động và phù hợp với “mouths”


Đáp án A

Question 2: D
“Strain on”: căng thẳng, gánh nặng


Đáp án D

Question 3: C


“population (3)_____ would” thiếu thành phần S chỉ người => dùng who
Đáp án C
Question 4: C
A. problem : vấn đề
B. job: công việc
C. affair : công việc ( chính trị / xã hội )
D. work : công việc
Trong câu có đề cập đến” As health and education” ( sức khỏe và giáo dục) => Đáp án C
Question 5:B
A. (a) pain (in): bị thương ở
B. (a) sore (to): thương tâm, đau lòng
C. (a) hurt (to) xúc phạm đến
D. (a) wound (in): bị thương ở
=> Đáp án B
Dịch bài: Sự tăng trưởng dân số có vấn đề như chúng ta sẽ thấy.Ngày càng có nhiều miệng ăn, nguồn
lực của một đất nước đang bị ảnh hưởng nặng nề, điều này thật sự là thật đối với những quốc gia phát
triển, nên họ không thể tiến hành kinh tế.Bởi vì thức ăn không đủ, đặc biệt là trong các nước này có thiếu
dinh dưỡng mãn tính, nhất là ở phụ nữ và trẻ em, dẫn đến một số dân số yếu hơn, những người chỉ có thể
kinh tế làm cạn đất nước vì thời gian sản xuất của họ sẽ ngắn ngủi.Vì s ức khỏe và giáo dục là vấn đề của
bang, họ ảnh hưởng đến tài chính quốc gia.Vấn đề vẫn tiếp tục là sức khỏe và ngu ngốc ở nước ngoài.Sự
tăng vọt không bền vững của dân số dẫn đến vấn đề nhà đất và vệ sinh.Ở nhiều nước, khu ổ chuột rất đau
đớn.Ổ bánh mở rộng khắp các thành phố lớn và được tìm thấy với những khuyết điểm.Đây là những vùng
bệnh tật, rác rưởi và tội phạm.
Exercise 10:
Question 1: B
“whether... or” hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia


Đáp án B

Question 2: A
A. comparatively : tương đối
B. conceitedly: tự phụ
C. competitively :cạnh tranh
D. casually : giản dị, bình thường
Tính từ “cheap” chỉ có thể kết hợp với trạng từ “comparatively”




Đáp án A

Question 3: C
“make no choices” không có sự lựa chọn
Đáp án C
Question 4: A
A. Yet : Tuy nhiên
B. So : vì vậy
C. For : vì ( + N/Ving)
D. If only: giá như
Dẫn chứng: Yet here again there is a danger.
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, ở đây một lần nữa có một mối nguy hiểm
=> Đáp án A
Question 5:D
“neither.. nor..” không... cũng không
=> Đáp án D
Dịch bài: Nhiều người đã quên những gì trên thế giới đã như trước TV. Nhưng ngày nay nó đã trở
thành một phần không thể thiếu của cuộc sống. Không có phương tiện có thể so sánh với truyền hình như
là một phương tiện thông tin, giải trí và giáo dục. TV bây giờ đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong cuộc
sống của rất nhiều người nó là điều cần thiết để chúng tôi cố gắng để quyết định xem nó là xấu hay
tốt.Trước hết, TV không phải là chỉ là một nguồn tiện lợi của vui chơi giải trí, nhưng cũng có một cái
tương đối rẻ. Cho một gia đình 4, ví dụ, nó là thuận tiện hơn cũng như giá rẻ hơn đến ngồi thoải mái ở
nhà hơn để đi ra ngoài. Họ không phải trả tiền cho các vé đắt tiền. Tất cả họ phải làm là để chuyển trên
truyền hình và họ có thể nhìn thấy bộ phim, cuộc thảo luận chính trị và phù hợp với bóng đá đặt thú vị.
Một số người nói rằng đây là nắm tay nơi nguy hiểm nằm. Người xem TV không cần phải làm gì: họ làm
cho không có sự lựa chọn, họ đang hoàn toàn bị động & không thậm chí sử dụng chân của họ.TV, người
ta thường nói, thông báo về sự kiện hiện tại và phát triển mới nhất trong khoa học và chính trị. Rất nhiều
bộ phim tốt, chương trình âm nhạc mới đã xuất hiện trên truyền hình. Tuy nhiên, đây lại là một mối nguy
hiểm. Chúng tôi có thể thích xem TV quá nhiều mà nó bắt đầu thống trị cuộc sống của chúng tôi. Một
người bạn của tôi nói với tôi rằng khi ông đặt TV nổ Anh & gia đình bỗng thấy rằng họ đã có nhiều thời
gian để làm điều này.Điều quan trọng nhất đó thực sự chỉ trích là chất lượng kém của các chương trình và
hiệu ứng có hại của nó trên trẻ em. Ví dụ: bộ phim "Tự nhiên sinh ra kẻ sát nhân" dạy trẻ em giết và đã có
một tai nạn tại Pháp khi một nhóm thanh thiếu niên giết cha mẹ của họ.Có rất nhiều các đối số cho và
chống lại TV. Tôi nghĩ rằng chúng ta phải hiểu rằng TV trong chính nó là không tốt, cũng không xấu.
Truyền hình là tốt hay xấu như chúng tôi làm cho nó.


Exercise 11:
Question 1: A
to be blamed for = to be responsible for : được cho là nguyên nhân của …/ được cho là phải chịu trách
nhiệm cho việc ….


Đáp án A

Question 2: B
+ Another + N số ít : một cái khác nữa
+ other + N số nhiều : những cái khác
+ others : những cái khác, chỉ sử dụng khi trước đó đã nhắc đến cái cùng loại.
others = other students
+ The others : những cái còn lại, phần còn lại
=> Đáp án B
Question 3: A
A. although + S + V ( mặc dù)
B. despite + N/ Ving( mặc dù)
C. unless : trừ khi
D. without: nếu không có
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: D
to be made to do sth : bị bắt phải làm gì
to allow s.o to do sth : cho phép ai làm gì = to let s.o do sth
To have s.o do s.th = to have sth done (by s.o) : nhờ ai làm gì
Dẫn chứng: although they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were made to stop using it.
Tạm dịch: mặc dù họ cảm thấy có lỗi, họ trở nên chán nản nếu họ bị buộc phải ngừng sử dụng nó.
=> Đáp án D
Question 5:A
to find sth + adj : cho rằng …
=> Đáp án A
Dịch bài: Cơn nghiện gần đây nhất lôi cuốn hàng ngàn người là Internet, được cho là thứ gây ra đổ vỡ
các mối quan hệ, mất công việc, tiêu tốn tiền bạc và thậm chí là dẫn đến tự tử. Các nhà tâm lý học hiện tại
công nhận triệu chứng nghiện Internet (IAS) như 1 căn bệnh mới có thể gây nên những vấn đề nghiêm
trọng và phá huỷ cuộc sống nhiều người. Những nhóm trợ giúp đặc biệt đã được thành lập để cung cấp
cho những người mắc phải triệu chứng những sự giúp đỡ và hỗ trợ.


IAS tương tự với những vấn đề khác như cờ bạc, hút thuốc và rượu chè : con nghiện luôn nghĩ về
Internet, họ cần phải dung nó ngay đầu tiên vào mỗi sang, họ nói dối với người thân, bạn bè mình về
lượng thời gian dành cho Internet; họ ước rằng mình có thể cắt giảm bớt thời gian đó đi, nhưng không thể
làm được. Một nghiên cứu gần đây phát hiện rằng nhiều người dung thậm chí tiêu tốn hơn 40 giờ 1 tuần
trên Internet; mặc dầu họ cảm thấy có lỗi, họ trở nên chán chường nếu họ bị buộc phải dừng dùng nó.
Bất cứ ai cũng có nguy cơ nhiễm triệu chứng này. Vài con nghiện là những thanh thiếu niên, những
người nghiện game và cảm thấy rất khó để kháng cự lại những bộ trò chơi trên Internet. Đáng ngạc nhiên
là, các nhà tâm lý nói rằng phần lớn nạn nhân lại là những bà nội trợ trung niên, những người chưa hề sử
dụng máy tính trước đó.
Exercise 12:
Question 1: A
A. scarcely : chỉ vừa mới
B. rarely :hiếm khi
C. slightly : hơi, một chút
D. really: thực sự
Dẫn chứng: Many parents believe that they should begin to teach their children to read when they are
scarcely more than toddlers.
Tạm dịch: Nhiều bậc cha mẹ tin rằng họ nên bắt đầu dạy cho con cái của họ để đọc khi chúng vừa mới
biết đi.
Đáp án A
Question 2: C
A. cheerful: vui vẻ
B. contented: hài lòng
C. relaxed : bình tĩnh
D. hopeful :hy vọng
Từ có thể kết hợp với danh từ “attitude” và phủ hợp ý nghĩa chỉ có đáp án C
=> Đáp án C
Question 3: A
A. material (n): tài liệu, nguyên liệu; vật chất
B. sense (n): giác quan, ý thức
C. produce (v): sản xuất
D. amusement (n): sự giải trí, tiêu khiển
Dịch cụm: plenty of good material available = rất nhiều những tài liệu tốt/bổ ích sẫn có


=> Đáp án A
Question 4: D
A. provoke (v): khiêu khích, chọc giận
B. encourage sb to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì
C. provide (v): cung cấp
D. attract(v): thu hút
=> Đáp án D
Question 5:D
“ a huge range of” một lượng lớn của...
=> Đáp án D
Dịch bài: Nhiều bậc cha mẹ tin rằng họ nên bắt đầu dạy cho con cái của họ để đọc khi chúng vừa mới
biết đi. Điều này là tốt nếu đứa trẻ cho thấy một sự quan tâm thật nhưng buộc một đứa trẻ có thể phản tác
dụng nếu cô ấy không sẵn sàng. cha mẹ khôn ngoan sẽ có một thái độ thoải mái và đi đầu từ con mình.
Những gì họ nên cung cấp một lựa chọn các kích thích đồ chơi, sách và các hoạt động khác. Ngày nay có
rất nhiều vật liệu tốt dành cho trẻ em, và dĩ nhiên, khi nhìn thấy rất nhiều sách sử dụng về nhà cũng sẽ
khuyến khích họ đọc.
Tất nhiên, sách không còn là nguồn duy nhất của câu chuyện và thông tin. Ngoài ra còn có một phạm
vi rộng lớn của video, có thể củng cố và mở rộng những niềm vui một đứa trẻ tìm thấy trong một cuốn
sách và đều có giá trị trong việc giúp đỡ để tăng vốn từ vựng và tập trung. Truyền Hình được một đánh
giá xấu xa như trẻ em được quan tâm, chủ yếu là bởi vì quá nhiều chi tiêu quá nhiều thời gian theo dõi các
chương trình không dành cho lứa tuổi của họ.
Exercise 13:
Question 1: A
A. factors : yếu tố
B. issue : vấn đề
C. concern : quan tâm
D. information: thông tin
“ one of + N số nhiều”
Đáp án A
Question 2: C
A. quickly : một cách nhanh chóng
B. fast : một cách nhanh chóng
C. wisely : một cách khôn ngoan


D. hardly: khó có thể
Dẫn chứng: it is very important that you use your time wisely
Tạm dịch: Điều rất quan trọng là bạn sử dụng thời gian một cách khôn ngoan
=> Đáp án C
Question 3: C
A. close: gần gũi
B. similar : tương tự
C. available : có sẵn
D. suitable: thích hợp
Dẫn chứng: make a rough time schedule based on the amount of time available to you.
Tạm dịch: lập lịch trình thời gian sơ bộ dựa trên lượng thời gian dành cho bạn.
=> Đáp án C
Question 4: B
Cụm từ “ run out of time” hết thời gian
=> Đáp án B
Question 5:D
A. Therefore : do đó
B. However : tuy nhiên
C. So : vì vậy
D. Besides: bên cạnh đó
=> Đáp án D
Dịch bài: Thời gian là một trong những yếu tố quan trọng nhất của một bài kiểm tra tiêu chuẩn hóa.
Bạn sẽ chỉ được cho phép một lượng thời gian nhất định cho mỗi phần, do đó, nó là rất quan trọng mà
bạn sử dụng thời gian của bạn một cách khôn ngoan chiến lược quan trọng nhất của thời gian pacing cho
mình. Trước khi bạn bắt đầu, mất vài giây để khảo sát kiểm tra, ghi nhận số lượng câu hỏi và các phần có
vẻ dễ dàng hơn so với phần còn lại. Sau đó, làm cho một lịch trình thời gian thô dựa trên số lượng thời
gian dành cho bạn. Đánh dấu điểm nửa chừng trên thử nghiệm của bạn và làm cho một lưu ý bên cạnh
đánh dấu thời gian khi thử nghiệm giai đoạn là một nửa trên. Một khi bạn bắt đầu thử nghiệm, đừng di
chuyển. Nếu bạn hoạt động chậm trong một nỗ lực để làm cho những sai lầm ít hơn, tâm trí của bạn sẽ trở
nên nhàm chán và bắt đầu đi lang thang. Bạn sẽ kết thúc làm cho những sai lầm nhiều hơn nếu bạn đang
không tập trung. Nếu bạn mất quá lâu để trả lời câu hỏi gốc bạn, bạn có thể kết thúc chạy ra khỏi thời
gian trước khi bạn hoàn tất. Vì vậy, donif bạn có thời gian. Một câu hỏi mà sẽ đưa bạn 5 giây để trả lời
tính càng nhiều càng tốt, một trong đó sẽ đưa bạn một vài phút, vì vậy chọn lên những điểm dễ dàng đầu
tiên. Bên cạnh đó, trả lời những câu hỏi dễ dàng đầu tiên giúp xây dựng sự tự tin của bạn và được bạn


trong các đường rãnh thử nghiệm. Nếu bạn là một chút phía trước, bạn biết bạn đang theo dõi và thậm chí
có một ít thời gian còn lại để kiểm tra công việc của bạn. Nếu bạn là một chút phía sau, bạn có nhiều lựa
chọn. Bạn có thể chọn lên tốc độ một chút, nhưng làm điều này (nếu bạn có thể làm cho nó thoải mái
Exercise 14:
Question 1: C
Trong câu thiếu động từ chính chia ở thì quá khứ đơn vì “ in 1936”


Đáp án C

Question 2: D
Khi nói về phân số trong tiếng anh 1/3 thì 1 dùng số đếm và 3 dùng số thứ tự
=> Đáp án D
Question 3: A
A. so that + S + V : để
B. therefore + S + V: do đó
C. in order to +V: để
D. thus : do đó
Dẫn chứng: Another popular scene involves an automatic feeding machine brought to the assembly
line so that workers need not interrupt their labor to eat
Tạm dịch: Một cảnh phổ biến liên quan đến một máy cho ăn tự động đưa đến dây chuyền lắp ráp để
người lao động không cần phải gián đoạn lao động của họ để ăn.
=> Đáp án A
Question 4: C
A. meaninglessness : vô nghĩa
B. meaningfulness : ý nghĩa
C. helplessness : bất lực
D. helpfulness: sự hữu ích
Dẫn chứng: This serves to illustrate people’s utter helplessness in the face of machines that are meant
to serve their basic needs.
Tạm dịch: Điều này phục vụ để minh họa cho sự bất lực hoàn toàn của người dân khi đối mặt với các
máy tính có nghĩa là để phục vụ nhu cầu cơ bản của họ.
=> Đáp án C
Question 5:B
A. exactly : chính xác
B. accurately : chính xác


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×