Tải bản đầy đủ

75 câu trắc nghiệm hoàn thành đoạn văn cô hương fiona hocmai file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Hoàn thành đoạn văn
All relationships go through difficult times. In the past, when married couples had problems they
usually didn’t (31) _________. They had to either (32) _________ with each other or continue to
live together in an unhappy relationship. Getting divorced wasn’t an option for most people due to
economic and social reasons. Some people believe that this wasn’t such a bad thing. They say that
relationships require hard work and (33) _________. “If a relationship is going to last a lifetime, you
have to keep working at it,” says Doreen, who is celebrating her fiftieth wedding anniversary this
year. “It isn’t all roses and romance. No one perfect all of the time. These days young people give
up when there’s the (34) _________ argument.” Experts agree that communication is key. The most
important thing is to keep talking. How many times have you heard yourself say to somebody, “If
only you’d listen!” or “I wish you wouldn’t do that!” The truth is, the (35) ______ couples talk, the
better their relationship can be.
Question 1:

A. grow up

B. split up

C. chat up

D. make up


Question 2:

A. get on

B. go out

C. get back

D. fall out

Question 3:

A. agreement

B. argument

C. achievement

D. commitment

Question 4:

A. smallest

B. slightest

C. most violent

D. most controversial

Question 5:

A. more

B. fewer

C. less

D. least



In addition to the challenge to be excellent, American schools have been facing novel problems.
They must (31)________with an influx of immigrant children, many of whom speak little or no
English. They must respond to demands that the curriculum reflect the various cultures of all
children. Schools must make sure that students develop (32)________skills for the job market,
and they must consider the needs of nontraditional students, such as teenage mothers.
Schools are addressing these problems in ways that reflect the diversity of the US educational
system. They are hiring or training large numbers of teachers of English as a second language
and, in some countries, setting up bilingual schools. They are opening (33)________the
traditional European-centered curriculum to embrace material from American, Asian, and other
cultures.
Schools are also teaching cognitive skills to the nearly 40 percent of American students who do
not go on to higher education. In the (34)________of a recent report by the Commission on
Achieving Necessary Skills, “A strong back, the willingness to work, and a high school diploma
were once all that was necessary to (35)________a start in America.
( Extracted from Info USA-CD Version)
Question 6:

A. do

B. stay

C. fight

D. cope

Question 7:

A. base

B. basis

C. basic

D. basics

Question 8:

A. on

B. into

C. for

D. up


Question 9:

A. minds

B. directions

C. words

D. ways

Question 10:

A. make

B. take

C. get

D. bring

Voluntary work is work that you do not get paid for and usually involves doing things to
help other people, especially the elderly or the sick or working on (31)______ of a charity or
similar organization. Most charitable organizations rely on unpaid volunteers, and thousands of
Americans and British people give many hours of their time to doing some form of social work
or organizing fund- raising events to support the work. Volunteering is especially popular in the
US and the reasons this may be found in (32)______ American values such as the Protestant
work ethic, the idea that work improves the person who does it, and the belief that people can
change their condition if they try hard enough.
In the US young people over 18 can take part in AmeriCorps, a government program that
(33)______ them to work as volunteers for a period of time, with the promise of help in paying
for their education later. Older Americans who do not work may spend much of their free time
volunteering.
In Britain a lot of voluntary work is directed towards supporting the country’s social
services. The WRVS and other organizations run a meals on wheels service in many parts of
Britain, provide hot meals for old people who are (34)______ to cook for themselves. The
nationwide Citizens Advice Bureau, which offers free advice to the public on a wide range of
issues, is run mainly by volunteers, and the Blood Transfusion Service relies on voluntary blood
donors to give blood for use in hospitals. Political parties use volunteers at election time, and
Churches depend on volunteers to (35) _______ building clean.
Question 11:

A. behalf

B. basic

C. account

D. ground

Question 12:

A. core

B. primary

C. top

D. essential

Question 13:

A. commissions

B. guides

C. encourages

D. demands

Question 14:

A. incapable

B. unable

C. enabled

D. offering

Question 15:

A. stay

B. keep

C. help

D. get

Parents whose children show a special interest in a particular sport have a difficult decision to
(31) ______ about their children’s career. Should they allow their children to train to become top
sportsmen and women? For many children it (32) ______starting very young and school work,
going out with friends and other interests have to take second place. It’s very difficult to explain
to a young child why he or she has to train for five hours a day, even at the weekend, when most
of his or her friends are playing.
Another problem is of course money. In many countries money for training is (33) ______ from
the government for the very best young sportsmen and women. If this help cannot be given, it
means that it is the parents that have to find the time and the money to support their child’s
development- and sports clothes, transport to competitions, special equipment etc. can all be very
expensive.


Many parents are understandably concerned that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport
(34)_____ an early age. Some doctors agree that young muscles may be damaged by training
before they are properly developed. Professional trainers, however, believe that it is only by
starting young that you can reach the top as a successful sports person. What is clear is that very
(35) _______ people reach the top and both parents and children should be prepared for failure
even after many years of training.
Question 16:

A. do

B. plan

C. make

D. prepare

Question 17:

A. should

B. means

C. helps

D. tries

Question 18:

A. should

B. available

C. possible

D. enormous

Question 19:

A. at

B. in

C. from

D. on

Question 20:

A. little

B. many

C. a few

D. few

The reality of an interview is never as bad as your fears. For some reason people imagine the
interviewer is going to jump on every tiny mistake they (31)________. In truth, the interviewer
is as keen for the meeting to go well as you are. It is what makes his or her job enjoyable.
The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is always important as it
creates the first impression. So (32)________ neatly, but comfortably. Make sure that you can
deal with anything you are asked. Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, for example:
Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important quality a good nurse should
have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you considered? What are your interest and
hobbies?
Answer the questions fully and precisely. For instance, if one of your interests is reading, be
prepared to talk about the sort of books you like. (33)________, do not learn all your answers off
(34)________ heart. The interviewer wants to meet a human being, not a robot. Remember, the
interviewer is genuinely interested in you, so the more you relax and are yourself, the more (35)
________ you are to succeed.
Question 21:

A. make

B. do

C. perform

D. have

Question 22:

A. wear

B. dress

C. put on

D. have on

Question 23:

A. However

B. Although

C. Despite

D. Therefore

Question 24:

A. at

B. by

C. in

D. on

Question 25:

A. easy

B. possible

C. likely

D. probable

For Nigel Portman, a love of travelling began with what’s called a ‘gap year’. In common with
many other British teenagers, he chose to take a year out before (31)____ to study for his degree.
After doing various jobs to raise some money, he left home to gain some experience of life in
different cultures, visiting America and Asia. The more adventurous the young person, the
(32)_____ the challenge they are likely to set themselves for the gap year, and for some, like
Nigel, it can result in a thirst for adventure. Now that his university course has (33)______ to an


end, Nigel is just about to leave on a three-year trip that will take him all around the world.
What’s more, he plans to make the whole journey using only means of transport which are
powered by natural energy. In other words, he’ll be (34)______ mostly on bicycles and his own
legs; and when there’s an ocean to cross, he won’t be taking a short cut by climbing aboard a
plane, he’ll be joining the crew of a sailing ship instead. As well as doing some mountain
climbing and other outdoor pursuits along the way, Nigel hopes to (35)______ on to the people
he meets the environmental message that lies behind the whole idea.
Question 26:

A. settling down

B. getting up

C. taking over

D. holding back

Question 27:

A. stronger

B. wider

C. greater

D. deeper

Question 28:

A. stronger

B. turned

C. reached

D. brought

Question 29:

A. relying

B. using

C. attempting

D. trying

Question 30:

A. leave

B. keep

C. pass

D. give

Bonfire Night is (31)______ all over Britain on November 5th. The festival dates from 1605
when a man called Guy Fawkes tried to blow up the Houses of Parliament. He was caught and
hanged, (32)______ the other conspirators.
Preparations for Bonfire Night usually start weeks before the event itself .Children go from
house to house (33)_______ old furniture, newspapers and anything else which will burn for
their bonfires. They make a “guy”, a figure which (34)______ Guy Fawkes, from an old sack
and wheel it round the streets asking for money which they use to buy fireworks.
On the day itself, as soon as it is dark, the guy is put on top of bonfire, which is then lit.
Fireworks are set off and everyone enjoys the display as they stand round the fire (35)______
warm and eating baked potatoes and hot dogs.
Question 31:

A. celebrated

B. opened

C. organizing

D. held

Question 32:

A. related to

B. together

C. associated with D. along with

Question 33:

A. gathered

B. collecting

C. bringing

D. carrying

Question 34:

A. symbolizes

B. signals

C. represents

D. resembles

Question 35:

A. keeping

B. remaining

C. to stay

D. to hold

The growth of population has its problems as we shall see. As there are more and more mouths
(31)_____, there comes a great strain (32)_____ the resources of a country; this is real in the case
of developing countries with the result they are unable to push ahead economically. As food is
not sufficient there is chronic malnutrition in these countries especially in women and children
resulting in weaker population (33)_____ would only economically be a drain on the country as
their productive years will be short. As health and education are the State's (34)_____, they
affect the country's finances. So in developing countries health and illiteracy continue to be the
problem. The unwieldy growth of population leads to the problem of housing and sanitation. In


many countries the slums are a (35)_____ to the eyes. Slums grow round big cities and are found
with all the drawbacks. These are the areas of disease, filth and crime.
Question 36:

A. to be fed

B. to feed

C. for feeding

D. fed

Question 37:

A. to

B. for

C. down

D. on

Question 38:

A. which

B. what

C. who

D. those

Question 39:

A. problem

B. job

C. affair

D. work

Question 40:

A. pain

B. sore

C. hurt

D. wound

Many people have forgotten what the world was like before TV. But today it has become an
integral part of our lives. No medium can compare with TV as a means of information,
entertainment and education. TV now plays such an important role in so many people’s lives that it
is essential for us to try to decide (31)_______ it is bad or good.
First of all, TV is not only a convenient source of entertainment, but also a (32)_______ cheap
one. For a family of 4, for example, it is more convenient as well as cheaper to sit comfortably at
home than to go out. They don’t have to pay for expensive tickets. All they have to do is to turn on
TV and they can see films, political discussions and the latest exciting football matches. Some
people say that this is fist where the danger lies. The TV viewers need do nothing: they (33)______
no choices, they’re completely passive and don’t even use their legs.
TV, people often say, informs about current events and the latest developments in science and
politics. A lot of good films, music programs have appeared recently on TV. (34)_______ here
again there is a danger. We get to like watching TV so much that it begins to dominate our lives. A
friend of mine told me that when his TV set broke he and his family suddenly found that they had
much more time to do things.
The most important thing which is really criticizing is poor quality of the programs and its
harmful effect on children. For example the film “Natural Born Killers” teaches children to kill and
there was one accident in France when a group of teenagers kill their parents.
There are many arguments for and against TV. I think we must understand that TV in itself is
neither good (35)______ bad. TV is as good or as bad as we make it.
Question 41:

A. somehow

B. whether

C. why

D. how

Question 42:

A. comparatively

B. conceitedly

C. competitively D. casually

Question 43:

A. bring

B. take

C. make

D. do

Question 44:

A. Yet

B. So

C. For

D. If only

Question 45:

A. too

B. and

C. or

D. nor

The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (31) ______ for broken
relationships, job losses, financial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now recognize Internet


Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could cause serious problems and ruin many lives.
Special help groups have been set up to of sufferers help and support.
IAS is similar to (32) ______ problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have dreams
about Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they lie to their partners about how
much time they spend online; they wish they could cut down, but are unable to do so . A recent
study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the Internet; (33) ______ they felt
guilty, they became depressed if they were (34) ______ to stop using it.
Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked on
computer games and who find it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet. Surprisingly,
however, psychologists (35) ______ that most victims are middle-aged housewives who have never
used a computer before.
Question 46:

A. blamed

B. faulted

C. mistaken

D. accused

Question 47:

A. another

B. other

C. the other

D. others

Question 48:

A. although

B. despite

C. unless

D. without

Question 49:

A. let

B. allowed

C. had

D. made

Question 50:

A. find

B. feel

C. say

D. tell

Many parents believe that they should begin to teach their children to read when they are
(31)________ more than toddlers. This is fine if the child shows a real interest but forcing a child
could be counter-productive if she isn't ready. Wise parents will have a (32) ________attitude and
take the lead from their child. What they should provide is a selection of stimulating toys, books and
other activities. Nowadays there is plenty of good (33) ________available for young children, and
of course, seeing plenty of books in use about the house will also (34) ________them to read.
Of course, books are no longer the only source of stories and information. There is also a huge range
(35)_______ videos, which can reinforce and extend the pleasure a child finds in a book and are
equally valuable in helping to increase vocabulary and concentration. Television gets a bad review
as far as children are concerned, mainly because too many spend too much time watching
programmes not intended for their age group.
Question 51:

A. scarcely

B. rarely

C. slightly

D. really

Question 52:

A. cheerful

B. contented

C. relaxed

D. hopeful

Question 53:

A. material

B. sense

C. produce

D. amusement

Question 54:

A. provoke

B. encourage

C. provide

D. attract

Question 55:

A. in

B. on

C. among

D. of

One of the most important (31) _______ of a standardized test is time. You'll only be allowed a
certain number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that you use your time (32)
_______. The most important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few


seconds to survey the test, noting the number of questions and the sections that looks easier than the
rest. Then, make a rough time schedule based on the amount of time (33) _______ to you. Mark the
halfway point on your test and make a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is
half over. Once you begin the test, keep moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to make fewer
mistakes, your mind will become bored and begin to wander. You'll end up making far more
mistakes if you're not concentrating. If you take too long to answer questions that stump you, you
may end up (34) _______ out of time before you finish. So don't stop for difficult questions. Skip
them and move on. You can come back to them later if you have time. A question that takes you
five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several minutes, so pick up the easy
points first. (35) _______, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets
you in the testing groove. If you're a little ahead, you know you're on track and may even have a
little time left to check your work. If you're a little behind, you have several choices. You can pick
up the pace a little, but do this only if you can do it comfortably.

Question 56:

A. factors

B. issue

C. concern

D. information

Question 57:

A. quickly

B. fast

C. wisely

D. hardly

Question 58:

A. close

B. similar

C. available

D. suitable

Question 59:

A. short

B. running

C. moving

D. cutting

Question 60:

A. Therefore

B. However

C. So

D. Besides

Probably the most famous film commenting on twentieth-century technology is Modem Times,
(31)_______ in 1936. Charlie Chaplin was motivated to make the film by a reporter who, while
interviewing him, happened to describe working conditions in industrial Detroit. Chaplin was
told that healthy young farm boys were lured to the city to work on automotive assembly lines.
Within four or five years, these young men’s health was ruined by the stress of work in the
factories.
Scenes of factory interiors account for only about (32)______ of the footage of Modern Times,
but they contain some of the most pointed social commentary as well as the most comic
situations. No one who has seen the film can ever forget Chaplin vainly trying to keep pace with
the fast-moving conveyor belt, almost losing his mind in the process. Another popular scene
involves an automatic feeding machine brought to the assembly line (33)_______ workers need
not interrupt their labor to eat. The feeding machine malfunctions, hurling food at Chaplin who is
strapped into his position on the assembly line and cannot escape. This serves to illustrate
people’s utter (34)______ in the face of machines that are meant to serve their basic needs.
Clearly, Modern Times has its faults, but it remains the best film treating technology within a
social context. It does not offer a radical social message, but it does (35)______ reflect the
sentiments of many who feel they are victims of an over-mechanized world.
Question 61:

A. make

B. making

C. made

D. to make


Question 62:

A. first third

B. first three

C. one three

D. one third

Question 63:

A. so that

B. therefore

C. in order to

D. thus

Question 64:

A. meaninglessness

B. meaningfulness

C. helplessness

D. helpfulness

Question 65:

A. exactly

B. accurately

C. nearly

D. approximately

How men first learnt to creat words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a (31)
_____ . All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express
thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate with each other; and that
later they agreed (32) _____ certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those
sounds, and which could be written down. These sounds, whether spoken or written in letters, are
called words. Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these
thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions. This charming and telling use
of words is what we call literary style. Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can (33)
_____ his meaning in words which sing like music, and which by their position and association can
(34) _____ men to tears. We should, therefore, learn to choose our words carefully, (35) _____ they
will make our speech silly and vulgar.
Question 66:

A. story

B. secret

C. mystery

D. legend

Question 67:

A. at

B. upon

C. with

D. to

Question 68:

A. carry

B. convey

C. transfer

D. transmit

Question 69:

A. take

B. send

C. break

D. move

Question 70:

A. or

B. so

C. although

D. because

There are many sources of pollution in our modern world. At present, the most severe sources
are acid rain, car exhaust fumes and oil spills.
Factory chimneys give (31)_________ smoke that contains sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxide.
These gases combine with the moisture in the atmosphere to (32)_________ sulfuric acid and
nitric acid. When it rains, these acids dissolve in the rain and turn it acidic. Acid rain is thought
to be the worst pollution problem of all. It has (33)_________ aquatic life by turning many lake
into lifeless bodies of water. In these areas, there is no limestone in the rocks to neutralize the
acid rain naturally. One remedy is to pump limestone into the acidic lakes. (34)_________, it is
not possible to do this on a large enough scale to save all the lakes.
Car exhaust fumes contain carbon monoxide and lead which are highly poisonous. In big cities,
the exhaust fumes build (35)_________ and pose a health hazard to human beings.
Pollution of the sea by oil threatens marine life. Much of the oil comes from ships that clean their
fuel tanks while at sea. Offshore oil wells also discharge vast amounts of oil into the sea.
Pollution of the sea can also be caused by oil spills. An oil spill may occur as a result of
accidents involving oil tankers.


Question 71:

A. from

B. away

C. over

D. out

Question 72:

A. forms

B. form

C. formed

D. forming

Question 73:

A. destroyed

B. destroying

C. harming

D. harmed

Question 74:

A. However

B. Moreover

C. So

D. Because

Question 75:

A. on

B. in

C. up

D. over

Câu 1: Đáp án B
Grow up: lớn lên
Split up: cắt bỏ mối quan hệ, tuyệt giao
Chat up: tán tỉnh
Make up: trang điểm
Câu 2: Đáp án A
Get on: tiếp tục phải làm việc gì
Go out: ra ngoài
Get back: quay lại
Fall out: cãi nhau
Câu 3: Đáp án D
Agreement: sự đồng ý
Argument: sự tranh cãi
Achievement: sự đạt được
Commitment: cam kết
Câu 4: Đáp án B
Smallest: nhỏ nhất
Slightest: nhẹ nhất
Most violent: bạo lực nhất
Most controversial: gây tranh cãi nhiều nhất
Câu 5: Đáp án A
Câu so sánh “càng… càng…”


Câu 6: Đáp án D
Cope with: giải quyết khó khăn
Câu 7: Đáp án C
Vị trí cần điền là một tính từ
Câu 8: Đáp án D
Open up: thể hiện ra, cho thấy
Câu 9: Đáp án C

Câu 10: Đáp án A
Câu 11: Đáp án A
On behalf of sb: đại diện
On account of: vì
Câu 12: Đáp án A
In core: từ tận bên trong
Câu 13: Đáp án C
A. hoa hồng (bóng)
B. hướng dẫn
C. khuyến khích
D. nhu cầu
Câu 14: Đáp án B
A. không có khả năng
B. không thể
C. có thể, có khả năng
D. cung cấp
Câu 15: Đáp án B
Câu 16: Đáp án C

Câu 17: Đáp án B
A. Nên


B. Có nghĩa là
C. Giúp đỡ
D. Thử; cố gắng
Câu 18: Đáp án B
A. nên
B. có sẵn
C. có thể
D. khổng lồ
Câu 19: Đáp án A

Câu 20: Đáp án D
Câu 21: Đáp án A

Câu 22: Đáp án A

Câu 23: Đáp án A

Câu 24: Đáp án B
By heart: thuộc lòng
Câu 25: Đáp án B
Câu 26: Đáp án C
Set down: viết cái gì
Get up: đứng lên
Take over: bắt đầu làm việc gì
Hold back: không làm gì cả
Câu 27: Đáp án C

Câu 28: Đáp án C

Câu 29: Đáp án A


Rely on: tin cậy vào, dựa vào
Try sth on: thử đồ
Câu 30: Đáp án C
Keep on: tiếp tục
Pass on: đưa, nói với người khác những gì bạn được đưa, nói
Câu 31: Đáp án A

Câu 32: Đáp án D
A. Liên quan tới
B. Cùng
C. Ở bên ai đó
D. Cùng với ai đó
Câu 33: Đáp án B

Câu 34: Đáp án D

Câu 35: Đáp án A

Câu 36: Đáp án B

Câu 37: Đáp án D

Câu 38: Đáp án A

Câu 39: Đáp án A

Câu 40: Đáp án B
A sore to the eyes: không hay để nhìn vào
Question 41: Đáp án B
Whether… or…


Question 42: Đáp án A
A. tương đối
B. hình dung
C. cạnh tranh
D. tình cờ
Question 43: Đáp án C

Question 44: Đáp án B

Question 45: Đáp án D
Neither… nor…
Question 46: Đáp án A
Blame for sth: trách nhiệm về cái gì
Question 47: Đáp án B

Question 48: Đáp án A

Question 49: Đáp án D

Question 50: Đáp án A
Question 51: Đáp án A
A. chỉ vừa mới
B. hiếm khi
C. hơi
D. thực sự
Question 52: Đáp án A
A. vui vẻ
B. mãn nguyện
C. thư giãn


D. hy vọng
Question 53: Đáp án A
A. công cụ
B. cảm giác
C. sản xuất
D. vui chơi giải trí
Question 54: Đáp án B
A. kích động
B. khuyến khích
C. cung cấp
D. thu hút
Question 55: Đáp án D
Question 56: Đáp án A
Question 57: Đáp án C
A. gần
B. tương tự
C. sẵn
D. phù hợp
Question 58: Đáp án C

Question 59: Đáp án B
Run out of time: hết giờ, thiếu thời gian
Question 60: Đáp án D
Question 61: Đáp án C

Question 62: Đáp án D

Question 63: Đáp án A


Question 64: Đáp án C

Question 65: Đáp án B
Question 66: Đáp án C
Story: câu chuyện
Secret: bí mật
Mystery: bí ẩn
Legend: huyền thoại
Question 67: Đáp án B

Question 68: Đáp án B

Question 69: Đáp án D

Question 70: Đáp án A
Câu 71: Đáp án D
Give away: cho
Give out: phân phối
Give over: vứt bỏ
Câu 72: Đáp án B

Câu 73: Đáp án A

Câu 74: Đáp án A

Câu 75: Đáp án C
Build on: tin cậy vào
Build up: tích tụ lại




Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x