Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for fitness and wellness 12th edition by hoeger

Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
Test Bank for Fitness and Wellness 12th Edition by Hoeger
Complete downloadable file at:
https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Fitness-and-Wellness-12th-Edition-by-Hoeger

1. Physical inactivity is the greatest threat to public health in the United States.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
False
REFERENCES:
1.1 Lifestyle, Health, and Quality of Life
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
2. The leading causes of death in the United States today are lifestyle-related.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
True
REFERENCES:

1.1 Lifestyle, Health, and Quality of Life
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
3. People who believe they have control over events in their lives are said to have an external locus of control.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
False
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
4. In the contemplation stage, people acknowledge that they have a problem and begin to think seriously about
overcoming it.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
True
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 1


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
5. Countering involves restructuring physical surroundings to avoid problem behaviors and decrease temptations.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:


False
REFERENCES:
1.10 The Process of Change
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
6. Goals that someone else sets for you are more motivational than goals you set for yourself.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
False
REFERENCES:
1.11 SMART Goals
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.6 - Learn to write SMART goals to aid with the process of change.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
7. Moderate physical activity has been defined as any activity that requires an energy expenditure of 1,000 calories per
week.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
True
REFERENCES:
1.3 Importance of Increased Physical Activity
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
8. In terms of preventive medicine, the main emphasis of fitness programs should be on the skill-related components of
fitness.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
False
REFERENCES:
1.6 Physical Fitness
LEARNING OBJECTIVE FITW.HOEG.17.1.3 - Define physical fitness and list components of health-related and skillS:
related fitness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Understand
9. Vigorous activities are most clearly associated with better health and longer life.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
True
REFERENCES:
1.5 Benefits of Physical Fitness
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 2


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
10. The striatum is a part of the brain that is activated by events that are rewarding, exciting, unexpected, and intense, as
well as by cues from the environment that are associated with those events.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER:
True
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
Multiple Choice
11. The leading cause of preventable deaths in the United States is ____.
a. physical inactivity
b. diabetes
c. alcohol abuse
d. substance abuse
e. tobacco use
ANSWER:
e
REFERENCES:
1.1 Lifestyle, Health, and Quality of Life
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
12. Which term refers to the epidemic of physical inactivity in the United States?
a. Inactive Death Syndrome
b. Physical Activity Syndrome
c. Secondary Condition Syndrome
d. Sedentary Death Syndrome
e. Preventable Death Syndrome
ANSWER:
d
REFERENCES:
1.1 Lifestyle, Health, and Quality of Life
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
13. A recent report by the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development found that the United States had the
highest rates of ____ among all 36 OECD countries.
a. heart disease
b. diabetes
c. cancer
d. obesity
e. malnutrition
ANSWER:
d
REFERENCES:
1.2 Life Expectancy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 3


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
14. Smoking, high blood pressure, consuming too much alcohol, and eating too many fatty and processed foods are
examples of ____.
a. risk factors
b. protective factors
c. cultural influences
d. health barriers
e. peer pressure
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.7 Wellness
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.4 - Understand the benefits of a comprehensive fitness and wellness
program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
15. What is the leading cause of death in the United States?
a. cancer
b. cardiovascular disease
c. chronic lower respiratory disease
d. accidents
e. diabetes
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.1 Lifestyle, Health, and Quality of Life
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
16. The ____ memorizes events that are pleasurable and rewarding.
a. hippocampus
b. amygdala
c. corpus callosum
d. cerebrum
e. striatum
ANSWER:
e
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 4


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
17. People with an internal locus of control ____.
a. are at greater risk for illness
b. are more likely to be unhealthy
c. have an easier time adhering to a wellness program
d. believe that most events in life are determined by genetics
e. often has difficulty getting out of the precontemplation or contemplation stages
ANSWER:
c
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
18. The ____ stage of the transtheoretical model of change requires the most commitment of time and energy.
a. action
b. maintenance
c. preparation
d. contemplation
e. precontemplation
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
19. Exercise is a type of physical activity that requires ____.
a. an energy expenditure of 150 calories
b. planned, structured, and repetitive bodily movement to improve or maintain one or more components of
physical fitness
c. rapid breathing and a substantial increase in heart rate
d. the expenditure of energy and produces progressive health benefits
e. 30 minutes of activity
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.3 Importance of Increased Physical Activity
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 5


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
20. John does not believe he will get lung cancer from smoking cigarettes; therefore, he does not intend to quit smoking.
John is in the ____ stage of the transtheoretical model of change.
a. precontemplation
b. contemplation
c. preparation
d. maintenance
e. termination
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Apply
21. What term refers to the constant and deliberate effort to stay healthy and achieve the highest potential for well-being?
a. wellness
b. fitness
c. discipline
d. behavior modification
e. exercise
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.7 Wellness
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.4 - Understand the benefits of a comprehensive fitness and wellness
program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
22. Carolyn has maintained a healthy body weight by exercising regularly and eating right for more than five years. She is
considered to be in the ____ stage of the transtheoretical model of change.
a. cessation
b. action
c. maintenance
d. adoption
e. relapse
ANSWER:
d
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Apply

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 6


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
23. “Urge surfing,” which directs you to notice the urge, pay attention to how the urge feels as it builds, and continue to
notice the urge as it subsides, is a common technique of ____.
a. self-analysis
b. mindfulness
c. behavior analysis
d. commitment
e. reevaluation
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.10 The Process of Change
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
24. Which behavior modification principle involves surrounding yourself with people who will work toward a common
goal with you or who care about you and will encourage you along the way?
a. mindfulness
b. countering
c. helping relationships
d. environmental control
e. monitoring
ANSWER:
c
REFERENCES:
1.10 The Process of Change
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
25. Tracking your daily food consumption and identifying sources of excessive calories from fat is an example of ____.
a. commitment
b. willpower
c. countering
d. environment control
e. monitoring
ANSWER:
e
REFERENCES:
1.10 The Process of Change
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 7


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
26. The “R” in SMART stands for ____.
a. realistic
b. rational
c. rewarding
d. reasonable
e. registered
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.11 SMART Goals
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.6 - Learn to write SMART goals to aid with the process of change.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
27. The ____ is responsible for reminding us of who we are and of the long-term goals we’ve created.
a. basal ganglia
b. prefrontal cortex
c. medulla oblongata
d. thalamus
e. cerebellum
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
28. Goals that are ____ set you up for failure, discouragement, and loss of interest.
a. challenging
b. time specific
c. unattainable
d. measurable
e. unrewarding
ANSWER:
c
REFERENCES:
1.11 SMART Goals
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.6 - Learn to write SMART goals to aid with the process of change.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
29. If your goal is unreachable, despite your full commitment and best effort, you should ____.
a. consult a professional
b. start over after a few days of rest
c. set lower standards
d. still try to reach the goal no matter how long it takes
e. reassess the goal
ANSWER:
e
REFERENCES:
1.11 SMART Goals
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.6 - Learn to write SMART goals to aid with the process of change.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 8


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
30. The Harvard alumni study showed that as the amount of weekly physical activity increased, the risk of ____
decreased.
a. accidental deaths
b. diabetes
c. chronic lower respiratory disease
d. cardiovascular deaths
e. Alzheimer’s
ANSWER:
d
REFERENCES:
1.5 Benefits of Physical Fitness
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
31. Monitoring your body weight before breakfast every morning is an example of a ____ that will help you reach your
goal.
a. rewarding behavior
b. short-term goal
c. specific action
d. realistic step
e. time-specific goal
ANSWER:
c
REFERENCES:
1.11 SMART Goals
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.6 - Learn to write SMART goals to aid with the process of change.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
32. Scientists from the National Institute of Aging believe that in the coming decades the average life-span may decrease
by as much as ____ years.
a. 3
b. 5
c. 7
d. 9
e. 11
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.2 Life Expectancy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 9


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
33. What is the ability to change body position and direction quickly and efficiently?
a. muscular endurance
b. reaction time
c. muscular flexibility
d. agility
e. balance
ANSWER:
d
REFERENCES:
1.6 Physical Fitness
LEARNING OBJECTIVE FITW.HOEG.17.1.3 - Define physical fitness and list components of health-related and skillS:
related fitness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
34. Which activity is most likely considered a moderate-intensity aerobic physical activity?
a. walking
b. swimming laps
c. setting the table
d. racquet ball
e. tennis
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.4 Federal Guidelines for Physical Activity
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
35. Before you engage in an exercise program or participate in any exercise testing you should fill out the ____.
a. Family Medical History Questionnaire
b. Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire
c. General Health Questionnaire
d. Behavior Modification Plan
e. General Practice Physical Activity Questionnaire
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.12 A Word of Caution Before You Start Exercise
LEARNING OBJECTIVE FITW.HOEG.17.1.7 - Determine whether medical clearance is required for safe participation in
S:
exercise.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 10


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
36. Countering is a critical part of the ____ stage of changing behaviors.
a. preparation and review
b. action and review
c. maintenance and action
d. preparation and action
e. action and maintenance
ANSWER:
e
REFERENCES:
1.10 The Process of Change
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
37. Energy expended doing everyday activities other than exercise is referred to as ____.
a. basal metabolic rate
b. nonexercise activity thermogenesis
c. physical activity
d. low-intensity aerobic physical activity
e. physical fitness
ANSWER:
b
REFERENCES:
1.3 Importance of Increased Physical Activity
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.1 - Understand the importance of lifetime fitness and wellness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
38. What is the ability of the heart, lungs, and blood vessels to supply oxygen to the cells to meet the demands of
prolonged physical activity?
a. cardiorespiratory endurance
b. speed
c. coordination
d. power
e. muscular fitness
ANSWER:
a
REFERENCES:
1.6 Physical Fitness
LEARNING OBJECTIVE FITW.HOEG.17.1.3 - Define physical fitness and list components of health-related and skillS:
related fitness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 11


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
39. Children and adolescents should do ____ or more of physical activity every day.
a. 20 minutes
b. 30 minutes
c. 45
minutes
d. 1 hour
e. 90 minutes
ANSWER:
d
REFERENCES:
1.4 Federal Guidelines for Physical Activity
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
40. Adults should do ____ minutes a week of moderate-intensity aerobic physical activity.
a. 90
b. 120
c. 15
0
d. 180
e. 210
ANSWER:
c
REFERENCES:
1.4 Federal Guidelines for Physical Activity
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
Matching
Select the key term that is most associated with the description below. Each term is used only once.
a. action stage
b. behavior modification
c. contemplation stage
d. locus of control
e. maintenance stage
f. motivation
g. precontemplation stage
h. preparation stage
i. relapse
j. termination/adoption stage
REFERENCES:
1.9 Behavior Modification
LEARNING OBJEC FITW.HOEG.17.1.5 - Learn motivational and behavior modification techniques to enhance
TIVES:
compliance with a healthy lifestyle program.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
41. the desire and will to do something
ANSWER: f

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 12


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
42. the process used to permanently change negative behaviors in favor of positive behaviors that will lead to better health
and well-being
ANSWER: b
43. stage of change in which people maintain behavioral change for up to five years
ANSWER: e
44. slipping or falling back into unhealthy behavior(s) or failing to maintain healthy behaviors
ANSWER: i
45. stage of change in which people are considering changing behavior in the next six months
ANSWER: c
46. stage of change in which people are actively changing a negative behavior or adopting a new, healthy behavior
ANSWER: a
47. stage of change in which people are unwilling to change their behavior
ANSWER: g
48. the extent to which a person believes he or she can influence the external environment
ANSWER: d
49. stage of change in which people have eliminated an undesirable behavior or maintained a positive behavior for more
than five years
ANSWER: j
50. stage of change in which people are getting ready to make a change within the coming month
ANSWER: h
Subjective Short Answer
51. Discuss the physical activity guidelines for children 6 years of age and older and adolescents.
ANSWER: ● Children and adolescents should do 1 hour (60 minutes) or more of physical activity every day.
● Most of the 1 hour or more a day should be either moderate- or vigorous-intensity aerobic physical activity.
● As part of their daily physical activity, children and adolescents should do vigorous-intensity activity on at
least three days per week. They also should do muscle-strengthening and bone-strengthening activities on at
least three days per week.
REFERENC 1.4 Federal Guidelines for Physical Activity
ES:
LEARNING FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
OBJECTIV
ES:
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 13


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
52. Discuss the physical activity guidelines for pregnant and postpartum women.
ANSWE ● Healthy women who are not already doing vigorous-intensity physical activity should get at least 2 hours and
R:
30 minutes (150 minutes) of moderate-intensity aerobic activity a week. Preferably, this activity should be spread
throughout the week. Women who regularly engage in vigorous-intensity aerobic activity or high amounts of
activity can continue their activity provided that their condition remains unchanged and they talk to their health
care provider about their activity level throughout their pregnancy.
REFER 1.4 Federal Guidelines for Physical Activity
ENCES:
LEARNI FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
NG OBJ
ECTIVE
S:
OTHER Bloom’s: Remember
:
53. List and describe the components of health-related fitness.
ANSWER:
1. Cardiorespiratory endurance: the ability of the heart, lungs, and blood vessels to supply oxygen to the
cells to meet the demands of prolonged physical activity (also referred to as aerobic exercise).
2. Muscular fitness (muscular strength and muscular endurance): the ability of the muscles to generate
force.
3. Muscular flexibility: the achievable range of motion at a joint or group of joints without causing injury.
4. Body composition: the amount of lean body mass and adipose tissue (fat mass) in the human body.
REFERENCES 1.6 Physical Fitness
:
LEARNING O FITW.HOEG.17.1.3 - Define physical fitness and list components of health-related and skill-related
BJECTIVES: fitness.
OTHER:
Bloom’s: Remember
Essay

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 14


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
54. Discuss the acute benefits of exercise.
ANSWER: One can expect a number of benefits as a result of a single exercise session. Some of these benefits last up to
72 hours following the workout.
Exercise: ● increases heart rate, stroke volume, cardiac output, pulmonary ventilation, and oxygen uptake
● begins to strengthen the heart, lungs, and muscles
● enhances metabolic rate or energy production (burning calories for fuel) during exercise and recovery. For
every 100 calories you burn during exercise you can expect to burn another 15 during recovery
● uses blood glucose and muscle glycogen
● improves insulin sensitivity (decreasing type 2 diabetes risk)
● immediately enhances the body’s ability to burn fat
● lowers blood lipids
● improves joint flexibility
● reduces low-grade (hidden) inflammation
● increases endorphins (hormones), naturally occurring opioids that are responsible for exercise induced
euphoria
● increases fat storage in muscle, which can then be burned for energy
● improves endothelial function (Endothelial cells line the entire vascular system, providing a barrier between
the vessel lumen and surrounding tissue. Endothelial dysfunction contributes to several disease processes,
including tissue inflammation and subsequent atherosclerosis)
● enhances mood and self-worth
● provides a sense of achievement and satisfaction
● decreases blood pressure the first few hours following exercise
● decreases arthritic pain
● leads to muscle relaxation
● decreases stress
● improves brain function
● promotes better sleep (unless exercise is performed too close to bedtime)
● improves digestion
● boosts energy levels
● improves resistance to infections
REFEREN 1.5 Benefits of Physical Fitness
CES:
LEARNIN FITW.HOEG.17.1.2 - Learn the recommended guidelines for weekly physical activity.
G OBJEC
TIVES:
OTHER: Bloom’s: Remember

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 15


Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
55. Explain how to write SMART goals.
ANSWE 1. Specific. When writing goals, state in a positive manner exactly what you would like to accomplish. Be sure to
R:
write down your goals. An unwritten goal is simply a wish. A written goal, in essence, becomes a contract with
yourself. Show this goal to a friend or an instructor and have him or her witness the contract you made with
yourself by signing alongside your signature. Once you have identified and written down a Specific goal, write
the specific actions that will help you reach that goal.
2. Measurable. Whenever possible, goals and actions should be measurable.
3. Acceptable. Goals that you set for yourself are more motivational than goals that someone else sets for you. As
you set an acceptable goal, ask yourself: Do I have the time, commitment, and necessary skills to accomplish this
goal? If not, you need to restate your goal so that it is acceptable to you.
4. Realistic. Goals should be within reach. Unattainable goals only set you up for failure, discouragement, and
loss of interest. On the other hand, do not write goals that are too easy to achieve and that do not challenge you.
If a goal is too easy, you may lose interest and stop working toward it.
5. Time-specific. A goal always should have a specific date set for completion. The chosen date should be
realistic but not too distant in the future. Allow yourself enough time to achieve the goal, but not too much time,
as this could affect your performance. With a deadline, a task is much easier to work toward.
REFER 1.11 SMART Goals
ENCES:
LEARNI FITW.HOEG.17.1.6 - Learn to write SMART goals to aid with the process of change.
NG OBJ
ECTIVE
S:
OTHER Bloom’s: Remember
:

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 16



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×