Tải bản đầy đủ

24 câu trắc nghiệm từ đồng nghĩa gv phan điệu moon file word có lời giải chi tiết image marked image marked

Từ đồng nghĩa
Question 1: When you cross the street, be careful and be on the alert for the bus.
A. Look for

B. watch out for

C. search for

D. watch for

Question 2: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime
A. complain

B. exchange

C. explain

D. arrange

Question 3: When you cross the street, be careful and be on the alert for the bus.
A. Look for


B. watch out for

C. search for

D. watch for

Question 4: He seems to make the same mistake over and over again.
A. for good

B. by the way C. repeatedly D. in vain

Câu 5: In many countries people who are jobless get unemployment benefit
A. dole

B. pension

C. fee

D. scholarship

Câu 6: Computers are recent accomplishments in our time
A. structures B. achievements

C. calculations

D. documents

Câu 7: When you cross the street, be careful and be on the alert for the bus.
A. Look for

B. watch out for

C. search for

D. watch for

Câu 8: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime
A. complain


B. exchange

C. explain

D. arrange

Question 9: Because the jury had reached a deadlock, the judge called for a retrial.
A. reduction

B. disagreement

C. impasse

D. verdict

Question 10: His tenacious personality made him top salesperson in the company.
A. explosive

B. charming

C. tenable

D. persistent

Câu 11: She had no qualms about lying to the police
A. distress

B. impunity

C. persevere

D. scruple

Câu 12: We admired the expertise with which he prepared the meal
A. activity

B. courage

C. mastery

D. effort

Question 13: I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic
A. reasonable

B. wonderful

C. pretty high

D. accept

Question 14: I could see the finish line and thought I was home and dry
A. successful

B. hopeless

C. hopeful

Question 15: The pilot miraculously serviced the crash unscathed.

D. unsuccessful


A. unsurprised

B. unhurt

C. unhappy

D. undeterred

Question 16: Ponce de Leon searched in vain for a means of rejuvenating the aged.
A. making weary again
C. making young again

B. making wealthy again
D. making merry again

Question 17: The student service centre will try their best to assist students in finding a suitable
part-time job.
A. help

B. allow

C. make

D. employ

Question 18: My sister is a very diligent student. She works very hard at every subject.
A. clever

B. practical

C. studious

D. helpful

Question 19: The lost hikers stayed alive by eating wild berries and drinking spring water.
A. revived

B. surprised

C. connived

D. survived

Question 20: She was brought up in a well-off family. She can’t understand the problems we are
facing.
A. wealthy

B. kind

C. broke

D. poor

Câu 21: We decided to pay for the furniture on the installment plan.
A. monthly payment

B. cash and carry

C. credit card

D. piece by piece

Câu 22: The last week of classes is always very busy because students are taking examinations,
making applications to the University, and extending their visas.
A. hectic

B. eccentric

C. fanatic

D. prolific

Câu 23: Mr. Young, general manager of the emergency response division of AMSA, said that
the debris was spotted along a busy shipping route and could be containers that had fallen off
cargo vessels
A. seen

B. collected

C. shot

D. analyzed

Câu 24: Ten years ago the Republic of Ireland became the first country in the world to lay down
a workplace smoking ban.
A. expose

1-B
9-C
17-A

B. suggest

2-C
10-D
18-C

3-B
11-D
19-D

4-C
12-C
20-A

C. introduce

D. purpose

5-B
13-B
21-A

7-B
15-B
23-A

6-B
14-A
22-A

8-C
16-C
24-C


Question 1: Đáp án B
Be on the alert for = watch out for: trông chừng
Question 2: Đáp án C
Account for = explain: giải thích
Câu 3: Đáp án B
watch out for = Be on the alert: can than, coi chung. Look for =search for: tim kiem dieu gi,
watch for
Câu 4: Đáp án C
over and over = repeatedly: lặp đi lặp lại
for good = forever: mãi mãi
by the way: tiện thể
in vain: vô ích, không thành công
Câu 5: Đáp án B
unemployment benefit = pension: tiền trợ cấp thất nghiệp
Câu 6: Đáp án B
accomplishments = achievements: thành tựu
Câu 7: Đáp án B
Be on the alert for = watch out for: trông chừng
Câu 8: Đáp án C
Account for = explain: giải thích
Câu 9: Đáp án C
Deadlock (n) ≈ impasse (n): sự đình trệ, bế tắc, ngõ cụt
Reduction (n): sự giảm sút, disagreement (n): sự không đồng ý, verdict (n): Tạm dịch: Vì bồi
thẩm đoàn gặp bế tắc trong quyết định nên quan tòa kêu gọi xử lại.
Câu 10: Đáp án D
Tenacious (adj) ≈ persistent (adj): kiên định, kiên trì (adj)
Explosive (adj): , charming (adj): quyến rũ, tenable (adj):
Tạm dịch: Tính cách kiên định của anh ấy đã giúp anh ấy trở thành nhân viên bán hàng giỏi nhất
của công ty.
Câu 11: Đáp án D
scruple = qualm: sự do dự, ngại ngần


distress: sự phiền muộn
impunity: sự miễn tội
perservere: sự kiên trì
Câu 12: Đáp án C
expertise = mastery: thông thạo việc gì
activity: hoạt động
courage: sự can đảm
effort: sự cố gắng
Câu 13: Đáp án B
fantastic = wonderful: tuyệt vời
Câu 14: Đáp án A
home and dry = successful: thành công
Tôi có thể thấy được đích và đã nghĩ rằng tôi đã thành công
Câu 15: Đáp án B
Unscathed: (adj) không bị tổn thương ≈ unhurt: (adj) không bị thương, không bị đau
Unsurprised (adj): không ngạc nhiên
Unhappy (adj): không hạnh phúc
Undeterred (adj): không bị ngăn cản
Tạm dịch: Một cách kỳ diệu phi công đã sống sót mà không bị thương sau vụ va chạm
Câu 16: Đáp án C
Rejuvenate: (v) làm trẻ lại
Rejuvenating = making young again: làm trẻ lại
- making weary again: làm mệt mỏi nữa
- making wealthy again: làm giàu thêm nữa
- making merry again: làm cho vui vẻ lại
Tạm dịch: Ponce de Leon đã nghiên cứu một cách vô ích trong việc tìm cách làm trẻ lại
Câu 17: Đáp án A
A. help (giúp đỡ)

B. allow (cho phép)

C. make (làm/ khiến…)

D. employ (tuyển dụng)

Dịch: Trung tâm hỗ trợ công tác sinh viên sẽ cố gắng hết sức để hỗ trợ/ giúp đỡ sinh viên tìm
một công việc làm thêm thích hợp


Câu 18: Đáp án C
A. clever (thông minh)

B. practical (thưc tế)

C. studious (chăm chỉ)

D. helpful (hay giúp người khác)

Dịch: Chị gái tớ là một sinh viên rất chăm chỉ. Môn nào chị ấy cũng học cực kỳ chăm luôn.
Câu 19: Đáp án D
Alive = survived: (a) còn sống, tồn tại
Revive: tỉnh lại
Surprise: ngạc nhiên
Connive: thông đồng
Tạm dịch: những người đi bộ đường dài bị mất tích còn sống nhờ ăn quả mọng và uống nước
suối
Câu 20: Đáp án A
Well off = wealthy: (a) phong lưu, sung túc, giàu có, thịnh vượng,
Kind: tử tế
Broke: bần cùng
Poor: nghèo
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy được nuôi dưỡng trong một gia đình giàu có. Cô ấy không thể hiểu được những
vấn đề mà chúng ta đang đối mặt
Câu 21: Đáp án A
Installment: (n) phần được trả hàng tháng ≈ monthly payment
Cash and carry: tiền mặt tự chở
Credit card: thẻ tín dụng
Piece by piece: từng mảnh
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã quyết định thanh toán đồ đạc này theo kế hoạc thanh toán theo tháng
Câu 22: Đáp án A
Đáp án A. hectic
Hectic: (a) = very busy: náo nhiệt, sôi nổi
Câu 23: Đáp án A
- spot (Vpp: spotted): nhận ra, phát hiện ra = see (Vpp: seen): nhìn thấy, nhận ra


Tạm dịch: Ông Young, giám đốc bộ phận phản ứng khẩn cấp của AMSA đã nói rằng các vật thể
được phát hiện dọc theo một tuyến đường hàng hải đông đúc và có thể là các công-ten-nơ đã
không ăn theo tay lái những tàu chở hàng hóa.
Câu 24: Đáp án C
- lay down: đề ra, giới thiệu, tuyên bố = introduce: giới thiệu, đề ra
Tạm dịch: Cách đây 10 năm nước Cộng hòa Ai-len đã trở thành nước đầu tiên trên thế giới đề ra
việc ngăn cấm hút thuốc nơi công sở.



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x