Tải bản đầy đủ

ĐỀ THI THỬ MÔN TIẾNG ANH KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA 2019 ( ĐỀ 6)

HUYCOMF’S
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 6
(Đề thi có 06 trang)

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
Bài thi. NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi. TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài. 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ, tên thí sinh. .........................................................................
Số báo danh. .............................................................................
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. locked
B. forced
C. touched
D. reserved
Question 2: A. arrange
B. arrive
C. arise
D. area
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the

other three in the position ofprimary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. schedule
B. reserve
C. wildlife
D. beauty
Question 4: A. employment
B. atmosphere
C. company D. customer
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Question 5: He is known as King of Speed, he can drive 160 kilometers _____ hour.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø (no article)
Question 6: If I were you, I_____ harder to pass the examination.
A. would work
B. will work
C. worked
D. work
Question 7: They_____ close friends for many years since we were in grade 7.
A. are
B. are being
C. have been
D. had been
Question 8: He hid that letter in a draw _____ no one could read it.
A. so that
B. because
C. although
D. in spite of
Question 9: Remember to take _____ your shoes when you go into the temple.
A. up
B. in
C. with
D. off
Question 10: _____, Mary got up early to review the lesson.
A. To get the high mark in the exam
B. Having got the high mark in the exam
C. Mary got the high mark in the exam
D. Just got the high mark in the exam


Question 11: _____ by his work, he threw himself on his bed.
A. Is exhausted
B. Exhausted
C. Exhausting
D. Having been exhausted
Question 12: If we want to develop inner tranquility, we have to stop_____ by every little thing.
A. being bothered
B. bothering
C. to bother
D. to be bothered
Question 13: Nobody wears clothes like that any more – they’re _____.
A. fashion
B. unfashionable
C. fashionable
D. fashionably
Question 14: The kind-hearted woman _____ all her life to helping the disabled and the poor.
A. wasted
B. spent
C. dedicated
D. lived
Question 15: Did he _____ the doctor’s appointment?
A. do
B. have
C. arrange
D. make
Question 16: Peter was ejected after committing five personal _____ in water sport game
yesterday.
A. mistakes
B. faults
C. fouls
D. errors
Question 17: I’m _____ tired to think about that problem at the moment.
A. simply
B. nearly
C. much more
D. far too
Question 18: _____ drivers usually drive very slowly.
1


A. Learning
B. Practice
C. Learner
D. Student
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: The teacher gave some suggestions on what could come out for the examination.
A. effects
B. symptoms
C. hints
D. demonstrations
Question 20: At times, I look at him and wonder what is going on in his mind.
A. sometimes
B. always
C. hardly
D. never
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: There has been insufficient rainfall over the past two years, and farmers are having
trouble.
A. adequate
B. unsatisfactory
C. abundant
D. dominant
Question 22: Public opinion is currently running against the banking industry.
A. stand up for
B. kick out
C. poke fun at
D. look up to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes
each of the following exchanges.
Question 23: Thomas asked Jane about the flight announcement.
- Thomas: “Has an annoucement been made about the nine o’clock flight to Paris”
- Jane: “______________.”
A. Not yet
B. Yes, it is nine o’clock
C. I don’t think so
D. Sorry, I don’t
Question 24: Quan and Lan are talking about the job application.
- Quan: “I can speak English well enough to apply for that post.”
- Lan: “______________.”
A. Me neither
B. Me too
C. Me either
D. Me also
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to
29.
AFTERNOON TEA
In far too many places in England today, the agreeable habit of taking afternoon tea has
vanished. 'Such a shocking waste of time,' says one. 'Quite unnecessary, if one has had lunch or
(25)_____ to eat in the evening,' says another.
All very true, (26) _____ but what a lot of innocent pleasure these strong-minded people are
missing! The very ritual of tea-making, warming the pot, making sure that the water is just
boiling, inhaling the fragrant steam, arranging the tea-cosy to fit snugly around the container, all
the preliminaries (27) _____ up to the exquisite pleasure of sipping the brew from thin porcelain,
and helping oneself to hot buttered scones and strawberry jam, a slice of feather-light sponge
cake or home-made shortbread.
Taking tea is a highly civilized pastime, and fortunately is still in favour in Thrush Green,
where the inhabitants have got it down to a (28) _____ art. It is common(29) _____ in that
pleasant village to invite friends to tea rather than lunch or dinner.
Question 25:A. views
B. designs
C. proposes
D. minds
Question 26:A. no wonder
B. no way
C. no doubt
D. no matter
Question 27:A. run
B. come
C. draw
D. lead
Question 28:A. sheer
B. rare
C. fine
D. pure
Question 29:A. custom
B. procedure
C. habit
D. practice
2


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.
The 22nd SEA Games, hosted this year by Vietnam, has joined the international movement to
rid sports of tobacco. For the first time, the regional sporting event will be tobacco-free under a
landmark cooperative agreement signed in April 2003 between the World Health Organization
(WHO), the 22nd SEA Games Organizing Committee and the Vietnamese Ministry of Health.
Hanoi Health Department has organized a press seminar to celebrate and raise awareness about
the tobacco-free SEA Games.
The 22nd SEA Games is the first games hosted by Vietnam and 10 countries from the
Southeast Asian region with nearly 8,000 athletes and coaches will participate. It will be the first
tobacco-free international sporting event in Vietnam, joining other international tobacco-free
sporting events such as the FIFA World Cup 2002, and the Winter Olympic Games 2002.
The 22nd SEA Games will ban all sales, advertising and other promotion of tobacco products,
and restricts smoking in all Games venues. The aim is to protect spectators, athletes, event staff,
media and other visitors from the serious health hazards of second-hand tobacco smoke, as well
as to change public attitudes about the social acceptability of smoking.
Madame Pascale Brudon, WHO Representative in Vietnam, stated, "Vietnam has established
3 years ago a comprehensive, ambitious national tobacco control policy and a national tobacco
control program. The tobacco-free 22nd SEA Games will be yet another area where Vietnam is
leading the way for other countries in the region and the world in protecting its citizens from the
debilitating and disastrous consequences of tobacco use."
WHO has provided funding and technical assistance to the SEA Games Organizing
Committee and Vietnamese Ministry of Health to train of over 4,000 SEA Games organizers and
volunteers on the implementation of the tobacco-free policy. An international team of trainers
from the Ministry of Health, International Organization for Good Temper (lOGT), WHO and
International Development Enterprises (IDE) began a series of national training workshops for
volunteers in April, 2003.
The tobacco-free SEA Games are an inspiration and a model for other sport events, big and
small, not only in Vietnam but also in the Southeast Asian and Western Pacific Region.
Question 30. In the 22nd SEA Games _______.
A. there will be the attendance of athletes from the World Health Organization
B. smoking is not allowed
C. smoking is only for the leader, not any athletes
D. is held by the Vietnamese Ministry of Health
Question 31. According to the text, _______.
A. Vietnam has ever organized several tobacco-free sport events before the 22nd SEA Games
B. the tobacco-free SEA Games in Vietnam has not been approved by any world organizations
C. the tobacco-free SEA Games is not announced to newspapers and magazines
D. the tobacco-free SEA Games in Vietnam has been encouraged and supported by many
world organizations
Question 32. According to the third paragraph, _______.
A. tobacco companies can have an advertising campaign during the SEA Games
B. second-hand tobacco smoke cannot cause any harm to the athletes in the 22nd SEA Games
C. cigarettes are not allowed to sell in the 22nd SEA Games venues
D. everyone can buy cigarettes in the 22nd SEA Games venues except the athletes
3


Question 33. One of the aims of the tobacco-free SEA Games is
A. to sell more and more tobacco during the event
B. to change public attitudes about the social acceptability of smoking
C. to reduce the production of tobacco
D. to help athletes to solve the problems of the serious health hazards
Question 34. Which sentence is not true?
A. Vietnam itself has to pay a lot for the volunteers on the implementation of the tobacco-free
policy.
B. The tobacco-free SEA Games in Vietnam get great support from several world
organizations
C. The tobacco-free SEA Games is considered a model for other sport events.
D. There are national training workshops for volunteers in April, 2003 for the tobacco-free
SEA Games.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Any list of the greatest thinkers in history contains the name of the brilliant physicist Albert
Einstein. His theories of relativity led to entirely new ways of thinking about time, space, matter,
energy, and gravity. Einsteins work led to such scientific advances as the control of atomic
energy, even television as a practical application of Einsteins work. In 1902 Einstein became an
examiner in the Swiss patent office at Bern. In 1905, at age 26, he published the first of five
major research papers. The first one provided a theory explaining Brownian movement, the zigzag motion of microscopic particles in suspension. The second paper laid the foundation for the
photon, or quantum, theory of light. In it he proposed that light is composed of separate packets
of energy, called quanta or photons, that have some of the properties of particles and some of the
properties of waves. A third paper contained the “special theory of relativity” which showed that
time and motion are relative to the observer, if the speed of light is constant and the natural laws
are the same everywhere in the universe. The fourth paper was a mathematical addition to the
special theory of relativity. Here Einstein presented his famous formula, E = mc 2 , known as the
energy mass equivalence. In 1916, Einstein published his general theory of relativity. In it he
proposed that gravity is not a force, but a curve in the space-time continuum, created by the
presence of mass. Einstein spoke out frequently against nationalism, the exalting of one nation
above all others. He opposed war and violence and supported Zionism, the movement to establish
a Jewish homeland in Palestine, When the Nazis came to power in 1933, they denounced his
ideas. He then moved to the United States. In 1939 Einstein learned that two German chemists
had split the uranium atom. Einstein wrote to President Franklin D. Roosevelt warning him that
this scientific knowledge could lead to Germany developing an atomic bomb. He suggested the
United States begin its own atomic bomb research.
Question 35: Einstein’s primary work was in the area of ________.
A. chemistry
B. biology
C. physics
D. engineering
Question 36: Which of the following inventions is mentioned in the passage as a practical
application of Einsteins discoveries?
A. Radio
B. Automobiles
C. Computers
D. Television
Question 37: According to the passage, Einstein supported all of the following EXCEPT
A. the establishment ot a Jewish homeland in Palestine
B. nationalism
4


C. atomic bomb research in the United States.
D. the defeat of the Nazis.
Question 38: What is “Brownian movement”?
A. The zig-zag motion of microscopic particles in suspension
B. The emission of electrons from solids when struck by light
C. The motion of photons in light
D. The basis of the theory of relativity
Question 39: Einstein was a citizen of all of the following countries EXCEPT
A. Belgium
B. Germany
C. United State
D. Switzerland
Question 40: It is clear from the tone of the passage that the author feels
A. Einsteins work in physics was somewhat tarnished by his conservative political views.
B. Albert Einstein was one of the most brilliant thinkers in history.
C. Einsteins work in physics, though theoretically impressive, led to few practical
applications.
D. Einsteins theories have been consistently proven incorrect.
Question 41: According to Einstein’s special theory of relativity,
A. all properties of matter and energy can be explained in a single mathematical formula.
B. light is composed of separate packets of energy.
C. time and motion are relative to the observer.
D. some solids emit electrons when struck by light.
Question 42: The word “exalting” in the passage most nearly means
A. elevation
B. criticism
C. support
D. elimination
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: Laurence never has seen his sister since she left for Japan.
A
B
C D
Question 44: We had a man taken this photograph when we were on holiday last summer.
A
B
C
D
Question 45: Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to class
A
B
C
stars according to brightness.
D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: This is the most delicious cake I’ve ever tasted.
A. This is the least delicious cake I’ve never tasted.
B. I have never tasted any other cakes as delicious as this one.
C. I have never tasted any other delicious cake.
D. This is the first time I have tasted the delicious cake.
Question 47: “My father went here last month” said he.
A. He said that his father had gone there the previous month.
B. He said that his father went here the month before.
C. He said that his father had gone there the month after.
D. He said that his father went here the month before.
Question 48: My director is angry with me . I didn't do all the work last week.
A. I should have done all the work last week.
B. I may have done all the work last week.
C. I need to have done all the work last week.
5


D. I must have done all the work last week.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: My father smokes. I’d like him to give it up.
A. I wish my father gave up smoking
B. I regret my father giving up smoking.
C. I would like to give up my father’s smoking.
D. My father needs giving up smoking.
Question 50: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me.
A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all.
B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all.
C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me.
D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well.
HẾT

6


ANSWER SHEET
ONLY ONE ANSWER TO CHOOSE, WHY WRONG?

7


H

8


KEY
Question 1: Đáp án: D. theo luật đọc đuôi ED
/id/ với t, d
/t/ với các từ tận cùng là: sh, ch, k, f, gh, ph, ce, s, x
/d/ còn lại
A. locked
B. forced
C. touched
D. reserved
Question 2: Đáp án: D.
A. arrange /ơ/
B. arrive /ơ/
C. arise /ơ/
D. area /ae/
Question 3: Đáp án: B. nhấn âm 2 theo luật: tiền sau hậu trước
Tiền tố nhấn sau, hậu tố nhấn trước
Tiền tố: a, be, con, com, de, dis, en, il, im, in, non, pre, pro, re, un, …
Hậu tố: ion, ment, ty, ance, ence, age, ness, al, ble, ous, ly, less, ic, ics, ish, fy, en, …
Và luật danh 1 tính 2.
A. schedule
B. reserve
C. wildlife
D. beauty
Question 4: Đáp án: A. theo luật tiền sau hậu trước và luật 3 âm tiết với y.
A. employment: âm 2
B. atmosphere: âm 1
C. company: âm 1
D. customer: âm 1
Question 5: Đáp án: B. vì chữ hour câm h
He is known as King of Speed, he can drive 160 kilometers _____ hour.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø (no article)
Question 6: Đáp án: A. vì câu điều kiện loại 2.
If S + V2/ed/were, S + would/could/might + V0
If I were you, I_________ harder to pass the examination.
A. would work
B. will work
C. worked
D. work
Question 7: Đáp án: C. vì thì hiện tại hoàn thành đi với for và since
They_________ close friends for many years since we were in grade 7.
A. are
B. are being
C. have been
D. had been
Question 8: Đáp án: A. vì nghĩa câu chỉ mục đích:
Hắn giấu lá thư đó trong hộc bàn để mà không ai có thể đọc nó.
He hid that letter in a draw ______ no one could read it.
A. so that B. because C. although D. in spite of
Question 9. Đáp án D
- Take up: bắt đầu (một sở thích)
E.g: I want to take up cycling.
- Take in: tiếp thu, hiểu
E.g: It was an interesting lecture but there was Just too much to take in.
- Take off: cởi, tháo (quần áo, mũ,...), cất cánh (máy bay)
E.g: He took off his shoes,
Đáp án D (Nhớ cởi giày ra khi bạn bước vào đền thờ.)
Question 10: Đáp án: A. Tỉnh lược mệnh đề trạng ngữ khi chủ từ trong 2 mệnh đề giống nhau.
______, Mary got up early to review the lesson.
A. To get the high mark in the exam
B. Having got the high mark in the exam
C. Mary got the high mark in the exam
D. Just got the high mark in the exam
Question 11: Đáp án: B. Tỉnh lược mệnh đề trạng ngữ khi chủ từ trong 2 mệnh đề giống nhau. Ở
đây là dạng bị động nên ta tỉnh lược luôn động từ to be.
______by his work, he threw himself on his bed.
9


A. Is exhausted
B. Exhausted
C. Exhausting
D. Having been exhausted
Question 12: Đáp án: A. vì:
Stop + to V: dừng để làm gì (2 hành động)
Stop + Ving: dừng làm gì (1 hành động)
Với dạng bị động theo các động từ này thì có dạng:
Stop + being V3/ed: dừng bị làm gì.
Nghĩa câu: Nếu ta muốn tăng sự thanh tịnh, ta phải dừng bị gây phiền bởi mọi thứ bé nhỏ xung
quanh.
If we want to develop inner tranquility, we have to stop……………by every little thing.
a. being bothered
b. bothering
c. to bother
d. to be bothered
Question 13: Đáp án: B. Vị trí từ: tính từ, nghĩa câu: lạc hậu.
Không ai mặc quần áo như thế nữa, chúng lạc hậu hết rồi.
Nobody wears clothes like that any more – they’re ______
A. fashion
B. unfashionable
C. fashionable
D. fashionably
Question 14: Đáp án: C. Vì dedicate something to Ving = devote sth to Ving: cống hiến cái gì để
là gì.
The kind-hearted woman _______ all her life to helping the disabled and the poor.
A. wasted + sth Ving B. spent + time Ving
C. dedicated
D. lived
Question 15: Đáp án: D. cụm từ cố định: make an appointment: đưa ra cuộc hẹn.
Did he ______ the doctor’s appointment?
Cần phân biệt giữa “do” và “make”/
Do: thi hành việc gì
Make: tạo ra cái gì
A. do
B. have
C.arrange
D. make
Question 16: Đáp án: D. trong thể thao, foul được dùng như là “Lỗi”.
Peter was ejected after committing five personal _________ in water sport game yesterday.
A. mistakes
B. faults
C. fouls
D. errors
Question 17: Đáp án: D. far được dùng để nhấn mạnh tính chất của tính từ. đặc biệt cũng hay
dùng trong so sánh.
Far/by far + so sánh
Far/by far + too adj to V
Nghĩa là “thực sự”
I’m ______ tired to think about that problem at the moment.
A.simply
B. nearly
C. much more
D. far too
Question 18: Đáp án: C. cụm cố định: learner driver: lái xe học việc.
___________drivers usually drive very slowly.
A. Learning
B. Practice
C. Learner
D. Student
Question 19: Đáp án C
- Suggestion (n): lời gợi ý (= hint)
- Effect: ảnh hưởng, tác động
- Symptom/ 'simptəm/ (n): triệu chứng
E.g: Symptoms include a headache and sore throat.
- Demonstration /,deməns'trei∫n/ (n): sự thể hiện, trình bày, sự chứng minh
E.g: a demonstration of the connection between the two sets of figures
Đáp án C (Giáo viên đã đưa ra những gợi ý cho những vấn đề có thể xuất hiện trong kỳ thi.)
Question 20: Đáp án: A. vì at times = sometimes = thỉnh thoảng.
At times, I look at him and wonder what is going on in his mind.
10


A. sometimes
B. always
C. hardly
D. never
Question 21: Đáp án A
- Insufficient /,insə'fi∫nt/ #sufficient: không đủ, thiếu
E.g: The management paid insufficient attention to working conditions
- Adequate /'ædikwət/ (adj): đủ, đầy đủ
E.g: The room was small but adequate.
- Unsatisfactory /,ʌn,sætis'fæktəri/ (adj): không vừa ý, không hài lòng
- Abundant /ə'bʌndənt/ (adj): nhiều, phong phú
E.g: Fish are abundant in the lake.
- Dominant /'dɒminənt/ (adj): ưu thế hơn, trội hơn
E.g: The dominant feature of the room was the large fireplace
Đáp án A (Không có đủ lượng mưa trong vòng 2 năm qua, và người nông dân gặp rắc rối.)
Question 22: Đáp án: A. Vì stand up for = ủng hộ. Còn run against: phản đối.
Public opinion is currently running against the banking industry.
A. stand up for
B. kick out
C. poke fun at
D. look up to
Question 23: Đáp án A
“Đã có thông báo về chuyến bay 9h đến Paris chưa?”
A. Vẫn chưa có thông báo
B. Vâng, giờ là 9h
C. Tôi không nghĩ vậy
D. Xin lỗi, tôi không
Question 24: Đáp án B
“Tớ có thể nói tiếng anh đủ tốt để ứng tuyển cho vị trí đó”
- Me too: tôi cũng vậy (Dùng sau phát biểu của người khác là khẳng định)
E.g:
A: I like apples.
B: Me too
- Me neither: tôi cũng vậy (Dùng sau phát biểu của người khác là phủ định)
E.g:
A: I don’t like apples.
B; Me neither.
Question 25:A. views
B. designs
C. proposes đề xuất D. minds
Question 26:A. no wonder
B. no way
C. no doubt không còn nghi ngờ nữa
D. no matter
Question 27:A. run
B. come
C. draw
D. lead dẫn đến
Question 28:A. sheer
B. rare
C. fine đẹp
D. pure
Question 29:A. custom
B. procedure
C. habit
D. practice thực tế
Question 30. B
Question 31. D
Question 32. C
Question 33. B
Question 34. A
Question 35: Đáp án C
Công trình nghiên cứu chính của Einstein thuộc lĩnh vực _________.
A. Hóa học
B. Sinh vật học
C. Vật lí
D. Kĩ thuật
11


Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “Any list of the greatest thinkers in history contains the name of the
brilliant physicist Allbert Einsstein”
Question 36: Đáp án D
Phát minh nào sau đây được đề cập trong đoạn văn như là một ứng dụng thiết thực trong số
những phát minh của Einstein?
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc:
“Einsteins work led to such scientific advances as the control of atomic energy, even television as
a practical application of Einstein’s work.” (Công trình của Einstein đã mang lại những tiến bộ
khoa học như việc kiểm soát năng lượng nguyên tử, thậm chí ti vi như một ứng dụng thực tế của
công trình của Einstein.)
Question 37: Đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, Einstein đã ủng hộ tất cả những điều sau NGOẠI TRỪ:
A. Sự thành lập cùa quê hương người Do Thái ở Palestine (and supported Zionism, the movement
to establish a Jewish homeland in Palestine)
B Chủ nghĩa dân tộc (Einstein spoke out frequently against nationalism: Einstein đã lên tiếng
thường xuyên để chống lại chủ nghĩa dân tộc )
C. Nghiên cứu về bom nguyên tử ở nước Mỹ. (He suggested the United States begin its own
atomic bomb research.)
D. Sự thất bại của Đức Quốc Xã (When the Nazis came to power in 1933, they denounced his
ideas.)
Question 38: Đáp án A
Chuyển động Brownian là gì?
A. Chuyển động zig- zag của các phân tử rất nhỏ trong hệ thống (vật thể) ở trạng thái tĩnh
B. Sự phóng ra các electron từ những chất rắn khi được chiếu sáng
C. Chuyển động của photon trong ánh sáng
D. Nền tảng của lý thuyết tương đối
“The first one provided a theory explaining Brownian movement, the zig-zag motion of
microscopic particles in suspension.”
Question 39: Đáp án A
Einstein là công dân của tất cả các nước NGOẠI TRỪ
A. Bỉ
B. Đức
C. Thủy Sĩ
D. Mỹ
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “In 1902 Einstein became an examiner in the Swiss patent office at
Bern.”
“In 1939 Einstein learned that two German chemists had split the uranium atom. Einstein wrote
to President Franklin D. Roosevelt warning him that this scientific knowledge could lead to
Germany developing an atomic bomb.”
“He then moved to the United States.”
Question 40: Đáp án B
Rõ ràng từ giọng điệu của bài đọc thì tác giả cảm thấy:
A Công trình của Einstein trong lĩnh vực vật lí thì hơi lu mờ bởi quan điểm chính trị bảo thủ. B.
Albert Einstein là một trong những nhà tư tưởng tài giỏi nhất trong lịch sử.
12


C. Công trình của Einstein trong lĩnh vực vật lí, mặc dù ấn tượng về lý thuyết, nhưng đã mang lại
rất ít ủng dụng thực tiễn.
D Những lý thuyết của Einstein đã được chứng minh một cách kiên định không đúng.
“Any list of the greatest thinkers in history contains the name of the brilliant German physicist
Albert Einstein.”
Question 41: Đáp án C
Theo thuyết tương đối đặc biệt của Einstein,
A. Tất cả các tính chất của chất và năng lượng có thể được giải thích trong công thức toán học
đơn thuần.
B. Ánh sáng bao gồm các gói năng lượng tách biệt.
C. Thời gian và chuyển động là tương đối với người quan sát.
D. Một số ehất rắn phóng ra electron khi được chiếu sáng.
“A third paper contained the “special theory of relativity” which showed that time and motion
are relative to the observer “
Question 42: Đáp án A
- Exalting- Elevation (n): sự đê cao, sự nâng cao
- Criticism /'kritisizm/ (n); sự phê bình, chỉ trích
- Support (n): sự ủng hộ
- Elimination /i,limi'nei∫n/ (n): sự loại trừ, sự loại ra
“Einstein spoke out frequently against nationalism, the exalting of one nation above all others.”
(Einstein đã lên tiếng thường xuyên để chống lại chủ nghĩa dân tộc, sự đề cao một đất nước lên
trên tất cả những nước khác)
VOCABULARY

- Brilliant / 'briljənt / (adj): tài giỏi
- Scientific / ,saiən'tifik / (adj): khoa
học
- Relativity / ,relə'tivəti/ (n): tính tương
đối
- Gravity / 'græviti / (n): sự hút, trọng
lực, sự hấp dẫn
- Atomic /ə'tɒmik/ (adj): (thuộc)
nguyên tử
- Suspension / sə'spen∫ən / (n): sự đình
chỉ, sự treo
- Microscopic /,maikrə'skɒpik/ (adj):
rất nhỏ, bằng kính hiển vi
- Quantum /'kwɒntəm / (n): lượng tử

- Theory /'θiəri / (n): thuyết
- Equivalence / i'kwivələns / (n): tính
tương đương
- Denounce /di'nauns/ (v): lên án, phản
đối kịch liệt
- Nationalism /'næ∫nəlizəm/ (n): chủ
nghĩa dân tộc
- Oppose / ə'pəuz / (v): đối lập, chống
đối
- Split /split/ (v): tách
- Violence / 'vaiələns / (n): bạo lực
- Curve /kɜ:v/ (n): đường cong
- Motion / 'məu∫ən / (n): chuyển động

Question 43: Đáp án: A. Laurence never has seen his sister since she left for Japan.
Vị trí từ: has never seen
Trạng từ đứng sau trợ động từ và trước động từ chính
Question 44: Đáp án: A. We had a man taken this photograph when we were on holiday last
summer.
Bị động thể nhờ vả (causative): have sb do sth = have sth done.
13


Question 45: Đáp án: C. Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a
system to class stars according to brightness.
Dạng từ loại, Class  classify
Question 46: Đáp án: B. This is the most delicious cake I’ve ever tasted.
B. I have never tasted any other cakes as delicious as this one.
Question 47: Đáp án: A. “My father went here last month” said he.
A. He said that his father had gone there the previous month.
Question 48: Đáp án: A. My director is angry with me . I didn't do all the work last week.
A. I should have done all the work last week.
Question 49: Đáp án: A. My father smokes. I’d like him to give up it.
A. I wish my father gave up smoking
Question 50: Đáp án: D. He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me.
D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well.

14



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×