Tải bản đầy đủ

42 câu trắc nghiệm tìm lỗi sai đề mega file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Tìm lỗi sai
Question 1: (A) The shopkeeper warned the boys (B) don’t lean (C) their bicycles (D) against
his windows.
A. The

B. don’t

C. their

D. against

Question 2: (A) The people who (B) they hadn't seen the weather forecast (C) were caught (D)
unaware by the hurricane
A. The

B. they

C. were

D. unaware


Question 3: No longer (A) satisfied with the (B) emphasis ot the Denishawn school, Martha (C)
has moved to (D) the staff of the Eastman school in 1925
A. satisfied

B. emphasis

C. has

D. the staff of

Question 4: My mother (A) told me to (B) watch the milk and (C) don’t let it boil (D) over.
A. told

B. watch

C. don’t

D. over

Question 5: Fertilizer, (A) which is added to the soil to replace or (B) increase plant nutrients,
(C) include animal and green manure, fish and bone meal and (D) compost.
A. which is

B. increase

C. include

D. compost

Question 6: Foreign students who (A) are doing a decision (B) about which school (C) to attend
may not know exactly where (D) the choices are located
A. are doing

B. about which

C. to attend

D. the choices

Question 7: (A) Body language is quiet and (B) secret, but (C) most powerful language (D) of


all.
A. Body language

B. secret

C. most

D. of all

Question 8: (A) Stayed (B) strong, family members (C) have to (D) be engaged in each other’s
lives.
A. Stayed

B. strong

C. have

D. be engaged

Question 9: (A) Once you can (B) overcome your difficulty, the problem (C) may well become
a source of (P) strengthen to your marriage and your faith.
A. Once

B. overcome

C. may well become

D. strengthen

Question 10: It is (A) recommended that (B) people (C) to take regular (D) exercise.
A. recommended

B. people

C. to take

D. exercise

Question 11: (A) More than ten students (B) have tailed the exam,(C) that surprised (D) the
class teacher.


A. More than

B. have tailed

C. that

D. the

Question 12: The world is becoming more (A) industrialized and the number of animal (B)
species that have become (C) extinct (D) have increased.
A. industrialized

B. species

C. extinct

D. have

Question 13: The (A) basic elements of public-opinion research (B) are interviewers,
questionnaires, (C) tabulating equipment, and (D) to sample population.
A. basic elements

B. are

C. tabulating

D. to sample

Question 14: She asked (A) why (B) did Mark look (C) so embarrassed when he (D) saw
Carole.
A. why

B. did Mark look

C. did Mark look

D. saw

Question 15: Higher education is very (A) importance to national (B) economies and it is also a
source of trained and (C) educated personnel for (D) the whole country.
A. importance

B. economies

C. educated

D. the whole country

Question 16: Buying clothes (A) are often (B) a very time-consuming practice (C) because those
clothes that a person likes (D) are rarely the ones that fit him or her.
A. are

B. a very time-consuming

C. because those

D. are rarely the ones

Question 17: The British (A) national anthem. (B) calling “ God Save the Queen”, (C) was a (D)
traditional song in the 18th century.
A. national anthem

B. calling

C. was

D. traditional song

Question 18: Maryland, (A) leven though a southern state, (B) remained (C) loyalty to The
Union (D) during the Civil War.
A. leven though

B. remained

C. loyalty

D. during

Question 19: The exam to (A) become a lawyer is (B) on far the (C) most difficult he (D) has
taken.
A. become

B. on

C. most

D. has

Question 20: No one in our office (A) wants to drive to work (B) because of there (C) are
always traffic jams (D) at rush hour.
A. wants

B. because of

C. are

D. at rush hour

Question 21: Mrs. Steven, (A) along with her cousins (B) from New Mexico, (C) are planning
(D) to attend the festivities.
A. along with

B. from

C. are

D. to attend


Question 22: Because the highway system was built 40 years ago, most of the roads now need to
repair.
A. Because

B. was built

C. most of

D. to repair

Question 23: Pointing in someone is usually considered impolite but it is acceptable when a
teacher wants to get someone’s attention in class.
A. Pointing in

B. impolite

C. when

D. to get

Question 24: If a student takes a course on Computer Science, it will take him four years doing
the course.
A. If

B. takes a course

C. take

D. doing

Question 25: The museum contains sixth century sculptures, eighteenth century swords and the
dress worn by nineteenth century royal family.
A. contains

B. eighteenth

C. the dress worn by nineteenth century

D. royal

Question 26: When the children realized that they were by themselves in the dark, they became
really frightening.
A. by themselves

B. the dark

C. became

D. frightening

Question 27: The foreign student advisor recommended that she studied more English before
enrolling at the university.
A. foreign

B. studied

C. enrolling

D. the

Question 28: Helen Killer, who was both blind and deafness, overcame her inabilitites with the
help of her teacher, Ann Sulivan
A. who

B. blind

C. deafness

D. inabilities

Question 29: Education, whether it happens at school or anywhere else, is a important part in
our life.
A. Education

B. whether

C. or

D. a important part

Question 30: I can’t go out tonight because I have too many work to do.
A. can’t

B. because

C. too many

D. to do

Question 31: The wooden fence surrounded the factory is beginning to fall down because of the
rain.
A. wooden

B. surrounded

C. is beginning

D. because of

Question 32: The amounts of oxygen and nitrogen in the air almost always remain stable, but
the amount of water vapor vary considerably.


A. The amount of

B. almost always

C. stable

D. vary

Question 33: Quinine, cinnamon, and other useful substances are all derived of the bark of trees.
A. other useful substances

B. are

C. derived of

D. bark of trees

Question 34: United Nations is aimed at develop friendly relations among nations based on
respect for the principle of equal rights and self-determination of peoples.
A. develop

B. based

C. principle

D. self-determination

Question 35: All members shall give the United Nations every assistance in any action it does in
accordance with the present Charter.
A. shall

B. every

C. it does

D. the

Question 36: Cutural diversity is important because out country, workplaces, and schools
increasingly consist of various culture, racial and ethnic groups.
A. is

B. increasingly consist C. culture

D. groups

Question 37: An increased number of city dwellers has made the obsolete infrastructure worse
and required a lot of repairs in these days.
A. has made

B. obsolete infrastructure

C. required

D. repairs

Question 38: The elderly are concerning about the city’s hygienic conditions, natural resource,
and elite class.
A. about

B. hygienic conditions C. natural resource

D. elite

Question 39: In conclusion, plenty of money should, to sum up, be invested to repair the
kilometer-long tube in near future.
A. plenty of

B. to sum up

C. kilometer

D. near future

Question 40: If you take the train, it would be much more convenient.
A. If

B. the train

C. would be

D. much

Question 41: Some of his favourite subjects at school are Maths, English and Geographical.
A. Some

B. subjects

C. are

D. Geographical

Question 42: Could you tell me how can I get to the city library, please?
A. Could

B. me

C. how can I get

D. the


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc:
- Warn sb not to do sth: cảnh báo ai không được làm gì
E.g: My father warned me not to swim too far. (Bố tôi cảnh báo tôi không được bơi quá xa.) =>
Đáp án B (don’t => not to)
Câu này có nghĩa là: Người bán hàng cảnh báo cậu bé không dược để xe đạp dựa vào cửa sổ.
Question 2: Đáp án B
Who: là đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho chủ ngữ chì người
E.g: The girl who is sitting next to Mike is my younger sister
=> Đáp án B (they => bỏ they)
Question 3: Đáp án C
Trong câu có trạng ngữ thời gian “in 1925” nên sự việc này đã xảy ra và chấm dứt trong quá khứ
=> Dùng thì quá khứ đơn
=> Đáp án C (has => bỏ has)
Question 4: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc:


- Tell sb (not) to do sth: bảo ai (không) làm gì
E.g: I told her not stay up late.
Hơn nữa, 2 động từ nối với nhau bằng liên từ “and” nên động từ được chia cùng dạng
Đáp án C (don’t let => not to let)
Question 5: Đáp án C
Fertilizer /’fə:tilaizə/ (n): phân bón
Vì chủ ngữ “fertilizer” là danh từ số ít nên động từ “include” phải thêm “s”
Đáp án C (include => includes)
Question 6: Đáp án A
- Make a decision: đưa ra quyết định
E.g: I had to make a difficult decision.
Đáp án A (are doing => are making)
Question 7: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc: the + MOST + long adj + (N) (so sánh nhất)
E.g: She is the most beautiful girl in the class.
Đáp án c (most => the most)
Question 8: Đáp án A
To V: để làm gì (diễn tả mục đích)
E.g: To do the test well, students have to study hard.
^ Đáp án A (stayed => to stay)
Dịch nghĩa: Để có mối quan hệ chặt chẽ thì các thành viên trong gia đình phải quan tâm đời sống
của nhau.
Question 9: Đáp án D
- Strengthen (v): làm cho mạnh
- Strength (n): sức mạnh
Sau giới từ of + N
Đáp án D (strengthen => strength)
Question 10: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc:


- S + recommend (that) + S + (should) + V (bare-inf)...: khuyên ai đó nên làm gì (Thể giả định
với động từ “recommend”)
Đáp án C (to take => take)
Question 11: Đáp án C
That: là đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho who, whom, which trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định. Tức là
“that” không dùng trong mệnh đề có dấu phẩy
Which: là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ chỉ vật. Ngoài ra, “which” còn có thể
thay cho cả mệnh để phía trước
Đáp án C (that => which)
Câu này có nghĩa là: Hơn 10 học sinh đã trượt kì thi, điều mà làm giáo viên chù nhiệm ngạc
nhiên.
Question 12: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc:
- The number of N số nhiều + V chia số ít: Số lượng những
E. g: The number of girls has increased dramatically since last year.
Đáp án D (have => has)
Question 13: Đáp án D
Chúng ta thấy trước liên từ “and” thì động từ được chia ở dạng V-ing => phía sau liên từ “and”
củng chia động từ cùng dạng (cấu trúc song song)
Đáp án D (to sample => sampling)
Question 14: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc: S + asked + WH- + S + V (lùi thì).... (câu hỏi tường thuật)
E.g: “Why did you come back late?” my mother asked
=> My mother asked why I had come back late.
Đáp án B (did Mark look => Mark looked)
Question 15: Đáp án A
- Importance /im'pɔ:təns/ (n): tầm quan trọng
E.g: Its A matter of the greatest importance to him.
Phía sau động từ “to be” chúng ta phải dùng tính từ
Đáp án A (importance => important)


Question 16: Đáp án A
* Danh động từ (gerund) là hình thức động từ thêm -ing. Danh động từ có thể làm chủ ngữ, tân
ngữ và bổ ngữ cho chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ
E.g: Collecting stamps is my hobby
Note: Khi danh động từ làm chủ ngữ thì động từ đi kèm sau đó được chia ở dạng số ít
Đáp án A (are =>is)
Question 17: Đáp án B
Ta thấy: The British national anthem, which was called “God Save the Queen”, was a traditional
song in the 18th century.
=> The British national anthem, called “God Save the Queen”, was a traditional song in the 18 th
century, (rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ - bị động)
Đáp án B (calling => called)
Question 18: Đáp án C
Loyalty /'lɔiəlti/ (n): lòng trung thành
- Loyal (adj): trung thành
- Remain + adj
- Even though + mệnh đề; Mặc dù
Tuy nhiên nếu 2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ thì ta có thể rút gọn mệnh đề đó.
Câu chưa khi rút gọn: Even though Maryland was a southern state, Maryland/ it remained loyal
to The Union during the Civil War. (cùng chủ ngữ) => Even though a southern state, Maryland
remained loyal to The Union during the Civil War. Hoặc: Maryland, even though a southern
state, remained loyal to The Union during the Civil War.
Đáp án c (loyalty => loyal)
Question 19: Đáp án B
By far: rất nhiều, vượt trội hơn nhiều, bỏ xa (dùng trong so sánh hơn nhất để nhấn mạnh)
E.g: She is by far the most intelligent student in the class. (Cô ấy là học sinh thông minh vượt
trội hơn nhiều so với những học sinh khác trong lớp.)
Đáp án B (on => by)
Question 20: Đáp án B
Because of + N/ V-ing: bởi vì
Because + mệnh đề: bởi vì


Đáp án B (because => because)
Question 21: Đáp án C
S1+ along with + S2 + V (chia theo S1)
E.g: Mai, along with her friends, is going to the party.
Đáp án C (are => is)
Question 22: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc:
- Need to V: cần làm gì (chủ động)
- Need to be PP/ Need V-ing: cần được làm gì (bị động)
Vì chủ ngữ ở vế sau là vật (roads) nên phải chia động từ ở dạng bị động.
 Đáp án D (to repair => repairing/ to be repaired)
Question 23: Đáp án A
- Point at sb: chỉ tay vào ai đó
Dịch nghĩa: Chỉ tay vào ai đó thường được xem là bất lịch sự nhưng chấp nhận được khi giáo
viên muốn thu hút sự chú ý của ai đó trong lớp.
 Đáp án A (Pointing in => Pointing at)
Question 24: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc: It takes + sb + time + to do sth: ai đó mất bao nhiêu thời gian để làm gì
E.g: It took me 5 minutes to do this exercise.
 Đáp án D (doing => to do)
Question 25: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc song song: dùng khi thông tin trong một câu được đưa ra dưới dạng liệt kê thì các thành
phán được liệt kê phải tương ứng với nhau vế mặt từ loại (noun - noun, adjective - adjective,...)
When teenagers finish high school, they^have several choices such as going to college, getting a
job, or joining the army.
Trong câu này, thành phần liệt kê thứ nhất là sculptures, thứ hai là swords nên dress cũng phải
chia ở số nhiều.
 Đáp án C (the dress worn by nineteenth century => the dresses worn by nineteenth century)
Question 26: Đáp án D
- Frightening (adj): sợ hãi, gây hoảng sợ (tính từ có đuôi “ing” mang nghĩa chủ động, để diễn tả
tính chất, bản chất của sự vật, sự việc đó)


E.g: The noise was frightening.
- Frightened (adj): hoảng sợ (tính từ đuôi “ed” mang nghĩa bị động, để diễn tả thái độ, cảm xúc
của chủ thể trước sự vật, sự việc đó)
E.g: I’m frightened of walking home alone in the dark.
 Đáp án D: frightening => frightened (Khi bọn trẻ nhận ra chính mình trong bóng tối thì chúng
thực sự trở nên sợ hãi.)
Question 27: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc thể giả định với các động từ như: advise (khuyên); recommend (khuyên); suggest (đề
nghị); ask (yêu cầu); propose (đề nghị, kiến nghị);...
- S + V (advise, recommend,…) + that + S + V (bare-inf)…
E.g: I recommend that he see a lawyer.
 Đáp án B (studied => study)
Question 28: Đáp án C
- Deafness (n): tật điếc
- Deaf (adj): điếc
Trong câu này, ta cần một tính từ chứ không phải là danh từ (to be + adj)
 Đáp án C (deafness => deaf)
Question 29: Đáp án D
Trước “important” ta phải sử dụng mạo từ “an” chứ không phải “a” vì “important” bắt đầu bằng
nguyên âm “i”
Trước những từ bắt đầu bằng các nguyên âm “u,e,o,a,i” thì ta dùng mạo từ “an”
 Đáp án D (a important part => an important part
Question 30: Đáp án C
- Many + N đếm được số nhiều: nhiều
- Much + N không đếm được: nhiều
Vì “work” là danh từ không đếm được nên ta phải dùng “much”
 Đáp án C (too many => too much)
Question 31: Đáp án B
“The wooden fence which surrounds the factory is beginning to fall down because of the rain.”
=> The wooden fence surrounding the factory is beginning to fall down because of the rain.


(rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng chủ động)
Vì câu mang nghĩa chủ động nên dùng dạng V-ing
Dịch nghĩa: Hàng rào gỗ bao quanh nhà máy đang bắt đầu sụp đổ vì mưa.
 Đáp án B (surrounded => surrounding)
Question 32: Đáp án D
- The amount of + N + V chia số ít: số lượng …
 Đáp án D (vary => varies)
Question 33: Đáp án C
- Derive from: bắt nguồn từ, nhận được từ
E.g: The English word “olive” is derived from the Latin word “oliva”
 Đáp án C (derived of => derived from)
Question 34: Đáp án A
- Aim at + V-ing: nhằm mục đích làm gì
Dịch nghĩa: Liên Hợp quốc nhằm mục đích phát triển tình hữu nghị giữa các nước dựa trên tinh
thần tôn trọng quy tắc của các quyền bình đẳng và tự quyết của con người.
 Đáp án A (develop => developing)
Question 35: Đáp án C
- Take actions: hành động
Dịch nghĩa: Tất cả các thành viên sẽ cung cấp cho Liên Hợp Quốc mọi sự hỗ trợ trong bất cứ
hành động nào liên quan đến hiến chương hiện hành.
 Đáp án C (it does => it takes)
Question 36: Đáp án C
- Various + N số nhiều
Phía trước từ “groups” là các tính từ “racial, ethnic”. Do đó từ “culture” => cultural (cấu trúc
song song)
Dịch nghĩa: Đa dạng văn hóa rất quan trọng vì đất nước chúng ta, các nơi làm việc và trường học
ngày càng gồm nhiều nhóm dân tộc, chủng tộc và văn hóa khác nhau.
 Đáp án C (culture => cultural)
Question 37: Đáp án A
- A number of + N số nhiều + V chia số nhiều


 Đáp án A (has made => have made)
Question 38: Đáp án C
Natural resource: nguồn tài nguyên thiên thiên => đây là danh từ phải ở dạng số nhiều nên
“resource” phải ở dạng số nhiều

 Đáp án C (resource => resources)
Question 39: Đáp án B
- To sum up: Tóm lại
- In conclusion: Kết luận lại
Vì trong câu có “In conclusion” nên ta bỏ “to sum up”
 Đáp án B (bỏ “to sum up”)
Question 40: Đáp án C
Đây là câu điều kiện loại 1: Mệnh đề “if” ở thì hiện tại; còn mệnh đề chính ở thì tương lai đơn
 Đáp án C (would be => will be)
Question 41: Đáp án D
- Geographical (adj): (thuộc) địa lí
- Geography (n): môn Địa lí
 Đáp án D (Geographical => Geography)
Question 42: Đáp án C
Ta không sử dụng đảo ngữ ở vế sau: Could you tell me how + S + V ....?
 Đáp án C (how can I get => how I can get)



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x