Tải bản đầy đủ

GCSE mock test 2019 on demand

HELLO EVERYONE!

ĐÂY LÀ 10 ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG 2019 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH
BÁM SÁT THEO CẤU TRÚC MA TRẬN ĐỀ MINH HỌA CỦA BỘ NĂM 2019
$: (GIÁ FULL+ KEY + BẢN WORD, CÓ GIẢI THÍCH: 100.000/10 ĐỀ)

BẠN CỨ YÊN TÂM DẠY, CHÚNG TÔI SẼ BIÊN TẬP ĐỀ CHO, CHỈ 100.000 VNĐ, BẠN CÓ THỂ DẠY ĐẾN 10 BUỔI (10 ĐỀ),
ĐÚNG TRỌNG TÂM CỦA ĐỀ MINH HỌA 2019.

NẾU CÁC BẠN ỦNG HỘ, HÃY LÀM BẰNG CÁCH:

BƯỚC 1. MUA 1 THẺ CAO VIETTEL 100K

 CÀO ĐỂ LẤY SỐ:

(HOẶC NẠP TRỰC TIẾP QUA APP NGÂN HÀNG TRÊN ĐIỆN THOẠI CỦA BẠN)

BƯỚC 2.GỬI MÃ SỐ NẠP TIỀN QUA SĐT: 0907218089 (SỐ TÔI) VÀ ĐÍNH KÈM EMAIL CỦA BẠN.

SAU KHI GỬI THÀNH CÔNG, TÔI SẼ NẠP, KHI NẠP THÀNH CÔNG, TÔI SẼ GỬI LINK TẢI TÀI LIỆU (CÓ KEY + GIẢI THÍCH)
CHO BẠN QUA MAIL.


CẢM ƠN CÁC BẠN ĐÃ KIÊN NHẪN ĐỌC TRANG CUỐI: TẶNG BẠN MỘT ĐỀ BÁM SÁT CẤU TRÚC CỦA
ĐỀ MINH HỌA THPT QG 2019:

HUYCOMF’S
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 2
(Đề thi có 06 trang)

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ, tên thí sinh: .........................................................................
Số báo danh: .............................................................................
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.


Question 1: A. thanked
B. belonged
C. cooked
D. laughed
Question 2: A. sour
B. hour
C. pour
D. flour
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position ofprimary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. verbal
B. signal
C. common
D. attract
Question 4: A. academic
B. inorganic
C. understanding
D. uncertainty
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Question 5: Donald Trump is _______president of _______United States.
A. the/ the
B. a / ∅
C. the / ∅
D. the/ an
Question 6: If _______, that tree would look more impressive
A. it is done carefully
B. being done careful
C. it were careful done
D. it were done carefully
Question 7: By the year 2060, many people currently employed _______the job.
A. have lost
B. will be losing
C. will have lost
D. are losing
Question 8: Nam is motivated to study _______he knows that a good education can improve his life.
A. so that
B. therefore
C. so
D. because
Question 9: We should make full use _______the Internet as it is an endless source of information
A. of
B. in
C. with
D. from
Question 10: _______to the national park before, Sue was amazed to see the geyser.
A. Being not
B. Not having been
C. Not being
D. Having not been
Question 11: _______, she received a big applause.
A. Once finishing her lecture
B. Speaking has finished
C. After she finishes speaking
D. When the speaker finished
Question 12: The new students hope _______ in many of the school’s social activities.
A. including
B. being included
C. to include
D. to be included
Question 13: Are you taking _______this semester?
A. house economics
B. home economic
C. house economic
D. home economics
Question 14: It’s important to know about how developed countries have solved the urbanization problems
and_______ some solutions to those in Viet Nam.
A. think
B. advise
C. expect
D. propose
Question 15: Since he failed his exam, he had to_______for it again
A. pass
B. make
C. take
D. sit
Question 16: Tim’s encouraging words gave me_______to undertake the task once again.
A. a point
B. an incentive
C. a resolution
D. a target
Question 17: Shortly after my father started his own business, our life style changed_______.
A. eventually
B. considerably
C. reluctantly
D. urgently
Question 18: You should start revising for your exam as soon as possible. Any delay will result in _______time
being lost.
A. invaluable
B. vital
C. priceless
D. conclusive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools
A. depended
B. paid
C. required
D. divided
Question 20: My sister said that the journey by sea was long and boring. However, I found it very interesting.
A. route
B. flight
C. excursion
D. voyage
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: Mark was a reckless driver. He had been fined for speeding and had his licence suspended for 3
months.
A. dangerous
B. cautious
C. patient
D. considerate


Question 22: Now, when so many frogs were killed, there were more and more insects.
A. lesser and lesser
B. fewer and fewer
C. lesser and fewer
D. less and less
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the
following exchanges.
Question 23: Jack is talking to Mary about watching TV.
- Jack: _______?
- Mary: Not now, but I used to.
A. Do you watch TV very often
B. Won’t you have some tea
C. Are you going to bed
D. Did you enjoy it
Question 24: John was in Hanoi and wanted to send a parcel to his parents. He asked a local passer-by the way
to the post-office.
- John: “Can you show me the way to the nearest post office, please?”
- Passer-by: “_______”
A. No way! I hate him.
B. Just round the corner over there.
C. Look it up in a dictionary!
D. There’s no traffic near here.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.
The warming ot the Earth is caused by exhaust gas from automobile engines, factories and power (25)
_______. Carbon dioxide goes up into the atmosphere, and it form a kind of screen that keeps or allows the
sunshine in but stop the Earth heat (26) _______getting out. It works like a greenhouse, that’s why we call (27)
_______the Green House effect.
Because ot this effect, the Earth is getting warmer alt the time. This (28) _______in temperature will cause
big changes to the world’s climate. The sea level will increase as the ice (29) _______the poles will melt.
Question 25: A. companies
B. factories
C. sites
D. stations
Question 26: A. from
B. up
C. against
D. away
Question 27: A. is
B. be
C. it
D. them
Question 28: A. raise
B. rise
C. drop
D. fall
Question 29: A. covering
B. covers
C. covered
D. cover
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.
In today's competitive world, what responsible parent would not want to give their children the best
possible start in life? For this reason, many parents want their children, often as young as ten months old, to
become familiar with computers. They seem to think that if their children grow up with computers, they will
be better equipped to face the challenges of the future.
No one has proved that computers make children more creative or more intelligent. The truth may even be
the opposite. Educational psychologists claim that too much exposure to computers, especially for the very
young, may negatively affect normal brain development. Children gain valuable experience of the world from
their interaction with physical objects. Ten- month-old babies may benefit more from bumping their heads or
putting various objects in their mouths than they will from staring at eye-catching cartoons. A four-year-old
child can improve hand-eye coordination and understand cause and effect better by experimenting with a
crayon than by moving a cursor around a computer screen. So, as educational psychologists suggest, instead of
government funding going to more and more computer classes, it might be better to devote resources to music
and art programs.
It is ludicrous to think that children will fall behind if they are not exposed to computers from an early
age. Time is too precious to spend with a "mouse". Now is the time when they should be out there learning to
ride a bike. There will be time later on for them to start banging away at keyboards.
Question 30: What would be an appropriate title for this passage?
A. Never too early to start
B. Let kids be kids
C. Computers in schools
D. More computers mean brighter future
Question 31: Children who spend a lot of time on their computers __________.


A. do not necessarily make more progress than those who don't.
B. tend to like music and art more than those who don't.
C. will suffer from brain damage.
D. tend to have more accidents than those who don't.
Question 32: The pronoun “they” in paragraph 2 refers to ________.
A. heads
B. babies
C. objects
D. mouths
Question 33: What is TRUE according to the passage?
A. It is better for children to take computer lessons than art lessons.
B. Parents should not put off buying a computer for their children.
C. Computers seriously harm children's eyesight.
D. There is no evidence that children who use computers are cleverer than those who do not.
Question 34: The word "ludicrous" paragraph 3 mostly means __________.
A. ridiculous
B. humorous
C. ironic
D. sensible
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Because writing has become so important in our culture, we sometimes think of it as more real than speech.
A little thought, however, will show why speech is primary and writing secondary to language. Human beings
have been writing (as far as we can tell from surviving evidence) for at least 5000 years; but they have been
talking for much longer, doubtless ever since there have been human beings.
When writing did develop, it was derived from and represented speech, although imperfectly. Even today
there are spoken languages that have no written form. Furthermore, we all learn to talk well before we learn to
write; any human child who is not severely handicapped physically or mentally will learn to talk: a normal
human being cannot be prevented from doing so. On the other hand, it takes a special effort to learn to write. In
the past many intelligent and useful members of society did not acquire the skill, and even today many who
speak languages with writing systems never learn to read or write, while some who learn the rudiments of those
skills do so only imperfectly.
To affirm the primacy of speech over writing is not, however, to disparage the latter. One advantage writing
has over speech is that it is more permanent and makes possible the records that any civilization must have.
Thus, if speaking makes us human, writing makes us civilized
Question 35: We sometimes think of writing as more real than speech because __________.
A. writing is secondary to language
B. human beings have been writing for at least 5000 years
C. it has become very important in our culture
D. people have been writing since there have been human beings
Question 36: The author of the passage argues that ________.
A. speech is more basic to language than writing
B. writing has become too important in today’s society
C. everyone who learns to speak must learn to write
D. all languages should have a written form
Question 37: According to the passage, writing ________.
A. is represented perfectly by speech
B. represents-speech, but not perfectly
C. developed from imperfect speech
D. is imperfect, but less so than speech
Question 38: Normal human beings
A. learn to talk after learning to write
B. learn to write before learning to talk
C. learn to write and to talk at the same time D. learn to talk before learning to write
Question 39: Learning to write is __________.
A. easy
B. quick
C. not easy
D. very easy
Question 40: In order to show that learning to write requires effort, the author gives the example of
__________.
A. people who learn the rudiments of speech
B. severely handicapped children


C. intelligent people who couldn’t write
D. people who speak many languages
Question 41: In the author’s judgment __________.
A. writing has more advantages than speech
B. writing is more real than speech
C. speech conveys ideas less accurately than writing does
D. speech is essential but writing has important benefits
Question 42: The word “advantage” in the last paragraph most closely means
A. “rudiments”
B. “skill”
C. “domination”
D. “benefit”
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 43: The Smiths travell rarely to the United States by plane.
A
B
C
D
Question 44: Facebook.com’s server IP address could not find in Google Chrome browser
A
B
because of the error of Internet connection.
C
D
Question 45: Whenever my close friend has some troubles solving the thorny problems, I am
A
B
C
willing to give him an arm.
D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.
Question 46: If you practise harder, you will have better results.
A. The harder you practise, the best results vou will have.
B. The more hardly you practise, the better results you will have.
C. The hardest you practise, the most results vou will have.
D. The harder you practise, the better results vou will have.
Question 47: “John left here an hour ago,” said Jane.
A. Jane told me that John had left there an hour before.
B. Jane said John left there an hour before.
C. Jane told John to have left there an hour before.
D. Jane told me that John to leave there an hour before.
Question 48: It is possible that the fire in the ship was started by a bomb.
A. They say that a bomb started the fire in the ship
B. The fire in the ship might have been started by a bomb
C. It shall be said the fire in the ship had been started by a bomb
D. The fire in the ship is known to have been started by a bomb
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair
of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: Quang won a scholarship. We are excited about that fact.
A. We’re excited about Quang’s having won a scholarship.
B. Quang’s excited about a scholarship’s having won us.
C. The fact being excited us had won Quang a scholarship.
D. We won Quang’s excitement about the fact of a scholarship.
Question 50: Just after the play started there was a power failure.
A. No earlier had the play started than there was a power failure.
B. Hardly did the play start then there was a power failure.
C. No sooner did the play start before there was a power failure.
D. Hardly had the play started when there was a power failure.


HẾT


H


KEY
ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH
Question 1: A. thanked
B. belonged
C. cooked
D. laughed
A, C, D được phát âm là /t/ còn B là /d/
Question 2: A. sour
B. hour
C. pour
D. flour
A, C, D được phát âm là /au/ còn C là /ɔ:/
Question 3: A. verbal
B. signal
C. common
D. attract
ABC nhấn âm 1 (luật hậu tố), còn D nhấn âm 2 (luận tiền tố)
Question 4: A. academic
B. inorganic
C.understanding
D. uncertainty
Question 5: Đáp án A
- Mạo từ “the” đứng trước một số quốc gia như The United States, The United Kingdom, The Philippines,...
- The + N + of ....
E.g: The monitor of our class is very good.
NHƯNG không dùng “the” trước tước hiệu, chức danh
E.g: President Donald Trump
Đáp án A (Donald Trump là Tổng thống của nước Mỹ.)
Question 6: Đáp án D
Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + Ved/ V2, S + would/ could + V(bare-inf)... (sự việc trái với thực tế ở hiện tại)
E.g: If I had enough money, I would buy a new house.
Vì “do” là động từ thường nên dùng trạng từ đê bổ nghĩa => loại câu C
Đáp án D (Nếu được làm cẩn thận thì cây đó sẽ trông ấn tượng hơn.)
Question 7: By the year 2060, many people currently employed _________ the job.
A. have lost B. will be losing C. will have lost
D. are losing
By the year + thời gian tương lai sẽ đi với thì tương lai hoàn thành
Question 8: Nam is motivated to study _____ he knows that a good education can improve his life.
A. so that B. therefore C. so
D. because
Nghĩa câu để chọn because
Question 9: Đáp án A
- Make use of: tận dụng
E.g: We could make better use of our resources.
Đáp án A (Chúng ta nên tận dụng triệt để nguồn Internet vì nó là nguồn thông tin vô tận.)
Question 10____________ to the national park before, Sue was amazed to see the geyser.
A. Being not
B. Not having been C. Not being D. Having not been
Tỉnh lược mđ trạng ngữ khi 2 chủ ngữ giống nhau (As Sue had not been to …  Not having been to)
Question 11: _________, she received a big applause.
A. Once finishing her lecture B. Speaking has finished
C. After she finishes speaking D. When the speaker finished
Tỉnh lược mđ trạng ngữ khi 2 chủ ngữ giống nhau (when  once hoặc on + Ving)
Question 12: The new students hope ……………in many of the school’s social activities.
a. including
b. being included
c. to include
d. to be included
Dạng bị động của động từ nguyên mẫu có TO (hope to be V3/ed)
Question 13: Đáp án D
Home economics (n): Kinh tế gia đình (môn học)
=> Đáp án D (Học kỳ này bạn đang học môn kinh tế gia đình à?)
=> Đáp án C (Họ kể cho tôi nghe về bộ phim mà họ đã xem trên ti-vi tuần trước.)
Question 14: Đáp án D
- Think (v): suy nghĩ
- Advise (v): khuyên, khuyên bảo
- Expect (v): mong đợi, mong chờ


- Propose (v): đề xuất, đề nghị
=> Đáp án D (Thật là quan trọng để biết cách thức mà các nước phát triển giải quyết các vấn đề đô thị hóa và đề
xuất giải pháp cho những điều này ở Việt Nam.)
Question 15: Đáp án D
- Take an exam ~ Sit an exam: tham dự kỳ thì
- “Sit” và “take” đều có thể đi với exam nhưng “sit” có thể dùng với “for”, trong khi “take” thì không.
E.g: I will sit for the exam next week.
=> Đáp án D (Vì cậu ấy thi trượt nên cậu ấy phải thi lại.)
Question 16: Đáp án B
- Point /pɔint/ (n): điểm, vấn đề
E.g: She explained her point by drawing a diagram. (Cô ta giải thích vấn đề bằng cách vẽ sơ đồ.)
- Incentive /in'sentiv/ (n): sự khích lệ, sự khuyến khích
E.g: We should provide more incentives for young teachers to stay here. (Chúng ta nên khích lệ nhiều hơn để
giáo viên trẻ ở lại đây.)
Resolution /,rezəl'u:ʃən/ (n): quyết định, nghị quyết
E.g: I made a resolution to find a new job. (Tôi đưa ra quyết định tìm công việc mới.)
- Target /'tɑ:git/ (n): mục tiêu, đích
E.g: If you want to lose weight, you have to set yourself a target. (Nếu bạn muốn giảm cân thì phải đặt mục tiêu
cho bản thân.)
=> Đáp án B (Những lời động viên của Tim đã cho tôi sự khích lệ làm lại nhiệm vụ đó một lần nữa.)
Question 17: Shortly after my father started his own business, our life style changed _____.
A. eventually: cuối cùng
B. considerably: đáng kể
C. reluctantly: miễn cưỡng
D. urgently: khẩn cấp
Không lâu sau khi cha tôi khởi nghiệp, cách sống chúng tôi thay đổi đáng kể
Question 18: You should start revising for your exam as soon as possible. Any delay will result in _____ time
being lost.
A. invaluable: vô/quý giá B. vital: sống còn C. priceless: có giá trị
D. conclusive: xác
định
Bạn nên bắt đầu ôn thi ngay khi có thể, bất kỳ sự trì hoãn nào cũng dẫn đến mất mát thời gian quý giá
Question 19: Đáp án C
- Compulsory/kəm'pʌlsəri/ ~ Required /ri'kwaiəd/ (adj): được yêu cầu/ bắt buộc
E.g: Regular attendance is required in this course.
-Depended: bị phụ thuộc
-Paid: được trả tiền, thanh toán
-Divided: được chia thành nhiều phần, bị chia tách
Đáp án C (Đồng phục trường thì bắt buộc ở hầu hết các trường học ở Việt Nam)
Question 20: My sister said that the journey by sea was long and boring. However, I found it very interesting.
A. route
B. flight
C. excursion D. voyage: đi du lịch đường biển
Question 21: Mark was a reckless (khinh xuất) driver. He had been fined for speeding and had his licence
suspended for 3 months.
A. dangerous
B. cautious: thận trọng C. patient D. considerate
Question 22: Now, when so many frogs were killed, there were more and more insects.
A. lesser and lesser B. fewer and fewer
C. lesser and fewer
D. less and less
Question 23: Jack is talking to Mary about watching TV.
- Jack: …………? – Not now, but I used to. - Mary: "______ ."


A. Do you watch TV very often
B. Won’t you have some tea
C. Are you going to bed
D. Did you enjoy it
Cùm từ used to gợi ý đáp án
Question 24: Đáp án B
John: “Bạn làm ơn có thể chỉ cho tôi đường đến bưu điện gần nhất không?”
Người qua đường: “________”
Không đời nào! Tôi ghét anh ấy.
B. Nó chỉ ở quanh khu vực đằng kia thôi
C. Hãy tra nó trong từ điển!
D. Không có giao thông gân đây.
Question 25: Đáp án D
- Company (n): công ty
- Factory (n): nhà máy
- Site (n): địa điểm
- Power station (n): nhà máy phát điện
=> Đáp án D (Sự ấm lên của trái đất là do khí thải từ động cơ ô tô, các nhà máy và nhà máy phát điện.)
Question 26: Đáp án A
- Stop + from doing sth: ngừng, ngăn chặn ... khỏi việc gì (~ prevent ...from)
E.g: They are trying to stop the disease from spreading. (Họ đang cố gắng ngăn chặn dịch bệnh lây lan.)
=> Đáp án C (Khí CO2 đi vào bầu khí quyển, và tạo thành một loại màn mà giữ hoặc cho phép nhiệt mặt trời đi
vào nhưng không cho nhiệt Trái Đất đi ra.)
Question 27: Đáp án C
- Call + O1 +O2: gọi, đặt tên ...
E.g: I will call the baby Cherry. (Tôi sẽ đặt tên đứa bé là Cherry.)
Vi chủ ngữ phía trước là “it” nên tân ngữ phía sau cũng sẽ là “it”
=> Đáp án C (Nó hoạt động như một nhà kính, đó là lý do tại sao chúng ta gọi nó là hiệu ứng nhà kính.)
Question 28: Đáp án B
- Rise: (n): sự tăng lên; (v); tăng lên (rise là nội động từ nên không cần tân ngữ đi kèm)
- Raise (v): tăng lên (raise là ngoại động từ nên cần có tân ngữ đi kèm)
- Fall/ Drop (n): sự giảm xuống; (v): giảm xuống
Từ cần điền vào là một danh từ và chì có “rise” phù hợp về nghĩa
=> Đáp án B (Sự tăng nhiệt độ này sẽ gây ra những thay đổi lớn đối với khí hậu của thế giới.)
Question 29: Đáp án A
- Cover (v): bao phủ
The sea level will increase as the ice which covers the poles will melt. => The sea level will increase as the ice
covering the poles will melt. (rút gọn MĐQH)
=> Đáp án A (Mực nước biển sẽ tăng lên khi lớp băng bao phủ các cực sẽ tan chảy.)
Question 30: Đáp án: B. Let kids be kids
Câu đầu của các đoạn
Question 31: Đáp án: C. will suffer from brain damage.
Từ khóa: spend …computers = dòng 2 đoạn 1  đáp án dòng 3 đoạn 1
Question 32: Đáp án: B. babies
Question 33: Đáp án: D. There is no evidence that children who use computers are cleverer than those who do
not.
Question 34: Đáp án: A. ridiculous: lố bịch
Question 35: Đáp án C
Chúng ta đôi khi nghĩ viết thực tế hơn nói bởi vì _________.


A. viết xếp thứ hai về mặt ngôn ngữ
B. loài người đã viết ít nhất được 5000 năm rồi
C. nó trở nên rất quan trọng trong nền văn hóa cùa chúng ta
D. con người đã viết từ khi loài người được sinh ra
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “Because writing has become so important in our culture, we sometimes think of it
as more real than speech.”
Question 36: Đáp án A
Tác giả trong bài đọc tranh luận rằng _________.
A. nói là cơ bản hơn viết
B. viết đã trở nên quá quan trọng trong xã hội ngày nay
C. mọi người học nói phải học viết
D. tất cả các ngôn ngữ nên có hình thức viết
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “A little thought, however, will show why speech is primary and writing secondary
to language.... but they have been talking for much longer”
“Furthermore, we all learn to talk well before we learn to write; any human child who is not
severely handicapped physically or mentally will learn to talk….”
Question 37: Đáp án B
Theo bài đọc thì kỹ năng viết _________.
A. được thể hiện hoàn hảo bởi lời nói
B. thế hiện lời nói, nhưng không hoàn hảo
C. phát triển từ lời nói chưa hoàn hảo
D. chưa hoàn hảo nhưng ít như vậy hơn lời nói
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “When writing did develop, it was derived from and represented speech, although
imperfectly.”
Question 38: Đáp án D
Người bình thường __________.
A. học nói sau học viết

B. học viết trước học nói

C. học viết và nói cùng một lúc

D. học nói trước học viết

Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc “we all learn to talk well before we learn to write: any human child who is not
severely handicapped physically or mentally will learn to talk: a normal human being cannot be prevented from
doing so.”
Question 39: Đáp án C
Học viết thì _________.


Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc “On the other hand, it takes a special effort to learn to write.” (Mặt khác, học viết
phải cố gắng nỗ lực)
Question 40: Đáp án C
Để thể hiện rằng học viết cần phải nỗ lực, tác giả đưa ra ví dụ về ________.
A. những người học những điều sơ đẳng về lời nói C
B. những đứa trẻ khuyết tật
C. những người thông minh không thể viết
D. những người nói nhiều ngôn ngữ
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc“In the past many intelligent and useful members of society did not acquire the
skill,...”
Question 41: Đáp án D
Theo ý kiến của tác giả, ________.
A. viết có nhiều thuận lợi hơn nói
B. viết thực tế hơn nói
C. nói truyền đạt ý tưởng ít chính xác hơn viết
D. nói cần thiết nhưng viết cũng có nhiều lợi ích quan trọng
Đoạn cuối đã đưa ra ý kiến của tác giả: “Tuy nói rất cần thiết nhưng viết cũng có nhiều lợi ích quan trọng”
Question 42: Đáp án D
Advantage ~ Benefit (n): lợi ích, thuận lợi
“One advantage writing has over speech is that it is more permanent and makes possible the records that any
civilization must have” (Một lợi ích mà viết hơn nói là nó lâu bền hơn và có thể lưu giữ hồ sơ mà bất cứ nền
văn minh nào cùng phải có)
VOCABULARY
- Speech / spi:t∫/ (n): lời nói
- Primary / 'praiməri/ (adj): chính, chủ yếu
- Doubtless /'dautləs/ (adv): chắc chắn, không
còn nghi ngờ gì nữa
- Represent / ,repri'zent / (v): đại diện, tượng
trưng cho
- Imperfectly / im'pɜ:fektli / (adv): không
hoàn hảo, không hoàn chỉnh
- Severely / si'viəli / (adv): nghiêm trọng
- Mentally / 'mentəli / (adv): vẻ mặt tinh thần
- Develop / di'veləp / (v): phát triển
- Derive / di'raiv / (v) + from: bắt nguồn từ,
nhận được từ
- Effort /'efət / (n): nỗ lực

- System /'sis.təm/ (n): hệ thống
- Rudiments /'ru:.di.mənts/ (n.pl): nguyên tắc
sơ đẳng, nguyên tắc cơ sở
- Primacy /'prai.mə.si/ (n): địa vị thứ nhất,
tính ưu việt
- Disparage / dis'pæridʒ / (v): làm mất uy tín,
xem thường
- Permanent / 'pɜ:mənənt/ (adj): vĩnh viễn,
bền vững
- Record / ri'kɔ:d / (n): hồ sơ, sự ghi chép
- Civilization / ,sivəlai'zei∫ən / (n): nền văn
minh

Question 43: The Smiths travell rarely to the United States by plane.


A

B

C

D

Rarely travel(l)
Question 44: Facebook.com’s server IP address could not find in Google Chrome browser because of the
error of Internet connection.
A
B
C
D
Could not be found
Question 45: Whenever my close friend has some troubles solving the thorny problems, I am willing to give
him an arm.
A
B
C
D
A hand
Question 46: Đáp án D
Câu ban đầu: Nếu bạn luyện tập chăm chỉ hơn thì bạn sẽ có kết quả tốt hơn.
Cấu trúc: The + hình thức so sánh hơn + S + V, the + hình thức so sánh hơn + S + V (so sánh kép “càng
...càng...”)
- Hình thức so sánh hơn: tính từ/ trạng từ ngắn + er/ more + tính từ/ trạng từ dài
E.g: The more you eat, the fatter you become. (Bạn càng ăn nhiều thì bạn càng béo.)
- Hard (adj/ adv): chăm chỉ, vất vả => harder (so sánh hơn)
=> Đáp án D (Bạn càng luyện tập chăm chỉ thì bạn càng có kết quả tốt hơn.)
Question 47: John left here an hour ago,” said Jane.
A. Jane told me that John had left there an hour before.
Câu trần thuật thông thường
Question 48: Đáp án B
Câu ban đầu: Có thể là hỏa hoạn trên con tàu là được bắt đầu từ quả bom.
Cấu trúc:
- Might + have PP: có lẽ, có thể (phỏng đoán về một việc có thể đã xảy ra trong quá khứ) A, C, D sai nghĩa so
với câu đã cho
=> Đáp án B (Hỏa hoạn trên con tàu có thể là được bắt đầu từ quả bom.)
Question 49: Quang won a scholarship. We are excited about that fact.
A. We’re excited about Quang’s having won a scholarship.
Cấu trúc be excited about + Ving: hào hứng vì
Question 50: Just after the play started there was a power failure.
D. Hardly had the play started when there was a power failure.
Cấu trúc hardly … when … = soon after hoặc just after: vừa mới ….thì

The end


HELLO EVERYONE!

ĐÂY LÀ 10 ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG 2019 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH
BÁM SÁT THEO CẤU TRÚC MA TRẬN ĐỀ MINH HỌA CỦA BỘ NĂM 2019
$: (GIÁ FULL+ KEY + BẢN WORD, CÓ GIẢI THÍCH: 100.000/10 ĐỀ)

BẠN CỨ YÊN TÂM DẠY, CHÚNG TÔI SẼ BIÊN TẬP ĐỀ CHO, CHỈ 100.000 VNĐ, BẠN CÓ THỂ DẠY ĐẾN 10 BUỔI (10 ĐỀ),
ĐÚNG TRỌNG TÂM CỦA ĐỀ MINH HỌA 2019.

NẾU CÁC BẠN ỦNG HỘ, HÃY LÀM BẰNG CÁCH:

BƯỚC 1. MUA 1 THẺ CAO VIETTEL 100K

 CÀO ĐỂ LẤY SỐ:

(HOẶC NẠP TRỰC TIẾP QUA APP NGÂN HÀNG TRÊN ĐIỆN THOẠI CỦA BẠN)

BƯỚC 2.GỬI MÃ SỐ NẠP TIỀN QUA SĐT: 0907218089 (SỐ TÔI) VÀ ĐÍNH KÈM EMAIL CỦA BẠN.

SAU KHI GỬI THÀNH CÔNG, TÔI SẼ NẠP, KHI NẠP THÀNH CÔNG, TÔI SẼ GỬI LINK TẢI TÀI LIỆU (CÓ KEY + GIẢI THÍCH)
CHO BẠN QUA MAIL.

CẢM ƠN CÁC BẠN ĐÃ KIÊN NHẪN ĐỌC XONG: TẶNG BẠN MỘT ĐỀ BÁM SÁT CẤU TRÚC CỦA BỘ:




Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×

×