Tải bản đầy đủ

37 câu từ đồng nghĩa thầy đại lợi file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Từ đồng nghĩa
Question 1: The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.
A. absolutely

B. relevantly

C. comparatively

D. almost

Question 2: From an airplane, the grasslands of the western prairie appear almost as uniform as
a placid sea.
A. noisy

B. calm

C. seedy

D. fake

Question 3: Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly.

A. arrive

B. encounter

C. happen

D. clean

Question 4: It was obvious to everyone that the child had been badly treated.
A. significant

B. unclear

C. evident

D. frank

Question 5: Mary is talking to a porter in the hotel lobby.
A. question

B. violate

C. disregard

D. follow

Question 6: A number of programs have been initiated to provide food and shelter for the
underprivileged in the remote areas of the country.
A. rich citizens

B. active members

C. poor inhabitants

D. enthusiastic people

Question 7: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnmaese schools.
A. depended

B. paid



C. required

D. divided

Question 8: Bill, come and give me a hand with cooking.
A. attemp

B. prepare

C. be busy

D. help

Question 9: In daily communication, you should know how to interpret other people’s body
language.
A. Understand

B. answer

C. respond

D. notice

Question 10: The purpose of this survey is to determine students’ attitudes toward love and
marriage.
A. Find out

B. develop

C. concern

D. build

Question 11: The students are advised to concentrate on their studying.
A. remember

B. pay attention to

C. be interested in

D. resemble

Question 12: In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.
A. mandatory

B. superior

C. beneficial

D. constructive


Question 13: We spent the entire day looking for a new house
A. all long day

B. day after day

C. all day long

D. the long day

Question 14: I used to meet him occasionally on Avenue.
A. one time

B. sometimes

C. in one occasion

D. none is correct

Question 15: The conference is governed by its newly elected board.
A. watched

B. chosen

C. ruled

D. advised

Question 16: After a long lunch hour, business resumes as usual.
A. continues

B. resurfaces

C. delays

D. responds

Question 17: The people interviewed for the survey were randomly selected.
A. thoughtfully

B. carefully

C. indiscriminately

D. carelessly

Question 18: I’m becoming increasingly absent-minded. Last week, I locked myself out of my
house twice.
A. being considerate of things

B. remembering to do right things

C. forgetful of one’s past

D. often forgetting things

Question 19: Sports and festivals form an integral part of every human society.
A. Informative

B. delighted

C. exciting

D. essential

Question 20: My wife was so keen on the picture that she paid through her nose for it.
A. paid nothing

B. turned a deaf ear

C. was offered

D. paid much more than usual

Question 21: My hard-working students expected a good fortune to come in addition to their
intelligence.
A. thoughtful

B. diligent

C. courteous

D. bright

Question 22: He sounded panic-stricken on the phone.
A. terrified

B. troubled

C. happy

D. disappointed

Question 23: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.
A. taking off

B. setting up

C. growing well

D. closing down

Question 24. When I mentioned the party, he was all ears.
A. using both ears

B. listening neglectfully

C. listening attentively

D. partially deaf


Question 25. John wants to buy a new car, so he starts setting aside a small part of his monthly
earnings.
A. spending on

B. putting out

C. using up

D. saving up

Question 26: The air is naturally contaminated by foreign matter such as plant pollens and dust.
A. polluted

B. occupied

C. filled

D. concentrated

Question 27: Over a long time, customs can erode. They are gradually replaced by newer
customs.
A. grow stronger

B. grow weaker

C. develop rapidly

D. disappear completely

Question 28: Today, American English is particularly influential, due to the USA’s dominance
of cinema, television, popular music, trade and technology (including the Internet)
A. complete mastery

B. overwhelming superiority

C. complete control

D. profound effect

Question 29: Students ‘motivation’ for learning a language increase when they see connection
between what they do in classroom and what they hope to do with the language in the future.
A. the reason for which someone does something
B. the action that someone takes to deal with something
C. the eagerness that someone has to do something
D. the excitement with which one is filled when doing something.
Question 30: The sales of drugs is controlled by law in most of countries
A. permitted

B. restricted

C. illegal

D. binding

Question 31: Gradually more children were sent to the class as their parents realized that the
young teacher was trying her best to help their poor kids.
A. Weakly

B. Progressively

C. Slowly

D. Firstly

Question 32: I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic.
A. reasonable

B. acceptable

C. pretty high

D. wonderful

Question 33: Ralph Nader was the most prominent leader of the U.S consumer protection
movement.
A. casual

B. significant C. promiscuous

D. aggressive

Question 34: He makes money by raising poultry and cattle.


A. spends

B. produces

C. earns

D. creates

Question 35: She was born and grown up in a picturesque fishing village in Ha Long Bay.
A. dangerous

B. pretty

C. wealthy

D. poor

Question 36: The weather is horrible at the moment, isn’t it? I hope it clears up later.
A. becomes brighter

B. shines

C. is not cloudy

D. clean

Question 37: There used to be a shop at the end of the street but it went out of business a year ago.
A. closed up B. closed

1.C
10.A
19.D
28.B

2.B
11.B
20.D
29.A

3.C
12.A
21.B
30.D

C. closed down

4.C
13.C
22.A
31.B

5.D
14.B
23.C
32.C

D. closed into

6.C
15.C
24.C
33.B

7.C
16.A
25.D
34.C

8.D
17.C
26.A
35.B

9.A
18.D
27.D
36.C

Question 1: Đáp án C
“relatively” = comparatively: khá, tương đối
Việc sử dụng laser trong phẫu thuật đã trở nên khá phổ biến trong những năm gần đây.
Question 2: Đáp án B
“placid” = “calm”: yên tĩnh, không biến động
Từ trên máy bay, các đồng cỏ của thảo nguyên phía tây xuất hiện gần như đồng nhất là một vùng
biển lặng.
Question 3: Đáp án C
Come up = happen: xảy ra
Question 4: Đáp án C
Obvious = evident: hiển nhiên, rõ ràng
Question 5: Đáp án D
Adhere to = follow: tuân thủ/ làm theo
Question 6: Đáp án C
The underprivileged = poor habitants: những người nghèo, không may mắn, xấu số
Question 7: Đáp án C
Compulsory = required: được yêu cầu/ bắt buộc
Question 8: Đáp án D


Give a hand = help: giúp đỡ
Question 9: Đáp án A
– interpret = understand (hiểu)
Question 10: Đáp án A
– determine = find out (định rõ, tìm ra)
Question 11: Đáp án B
Concentrate on = pay attention to: chú ý đến, tập trung vào ( việc gì đó)
Question 12: Đáp án A
Compulsory = mandatory: bắt buộc
Question 13: Đáp án C
The entire day: toàn bộ ngày
Đồng nghĩa là all day long : cả một ngày dài
Dịch: chúng tôi dành ra cả một ngày để tìm một căn nhà mới
Question 14: Đáp án B
Occasionally: thỉnh thoảng, vào dịp đặc biệt,…
Đồng nghĩa là sometimes: thỉnh thoảng
Dịch: Tôi thường thỉnh thoảng gặp anh ta ở Đại lộ
Question 15. Đáp án C
Govern = rule: chỉ đạo, chủ trì
Câu này dịch như sau: Hội nghị được chỉ đạo bởi ban lãnh đạo mới.
Question 16. Đáp án A
Resume = continue : hoạt động lại, tiếp tục
Câu này dịch như sau: Sau 1 giờ nghỉ trưa, công ty hoạt động lại như thường lệ
Question 17. Đáp án C
Randomly = indiscriminately: ngẫu nhiên, không chọn lựa chọn , không phân biệt
Câu này dịch như sau: Những người được phỏng vấn trong cuộc khảo sát được chọn ngẫu nhiên.
Question 18. Đáp án D
Absent-minded : đãng trí, hay quên
Đồng nghĩa là often forgetting things: thường hay quên các thứ


Dịch câu: Tôi trở nên ngày càng đãng trí. Tuần trước, tôi tự khoá bản thân ở ngoài nhà 2 lần
Question 19. Đáp án D
Integral: cần thiết, quan trọng
Đồng nghĩa là essential: cốt yếu, cần thiết
Dịch câu: Thể thao và lễ hội hình thành một phần thiết yếu trong xã hội loài người
Question 20: Đáp án D
Paid through her nose = paid much more than usual: trả nhiều tiền hơn mức bình thường
Câu này dịch như sau: vợ tôi thích bức tranh này đến nỗi cô ấy trả rất nhiều tiền để có nó.
Question 21: Đáp án B
Hard-working = diligent: chăm chỉ
Question 22: Đáp án A
“panic-stricken” = terrified : đáng sợ, khiếp sợ
Question 23: Đáp án C
“flourishing” = “growing well”: phát triển tốt, hưng thịnh, phát đạt
Question 24: Đáp án C
A. using both ears: sử dụng cả 2 tai
B. listening neglectfully: nghe một cách lơ đãng
C. listening attentively: nghe một cách chăm chú
D. partially deaf: điếc một phần
all ears = listening attentively: nghe một cách hào hứng
Khi tôi đề cập đến bữa tiệc, anh ấy lắng nghe một cách hào hứng và chăm chú.
Question 25: Đáp án D
A. spending on: sử dụng đến cùng kiệt
B. putting out: đem hết, cho vay
C. using up: dùng cho đến hết
D. saving up: để dành sau này dùng
set aside = save up: để dành


John muốn mua một chiếc xe ô tô mói, vì vậy anh ấy bắt đầu tiết kiệm một phần từ tiền
lương hàng tháng của mình.
Question 26: Đáp án A
“contaminated” = “polluted”: bị ô nhiễm
Question 27: Đáp án D
“erode” trong ngữ cảnh này được hiểu là “disappear completely”: biến mất hoàn toàn
Question 28. Đáp án B
Câu này dịch như sau: Ngày nay, tiếng Anh Mỹ ảnh hưởng đặc biệt, do sự vượt trội của Mỹ về
điện ảnh, ti vi, âm nhạc, thương mại và công nghệ ( bao gồm cả Internet)
A. hoàn toàn làm chủ

B. sự vượt trội đáng kể

C. hoàn toàn kiểm soát

D. ảnh hưởng sâu sắc

=> dominance = overwhelming superiority: sự vượt trội đáng kể
Question 29. Đáp án A
Câu này dịch như sau: Động lực của học sinh khi học ngôn ngữ tăng lên khi chúng nhận ra mối
liê hệ giữa việc chúng làm trong lớp học và cái chúng hi vọng làm được với ngôn ngữ đó trong
tương lai.
A. lý do để ai đó làm gì
B. hành động ai đó thực hiện để giải quyết việc nào đó.
C. sự háo hức khi phải làm việc gì đó.
D. sự hứng thú với việc mà ai đó cảm thấy khi làm việc gì đó.
=> motivation = the exciment with which one is filled when doing something: động lực.
Question 30: Đáp án D
– binding : ràng buộc, bắt buộc.
Question 31: Đáp án B
– Gradually = progressively : dần dần từ từ
Question 32: Đáp án C
“fantastic”: ấn tượng, tuyệt vời
Ở đây, chủ ngữ là “salary” thế nên fantastic được hiểu bằng nghĩa với pretty high (tương đối cao)
Question 33: Đáp án B
“prominent” = “significant”: nổi bật, quan trọng


Question 34: Đáp án C
“make money” = “earn money”: kiếm tiền
Anh ta kiếm tiền bằng cách chăn nuôi gia cầm và gia súc.
Question 35: Đáp án B
“picturesque” = “pretty”: đẹp, sinh động
Cô ấy sinh ra và lớn lên trong một làng chài ở Vịnh Hạ Long.
Question 36: Đáp án C
Từ gạch chân: Clear up – (thời tiết) hết mây/mưa
Dịch câu: Thời tiết bây giờ đang rất xấu có phải không? Tôi hi vọng mây mưa sẽ hết
Becomes brighter: trở nên sáng sủa hơn
Shine (v) tỏa nắng
Is not cloudy: không có mây – đồng nghĩa với is not cloudy
Clean: (a) sạch sẽ
Question 37: Đáp án C
Từ gạch chân: Go out of business – phá sản, đóng cửa
Dịch câu: Đã từng có một cửa hàng ở cuối phố này nhưng một năm trước đây nó đã bị đóng cửa.
Close up: khít lại

Close: đóng

Close down: đóng cửa

Close into: không có nghĩa



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x