Tải bản đầy đủ

12 bài tập đọc HIỂU (90 câu) từ đề cô QUỲNH TRANG MOON image marked image marked

BÀI TẬP ĐỌC HIỂU
EXERCISE 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
One of the seven wonders of the ancient world, the Great Pyramid of Giza was a monument of
wisdom and prophecy built as a tomb for Pharaoh Cheops in 2720 B.C. Despite its antiquity, certain
aspects of its construction makes it one of the truly wonders of the world. The thirteen acre structure near
the Nile river is a solid mass of stone blocks covered with limestone. Inside are the number of hidden
passageways and the burial chamber of the Pharaoh. It is the largest single structure in the world. The
four sides of the pyramid are aligned almost exactly on true north, south, east and west-an incredible
engineering feat. The ancient Egyptians were sun worshippers and great astronomers, so computations for
the Great Pyramid were based on astronomical observations.
Explorations and detailed examinations of the base of the structure reveal many intersecting lines.
Further scientific study indicates that these represent a type of timeline of events – past, present and
future. Many of the events have been interpreted and found to coincide with known facts of the past.
Others are prophesied for future generations and are currently under investigation. Many believe that
pyramids have supernatural powers and this one is no exception. Some researchers even associate it with
extraterrestrial beings of ancient past. Was this superstructure made by ordinary beings, or one built by a
race far superior to any known today?
Question 1: In the second passage, the word “prophesied” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. foretold


B. terminated

C. precipitated

D. affiliated

Question 2: On what did the ancient Egyptians base their calculations?
A. Advanced tools of measurement
B. Knowledge of the earth’s surface
C. Advanced technology
D. Observation of the celestial bodies
Question 3: What was the most probable reason for providing so many hidden passageways?
A. To allow the weight of the pyramid to settle evenly.
B. To permit the high priests to pray at night.
C. To keep grave robbers from finding the tomb and the treasure buried with the Pharaoh.
D. To enable the Pharaoh’s family to bring food for his journey to the afterlife
Question 4: The word “feat” in the first paragraph is closet in meaning to _______.
A. accomplishment

B. festivity

C. appendage

Question 5: What is the best title for the passage?
A. Problems with the Construction of the Great Pyramid

D. structure


B. Exploration of the Burial Chamber of Cheops
C. Symbolism of the Great Pyramid
D. Wonders of the Great Pyramid of Giza
Question 6: Why is the Great Pyramid of Giza considered one of the seven wonders of the world?
A. It was built by a super race.
B. It is perfectly aligned with the four cardinal points of the compass and contains many prophecies.
C. It was selected of the tomb of Pharaoh Cheops.
D. It was very old.
Question 7: What has research of the base revealed?
A. There are cracks in the foundation
B. Tomb robbers have stolen the Pharaoh’s body
C. A superior race of people built in
D. The lines represent important events
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 1
EXERCISE 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
INTERNET JOBS
Contrary to popular belief, one does not have to be a trained programmer to work online. Of course,
there are plenty of jobs available for people with high-tech computer skills, but the growth of new media
has opened up a wide range of Internet career opportunities requiring only a minimal level of technical
expertise. Probably one of the most well-known online job opportunities is the job of Webmaster.
However, it is hard to define one basic job description for this position. The qualifications and
responsibilities depend on what tasks a particular organization needs a Webmaster to perform.
To specify the job description of a Webmaster, one needs to identify the hardware and software the
website the Webmaster will manage is running on. Different types of hardware and software require
different skill sets to manage them. Another key factor is whether the website will be running internally
or externally (renting shared space on the company servers). Finally, the responsibilities of a webmaster
also depend on whether he or she will be working independently, or whether the firm will provide people
to help. All of these factors need to be considered before one can create an accurate webmaster job
description.
Webmaster is one type of Internet career requiring in-depth knowledge of the latest computer
applications. However, there are also online jobs available for which traditional skills remain in high
demand. Content jobs require excellent writing skills and a good sense of the web as a “new media’.


The term “new media” is difficult to define because it compasses a constantly growing set of new
technologies and skills. Specifically, it includes websites, email, internet technology, CD-ROM, DVD,
streaming audio and video, interactive multimedia presentations, e-books, digital music, computer
illustration, video games, virtual reality, and computer artistry.
Additionally, many of today’s Internet careers are becoming paid-by-the-job professions. With many
companies having to downsize in tough economic items, the outsourcing and contracting of freelance
workers online has become common business practice. The Internet provides an infinite pool of buyers
from around the world with whom freelancers can contract their services. An added benefit to such online
jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with companies outside their own country.
How much can a person make in these kinds of careers? As with many questions related to today’s
evolving technology, there is no simple answer. There are many companies willing to pay people with
Internet skills salaries well over $70,000 a year. Generally, webmasters start at about $30,000 per year,
but salaries can vary greatly. Freelance writers working online have been known to make between
$40,000 to $70,000 a year.
Question 8: Which of the followings is true about the job of the freelance writers?
A. They may work with others in the company.
B. It is considered a “content” job.
C. They manage hardware and software.
D. They require in-depth knowledge of applications.
Question 9: The word “vary” in paragraph 6 can be best replaced by _______.
A. decrease

B. change

C. differ

D. increase

Question 10: It can be inferred from the passage that _______.
A. only skilled workers make good money
B. online workers can work full-time online.
C. it is easy to become a webmaster
D. workers with limited computer skills can not work online.
Question 11: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE of webmasters?
A. They never work independently.
B. The duties they perform depend on the organization they work for.
C. They require a minimal level of expertise.
D. They do not support software products.
Question 12: What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To inform people about the tasks and the roles of a webmaster.
B. To inform people about employment related to the Internet.


C. To inform people about the computer industry.
D. To explain why webmasters make a lot of money.
Question 13: According to the passage, all of the followings are TRUE except _______.
A. Webmasters must have knowledge of the latest computer applications.
B. Online workers can not free themselves from the office.
C. “New media” is not easy to define.
D. There are online jobs available for workers with minimal computer skills.
Question 14: Which of the followings is not mentioned as part of the “new media”?
A. Internet technology

B. writing skills

C. websites

D. video games

Question 15: The word “identify” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. name

B. discover

C. encounter D. estimate

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 1
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
A large number of inventions require years of arduous research and development before they are
perfected. For instance, Thomas Edison had to make more than 1,000 attempts to invent the
incandescentlight bulb before he finally succeeded. History is replete with numerous other examples of
people trying, yet failing to make inventions before they eventually succeede d. Yet some inventions have
come about not through hard work but simply by accident.
In most cases, when someone unintentionally invented something, the inventor was attempting to
create something else. For example, in the 1930s, chemist Roy Plunkett was attempting to make a new
substance that could be used to refrigerate items. He mixed some chemicals together. Then, he put them
into a pressurized container and cooled the mixture. By the time his experiment was completed, he had a
new invention. It was not a new substance that could be used for refrigeration though. Instead, he had
invented Teflon, which is today most commonly used to make nonstick pots and pans. Similarly, decades
earlier, John Pemberton was a pharmacist in Atlanta, Georgia .He was attempting to create a tonic that
people could use whenever they had headaches. While he was not successful in that endeavor, he
managed to invent Coca - Cola, the world – famous carbonated soft drink.
Scientists have also made crucial discoveries by accident when they were conducting experiments. In
1928, Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin, an antibiotic, in this manner. He discovered some mold
growing in a dish with some bacteria. He noticed that the bacteria seemed to be avoiding the mold. When
he investigated further, he determined some of the many useful properties of penicillin, which has saved
millions of lives over the past few decades. Likewise, in 1946, scientist Percy Spencer was conducting an


experiment with microwaves. He had a candy bar in his pocket, and he noticed that it suddenly melted.
He investigated and learned the reason why that had happened. Soon afterward, he built a device that
could utilize microwaves to heat food: the microwave oven.
Question 16: Which title best summarizes the main idea of the passage?
A. History's Most Important Inventions
B. Accidental Inventions and Discoveries
C. How to Become a Great Inventor
D. You Don't Always Get What You Want
Question 17: In paragraph 1, the word “arduous” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. detailed

B. tough

C. specific

D. constant

Question 18: In paragraph 2, the word “endeavor” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. research

B. dream

C. request

Question 19: What does the author say about Teflon?
A. People first used it as a refrigeration device.
B. It was created many years before Coca-Cola
C. The man who made it was a pharmacist.
D. It is used for kitchenware nowadays.
Question 20: Who was John Pemberton?
A. The person who made Teflon
B. The creator of Coca-Cola
C. The man who discovered penicillin
D. The inventor of the microwave
Question 21: The author uses Alexander Fleming as an example of _______.
A. one of the most famous inventors in history
B. a person who made an accidental scientific discovery
C. someone who became a millionaire from his invention
D. a man who dedicated his life to medical science
Question 22: What does the author imply about penicillin?
A. Doctors seldom use it nowadays.
B. Some people are not affected by it.
C. It is an invaluable medical supply.
D. Mold combines with bacteria to make it.
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 2

D. attempt


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions
With Robert Laurent and William Zorach, direct carving enters into the story of modern sculpture in
the United States. Direct carving - in which the sculptors themselves carve stone or wood with mallet and
chisel - must be recognized as something more than just a technique. Implicit in it is an aesthetic principle
as well: that the medium has certain qualities of beauty and expressiveness with which sculptors must
bring their own aesthetic sensibilities into harmony. For example, sometimes the shape or veining in a
piece of stone or wood suggests, perhaps even dictates, not only the ultimate form, but even the subject
matter.
The technique of direct carving was a break with the nineteenth-century tradition in which the
making of a clay model was considered the creative act and the work was then turned over to studio
assistants to be cast in plaster or bronze or carved in marble. Neoclassical sculptors seldom held a mallet
or chisel in their own hands, readily conceding that the assistants they employed were far better than they
were at carving.
With the turn-of-the-century Crafts movement and the discovery of nontraditional sources of
inspiration, such as wooden African figures and masks, there arose a new urge for hands-on, personal
execution of art and an interaction with the medium. Even as early as the 1880's and 1890's,
nonconformist European artists were attempting direct carving. By the second decade of the twentieth
century, Americans - Laurent and Zorach most notably - had adopted it as their primary means of
working.
Born in France, Robert Laurent (1890-1970) was a prodigy who received his education in the United
States. In 1905 he was sent to Paris as an apprentice to an art dealer, and in the years that followed he
witnessed the birth of Cubism, discovered primitive art, and learned the techniques of woodcarving from
a frame maker.
Back in New York City by 1910, Laurent began carving pieces such as The Priestess, which reveals
his fascination with African, pre-Columbian, and South Pacific art. Taking a walnut plank, the sculptor
carved the expressive, stylized design.
It is one of the earliest examples of direct carving in American sculpture. The plank's form dictated
the rigidly frontal view and the low relief. Even its irregular shape must have appealed to Laurent as a
break with a long-standing tradition that required a sculptor to work within a perfect rectangle or square.
Question 23: The word “medium” in paragraph 1 could be used to refer to _______.
A. principle

B. mallet and chisel

C. technique

Question 24: What is one of the fundamental principles of direct carving?

D. stone or wood


A. A sculptor must work with talented assistants.
B. The subject of a sculpture should be derived from classical stories.
C. The material is an important element in a sculpture.
D. Designing a sculpture is a more creative activity than carving it.
Question 25: The word “dictates” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. includes

B. determines

C. reads aloud

D. records

Question 26: How does direct carving differ from the nineteenth-century tradition of sculpture?
A. Sculptors are personally involved in the carving of a piece.
B. Sculptors find their inspiration in neoclassical sources.
C. Sculptors have replaced the mallet and chisel with other tools.
D. Sculptors receive more formal training.
Question 27: The word “witnessed” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. studied

B. influenced

C. validated

D. observed

C. Africa

D. New York

Question 28: Where did Robert Laurent learn to carve?
A. The South Pacific

B. Paris

Question 29: The phrase “a break with” in paragraph 6 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. a solution to

B. a collapse of

C. a destruction of

D. a departure from

Question 30: The piece titled The Priestess has all of the following characteristics EXCEPT _______.
A. It depicts the front of a person.
C. The design is stylized

B. The carving is not deep.
D. It is made of marble

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 2
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
You can usually tell when your friends are happy or angry by the looks on their faces or by their
actions. This is useful because reading their emotional expressions helps you to know how to respond to
them. Emotions have evolved to help us respond to important situations and to convey our intentions to
others. But does raising the eyebrows and rounding the mouth say the same thing in Minneapolis as it
does in Madagascar? Much research on emotional expressions has centered on such questions.
According to Paul Ekman, the leading researcher in this area, people speak and understand
substantially the same "facial language". Studies by Ekman's group have demonstrated that humans share
a set of universal emotional expressions that testify to the common biological heritage of the human
species. Smiles, for example, signal happiness and frowns indicate sadness on the faces of people in such
far- flung places as Argentina, Japan, Spain, Hungary, Poland , Sumatra ,the United States, Vietnam, the
jungles of New Guinea , and the Eskimo villages north of Artic Circle. Ekman and his colleagues claim


that people everywhere can recognize at least seven basic emotions: sadness, fear, anger, disgust,
contempt, happiness, and surprise. There are, however, huge differences across cultures in both the
context and intensity of emotional displays - the so called display rules. In many Asian cultures, for
example, children are taught to control emotional responses - especially negative ones- while many
American children are encouraged to express their feelings more openly. Regardless of culture, however,
emotions usually show themselves, to some degree, in people's behavior. From their first days of life,
babies produce facial expressions that communicate their feelings.
The ability to read facial expressions develops early, too. Very young children pay close attention to
facial expressions, and by age five, they nearly equal adults in their skill at reading emotions on people's
faces. This evidence all points to a biological underpinning for our abilities to express and interpret a
basic set of human emotions. Moreover, as Charles Darwin pointed out over a century ago, some
emotional expressions seem to appear across species boundaries. Cross - cultural psychologists tell us that
certain emotional responses carry different meanings in different cultures. For example, what emotion do
you suppose might be conveyed by sticking out your tongue? For Americans, this might indicate disgust,
while in China it can signify surprise. Likewise, a grin on an American face may indicate joy, while on a
Japanese face it may just as easily mean embarrassment. Clearly, culture influences emotional
expressions.
Question 31: The word “evolved” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. developed

B. simplified

C. increased

D. reduced

Question 32: Many studies on emotional expressions try to answer the question whether _______.
A. raising the eyebrows has similar meaning to rounding the mouth.
B. different cultures have similar emotional expressions.
C. rounding the mouth has the same meaning in Minneapolis and Madagascar.
D. eyebrow raising means the same in Minneapolis and Madagascar.
Question 33: Unlike American children, Asian children are encouraged to _______.
A. change their behaviour

B. conceal their positive emotions

C. display their emotions openly

D. control their emotions

Question 34: The biggest difference lies in _______.
A. how intensive emotions are expressed
B. how often positive emotions are shown
C. how emotional responses are controlled
D. how long negative emotions are displayed
Question 35: According to the passage, we respond to others by _______.
A. looking at their faces

B. observing their looks


C. watching their actions

D. observing their emotional expressions

Question 36: Young children _______.
A. spend a long time learning to read others' emotions
B. are sensitive towards others' emotions
C. make amazing progress in controlling their emotions
D. take time to control their facial expressions
Question 37: The best title for the passage is _______.
A. Human habit of displaying emotions
B. Ways to control emotional expressions
C. Cultural universals in emotional expressions
D. Review of research on emotional expressions
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 3
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Advertising helps people recognize a particular brand, persuades them to try it, and tries to keep
them loyal to it. Brand loyalty is perhaps the most important goal of consumer advertising. Whether they
produce cars, canned foods or cosmetics, manufacturers want their customers to make repeated purchases.
The quality of the product will encourage this, of course, but so, too, will affect advertising.
Advertising relies on the techniques of market research to identify potential users of a product. Are
they homemakers or professional people? Are they young or old? Are they city dwellers or country
dwellers? Such questions have a bearing on where and when ads should be placed. By studying
readership breakdowns for newspapers and magazines as well as television ratings and other statistics, an
advertising agency can decide on the best way of reaching potential buyers. Detailed research and
marketing expertise are essential today when advertising budgets can run into thousands of millions of
dollars.
Advertising is a fast-paced, high-pressure industry. There is a constant need for creative ideas that
will establish a personality for a product in the public's mind. Current developments in advertising
increase the need for talented workers.
In the past, the majority of advertising was aimed at the traditional white family - breadwinner father,
non- working mother, and two children. Research now reveals that only about 6 percent of American
households fit this stereotype. Instead, society is fragmented into many groups, with working mothers,
single people and older people on the rise. To be most successful, advertising must identify a particular
segment and aim its message toward that group.


Advertising is also making use of new technologies. Computer graphics are used to grab the attention
of consumers and to help them see products in a new light. The use of computer graphics in a
commercial for canned goods, for instance, gave a new image to the tin can.
Question 38: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. How to develop a successful advertising plan.
B. New techniques and technologies of market research.
C. The central role of advertising in selling products.
D. The history of advertising in the United States.
Question 39: The word "this" in bold type in paragraph 1 refers to______.
A. the quality of the product

B. effective advertising

C. repeatedly buying the same brand

D. the most important goal

Question 40: It can be inferred from paragraph 2 that advertisers must______.
A. encourage people to try new products
B. aim their message at homemakers and professional people
C. know about the people who will buy the product
D. place several ads in newspapers and magazines
Question 41: According to paragraph 2, market research includes______.
A. studying television ratings.
B. hiring researchers with backgrounds in many fields.
C. searching for talented workers.
D. determining the price of a product.
Question 42: The author implies that the advertising industry requires______.
A. millions of dollars

B. a college-educated work force

C. innovative thinking

D. government regulation

Question 43: According to the passage, most advertising used to be directed at______.
A. working mothers with children

B. two-parent families with children

C. unmarried people

D. older adults

Question 44: The phrase "in a new light" in bold type in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. differently

B. with the use of color enhancement

C. more distinctly

D. in a more energy-efficient way

Question 45: Where in the passage does the author give an example of a new development in
advertising?
A. Paragraph 1

B. Paragraph 2

C. Paragraph 5

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 3

D. Paragraph 3


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Martin Luther King, Jr., is well- known for his work in civil rights and for his many famous
speeches, among which is his moving “I have a dream” speech. But fewer people know much about
King’s childhood. M.L., as he was called, was born in 1929 in Atlanta, Georgia, at the home of his
maternal grandfather. M.L.’s grandfather purchased their home on Auburn Avenue in 1909, twenty years
before M.L was born. His grandfather allowed the house to be used as a meeting place for a number of
organizations dedicated to the education and social advancement of blacks. M.L. grew up in the
atmosphere, with his home being used as a community gathering place, and was no doubt influenced by
it.
M.L.’s childhood was not especially eventfully. His father was a minister and his mother was a
musician. He was the second of three children, and he attended all black schools in a black neighborhood.
The neighborhood was not poor, however. Auburn Avenue was an area of banks, insurance companies,
builders, jewelers, tailors, doctors, lawyers, and other businesses and services. Even in the face of
Atlanta’s segregation, the district thrived. Dr. King never forgot the community spirit he had known as a
child, nor did he forget the racial prejudice that was a huge barrier keeping black Atlantans from mingling
with whites.
Question 46: What is the passage mainly about?
A. The prejudice that existed in Atlanta
B. M.L.’s grandfather
C. Martin Luther King’s childhood
D. The neighborhood King grew up in
Question 47. When was M.L. born?
A. in 1909

B. in 1929

C. in 1949

D. 20 years after his

parents had met.
Question 48: What is Martin Luthur King well- known for?
A. His publications.

B. His neighborhood.

C. His childhood

D. His work in civil rights.

Question 49: According to the author, M.L. _______.
A. had a difficult childhood
B. was a good musician as a child
C. loved to listen to his grandfather speak.
D. grew up in a relatively rich area of Atlanta
Question 50: Which of the following statements is NOT true?


A. Auburn was a commercial areas.
B. M.L.’s grandfather built their home on Auburn Avenue in 1909.
C. M. L. grew up in a rich, black neighborhood
D. M.L.’s childhood was uneventful.
Question 51: From the passage we can infer that _______.
A. M.L.’s father was a church member
B. people gathered at M.L.’s to perform religious rituals
C. M.L.’s father purchased their home on Auburn Avenue
D. M.L. had a bitter childhood
Question 52: M.L. was _______ by the atmosphere in which he grew up.
A. not affected at all

B. doubted

C. certainly influenced

D. prejudiced

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 4
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
One of the most interesting authors of the twentieth century, J.R.R Tolkien, achieved fame through
his highly inventive trilogy. The Lord of the Rings. Born in 1892, Tolkien received his education from
Oxford and then served in World War I. After the war, he became a professor of Anglo -Saxon and
English language and literature at Oxford University.
Although published in 1965, the three books that comprise the Lord of the Rings were written in
intervals from 1936 to 1949. This was mainly due to Tolkien's responsibilities as a professor and the
outbreak of World War II. By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had become a sociological
phenomenon as young people intently studied the mythology and legends created by Tolkien.
The trilogy is remarkable not only for its highly developed account of historical fiction but also its
success as a modern heroic epic. The main plot describes the struggle between good and evil kingdom as
they try to acquire a magic ring that has the power to rule the world. The novels, which are set in a time
called Middle Earth, describe a detailed fantasy world. Established before humans populated the Earth,
Middle Earth was inhabited by good and evil creatures such as hobbits, elves, monsters, wizards, and
some humans. The characters and the setting of Middle Earth were modeled after mythological stories
from Greece and Northern Europe.
Although readers have scrutinized the texts for inner meaning and have tried to connect the trilogy
with Tolkien's real life experiences in England during World War II, he denied the connection. He claims
that the story began in his years as an undergraduate student and grew out of his desire to create
mythology and legends about elves and their language.


Tolkien was a masterful fantasy novelist who used his extensive knowledge of folklore to create a
body of work that is still read and enjoyed throughout the world today.
Question 53: What can we assume is NOT true about Middle Earth?
A. Middle Earth was based on European folktales.
B. Middle Earth was a fictional world
C. The good and evil kingdom fought for the power.
D. People dominated Middle Earth.
Question 54: The word "scrutinized” in the fourth paragraph could be replaced by_______.
A. examined

B. denied

C. enjoyed

D. criticized

Question 55: What does this paragraph mainly discuss?
A. J.R.R Tolkien's work as a professor.
B. All of J.R.R Tolkien's fantasy books.
C. J.R.R Tolkien and his trilogy.
D. The popularity of J.R.R Tolkien.
Question 56: According to the passage, when did "the Lord of the Rings" trilogy become popular with
young people?
A. In the late 1960s

B. After World War II

C. In 1892

D. Between 1936 and 1946

Question 57: When did Tolkien begin to create this trilogy?
A. When he was a student

B. During World War I

C. When he was a professor

D. During World War II

Question 58: What does the word "trilogy" in the first paragraph mean?
A. A specific type of fantasy novel.

B. A long novel.

C. A group of three literary books.

D. An unrelated group of books.

Question 59: What is the setting of Tolkien's trilogy?
A. Modem - day Greece.

B. England in the 1800's.

C. Oxford University.

D. Middle Earth.

Question 60: The word "fascinating" in the second paragraph could be replaced by ______.
A. thrilling

B. extremely interesting

C. boring

D. terrifying

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 4
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Have you ever entered a tropical rainforest? It’s a special, dark place completely different from
anywhere else. A rainforest is a place where the trees grow very tall. Millions of kinds of animals, insects,


and plants live in the rainforest. It is hot and humid in a rainforest. It rains a lot in the rainforest, but
sometimes you don't know it's raining. The trees grow so closely together that rain doesn't always reach
the ground
Rainforests make up only a small part of the Earth's surface, about six percent. They are found in
tropical parts of the worldThe largest rainforest in the world is the Amazon in South America. The
Amazon covers 1.2 billion acres, or almost five million square kilometers. The second largest rainforest is
in Western Africa. There are also rainforests in Central America, Southeast Asia, Northeastern Australia,
and the Pacific Islands.
Rainforests provide us with many things. In fact, the Amazon Rainforest is called the "lungs of our
planet" because it produces twenty percent of the world's oxygen. One fifth of the world's fresh water is
also found in the Amazon Rainforest. Furthermore, one half of the world's species of animals, plants, and
insects live in the Earth's rainforests. Eighty percent of the food we eat first grew in the rainforest. For
example, pineapples, bananas, tomatoes, corn, potatoes, chocolate, coffee, and sugar all came from
rainforests. Twenty-five percent of the drugs we take when we are sick are made of plants that grow only
in rainforests. Some of these drugs are even used to fight and cure cancer. With all the good things we get
from rainforests, it's surprising to find that we are destroying our rainforests. In fact, 1.5 acres, or 6,000
square meters, of rainforest disappear every second. The forests are being cut down to make fields for
cows, to harvest the plants, and to clear land for farms. Along with losing countless valuable species, the
destruction of rainforests creates many problems worldwide. Destruction of rainforests results in more
pollution, less rain, and less oxygen for the world
Question61: What is the passage mainly about?
A. Where rainforest are located
B. Kinds of forests.
C. Facts about rainforests.
D. How much oxygen rainforests make.
Question 62: According to the passage, rainforests provide human all of the following EXCEPT?
A. Oxygen

B. Drugs used to fight and cure cancer.

C. Fresh water.

D. Lung problems.

Question 63: Why is Amazon Rainforest called “Lungs of the planet”?
A. It provides much of our air.

B. It uses much of the world’s oxygen.

C. It helps us breathe.

D. It helps circulation.

Question 64: Where would you find the largest rainforest in the world?
A. Western Africa

B. Southeast Asia

C. in South America

D. Northeastern Australia


Question 65: The word “humid” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. cool

B. moist

C. dehydrated

D. dry

Question 66: The word “harvest” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. destroy

B. reduce

C. create

D. gather

Question67: What is the most likely reason why the author is surprised that we are destroying rainforest?
A. It will be too difficult to grow food without them.
B. They are necessary for the fight against cancer.
C. It will be too expensive to replant them.
D. They are necessary for the health of our planet.
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 5
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
There are a number of natural disasters that can strike across the globe. Two that are frequently
linked to one another are earthquakes and tsunamis. Both of them can cause a great amount of devastation
when they hit. However, tsunamis are the direct result of earthquakes and cannot happen without them.
The Earth has three main parts. They are the crust, the mantle, and the core. The crust is the outer
layer of the Earth. It is not a single piece of land. Instead, it is comprised of a number of plates. There are
a few enormous plates and many smaller ones. These plates essentially rest upon the mantle, which is
fluid. As a result, the plates are in constant - yet slow - motion. The plates may move away from or
towards other plates. In some cases, they collide violently with the plates adjoining them. The movement
of the plates causes tension in the rock. Over a long time, this tension may build up. When it is released,
an earthquake happens.
Tens of thousands of earthquakes happen every year. The vast majority are so small that only
scientific instruments can perceive them. Others are powerful enough that people can feel them, yet they
cause little harm or damage. More powerful earthquakes, however, can cause buildings, bridges, and
other structures to collapse. They may additionally injure and kill thousands of people and might even
cause the land to change it appearance.
Since most of the Earth's surface is water, numerous earthquakes happen beneath the planet's oceans.
Underwater earthquakes cause the seafloor to move. This results in the displacement of water in the
ocean. When this occurs, a tsunami may form. This is a wave that forms on the surface and moves in all
directions from the place where the earthquake happened. A tsunami moves extremely quickly and can
travel thousands of kilometres. As it approaches land, the water near the coast gets sucked out to sea. This
causes the tsunamis to increase in height. Minutes later, the tsunami arrives. A large tsunami - one more


than ten meters in height - can travel far inland. As it does that, it can flood the land, destroy human
settlements, and kill large numbers of people.
Question 68: Which of the following statements does paragraph 1 support?
A. Earthquakes cause more destruction than tsunamis.
B. A tsunami happens in tandem with an earthquake.
C. The most severe type of natural disaster is an earthquake.
D. Earthquakes frequently take place after tsunamis do.
Question 69: The word "it" in bold in paragraph 2 refers to _______.
A. the Earth

B. the core

C. the crust

D. the mantle

Question 70: What is the passage mainly about?
A. How earthquakes and tsunamis occur.
B. What kind of damage natural disasters can cause.
C. Why tsunamis are deadlier than earthquakes.
D. When earthquakes are the most likely to happen.
Question 71: The word "adjoining" in bold in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. bordering

B. residing

C. approaching

D. appearing

Question 72: The word "perceive" in bold in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. comprehend

B. detect

C. prevent

D. locate

Question 73: Which of the following is true regarding the crust?
A. There many separate pieces that make it up.
B. It is the smallest of the Earth's three layers.
C. It is thicker on land than it is under the water.
D. The mantle beneath it keeps it from moving too much.
Question 74: Based on the passage, what is probably true about tsunamis?
A. They kill more people each year than earthquakes.
B. They are able to move as fast as the speed of sound
C. They cannot damage ships sailing on the ocean.
D. They can be deadly to people standing near shore.
Question 75: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 3 about earthquakes?
A. How many people they typically kill
B. How often powerful ones take place
C. What kind of damage they can cause
D. How severe the majority of them are
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 5


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
thecorrect answer to each of the questions.
Instructors at American colleges and universities use many different teaching methods. Some
instructors give assignments everyday. They grade homework. Students in their classes have to take many
quizzes, a midterm exam, and a final test. Other instructors give only writing assignments. Some teachers
always follow a course outline and usually use the text book. Others send students to the library for
assignments.
The atmosphere in some classrooms is very formal. Students call their instructors “Professor Smith,”
“Mrs Jones,” and so on. Some teachers wear business clothes and give lectures. Other classrooms have
an informal atmosphere. Students and teachers discuss their ideas. Instructors dress informally, and
students call them by their first names. American teachers are not alike in their teaching styles.
At most American colleges and universities, facilities for learning and recreation are available to
students. Students can often use type-writers, tape recorders, video machines, and computers at libraries
and learning centres. They can buy books, notebooks, and other things at campus stores. They can get
advice on their problems from counselors and individual help with their classes from tutors. Students can
relax and have fun on campus, too. Some schools have swimming pools and tennis courts. Most have
snack bars and cafeterias.
Question 76: What is the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. Ways of using the textbook

B. Ways of giving assignments

C. Ways of teaching

D. Ways of taking an exam.

Question 77: Where do students call their instructors “Professor Smith,” “Mrs Jones,”?
A. In classrooms with informal atmosphere

B. In classrooms with formal atmosphere

C. At libraries

D. At learning centres

Question 78: Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. American teachers do not dress informally.
B. The atmosphere in American classrooms is always formal.
C. The atmosphere in American classrooms is always relaxed and friendly
D. American students can call their teachers by their first names.
Question 79: What does the phrase “business clothes” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. clothes that only business people wear.

B. trendy clothes

C. casual clothes

D. formal clothes

Question 80: Where do students and teachers discuss their ideas?
A. In classrooms with informal atmosphere
B. In classrooms with formal atmosphere


C. At libraries
D. At learning centres
Question 81: What can’t students do at most American colleges and universities?
A. buy anything at campus stores.
B. ask their counselors and tutors for advice.
C. use the computers that are linked to libraries.
D. have tutors and counselors solved their problems.
Question 82: Which of the following statements is NOT true about schools in American?
A. They are well-equipped
B. They have stores on campus.
C. They have no recreation facilities.
D. They offer sports and leisure facilities for students.
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 6
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Many ants forage across the countryside in large numbers and undertake mass migrations; these
activities proceed because one ant lays a trail on the ground for the others to follow. As a worker ant
returns home after finding a source of food, it marks the route by intermittently touching its stinger to
the ground and depositing a tiny amount of trail pheromone – a mixture of chemicals that delivers diverse
messages as the context changes.
These trails incorporate no directional information and may be followed by other ants in either
direction. Unlike some other messages, such as the one arising from a dead ant, a food trail has to be kept
secret from members of other species. It is not surprising then that ant species use a wide variety of
compounds as trail pheromones. Ants can be extremely sensitive to these signals. Investigators working
with the trail pheromone of the leafcutter ant Atta texana calculated that one milligram of this substance
would suffice to lead a column of ants three times around Earth.
The vapor of the evaporating pheromone over the trail guides an ant along the way, and the ant
detects this signal with receptors in its antennae. A trail pheromone will evaporate to furnish the highest
concentration of vapor right over the trail, in what is called a vapor space. In following the trail, the ant
moves to the right and left, oscillating from side to side across the line of the trail itself, bringing first one
and then the other antenna into the vapor space. As the ant moves to the right, its left antenna arrives in
the vapor space. The signal it receives causes it to swing to the left, and the ant then pursues this new
course until its right antenna reaches the vapor space. It then swings back to the right, and so weaves back
and forth down the trail.


Question 83: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The mass migration of ants
B. How ants mark and follow a chemical trail
C. Different species of ants around the world
D. The information contained in pheromones
Question 84: The word “intermittently” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. periodically

B. incorrectly

C. rapidly

D. roughly

Question 85: The phrase “the one” refers to a single _______.
A. message

B. dead ant

C. food trail

D. species

Question 86: According to the passage, why do ants use different compounds as trail pheromones?
A. To reduce their sensitivity to some chemicals
B. To attract different types of ants
C. To protect their trail from other species
D. To indicate how far away the food is
Question 87: The author mentions the trail pheromone of the leafcutter ant in line 9 to point out _______.
A. how little pheromone is needed to mark a trail
B. the different types of pheromones ants can produce
C. a type of ant that is common in many parts of the world
D. that certain ants can produce up to one milligram of pheromone
Question 88: According to the passage, how are ants guided by trail pheromones?
A. They concentrate on the smell of food
B. They follow an ant who is familiar with the trail
C. They avoid the vapor spaces by moving in a straight line.
D. They sense the vapor through their antennae.
Question 89: The word “oscillating” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. falling

B. depositing

C. swinging

D. starting

Question 90: According to the passage, the highest amount of pheromone vapor is found _______.
A. in the receptors of the ants

B. just above the trail

C. in the source of food

D. under the soil along the trail

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA 2019- CÔ QUỲNH TRANG MOON – ĐỀ 6
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP ĐỌC HIỂU
1: A
Đề: Trong đoạn thứ hai, từ “prophesied” gần nghĩa nhất với _______.


Prophesy (v): tiên đoán, tiên tri ~ foretell (v): đoán trước, nói trước
2: D
Đề: Người Ai Cập cổ đại dựa vào gì cho việc tính toán của họ?
Thông tin “…The ancient Egyptians were sun worshippers and great astronomers, so computations for the
Great Pyramid were based on astronomical observations…” → chọn D (việc quan sát các vật thể)
3: C
Đề: Lý do có thể xảy ra nhất về việc cung cấp quá nhiều lối đi ẩn là gì?
Dựa vào câu “…Inside are the number of hidden passageways and the burial chamber of the Pharaoh…”
→ lý do có thể xảy ra nhất là để tránh bọn trộm tìm thấy ngôi mộ và kho báu được chôn cất cùng với
Pharaoh → chọn C
4: A
Đề: Từ “feat” trong đoạn văn thứ nhất gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Feat (n): chiến công, kỳ công ~ accomplishment (n): thành tựu, thành tích
5: D
Đề: Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là gì?
Dựa vào câu mở đầu “One of the seven wonders of the ancient world, the Great Pyramid of Giza was a
monument of wisdom and prophecy built as a tomb for Pharaoh Cheops in 2720 B.C” và toàn bộ thông
tin trong đoạn văn → chọn D
6: B
Đề: Tại sao Kim tự tháp Giza lại được xem là một trong bảy kỳ quan của thế giới?
Dựa vào đoạn văn “…Despite its antiquity, certain aspects of its construction makes it one of the truly
wonders of the world. The thirteen acre structure near the Nile river is a solid mass of stone blocks
covered with limestone. Inside are the number of hidden passageways and the burial chamber of the
Pharaoh. It is the largest single structure in the world. The four sides of the pyramid are aligned almost
exactly on true north, south, east and west-an incredible engineering feat…”; “…Further scientific study
indicates that these represent a type of timeline of events – past, present and future. Many of the events
have been interpreted and found to coincide with known facts of the past. Others are prophesied for
future generations and are currently under investigation…” → chọn B
7: D
Đề: Nghiên cứu về nền móng đã tiết lộ điều gì?
Dựa vào đoạn “…Explorations and detailed examinations of the base of the structure reveal many
intersecting lines. Further scientific study indicates that these represent a type of timeline of events – past,
present and future. Many of the events have been interpreted and found to coincide with known facts of


the past. Others are prophesied for future generations and are currently under investigation…” → chọn
D
8: B
Đề: Điều nào sau đây đúng về công việc của những nhà văn tự do?
Dựa vào thông tin “…However, there are also online jobs available for which traditional skills remain in
high demand. Content jobs require excellent writing skills and a good sense of the web as a “new
media’…” → chọn B
9: C
Đề: Từ “vary” ở đoạn 6 có thể được thay thế phù hợp nhất bằng từ _______.
Vary (v): thay đổi, biến đổi; khác nhau ~ differ (v): khác, không giống
10: B
Đề: Có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng _______.
Dựa vào đoạn “…With many companies having to downsize in tough economic items, the outsourcing
and contracting of freelance workers online has become common business practice. The Internet provides
an infinite pool of buyers from around the world with whom freelancers can contract their services. An
added benefit to such online jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with companies outside
their own country…” → vì các công việc online có thể được làm ở nhà, bất kể khoảng cách địa lý → có
thể ngầm hiểu là những công nhân làm việc trực tuyến có thể làm việc trực tuyến toàn thời gian → chọn
B
11: C
Đề: Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây ĐÚNG về những quản trị viên web?
Dựa vào đoạn “…Of course, there are plenty of jobs available for people with high-tech computer skills,
but the growth of new media has opened up a wide range of Internet career opportunities requiring only
a minimal level of technical expertise. Probably one of the most well-known online job opportunities is
the job of Webmaster…” → chọn C
12: B
Đề: Mục đích của đoạn văn là gì?
Dựa vào tiêu đề của đoạn văn “Internet Jobs” và thông tin trong bài → đoạn văn nhằm mục đích thông tin
đến mọi người về những nghề nghiệp mà liên quan đến mạng internet → chọn B
13: B
Đề: Theo đoạn văn, tất cả những thứ sau đây ĐÚNG trừ _______.
Thông tin “…An added benefit to such online jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with
companies outside their own country…” → đáp án B sai thông tin → chọn B
14: B


Đề: Thứ nào sau đây không được đề cập như một phần của “phương tiện truyền thông mới”?
Dựa vào đoạn “…The term “new media” is difficult to define because it compasses a constantly growing
set of new technologies and skills. Specifically, it includes websites, email, internet technology, CDROM, DVD, streaming audio and video, interactive multimedia presentations, ebooks, digital music,
computer illustration, video games, virtual reality, and computer artistry…” → các đáp án A, C, D đều
được đề cập đến → chọn B
15: A
Đề: Từ “identify” trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Identify (v): nhận dạng, nhận biết ~ name (v): đặt tên; định rõ
16: B
Đề: Tiêu đề nào tóm tắt đúng nhất ý chính của đoạn văn?
Dựa vào đoạn 1 “A large number of inventions require years of arduous research and development before
they are perfected… Yet some inventions have come about not through hard work but simply by
accident…”. Tác giả đưa ra một ý kiến, quan điểm mà mọi người đều hiểu, nhưng mục đích chính là để
làm nổi bật lên ý tác giá muốn nói phía sau, những trường hợp ngoại lệ (dựa vào từ “Yet”) → nội dung
chính của bài thể hiện ở câu “Yet some inventions…by accident” → chọn B
17: B
Đề: Trong đoạn 1, từ “arduous” gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Arduous (adj): gian khổ, khó khăn ~ tough (adj): khó khăn, ga go
18: D
Đề: Trong đoạn 2, từ “endeavor” gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Endeavor (n): sự nỗ lực, sự cố gắng ~ attempt (n): sự nỗ lực
19: D
Đề: Tác giả nói gì về Teflon?
Dựa vào câu “…It was not a new substance that could be used for refrigeration though. Instead, he had
invented Teflon, which is today most commonly used to make nonstick pots and pans…” → chọn D
20: B
Đề: John Pemberton là ai?
Dựa vào thông tin “…John Pemberton was a pharmacist in Atlanta, Georgia. He was attempting to create
a tonic that people could use whenever they had headaches. While he was not successful in that endeavor,
he managed to invent Coca - Cola, the world – famous carbonated soft drink…” → John Pemberton là
người chế tạo ra Coca – Cola → chọn B
21: B


Đề: Tác giả sử dụng Alexander Fleming như là một ví dụ về _______.
Thông tin “…Scientists have also made crucial discoveries by accident when they were conducting
experiments. In 1928, Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin, an antibiotic, in this manner…” →
Alexander Fleming là người đã tình cờ có những phát hiện khoa học quan trọng về penicillin → chọn B
22: C
Đề: Tác giả ngụ ý gì về penicillin?
Dựa vào câu “…When he investigated further, he determined some of the many useful properties of
penicillin, which has saved millions of lives over the past few decades…” → sự phát hiện ra penicillin đã
giúp cứu mạng sống của hàng triệu người → penicillin là một nguồn cung cấp y tế vô giá → chọn C
23: D
Đề: Từ “medium” trong đoạn 1 có thể được sử dụng để đề cập đến _______.
Dựa vào đoạn đầu tiên “…Direct carving - in which the sculptors themselves carve stone or wood with
mallet and chisel - must be recognized as something more than just a technique. Implicit in it is an
aesthetic principle as well: that the medium has certain qualities of beauty and expressiveness with
which sculptors must bring their own aesthetic sensibilities into harmony…” → Từ “medium” (chất)
muốn đề cập đến “carve or wood” – chất liệu có vẻ đẹp và tính diễn cảm nhất định, mà nhà điêu khắc
phải mang những tri giác thẩm mỹ riêng của mình sao cho kết hợp hài hòa
24: C
Đề: Một trong những nguyên tắc cơ bản của điêu khắc trực tiếp là gì?
Dựa vào đoạn 1 “…Implicit in it is an aesthetic principle as well: that the medium has certain qualities of
beauty and expressiveness with which sculptors must bring their own aesthetic sensibilities into harmony.
For example, sometimes the shape or veining in a piece of stone or wood suggests, perhaps even dictates,
not only the ultimate form, but even the subject matter…” → có thể thấy nguyên liệu là một nhân tố quan
trọng trong điêu khắc vì nó có thể gợi ý, hoặc thậm chí quyết định, không chỉ hình dạng cuối cùng mà còn
cả chủ đề → chọn C
25: B
Đề: Từ “dictates” trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Dictate (v): quyết định, ra lệnh ~ determine (v): xác định, quyết định
26: A
Đề: Cách khắc trực tiếp khác với điêu khắc truyền thống ở thế kỷ 19 như thế nào?
Dựa vào đoạn “…The technique of direct carving was a break with the nineteenth-century tradition in
which the making of a clay model was considered the creative act and the work was then turned over to
studio assistants to be cast in plaster or bronze or carved in marble. Neoclassical sculptors seldom held a
mallet or chisel in their own hands, readily conceding that the assistants they employed were far better


than they were at carving…” → ở điểu khắc truyền thống thì công việc tạo nên một hình mẫu đất xét
được coi là một công việc sáng tác và rồi công việc đó sẽ được chuyển sang cho các trợ lý. Nhà điêu khắc
hiếm khi cầm vồ hoặc đục trong tay để điêu khắc → chọn A
27: D
Đề: Từ “witnessed” trong đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Witness (v): chứng kiến ~ observe (v): quan sát, theo dõi
28: B
Đề: Robert Laurent học cách điêu khắc ở đâu?
Thông tin “…In 1905 he was sent to Paris as an apprentice to an art dealer, and in the years that
followed he witnessed the birth of Cubism, discovered primitive art, and learned the techniques of
woodcarving from a frame maker…”
29: D
Đề: Cụm từ “a break with” trong đoạn 6 gần nghĩa với _______.
A break with: bước đột phá, sự đổi mới ~ a departure from: sự khỏi hành, sự đổi hướng
30: D
Đề: Tác phẩm có tên là The Priestess có tất cả các đặc điểm sau đây NGOẠI TRỪ _______.
Thông tin “…Laurent began carving pieces such as The Priestess, which reveals his fascination with
African, pre-Columbian, and South Pacific art. Taking a walnut plank, the sculptor carved the expressive,
stylized design… The plank's form dictated the rigidly frontal view and the low relief…” → các đáp án A,
B, C đều được đề cập đến → chọn D
31: A
Đề: Từ “evolved” trong bài đọc gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
Evolve (v): phát triển ~ develop (v): phát triển
Simplify (v): đơn giản hóa
Increase (v): tăng Reduce (v): giảm
32: B
Đề: Nhiều nghiên cứu về thể hiện cảm xúc cố gắng trả lời câu hỏi liệu rằng _______.
Thông tin: “…But does raising the eyebrows and rounding the mouth say the same thing in Minneapolis
as it does in Madagascar? Much research on emotional expressions has centered on such questions…”
→ chọn B (văn hóa khác nhau thể hiện cảm xúc khác nhau hay không)
33: D
Đề: Không giống như trẻ em ở Mỹ, trẻ em Châu Á được khuyến khích _______.


Dựa vào “…In many Asian cultures, for example, children are taught to control emotional responses especially negative ones- while many American children are encouraged to express their feelings more
openly…” → chọn D (kiểm soát cảm xúc)
34: A
Đề: Sự khác nhau lớn nhất về giao thoa văn hóa nằm ở chỗ _______.
Dựa vào “…There are, however, huge differences across cultures in both the context and intensity of
emotional displays - the so called display rules…” → chọn A (cảm xúc được thể hiện ở mức độ như thế
nào)
35: D
Đề: Theo bài đọc, chúng ta phản ứng lại người khác bằng cách _______.
Thông tin “…This is useful because reading their emotional expressions helps you to know how to
respond to them…” → chọn D (quan sát thể hiện cảm xúc của họ)
36: B
Đề: Trẻ nhỏ _______. Thông tin “…Very young children pay close attention to facial expressions, and by
age five, they nearly equal adults in their skill at reading emotions on people's faces…” → chọn B (nhạy
cảm với cảm xúc của người khác)
37: C
Đề: Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc này là _______.
Dựa vào nội dung của cả bài đọc → chọn C (Văn hóa thế giới trong việc thể hiện cảm xúc)
38: C
Đề: Đoạn văn chủ yếu bàn về?
Dựa vào câu chủ đề “Advertising helps people recognize a particular brand, persuades them to try it, and
tries to keep them loyal to it” và nội dung trong bài → C là đáp án đầy đủ nhất (Vai trò trung tâm của
quảng cáo trong việc bán sản phẩm)
39: C
Đề: Từ “this” được bôi đen ở đoạn 1 đề cập tới tới______.
Dựa vào “…Whether they produce cars, canned foods or cosmetics, manufacturers want their customers
to make repeated purchases. The quality of the product will encourage this, of course, but so, too, will
affect advertising…” → “this” muốn đề cập đến việc tiếp tục mua hàng của một nhãn hiệu → chọn C
40: C
Đề: Có thể được suy ra từ đoạn 2 rằng quảng cáo phải______.
Thông tin “…Advertising relies on the techniques of market research to identify potential users of a
product. Are they homemakers or professional people? Are they young or old? Are they city dwellers or
country dwellers…” → Chọn C (biết về những người sẽ mua sản phẩm)


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×