Tải bản đầy đủ

28 câu trắc nghiệm từ đồng nghĩa đề mega file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Từ đồng nghĩa
Question 1: It was relatively easy for him to learn baseball because he had been a cricket player.
A. approximately

B. comparatively

C. nearly

D. essentially

Question 2: You have to be on your toes if you want to beat her.
A. pay all your attention to what you are doing
B. upset her in what she is doing
C. get involved in what she is doing
D. make her comply with your order
Question 3: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools
A. depended

B. paid

C. required


D. divided

Question 4: It was obvious to everyone that the child had been badly treated
A. significant

B. unclear

C. evident

D. frank

Question 5: The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.
A. absolutely

B. relevantly

C. comparatively

D. almost

Question 6: From an airplane, the grasslands of the western prairie appear almost as uniform as
a placid sea.
A. hilly

B. calm

C. seedy

D. fake

Question 7: Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly.
A. arrive

B. encounter

C. happen

D. dean


Question 8: I just want to stay at home to watch TV and take it easy.
A. sleep

B. sit down

C. eat

D. relax

Question 9: I’m becoming increasingly absent-minded. Last week, I locked myself out of my
house twice.
A. being considerate of things

B. remembering to do right things

C. forgetful of one’s past

D. often forgetting things

Question 10: Sports and festivals form an integral part of every human society.
A. Informative

B. delighted

C. exciting

D. essential

Question 11: The teacher gave some suggestions on what could come out for the examination.
A. effects

B. symptoms

C. hints

D. demonstrations


Question 12: Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using
more sophisticated tools.
A. complicated

B. worldly

C. experienced

D. aware

Question 13: He sounded panic-stricken on the phone.
A. terrified

B. troubled

C. happy

D. disappointed

Question 14: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.
A. taking off

B. setting up

C. growing well

D. closing down

Question 15: In 1985, the Coca-Cola Company altered the secret formula of the drink’s
ingredients.
A. modified

B. proposed

C. enriched

D. restored

Question 16: Every time he opens his mouth, he immediately regrets what he said. He’s always
putting his foot in his mouth.
A. saying embarrassing things

B. making a mistake

C. doing things in the wrong order

D. speaking indirectly

Question 17: The conference is governed by its newly elected board.
A. watched

B. chosen

C. ruled

D. advised

Question 18: After a long lunch hour, business resumes as usual.
A. continues

B. resurfaces

C. delays

D. responds

Question 19: The weather is horrible at the moment, isn’t it? I hope it clears up later.
A. becomes brighter

B. shines

C. is not cloudy

D. clean

Question 20: There used to be a shop at the end of the street but it went out of business a year
ago.
A. closed up B. closed

C. closed down

D. closed into

Question 21: He makes money by raising poultry and cattle.
A. spends

B. produces

C. earns

D. creates

Question 22: She was born and grown up in a picturesque fishing village in Ha Long Bay.
A. dangerous

B. pretty

C. wealthy

D. poor

Question 23: My wife was so keen on the picture that she paid through her nose for it.
A. paid nothing

B. turned a deaf car

C. was offered

D. paid much more than usual


Question 24: My hard-working students expected a good fortune to come in addition to their
intelligence.
A. thoughtful

B. dilligent

C. courteous

D. bright

Question 25: The Civil War in 1863 cut the United States into two nations - a southern
Confederacy and a northern Union.
A. acknowledged

B. alienated

C. severed

D. integrated

Question 26: Unselfishness is the very essence of friendship
A. important part

B. difficult part

C. romantic part

D. interesting part

Question 27: It was boiling yesterday. We have a very humid and dry summer this year.
A. very hot

B. cooking

C. dry

D. cooked

Question 28: It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger one.
A. vital

B. unnecessary

C. urgent

D. unavoidable

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án B
- Relatively /'relətivli/ ~ Comparatively /kəm'paerətivli/ (adv); tương đối, khá
E.g: Eating in this restaurant is relatively/ comparatively cheap. (Ăn ở nhà hàng này tương đối
rẻ.)
- Approximately /ə'prɒksimətli/ (adv): xấp xỉ
E.g: My school has approximately 600 students. (Trường tôi có khoảng 600 học sinh.)
- Nearly /'niəli/ (adv): gần như
E.g: I have stayed here for nearly 3 weeks. (Tôi đã ở đây gần 3 tuần rồi.)
- Essentially /i'senʃəli/: về bản chất, về cơ bản
E.g: The pattern is essentially the same. (Kiểu mẫu này vế cơ bản thì giống nhau.)


(Tương đối dễ dàng với anh ta khi học bóng chày vì anh ta đã là một cầu thủ cricket.)
Question 2: Đáp án A
- Be on your toes ~ Pay all your attention to what you are doing: tập trung chú ý vào việc bạn
đang làm
=> Đáp án B (Bạn phải tập trung vào nếu muốn đánh bại cô ấy.)
Question 3: Đáp án C
- Compulsory/kəm'pʌlsəri/ ~ Required /ri'kwaiəd/ (adj): được yêu cầu/ bắt buộc
E.g: Regular attendance is required in this course.
-Depended: bị phụ thuộc
-Paid: được trả tiền, thanh toán
-Divided: được chia thành nhiều phần, bị chia tách
Đáp án C (Đồng phục trường thì bắt buộc ở hầu hết các trường học ở Việt Nam)
Question 4: Đáp án C
- Obvious /'ɒbviəs/ ~ Evident /'evidənt/ (adj): rõ ràng, hiển nhiên
E.g: It’s obvious that he doesmt really love her.
- Unclear /,ʌn'kliə/ (adj): không rõ ràng
E.g: It is unclear what happened last night
- Frank /fræηk/ (adj): ngay thật, thành thật
E.g: To be frank, I hate him
Question 5: Đáp án C
Relatively /'relətivli/ ~ Comparatively /kəm'pærətivli/ (adv): khá, tương đối
E.g: The exam is relatively easy.
Absolutely /,æbsə’lu:tli/ (adv): tuyệt đối, hoàn toàn
E.g: The food is absolutely delicious.
- Relevantly /'reləvəntli/ (adv); liên quan, thích hợp
E.g: He has experience in teaching and, more relevantly, in industry.
- Almost /'ɔ:lməʊst/ (adv): hầu như, gần như
E.g: She’s almost always late.


Đáp án C (Việc sử dụng laser trong phẫu thuật đã trở nên khá phổ biến trong những năm gần
đây.)
Question 6: Đáp án B
- Placid /'plæsid/ ~ Calm (adj): yên tĩnh, lặng, trầm lặng
- Hilly /’hili/ (adj): có nhiều đồi núi
E.g: That is a hilly area.
- Seedy (adj): xơ xác
E.g: It’s a seedy hotel.
- Fake /feik/ (adj): giả, không thật
Đáp án B (Từ trên máy bay, các đồng cỏ của thảo nguyên phía tây xuất hiện gần như đồng nhất
một vùng biển lặng.)
Question 7: Đáp án C
Come up - Happen (v): xảy ra
E.g. I’m afraid something urgent has come up.
- Arrive / ə'raiv / (v): đến
E.g: They arrived at the airport.
- Encounter / in'kaʊntər / (v): bắt gặp, đối đầu
E.g: We encountered some problems in the first week.
- Clean / kli:n / (v): lau chùi
E.g: You should clean the house carefully.
Đáp án c (Bất cứ lúc nào có vấn đề xảy ra thì chúng ta sẽ thảo luận một cách thẳng thắn và tìm
cách giải quyết nhanh chóng.)
Question 8: Đáp án D
Take it easy ~ Relax: thư giãn, thoải mái
E.g: Take it easy! Don’t panic.
- Sleep (v): ngủ
- Sit down (v): ngồi xuống
- Eat (v): ăn
Đáp án D (Tôi chỉ muốn ở nhà xem ti -vi và thư giãn thôi.)
Question 9: Đáp án D


- Absent-minded /,æbsənt'maindid/ (adj): đãng trí, hay quên ~ often forgetting things
E.g: My grandmother is becoming quite absent-minded.
Đáp án D (Tôi ngày càng trở nên đãng trí. Tuần trước, tôi tự khóa chính mình ở ngoài nhà 2 lần.)
Question 10: Đáp án D
Integral /'intigrəl/ - Essential /i'sen∫əl/ (adj): cần thiết, quan trọng
E.g: Music has become an integral part of our life.
- Informative /in'fɔ:mətiv/ (adj): cung cấp nhiều thông tin hữu ích
E.g: The lecture is informative.
- Delighted /di'laitid/ (adj): vui mừng
E.g: I was delighted with my birthday gifts.
- Exciting /ik'saitiη/ (adj): hào hứng, hứng thú, hấp dẫn
E.g: The football match was exciting.
Đáp án D (Thể thao và lễ hội tạo nên phần thiết yếu trong xã hội loài người.)
Question 11: Đáp án C
- Suggestion (n): lời gợi ý (= hint)
- Effect: ảnh hưởng, tác động
- Symptom/ 'simptəm/ (n): triệu chứng
E.g: Symptoms include a headache and sore throat.
- Demonstration /,deməns'trei∫n/ (n): sự thể hiện, trình bày, sự chứng minh
E.g: a demonstration of the connection between the two sets of figures
Đáp án C (Giáo viên đã đưa ra những gợi ý cho những vấn đề có thể xuất hiện trong kỳ thi.)
Question 12: Đáp án A
- Sophisticated /sə'fistikeitid]/ (adj) ~ Complicated /'kɑ:mplikeitid/ (adj): phức tạp
- Worldly /'wɜ:ldli/ (adj); vật chất, thực tế, thực dụng; từng trải chuyện đời, thạo đời
- Experienced /iks'piəriənst/ (adj): có kinh nghiệm, giàu kinh nghiệm; từng trải
- Aware /ə'wer/ (adj): biết, nhận thấy, nhận thức thấy
Đáp án A (Ngày nay các nhà khoa học đã vượt qua nhiều thách thức về độ sâu bằng cách sử
dụng nhiều công cụ tinh vi phức tạp hơn)


Question 13: Đáp án A
- Panic-stricken /'pænik,strikən/ ~ Terrified /'terəfaid/ (adj): hoàng sợ, khiếp sợ
- Troubled (adj): không yên, lo lắng, bồn chồn
E.g: You look troubled.
- Happy /‘haepi/ (adj): vui, hạnh phúc
E.g: He was very happy because he passed the exam.
- Disappointed /,disə'pɔint/ (adj): thất vọng
E.g: I was disappointed at the result.
Đáp án A (Anh ta nghe có vẻ hoảng sợ qua điện thoại.)
Question 14: Đáp án C
- Flourish ~ Grow well: thịnh vượng, phát đạt, phát triển
- Take off: trở nên phổ biến và thành công
E.g: Her singing career had just begun to take off.
- Set up: thành lập, gây dựng
E.g: A committee has been set up to investigate the problem.
- Close down: đóng cửa
E.g: The factory was dosed down.
Question 15: Đáp án A
- Alter /'ɔ:ltər/ (v): thay đổi (= modify /'mɒdifai/)
- Propose /prə'pəʊz/ (v): kiến nghị
- Enrich /in'rit∫/ (v): làm giàu, làm phong phú
- Restore /ri'stɔ:[r]/ (v): phục hồi, hồi phục, khôi phục
 Đáp án A (Vào năm 1985, công ty Coca – Cola đã thay đổi công thức bí mật về các thành
phần của đồ uống)
Question 16: Đáp án A
- Put one’s foot in one’s mouth: to say or do something that upsets, offends or embarrasses
sombody – nói hoặc làm điều gì đó khiến cho ai đó tức giận, khó chịu hoặc bối rối
Question 17: Đáp án C
- Govern ~ Rule (v): chỉ đạo, quản lí , chủ trì


- Watch (v): xem
- Choose (v): chọn
- Advise (v): khuyên
 Đáp án C (Hội nghị được ban lãnh đạo mới chủ trì)
Question 18: Đáp án A
- Resume ~ Continue (v): bắt đầu lại, tiếp tục
- Resurface (v): làm lại bề mặt, đặt lại lớp mới (con đường)
- Delay (v): trì hoãn
- Respond (v): phản ứng lại, đáp lại
Question 19: Đáp án C
- Clear up: hết mây/mưa
trở nên sáng sủa hơn
chiếu sáng
không có mây
sạch sẽ
 Đáp án C (Thời tiết bây giờ đang rất tệ có phải không? Tôi hi vọng trời sẽ hết mây mưa.)
Question 20: Đáp án C
- Go out of business ~ Close down: phá sản, đóng cửa
- Close up: khít lại, sát lại gần nhau
- Close: đóng
- Close into: không có nghĩa
 Đáp án C (Đã từng có một cửa hàng ở cuối phố này nhưng một năm trước nó đã bị đóng
cửa.)
Question 21: Đáp án C
- Make money ~ Earn money: kiếm tiền
- Spend (v): tiêu (tiền)
- Produce (v): sản xuất
- Create (v): tạo ra
 Đáp án C (Anh ta kiếm tiền bằng cách nuôi gia cầm và gia súc.)


Question 22: Đáp án B
- Picturesque /,pikt∫ə'resk/ ~ Pretty (adj): đẹp
- Dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm
- Wealthy (adj): giàu có
- Poor (adj): nghèo nàn
 Đáp án B (Cô ấy sinh ra và lớn lên trong một làng chài tuyệt đẹp ở Vịnh Hạ Long.)
Question 23: Đáp án D
- Pay through her nose ~ Pay much more than usual: trả nhiều tiền hơn mức bình thường
A. không trả gì
B. làm ngơ như không nghe thấy
C. được cung cấp
 Đáp án D (Vợ tôi rất thích bức tranh này đến nỗi cô ấy trả rất nhiều tiền để có nó.)
Question 24: Đáp án B
- Hard-working ~ Diligent /'dilidʒənt/ (adj): chăm chỉ
- Thoughtful /θɔ:tfəl/ (adj): có suy nghĩ, thận trọng; trầm tư
- Courteous /'kɔ:tiəs/ (adj): lịch sự
- Bright /brait/ (adj): sáng sủa; thông minh
Question 25: Đáp án C
Cut ~ Sever /'sevə/ (v): chia cắt, cắt đức
Acknowledge: thừa nhận, công nhận, biết ơn
Alienate /'eiljəneit/ (v): làm cho xa lánh
Integrate /'intigreit/ (v): hợp nhất
 Đáp án C (Cuộc nội chiến vào năm 1863 đã chia cắt nước Mỹ thành hai quốc gia – một liên
minh phía nam và một liên minh phía bắc).
Question 26: Đáp án A
- Essence (n) ~ Important part: phần quan trọng, phẩm chất, tính chất quan trọng
- Difficult part: phần khó khăn
- Romantic part: phần lãng mạn
- Interesting part: phần thú vị


 Đáp án A (Sự không ích kỷ là phần quan trọng nhất trong tình bạn.)
Question 27: Đáp án A
- Boiling ~ Very hot: rất nóng
- Cooking : đang nấu
- Dry (adj): khô
- Cooked: được nấu
 Đáp án A (Hôm qua trời rất nóng. Năm nay chúng ta có một mùa hè khô và ẩm.)
Question 28: Đáp án D
- Inevitable /in'evitəbl/ (adj) ~ Unavoidable (adj): không thể tránh được, chắc chắn xảy ra
- Vital /'vaitl/ (adj): sống còn, quan trọng
- Unnecessary /ʌn'nesisəri/ (ad;): không cần thiết
- Urgent /' :d nt/ (adj): gấp, khẩn cấp, cấp bách
 Đáp án D (Không thế tránh được rằng công ty bé hơn sẽ hợp nhất với công ty lớn hơn.)



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x