Tải bản đầy đủ

bo de thi thu vao lop 10 mon tieng anh truong thcs dai dong thanh bac ninh thang 1 nam 2016

VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

PHÒNG GD&ĐT THUẬN
THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐẠI ĐỒNG THÀNH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

KỲ THI THỬ TUYỂN SINH
VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
THÁNG 01 - NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)
Ngày thi: 08/01/2016
(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

Mã đề: 358
Họ và tên thí sinh:.................................................................................... SBD:...................................
1. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Jean cloth _________from cotton in the 18th century.
A. made
B. is made

C. is being made
D. was made
2. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. watches
B. misses
C. makes
D. wishes
3. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
The students are looking forward to _________the result of the final examination.
A. receives
B. receive
C. receiving
D. received
4. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He finished his exercises on time.
A. His exercises were finish on time.
B. His exercises were finished on time.
C. His exercises are finished on time.
D. His exercises was finished on time.
5. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They suggested that we _________to the gym after work.
A. should go
B. going
C. go
D. A & C
6. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
Are / we / fond / play / computer / not / grames
A. Are you not fond of playing computer games? B. We are not fond of play computer games.
C. We are not fond of playing computer games.
D. We are not fond playing computer gamers.
7. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. book
B. pool
C. school
D. soon
8. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
It’s very kind _________you to help me.
A. of
B. to
C. with


D. for
9. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
You’re interested in fashion so much, _________?
A. are you
B. do you
C. aren’t you
D. don’t you
10. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Why do you come here late?” she asked me.
A. She asked me why I come there late.
B. She asked me why I came there late.
C. She asked me why I came here late.
D. She asked me why you came there late.
11. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Minh asked me what he _________do.
A. has to
B. had to
C. will
D. can
12. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They have known each other _________they were children.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

A. for

B.

while
C. to
D. since
13. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
every / for / to / morning / health / your / day / do / good / is / exercise
A. To do your morning exercises everyday is good for health.
B. To do exercises everyday morning is good for your health.
C. Do morning exercises for everyday is good to your health.
D. To do morning exercises everyday is good for your healt.
14. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Can you play the piano?:” he asked the girl.
A. He asked the girl if she can play the piano.
B. He asked the girl if he could play the piano.
C. He asked the girl if she could play the piano.
D. He asked the girl if she played the piano.
Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the blanks.
My village is generally called Langde which consists of Upper Langde and Lower Lane. My
own village is Upper Langde, 32 kilometers away from Kaili city and 17 kilometers away from
Leishan Country. My hometown is located at the foot of a scenic mountain with a murmuring crystal
clear river in front.Groups of waterwheels by the river side produce beautiful folk songs day and
night.
My father said that we have this festival runs for three consecutive years. People do not kill
fattened pigs during the first and second years but only in the final year. So the most special year is
the last one, namely the 13th year. As you can imagine, it is not easy to see many in one lifetime. I
can’t remember what the last one, 13 years ago, was like. Fortunately my village held the festival
from 22nd February to 2nd March this year (2004) and the one this year was a very spectacular.
15. The writer’s village is...........................................................
A. in Upper Langde
B. 32 km away from Leishan County
C. in Lower Lane
D. 17km away from Kaili city planned
16.What is NOT mentioned in the description of the author’s hometown?
A. It produced beautiful folk songs
B. It is near a river
C. You can go there on foot
D. It is near a mountain.
17. When are the fattened pigs killed?
A. Every thirteen years of the festival.
B. During the first year of the festival.
C. During the second year of the festival
D. In the final year of the festival.
18. The word “ namely “ can be replaced by.................................................
A. such as
B. that is
C. like
D. for example
19. When will the next festival be held?
A. In 2005
B. In 2006
C. In 2007
D. In 2017
20. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. advice
B. machine
C. Chinese
D. decide
21. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They are used _________outdoors and under pressure.
A. to work
B. to be working
C. to working
D. worked
22. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Did your house built a long time ago?
A
B
C
D
23. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Do you mind if I turn _________the T.V? I want to watch the news.
A. off
B. out
C. down
D. on
24. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
She doesn’t go to china with us.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

A. We wish she goes to China
with us.
B. We wish she did went to China with us.
C. We wish she went to China with us.
D. We wish she can go to China with us.
25. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
conutries / not / those / many / to / plan / agreed / the / of
A. Many of those countries agreed not to the plan.
B. Many of those countries not agreed to the plan.
C. Not many of those countries agreed to the plan.
D. Not of many those countries agreed to the plan.
26. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
_________him this book if he comes.
A. Gave
B. Give
C. Giving
D. Given
27. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
When she came to my house this morning, I still slept.
A B
C
D
28. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
She asked me what _________.
A. is my name
B. my name is
C. my name was
D. my name
29. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- An: “I’ve passed my exam.” - Ba: “_________.”
A. Good luck
B. It’s nice of you to say so
C. That’s a good idea.
D. Congratulations!
30. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- Mary: “That’s a very nice skirt you are wearing.” - Julia: “_________.”
A. That’s nice
B. I like it
C. That’s all right
D. I’m glad you like it
31. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
enough / that / money / car / we / to / didn’t / buy / have
A. We have didn’t enough money to buy that car.
B. We didn’t have enough that money to buy car.
C. We didn’t have enough money to buy that car.
D. We didn’t have money enough to buy that car.
32. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Let’s have a drink, _________?
A. shall we
B. will we
C. shall you
D. do we
33. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
The weather was bad because we had to cancel our picnic.
A
B
C
D
34. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
We have learnt Enlish for 4 years.
A. We started to learn English 4 years.
B. We started learning English 4 years ago.
C. We have learned to start English 4 years.
D. We have started to learn English 4 years ago.
35. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
afternoon / washes / every / he / his / Sunday / car
A. He every washes his car Sunday afternoon.
B. He washes his car Sunday every afternoon.
C. He washes his car every afternoon Sunday.
D. He washes his car every Sunday afternoon.
36. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He lived with his grandmother since he was ten.
A
B
C
D
37. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

What / favorite / TV /
programs?
A. What are your favorite TV programs?
B. What is the your favorite TV programs?
C. What are your favorite programs TV?
D. What is your favorite TV programs?
38. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. arranged
B. wanted
C. climbed
D. stayed
39. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Nam asked me if I want to speak to a foreigner.
A B
C
D
40. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Water _________at 100 degrees Celsius.
A. boiling
B. boil
C. is boiling
D. boils
41. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He was punished because he did the test careless yesterday.
A
B
C
D
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage
Rice is (42)______by Vietnamese people every day. It often (43)______in tropical countries
such as Vietnam, Thailand or Malaysia. The Chinese have also been growing rice for
(44)______years. The seeds are planted in special beds to grow into young rice plants. Then they
are taken to fields covered (45)______muddy water called paddies. The fields of rice look very
(46)_____. After 3 or 5 months, the rice is ready to be picked. People often drain away water
before collecting rice. Eating rice is a special action in the world. They don’t use spoons or forks
to enjoy bowls of rice. (47)______, they use two short sticks known as chopsticks to put rice
into their mouths. China and Vietnam are the two countries in which people use chopsticks very
well.
42. A. used
B. taken
C. eaten
D. boiled
43. A. grows
B. keeps
C. plants
D. stays
44. A. thousands
B. thousand
C. thousand of
D. thousands of
45. A. in
B. by
C. with
D. of
46. A. beauty
B. beautiful
C. beautifully
D. the beauty
47. A. However
B. Moreover
C. Besides
D. Instead
48. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. who
B. what
C. where
D. why
49. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
I wish there_________ any natural disasters in our world.
A. are
B. were
C. aren’t
D. weren’t
50. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He often played the piano at night.
A. He used to playing the piano at night.
B. He is used to play the piano at night.
C. He used to play the piano at night.
D. He is used to playing the piano at night.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

PHÒNG GD&ĐT THUẬN
THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐẠI ĐỒNG THÀNH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

KỲ THI THỬ TUYỂN SINH
VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
THÁNG 01 - NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)
Ngày thi: 08/01/2016
(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

Mã đề: 869
Họ và tên thí sinh:.................................................................................... SBD:...................................
1. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Do you mind if I turn _________the T.V? I want to watch the news.
A. off
B. out
C. down
D. on
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage
Rice is (2)______by Vietnamese people every day. It often (3)______in tropical countries
such as Vietnam, Thailand or Malaysia. The Chinese have also been growing rice for
(4)______years. The seeds are planted in special beds to grow into young rice plants. Then they
are taken to fields covered (5)______muddy water called paddies. The fields of rice look very
(6)_____. After 3 or 5 months, the rice is ready to be picked. People often drain away water
before collecting rice. Eating rice is a special action in the world. They don’t use spoons or forks
to enjoy bowls of rice. (7)______, they use two short sticks known as chopsticks to put rice
into their mouths. China and Vietnam are the two countries in which people use chopsticks very
well.
2. A. taken
B. eaten
C. used
D. boiled
3. A. plants
B. stays
C. grows
D. keeps
4. A. thousands
B. thousands of
C. thousand
D. thousand of
5. A. in
B. of
C. with
D. by
6. A. the beauty
B. beauty
C. beautiful
D. beautifully
7. A. However
B. Besides
C. Moreover
D. Instead
8. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Why do you come here late?” she asked me.
A. She asked me why I came here late.
B. She asked me why you came there late.
C. She asked me why I come there late.
D. She asked me why I came there late.
9. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
When she came to my house this morning, I still slept.
A B
C
D
10. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
She asked me what _________.
A. my name was
B. my name
C. is my name
D. my name is
11. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Minh asked me what he _________do.
A. has to
B. can
C. had to
D. will
12. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Can you play the piano?:” he asked the girl.
A. He asked the girl if she can play the piano.
B. He asked the girl if he could play the piano.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

C. He asked the girl if she could
play the piano.D. He asked the girl if she played the piano.
Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the blanks.
My village is generally called Langde which consists of Upper Langde and Lower Lane. My
own village is Upper Langde, 32 kilometers away from Kaili city and 17 kilometers away from
Leishan Country. My hometown is located at the foot of a scenic mountain with a murmuring crystal
clear river in front.Groups of waterwheels by the river side produce beautiful folk songs day and
night.
My father said that we have this festival runs for three consecutive years. People do not kill
fattened pigs during the first and second years but only in the final year. So the most special year is
the last one, namely the 13th year. As you can imagine, it is not easy to see many in one lifetime. I
can’t remember what the last one, 13 years ago, was like. Fortunately my village held the festival
from 22nd February to 2nd March this year (2004) and the one this year was a very spectacular.
13. The writer’s village is...........................................................
A. in Lower Lane
B. 17km away from Kaili city planned
C. in Upper Langde
D. 32 km away from Leishan County
14.What is NOT mentioned in the description of the author’s hometown?
A. It produced beautiful folk songs
B. You can go there on foot
C. It is near a river
D. It is near a mountain.
15. When are the fattened pigs killed?
A. During the second year of the festival
B. In the final year of the festival.
C. Every thirteen years of the festival.
D. During the first year of the festival.
16. The word “namely” can be replaced by.................................................
A. for example
B. such as
C. that is
D. like
17. When will the next festival be held?
A. In 2006
B. In 2007
C. In 2005
D. In 2017
18. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. advice
B. machine
C. Chinese
D. decide
19. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They have known each other _________they were children.
A. to
B. for
C. while
D. since
20. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Jean cloth _________from cotton in the 18th century.
A. made
B. was made
C. is made
D. is being made
21. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
Are / we / fond / play / computer / not / grames
A. We are not fond of play computer games.
B. Are you not fond of playing computer games?
C. We are not fond of playing computer games.
D. We are not fond playing computer gamers.
22. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They are used _________outdoors and under pressure.
A. to working
B. to work
C. to be working
D. worked
23. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
every / for / to / morning / health / your / day / do / good / is / exercise
A. Do morning exercises for everyday is good to your health.
B. To do your morning exercises everyday is good for health.
C. To do exercises everyday morning is good for your health.
D. To do morning exercises everyday is good for your healt.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

24. Choose the word whose
underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. soon
B. book
C. school
D. pool
25. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
We have learnt Enlish for 4 years.
A. We have learned to start English 4 years.
B. We have started to learn English 4 years ago.
C. We started to learn English 4 years.
D. We started learning English 4 years ago.
26. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
The students are looking forward to _________the result of the final examination.
A. receives
B. received
C. receive
D. receiving
27. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
_________him this book if he comes.
A. Giving
B. Gave
C. Give
D. Given
28. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- An: “I’ve passed my exam.” - Ba: “_________.”
A. Good luck
B. That’s a good idea.
C. Congratulations!
D. It’s nice of you to say so
29. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. makes
B. wishes
C. watches
D. misses
30. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
It’s very kind _________you to help me.
A. to
B. of
C. with
D. for
31. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Nam asked me if I want to speak to a foreigner.
A B
C
D
32. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
I wish there_________ any natural disasters in our world.
A. are
B. aren’t
C. weren’t
D. were
33. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
You’re interested in fashion so much, _________?
A. are you
B. do you
C. aren’t you
D. don’t you
34. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He was punished because he did the test careless yesterday.
A
B
C
D
35. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
She doesn’t go to china with us.
A. We wish she goes to China with us.
B. We wish she did went to China with us.
C. We wish she can go to China with us.
D. We wish she went to China with us.
36. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Water _________at 100 degrees Celsius.
A. boiling
B. boils
C. boil
D. is boiling
37. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
What / favorite / TV / programs?
A. What is the your favorite TV programs?
B. What are your favorite TV programs?
C. What are your favorite programs TV?
D. What is your favorite TV programs?
38. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He finished his exercises on time.
A. His exercises are finished on time.
B. His exercises was finished on time.
C. His exercises were finish on time.
D. His exercises were finished on time.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

39. Choose the best answer
among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They suggested that we _________to the gym after work.
A. going
B. go
C. B & D
D. should go
40. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. climbed
B. stayed
C. arranged
D. wanted
41. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He often played the piano at night.
A. He used to playing the piano at night.
B. He used to play the piano at night.
C. He is used to play the piano at night.
D. He is used to playing the piano at night.
42. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
The weather was bad because we had to cancel our picnic.
A
B
C
D
43. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
conutries / not / those / many / to / plan / agreed / the / of
A. Many of those countries agreed not to the plan.
B. Not of many those countries agreed to the plan.
C. Many of those countries not agreed to the plan.
D. Not many of those countries agreed to the plan.
44. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- Mary: “That’s a very nice skirt you are wearing.” - Julia: “_________.”
A. That’s all right
B. I’m glad you like it
C. That’s nice
D. I like it
45. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. what
B. where
C. who
D. why
46. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
enough / that / money / car / we / to / didn’t / buy / have
A. We didn’t have enough money to buy that car.
B. We didn’t have money enough to buy that car.
C. We have didn’t enough money to buy that car.
D. We didn’t have enough that money to buy car.
47. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
afternoon / washes / every / he / his / Sunday / car
A. He washes his car every Sunday afternoon.
B. He washes his car Sunday every afternoon.
C. He washes his car every afternoon Sunday.
D. He every washes his car Sunday afternoon.
48. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He lived with his grandmother since he was ten.
A
B
C
D
49. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Did your house built a long time ago?
A
B
C
D
50. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Let’s have a drink, _________?
A. shall you
B. shall we
C. will we
D. do we


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

PHÒNG GD&ĐT THUẬN THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐẠI ĐỒNG THÀNH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

KỲ THI THỬ TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
THÁNG 01 - NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)
Ngày thi: 08/01/2016
(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

Mã đề: 157
Họ và tên thí sinh:.................................................................................... SBD:...................................
1. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
She doesn’t go to china with us.
A. We wish she went to China with us.
B. We wish she can go to China with us.
C. We wish she goes to China with us.
D. We wish she did went to China with us.
2. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
conutries / not / those / many / to / plan / agreed / the / of
A. Many of those countries agreed not to the plan.
B. Not of many those countries agreed to the plan.
C. Many of those countries not agreed to the plan.
D. Not many of those countries agreed to the plan.
3. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Why do you come here late?” she asked me.
A. She asked me why I came here late.
B. She asked me why you came there late.
C. She asked me why I come there late.
D. She asked me why I came there late.
4. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
She asked me what _________.
A. is my name
B. my name
C. my name is
D. my name was
5. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He finished his exercises on time.
A. His exercises are finished on time.
B. His exercises was finished on time.
C. His exercises were finish on time.
D. His exercises were finished on time.
6. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Minh asked me what he _________do.
A. had to
B. will
C. has to
D. can
7. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
_________him this book if he comes.
A. Gave
B. Given
C. Give
D. Giving
8. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
Are / we / fond / play / computer / not / grames
A. We are not fond of playing computer games.
B. We are not fond playing computer gamers.
C. Are you not fond of playing computer games? D. We are not fond of play computer games.
9. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. pool
B. school
C. soon
D. book
10. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
It’s very kind _________you to help me.
A. for
B. of
C. to
D. with


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

11. Choose the best answer
among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- Mary: “That’s a very nice skirt you are wearing.” - Julia: “_________.”
A. I’m glad you like it
B. That’s nice
C. I like it
D. That’s all right
12. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
enough / that / money / car / we / to / didn’t / buy / have
A. We didn’t have enough that money to buy car.
B. We didn’t have enough money to buy that car.
C. We have didn’t enough money to buy that car.
D. We didn’t have money enough to buy that car.
13. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Let’s have a drink, _________?
A shall you
B shall we
C will we
D. do we
14. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
The weather was bad because we had to cancel our picnic.
A
B
C
D
15. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. watches
B. misses
C wishes
D makes
16. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
every / for / to / morning / health / your / day / do / good / is / exercise
A. To do your morning exercises everyday is good for health.
B. To do morning exercises everyday is good for your healt.
C To do exercises everyday morning is good for your health.
D. Do morning exercises for everyday is good to your health.
17. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Did your house built a long time ago?
A
B
C
D
18. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
The students are looking forward to _________the result of the final examination.
A. receives
B. receiving
C. receive
D. received
19. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
When she came to my house this morning, I still slept.
A B
C
D
20. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They suggested that we _________to the gym after work.
A. should go
B. A & C
C. going
D. go
21. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They have known each other _________they were children.
A. for
B. to
C. since
D. while
22. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
You’re interested in fashion so much, _________?
A. are you
B. aren’t you
C. do you
D. don’t you
23. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
afternoon / washes / every / he / his / Sunday / car
A. He washes his car every afternoon Sunday.
B. He washes his car every Sunday afternoon.
C. He every washes his car Sunday afternoon.
D. He washes his car Sunday every afternoon.
24. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- An: “I’ve passed my exam.” - Ba: “_________.”
A. Good luck
B. It’s nice of you to say so


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

C. Congratulations!
D. That’s a good idea.
25. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Do you mind if I turn _________the T.V? I want to watch the news.
A. on
B. off
C. out
D. down
26. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Can you play the piano?:” he asked the girl.
A. He asked the girl if she could play the piano.
B. He asked the girl if she played the piano.
C. He asked the girl if she can play the piano.
D. He asked the girl if he could play the piano.
Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the blanks.
My village is generally called Langde which consists of Upper Langde and Lower Lane. My
own village is Upper Langde, 32 kilometers away from Kaili city and 17 kilometers away from
Leishan Country. My hometown is located at the foot of a scenic mountain with a murmuring crystal
clear river in front.Groups of waterwheels by the river side produce beautiful folk songs day and
night.
My father said that we have this festival runs for three consecutive years. People do not kill
fattened pigs during the first and second years but only in the final year. So the most special year is
the last one, namely the 13th year. As you can imagine, it is not easy to see many in one lifetime. I
can’t remember what the last one, 13 years ago, was like. Fortunately my village held the festival
from 22nd February to 2nd March this year (2004) and the one this year was a very spectacular.
27. The writer’s village is...........................................................
A. in Lower Lane
B. 32 km away from Leishan County
C. in Upper Langde
D. 17km away from Kaili city planned
28.What is NOT mentioned in the description of the author’s hometown?
A. It produced beautiful folk songs
B. It is near a river
C. It is near a mountain.
D. You can go there on foot
29. When are the fattened pigs killed?
A. During the second year of the festival
B. In the final year of the festival.
C. Every thirteen years of the festival.
D. During the first year of the festival.
30. The word “ namely “ can be replaced by.................................................
A. like
B. such as
C. that is
D. for example
31. When will the next festival be held?
A. In 2006
B. In 2005
C. In 2007
D. In 2017
32. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
I wish there_________ any natural disasters in our world.
A. aren’t
B. weren’t
C. are
D. were
33. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. machine
B. Chinese
C. advice
D. decide
34. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Water _________at 100 degrees Celsius.
A. boiling
B. boil
C. boils
D. is boiling
35. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They are used _________outdoors and under pressure.
A. to work
B. to working
C. worked
D. to be working
36. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Nam asked me if I want to speak to a foreigner.
A B
C
D
37. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
We have learnt Enlish for 4 years.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

A. We have learned to start
English 4 years.
B. We have started to learn English 4 years ago.
C. We started to learn English 4 years.
D. We started learning English 4 years ago.
38. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He was punished because he did the test careless yesterday.
A
B
C
D
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage
Rice is (39)______by Vietnamese people every day. It often (40)______in tropical countries
such as Vietnam, Thailand or Malaysia. The Chinese have also been growing rice for
(41)______years. The seeds are planted in special beds to grow into young rice plants. Then they
are taken to fields covered (42)______muddy water called paddies. The fields of rice look very
(43)_____. After 3 or 5 months, the rice is ready to be picked. People often drain away water
before collecting rice. Eating rice is a special action in the world. They don’t use spoons or forks
to enjoy bowls of rice. (44)______, they use two short sticks known as chopsticks to put rice
into their mouths. China and Vietnam are the two countries in which people use chopsticks very
well.
39. A. taken
B. eaten
C. boiled
D. used
40. A. keeps
B. plants
C. grows
D. stays
41. A. thousands of
B. thousands
C. thousand of
D. thousand
42. A. in
B. with
C. by
D. of
43. A. beauty
B. beautiful
C. beautifully
D. the beauty
44. A. Moreover
B. Besides
C. However
D. Instead
45. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He lived with his grandmother since he was ten.
A
B
C
D
46. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. what
B. where
C. why
D. who
47. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. arranged
B. wanted
C. climbed
D. stayed
48. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Jean cloth _________from cotton in the 18th century.
A. was made
B. made
C. is made
D. is being made
49. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He often played the piano at night.
A. He used to playing the piano at night.
B. He is used to play the piano at night.
C. He is used to playing the piano at night.
D. He used to play the piano at night.
50. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
What / favorite / TV / programs?
A. What is the your favorite TV programs?
B. What are your favorite programs TV?
C. What are your favorite TV programs?
D. What is your favorite TV programs?


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

PHÒNG GD&ĐT THUẬN THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐẠI ĐỒNG THÀNH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

KỲ THI THỬ TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
THÁNG 01 - NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)
Ngày thi: 08/01/2016
(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

Mã đề: 643
Họ và tên thí sinh:.................................................................................... SBD:...................................
1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. advice
B. Chinese
C. machine
D. decide
2. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Why do you come here late?” she asked me.
A. She asked me why I come there late.
B. She asked me why you came there late.
C. She asked me why I came here late.
D. She asked me why I came there late.
3. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They are used _________outdoors and under pressure.
A. to working
B. to work
C. to be working
D. worked
4. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Did your house built a long time ago?
A
B
C
D
Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the blanks.
My village is generally called Langde which consists of Upper Langde and Lower Lane. My
own village is Upper Langde, 32 kilometers away from Kaili city and 17 kilometers away from
Leishan Country. My hometown is located at the foot of a scenic mountain with a murmuring crystal
clear river in front.Groups of waterwheels by the river side produce beautiful folk songs day and
night.
My father said that we have this festival runs for three consecutive years. People do not kill
fattened pigs during the first and second years but only in the final year. So the most special year is
the last one, namely the 13th year. As you can imagine, it is not easy to see many in one lifetime. I
can’t remember what the last one, 13 years ago, was like. Fortunately my village held the festival
from 22nd February to 2nd March this year (2004) and the one this year was a very spectacular.
5. The writer’s village is...........................................................
A. in Lower Lane
B. 32 km away from Leishan County
C. in Upper Langde
D. 17km away from Kaili city planned
6.What is NOT mentioned in the description of the author’s hometown?
A. It produced beautiful folk songs
B. You can go there on foot
C. It is near a river
D. It is near a mountain.
7. When are the fattened pigs killed?
A. Every thirteen years of the festival.
B. During the first year of the festival.
C. During the second year of the festival
D. In the final year of the festival.
8. The word “ namely “ can be replaced by.................................................
A. such as
B. that is
C. like
D. for example
9. When will the next festival be held?
A. In 2006
B. In 2007
C. In 2005
D. In 2017


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

10. Choose the word whose
underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. what
B. who
C. where
D. why
11. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Do you mind if I turn _________the T.V? I want to watch the news.
A. out
B. down
C. on
D. who
12. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
Are / we / fond / play / computer / not / grames
A. Are you not fond of playing computer games? B. We are not fond of play computer games.
C. We are not fond of playing computer games.
D. We are not fond playing computer gamers.
13. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
The students are looking forward to _________the result of the final examination.
A. receiving
B. received
C. receives
D. receive
14. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
afternoon / washes / every / he / his / Sunday / car
A. He washes his car every Sunday afternoon.
B. He washes his car Sunday every afternoon.
C. He washes his car every afternoon Sunday.
D. He every washes his car Sunday afternoon.
15. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. pool
B. book
C. school
D. soon
16. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
The weather was bad because we had to cancel our picnic.
A
B
C
D
17. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
We have learnt Enlish for 4 years.
A. We started to learn English 4 years.
B. We have started to learn English 4 years ago.
C. We have learned to start English 4 years.
D. We started learning English 4 years ago.
18. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
It’s very kind _________you to help me.
A. to
B. with
C. of
D. for
19. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He finished his exercises on time.
A. His exercises were finished on time.
B. His exercises were finish on time.
C. His exercises are finished on time.
D. His exercises was finished on time.
20. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Let’s have a drink, _________?
A. will we
B. shall you
C. shall we
D. do we
21. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
You’re interested in fashion so much, _________?
A. are you
B. don’t you
C. do you
D. aren’t you
22. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. arranged
B. wanted
C. climbed
D. stayed
23. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
I wish there_________ any natural disasters in our world.
A. were
B. aren’t
C. weren’t
D. are
24. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- Mary: “That’s a very nice skirt you are wearing.” - Julia: “_________.”
A. That’s nice
B. I like it
C. That’s all right
D. I’m glad you like it
25. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He lived with his grandmother since he was ten.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

A
B
C
D
26. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
He often played the piano at night.
A. He used to play the piano at night.
B. He is used to playing the piano at night.
C. He used to playing the piano at night.
D. He is used to play the piano at night.
27. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Minh asked me what he _________do.
A. has to
B. will
C. had to
D. can
28. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
When she came to my house this morning, I still slept.
A B
C
D
29. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They suggested that we _________to the gym after work.
A. going
B. should go
C. go
D. A & C
30. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
enough / that / money / car / we / to / didn’t / buy / have
A. We didn’t have enough money to buy that car.
B. We have didn’t enough money to buy that car.
C. We didn’t have enough that money to buy car.
D. We didn’t have money enough to buy that car.
31. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
Nam asked me if I want to speak to a foreigner.
A B
C
D
32. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
They have known each other _________they were children.
A. since
B. for
C. while
D. to
33. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Water _________at 100 degrees Celsius.
A. boiling
B. is boiling
C. boils
D. boil
34. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
every / for / to / morning / health / your / day / do / good / is / exercise
A. To do your morning exercises everyday is good for health.
B. To do morning exercises everyday is good for your healt.
C. To do exercises everyday morning is good for your health.
D. Do morning exercises for everyday is good to your health.
35. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
She asked me what _________.
A. my name was
B. is my name
C. my name is
D. my name
36. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
“Can you play the piano?:” he asked the girl.
A. He asked the girl if she can play the piano.
B. He asked the girl if she could play the piano.
C. He asked the girl if she played the piano.
D. He asked the girl if he could play the piano.
37. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
conutries / not / those / many / to / plan / agreed / the / of
A. Many of those countries agreed not to the plan.
B. Many of those countries not agreed to the plan.
C. Not of many those countries agreed to the plan.
D. Not many of those countries agreed to the plan.


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

38. Choose the word whose
underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
A. makes
B. watches
C. misses
D. wishes
39. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.
He was punished because he did the test careless yesterday.
A
B
C
D
Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage
Rice is (40)______by Vietnamese people every day. It often (41)______in tropical countries
such as Vietnam, Thailand or Malaysia. The Chinese have also been growing rice for
(42)______years. The seeds are planted in special beds to grow into young rice plants. Then they
are taken to fields covered (43)______muddy water called paddies. The fields of rice look very
(44)_____. After 3 or 5 months, the rice is ready to be picked. People often drain away water
before collecting rice. Eating rice is a special action in the world. They don’t use spoons or forks
to enjoy bowls of rice. (45)______, they use two short sticks known as chopsticks to put rice
into their mouths. China and Vietnam are the two countries in which people use chopsticks very
well.
40. A. taken
B. eaten
C. boiled
D. used
41. A. keeps
B. plants
C. grows
D. stays
42. A. thousands
B. thousand
C. thousand of
D. thousands of
43. A. in
B. with
C. by
D. of
44. A. beautiful
B. beautifully
C. the beauty
D. beauty
45. A. Besides
B. Instead
C. However
D. Moreover
46. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
She doesn’t go to china with us.
A. We wish she went to China with us.
B. We wish she can go to China with us.
C. We wish she goes to China with us.
D. We wish she did went to China with us.
47. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
Jean cloth _________from cotton in the 18th century.
A. made
B. is made
C. is being made
D. was made
48. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
- An: “I’ve passed my exam.” - Ba: “_________.”
A. Congratulations!
B. Good luck
C. That’s a good idea.
D. It’s nice of you to say so
49. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.
What / favorite / TV / programs?
A. What are your favorite TV programs?
B. What is the your favorite TV programs?
C. What is your favorite TV programs?
D. What are your favorite programs TV?
50. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.
_________him this book if he comes.
A. Gave
B. Giving
C. Given
D. Give


VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

Mã đề: 358
1- D
26- B
2- C
27- D
3- C
28- C
4- B
29- D
5- A
30- D
6- C
31- C
7- A
32- A
8- A
33- B
9- C
34- B
10- B
35- D
11- B
36- A
12- D
37- A
13- D
38- B
14- C
39- B
15- A
40- D
16- C
41- D
17- D
42- C
18- B
43- A
19- A
44- D
20- B
45- C
21- C
46- B
22- A
47- A
23- D
48- A
24- C
49- B
25- C
50- C

Mã đề: 869
1- D
26- D
2- B
27- C
3- C
28- C
4- B
29- A
5- C
30- B
6- C
31- B
7- A
32- D
8- D
33- C
9- D
34- D
10- A
35- D
11- C
36- B
12- C
37- B
13- C
38- D
14- B
39- D
15- B
40- D
16- C
41- B
17- C
42- B
18- B
43- D
19- D
44- B
20- B
45- C
21- C
46- A
22- A
47- A
23- D
48- A
24- B
49- A
25- D
50- B

Mã đề: 157
1- A
26- A
2- D
27- C
3- D
28- D
4- D
29- B
5- D
30- C
6- A
31- B
7- C
32- D
8- A
33- A
9- D
34- C
10- B
35- B
11- A
36- B
12- B
37- D
13- B
38- D
14- B
39- B
15- B
40- C
16- A
41- A
17- B
42- B
18- B
43- B
19- D
44- C
20- A
45- A
21- C
46- D
22- B
47-B
23- B
48- A
24- C
49- D
25- A
50- C

Mã đề: 643
1- C
26- A
2- D
27- C
3- A
28- D
4- A
29- B
5- C
30- A
6- B
31- B
7- D
32- A
8- B
33- C
9- C
34- B
10- A
35- A
11- C
36- B
12- C
37- D
13- A
38- A
14- A
39- D
15- B
40- B
16- B
41- C
17- D
42- D
18- C
43- B
19- A
44- A
20- C
45- C
21- D
46- A
22- B
47- D
23- A
48- A
24- D
49- A
25- A
50- D



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×