Tải bản đầy đủ

ĐỀ THI THỬ MÔN TIẾNG ANH KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA 2019 ( ĐỀ 3)

HUYCOMF’S
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 3
(Đề thi có 06 trang)

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ, tên thí sinh: .........................................................................
Số báo danh: .............................................................................
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. takes
B. develops
C. burns
D. laughs
Question 2: A. century
B. culture
C. secure
D. applicant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the

other three in the position ofprimary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. immerse
B. status
C. equal
D. echo
Question 4. A. ceremony
B. comparison C. hypothesis
D. uncertainty
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Question 5: Would you pass me ________salt, please?
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø (no article)
Question 6: If she ________the early train yesterday, she would be here now.
A. took
B. were taking
C. would take
D. had taken
Question 7: She was playing games while he ________a football match.
A. watched
B. watches
C. was watching
D. watching
Question 8: He went on working ______ feeling unwell.
A. although
B. because
C. due to
D. Despite
Question 9: They decided to name the new baby boy________Grandpa.
A. of
B. after
C. with
D. as
Question 10: ________ the noise and pollution in the city, the Browns move to the countryside.
A. Be tired of
B. Being tired of
C. Tired of
D. Were tired of


Question 11: ________ with the size of the whole earth, the highest mountains do not seem high at
all.
A. A comparison
B. Compare them
C. If you compare
D. When compared
Question 12: "What was David's reaction to the accusation?"
"Well, he denied________anywhere near the house at the time."
A. of being
B. being
C. be
D. to be
Question 13: The plan was developed________by a team of experts.
A. system
B. systematical
C. systemized
D. systematically
Question 14: The people who________the survey said that they had examined over 1,000 accidents
A. gave
B. proceed
C. set
D. conducted
Question 15: Make sure you________your assignment before you go to bed.
A. have
B. do
C. take
D. make
Question 16: It can be an amazing experience for those who have th e ________to leave their
family and friend and live in a new place.
A. courage
B. courageous C. encourage
D. encouragement
Question 17: The Red Cross all over the world has carried out a lot o f________.
A. responsibilities
B. jobs
C. works
D. missions
Question 18: Air pollution poses a________to both human health and our environment
A. jeopardy
B. difficulty C. problem
D. threat
1


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: We should keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being
A. unrevealed
B. unfrequent C. lively
D. accessible
Question 20: “It’s no use talking to me about metaphysics. It’s a closed book to me.”
A. an object that I really love
B. a book that is never opened
C. a subject that I don’t understand
D. a theme that I like to discuss
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: “Don't be such a pessimist. I'm sure you'll soon get over it. Cheer up!”
A. activist
B. feminist
C. optimist
D. hobbyist
Question 22: “Be quick! We must speed up if we don’t want to miss the flight.”
A. turn down
B. look up
C. slow down
D. put forward
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes
each of the following exchanges.
Question 23: Sarah has just bought a new skirt that she likes very much.
- Jane: “You look great in that red skirt, Sarah!”
- Sarah: “_______”
A. No, I don’t think so,
B. Oh, you don’t like it, do you?
C. Thanks, I bought it at Macy’s.
D. I like it.
Question 24: Ken and Laura are saying goodbye to each other after going to LOTTE Center. And
they are going to have a date with each other later.
- Laura: “Well, it’s getting late. Maybe we could get together sometime.”
- Ken: “________.”
A. Nice to see back you
B. Take it easy
C. Sounds good. I’ll give you a call
D. Yes, I’ve enjoyed it
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.
HERE ARE TIPS THAT HELP SUCCEED IN YOUR JOB INTERVIEW
Always arrive early. If you do not know (23) ________the organization is located, call for exact
directions (24) ________advance. Leave some extra time for any traffic, packing, or unexpected
events. If you are running late, call right away and let someone know. The best time to arrive is
approximately 5 – 10 minutes early. Give yourself the time to read your resume one more time, to
catch your breath, and to be ready for the interview. Once you are at the office, treat everyone you
encounter with repect. Be (25) ________to everyone as soon as you walk in the door.
Wear a professional business suit. This point should be emphasized enough. First (26)
________are extremely important in the interview process. Women should (27) ________wearing
too much jewelry or make up. Men should avoid flashy suits or wearing too much perfume. It is
also important that you feel comfortable. While a suit is the standard interview attire in a business
environment, if you think it is an informal environment, call before and ask. Regardless, you can
never be overdressed it you are wearing a tailored suit.
Question 25: A. when
B. why
C. where
D. that
Question 26: A. with
B. in
C. on
D. for
Question 27: A. happy
B. pleasant
C. disappointed
D. excited
Question 28: A. attendances
B. attentions C. impressions
D. pressures
Question 29: A. avoid
B. suggest
C. enjoy
D. mind
2


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.
There are a number of measures that should be taken to protect endangered animals from
extinction.
First, we should have different activities to raise peoples’ awareness of the need to protect these
animals. Funds should also be raised for projects to save them.
Second, human must provide endangered animals with appropriate habitats to live in and breed
successfully.
Then, Governments should have a good policy to improve the life of people who live in or near
endangered animals’ habitats so that they can stop illegal trade of endangered animals and their
associated products.
Finally, there should be campaigns to stop people from using fashionable wildlife products. It is
believed that once these measures are carried out effectively, endangered animals will be saved
from extinction.
Question 30. How many measures are there for protecting endangered animals from extinction?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Question 31. The word awareness in line 2 has the closest meaning to
A. knowledge
B. fear
C. care
D. law
Question 32. Why should governments have a good policy to improve the life of people near
endangered animals’ habitats?
A. so as to stop people from illegal trade
B. in order that they can continue illegal trade
C. to purchase animals’ products
D. to save people from illegal trade
Question 33. What will happen if these measures are carried out effectively?
A. animals will become extinct
B. animals will be endangered
C. animals will be saved
D. animals will be released
Question 34. What is the best title of the text?
A. Raising people’s awareness of animal protection
B. Policies of animal habitat protection
C. Saving endangered species
D. Measures of endangered animals protection
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
One of the most interesting authors of the twentieth century, J.R.R Tolkien, achieved fame
through his highly inventive trilogy, The Lord of the Rings. Born in 1892, Tolkien received his
education from Oxford and then served in World War I. After the war, he became a professor of
Anglo -Saxon and English language and literature at Oxford University.
Although published in 1965, the three books that comprise the Lord of the Rings were written in
intervals from 1936 to 1949. This was mainly due to Tolkien’s responsibilities as a professor and the
outbreak of World War II. By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had become a sociological
phenomenon as young people intently studied the mythology and legends created by Tolkien.
The trilogy is remarkable not only for its highly developed account of historical fiction but also
its success as a modern heroic epic. The main plot describes the struggle between good and evil
kingdom as they try to acquire a magic ring that has the power to rule the world. The novels, which
3


are set in a time called Middle Earth, describe a detailed fantasy world. Established before humans
populated the Earth, Middle Earth was inhabited by good and evil creatures such as hobbits, elves,
monsters, wizards, and some humans. The characters and the setting of Middle Earth were modeled
after mythological stories from Greece and Northern Europe.
Although readers have scrutinized the texts for inner meaning and have tried to connect the
trilogy with Tolkien’s real life experiences in England during World War II, he denied the
connection. He claims that the story began in his years as an undergraduate student and grew out of
his desire to create mythology and legends about elves and their language.
Tolkien was a masterful fantasy novelist who used his extensive knowledge of folklore to create a
body of work that is still read and enjoyed throughout the world today
Question 35: What can we assume is NOT true about Middle Earth?
A. Middle Earth was based on European folktales
B. Middle Earth was a fictional world
C. The good and evil kingdom fought for the power
D. People dominated Middle Earth
Question 36: The word “scrutinized” in the fourth paragraph could be replaced by
A. examined
B. denied
C. enjoyed
D. criticized
Question 37: What does this passage mainly discuss?
A. J.R.R. Tolkien's work as a professor
B. The popularity of J.R.R Tolkien
C. All of.E.R.R Tolkien's fantasy books
D. J.R.R. Tolkien and his trilogy
Question 38: According to the passage, when did “the Lord of the Rings” trilogy become popular
with young people?
A. In the late 1960s
B. After World War II
C. In 1892
D. Between 1936 and 1946
Question 39: When did Tolkien begin to create this trilogy?
A. When he was a student
B. During World War I
C. When he was a professor
D. During World War II
Question 40: What does the word “trilogy” in the first paragraph mean?
A. A specific type of fantasy novel
B. A long novel
C. A group of three literary books
D. An unrelated group of books
Question 41: What is the setting of Tolkien’s trilogy?
A. Modern - day Greece
B. England in the 1800’s
C. Oxford University
D. Middle Earth
Question 42: The word “fascinating” in the second paragraph could be replaced by
A. thrilling
B. extremely interesting
C. boring
D. terrifying
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: Students suppose to read all the questions carefully and find out the answers to them.
D
A
B
C
Question 44: The number of homeless people in Nepal have increased sharply due to the recent
A
B
C
severe earthquake.
D
4


Question 45: Once you can overcome your difficulty, the problem may well become a source of
A
B
C
strengthen to your marriage and your faith.
D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: The sooner he quits smoking, the better he'll feel.
A. Though he feels better, he still smokes sometimes.
B. When he stops smoking, he'll begin to feel better.
C. As soon as he feels better, he'll try to quit smoking.
D. He feels so much better since he quit smoking.
Question 47: “If I were you, I'd tell him the truth,” she said to me.
A. She said to me that if I were you, I'd tell him the truth.
B. She will tell him the truth if she is me.
C. She suggested to tell him the truth if she were me.
D. She advised me to tell him the truth.
Question 48: I thought I shouldn’t have stayed at home yesterday.
A. I regretted staying at home yesterday.
B. I regretted for staying at home yesterday.
C. 1 regret for staying at home yesterday.
D. I regret to stay at home yesterday.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: People should not throw rubbish in the park. People should not cut down the trees in
the park.
A. People should either throw rubbish in the park or cut down the trees in the park.
B. People should neither throw rubbish nor cut down the trees in the park.
C. People should either throw rubbish nor cut down the trees in the park.
D. People should neither throw rubbish or cut down the trees in the park
Question 50: Just after the play started there was a power failure.
A. No earlier had the play started than there was a power failure.
B. Hardly did the play start then there was a power failure.
C. No sooner did the play start before there was a power failure.
D. Hardly had the play started when there was a power failure.
HẾT

5


ANSWER SHEET
ONLY ONE ANSWER TO CHOOSE, WHY WRONG?

6


H

7


KEY
Question 1: Đáp án C
- Take /teik/ (v); lấy
- Develop /di'veləp/ (v); phát triển
- Burn /bɜ:n/ (v): đốt cháy
- Laugh /lɑ:f/ (v): cười
Đáp án C (“s” được phát âm là /z/ còn lại là /s/)
Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “s, es”:
- TH1: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các âm /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ʒ/. /dʒ/ (thường tận cùng bằng các chữ cái:
-s, -ss, -ch, -sh, -x, -z (-ze),- o,- ge,- ce) thì phát âm là /iz/
E.g: changes /t∫eindʒiz/ ; practices /'præktisiz/
- TH2: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/ thì phát âm là /s/
E.g: cooks / /kuks/; stops /stɒps/
- TH3: Nếu từ tận cùng bằng các nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại thì phát âm là /z/
E.g: plays / /pleiz /; Stands /stændz/....
Question 2: Đáp án A
- Century /'sent∫əri/ (n): thế kỷ
- Culture /'kʌlt∫ə(r)/ (n): văn hóa
E.g: American culture
- Secure /si'kjʊə(r)/ (adj): an toàn, chắc chắn; (v): bảo đảm, củng cố, chiếm được
E.g: Its not a very secure way to make a living.
The windows were secured with locks and bars.
- Applicant /'æplikənt/ (n): ứng viên, người xin việc
E.g: There were over 500 applicants for the job.
Đáp án A (“c” được phát âm là /s/; còn lại được phát âm là /k/)
Question 3. A. immerse
Question 4. A. ceremony
Question 5: Would you pass me ________ salt, please?
A. a
B. an
C. the D. Ø (no article)
Question 6: If she _____ the early train yesterday, she would be here now.
A. took B. were taking
C. would take D. had taken
Question 7: She was playing games while he ________a football match.
A. watched B. watches C. was watching D. watching
Question 8: He went on working ______ feeling unwell.
A. although
B. because
C. due to
D. despite
Question 9: They decided to name the new baby boy……………Grandpa.
A. of (x) B. after C. with (x)
D. as
Name sb as sth=
nominate sb=đề cử, đề bạt
Question 10: :____________ the noise and pollution in the city, the Browns move to the countryside.
A. Be tired of
B. Being tired of
C. Tired of
D . Were tired of
Question11: Rút gọn mệnh đê trạng ngữ:
- Mệnh đề trạng từ là mệnh đề nối nhau bằng các liên từ như "when, because, while..."
+ Điểu kiện rút gọn: Chủ ngữ 2 vế giống nhau
8


+ Cách thức rút gọn:
- Bỏ liên từ (hoặc để lại thì biến thành giới từ)
- Chủ động thì đổi động từ thành V-ing
- Bị động thì dùng p.p (nhưng nếu giữ lại liên từ, hoặc có NOT thì phải để lại "to be" và thêm "ing"
vào "to be": (being + p.p)- ngoại trừ các liên từ "when, if, though" thì lại có thể bỏ luôn "to be".
Đối với liên từ "when, as ( khi)" mà động từ chính trong mệnh đề đó là "to be + N" và mang nghĩa
"là” thì có thể bỏ luôn "to be" mà giữ lại danh từ thôi.
— ĩ-.qTrWhen_l see him, I vsillgive him thisgift. (chủ động) -> When seeing him, 1 will give him this gift, (liên từ when có thể giữ lại)
-> Seeing him, 1 w ill give him this gift, (bỏ liên từ when)
E.g2: When Lwas given a watch by my mother, / felt very happy, (bị động)
- > When being given a watch by my mother, I felt very happy, (để lại liên từ when thì để lại to be
= > being PP)
-> When given a watch by my mother, 1 felt very happy, (nếu là liên từ when thì có thể bỏ "to be")
-> Given a watch by my mother, 1 felt very happy, (bỏ liên từ)
Do vậy:
When the highest mountains were compared with the size of the whole earth, the highest
mountains/ they do not seem high at all.(chủ ngữ 2 vế giống nhau; bị động)
-> When being compared/ When compared/ Compared with the size of the whole earth, the
highest mountains do not seem high at all. (rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ when)
=> Đáp án D (Khi được so sánh với kích thước của toàn bộ trái đất thì những ngọn núi cao nhất
dường như không cao chút nào.)
A, B, c sai ngữ pháp
Question 12:
- deny + V-ing: phủ nhận làm gì đó
E.g: Nam denied breaking the windows. (Nam phủ nhận việc đã làm hỏng cửa sổ.)
■=> Đáp án B ("Phản ứng của David với lời buộc tội đó như thế nào?" - "ồ, anh ấy đã phủ nhận
việc
ở bất kỳ chỗ nào gãn ngôi nhà vào thời điểm đó.")
Question 13: D
- system (n): hệ thống
- systematical (adj): có hệ thống = > systematically (adv)
- systemize (v): hệ thống hóa
V + adv (develop là động từ nên từ cần điền phía sau là trạng từ)
■=> Đáp án D (Kế hoạch được một đội các chuyên gia phát triển một cách có hệ thống.)
Question 14: Đáp án D
- Give (v): đưa ra
- Proceed (v): tiếp tục, tiếp diễn
- Set (v): cài đặt, thiết lập
- Conduct (v): tiến hành, tàm, thực hiện
+ Conduct an experiment/a survey: lảm thí nghiệm/ cuộc khảo sát
Đáp án D (Những người tiến hành cuộc khảo sát nói rằng họ đã khảo sát hơn 1.000 vụ tai nạn.)
Question 15: B
9


- have (v): có
- do (v): làm - take (v): lấy đi
- make (v): làm, chế tạo
- do assignment: làm bài tập
^ Đáp án B (Hãy chắc chắn bạn làm bài tập trước khi đi ngủ nhé.)
Question 16:
- courage / ‘kAr.id3/ (n): lòng dũng cảm, sự can đảm, dũng khí
E.g: Ị haven't yet plucked up the courage to ask her. (Tôi vẫn chưa lấy hết can đảm để hỏi cô ấy.)
- courageous (adj): can đảm, dũng cảm
_____l.q:_a veryj£Quragenus deQi$ian (m ộl quyết định rất can đảm)
- encourage (v): khuyến khích, động viên
E.g: My mother encourages me to take this course. (Mẹ tôi kh uyến khích tôi tham gia khóa học
này)
- encouragement (n): sự động viên, khuyến khích
E.g: Her words were a great encouragement to me. (Những lời của cô ấy là một sự động viên lớn
với tôi.)
<=> Đáp án A (Đó có thể là một trải nghiệm đầy ngạc nhiên cho những ai mà có can đảm để rời gia
đình và bạn bè đến sống ở một noi mới.)
Question 17:
- responsibility (n): trách nhiệm
E.g: She takes her responsibilities as a nurse very seriously.
- job (n): công việc
E.g: a temporary/permanent job (một công việc tạm thời/ lâu dài)
- work (uncountable noun): công việc
E.g: I'vegotso much work to do.
-------- mission (n): sứ mệnh, nhiệm vụ
E.g: My mission in life is to educate the rich about the suffering o f the poor.
<=> Đáp án D (Hội chữ thập đỏ trên khắp thế giới dã thực hiện nhiều sứ mệnh.)
Question 18: Đáp án D
Jeopardy /’dʒepədi/ (n): nguy cơ, nguy hiểm
+ In jeopardy: lâm vào cảnh nguy hiểm
E.g: The war has put thousands of lives in jeopardy.
- Difficulty (n): sự khó khăn
- Problem (n): vấn đề
- Threat /θret/ (n): mối đe dọa
+ Threat to sth: mói đe dọa cho cái gì
E.g: Smoking poses a serious threat to your health. (Hút thuốc lá là mối đe dọa cho sức khỏe của
bạn.)
Đáp án D (Ô nhiễm không khí đe dọa đến sức khỏe con người và môi trường.)
Question 19: Đáp án A
- Secret /'si:krət/ (adj): bí mật # Revealed: tiết lộ
E.g: You must keep it secret.
- Frequent /fri'kwənt/ (adj): thường xuyên
10


E.g: She is a frequent visitor to this area.
- Lively /'laivli/ (adj): sinh động, sôi nổi, năng nổ
E.g: That is a lively debate.
- Accessible /ək'sesəbl/ (adj): có thể tới được, có thể tiếp cận được
E.g: The documents are not accessible to the public.
Question 20: “It’s no use talking to me about metaphysics. It’s a closed book to me.”
A. an object that I really love
B. a book that is never opened
C. a subject that I don’t understand
D. a theme that I like to discuss
Question 21: “Don't be such a pessimist. I'm sure you'll soon get over it. Cheer up!”
A. activist
B. feminist
C. optimist
D. hobbyist
Question 22: “Be quick! We must speed up if we don’t want to miss the flight.”
A. turn down
B. look up
C. slow down
D. put forward
Question 23: Đáp án C
Jane: “Cậu trông rất tuyệt trong chiếc váy màu đỏ đó, Sarah.”
Sarah: “_________”
A. Không, tớ không nghĩ vậy.
B. Ồ, cậu không thích nó phải không?
C. Cảm ơn, tớ đã mua nó ở Marcy’s
D. Tớ thích nó.
Question 24: Đáp án C
Laura: Ồ, trời đang dần tối rồi. Có lẽ chúng ta nên gặp mặt dịp khác.
A. Rất vui được gặp lại cậu.
B. Hãy thư giãn đi.
c. Nghe có vẻ ổn đấy. Tớ sẽ gọi cho cậu.
D. Ừ, tớ thích nó.
Question 25: Đáp án C
- When: chỉ thời gian
- Why: chỉ lý do
- Where: chỉ nơi chốn
- That: là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho who, whom, which
Ta thấy phía sau có động từ “locate” (đặt vào vị trí) => chọn where
Đáp án C (Nếu bạn không biết cơ sở đó được đặt ở đâu ....)
Question 26: Đáp án B
- In advance: trước
E.g: It’s cheaper if you book the tickets in advance. (Nếu bạn đặt vé trước thì rẻ hơn.)
Đáp án B (Nếu bạn không biết cơ sở đó được đặt ở đâu thì hãy hỏi đường đi trước.)
Question 27: Đáp án B
- Happy (adj): vui mừng, hạnh phúc
- Pleasant (adj): thân thiện và lịch sự
+ Pleasant to sb: thân thiện với ai
E.g: Please try to be pleasant to our guests.
- Disappointed (ad)): thất vọng
- Excited (adj): hào hứng
Đáp án B (Hãy tỏ ra thân thiện với mọi người ngay khi bạn vừa bước vào.)
11


Question 28: Đáp án C
- Attendance (n): sự tham dự
- Attention (n): sự chú ý
- Impression (n): ấn tượng
- Pressure (n): áp lực
Đáp án c (Ấn tượng ban đầu rất quan trọng trong quá trình phỏng vấn.)
Question 29: Đáp án A
- Avoid (v): tránh
- Suggest (v): đề nghị
- Enjoy (v): thích
- Mind (v): phiền, ngại
Sau những động từ này thì động từ theo sau phải ở dạng V-ing, nhưng xét về nghĩa thì chỉ có
“avoid” phù hợp
Đáp án A (Phụ nữ nên tránh mang quá nhiều nữ trang hoặc trang điểm quá đậm.)
Question 30: Đáp án D
Question 31: Đáp án A
Question 32: Đáp án A
Question 33: Đáp án C
Question 34: Đáp án D
Question 35: Đáp án B
Chúng ta có thể cho rằng điếu nào sau là KHÔNG đúng về Trung Địa?
A. đúng (The characters and the setting of Middle Earth were modeled after mythological stories
from Greece and Northern Europe)
B đúng (The novels, which are set in a time called Middle Earth, describe a detailed fantasy world.)
C. đúng (The main plot describes the struggle between good and evil kingdom as they try to acquire
a magic ring that has the power to mis the world.)
D. sai (Established before humans populated the Earth, Middle Earth was inhabited by good and
evil creatures such as hobbits, elves, monsters, wizards, and some humans.)
Đáp án D (Con người thống trị vùng Trung Địa)
Question 36: Đáp án A
Scrutinize” / 'skru:tinaiz / ~ Examine (v): xem xét kỷ lưỡng, nghiên cứu cẩn thận
E.g: The evidence was carefully scrutinized.
- Deny (v): phủ nhận
- Enjoy (v); thích
- Criticize (v); phê bình, chỉ trích
“Although readers have scrutinized the texts for inner meaning and have tried to connect the trilogy
with Tolkien’s real life experiences in England during World War II, he denied the connection.”
(Mặt dù độc giả đã xem xét kỹ các văn bản để tìm ý nghĩa bên trong và đã cố gắng để liên kết bộ ba
với những trải nghiệm đời sống thực của Tolkien ở Anh trong Thế chiến II nhưng ông phủ nhận mối
liên kết đó.)
Question 37: Đáp án D
Bài đọc chủ yếu nói về điều gì?
Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu đoạn 1:
12


“One of the most interesting authors of the twentieth century, J.R.R Tolkien, achieved fame through
his highly inventive trilogy, The Lord of the Rings.” (Một trong những tác giả thú vị nhất của thế kỷ
20, J.R.R Tolkien, đạt được danh tiếng qua bộ ba tác phẩm rất sáng tạo của mình Chúa tể của những
chiếc nhãn.)
Question 38: Đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, tác phẩm bộ ba “Chúa tể của những chiếc nhẫn” trở nên nổi tiếng với giới trẻ vào khi
nào?
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had become a sociological
phenomenon as young people intently studied the mythology and legends created by Tolkien”
(Vào cuối những năm 1960, bộ ba tác phẩm hấp dẫn này đã trở thành một hiện tượng xã hội vì giới
trẻ say mê nghiên cứu về các thần thoại và truyền thuyết được Tolkien sáng tạo ra)
Question 39: Đáp án A
Tolkien bắt đầu sáng tạo ra bộ ba này khi nào?
A. Khi ông là sinh viên
B. Suốt Thế Chiến I
c. Khi ông là giáo sư
D. Suốt Thế Chiến II
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “He claims that the story began in his years as an undergraduate student
and grew out of his desire to create mythology and legends about elves and their language” (Ông
khẳng định rằng câu chuyện bắt đầu vào những năm khi ông còn là sinh viên đại học và nảy sinh từ
mong muốn sáng tạo ra các câu chuyện thần thoại về người lùn và ngôn ngữ của họ)
Question 40: Đáp án C
- Trilogy /'trilədʒi / (n): tác phẩm bộ ba
“One of the most interesting authors of the twentieth century, J.R.R lolkien, achieved fame through
his highly inventive trilogy, The Lord of the Rings,” (Một trong những tác gia thú vị nhất của thế kỷ
20, J.R.R Tolkien, đạt được danh tiếng qua bộ ba tác phẩm rất sáng tạo của mình, Chúa tể của
những chiếc nhẫn.)
Question 41: Đáp án D
Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 3 trong bài đọc: “The novels, which are set in a time called Middle Earth,
describe a detailed fantasy world.” (Bộ tiểu thuyết, được đặt trong một thời gian gọi là vùng Trung
Địa, mô tả một thế giới giả tưởng tỉ mỉ)
Question 42: Đáp án B
Fascinating ~ Extremely interesting: cực kỳ thú vị, hấp dẫn
- Thrilling (adj): ly kỳ, hồi hộp
- Boring (adj): nhàm chán
- Terrifying (adj): khiếp sợ
“By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had become a sociological phenomenon as young
people intently studied the mythology and legends created by Iolkien.”
(Vào cuối những năm 1960, bộ ba tác phẩm hấp dẫn này đã trở thành một hiện tượng xã hội vì giới
trẻ say mê nghiên cứu về các thần thoại và truyến thuyết được Tolkien sáng tạo ra.)
VOCABULARY
- Achieve / ə't∫i:v (v): đạt được, giành
dược

- Heroic / hi'rəuik / (adj): anh hùng
- Epic /'ep.ik/ (n): thiên anh hùng ca,
13


- Inventive /in’ven.tiv/ (adj): có óc
sáng tạo, có tài sáng chế
- Trilogy / tril.ə.dʒi/ (n): tác phẩm bộ
ba
- Lord /lɔ:d/ (n): chúa tể
- Serve /sɜ:v/ (v): phục vụ
- Professor /prə'fes.ar/ (n): giáo sư
- Publish/'pʌbli∫/ (v): xuất bản
- Comprise /kəm'praiz/ (v): bao gồm
- Interval /‘in.tə.vəl/ (n): khoảng (thời
gian)
- Responsibility /ri,spɒnsə'biləti/ (n):
trách nhiệm
- Outbreak /‘aot.breik/ (n): sự bùng nổ
- Phenomenon / fə'nɒminən / (n): hiện
tượng
- Mythology /mi'θɔlɒdʒi / (n): thần
thoại
- Legend /'ledʒənd/ (adj): truyền
thuyết, truyện cổ tích
- Remarkable /ri'mɑ:.kə.bəl/ (adj):
đáng chú ý, xuất sắc

thiên sử thi
- Plot /plɒt/ (n): cốt truyện
- Evil /’i.vəl/ (adj): xấu, ác
- Fantasy /'fæn.tə.si/ (n): khả năng
tưởng tượng
- Populate / 'pɒpjəleit / (v): ở, cư trú
- Inhabit /in'hæb.it/ (v): sống, ở
- Monster /'mɒn.stər/ (n): quái vật
- Elves /elvz/ (n): người lùn, người bé
tí hon
- Wizard /'wiz.əd/ (n): phù thủy
- Model / mɒd.əl/ (v): làm theo, mô
phỏng theo, bắt chước
- Masterful /'mɑ:.stə.fəl/ (adj): bậc
thầy, tài cao
- Extensive /ik'sten.siv/ (adj): rộng rãi,
chuyên sâu
- Folklore / 'fəuklɔ:r/ (n): văn học dân
gian

Question 43: Đáp án là A.
Are supposed to : được cho là, có nhiệm vụ
Question 44: The number of homeless people in Nepal have increased sharply due to the recent
severe earthquake.
B: has
Question 45: Đáp án D
- Strengthen (v): làm cho mạnh
- Strength (n): sức mạnh
Sau giới từ of + N
Đáp án D (strengthen => strength)
Question 46: The sooner he quits smoking, the better he'll feel.
A. Though he feels better, he still smokes sometimes.
B. When he stops smoking, he'll begin to feel better.
C. As soon as he feels better, he'll try to quit smoking.
D. He feels so much better since he quit smoking.
Question 47: “If I were you, I'd tell him the truth,” she said to me.
A. She said to me that if I were you, I'd tell him the truth.
B. She will tell him the truth if she is me.
C. She suggested to tell him the truth if she were me.
D. She advised me to tell him the truth.
Question 48: Đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Tôi nghĩ tôi lẽ ra đã không nên ở nhà vào ngày hôm qua.
Cấu trúc:
14


- Regret + V-ing: hối hận/ hối tiếc đã làm gì
- Regret + to V: lấy làm tiếc phải làm gì
Đáp án A (Tôi đã hối hận ở nhà vào ngày hôm qua.)
Question 49: Đáp án B
“Mọi người không nên vứt rác ở công viên. Họ không nên chặt cây trong công viên.”
- Either ...or: Hoặc... hoặc
- Neither ... nor: Không ...cũng không, cả ...đều không
“In the park” là trạng ngữ nơi chốn chung cho cả 2 hành động nên chỉ cần nhắc 1 lấn
Đáp án B (Con người không nên vứt rác và không nên chặt cây trong công viên.)
Question 50: Đáp án D
Hardly had + S + V3/ed + when + S + V2/ed = soon/ just after: vừa mới … thì
(Vở kịch vừa mới mở thì điện vụt tắt)

15



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×