Tải bản đầy đủ

ĐỀ THI THỬ MÔN TIẾNG ANH KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA 2019 ( ĐỀ 5)

HUYCOMF’S
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 5
(Đề thi có 06 trang)

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
Bài thi. NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi. TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài. 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ, tên thí sinh. .........................................................................
Số báo danh. .............................................................................
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. practical
B. tradition
C. fashion
D. pattern
Question 2. A. integration B. element
C. referee
D. exchange
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the other three in the position ofprimary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. interact
B. Vietnamese
C. volunteer
D. invalid
Question 4. A. labour
B. selfish
C. below
D. moment
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Question 5: Different people never read a book in _____ same way.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø
Question 6: If I_____an astronaut traveling in a cabin, I’d not be annoyed by the
weightlessness.
A. am
B. be
C. will be
D. were
Question 7: Since the flood the number of homeless people _____dramatically.
A. are increasing
B. had increased
C. increase
D. has increased
Question 8: _____he is old, he wants to travel around the world.
A. In spite of
B. Although
C. Despite
D. Because
Question 9: Most people prefer flying _____going by the sea because it’s too much faster.
A. over
B. than
C. from
D. to
Question 10: _____very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university
athletics meet.
A. Not feeling
B. Not felt


C. Feeling
D. Not to feel
Question 11: _____to Ernest Hemingway’s, I think his books were unique.
A. Often been compared
B. Having often compared
C. Having often been compared
D. Having been often compared
Question 12: It’s about time Mrs. Richard apologized to me _____ me a gossip in front of
everybody.
A. to have called
B. that she called
C. of calling
D. for having called
Question 13: Thanks to the laser beams, at last, he could get rid of the _____birthmark on his
face.
A. normal
B. abnormal
C. abnormality
D. abnormally
Question 14: As the years passed, Joe’s memories of his terrible experience _____away, and he
began to lead a normal life again.
A. got
B. backed
C. faded
D. passed
Question 15: Don't worry about trying to catch last train home, as we can easily _____you up
for the night.
1


A. keep
B. put
C. take
D. set
Question 16: Many people will be out of _____if the factory is closed.
A. career
B. job
C. profession
D. work
Question 17: This is valuable _____chair which dates back to the eighteenth century.
A. traditional
B. old-fashioned
C. antique
D. ancient
Question 18: This story has been passed down by _____of mouth.
A. word
B. phrase
C. memory
D. speaking
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: Sports and festivals form an integral part of every human society.
A. Informative
B. delighted
C. exciting
D. essential
Question 20: I’m becoming increasingly absent-minded. Last week, I locked myself out of
my house twice.
A. being considerate of things
B. remembering to do right things
C. forgetful of one’s past
D. often forgetting things
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: The most important thing is to keep yourself occupied.
A. busy
B. comfortable
C. free
D. relaxed
Question 22: Susan broke her promise when she failed to return the book I had lent her.
A. kept to herself
B. had an appointment
C. lost her friend
D. kept her word
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best
completes each of the following exchanges.
Question 23: Kate thanks Peter for his present.
- Kate: “Thank you for the lovely present”. - Peter: “____________.”
A. I’m pleased you like it
B. No, thanks
C. Go ahead
D. Come on
Question 24: Mary has just had her hair cut and meets Sarah.
- Sarah: “Your hairstyle is terrific, Mary!” - Mary: - “_____________.”
A. Never mention it
B. Thanks, Sarah. I had it done yesterday
C. Thanks, but I’m afraid
D. Yes, all right
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to
29.
In Germany, it’s important to be serious in a work situation. They don’t mix work and
play so you shouldn’t make jokes (25) _____you do in the UK and USA when you first meet
people. They work in a very organized way and prefer to do one thing at a time. They don’t
like- interruptions or (26) _____changes of schedule. Punctuality is very important so you
should arrive on time for appointments. At meeting, it’s important to follow the agenda and
not interrupt (27) _____speaker. If you give a presentation, you should focus (28) _____facts
and technical information and the quality of your company’s products. You should also
prepare well, as they may ask a lot of questions. Colleagues normally use the family names,
and title - for example ‘Doctor’ or “Professor”, so you shouldn’t use first names (29) _____a
person asks you to.
2


Question 25: A. while
B. as if
C. such as
D. as
Question 26: A. sudden
B. suddenly
C. abruptly
D. promptly
Question 27: A. other
B. others
C. another
D. the other
Question 28: A. on
B. to
C. at
D. in
Question 29: A. if only
B. as
C. unless
D. since
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.
Every drop of water in the ocean, even in the deepest parts, responds to the forces that create
the tides. No other force that affects the sea is so strong. Compared with the tides, the waves
created by the wind are surface movements felt no more than a hundred fathoms below the
surface. The currents also seldom involve more than the upper several hundred fathoms despite
their impressive sweep.
The tides are a response of the waters of the ocean to the pull of the Moon and the more
distant Sun. In theory, there is a gravitational attraction between the water and even the
outermost star of the universe. In reality, however, the pull of remote stars is so slight as to be
obliterated by the control of the Moon and, to a lesser extent, the Sun.
Just as the Moon rises later each day by fifty minutes, on the average, so, in most places, the
time of high tide is correspondingly later each day. And as the Moon waxes and wanes in its
monthly cycle, so the height of the tide varies. The tidal movements are strongest when the
Moon is a sliver in the sky, and when it is full. These are the highest flood tides and the lowest
ebb tides of the lunar month and are called the spring tides. At these times the Sun, Moon, and
Earth are nearly in line and the pull of the two heavenly bodies is added together to bring the
water high on the beaches, to send its surf upward against the sea cliffs, and to draw a high tide
into the harbors. Twice each month, at the quarters of the Moon, when the Sun, Moon and Earth
lie at the apexes of a triangular configuration and the pull of the Sun and Moon are opposed, the
moderate tidal movements called neap tides occur. Then the difference between high and low
water is less than at any other time during the month.
Question 30. What is the main point of the first paragraph?
A. The waves created by ocean currents are very large.
B. Despite the strength of the wind, it only moves surface water.
C. Deep ocean water is seldom affected by forces that move water.
D. The tides are the most powerful force to affect the movement of ocean water.
Question 31. The words "In reality" in the second paragraph are closest in meaning to_____.
A. surprisingly
B. actually
C. characteristically D. similarly
Question 32. It can be inferred from the passage that the most important factor in determining
how much gravitational effect one object in space has on the tides is_____.
A. size
B. distance
C. temperature
D. density
Question 33. What is the cause of spring tides?
A. Seasonal changes in the weather
B. The gravitational pull of the Sun and the Moon when nearly in line with the Earth
C. The Earth's movement around the Sun
D. The triangular arrangement of the Earth, Sun, and Moon
Question 34. Neap tides occur when_____.
A. the Sun counteracts the Moon's gravitational attraction
B. the Moon is full
3


C. the Moon is farthest from the Sun
D. waves created by the wind combine with the Moon's gravitational attraction
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
The three phases of human memory are the sensory memory, the short-term memory, and the
long- term memory. This division of the memory into phases is based on the length of time of
the memory.
Sensory memory is instantaneous memory. It is an image or memory that enters your mind
only for a short period of time; it comes and goes in under a second. The memory will not last
longer than that unless the information enters the short-term memory.
Information can be held in the short-term memory for about twenty seconds or as long as
you are actively using it. If you repeat a fact to yourself, that fact will stay in your short-term
memory as long as you keep repeating it. Once you stop repeating it, either it is forgotten or it
moves into long term memory.
Long-term memory is the huge memory tank that can hold ideas and images for years and
years. Information can be added to your long-term memory when you actively try to put it
there through memorization or when an idea or image enters your mind on its own.
Question 35: The best title for this passage would be _____.
A. The difference between sensory and short-term memory
B. How long it takes to memorize
C. The stages of human memory
D. Human phases
Question 36: The three phases of memory discussed in the passage are differentiated according
to _____.
A. The location in the brain
B. The period of time it takes to remember something
C. How the senses are involved in the memory.
D. How long the memory lasts.
Question 37: The expression “is based on” in the first paragraph could be best replaced by
_____.
A. Is on the top of
B. is at the foot of
C. depends on
D. is below
Question 38: According to the passage, which type of memory is the shortest?
A. Sensory memory
B. Active memory
C. Short-term memory
D. Long-term memory
Question 39: According to the passage, when will information stay in your short-term
memory?
A. For as long as twenty minutes
B. As long as it is being used.
C. After you have repeated it many times.
D. When it has moved into long-term memory.
Question 40: All of the following are TRUE about long - term memory EXCEPT that _____
A. it has a very large capacity.
B. it can hold information.
C. it is possible to put information into it through memorization.
4


D. memorization is the only way that information can get there.
Question 41: The expression “on its own” in the last sentence can be best replaced by
A. by itself
B. in its own time
C. with its
D. in only one way
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that if a person remembers a piece of «
information for two days, this is probably _____.
A. three phases of memory
B. the sensory memory
C. the short- term memory
D. the long- term memory
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: I didn’t feel like going to church this morning because it was hard raining.
A
B
C
D
Question 44: Students suppose to read all the questions carefully and find out the answers to
A
B
C
them.
D
Question 45: There’s plenty of time for you to make up your brain, so you needn’t decide
A
B
C
D
now.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest
in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46. The older he grew the more forgetful he became.
A. He grew older when he became more forgetful
B. He became more forgetful and older
C. As he grew older, he became more and more forgetful
D. He grew older and more and more forgetful
Question 47: ”John left here an hour ago,” said Jane.
A. Jane told me that John had left there an hour before
B. Jane said John left there an hour before
C. Jane told John to have left there an hour before
D. Jane told me that John to leave there an hour before
Question 48: It was a mistake not to bring your umbrella.
A. You might have brought your umbrella.
B. You must have brought your umbrella.
C. You should have brought your umbrella.
D. You can’t have brought your umbrella.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: Mr. Grey hurt his son’s feeling. He feels sorry for this.
A. His son feels bad about him, which makes Mr. Grey upset.
B. Mr. Grey regrets to hurt his son’s feeling.
C. It’s Mr. Grey who hits his son so bad.
D. Mr. Grey regrets hurting his son’s feeling.
Question 50: This university was so hard. He couldn’t enter it despite all his efforts.
A. He tried hard so he could win a place at this university.
B. He managed to enter this university.
C. He did make enough efforts but he still passed the entrance exam in this university.
D. However hard he tried, he couldn't enter this university.
5


HẾT

6


ANSWER SHEET
ONLY ONE ANSWER TO CHOOSE, WHY WRONG?

7


H

8


KEY
Question 1:Đáp án B
Đọc là /ə/ còn lại đọc là /ӕ/
Question 2:Đáp án C
C đọc /e/ còn lại là /i/
A. integration
B. element
C. referee
D. exchange
Question 3. Đáp án: D
D nhấn âm 1, còn lại nhấn âm 3
A. interact B. Vietnamese C. volunteer
D. invalid
Question 4. Đáp án: C
C nhấn âm 2 còn lại nhấn âm 1
A. labour B. selfish
C. below
D. moment
Question 5: Đáp án: C
The same … as: cùng, giống
The same time as: cùng thời; the same way: cùng cách
Different people never read a book in ________ same way.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø
Question 6. Đáp án là D. Trong câu điều kiện loại II, ta dùng “were” với tất cả các câu
Question 7. Đáp án là D. Since + mốc thòi gian => dùng thi hiện tại hoàn thành.
Question 8: Đáp án: B
Nghĩa câu: dù ông ấy già nhưng ông muốn đi quanh thế giới.
_________ he is old, he wants to travel around the world.
A. In spite of + N/Ving B. Although + S + V
C. Despite = A
D. Because + S + V
Question 9: Đáp án: D.
Cấu trúc prefer Ving to Ving: thích làm gì hơn làm gì
Most people prefer flying ………….. going by the sea because it’s too much faster.
A. over
B. than
C. from
D. to
Question 10: Tỉnh lược mệnh đề trạng ngữ khi chủ từ trong 2 mệnh đề giống nhau. Ta bỏ chủ
từ trong MĐTN và động từ  Ving (câu chủ động), V3/ed (câu bị động)
_______very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university athletics meet.
Dù không thấy khỏe, nhưng David vẫn quyết tâm tham gia vào cuộc gặp gỡ của các vận
động viên đang theo học đại học
A. Not feeling
B. Not felt
C. Feeling
D. Not to feel
Question 11. Đáp án: C
Kiến thức: trạng từ Giải thích:
Ở đây động từ phải chia ở thể bị động: had been Vp.p
Vị trí của trạng từ: đứng giữa trợ động từ và động từ thường
Tạm dịch:Mặc dù những cuốn sách của anh ấy thường được so sánh với những cuốn của
Ernest Hemingway, tôi nghĩ rằng những cuốn sách của anh ấy là duy nhất.
Question 12. Đáp án: D
Kiến thức: từ vựng Giải thích:
apologize (to somebody) for doing something/ for having done something: xin lỗi ai vì đã làm

Tạm dịch: Đã đến lúc bà Richard xin lỗi tôi về việc gọi tôi là kẻ buôn chuyện trước mặt mọi
người.
9


Question 13: Đáp án: B:
Kiến thức: Tính + Danh
Dịch: Nhờ vào tia laze, cuối cùng ông ấy cũng có thể loại bỏ được vết bớt bất thường trên mặt.
Thanks to the laser beams, at last, he could get rid of the __________birthmark on his face.
A. normal
B. abnormal: bất thường
C. abnormality
D.
abnormally
Question 14 Đáp án: C
Kiến thức: từ vựng Giải thích:
get away: trốn back away: lùi lại fade away: mờ dần
pass away: chết
Tạm dịch: Khi những năm tháng trôi qua, những kỷ niệm của Joe về trải nghiệm khủng khiếp
của anh đã mờ dần, và anh bắt đầu sống lại một cuộc sống bình thường.
Question 15: Đáp án: B
Put sb up for the night: ghé nghỉ qua đêm. Don't worry about trying to catch last train home, as
we can easily ……you up for the night.
A. keep
B. put
C. take
D. set
Question 16: Đáp án D
Out of work ~ unemployed: thất nghiệp
E.g: I’ve been out of work for six months.
- Career /kə'riər/ (n): sự nghiệp, nghề nghiệp
E.g: She has a successful career in marketing.
- Job /dʒɒb/ (n): công việc
E.g: It’s difficult to find a eood job in this city.
- Profession /prə'fe∫ən/ (n): mghề nghiệp
E.g: What is your profession?
Đáp án D (Nhiều người sẽ bị thất nghiệp nếu nhà máy này đóng cửa.)
Question 17: Đáp án: C.
This is valuable ................ chair which dates back to the eighteeth century.
A. traditional ; truyền thống B. old-fashioned: lỗi thời
C. antique: cổ D. ancient cổ đại
Question 18. Đáp án: A
Cụm từ: Pass down by word of mouth ( truyền miệng)
=>Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Câu chuyện này được truyền miệng.
Question 19: Đáp án D
Integral /'intigrəl/ - Essential /i'sen∫əl/ (adj): cần thiết, quan trọng
E.g: Music has become an integral part of our life.
- Informative /in'fɔ:mətiv/ (adj): cung cấp nhiều thông tin hữu ích
E.g: The lecture is informative.
- Delighted /di'laitid/ (adj): vui mừng
E.g: I was delighted with my birthday gifts.
- Exciting /ik'saitiη/ (adj): hào hứng, hứng thú, hấp dẫn
E.g: The football match was exciting.
Đáp án D (Thể thao và lễ hội tạo nên phần thiết yếu trong xã hội loài người.)
Question 20: Đáp án D
- Absent-minded /,æbsənt'maindid/ (adj): đãng trí, hay quên ~ often forgetting things
10


E.g: My grandmother is becoming quite absent-minded.
Đáp án D (Tôi ngày càng trở nên đãng trí. Tuần trước, tôi tự khóa chính mình ở ngoài nhà 2
lần.)
Question 21: Đáp án C
Occupied /'ɒkjʊpaied/ ~ Busy (adj): bận rộn
E.g: She’s fully occupied looking after three children.
- Comfortable /'kʌmftəbl/ (adj): thoải mái
E.g: This bed is very comfortable.
- Free /tri:/ (adj): rảnh rỗi
E.g: Are you free tonight?
- Relaxed /ri'lækst/ (adj): thư giãn
E.g: I te looked culm and relaxed.
Question 22: Susan broke her promise when she failed to return the book I had lent her.
A. kept to herself
B. had an appointment
C. lost her friend
D. kept her word
Question 23: Đáp án A
Kate: Cảm ơn vì món quà đáng yêu nhé!
Peter: “ ____________ ”.
A. Tớ vui vì bạn thích nó
B. Không, cảm ơn
C. Cứ tự nhiên
D. Cố lên,... (Dùng để cổ vũ, khích lệ)
Question 24: Đáp án B
Sarah: “Kiểu tóc bạn đẹp quá, Mary!”
Mary: - “___________”
A. Đừng bao giờ đề cập đến nó.
B. Cảm ơn Sarah. Tôi cắt hôm qua đó.
C. Cảm ơn, nhưng tôi e rằng.
D. Ừ, được rồi.
Question 25: Đáp án D
- As: như, khi, vì
- While: trong khi
- As if: như thể là
- Such as: ví dụ như
Đáp án D (Họ không trộn lẫn giữa chơi và làm việc do vậy bạn không nên đùa như thường làm
ở Anh và Mỹ khi lần đầu tiên gặp mặt mọi người.)
Question 26: Đáp án A
- Sudden (adj): đột ngột => Suddenly (adv)
Vì phía sau chỗ trống là danh từ “changes” nên từ cần điền vào là tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh
từ đó.
Đáp án A (Họ không thích sự gián đoạn hoặc là sự thay đổi kế hoạch đột ngột.)
Question 27: Đáp án D
- Other + N số nhiều: những .... khác
11


E.g: I have invited some other friends.
- Others = other + N số nhiều
E.g: I don’t like these novels. Let’s ask for others (others = other novels)
- Another + N đếm được số ít : một ...nào đó, một...nào khác (dùng để đề cập đến một đối
tượng nào đó không xác định)
E.g: I want another cup of tea.
- The other: ...còn lại: dùng khi nói đến đối tượng nào đó xác định.
The other + N (danh từ không đếm được/ đếm được số ít/ đếm được số nhiều)
E.g: I have two sisters. One is a teacher; the other is a nurse. (Tôi có 2 người chị. Một người là
giáo viên; người còn lại là y tá.)
Đáp án D (Tại cuộc họp, quan trọng là phải theo chương trình nghị sự và không ngắt lời người
khác.)
Question 28: Đáp án A
Focus on sth: tập trung vào cái gì
Đáp án A (Nếu bạn đưa ra một bài thuyết trình, bạn nên tập trung vào các dữ kiện và thông tin
kỹ thuật và chất lượng sản phẩm của công ty bạn.)
Question 29: Đáp án C
Unless = if ...not: trừ khi, nếu không
- As: như, bởi vì, khi
- Since: bởi vì, kể từ
If only: giá như
Đáp án C (Đồng nghiệp thường sử dụng họ và chức danh - ví dụ như “Tiến sỹ” hoặc “Giáo sư”,
vì vậy bạn không nên sử dụng tên riêng, trừ khi ai đó yêu cầu.)
Question 30. Đáp án: D.
Ý chính đoạn 1. Đọc câu 1.
Mọi hạt nước trong đại dương, thậm chí ở nới sâu nhất, đều cộng hưởng vào những lực tạo nên
thủy triều  D. thủy triều là lực lớn nhất ảnh hưởng tới sự di chuyển của nước biển.
Question 31. Đáp án: B. nghĩa
Question 32. Đáp án: B. từ khóa: gravitational effect. Dòng 2 – đoạn 2
Question 33. Đáp án: B. từ khóa: spring tides: Dòng 5 đoạn 3
Question 34. Đáp án: A. Đoạn cuối, dòng cận cuối
Question 35: Đáp án C
Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc là ________.
A. Sự khác nhau giữa trí nhớ tạm thời và ngắn hạn
B. Mất bao lâu để ghi nhớ
C. Các giai đoạn của trí nhớ con người
D. Các giai đoạn con người
Câu đầu tiên trong bài đọc đã nêu lên ý chính cùa toàn bài, và các đoạn sau làm rõ vấn đề hơn
Dẫn chứng: “The three phases of human memory are the sensory memory, the short-term
memory, and the long-term memory.” (Ba giai đoạn của bộ nhớ con người là trí nhớ tạm thời,
ngắn hạn và dài hạn.)
Question 36: Đáp án D
Ba giai đoạn của quá trình ghi nhớ được thảo luận trong bài đọc được phân biệt theo ______.
12


A. Vị trí trong bộ não
B. Khoảng thời gian để ghi nhớ điều gì
C. Cách thức các giác quan tham gia vào quá trình ghi nhớ
D. Quá trình ghi nhớ kéo dài bao lâu
Dẫn chứng trong đoạn đầu: “This division of the memory into phases is based on the length
of time of the memory.” (Sự phân chia bộ nhớ thành các giai đoạn dựa vào độ dài thời gian
của quá trình ghi nhớ.)
Question 37: Đáp án C
- “is based on” - “depends on”: phụ thuộc vào, dựa vào
“This division of the memory into phases is based on the length of time of the memory.” (Sự
phân chia bộ nhớ thành các giai đoạn dựa vào độ dài thời gian của quá trình ghi nhớ.)
Question 38: Đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, loại trí nhớ nào là ngắn nhất?
Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu trong đoạn 2: Sensory memory is instantaneous memory.
Question 39: Đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, lúc nào thì thông tin sẽ lưu lại ở trí nhớ ngắn hạn?
Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu tiên trong đoạn 3: “Information can be held in the short-term memory
for about twenty seconds or as long as you are actively using it.” (Thông tin có thể được giữ lại
trong bộ nhớ ngắn hạn khoảng hai mươi giây hoặc miễn là bạn đang tích cực sử dụng nó.)
Question 40: Đáp án D
Tất cả những điều sau ĐÚNG về trí nhớ dài hạn NGOẠI TRỪ __________.
A. Đúng (Long-term memory is the huge memory tank)
B. Đúng (Long-term memory is the huge memory tank that can hold ideas and images for years
and years)
C. Đúng (Information can be added to your long-term memory when you actively try to put it
there through memorization)
D. Sai (Information can be added to your long-term memory when you actively try to put it
there through memorization or when an idea or image enters your mind on its own) => Sự ghi
nhớ không phải là cách duy nhất
Question 41: Đáp án A
- “on its own” = “by itself”: tự nó, tự bản thân
Dẫn chứng: “Information can be added to your long-term memory when you actively try to put
it there through memorization or when an idea or image enters your mind on its own. (Thông
tin có thể được bổ sung vào trí nhớ dài hạn khi bạn tích cực cố gắng lưu giữ nó ở đó thông qua
sự ghi nhớ hoặc là khi một ý tưởng hay hình ảnh tự động vào tâm trí của bạn.)
Question 42: Đáp án D
Ta có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng nêu một người ghi nhớ thông tin được khoảng 2 ngày, điều này
có thể là ________.

13


Theo thông tin trong bài đọc thì “the sensory memory” và “the short-term memory” là loại trí
nhớ rất ngắn, chỉ tính bằng giây nên một người ghi nhớ thông tin được khoảng thời gian 2 ngày
sẽ thuộc vào trí nhớ dài hạn
Question 43: Đáp án: D. vị trí từ: raining hard
I didn’t feel like going to church this morning because it was hard raining.
A
B
C
D
Question 44: Đáp án: A. Bị động: be supposed to: được cho là
Students suppose to read all the questions carefully and find out the answers to them.
A
B
CD
Question 45: Đáp án: B. thành ngữ: make up your mind = decide
There’s plenty of time for you to make up your brain, so you needn’t decide now.
A
B
C
D
Question 46. Đáp án: C.
The older he grew the more forgetful he became.
A. He grew older when he became more forgetful
B. He became more
forgetful and older
C. As he grew older, he became more and more forgetful D. He grew older and more and
more forgetful
Question 47: ”John left here an hour ago,” said Jane.
A. Jane told me that John had left there an hour before B. Jane said John left there an hour
before
C. Jane told John to have left there an hour before
D. Jane told me that John to leave
there an hour before
Question 48: It was a mistake not to bring your umbrella.
A. You might have brought your umbrella.
B. You must have brought your umbrella.
C. You should have brought your umbrella.
D. You can’t have brought your umbrella.
Question 49: Mr. Grey hurt his son’s feeling. He feels sorry for this.
A. His son feels bad about him, which makes Mr. Grey upset.
B. Mr. Grey regrets to hurt his son’s feeling.
C. It’s Mr. Grey who hits his son so bad.
D. Mr. Grey regrets hurting his son’s feeling.
Question 50: This university was so hard. He couldn’t enter it despite all his efforts.
A. He tried hard so he could win a place at this university.
B. He managed to enter this university.
C. He did make enough efforts but he still passed the entrance exam in this university.
D. However hard he tried, he couldn't enter this university.

14



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×