Tải bản đầy đủ

ĐỀ THI THỬ MÔN TIẾNG ANH KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA 2019 ( ĐỀ 1)

HUYCOMF’S
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 1
(Đề thi có 06 trang)

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ, tên thí sinh: .........................................................................
Số báo danh: .............................................................................
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. interrupt
B. volunteer
C. justice
D. discuss
Question 2. A. method
B. thesis
C. wealthy
D. worthy
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other

three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. gratitude
B. discover
C. negative
D. fascinate
Question 4. A. geologist
B. politician
C. illiterate
D. environment
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5. The shopkeeper warned the boys don’t lean their bicycles against his windows.
A
B
C
D
Question 6. No longer satisfied with the emphasis ot the Denishawn school, Martha has moved to
A
B
C
the staff of the Eastman school in 1925.
D
Question 7. We have never stayed in such the expensive hotel before.
A B
C
D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 8. My parents hope to travel around ______ world next summer.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø (no article)
Question 9. They tell me about the film______on TV last week
A. when they watched
B. which they watched it
C. which they watched
D. whom they watched
Question 10. She still can't get ______the shock for her baby's death.
A. out


B. on
C. over
D. away
Question 11. Since he failed his exam, he had to______for it again
A. pass
B. make
C. take
D. sit
Question 12. Western women are more ______than Asian women.
A. depend
B. independent
C. independently
D. dependence
Question 13. He is exhausted because he______around the whole afternoon trying to clean the
house already.
A. has been running
B. runs
C. is running
D. was running
Question 14. Don’t worry. He’ll do the job as______as possible
A. economizing
B. economic
C. economical
D. economically
1


Question 15. He was so drunken that he wasn't capable ______driving himself home.
A. to
B. for
C. of
D. from
Question 16. Once______in large quantities, these products will be more affordably priced.
A. are produced
B. having produced
C. produced
D. producing
Question 17. If Jake______to go on the trip, would you have gone?
A. doesn’t agree
B. didn’t agree
C. hadn’t agreed
D. wouldn’t agree
Question 18. Jane would never forget______first prize in such a prestigious competition.
A. to be awarded
B. being awarded
C. to have awarded
D. having awarded
Question 19. Human being are the worst ______on the earth.
A. pollutes
B. polluters
C. pollutants
D. pollutions
Question 20. ______, they were surprised to find their favourite band playing there.
A. On arrival at the party
B. To have attended the party
C. They had arrived at the party

D. Just attended the party

Question 21. Mr. Pike ______the most famous archaeologist in our city.
A. says to be
B. is said to be
C. is said that
D. said to be
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 22. What would you like to drink? - ______
A. Thank you
B. Coffee, please
C. Yes, please
D. No, I don’t
Question 23. That’s a very nice dress you’re wearing. - ______
A. I’m glad you like it B. That’s all right
C. That’s nice
D. You’re quite right
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlinded word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 24. The film is not worth seeing. The plot is too dull.
A. simple
B. complicated
C. boring
D. slow
Question 25. If the headmaster were here, he would sign your papers immediately.
A. right ahead
B. currently
C. formerly
D. right away
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlinded word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 26. We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being.
A. lively B. frequented
C. accessible
D. revealed
Question 27. I’d like to pay some money into my bank account.
A. withdraw some money from
B. put some money into
C. give some money out
D. leave some money aside
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 28. “I will bring you some food,” he said to me
A. He invited me to eat some food
B. He offered to bring me some food
C. He told me to bring some food
D. He advised me to bring some food
Question 29. There was a candle which burnt in the room.
A. There was a candle burning in the room.
B. There was a candle burnt in the room.
2


C. There was a candle to burn in the room.
D. There was a candle to be burnt in the room.
Question 30. My father hasn’t smoked cigarettes for a month.
A. It’s a month since my father last smoked cigarettes.
B. It’s a month ago that my father smoked cigarettes.
C. It’s a month that my father hasn’t smoked cigarettes.
D. It’s a cigarette that my father smoked a month ago.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 31. Because they made too many mistakes, they failed in the exam.
A. They made so many mistakes that they failed in the exam.
B. They made so many mistakes as they failed in the exam.
C. They made so much mistakes that they failed in the exam.
D. They made too many mistakes that they failed in the exam.
Question 32. This is the battle field. The soldiers fought there.
A. This is the battle field which the soldiers fought.
B. This is the battle field that the soldiers fought.
C. This is the battle field where the soldiers fought there.
D. This is the battle field where the soldiers fought.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 39.
Once there were lots of pandas in the mountains of western China. Today, they are ______ (33)
extinct. The reason is that they cannot find enough food. Pandas eat______ (34) leaves. They do not
like another food. The bamboo grows very slowly. It can take 10 years for a bamboo to grow from a
seed to a big plant. Some types of bamboo have seeds only once every 60 years. Pandas______ (35)
wait many years for their food to grow. While the bamboo is growing, pandas do not have enough
leaves to eat.
China and World Wildlife Fund (WWF) are trying to save the panda. In 1979, they began to set
up special parks______ (36) pandas live. Scientists come here to study the panda’s eating and mating
habits. By learning more about the panda’s habits, scientists can save it from ______ (37).
Question 33. A. being
B. having
C. becoming
D. making
Question 34. A. bamboo
B. cabbage
C. grass
D. banana
Question 35. A. might
B. should
C. ought
D. must
Question 36. A. what
B. because
C. when
D. where
Question 37. A. appearance
B. destruction
C. damage
D. extinction
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 38 to 42.
Visitors to London are struck by the proud splendour and glamour of one of the world's oldest
capitals, admiring iconic sites like Big Ben, the Palace of Westminster and Buckingham Palace.
However, visitors seeking a glimpse into the city's everyday life should not miss Portobello Market,
which is the most-visited market in London.

3


This vibrant market has been featured in a number of films, documentaries and bestselling books,
the most famous being the film "Notting Hill" starring Hugh Grant and Julia Roberts, which brought
Portobello Market to the attention of audiences all over the world.
Portobello Market is divided into different sections selling second-hand items, clothing, jewellery,
souvenirs and vegetables. The most sought-after area is devoted to antiques. Visitors may feel
overwhelmed as there are over 1,000 booths manned by antique dealers from throughout England.
It's a great fun to browse through antique cameras, watches, pottery and paintings that date back 300
years. They are sold at different prices, so it's possible tofind a few good bargains. It seems that both
buyers and sellers look forward to the weekends when they can meet and escape the city's fast pace
at Portobello Market.
When tired from exploring the market, visitors can drop into the nearby food courts to savour an
Indian curry, Italian pizza or sandwiches from Europe. It's a great pleasure to drink a cappuccino
while listening to street performers. These represent the lively fun of Portobello Market, offering
exciting experiences that keep people coming back.
(Adapted from ''Heritage”- Vietnam Airlines in-flight magazine)

Question 38. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The film "Notting Hill"
B. The city of London
C. Portobello Market
D. European cuisine
Question 39. According to the passage, Portobello Market has been featured in all of the
following EXCEPT______.
A. films B. documentaries
C. books
D. songs
Question 40. The word "they" in paragraph 3 refers to______ .
A. prices B. bargains
C. buyers and sellers D. weekends
Question 41. Visitors to the antique area may feel overwhelmed because____ .
A. they can meet all sorts of people from England
B. all the antiques are sold at the same price
C. there are a large number of antique shops there
D. all the antiques are more than 300 years old
Question 42. The word "savour"in paragraph 4 mostly means______.
A. see
B. prepare
C. enjoy
D. make
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50
It is hard to think of a world without gas or electricity. Both are commonly used for lighting and
heating today. We now can instantly flick a lighter or strike a match to make a flame. But it was not
long ago that there were no such things as matches or lighters. To make fire, it was necessary to
strike a piece of iron on flint for sparks to ignite some tinder. If the tinder was damp, or the flint old,
you had to borrow some fire from a neighbor.
We do not know exactly when or how people first used fire. Perhaps, many ages ago, they found
that sticks would burn if they were dropped into some hole where melted lava from a volcano lay
boiling. They brought the lighted sticks back to make their fire in a cave. Or, they may have seen
trees catch fire through being struck by lightning, and used the trees to start their own fires.
Gradually people learned they could start a fire without traveling far to find flames. They rubbed
two pieces ot wood together. This method was used for thousands of years.

4


When people became used to making fires with which to cook food and stay warm at night, they
found that certain resins or gums from trees burnt longer and brighter. They melted resins and dipped
branches in the liquid to make torches that lit their homes at night. Iron stands in which torches used
to be fixed can still be seen in old buildings of Europe.
There was no lighting in city streets until gas lamps, and then electric lamps were installed. Boys
ran about London at night carrying torches of burning material. They were called torch boys, or link
boys, and earned a living by guiding visitors to friends’ houses at night.
For centuries homes were lit by candles until oil was found. Even then, oil lamps were no more
effective than a cluster of candles. We read about the splendors and marvels of ancient palaces and
castles, but we forget that they must have been gloomy and murky places at night.
Question 43. What does “they” refer to?
A. people
B. ages
C. sticks
D. trees
Question 44. According to the passage the first fire used by people was probably obtained _______.
A. from the suns heat through glass B. by rubbing wood together
C. from heat or fire caused by nature D. by striking iron against flint
Question 45. It is stated in the passage that torches for lighting were made from ______.
A. the wood of gum trees
B. iron bars dipped in melted resins
C. wooden poles dipped in oil
D. tree branches dipped in melted resins
Question 46. It is mentioned in the passage that before the electric lamp was invented, ________.
A. oil lamps and then candles were used
B. candles and oil lamps appeared about the same time
C. candles and then oil lamps were used
D. people did not use any form of lighting in their houses
Question 47. The word “splendors” in the passage could be best replaced by which of the
following?
A. expensive object
B. places of scenic beauty
C. achievements
D. the beautiful and impressive features
Question 48. According to the passage, which of the following sentence is NOT true?
A. We know exactly when and how people first used fire
B. Before gas lamps and electric lamps appeared, streets were lit by torches
C. We can make a fire by striking a piece of iron on flint to ignite some tinder
D. Matches and lighters were invented not long ago
Question 49. The word “gloomy” in the passage is closest in meaning to ________.
A. nearly dark
B. badly decorated
C. containing a lot of white
D. mysterious
Question 50. What form of street lighting was used in London when link boys used to work there?
A. Gas lighting
B. No lighting at all
C. Electric lighting
D. Oil lighting
== THE END ==

5


ANSWER SHEET
ONLY ONE ANSWER TO CHOOSE, WHY WRONG?

6


H

7


ANSWER KEYS
Question 5: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc:
- Warn sb not to do sth: cảnh báo ai không được làm gì
E.g: My father warned me not to swim too far. (Bố tôi cảnh báo tôi không được bơi quá xa.) => Đáp
án B (don’t => not to)
Câu này có nghĩa là: Người bán hàng cảnh báo cậu bé không dược để xe đạp dựa vào cửa sổ.
Question 6: Đáp án C
Trong câu có trạng ngữ thời gian “in 1925” nên sự việc này đã xảy ra và chấm dứt trong quá khứ =>
Dùng thì quá khứ đơn
=> Đáp án C (has => bỏ has)
Question 7: We have never stayed in such the expensive hotel before.
AB
C
D
Question 9: Đáp án C
Trong câu này, chúng ta dùng đại từ quan hệ “which” thay thế cho “the film” phía trước
- Whom: là đại từ quan hệ thay the cho danh từ chỉ người và làm chức năng tân ngữ trong mệnh đề
quan hệ
E.g: This is the girl whom I met yesterday.
- When: là trạng từ quan hệ thay thế cho từ/ cụm từ chỉ thời gian
E.g: I remember the day when we first met at the airport.
- Which: là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật và làm chức năng chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong
mệnh đề quan hệ.
Vậy: They tell me about the film. They watched it on TV last week.
=> They tell me about the film which they watched on TV last week
=> Đáp án C (Họ kể cho tôi nghe về bộ phim mà họ đã xem trên ti-vi tuần trước.)
Question 9: She still can't get ________ the shock for her baby's death.
A. out
B. on
C. over
D. away
Question 11: Đáp án D
- Take an exam ~ Sit an exam: tham dự kỳ thì
- “Sit” và “take” đều có thể đi với exam nhưng “sit” có thể dùng với “for”, trong khi “take” thì
không.
E.g: I will sit for the exam next week.
=> Đáp án D (Vì cậu ấy thi trượt nên cậu ấy phải thi lại.)
Question 12: Đáp án B
- Depend /di'pend/ (v): phụ thuộc
E.g: She depends on her husband tor everything.
- Dependence /di'pendəns/ (n): sự phụ thuộc
E.g: Our relationship was based on mutual dependence.
- Independent /,indi'pendənt/ (ad)): độc lập => Independently (adv)
E.g: Our country has been independent since 1945.
8


Trong câu này từ cần điền vào là một tính từ => loại A, C, D
Đáp án B (Phụ nữ phương Tây độc lập hơn phụ nữ châu Á.)
Question 13: Đáp án A
Câu này nhấn mạnh hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và kéo dài đến hiện tại; nhấn mạnh tính liên
tục của hành động => chọn thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn
Đáp án A (Anh ta rất mệt vì đã chạy suốt cả buổi chiều để lau dọn nhà.)
Question 14: Đáp án D
- Economize /I'kɒnəmaiz/ (v): sự dụng tiết kiệm
E.g: I am trying to economize and spend less on food than I usually do. (Tôi đang cố gắng tiết kiệm
và giảm chi tiêu vào việc mua thực phẩm ít hơn bình thường.)
- Economic /,ilkə'nɒmik, ,ekə'nɒmik/ (adj): kinh tế
E.g: economic growth (sự phát triển kinh tế)
- Economical /,i:kə'nɒmikal, .ekə'nɒmikal/ (adj): tiết kiệm => Economically (adv): một cách kinh tế/
tiết kiệm)
E.g: This car is economical and reliable. (Xe ô tô này thì tiết kiệm và đáng tin cậy.)
Trong câu này, chúng ta cần một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ “do”
Question 15: He was so drunken that he wasn't capable ________ driving himself home.
Question 16. A. to
B. for
C. of
D. from
Once______in large quantities, these products will be more affordably priced.
A. are produced
B. having produced
C. produced
D. producing
17. If Jake………..to go on the trip, would you have gone?
A. doesn’t agree
B. didn’t agree
C. hadn’t agreed
wouldn’t agree
Question 16: The boy_____ by the teacher yesterday.
A. punish
B. punished
C. punishing
D. was punished
Question 17: She said she _______ collect it for me after work.
A. would
B. did
C. must
D. had
Question 18: Human being are the worst _______ on the earth.
A. pollutes
B. polluters
C. pollutants
D. pollutions
Question 19: Mr. Pike ____________the most famous archaeologist in our city.
A. says to be
B. is said to be
C. is said that
D.
said to be
Question 20: : What would you like to drink? - …………
A. Thank you
B. Coffee, please
C. Yes, please
D. No, I don’t
Question 21: That’s a very nice dress you’re wearing. - …………
A. I’m glad you like it B. That’s all right
C. That’s nice
D. You’re quite right
Question 22: The film is not worth seeing. The plot is too dull.
A. simple B. complicated
C. boring
D. slow
Question 23: If the headmaster were here, he would sign your papers immediately.
A. right ahead
B. currently
C. formerly
D. right away

9


Question 24: We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being.
A. lively
B. frequented
C. accessible
D. revealed
Question 25: I’d like to pay some money into my bank account.
A. withdraw some money from
B. put some money into
C. give some money out
D. leave some money
aside
Question 26. “I will bring you some food,” he said to me
A. He invited me to eat some food
B. He offered to bring me some food
C. He told me to bring some food
D. He advised me to bring some food
Question 27: There was a candle which burnt in the room.
A. There was a candle burning in the room.
B. There was a candle burnt in the room.
C. There was a candle to burn in the room.
D. There was a candle to be burnt in the room.
Question 28: My father hasn’t smoked cigarettes for a month.
A. It’s a month since my father last smoked cigarettes.
B. It’s a month ago that my father smoked cigarettes.
C. It’s a month that my father hasn’t smoked cigarettes.
D. It’s a cigarette that my father smoked a month ago.
Question 29: Because they made too many mistakes, they failed in the exam.
A. They made so many mistakes that they failed in the exam.
B. They made so many mistakes as they failed in the exam.
C. They made so much mistakes that they failed in the exam.
D. They made too many mistakes that they failed in the exam.
Question 30: This is the battle field. The soldiers fought there.
A. This is the battle field which the soldiers fought.
B. This is the battle field that the soldiers fought.
C. This is the battle field where the soldiers fought there.
D. This is the battle field where the soldiers fought.
Question 51.
A. being
B. having
C. becoming D. making
Question 52.
A. bamboo
B. cabbage
C. grass
D. banana
Question 53.
A. might
B. should
C. ought
D. must
Question 54.
A. what
B. because
C. when
D. where
Question 55.
A. appearance
B. destruction
C. damage D.
extinction
Question 30:
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Tiêu đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Bộ phim '' Notting Hill ''
B. Thành phố Luân Đôn
C. Chợ Portobello
D. Ẩm thực châu Âu
Thông tin: However, visitors seeking a glimpse into the city's everyday life should not miss
10


Portobello Market,
which is the most-visited market in London.
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, du khách khi nhìn thoáng qua cuộc sống hàng ngày của thành phố
không nên bỏ lỡ Chợ
Portobello, là chợ được nhiều du khách ghé thăm nhất ở Luân Đôn.
CHỌN C
Question 31:
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Theo đoạn văn, Chợ Portobello đã được đề cao trong những điều sau TRỪ____
A. những bộ phim
B. những tài liệu
C. những cuốn sách
D. những bài hát
Thông tin: This vibrant market has been featured in a number of films, documentaries and
bestselling books,
the most famous being the film ''Notting Hill'' starring Hugh Grant and Julia Roberts, which
brought Portobello
Market to the attention of audiences all over the world.
Tạm dịch: Khu chợ sôi động này đã được giới thiệu trong một số bộ phim, phim tài liệu và
những cuốn sách
bán chạy , nổi tiếng nhất là bộ phim '' Notting Hill '' với sự tham gia của Hugh Grant và Julia
Roberts, đưa chợ
Portobello đến với sự chú ý của khán giả trên khắp thế giới.
CHỌN D
Question 32:
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Từ “they” trong đoạn 3 gần nghĩa với từ ____
A. giá cả
B. mặc cả
C. những người mua và người bán
D. cuối tuần
Thông tin: It seems that both buyers and sellers look forward to the weekends when they
can meet and escape
the city's fast pace at Portobello Market.
Tạm dịch: Dường như cả người mua và người bán đều mong đợi những ngày cuối tuần khi họ
có thể gặp gỡ và
thoát khỏi không khí hối hả của thành phố tại Chợ Portobello.
CHỌN C
Question 33:
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Du khách đến với khu vực đồ cổ có thể cảm thấy choáng ngợp vì ________.
A. họ có thể gặp tất cả các thể loại người đến từ Anh
11


B. tất cả các đồ cổ được bán ở cùng một mức giá
C. có một số lượng lớn các cửa hàng đồ cổ ở đó
D. tất cả đồ cổ đều hơn 300 tuổi
Thông tin: Visitors may feel overwhelmed as there are over 1,000 booths manned by
antique dealers from
throughout England.
Tạm dịch: Du khách có thể cảm thấy bị choáng ngợp vì có hơn 1.000 gian hàng từ các đại lý
đồ cổ ở khắp
Nước Anh.
CHỌN C
Question 34:
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
Từ “savour” trong đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với ______
savour (n) (v): hương vị, thưởng thức
A. see (v): nhìn
B. prepare (v): chuẩn bị
C. enjoy (v): thích
D. make (v): làm
=> savour = enjoy
CHỌN C Dịch bài đọc:
Du khách đến London bị ấn tượng bởi vẻ lộng lẫy và quyến rũ của một trong những thủ đô lâu
đời nhất
trên thế giới, chiêm ngưỡng những địa danh mang tính biểu tượng nổi tiếng như Big Ben,
Cung điện
Westminster và Cung điện Buckingham. Tuy nhiên, du khách khi nhìn thoáng qua cuộc sống
hàng ngày của
thành phố không nên bỏ lỡ Chợ Portobello, là chợ được nhiều du khách ghé thăm nhất ở Luân
Đôn.
Khu chợ sôi động này đã được giới thiệu trong một số bộ phim, phim tài liệu và những cuốn
sách bán chạy , nổi
tiếng nhất là bộ phim '' Notting Hill '' với sự tham gia của Hugh Grant và Julia Roberts, đưa chợ
Portobello đến
với sự chú ý của khán giả trên khắp thế giới.
Chợ Portobello được chia thành nhiều phần khác nhau bán đồ cũ, quần áo, đồ trang sức, quà
lưu niệm và
rau. Khu vực được tìm kiếm nhiều nhất là khu dành cho đồ cổ. Du khách có thể cảm thấy bị
choáng ngợp vì có
hơn 1.000 gian hàng từ các đại lý đồ cổ ở khắp Nước Anh. Thật thú vị khi xem qua các máy
ảnh cổ, đồng hồ, đồ
gốm và các bức tranh từ 300 năm trước. Chúng được bán với giá khác nhau, do đó có thể tìm
thấy vài món tốt.
Dường như cả người mua và người bán đều mong đợi những ngày cuối tuần khi họ có thể gặp
gỡ và thoát khỏi
không khí hối hả của thành phố tại Chợ Portobello.
12


Khi khám phá chợ đã mệt, du khách có thể ghé vào các khu ẩm thực gần đó để thưởng thức
cà ri Ấn Độ,
pizza Ý hoặc bánh sandwich từ châu Âu. Thật vui khi thưởng thức một ly cappuccino trong khi
nghe những
nghệ sĩ đường phố biểu diễn. Đây là những niềm vui sống động của Chợ Portobello, mang lại
những trải
nghiệm thú vị giúp mọi người hồi tưởng những gì đã qua.

Question 43: Đáp án C
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “ We do not know exactly when or how people first used fire. Perhaps,
many ages ago, they found that sticks would burn if they were dropped into some hole ...” (Chúng ta
không biết chính xác lúc nào hay bằng cách nào mà con người sử dụng lửa. Có lẽ, cách đây rất lâu,
họ phát hiện ra que củi sẽ cháy nếu chúng rơi vào hố mà...)
Vậy: they = sticks
Question 44: Đáp án C
Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 2:
“Perhaps, many ages ago, they found that sticks would burn if they were dropped into some hole
where melted lava from a volcano lay boiling. They brought the lighted sticks back to make their fire
in a cave. Or, they may have seen trees catch fire through being struck by lightning, and used the
trees to start their own fires.”
Điều này có nghĩa là từ thời xưa con người tạo ra lửa nhờ vào tự nhiên
Question 45: Đáp án D
Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 4: “When people became used to making fires with which to cook food and stay
warm at night, they found that certain resins or gums from trees burnt longer and brighter. They
melted resins and dipped branches in the liquid to make torches that lit their homes at night.” (Khi
con người đã quen với việc tạo ra lửa để nấu ăn và sưởi ấm vào ban đêm thì họ phát hiện ra nhựa cây
đốt cháy được lâu hơn và sáng hơn, Họ làm tan chảy nhựa cây và nhúng cành cây trong chất lỏng để
làm ngọn đuốc thắp sáng nhà vào ban đêm)
Question 46: Đáp án C
Theo thông tin được để cập trong bài đọc thì trước khi đèn điện được phát minh thì _______.
A. đèn dầu rồi sau đó nến được sử dụng
B. nến và đèn dầu xuất hiện cùng một lúc
C. nến rồi sau đó đèn dầu được sử dụng
D. con người không sử dụng bất cứ hình thức thắp sáng nào trong nhà
Dẫn chứng ở đoạn cuối: “For centuries homes were lit by candles until oil was found. Even
then, oil lamps were no more effective than a cluster of candles.”
Question 47: Đáp án D

13


“We read about the splendors and marvels of ancient palaces and castles, but we forget that they must
have been gloomy and murky places at night.” (Chúng ta biết được về những vật lộng lẫy của cung
điện và lâu đài, nhưng quên rằng đó chắc hẳn là những nơi tối tăm và ảm đạm vào ban đêm.)
Phía sau từ “but” có những từ như “gloomy, murky” (tối tăm, ảm đảm) nên phía trước phải có nghĩa
trái ngược.
Vậy: splendors = the beautiful and impressive features: vật rực rỡ, lộng lẫy
Question 48: Đáp án A
B. đúng theo Dẫn chứng trong bài dọc: “There was no lighting in city streets until gas lamps, and
then electric lamps were installed. Boys ran about London at night carrying torches of burning
material.”
C. đúng theo Dẫn chứng trong bà đọc: “To make fire, it was necessary to strike a piece of iron on
flint for sparks to ignite some tinder”
D. đúng theo Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “But it was not long ago that there were no such things as
matches or lighters”
A. không đúng theo Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “We do not know exactly when or how people first
used fire.”
Question 49: Đáp án A
A. tối tăm
B. được trang trí tệ
C. có nhiều màu trắng
D. huyến bí
Thông tin trong bài đọc: “We read about the splendors and marvels of ancient palaces and castles, but
we forget that they must have been gloomy and murky places at night.” (Chúng ta biết được về
những vật lộng lẫy của cung điện và lâu đài, nhưng quên rằng đó chắc hẳn là những nơi tối tăm và
ảm đạm vào ban đêm.)
Vậy gloomy” ~ nearly dark
Question 50: Đáp án B
Dẫn chứng trong bài đọc: “There was no lighting in city streets until gas lamps, and then electric
lamps were installed. Boys ran about London at night carrying torches of burning material.” (Không
có điện trên đường phố cho đến khi có sự ra đời của đèn gas, đèn điện. Các cậu bé chạy khắp thành
phố Luân Đôn vào ban đêm mang theo những bó đuốc từ việc đốt cháy các vật liệu)
VOCABULARY

- Electricity / ,el.ik'trisəti / (n): điện
- Flick /flik/ (v): đánh nhẹ, gõ nhẹ.
búng
- Strike /straik/ (v): đánh, đập
- Match / mæt∫ / (n): que diêm
- Flame / fleim / (n): ngọn lửa
- Flint /flint/ (n): đá lửa

- Wood /wʊd/ (n): gỗ
- Resin / 'rezin/ (n): nhựa (cây)
- Torch / 'tɔ:t/ (n): ngọn đuốc
- Iron /'aiən/ (n): sắt
- Lamp /læmp/ (n): đèn
- Install /in'stɔ:l / (v): lắp đặt
- Candle /'kændəl / (n): ngọn nến
14


- Ignite /ig'nait/ (v): đốt cháy
- Tinder /'tindər/ (n): bùi nhùi (để
nhóm lửa)
- Stick /stik/ (n): que củi
- Lava /'lɑ:.va/ (n): dung nham
- Volcano / vɒl'keinəu / (n): núi lửa
- Cave /keiv/ (n): hang động

- Ancient / 'ein∫ənt / (adj): cổ xưa
- Palace /'pælis/ (n): cung điện
- Castle /'kɑ:səl/ (n): lâu dài
- Murky / 'mə:ki/ (adj): tối tăm, u ám

Question 1 A Question 26 B
Question 2 A Question 27 C
Question 3 B Question 28 D
Question 4 D Question 29 B
Question 5 D Question 30 A
Question 6 B Question 31 B
Question 7 B Question 32 C
Question 8 B Question 33 B
Question 9 A Question 34 B
Question 10 B Question 35 C
Question 11 C Question 36 A
Question 12 D Question 37 B
Question 13 D Question 38 C
Question 14 B Question 39 D
Question 15 C Question 40 B
Question 16 D Question 41 C
Question 17 C Question 42 A
Question 18 D Question 43 D
Question 19 A Question 44 A
Question 20 D Question 45 D
Question 21 C Question 46 A
Question 22 B Question 47 C
Question 23 A Question 48 A
Question 24 A Question 49 D
Question 25 D Question 50 D

15



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×