Tải bản đầy đủ

32 câu tìm lỗi sai thầy đại lợi file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

TÌm lỗi sai
Question 1: The wooden fence surrounded the factory is begining to fall down because
of the rain
A. wooden

B. surrounded

C. o fall down

D. the

Question 2: A turtle differs from other reptiles in that its body is encased in a protecive shell
of their own
A. from

B. other

C. in that

D. their


Question 3: It is a good idea to be careful in buying or purchasing magazines from
salespersons who may come to your door
A. It is

B. to be careful

C. buying or purchasing D. who

Question 4: The basic elements of public-opinion research are interviewers, questionnaires,
tabulating equipment, and to sample population.
A. basic elements

B. are

C. tabulating

D. and to sample

Question 5: She asked why did Mathew look so embarrassed when he saw Carole.
A. why

B. did Mathew look

C. so embarrassed

D. saw

Question 6: Higher education is very importance to national economies and it is also a source of
trained and educated personnel for the whole country
A. importance

B. economies

C. educated

D. the whole country

Question 7: Measles are an infectious disease that causes fever and small red spots.
A. Measles


B. are

C. infectious

D. and

Question 8: He passed the exams with high scores, that made his parents happy.
A. passed

B. with

C. that

D. happy

Question 9: For such a demanding job, you will need qualifications, soft skills and having full
commitment.
A. such

B. will need

C. qualifications

D. having

Question 10: Body language is quiet and secret, but most powerful language of all.
A. Body language

B. secret

C. most

D. of all

Question 11: Stayed strong, family members have to be engaged in each other’s lives.
A. Stayed

B. strong

C. have

D. be engaged

Question 12: Once you can overcome your difficulty, the problem may well become a source of
strengthen to your marriage and your faith.


A. Once

B. overcome

C. may well become

D. strengthen

Question 13: If you take the train, it would be much more convenient.
A. If

B. the train

C. would be

D. much

Question 14: Some of his favourite subjects at school are Maths, English and Geographical.
A. Some

B. subjects

C. are

D. Geographical

Question 15: Could you tell me how can I get to the city library, please?
A. Could

B. me

C. how can I get

D. the

Question 16: My mother told me to watch the milk and don’t let it boil over.
A. told

B. watch

C. don’t let

D. over

Question 17: Fertilizer, which is added to the soil to replace or increase plant nutrients, include
animal and green manure, fish and bone meal and compost.
A. which is

B. increase

C. include

D. compost

Question 18: Foreign students who are doing a decision about which school to attend may not
know exactly where the choices are located.
A. are doing

B. about which

C. to attend

D. the choices

Question 19: Ancient people used pot for cooking, storing food, and carrying things from place
to place.
A. pot

B. cooking

C. carrying

D. from

Question 20: Chemical engineering is based on the principles of physics, chemists, and mathematics.
A. on

B. principles

C. chemists

D. mathematics

Question 21: David is particularly fond of cooking, and he often cooks really delicious meals
A. particularly

B. cooking

C. often

D. really

Question 22: The exam to become a lawyer is on far the most difficult he has taken.
A. become

B. on

C. most

D. has

Question 23: No one in our office wants to drive to work because of there are always traffic
jams at rush hour.
A. wants

B. because of

C. are

D. at rush hour

Question 24: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the
festivities.
A. along with

B. from

C. are

D. to attend


Question 25: The computer-based tests will test your ability to understand spoken English, to
read nontechnical language, and writing correctly
A. will test

B. spoken

C. writing

D. correctly

Question 26: In 1960 John F. Kennedy became the youngest man ever to elect president of the
US.
A. In 1960

B.

C. ever

D. elect

Question 27: It is recommended that people to take regular exercise.
A. recommended

B. people

C. to take

D. exercise

Question 28: More than ten students have failed the exam, that surprised the class teacher.
A. More than

B. have failed

C. that

D. the

Question 29: The world is becoming more industrialized and the number of animal species that
have become extinct have increased.
A. industrialized

B. species

C. extinct

D. have

Question 30: An increased number of city dwellers has made the obsolete infrastructure worse
and required a lot of repairs in these days.
A. obsolete infrastructure
B. has made
C. required
D. repairs
Question 31: The elderly are concerning about the city’s hygienic conditions, natural resource,
and elite class.
A. natural resource

B. about

C. hygienic conditions D. elite

Question 32: In conclusion, plenty of money should, to sum up, be invested to repair the
kilometer-long tube in near future.
A. plenty of

B. near future

C. kilometer-long

D. to sum up


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án B
“surrounded” → “surrounding”
Ở đây không dùng bị động mà chỉ dùng bình thường.
Cái hàng rào gỗ xung quanh nhà máy bắt đầu sụp đổ bởi trận mưa
Question 2: Đáp án D
“their” → “its”
Chủ ngữ ở đây là a turtle (số ít) nên không thể dùng sở hữu là their được
Một con rùa khác với các loài bò sát khác ở chỗ thân của nó được bọc trong một vỏ bảo vệ của
riêng mình.
Question 3: Đáp án C
“buying or purchasing” → “buying” hoặc “purchasing” (chỉ dùng 1 trong 2 từ)
Buy và Purchase là 2 từ đồng nghĩa nên ở đây chỉ sử dụng một trong 2 từ.
Đó là một ý kiến hay khi cẩn thận trong việc mua các tạp chí từ nhân viên bán hàng, những
người có thể đến cửa nhà của bạn.
Question 4: Đáp án D
To sample → sampling vì hai động từ nối với nhau bằng liên từ and phải cùng dạng để đảm bảo
sự hài hòa
Question 5: Đáp án B
Did Mathew look → Mathew looked vì tường thuật câu hỏi không đảo ngữ
Question 6: Đáp án A
Importance → important vì sau động từ “be” dùng tính từ
Question 7: Đáp án B
Are → is vì measles (bệnh sởi) chủ ngữ số ít
Question 8: Đáp án C
That → which vì thay thế cho cả mệnh đề phía trước và trước đó có dấu phẩy.
Question 9: Đáp án D
Having → have vì động từ nối với nhau bằng and nên phải song song về thì.
Question 10: Đáp án C
Most => the most vì so sánh nhất phải có mạo từ “the”


Question 11: Đáp án A
Stayed => to stay vì khi chỉ mục đích để làm gì ta dùng to Vo
Câu này dịch như sau: Để có mối quan hệ chặt chẽ, các thành viên trong gia đình phải quan tâm
đời sống của nhau.
Question 12: Đáp án D
Strengthen => strength vì sau giới từ of dùng danh từ
Question 13: Đáp án C
– câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả điều có thể diễn ra ở hiện tại, mệnh đề chính chia ở thì tương lai đơn.
Question 14: Đáp án D
– Geographical (tính từ) => Geography (danh từ - môn Địa lí)
Question 15: Đáp án C
– How can I get => How I can get – câu khẳng định không sử dụng đảo ngữ.
Question 16: Đáp án C
Don’t let => not to let vì hai động từ nối với nhau bằng liên từ and phải dùng dạng cùng thì.
Question 17: Đáp án C
Inclide => includes vì chủ ngữ fertilizer số ít nên động từ phải thêm “s”
Question 18: Đáp án A
Are doing => are making vì cụm từ đưa ra quyết định là make a decision
Question 19: Đáp án A
“pot” → “pots”
Ở đây dùng danh từ số nhiều để chỉ công dụng chung của một đồ vật
Dịch: Người cổ đại sử dụng nồi để nấu ăn, bảo quản thức ăn, và mang những thứ từ nơi này đến
nơi khác.
Question 20: Đáp án C
“chemists” → “chemistry”
Ở đây liệt kê các môn học: vật lý physics, hoá học chemistry, toán học mathemetics
Dịch: kỹ thuật hóa học được dựa trên các nguyên tắc của vật lý, hóa học, và toán học.
Question 21: Đáp án D
Bỏ really


Tính từ delicious nguyên nó đã nhấn mạnh mức độ ngon của đồ ăn, không cần thiết sử dụng tính
từ really nữa
Dịch: David đặc biệt thích nấu ăn, và anh thường nấu vô cùng ngon
Question 22. Đáp án B
On -> by far bổ trợ nghĩa cho so sánh hơn
Question 23. Đáp án B
Because of => because vì sau đó là một mệnh đề
Question 24. Đáp án C
Are => is vì S1, along with S2 động từ chia theo chủ ngữ 1 ( Mr. Stevens)
Question 25. Đáp án C
Writing => to write vì các động từ trước đó được nối với nhau bằng “ and” đều ở dạng to Vo
Question 26. Đáp án D
To elect => to be elected vì câu mang nghĩa bị động ( Vào năm 1960, John F. Kennedy đã trở
thành người đàn ông trẻ nhất được bầu chọn làm tổng thống.)
Question 27. Đáp án C
Recommend (that) sb (should) do (động từ nguyên thể) st: đề nghị, gợi ý ai đó nên làm gì
“to take” => “take”
Dịch: Nó được đề nghị rằng mọi người nên tập thể dục thường xuyên
Question 28. Đáp án C
“that” => “which”
“that” khi được sử dụng là mệnh đề quan hệ không bao giờ đứng đằng sau dấu phảy
Ở đây phải dùng which, which thay thế cho cả vế câu phía trước
Dịch: Hơn 10 học sinh trượt kì thi, điều này làm giáo viên chủ nhiệm ngạc nhiên
Question 29. Đáp án D
“have” => “has”
The number of N (kể cả danh từ số ít, danh từ số nhiều, danh từ không đếm được) đều được tính
là số ít. Do đó phải sử dụng has chứ không phải have
Question 30: Đáp án B
Has made => have made vì chủ ngữ A number of + danh từ là chủ ngữ số nhiều


Question 31: Đáp án A
Natural resource => natural resources vì nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên là danh từ số nhiều.
Question 32: Đáp án D
To sum up => bỏ đi vì trong câu đã có In conclusion.( = to sup up: tóm lại)



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x