Tải bản đầy đủ

36 câu từ trái nghĩa thầy đại lợi file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Từ trái nghĩa
Question 1: The most important thing is to keep yourself occupied.
A. busy

B. comfortable

C. free

D. relaxed

Question 2: in most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.
A. Optional

B. mandatory

C. beneficial

D. constructive

Question 3: She decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and
orphans.

A. divorced

B. separated

C. single

D. married

Question 4: In Western culture, it is polite to maintain eye contact during conversation.
A. irresponsible

B. discourteous

C. insecure

D. informal

Question 5: Drivers are advised to get enough petrol because filling stations are few and far
between on the highway.
A. easy to find

B. difficult to access

C. unlikely to happen

D. impossible to reach

Question 6: We managed to get to school in time despite the heavy rain.
A. earlier than a particular moment

B. later than expected

C. early enough to do something

D. as long as expected

Question 7: We should keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being.
A. revealed

B. frequented



C. lively

D. accessible

Question 8: I didn’t think his comments were very appropriate at the time.
A. unsuitable

B. right

C. exact

D. correct

Question 9: My younger brothers are obedient most of the time, but they are quite mischievous
sometimes.
A. Naughty

B. hard-working

C. well-behaved

D. disruptive

Question 10: You should not wear casual clothes to the interview. The first impression is very
important.
A. New

B. informal

C. neat

D. formal

Question 11: A chronic lack of sleep may make us irritable and reduces our motivation to work
A. calm

B. miserable

C. responsive

D. uncomfortable

Question 12: I must have a watch since punctuality is imperative in my new job.


A. Being courteous

B. Being cheerful

C. Being efficient

D. Being late

Question 13: The bank announced that it was to merge with another of the high street banks.
A. associate

B. cooperate

C. assemble

D. separate

Question 14: He had never experienced such rudeness towards the president as it occurred at
the annual meeting in May.
A. impoliteness

B. encouragement

C. politeness

D. measurement

Question 15: It was necessary to divide the movie 'Roots' into five parts in order to show it on
television.
A. adapt

B. merge

C. segment

D. transact

Question 16: With the final examinations coming very soon his anxiety was rising to almost
unbearable limits.
A. joy

B. confidence

C. studying

D. apprehension

Question 17: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. interested

B. dissatisfied

C. excited

D. shocked

Question 18: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. gently

B. cleverly

C. reasonably D. brutally

Question 19: People in Vietnam nod their head to show that they agree with something.
A. blink

B. shake

C. wave

D. slump

Question 20: It’s difficult to tell him to give in because he is so big-headed.
A. wise

B. modest

C. arrogant

D. generous

Question 21: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. interested

B. dissatisfied

C. excited

D. shocked

Question 22: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. gently

B. cleverly

C. reasonably

D. brutally

Question 23. A trial must be fair and impartial.
A. apprehensive

B. hostile

C. biased

D. unprejudiced

Question 24. After her husband's tragic accident, she took up his position at the university.
A. incredible

B. boring

C. mysterious

D. comic


Question 25: “ Please speak up a bit more, Jason. You’re hardly loud enough to be heard from
the back”, the teacher said.
A. visible

B. edible

C. eligible

D. inaudible

Question 26: The funny story told by the man amused all the children.
A. pleased

B. entertained

C. saddened

D. frightened

Question 27: Language teaching in the United State is base on the idea that the goal of language
acquisition is communicative complete.
A. not good at socializing.

B. unable to understand

C. excellent in orating in front of others

D. incapable of working with words

Question 28: This is new washing machine is not a patch on our old one. These clothes are still
dirty.
A. to be expensive

B. to be strange

C. to be broken

D. to be better

Question 29: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. reasonably

B. gently

C. brutally

D. cleverly

Question 30: About 95 percent of all animals are invertebrates which can live anywhere, but
most, like the starfish and crabs, live in the ocean.
A. with ribs

B. without backbones C. without ribs

D. with backbones

Question 31: A chronic lack of sleep may make us irritable and reduces our motivation to work.
A. calm

B. responsive

C. uncomfortable

D. miserable

Question 32: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported
the surplus.
A. large quantity

B. small quantity

C. excess

D. sufficiency

Question 33: A calculating machine can do calculations with lightning speed.
A. very quickly

B. incorrectly

C. perfectly

D. very slowly

Question 34: Many people oppose corporal punishment when educating young children though
several of them are naughty.
A. appreciate

B. agree with

C. are in favor of

D. disapprove of

Question 35: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. interested

B. dissatisfied

C. excited

Question 36: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.

D. shocked


A. gently

B. cleverly

C. reasonably

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án C
“occupied”: bận rộn
Trái nghĩa là free: rảnh rỗi, tự do
Điều quan trọng nhất là luôn giữ bản thân được tự do
Question 2: Đáp án A
“compulsory”: bắt buộc
Trái nghĩa là Optional: tự chọn
Ở hầu hết quốc gia, nghĩa vụ quân sự bắt buộc không áp dụng với phụ nữ
Question 3: Đáp án D
Celibate: độc thân ≠ married: đã kết hôn
Question 4: Đáp án B
Polite : lịch sự ≠ discourteous: mất lịch sự
Question 5: Đáp án A
Few and far between: khan hiếm ≠ easy to find: dễ tìm
Question 6: Đáp án B
In time: đúng giờ ≠ later than expected: trễ hơn dự định
Question 7: Đáp án A
Secret: giữ bí mật ≠ revealed: tiết lộ
Question 8: Đáp án B
Appropriate: phù hợp ≠ unsuitable: không phù hợp

D. brutally


Question 9: Đáp án A
– Mischievous >< Well-behaved (ngoan ngoãn)
Question 10: Đáp án A
– casual >< formal (trang trọng)
Question 11: Đáp án A
Irritable: nóng tình, dễ cáu giận ≠ calm: bình tĩnh
Question 12: Đáp án D
Punctuality: sự đùng giờ ≠ being late: trễ giờ
Question 13: Đáp án D
Merge: hoà vào, sáp nhập
Trái nghĩa là separate: tách ra, phân ra
Dịch: ngân hàng thông báo rằng nó đã hợp nhất với một trong những ngân hàng cao cấp
Question 14: Đáp án C
Rudeness: sự vô lễ, sự khiếm nhã
Trái nghĩa là politeness: sự lịch sự, đúng mực
Dịch: Anh chưa bao giờ thô lỗ như vậy đối với tổng thống như điều đã xảy ra tại cuộc họp hàng
năm vào tháng Năm.
Question 15. Đáp án B
Divide: phân chia ≠ merge: cộng gộp lại
Câu này dịch như sau: Rất cần khi chia bộ phim “Roots” thành 5 phần để chiếu lên tivi.
Question 16. Đáp án B
Anxiety: nỗi lo ≠ confidence: sự tự tin
Với kỳ thi cuối kỳ đang đến gần nỗi lo của anh ấy ngày càng tăng hầu như vượt quá giới hạn.
Question 17. Đáp án B
“ to be contented with st”: hài lòng, mãn nguyện với cái gì
Từ trái nghĩa là dissatisfied: không hài lòng, không thoả mãn
Dịch câu: Mặc dù đó là một ngày dài đối với chúng tôi, chúng tôi cảm thấy mãn nguyện với
những gì chúng tôi làm.
Question 18. Đáp án A


“cruelly” (trạng từ): một cách ác độc, một cách tàn nhẫn
Từ trái nghĩa là gently: một cách nhẹ nhàng, một cách dịu dàng
Dịch câu: Tôi không thể chịu được những người đối xử với động vật tàn nhẫn.
Question 19: Đáp án B
Nod: gật đầu ≠ shake: lắc đầu
Question 20: Đáp án B
Big-headed: tự phụ, kiêu căng ≠ modest: khiêm tốn
Question 21: Đáp án B
“to be contented with st”: vừa lòng với cái gì
Trái nghĩa là “dissatisfied”: không vừa ý, không vừa lòng
Question 22: Đáp án A
“cruelly”: một cách độc ác, tàn nhẫn
Trái nghĩa là “gently”: một cách nhẹ nhàng, một cách dịu dàng
Question 23: Đáp án C
Impartial unprejudiced: vô tư, không thiên vị >< biased: lệch lạc, không đối xứng.
Hostile: thù địch

apprehensive: sợ hãi, lo lắng.

Một phiên tòa cần phải công bằng và không thiên vị.
Question 24: Đáp án D
Tragic: bi thảm >< comic: hài hước.
Incredible: khó tin, boring: buồn chán,

mysterious: bí ẩn.

Sau vụ tai nạn bi thảm của chồng mình, cô đã tiếp quản vị trí của anh ấy ở truờng đại học.
Question 25: Đáp án D
“loud enough to be heard”: đủ to để có thể nghe
Trái nghĩa là inaudible: không thể nghe thấy
Question 26: Đáp án C
“amused”: làm cho vui vẻ, giải trí
Trái nghĩa là sadden: làm cho buồn, không vui


Question 27. Đáp án A
Câu này dịch như sau: Ngôn ngữ dạy ở Mỹ được dựa trên mục đích của việc thâu tóm ngôn ngữ
là khả năng giao tiếp.
A. không giỏi xã giao/ không giỏi hòa nhập
B. không thể hiểu
C. giỏi phát biểu trước những người khác.
D. không thể vận dụng ngôn ngữ
=> communicative competence[ khả năng giao tiếp tốt] >< not good at socializing [ không giỏi
xã giao]
Question 28. Đáp án D
Câu này dịch như sau: Máy giặt mới này không tốt như cái máy cũ. Quần áo vẫn bẩn.
A. đắt đỏ/ tốn kém

B. xa lạ

C. bị vỡ

=> not a patch on [không tốt bằng ] >< to be better [ tốt hơn]
Question 29: Đáp án C
– cruelly = brutally : một cách độc ác, tàn nhẫn
Question 30: Đáp án B
– invertebrate : không xương sống
Question 31: Đáp án A
“irritable”: dễ cáu, dễ nổi giận
Trái nghĩa là calm: bình tĩnh, điềm tĩnh
Question 32: Đáp án B
“abundance”: số lượng nhiều, thừa thãi
Trái nghĩa là small quantity: số lượng nhỏ
Question 33: Đáp án D
“with lightning speed”: với tốc độ ánh sáng, nhanh chóng
Trái nghĩa là “very slowly”: rất chậm
Một máy tính có thể làm các phép tính với tốc độ rất nhanh.
Question 34: Đáp án B
“oppose”: phản đối, không đồng ý

D. tốt hơn


Trái nghĩa là “agree with”: đồng ý với
Nhiều người phản đối hình phạt khi giáo dục con trẻ mặc dù một vài trong số chúng nghịch
ngợm.
Question 35: Đáp án B
“ to be contented with st”: hài lòng, mãn nguyện với cái gì
Từ trái nghĩa là dissatisfied: không hài lòng, không thoả mãn
Dịch câu: Mặc dù đó là một ngày dài đối với chúng tôi, chúng tôi cảm thấy mãn nguyện với
những gì chúng tôi làm.
Question 36: Đáp án A
“cruelly” (trạng từ): một cách ác độc, một cách tàn nhẫn
Từ trái nghĩa là gently: một cách nhẹ nhàng, một cách dịu dàng
Dịch câu: Tôi không thể chịu được những người đối xử với động vật tàn nhẫn.



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x