Tải bản đầy đủ

30 câu trắc nghiệm trái nghĩa cô hương fiona hocmai file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Từ trái nghĩa
1. Don't tell Jane anything about the surprise party for Jack. She has got a big mouth.
A. can't eat a lot

B. hates parties

C. talks too much

D. can keep secrets

2. He usually stays in peace in stressful situations but this time he really lost his head.
A. kept calm

B. excited

C. lost his temper

D. lost touch

3. You should praise yourself for having achieved such a high score in the graduation exam.
A. criticize yourself


B. love yourself

C. be proud

D. check yourself

4. The machine has been out of order since last month.
A. under repair

B. functioning well

C. sold out

D. refusing orders

5. Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the
surplus.
A. excess

B. large quantity

C. small quantity

D. sufficiency

6. Televisions are a standard feature in most hotel rooms.
A. abnormal

B. common

C. customary

D. typical

7. The spy used a fictitious name while dealing with the enemy.
A. . funny

B. false


C. foreign

D. authentic

8. Nothing could efface the people’s memory of their former leader’s cruelty although many
years had elapsed.
A. broaden

B. erase

C. maintain

D. prove

9. There has been insufficient rainfall over the past two years, and farmers are having trouble.
A. adequate

B. unsatisfactory

C. abundant

D. dominant

10. They have not made any effort to integrate with the local community.
A. put together

B. connect

C. cooperate

D. separate

11. We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being
A. revealed

B. frequented

C. accessible

D. lively

12. They protested about the inhumane treatment of the prisoners.
A. vicious

B. warmhearted

C. callous

D. coldblooded

13. Most students detest the idea of examinations, but they are a crucial part of any education
system.


A. hate

B. are fond of

C. are scared of

D. deter

14. If no specific measures are taken, what is occurring to the Earth will cause all species
including human race to vanish.
A. devastate

B. attack

C. appear

D. prosper

15. Dr. Jones suggested that final examinations should be discontinued, an innovation I heartily
support.
A. deleted

B. kept

C. terminated

D. changed

16. He luckily inherited a lucrative business from his father
A. loss- making

B. losing

C. Wealthy

D. profitable

17. In just four short years, his company has made phenomenal progress in delivering great
market success.
A. impeccable

B. unremarkable

C. impressive

D. inadequate

18. Because we know nothing, in this view, we should treat all things with indifference and
make no judgments.
A. reconciling ourself to something

B. becoming annoyed very easily

C. feeling totally different from other people

D. showing interest in something

19. A deficiency of vitamin D can lead to permanent bone deformities.
A. irreparable

B. infinite

C. serious

D. temporary

20. Certain courses are compulsory; others are optional.
A. required

B. free

C. pressure

D. voluntary

21. I’d like to pay some money into my bank account.
A. put some money into

B. withdraw some money from

C. give some money out

D. leave some money aside

22. Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year's harvest.
A. hungry

B. poor

C. full

D. rich

23. Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. interested

B. dissatisfied

C. excited

D. shocked

24. I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. gently

B. cleverly

C. reasonably

D. brutally

25. We have to husband our resources to make sure we make it through these hard times.


A. spend

B. manage

C. use up

D. marry

26. They are fighting to eradicate the legacy of starvation caused by the civil war.
A. get rid of

B. indicate

C. distinguish

D. create

27. Charles W.Eliot, the president of Harvard in 1869, initiated a system under which most required
courses were dropped in favor of elective courses.
A. initiated

B. compulsory

C. optional

D. necessary

28. He drives me to the edge because he never stops talking.
A. cheers me up

B. irritates me

C. moves me

D. frightens me

29. We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being
A. revealed

B. frequented

C. accessible

D. lively

30. They protested about the inhumane treatment of the prisoners.
A. vicious

1-D
11-A
21-B

2-A
12-B
22-C

B. warmhearted

3-A
13-B
23-B

4-B
14-C
24-A

5-C
15-B
25-C

C. callous

6-A
16-A
26-D

7-D
17-B
27-C

Câu 1: Đáp án D
Big mouth: nhiều chuyện, không thể giữ bios mật bất cứ chuyện gì
Câu 2: Đáp án A
Lost sb’s head = lost sb’s temper = tức giận
Keep calm: bình tĩnh
Lost touch: mất liên lạc
Câu 3: Đáp án A
A. Tự nhận xét bản thân
B. Yêu lấy bản thân
C. Tự hào
D. Kiểm điểm
Câu 4: Đáp án B
A. Đang được sửa chữa

D. coldblooded

8-C
18-D
28-A

9-A
19-D
29-A

10-D
20-A
30-B


B. Hoạt động tốt
C. Hết hàng
D. Không đặt hàng
Câu 5: Đáp án C
excess: dư thừa
large quantity: số lượng lớn
small quantity: số lượng nhỏ
sufficiency: đầy đủ
Câu 6: Đáp án A
abnormal: bất thường
common: phổ biến
customary: phong tục
typical: điển hình
Câu 7: Đáp án D
A. hài hước
B. sai
C. nước ngoài
D. xác thực
Câu 8: Đáp án C
A. mở rộng
B. xóa
C. duy trì
D. chứng minh
Câu 9: Đáp án A
A. đầy đủ
B. không đạt yêu cầu
C. dồi dào
D. chi phối


Câu 10: Đáp án D
A. đặt lại với nhau
B. kết nối
C. hợp tác
D. riêng biệt
Câu 11: Đáp án A
A. Tiết lộ
B. Thường xuyên
C. Có thể tiếp cận
D. Sống động
Câu 12: Đáp án B
A. Xấu xa
B. Nhân hậu
C. Nhẫn tâm
D. Máu lạnh
Câu 13: Đáp án B
A. Ghét
B. Thích
C. Sợ
D. Làm nản lòng
Câu 14: Đáp án C
Câu 15: Đáp án B
A. Xóa bỏ
B. Giữ
C. Dừng lại
D. Thay đổi
Câu 16: Đáp án A
A. Không sinh lời


B. Mất
C. Giàu có
D. Sinh lời
Câu 17: Đáp án B
A. hoàn hảo
B. không đáng kể
C. ấn tượng
D. không đủ
Câu 18: Đáp án D
A. hòa hợp chính chúng ta với một cái gì đó
B. trở nên khó chịu rất dễ dàng
C. cảm thấy hoàn toàn khác với những người khác
D. thể hiện sự quan tâm đến điều gì đó
Câu 19: Đáp án D
A. không thể khắc phục
B. vô hạn
C. nghiêm trọng
D. tạm thời
Câu 20: Đáp án A
A. bắt buộc
B. miễn phí
C. áp lực
D. tự nguyện
Câu 21: Đáp án B
Câu 22: Đáp án C
Câu 23: Đáp án B
Câu 24: Đáp án A
Câu 25: Đáp án C


A. chi tiêu
B. quản lý
C. sử dụng cạn kiệt
D. kết hôn
Câu 26: Đáp án D
A. loại bỏ
B. chỉ ra
C. phân biệt
D. tạo ra
Câu 27: Đáp án C
A. bắt đầu
B. bắt buộc
C. tùy chọn
D. cần thiết
Câu 28: Đáp án A
A. làm tôi vui lên
B. làm tôi khó chịu
C. khiến tôi xúc động
D. làm tôi sợ
Câu 29: Đáp án A
A. Tiết lộ
B. Thường xuyên
C. Có thể tiếp cận
D. Sống động
Câu 30: Đáp án B
A. Xấu xa
B. Nhân hậu
C. Nhẫn tâm


D. Máu lạnh



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x