Tải bản đầy đủ

DE 3

PRACTICE TEST 3
Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differrently from
the rest
Question 1. A. fossil
B. session
C. discuss
D. progress
Question 2. A. talked
B. naked
C. liked D. asked
Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern
Question 3. A. catastrophic
B. preservation
C. fertilizer
D. electronic
Question 4. A. participant
B. individual C. publicity
D. competitive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions
Question 5. Vietnam exports a lot of rice is grown mainly in the south of the country.

Question 6. He passed the exam with high scores, that made his parents happy.
Question 7. To attract someone‟s attention, we can use either verbal and non-verbal forms of
communication.
Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences
Question 8. _______, no one was absent from the farewell party last night.
A. Heavily as it rained
B. As it rained heavily
C. Though it rains heavily
D. In spite of heavily rain
Question 9. He had changed so much since the last time we met that I _______ him.
A. could recognize
B. could hardly recognize
C. wouldn’t have recognized
D. don‟t recognize
Question 10. Jane cooks well_______she hates washing up afterwards.
A. however
B. therefore
C. so
D. but
Question 11_______his brother, Petter is active and friendly.
A. Alike
B. Unlike
C. Dislike
D. Liking
Question 12. Tom’s eyes were red _______he had been swimming in a chlorinated pool.
A. so
B. but
C. because
D. in case
Question 13. Lucy was late for school this morning because the alarm didn’t _______as usual.
A. ring off
B. get off
C. go off
D. take off
Question 14. A sudden idea _______to the cyclist that he might try the new method.
A. occurred
B. happened
C. took place
D. took part
Question 15. She asked me _______ I was looking at.
A. when
B. if
C. what
D. why
Question 16. We need to import_______from abroad.
A. a great deal of sports equipment
B. many sports equipments
C. a sports equipment
D. many pieces of sports equipment
Question 17. _______ these books to the library, as they will soon overdue.
A. Bring
B. Take
C. Fetch
D. Leave
Question 18. Larry was so_______in his novel that he forgot about his dinner cooking in the oven.
A. absorbed
B. attracted
C. drawn
D. obliged
Question 19. “Sorry for being late. I was _______ in the traffic for more than an hour.”
A. carried on
B. held up
C. put off
D. taken after
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20. - "Excuse me. Where‟s the parking lot?" - “_______”
A. Why do you ask me? I don‟t know.
B. Do you get lost? I do too.
C. You missed the turn. It‟s back that way D. You are going the wrong way. It‟s not here.
Question 21. Mary is talking to a porter in the hotel lobby.
- Porter: "Shall I help you with your suitcase?” - Mary: “_______”
A. Not a chance.
B. That‟s very kind of you.
C. I can‟t agree more.
D. What a pity!
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22. Students are expected to always adhere to school regulations.
A. question
B. violate
C. disregard
D. follow
Question 23. A number of programs have been initiated to provide food and shelter for the
underprivileged in the remote areas of the country.
A. rich citizens
B. active members
C. poor inhabitants
D. enthusiastic people
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 24. Driver are advised to get enough petrol because filling stations are few and far
between on the highway.
A. easy to find
B. difficult to access
C. unlikely to happen D. impossible to reach
Question 25. We managed to get to school in time despite the heavy rain.
A. earlier than a particular moment
B. later than expected

Trang 1 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


C. early enough to do something
D. as long as expected
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST
in meaning to each of the following questions
Question 26. I’m sure Luisa was very disappointed when she failed the exam
A. Luisa must be very disappointed when she failed the exam.
B. Luisa must have been very disappointed when she failed the exam.
C. Luisa may be very disappointed when she failed the exam.
D. Luisa could have been very disappointed when she failed the exam.
Question 27. “You had better see a doctor if the sore throat does not clear up.” she said to me.
A. She reminded me of seeing a doctor if the sore throat did not clear up.
B. She ordered me to see a doctor if the sore throat did not clear up.
C. She insisted that I see a doctor unless the sore throat did not clear up.
D. She suggested that I see a doctor if the sore throat did not clear up.
Question 28. Without her teacher’s advice, she would never have written such a good essay
A. Her teacher advised him and she didn't write a good essay.
B. Her teacher didn't advise her and she didn't write a good essay.
C. She wrote a good essay as her teacher gave her some advice.
D. If her teacher didn't advise her, she wouldnt write such a good essay.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29. She tried very hard to pass the driving test. She could hardly pass it.
A. Although she didn't try hard to pass the driving test, she could pass it.
B. Despite being able to pass the driving test, she didn‟t pass it.
C. No matter how hard she tried, she could hardly pass the driving test.
D. She tried very hard, so she passed the driving test satisfactorily.
Question 30. Mary loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it.
A. When Mary was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn‟t sleep without it.
B. When Mary was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep without it.
C. When Mary was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn‟t sleep without it.
D. As Mary couldn‟t sleep without her stuffed animal when Mary was young, she loved it.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.
Throughout the world there are different ways for people to greet each other. In much of the
world, a handshake is the (31) __________ form of welcoming and greeting someone. In many countries
around the Mediterranean Sea a (32) ___________ kiss on the cheek is the appropriate way to welcome
friends and family. It can be a very (33) __________ surprise if you expect to shake hands and get a kiss
or a hug instead.
At times, it is difficult to tell what sort of greeting (34) ___________ is followed. People may bow,
grab another‟s arm or even slap the other person on the back. In some places people just smile, look at
the other‟s face and say nothing.
Most people in the world are tolerant of visitors and don‟t mind what travellers do that seems
wrong as long as the visitors are (35)__________. A big part of the delightfulness of world travel is
experiencing different customs.
Question 31. A.different
B.unique
C.common
D.same
Question 32. A.light
B.superficial
C.fast
D.heavy
Question 33. A.huge
B.large
C.big
D.great
Question 34. A.habit
B.routine
C.custom
D.tradition
Question 35. A.sincere
B.truthful
C.faithful
D.hopeful

Trang 2 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the questions
1.
Humans have struggled against weeds since the beginnings of agriculture. Marring our
2.
gardens is one of the milder effects of weeds – any plants that thrive where they are unwanted.
3.
They clog waterways, destroy wildlife habitats, and impede farming. Their spread eliminates
4.
grazing areas and accounts for one-third of all crop loss. They compete for sunlight, nutrients, and
5.
water with useful plants.
6.
The global need for weed control had been answered mainly by the chemical industry. Its
7.
herbicides are effective and sometimes necessary, but some pose serious problems, particularly if
8.
misused. Toxic compounds threaten animal and public health when they accumulate in food
9.
plants, groundwater, and drinking water. They also harm workers who apply them.
10
In recent years, the chemical industry has introduced several herbicides that are more
.
ecologically sound. Yet new chemicals alone cannot solve the world‟s weed problems. Hence,
11 scientists are exploring the innate weed-killing powers of living organisms, primarily insects and
.
microorganisms.
12
The biological agents now in use are environmentally benign and are harmless to humans.
.
They can be chosen for their ability to attack selected targets and leave crops and other plants
13 untouched. In contrast, some of the most effective chemicals kill virtually all the plants they come
.
in contact with, sparing only those that are naturally resistant or have been genetically modified
14 for resistance. Furthermore, a number of biological agents can be administered only once, after
.
which no added applications are needed. Chemicals typically must be used several times per
15 growing season.
.
16
.
17
.
Question 36. With what topic does this passage primarily deal?
A. The dangers of toxic chemicals.
B. A proposal to ban the use of all herbicides.
C. The importance of the chemical industry.
D. Advantages of biological agents over chemical ones.
Question 37. The word ‘marring’ in bold is closest in meaning to
A. planting
B. spoiling
C. dividing
D. replacing
Question 38. The word ‘clog’ in bold is closest in meaning to
A. drain
B. grow along
C. obstruct
D. float on
Question 39. Which of the following terms does the author define in the first paragraph?
A. grazing area
B. weeds
C. nutrients
D. wildlife habitats
Question 40. Which of the following statements about the use of chemical agents as herbicides would
the author most likely agree?
A. It has become more dangerous recently. B. It is occasionally required.
C. It is safe but inefficient.
D. It should be increased.
Question 41. The word ‘innate’ in bold is closest in meaning to
A. effective
B. natural
C. active
D. organic
Question 42. The word ‘applications’ in bold could best be replaced by which of the following?
A. treatments
B. requests
C. special purposes
D. qualifications
Question 43. Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?
A. Two possible causes of a phenomenon are compared.
B. A problem is described and possible solutions are discussed.
C. A general idea is introduced and several specific examples are given.
D. A recommendation is analysed and rejected

Trang 3 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.
Understanding India's Caste System
1.
It has been said that life is what we make of it. In other words, if we work hard and focus on
2.
our goals, we can have great careers and enjoy high status is society. However, these
3.
opportunities don‟t exist for everyone. In some places, the family you are born into will decide
4.
almost everything about your life. India‟s caste system is an example of this.
5.
The caste system is a major part of the Hindu religion that has existed for thousands of
6.
years. It is a way of organizing and grouping people based on the occupation of the family. Castes
7.
will determine whom people can socialize with and their place in society. Originally, a person‟s
8.
caste was supposed to be determined by their personality, but over time it has been linked to
9.
their job and family.
10
There are four classes, also known as varnas, in India‟s caste system. The highest one is
.
Brahmin. People in this class have jobs in education and religion. These are seen as extremely
11 important functions for the society as they deal with the knowledge. The second highest level is
.
the Kshatriya, or ruling class. People from this group can be soldiers, landowners, or have jobs in
12 politics. The class beneath this is the Vaishya. These people often work in the commercial sector
.
as merchants. The fourth class level is the Shudra. Shudras typically work as unskilled labourers
13 doing factory or farm work, or they may also be employed as artists.
.
There is another group, the Harijan, that is at the bottom and considered to be outside of
14 the caste system. For many years, they were known as Untouchables, people from this caste held
.
the most undesirable jobs in society, such as cleaning up garbage. Furthermore, they weren‟t
15 allowed to pray at public temples or drink water from the same wells as other classes. If someone
.
from another caste came into contact with an Untouchable, they were considered dirty and would
16 be expected to bathe vigorously to clean themselves.
.
Although the caste system still exists in India, the government is taking steps to improve the living
17 conditions and decrease unemployment rates for the Shudras and Harijan. This includes providing
.
better health care, offering literacy programmes, and making sure that people from higher social
18 classes do not exploit them. It seems unlikely that the caste system will disappear any time soon,
.
but the overall conditions for those at the bottom do seem to be improving.
19
.
20
.
21
.
22
.
23
.
24
.
Question 44. Which of the following is not true about India‟s caste system?
A. The caste system has been used in India for a long time.
B. The Kshatriya is the second highest class.
C. Hard work helps people move up in the caste system.
D. It is possible that a Shudra would work on a farm.
Question 45. The word “this” in paragraph 1 refers to ________.
A. the fact that your origin will mostly decide your future
B. the pleasure of life in India
C. the India’s caste system existing for thousands of years
D. the major part of the Hindu religion
Question 46. What is the caste system mainly based on?
A. What a person believes on
B. When a person starts school
C. Who a person’s parents are
D. Where a person was born
Question 47. What kind of job would a Brahmin likely have?
A. A priest
B. A warrior
C. An inventor
D. A painter
Question 48. What could replace the word “ruling” in paragraph 3?
A. defeating
B. guessing
C. delaying
D. governing
Question 49. All of the following are true about the Harijan EXCEPT that ________.
A. they used to be known as Untouchables
B. they had to do undesirable jobs in society
C. any contact between someone from another caste with an Untouchable was considered
unacceptable

Trang 4 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


D. anyone from another caste coming to contact with an Untouchable is not allowed to pray at
temples
Question 50. What does the passage suggest about the future of the caste system?
A. One day soon it won‟t be used anymore in India.
B. It is probably going to get worse before it gets better.
C. The bottom groups will rise to rule over the top classes.
D. It will likely continue to exist for a long time in India.

Trang 5 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


PRACTICE TEST 3
Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differrently from
the rest
1. A. fossil
B. session
C. discuss
D. progress
2. A. talked
B. naked
C. liked
D. asked
Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern
3. A. catastrophic
B. preservation
C. fertilizer
D. electronic
4. A. participant
B. individual
C. publicity
D. competitive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions
5. Vietnam exports a lot of rice is grown mainly in the south of the country.
A
B
C
D
6. He passed the exam with high scores, that made his parents happy.
A
B
C
D
7. To attract someone‟s attention, we can use either verbal and non-verbal forms of communication.
A
B
C
D
Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences
8. ………, no one was absent from the farewell party last night.
A. Heavily as it rained
B. As it rained heavily
C. Though it rains heavily
D. In spite of heavily rain
9. He had changed so much since the last time we met that I …….. him.
A. could recognize
B. could hardly recognize
C. wouldn’t have recognized
D. don‟t recognize
10. Jane cooks well……..she hates washing up afterwards.
A. however
B. therefore
C. so
D. but
11. ……..his brother, Petter is active and friendly.
A. Alike
B. Unlike
C. Dislike
D. Liking
12. Tom’s eyes were red ……..he had been swimming in a chlorinated pool.
A. so
B. but
C. because
D. in case
13. Lucy was late for school this morning because the alarm didn’t ……..as usual.
A. ring off
B. get off
C. go of
D. take off
14. A sudden idea ……..to the cyclist that he might try the new method.
A. occurred
B. happened
C. took place
D. took part
15. She asked me …….. I was looking at.
A. when
B. if
C. what
D. why
16. We need to import……..from abroad.
A. a great deal of sports equipment
B. many sports equipments
C. a sports equipment
D. many pieces of sports equipment
17. …….. these books to the library, as they will soon overdue.
A. Bring
B. Take
C. Fetch
D. Leave
18. Larry was so……..in his novel that he forgot about his dinner cooking in the oven.
A. absorbed
B. attracted
C. drawn
D. obliged
19. “Sorry for being late. I was …….. in the traffic for more than an hour.”
A. carried on
B. held up
C. put off
D. taken after
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
20. - "Excuse me. Where‟s the parking lot?" - “…………”
A. Why do you ask me? I don‟t know.
B. Do you get lost? I do too.
C. You missed the turn. It‟s back that way
D. You are going the wrong way. It‟s not here.
21. Mary is talking to a porter in the hotel lobby.
- Porter: "Shall I help you with your suitcase?” - Mary: “…………”
A. Not a chance.
B. That‟s very kind of you.
C. I can‟t agree more.
D. What a pity!
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
22. Students are expected to always adhere to school regulations.
A. question
B. violate
C. disregard
D. follow
23. A number of programs have been initiated to provide food and shelter for the underprivileged in
the remote areas of the country.
A. rich citizens
B. active members
C. poor inhabitants D. enthusiastic people
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
24. Driver are advised to get enough petrol because filling stations are few and far between on the
highway.

Trang 6 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


A. easy to find
B. difficult to access
C. unlikely to happen D. impossible to reach
25. We managed to get to school in time despite the heavy rain.
A. earlier than a particular moment
B. later than expected
C. early enough to do something
D. as long as expected
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST
in meaning to each of the following questions
26. I’m sure Luisa was very disappointed when she failed the exam
A. Luisa must be very disappointed when she failed the exam.
B. Luisa must have been very disappointed when she failed the exam.
C. Luisa may be very disappointed when she failed the exam.
D. Luisa could have been very disappointed when she failed the exam.
27. “You had better see a doctor if the sore throat does not clear up.” she said to me.
A. She reminded me of seeing a doctor if the sore throat did not clear up.
B. She ordered me to see a doctor if the sore throat did not clear up.
C. She insisted that I see a doctor unless the sore throat did not clear up.
D. She suggested that I see a doctor if the sore throat did not clear up.
28. Without her teacher’s advice, she would never have written such a good essay
A. Her teacher advised him and she didn't write a good essay.
B. Her teacher didn't advise her and she didn't write a good essay.
C. She wrote a good essay as her teacher gave her some advice.
D. If her teacher didn't advise her, she wouldnt write such a good essay.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
29. She tried very hard to pass the driving test. She could hardly pass it.
A. Although she didn't try hard to pass the driving test, she could pass it.
B. Despite being able to pass the driving test, she didn‟t pass it.
C. No matter how hard she tried, she could hardly pass the driving test.
D. She tried very hard, so she passed the driving test satisfactorily.
30. Mary loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it.
A. When Mary was young, she loved her stufed animal so much that she couldn‟t sleep
without it.
B. When Mary was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep without it.
C. When Mary was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn‟t sleep without it.
D. As Mary couldn‟t sleep without her stuffed animal when Mary was young, she loved it.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.
Throughout the world there are different ways for people to greet each other. In much of the
world, a handshake is the (31) __________ form of welcoming and greeting someone. In many countries
around the Mediterranean Sea a (32) ___________ kiss on the cheek is the appropriate way to welcome
friends and family. It can be a very (33) __________ surprise if you expect to shake hands and get a kiss
or a hug instead.
At times, it is difficult to tell what sort of greeting (34) ___________ is followed. People may bow,
grab another‟s arm or even slap the other person on the back. In some places people just smile, look at
the other‟s face and say nothing.
Most people in the world are tolerant of visitors and don‟t mind what travellers do that seems
wrong as long as the visitors are (35)__________. A big part of the delightfulness of world travel is
experiencing different customs.
31. A.different
B.unique
C.common
D.same
32. A.light
B.superficial
C.fast
D.heavy (cái hôn nhẹ)
33. A.huge
B.large
C.big
D.great
34. A.habit
B.routine
C.custom
D.tradition
35. A.sincere
B.truthful
C.faithful
D.hopeful

Trang 7 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the questions
1.
Humans have struggled against weeds since the beginnings of agriculture. Marring our
2.
gardens is one of the milder effects of weeds – any plants that thrive where they are unwanted.
3.
They clog waterways, destroy wildlife habitats, and impede farming. Their spread eliminates
4.
grazing areas and accounts for one-third of all crop loss. They compete for sunlight, nutrients, and
5.
water with useful plants.
6.
The global need for weed control had been answered mainly by the chemical industry. Its
7.
herbicides are effective and sometimes necessary, but some pose serious problems, particularly if
8.
misused. Toxic compounds threaten animal and public health when they accumulate in food
9.
plants, groundwater, and drinking water. They also harm workers who apply them.
10
In recent years, the chemical industry has introduced several herbicides that are more
.
ecologically sound. Yet new chemicals alone cannot solve the world‟s weed problems. Hence,
11 scientists are exploring the innate weed-killing powers of living organisms, primarily insects and
.
microorganisms.
12
The biological agents now in use are environmentally benign and are harmless to humans.
.
They can be chosen for their ability to attack selected targets and leave crops and other plants
13 untouched. In contrast, some of the most effective chemicals kill virtually all the plants they come
.
in contact with, sparing only those that are naturally resistant or have been genetically modified
14 for resistance. Furthermore, a number of biological agents can be administered only once, after
.
which no added applications are needed. Chemicals typically must be used several times per
15 growing season.
.
16
.
17
.
36. With what topic does this passage primarily deal?
A. The dangers of toxic chemicals.
B. A proposal to ban the use of all herbicides.
C. The importance of the chemical industry.
D. Advantages of biological agents over chemical ones.
37. The word ‘marring’ in bold is closest in meaning to
A. planting
B. spoiling
C. dividing
D. replacing
38. The word ‘clog’ in bold is closest in meaning to
A. drain
B. grow along
C. obstruct
D. float on
39. Which of the following terms does the author define in the first paragraph?
A. grazing area
B. weeds
C. nutrients
D. wildlife habitats
40. Which of the following statements about the use of chemical agents as herbicides would the author
most likely agree?
A. It has become more dangerous recently. B. It is occasionally required.
C. It is safe but inefficient.
D. It should be increased.
41. The word ‘innate’ in bold is closest in meaning to
A. effective
B. natural
C. active
D. organic
42. The word ‘applications’ in bold could best be replaced by which of the following?
A. treatments
B. requests
C. special purposes
D. qualifications
43. Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?
A. Two possible causes of a phenomenon are compared.
B. A problem is described and possible solutions are discussed.
C. A general idea is introduced and several specific examples are given.
D. A recommendation is analysed and rejected

Trang 8 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.
Understanding India's Caste System
1.
It has been said that life is what we make of it. In other words, if we work hard and focus on
2.
our goals, we can have great careers and enjoy high status is society. However, these
3.
opportunities don‟t exist for everyone. In some places, the family you are born into will decide
4.
almost everything about your life. India‟s caste system is an example of this.
5.
The caste system is a major part of the Hindu religion that has existed for thousands of
6.
years. It is a way of organizing and grouping people based on the occupation of the family. Castes
7.
will determine whom people can socialize with and their place in society. Originally, a person‟s
8.
caste was supposed to be determined by their personality, but over time it has been linked to
9.
their job and family.
10
There are four classes, also known as varnas, in India‟s caste system. The highest one is
.
Brahmin. People in this class have jobs in education and religion. These are seen as extremely
11 important functions for the society as they deal with the knowledge. The second highest level is
.
the Kshatriya, or ruling class. People from this group can be soldiers, landowners, or have jobs in
12 politics. The class beneath this is the Vaishya. These people often work in the commercial sector
.
as merchants. The fourth class level is the Shudra. Shudras typically work as unskilled labourers
13 doing factory or farm work, or they may also be employed as artists.
.
There is another group, the Harijan, that is at the bottom and considered to be outside of
14 the caste system. For many years, they were known as Untouchables, people from this caste held
.
the most undesirable jobs in society, such as cleaning up garbage. Furthermore, they weren‟t
15 allowed to pray at public temples or drink water from the same wells as other classes. If someone
.
from another caste came into contact with an Untouchable, they were considered dirty and would
16 be expected to bathe vigorously to clean themselves.
.
Although the caste system still exists in India, the government is taking steps to improve the living
17 conditions and decrease unemployment rates for the Shudras and Harijan. This includes providing
.
better health care, offering literacy programmes, and making sure that people from higher social
18 classes do not exploit them. It seems unlikely that the caste system will disappear any time soon,
.
but the overall conditions for those at the bottom do seem to be improving.
19
.
20
.
21
.
22
.
23
.
24
.
44. Which of the following is not true about India‟s caste system?
A. The caste system has been used in India for a long time.
B. The Kshatriya is the second highest class.
C. Hard work helps people move up in the caste system.
D. It is possible that a Shudra would work on a farm.
45. The word “this” in paragraph 1 refers to ________.
A. the fact that your origin will mostly decide your future
B. the pleasure of life in India
C. the India’s caste system existing for thousands of years
D. the major part of the Hindu religion
46. What is the caste system mainly based on?
A. What a person believes on
B. When a person starts school
C. Who a person’s parents are
D. Where a person was born
47. What kind of job would a Brahmin likely have?
A. A priest
B. A warrior
C. An inventor
D. A painter
48. What could replace the word “ruling” in paragraph 3?
A. defeating
B. guessing
C. delaying
D. governing
49. All of the following are true about the Harijan EXCEPT that ________.
A. they used to be known as Untouchables
B. they had to do undesirable jobs in society
C. any contact between someone from another caste with an Untouchable was considered
unacceptable

Trang 9 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


D. anyone from another caste coming to contact with an Untouchable is not allowed to pray at
temples
50. What does the passage suggest about the future of the caste system?
A. One day soon it won‟t be used anymore in India.
B. It is probably going to get worse before it gets better.
C. The bottom groups will rise to rule over the top classes.
D. It will likely continue to exist for a long time in India.

1. B
fossil /'fɒsl/
session /'se∫n/
discuss /di'skʌs/
progress /'prəʊgres/
Phần gạch chân câu B được phát âm là /∫/ còn lại là /s/
=> đáp án B
2. B
talked /tɔ:kt/
naked /'neikid/
liked /laikt/
asked /ɑ:skt/
Phần gạch chân câu B được phát âm là /id/ còn lại là /t/
=> đáp án B
3. C
catastrophic /,kætə'strɒfik/
preservation /prezə'vei∫n/
fertilizer /'fɜ:təlaizə[r]/
electronic /i,lek'trɒnik/
Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 3
=> đáp án C
4. B
participant /pɑ:'tisipənt/
individual /,indi'vidʒʊəl/
publicity /pʌb'lisəti/
competitive /kəm'petətiv/
Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là thứ 2
=> đáp án B
5. B
is grown => which is grown
Ở đây ta cần phải có một mệnh đề quan hệ “which” để thay thế cho “rice”
=> đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Việt Nam xuất khẩu rất nhiều gạo chủ yếu được trồng ở miền Nam.
6. C
that => which
Mệnh đề quan hệ “that” không dùng sau dấu phảy, ở đây ta dùng “which” để thay thế cho cả mệnh đề
phía trước
=> đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Cậu ấy đã vượt qua kỳ thi với điểm số cao, điều này khiến cha mẹ cậu ấy hạnh phúc.
7. C
and non-verbal => or non-verbal
Cấu trúc “either…or…”
=> đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Để thu hút sự chú ý của ai đó, chúng ta có thể sử dụng các hình thức giao tiếp bằng ngôn
ngữ hoặc phi ngôn ngữ.
8. A
Cấu trúc chỉ sự tương phản "tuy…. nhưng…": adj/adv + as+ S+ V, S + V.
Câu B không đúng về nghĩa (as = because: bởi vì)
Câu C không đúng thì
Câu D dùng sai dạng của từ (ở đây cần dùng tính từ “heavy” chứ không phải trạng từ “heavily”)
=> đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Dù trời mưa to, nhưng không có ai vắng mặt trong bữa tiệc chia tay đêm qua.
9. B
could recognize: có thể nhận ra
could hardly recognize: khó có thể nhận ra
wouldn’t have recognized: sẽ không nhận ra
don’t recognize: không nhận ra (thì hiện tại)
=> đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã thay đổi rất nhiều kể từ lần cuối cùng chúng tôi gặp nhau đến nỗi tôi khó có thể
nhận ra anh ấy.
10. D

Trang 10 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


however: tuy nhiên (khi đứng giữa câu, phải được ngăn cách bởi 2 dấu phảy)
therefore: do đó, vì vậy (khi đứng giữa câu, phải được ngăn cách bởi 2 dấu phảy)
so: nên, do đó
but: nhưng
=> đáp án D
Tạm dịch: Jane nấu ăn ngon nhưng cô ấy ghét rửa bát sau đó.
11. B
Alike (tính từ): giống
Unlike (tính từ, giới từ): không giống
Dislike (động từ): ghét, không thích
Liking (danh động từ): thích
=> đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Không giống anh trai, Peter rất năng động và thân thiện.
12. C
so: nên, do đó
but: nhưng
because: bởi vì
in case: trong trường hợp
=> đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Đôi mắt của Tom đỏ vì anh ấy đã bơi trong một hồ bơi có chứa clo.
13. C
To go off: đổ chuông (đồng hồ)
=> đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Lucy đã đến trường muộn vì đồng hồ báo thức không đổ chuông như thường lệ.
14. A
To occur to..: nảy ra (ý kiến, ý tưởng gì)
=> đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Một ý tưởng đột xuất nảy ra với người đi xe đạp rằng anh ta có thể thử phương pháp mới.
15. C
when: khi nào
if: nếu như, liệu
what: cái gì
why: tại sao
=> đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy hỏi tôi đang nhìn cái gì.
16. A
“equipment” là danh từ không đếm được, do đó đáp án B và C loại
“equipment” không dùng lượng từ là “piece”
=> đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta cần phải nhập khẩu rất nhiều thiết bị thể thao từ nước ngoài.
17. A
bring: mang
take: lấy, mang theo
fetch: tìm về, đem về
leave: rời khỏi
=> đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Mang những cuốn sách này đến thư viện, vì chúng sẽ sớm quá hạn.
18. A
To be absorbed in sth: bị cuốn hút, thu hút vào cái gì
=> đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Larry đã bị cuốn hút bởi cuốn tiểu thuyết của mình đến nỗi quên mất bữa tối của mình trong
lò.
19. B
To be held up: bị kẹt, làm chậm.
=> đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Xin lỗi vì đến muộn. Tôi bị tắc đường hơn một tiếng đồng hồ.
20. D
“Xin lỗi, bãi đỗ xe ở đâu vậy?”
A. Tại sao bạn hỏi tôi? Tôi không biết.
B. Bạn bị lạc? Tôi cũng vậy.
C. Bạn đã bỏ lỡ lượt. Trở lại bằng đường đó.
D. Bạn đang đi sai đường. Nó không có ở đây.
=> đáp án D
21. B
Mary đang nói chuyện với một người khuân vác ở sảnh khách sạn.
- Porter: "Tôi có thể giúp khiêng chiếc vali của cô chứ?"
- Mary: “............”
A. Không có cơ hội đâu.
B. Bạn thật tốt bụng.
C. Tôi không thể đồng ý nhiều hơn.
D. Thật đáng tiếc!
=> đáp án B
22. D

Trang 11 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


adhere to: tuân theo, tuân thủ
question: hỏi, chất vấn
violate: vi phạm, trái với
disregard: không quan tâm đến, coi thường
follow: làm theo, nghe theo
=> adhere to = follow
=> đáp án D
Tạm dịch: Học sinh được yêu cầu phải tuân theo các quy định của nhà trường.
23. C
the underprivileged: những người thiệt thòi về quyền lợi
rich citizens: những công dân giàu có
active members: những thành viên năng động
poor inhabitants: những cư dân nghèo
enthusiastic people: những người nhiệt tình
=> the underprivileged ~ poor inhabitants
=> đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Một số chương trình đã được khởi xướng để cung cấp thức ăn và chỗ ở cho những người thiệt
thòi ở các vùng sâu vùng xa của đất nước.
24. A
few and far between: ít và nằm rải rác, khi có khi không
easy to find: dễ tìm
difficult to access: khó tiếp cận
unlikely to happen: không có khả năng xảy ra
impossible to reach: không thể với tới
=> few and far between >< easy to find
=> đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Lái xe nên có đủ xăng vì trạm xăng rất ít trên đường cao tốc.
25. B
in time: đúng giờ
earlier than a particular moment: sớm hơn một khoảnh khắc cụ thể
later than expected: chậm hơn dự kiến
early enough to do something : đủ sớm để làm điều gì đó
as long as expected: lâu như dự đoán
=> in time >< later than expected
=> đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã đến trường đúng giờ mặc dù có mưa lớn.
26. B
Tôi chắc rằng Luisa đã rất thất vọng khi cô ấy trượt kỳ thi.
Ở đây ta dùng must have done sth: chắc hẳn đã làm gì (phỏng đoán chắc chắn về việc đã xảy ra trong
quá khứ)
=> đáp án B. Luisa chắc hẳn đã rất thất vọng khi cô trượt kỳ thi.
27. D
Tạm dịch: “Bạn nên đi gặp bác sĩ nếu đau họng không hết.” Cô ấy nói với tôi.
A. Cô nhắc tôi nhớ đến gặp bác sĩ nếu đau họng không hết.
B. Cô ra lệnh cho tôi gặp bác sĩ nếu đau họng không hết.
C. Cô khẳng định rằng tôi nên gặp một bác sĩ trừ khi đau họng không hết.
D. Cô đề nghị tôi gặp bác sĩ nếu đau họng không hết.
=> đáp án D
28. C
Tạm dịch: Nếu không có lời khuyên của giáo viên, cô ấy sẽ không bao giờ viết được một bài luận hay
như vậy.
A. Giáo viên của cô khuyên anh ta và cô ấy đã không viết được một bài luận hay.
B. Giáo viên của cô đã không khuyên cô và cô đã không viết được một bài luận hay.
C. Cô đã viết được một bài luận hay vì giáo viên đã cho cô một số lời khuyên.
D. Nếu giáo viên của cô không khuyên cô, cô ấy sẽ không viết một bài luận hay. (dùng câu điều kiện
loại 2 là không đúng)
=> đáp án C
29. C
Tạm dịch: Cô đã cố gắng rất nhiều để vượt qua bài kiểm tra lái xe. Cô ấy khó có thể vượt qua nó.
A. Mặc dù cô không cố gắng vượt qua kỳ thi lái xe, cô có thể vượt qua.
B. Mặc dù có thể vượt qua được bài kiểm tra lái xe, nhưng cô ấy đã không vượt qua.
C. Dù cô cố gắng như thế nào, cô ấy khó có thể vượt qua được bài kiểm tra lái xe.
D. Cô rất cố gắng, vì vậy cô đã vượt qua kiểm tra lái xe một cách thỏa đáng.
=> đáp án C
30. A
Tạm dịch: Mary yêu thú nhồi bông của mình khi cô còn nhỏ. Cô không thể ngủ mà không có nó.
A. Khi Mary còn bé, cô yêu thú nhồi bông của cô đến nỗi cô không thể ngủ mà không có nó.

Trang 12 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


B. Khi Mary còn bé, cô yêu thú nhồi bông của cô để không ngủ mà không có nó.
C. Khi Mary còn bé, cô yêu thú nhồi bông của mình mặc dù cô không thể ngủ mà không có nó.
D. Vì Mary không thể ngủ mà không có thú nhồi bông của mình khi còn bé, cô yêu thích nó.
=> đáp án A
31. C
different: khác biệt
unique: độc đáo, có một không hai.
common: chung, phổ biến
same: giống
=> đáp án C
32. A
“A light kiss”: cái hôn nhẹ.
=> đáp án A
33. C
“A big surprise”: sự ngạc nhiên lớn
=> đáp án C
34. A
habit: thói quen
routine: thường lệ
custom: phong tục
tradition: truyền thống
=> đáp án A
35. A
sincere: chân thành
truthful: đúng sự thật
faithful: trung thành
hopeful: đầy hứa hẹn
=> đáp án A
Dịch bài đọc:
Trên thế giới có nhiều cách con người chào nhau. Ở nhiều nơi trên thế giới, bắt tay là một hình thức đón
tiếp và chào hỏi phổ biến. Ở nhiều nước quanh vùng biển Địa Trung Hải, một cái hôn nhẹ vào má là một
cách thích hợp để chào đón bạn bè và gia đình. Có thể họ sẽ rất ngạc nhiên nếu bạn định bắt tay và ôm
hay hôn thay vào đó.
Đôi khi, rất khó để nói kiểu thói quen chào hỏi nào sẽ đến tiếp theo. Con người có thể cúi đầu, nắm tay
nhau hay thậm chí đập vào lưng của nhau. Ở một số nơi mọi người chỉ cười, nhìn vào mặt nhau và
không nói gì cả.
Hầu hết mọi người trên thế giới đều khoan dung với các du khách và không quan tâm dù việc các du
khách làm có vẻ không đúng, miễn là họ chân thành. Một phần lớn của sự thích thú khi đi du lịch trên
thế giới là việc trải nghiệm những phong tục khác nhau.
36. D
Chủ đề nào đoạn văn này chủ yếu giải quyết?
A. Sự nguy hiểm của hóa chất độc hại.
B. Đề xuất cấm sử dụng tất cả các chất diệt cỏ.
C. Tầm quan trọng của ngành công nghiệp hoá chất.
D. Ưu điểm của tác nhân sinh học hơn những hóa chất.
=> đáp án D
37. B
Từ ‘marring’ in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với
A. trồng
B. làm hỏng
C. phân chia
D. thay thế
=> đáp án B
38. C
Từ ‘clog’ in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với
A. cống
B. phát triển dọc theo
C. cản trở
D. nổi trên
=> đáp án C
‘clog’ = obstruct: cản trở, làm tắc nghẽn
39. B
Thuật ngữ nào sau đây được định nghĩa trong đoạn đầu tiên?
A. khu chăn thả
B. cỏ dại
C. chất dinh dưỡng
D. môi trường sống động vật hoang dã
=> đáp án B
Thông tin: weeds – any plants that thrive where they are unwanted. (cỏ dại - bất kỳ loài cây nào phát
triển nơi chúng không cần thiết.)
40. B
Câu nào trong những câu sau đây về việc sử dụng các tác nhân hóa học như chất diệt cỏ tác giả có thể
đồng ý?
A. Gần đây đã trở nên nguy hiểm hơn.
B. Nó thỉnh thoảng cần thiết.
C. Nó an toàn nhưng không hiệu quả.
D. Nó nên được tăng lên.
=> đáp án B

Trang 13 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


Thông tin: The global need for weed control had been answered mainly by the chemical industry. Its
herbicides are effective and sometimes necessary (Nhu cầu kiểm soát cỏ dại toàn cầu đã được hồi đáp
chủ yếu bởi ngành công nghiệp hoá chất. Thuốc diệt cỏ có hiệu quả và đôi khi cần thiết)
41. B
Từ ‘innate’ in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với
A. hiệu quả
B. tự nhiên
C. năng động
D. hữu cơ
=> đáp án B
‘innate’ = natural: tự nhiên, bẩm sinh
42. A
Từ ‘applications’ in đậm có thể được thay thế bằng từ nào sau đây?
A. phương pháp điều trị
B. yêu cầu
C. mục đích đặc biệt
D. trình độ
=> đáp án A
43. C
Câu nào sau đây mô tả đúng nhất việc tổ chức đoạn văn?
A. Hai nguyên nhân có thể xảy ra của một hiện tượng được so sánh.
B. Một vấn đề được mô tả và các giải pháp có thể năng được thảo luận.
C. Một ý tưởng chung được giới thiệu và một số ví dụ cụ thể được đưa ra.
D. Một khuyến nghị được phân tích và bác bỏ.
=> đáp án C
Dịch bài đọc:
Con người đã chống cỏ dại từ khi bắt đầu nông nghiệp. Làm hỏng vườn của chúng ta là một trong
những ảnh hưởng nhẹ nhàng của cỏ dại - bất kỳ loài cây nào phát triển nơi chúng không cần thiết.
Chúng làm tắc nghẽn đường dẫn nước, phá huỷ môi trường sống của động vật hoang dã và cản trở việc
nuôi trồng. Sự lây lan của chúng sẽ xoá bỏ các khu vực chăn thả và chiếm một phần ba lượng mất mùa.
Chúng cạnh tranh ánh sáng mặt trời, chất dinh dưỡng, và nước với cây trồng hữu ích.
Nhu cầu kiểm soát cỏ dại toàn cầu đã được hồi đáp chủ yếu bởi ngành công nghiệp hoá chất. Thuốc
diệt cỏ có hiệu quả và đôi khi cần thiết, nhưng một số lại gây ra những vấn đề nghiêm trọng, đặc biệt
nếu lạm dụng. Các hợp chất độc hại đe doạ động vật và sức khoẻ cộng đồng khi chúng tích tụ trong
thực phẩm, nước ngầm và nước uống. Chúng cũng làm hại người sử dụng chúng.
Trong những năm gần đây, ngành công nghiệp hóa chất đã đưa ra một số chất diệt cỏ có vẻ sinh thái
hơn. Tuy nhiên, các hóa chất mới không thể giải quyết được vấn đề cỏ dại trên thế giới. Do đó, các nhà
khoa học đang khám phá năng lực diệt cỏ bẩm sinh của sinh vật sống, chủ yếu là côn trùng và vi sinh
vật.
Các tác nhân sinh học hiện nay đang sử dụng rất thân thiện với môi trường và không gây hại cho con
người. Chúng có thể được lựa chọn bởi khả năng tấn công các mục tiêu đã chọn của chúng và cây mùa
vụ và các cây trồng khác không bị ảnh hưởng. Ngược lại, một số hóa chất có hiệu quả nhất giết chết
hầu như tất cả các cây mà chúng tiếp xúc, chỉ còn lại những cây có khả năng đề kháng tự nhiên hoặc
đã được biến đổi gen để đề kháng. Hơn nữa, một số tác nhân sinh học có thể được sử dụng một lần, sau
đó không cần thiết điều trị nào nữa. Hóa chất thường phải được sử dụng nhiều lần trong mỗi mùa vụ.
44. C
Điều nào sau đây không đúng về chế độ đẳng cấp của Ấn Độ?
A. Chế độ đẳng cấp đã được sử dụng ở Ấn Độ trong một thời gian dài.
B. Kshatriya là đẳng cấp cao thứ hai.
C. Công việc nặng nhọc giúp người ta tiến lên trong chế độ đẳng cấp.
D. Có thể một Shudra sẽ làm việc trên một trang trại.
=> đáp án C
Thông tin ở các đáp án còn lại đều chính xác và có thể được tìm thấy trong bài. Việc một người thuộc
đắng cấp nào phụ thuộc vào gia đình và công việc của họ, không có thông tin cho thấy nếu làm việc
chăm chỉ, họ sẽ được lên đẳng cấp cao hơn.
45. A
Từ “this” trong đoạn 1 đề cập đến ________.
A. thực tế là gốc gác của bạn sẽ chủ yếu quyết định tương lai của bạn
B. niềm vui của cuộc sống ở Ấn Độ
C. chế độ đẳng cấp Ấn Độ tồn tại trong hàng ngàn năm
D. phần lớn tôn giáo Hindu
=> đáp án A
“this” ở đây đề cập đến vấn đề được đưa ra ở câu trước đó: “In some places, the family you are born
into will decide almost everything about your life.” (Ở một số nơi, gia đình mà bạn được sinh ra sẽ
quyết định hầu hết mọi thứ về cuộc sống của bạn), có thể hiểu đó là sự thật rằng gốc gác sẽ quyết định
phần lớn tương lai của mỗi người.
46. C
Chế độ đẳng cấp chủ yếu dựa vào?
A. Một người tin vào những gì
B. Khi một người bắt đầu học

Trang 14 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


C. Cha mẹ của một người là ai
D. Nơi một người được sinh ra
=> đáp án C
Điều này có thể được suy ra từ hai câu cuối cùng của đoạn đầu tiên: "In some places, the family you are
born into will decide almost everything about your life. India‟s caste system is an example of this." (Ở
một số nơi, gia đình mà bạn được sinh ra sẽ quyết định hầu hết mọi thứ về cuộc sống của bạn. Chế độ
đẳng cấp ở Ấn Độ là một ví dụ). Có nghĩa là chế độ đẳng cấp phụ thuộc vào việc bố mẹ của một người
là ai.
47. A
Loại công việc mà một Brahmin có khả năng có?
A. Một linh mục
B. Một chiến binh
C. Một nhà phát minh
D. Một họa sĩ
=> đáp án A
Có thể suy ra từ câu thứ ba của đoạn 3: “People in this class have jobs in education and religion.”
(Những người thuộc giai cấp này thường làm việc trong lĩnh vực giáo dục và tôn giáo). Trong 4 đáp án
được đưa ra, chỉ có “priest” (linh mục) thuộc một trong hai lĩnh vực này.
48. D
Từ gì có thể thay thế từ “ruling” trong đoạn 3?
A. đánh bại
B. đoán
C. trì hoãn
D. cầm quyền
=> đáp án D
“ruling” có nghĩa là “thống trị”, “cầm quyền”, đồng nghĩa với “governing”.
49. D
Tất cả những điều sau đây là đúng về Harijan TRỪ________.
A. họ thường được gọi là tầng lớp tiện dân
B. họ phải làm những công việc không mong muốn trong xã hội
C. bất kỳ sự liên lạc nào giữa một người từ đẳng cấp khác với tầng lớp tiện dân được coi là không thể
chấp nhận
D. bất cứ ai từ đẳng cấp khác tiếp xúc với một tầng lớp tiện dân không được phép cầu nguyện tại đền
thờ
=> đáp án D
Thông tin ở các đáp án còn lại đều được đưa ra ở đoạn 4. Thông tin trong đáp án cuối cùng không được
đề cập đến trong bài. Câu cuối của đoạn 4 chỉ cho biết bất cứ người nào từ một đẳng cấp khác tiếp xúc
với một người thuộc tầng lớp tiện dân, họ sẽ bị coi là bẩn thỉu và phải tắm thật sạch để làm sạch mình,
không có thông tin cho thấy người đó không được phép cầu nguyện ở các đền.
50. D
Đoạn văn đề xuất gì về tương lai của hệ thống giai cấp?
A. Một ngày nào đó nó sẽ không được sử dụng ở Ấn Độ nữa.
B. Nó có thể sẽ trở nên tồi tệ hơn trước khi nó tốt hơn.
C. Các nhóm dưới đáy sẽ đứng lên để cai trị các tầng lớp hàng đầu.
D. Nó có thể sẽ tiếp tục tồn tại trong một thời gian dài ở Ấn Độ.
=> đáp án D
Thông tin này được tìm thấy ở câu kết của bài viết: "It seems unlikely that the caste system will
disappear any time soon, but the overall conditions for those at the bottom do seem to be improving."
(Có vẻ như chế độ đẳng cấp sẽ không biến mất trong thời gian tới, nhưng những điều kiện chung dành
cho những người ở dưới đáy dường như đang được cải thiện).
Dịch bài đọc:
Hiểu chế độ đẳng cấp của Ấn Độ
Người ta nói rằng cuộc sống là những gì chúng ta nhìn nhận về nó. Nói cách khác, nếu chúng ta làm
việc chăm chỉ và tập trung vào các mục tiêu, chúng ta có thể có sự nghiệp tuyệt vời và đạt được địa vị
cao trong xã hội. Tuy nhiên, những cơ hội này không dành cho tất cả mọi người. Ở một số nơi, gia đình
mà bạn được sinh ra sẽ quyết định hầu hết mọi thứ về cuộc sống của bạn. Chế độ đẳng cấp ở Ấn Độ là
một ví dụ về điều này.
Chế độ đẳng cấp là một phần quan trọng của tôn giáo Ấn Độ đã tồn tại hàng ngàn năm nay. Đó là một
cách tổ chức và phân loại nhóm người dựa vào nghề nghiệp gia đình. Các đẳng cấp sẽ xác định những
người mà mọi người có thể kết giao và vị thế của họ trong xã hội. Ban đầu, đẳng cấp của một người
được cho là được xác định bởi tính cách của họ, nhưng theo thời gian nó lại liên quan đến công việc và
gia đình của họ.
Có bốn đẳng cấp, còn được gọi là varna, trong chế độ đẳng cấp ở Ấn Độ. Đẳng cấp cao nhất là Brahmin
(Bà la môn). Những người thuộc đẳng cấp này thường làm việc trong lĩnh vực giáo dục và tôn giáo.
Những nghề này được xem là có chức năng đặc biệt quan trọng trong xã hội bởi họ phải làm việc với
kiến thức. Đẳng cấp cao thứ hai là Kshatriya, hay tầng lớp thống trị. Những người thuộc nhóm này có
thể là những người lính, địa chủ hoặc làm việc trong lĩnh vực chính trị. Đẳng cấp tiếp theo là Vaishya.
Những người này thường là các thương nhân làm việc trong lĩnh vực thương mại. Đẳng cấp thứ tư là

Trang 15 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018


Shudra. Shudras thường là những người lao động không có tay nghề làm việc tại nhà máy hoặc trang
trại, hoặc họ cũng có thể là những nghệ sĩ làm công.
Còn có một tầng lớp khác nữa, Harijan, nằm dưới đáy và được coi là không thuộc chế độ đẳng cấp.
Trong nhiều năm, họ được biết đến như là tầng lớp tiện dân, những người thuộc tầng lớp này nắm giữ
những công việc không ai muốn trong xã hội như dọn rác. Hơn nữa, họ không được phép cầu nguyện ở
các đền thờ công cộng hay uống nước từ cùng một giếng với các đẳng cấp khác. Nếu bất cứ người nào
thuộc một đẳng cấp khác tiếp xúc với một người thuộc tầng lớp tiện dân, họ sẽ bị coi là bẩn thỉu và phải
tắm rửa thật sạch sẽ để làm sạch mình.
Mặc dù chế độ đẳng cấp vẫn còn tồn tại ở Ấn Độ, chính phủ đang tiến hành từng bước để cải thiện điều
kiện sống và làm giảm tỷ lệ thất nghiệp cho người Shudras và Harijan. Việc này bao gồm việc cung cấp
các dịch vụ chăm sóc sức khỏe tốt hơn, tổ chức các chương trình xóa mù chữ, đảm bảo chắc chắn
những người thuộc các tầng lớp xã hội cao hơn không bóc lột họ. Có vẻ như chế độ đẳng cấp sẽ không
biến mất trong tương lai gần, nhưng những điều kiện chung dành cho những người ở dưới đáy dường
như đang được cải thiện.

Trang 16 YEN PHAM – TAI LIEU LUYEN THI THPTQG 2018



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×