Tải bản đầy đủ

De tang kem vat ly tieng anh so 1

ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 1

MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 90 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following Questions
Question 1:
A. parameter
B. speedomete
C. thermometer
D. conscious
Question 2:
A. production
B. deficient
C. ancient
D. sufficient
Question 3:
A. endangered
B. humidity
C. necessary

D. incredible
Question 4:
A. secretary
B. necessary
C. classifies
D. vocabulary
Question 5:
A. biology
B. accordance
C. incomplete
D. pudicity
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is not received the tress or
unstressed words)
Question 6: Those of us who smoke should are liable to die of cancer.
A
B
C
D
Question 7: Would you like to have a drink with me tonight, John?
A
B
C
D
Question 8: Jenny must have been suffered after her husband‟s death.
A
B
C
D
Question 9: Never in his whole life has he forgotten what happened to his wife.
A
B
C
D
Question 10: You remember the words if you write them down in your notebook.
A
B
C
D
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from pronunciation
in each of the following Questions


Question 11:
A. question
B. presentation
C. industrialization
D. modernization
Question 12:
A. accompany
B. application
C. apologize
D. admire
Question 13:
A. theme
B. ethnic
C. honey-mouthed D. thunder
Question 14:
A. will
B. we‟ll
C. weal
D. wheel
Question 15:
A. I ‟d
B. AIDS
C. played
D. paid
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following Questions
Question 16: “What a new nice style of hair you have it cut!” “ _________ ”
A. Yes, please
B. It‟s from Italy
C. Thank you
D. No, I think it‟s suitable for me.
Question 17: “You‟d better help your mother do the household chores.”
“ ___________ ”
A. I‟d love to
B. Thank for your advice

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

1


C. It‟s rubbish
D. I have no clue.
Question 18: “Could you tell me how to get to the nearest post office?”
“ _____________________ ”
A. sorry for this inconvenience
B. I have no clue
C. not at all
D. sorry, I‟m the new comer here.
Question 19: “More coffee, sir?”
“ ________________ ”
A. No, thanks
B. Yes, do it yourself
C. All right, self-service
D. Make yourself at home
Question 20: “May I come in?”
“_______”
A. Yes, no problem
B. Feel free
C. You‟re welcome
D. Sorry, let‟s wait.
Question 21: Tom “Sorry, I don‟t know where the nearest post office is.”
Stranger: “ _ _ _ __ _ _ ”
A. Thank you
B. Thank you anyway
C. Not at all
D. Don‟ t mention it
Question 22: “What do you think of this shirt?” “ _____________”
A. It fits you
B. Nonsense
C. It‟s up to you D. No money
Question 23: “What do you want me to cook for your dinner? “ ___________ ”
A. Yes, give up
B. Yeah, your meal is great
C. It‟s up to you
D. Let me go
Question 24: As the patient was still too weak the surgeon postpones the operation.
The word postpone is the nearest meaning with:
A. put in
B. put on
C. put off
D. put over
Question 25: John ________ this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him. He owes me a thank-you.
A. must have completed
B. should have completed
C. could have completed
D. may have completed
Question 26: It _______ a long time since we were apart, I did not recognize her.
A. is
B. has been
C. was
D. had been
Question 27: ____________ had my teacher arrived than he gave us exercises.
A. Hardly
B. Not until
C. When
D. No sooner
Question 28: Actually, I not only read the stories about princes or princesses in the great castles in the
school library_______ in the public library.
A. or
B. whether
C. but also
D. either
Question 29: __________ furniture needs supplying for the schools in the whole country will slow down
the process of the reform of education.
A. Few
B. A few
C. Little
D. That little
Question 30: It was not _________ Micheal Jackson‟s death people around the world understood his
contribution in musiC.
A. since
B. when
C. until
D. result
Question 31: Although David was ________ after a day‟s work in the office, he tried to help his wife the
household chores.
A. exhaustion
B. exhausted
C. exhausting
D. exhaustive
Question 32: __________ studying in faculty of Love and Happiness in Japan for 5 years, he wrote the
books of how to live and to be liveD.
A. After had been
B. After he has
C. Having been
D. Before he had been
Question 33: If you are a typewriter, you will be accustomed to Microsoft word, this program allows you
to save your _______ with many types.
A. files
B. documents
C. documentaries
D. documentary files
Question 34: Juliet, remember shammed death when Romeo appears, _________?

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

2


A. didn‟t she
B. doesn‟t he
C. do you
D. will you
Question 35: Although they are poor and hard, they are _________ to their children‟s success.
A. content
B. proud
C. satisfied
D. boastful
Question 36: In 1879, __________, Alice Freeman Palmer became head of the history department at
Wellesley College.
A. twenty-four years
B. at the age of twenty-four
C. age twenty-four
D. of twenty-four years
Question 37: The United States spends more money on the economic crisis _______ country in the worlD.
A. other
B. other than
C. than any other D. while other
Question 38: Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes ________ they both emit hot from below the
Earth‟s surface.
A. due to
B. because
C. in spite of
D. regardless of
Question 39: “Bless you.” “ ________________ ”
A. You‟re welcome B. Sorry
C. Thank you
D. That‟s all right
Question 40: Vladimir Putin said that he loved his wife and two daughters as well as his dog,
___________ also a female, so much.
A. which was
B. that were
C. all of whom were
D. which were
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word for each of the blanks from 41 to 50.
The PBT is a pencil and (41) _______ test that is offered for two purposes. One purpose of the PBT is for
(42) _______ and process evaluation. Colleges or other institutions use the PBT to test their students. The
scores are not valid outside of the place where they are (43) _______, but the college or institution accepts
the PBT that they administered as an official score. This PBT is also (44) _______ an Institution TOEFL.
The (45) _______ purpose of the PBT is (46) _______ the official Computer-Based TOEFL in areas where
computer-based testing is not possible. The scores are usually valid outside of the place where they are
administereD. This PBT is also called a Supplement TOEFL.
The Paper-Based TOEFL has three parts: Listening Comprehension, Structure and Written Expression,
and Reading. (47) _______, the TEST of Written English (TWE) is an essay that is required to provide a
(48) _______ score. The PBT is a (49) _______ test, which means that everyone who takes the TOEFL
during the same administration will see and answer the same questions. The (50) _______ score is based on
a scale of 310-677.
Question 41:
A. note-paper
B. letter
C. draft
D. paper
Question 42:
A. place
B. placing
C. placement
D. placeability
Question 43:
A. administered
B. managed
C. controlled
D. protected
Question 44:
A. called
B. seemed
C. considered
D. appeared
Question 45:
A. some
B. other
C. another
D. main
Question 46:
A. supplement
B. to supplement C. supplementing D. supplemented
Question 47:
A. In other words
B. On the other hand
C. Besides
D. In addition
Question 48:
A. reading
B. speaking
C. listening
D. writing
Question 49:
A. style
B. form
C. standard
D. linear

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

3


Question 50:
A. total
B. final
C. whole
D. all
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the Questions from 51 to 55
Our demand for water is constantly increasing. Every year there are more and more people in the worlD.
Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water. We live in a world of water.
But almost all of it – about 97%-is in the oceans. This water is too salty to be used for drinking, farming,
and manufacturing. Only about 3% of the world‟s water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available
to man because it is locked in glaciers and icecaps. There is as much water on earth today as there ever was
or will ever be. Most of the water we use finds its way to the oceans. There, it is evaporated by the sun. It
then falls back to the earth as rain.
Water is used and reused over again. It is never used up. Although the world as a whole has plenty of
fresh water, some regions have a water shortage. Rain does not fall evenly over the earth. Some regions are
always too dry, and others too wet. A region that usually gets enough rain may suddenly have a serious dry
spell and another region may be flooded with too much rain.
Question 51. All of the following statements can be inferred from the text EXCEPT
A. We need more and more water.
B. The population of the world is increasing every year.
C. Most of the world‟s water is locked in glaciers and icecaps.
D. Factories also need more water.
Question 52. Which of the following is NOT true about the world‟s water?
A. The vast majority of the world‟s water is ocean (or salty) water.
B. Ocean water is salty enough to be used for drinking, farming, and manufacturing
C. Most fresh water is locked in glaciers and icecaps.
D. The percentage of fresh water is very small.
Question 53. What can be inferred about water?
A. The amount of water on earth is always the same.
B. Water will probably be exhausteD.
C. Water can be used once only.
D. Most of the water we use is not rain water.
Question 54. It can be inferred from the text that ______
A. no region in the world suffers from a lack of fresh water.
B. rain does not fall equally everywhere on earth.
C. the world has plenty of fresh water in comparison with salty water.
D. a region that usually gets enough rain hardly ever has a dry spell.
Question 55. The phrasal verb “turn out” in the second line is closest in meaning to.
A. sell
B. prove to be
C. switch off
D. produce
Giải
Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water
 turn out: sản xuất = produce
 đáp án D
VOCABUALRY
- demand (n): nhu cầu
- turn out (v): sản xuất
- lock (v): khóa, giữ lại
- glacier (n): sông băng
- icecap (n): tảng băng
- evaporate (v): bốc hơi
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the Questions from 56 to 60

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

4


It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get as education.
Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction
between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.
Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can
take place where, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the
formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of
education can range from a reserved grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a
distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has certain predictability, education quite often produce surprise. A
change conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is know of other religions.
People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a
lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of
one‟s entire life. Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies
little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same
time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbook, do homework, take exams, and so on.
The slices of reality that are to be learnt, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings
of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high
school students know that they are not likely to find out in their class the truth about political problems in
their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions
surrounding the formalized process of schooling.
Question 56: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt their
education to go to school”?
A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial.
B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.
C. Summer school makes the school year too long.
D. All of life is an education.
Question 57: the word “bounds” is closest in meaning to
A. rules
B. experiences
C. limits
D. expectation
Question 58: the word “they” refers to
A. slices of reality
B. similar textbooks
C. boundaries
D. seats
Question 59: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?
A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant
B. Education systems need to be radically reformeD.
C. Going to school is only part of how people become educateD.
D. Education involves many years of professional training.
Question 60: The passage is organized by
A. listing and discussing several educational problems
B. contrasting the meanings of two related words
C. narrating a story about excellent teachers
D. giving examples of different kinds of schools
VOCABUALRY
- interrupt (v): làm gián đoạn
- distinction (n): sự khác biệt
- imply (v): ám chỉ
- open- ended (adj): mở
- all- inclusive (adj): tất cả bao hàm
- bounds (n): giới hạn
- tractor (n): máy kéo

-

infancy (n): thời còn thai nghén
broad (adj): rộng
lifelong (adj): cả đời
integral (adj): quan trọng, thiết yếu
specific (adj): cụ thể
formalized (adj): chính thức, cách
điệu

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

5


- universe (n): tập hợp
- assigned (adj): được xếp sẵn
- distinguished (adj): ưu tú, xuất sắc
- experiment (v): thử nghiệm
- predictability (n): tính đoán trước
- definite (adj): xác định
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
Question 61: From 1905 to 1920, American novelist Edith Wharton was at the
A
B
height of her writing career, publishing of her three most famous novels.
C
D
Question 62: Because of its vast tracts of virtually uninhabited northern forest,
A
B
Canada has one of the lowest population density in the worlD.
C
D
Question 63: Every child in Great Britain between the old year of five and fifteen
A
B
C
must attend school.
D
Question 64: It is the high time John understands how to behave properly towards
A
B
C
D
the old men.
Question 65: Have you learnt the reason why does the water of the ocean becomes
A
B
C
blue?
D
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct and natural way of combining
of each pair of sentences given
Question 66: In spite of having a broken leg, he managed to get out of the car.
A. In spite of the fact that his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
B. In site of having broken legs, he managed to get out of the car.
C. Despite of the fact that his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
D. Although his leg was broken but he managed to get out of the car.
Question 67: Maria says she‟d like to have been put in a higher class.
A. Maria wishes she will be put in A. higher class.
B. Maria wishes she is put in a higher class.
C. Maria wishes she were put in a higher class.
D. Maria wishes that she had been put in a higher class.
Question 68: “Please could you wake me up at 7 o‟clock tomorrow morning?” I asked the doorman.
A. I asked the doorman if he wakes me at 7 o‟clock in the following morning.
B. I asked the doorman if he wake me at 7 o‟clock in the following morning.
C. I asked the doorman whether he wakes me at 7 o‟clock in the following morning or not.
D. I asked the doorman to wake me up 7 o‟clock in the following morning.
Question 69: “I‟m sorry, I was rude to you yesterday.” I said to Tom.
A. I apologize of being rude to you yesterday.
B. I apologized to Tom for having been rude to him the day before.
C. I apologized for my rude to you yesterday.
D. I apologized Tom to be so rude the day before.
Question 70: The Prime Minister set up a committee of financial experts. They were to help him discuss
and formulate new policies.
A. The Prime Minister, who is a financial expert, set up a committee to discuss and formulate new
policies.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

6


B. A committee consisting of financial experts was set up by the Prime Minister to help him discuss and
formulate new policies.
C. The Prime Minister, who was helped by financial experts, set up a committee to discuss and formulate
new policies.
D. A committee consisting of financial experts who were helped by the Prime Minister discussed and
formulated new policies.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to the best sentence which is made up from the given
cue word
Question 71: /anxious / find / good school / my wife / children / attenD.
A. To be anxious about good school my wife‟s children find to attenD.
B. My wife finds good school to attend for anxious children.
C. Anxious children find to attend good school of my wife.
D. My wife is anxious to find a good school for our children to attenD.
Question 72: / I / look forward / start / work / you.
A. I look forwards to starting to work for you.
B. I look forwards to start to work for you.
C. I‟m looking forwards to start working for you.
D. I look forwards to start working to you.
Question 73: / actually / Jim / rather / not / go / class / yesterday / today.
A. Actually, Jim would rather not have gone to class yesterday than today.
B. Actually, Jim would rather not to have gone to class yesterday than today.
C. Actually, Jim would rather not to go to class yesterday than today.
D. Actually, Jim would rather not going to class yesterday than today.
Question 74: / feel / like / go out / this evening / ? /
A. Are you feel like going out this evening?
B. Do you feel like going out this evening?
C. Do you feel like to go out this evening?
D. Do you feel to like going out this evening?
Question 75: / you / attend / work / stop / day-dream?
A. Would you attend your work and stop day-dreaming?
B. Would you please attend to your work and stop day-dream?
C. Do you attend to your work and stop day-dreaming?
D. Would you please attend to your work and stop day-dreaming?
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following Questions
Question 76: The instruction from the train traffic control was not consistent with the train drivers,
_____________
A. so that the drivers made an error and crashed
B. as a result, the drivers made an error and crashed
C. therefore the drivers made it crash
D. resulting from the drivers crashing the plane
Question 77: If my sister had left the car key, ______________
A. I will pick her up the airport.
B. I would pick her up at the airport.
C. I would have picked her up at the airport.
D. please pick her up the airport.
Question 78: Not until the manager got the right solution to the problem ________
A. we must try by ourselves.
B. must we try by ourselves.
C. have we to try by ourselves.
D. we must try for ourselves.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

7


Question 79: The economists in the world highly appreciate the economic situation of the U.S
___________
A. pumping millions of dollars by the president.
B. where is pumped millions of dollars by the president.
C. being pumped millions of dollars by the president.
D. which is pumped millions of dollars by the president.
Question 80: With the open – door policy, the jobs are increasing more and more and we ____________
A. are getting out of poverty
B. are getting away the poverty
C. are getting rid of poverty
D. are getting over poverty.

--------------------------- LỜI GIẢI -------------------------Trọng âm trong câu
1. Từ thuộc về mặt nội dung: được nhấn trọng âm
Những từ mang nghĩa
Động từ chính
Danh từ
Tính từ
Trạng từ
Trợ động từ (dạng phủ định)
Đại từ chỉ định
Từ để hỏi

Ví dụ
sell, give, employ, talking, listening
car, music, desk
big, good, interesting, clever
quickly, loudly, never
don‟t, can‟t, aren‟t
this, that, those, these
Who, Which, Where

2. Từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc: không được nhấn trọng âm
Những từ đúng về mặt cấu trúc
Đại từ
Giới từ
Mạo từ
Từ nối
Trợ động từ
Động từ „tobe‟

Ví dụ
he, we, they
on, at, into
a, an, the
and, but, because
can, should, must
am, is, was

Question 1: Giải
- Parameter / pəˈræmɪtə(r) /(n): thông số (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ
phải sang trái)
- Speedometer / spiːˈdɒmɪtə(r) / (n): đồng hồ đo tốc độ, công tơ mét (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm
rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)
- Thermometer / θəˈmɒmɪtə(r)/: nhiệt kế (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ
phải sang trái)
- Conscious / ˈkɒnʃəs / (n): tỉnh táo, có ý thức (tính từ 2 âm tiết trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

8


Đáp án D
Question 2: Giải
- Production /prəˈdʌkʃn /(n): sự sảm xuất (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trước đuôi “ion”)
- Deficient /dɪˈfɪʃnt /(adj): thiếu cái gì
- Ancient /ˈeɪnʃənt /(adj): cổ kính (tính từ 2 âm tiết trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu)
- Sufficient /səˈfɪʃnt /(adj): đủ
 Đáp án C
Question 3: Giải
- Endangered /ɪnˈdeɪndʒə(r)d/ (adj): bị nguy hiểm
- Humidity /hjuːˈmɪdəti /(n): sự ẩm ướt (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ
phải sang trái)
- Necessary /ˈnesəsəri /(adj): cần thiết
- Incredible /ɪnˈkredəbl /(adj): không thể tin được (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết
thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)
 Đáp án C
Question 4: Giải
- Secretary / ˈsekrətri /(n): thư kí (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang
trái)
- Necessary /ˈnesəsəri /(adj): cần thiết
- Classifies / ˈklæsɪfaɪz/ (v): phân loại (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải
sang trái)
- Vocabulary /vəˈkæbjələri/ (n): từ vựng
 Đáp án D
Question 5: Giải
- Biology /baɪˈɒlədʒi/ (n): môn sinh học
- Accordance /əˈkɔːdns / (n): mối quan hệ với cái gì
- Incomplete /ˌɪnkəmˈpliːt / (adj): chưa hoàn thành (“complete” có trọng âm vào âm tiết “plete”, thêm
tiền tố “im” trọng âm vẫn vào âm tiết đó)
- Publicity /pʌbˈlɪsəti /(n): sự công bố rộng rãi với công chúng (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi
vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)
 Đáp án C


Question 6: Giải
Of là giới từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án A
Question 7: Giải
“a” là mạo từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án B
Question 8: Giải
“must” là trợ động từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án A
Question 9: Giải
“to” là giới từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án C
Question 10: Giải
“the” là mạo từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án B
Question 11: Giải
- Question /ˈkwestʃən /(n): câu hỏi
- Presentation /ˌpreznˈteɪʃn /(n): sự thuyết trình

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

9


- Industrialization /ɪnˌdʌstriəlaɪˈzeɪʃn /(n): sự công nghiệp hóa
- Modernization /ˌmɒdənaɪˈzeɪʃn /(n): sự hiện đại hóa
 Đáp án A
Question 12: Giải
- Accompany /əˈkʌmpəni / (v): đi cùng với ai
- Application /ˌæplɪˈkeɪʃn/ (n): sự nộp đơn xin việc
- Apologize /əˈpɒlədʒaɪz/ (v): xin lỗi
- Admire /ədˈmaɪə(r) / (v): ngưỡng mộ
 Đáp án B
Question 13: Giải
- Theme /θiːm /(n): chủ đề
- Ethnic /ˈeθnɪk /(adj): thuộc về bộ tộc
- Honey- mouthed /ˈhʌni- maʊðzd (adj): giọng nói ngọt như mật
- Thunder /ˈθʌndə(r) /(n): sấm sét
 Đáp án C
Question 14: Giải
- Will /wɪl / : sẽ
- We‟ll /wiːl /
- Weal /wiːl/: cảnh hạnh phúc
- Wheel /wiːl/(n): bánh xe
 Đáp án A
Question 15: Giải
- I‟d /aɪd/
- AIDS /eɪdz/ : bệnh AID
- Played /pleɪd/: đã chơi
- Paid /peɪd/ (adj): được trả
 Đáp án A
Question 16: Giải
Câu cảm thán
What + (a/an)+ adj+ N!
Eg; What a lazy student!
- Mái tóc của bạn mới cắt đẹp quá! (mang ý khen)  câu trả lời có ý cảm ơn
A. Vâng, làm ơn (đáp lại lời mời)
B. Nó đến từ nước Ý
C. Cảm ơn
D. Không, tôi nghĩ nó hợp với tôi
 đáp án C
Question 17: Giải
- Had better do smt: nên làm gì (lời khuyên ai đó)
 Bạn nên giúp mẹ bạn làm việc nhà.
A. Tôi muốn (dùng khi ai đó mời cái gì)
B. cảm ơn vì lời khuyên của bạn
C. điều đó thật rác rưởi
D. tôi không biết
 Đáp án B
Question 18: Giải
- Bạn có thể nói cho tôi biết làm cách nào để đến bưu điện gần nhất không?
A. xin lỗi vì sự bất tiện này
B. tôi không biết (Thiếu lịch sự)
C. Không có gì (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

10


D. Xin lỗi, tôi là người mới đến đây sống (trả lời khi ai đó hỏi đường mà không biết)
 đáp án D
Question 19: Giải
“Ông có muốn thêm cà phê không?” (mang ý mời mọc)
A. Không, cảm ơn (dùng để từ chối khi được mời thêm cái gì)
B. Vâng, tự làm nó đi
C. Được thôi, tự phục vụ
D. Cứ tự nhiên như ở nhà
 Đáp án A
Question 20: Giải
“Tôi có thể vào được không?”
A. Được, không vấn đề gì (đáp lại khi ai đó muốn bạn cho mượn cái gì)
B. Cứ thoải mái đi (đáp lại khi ai đó muốn bạn cho mượn cái gì)
C. Không có gì đâu ( dùng khi đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai đó)
D. Xin lỗi, hãy đợi đi
 Đáp án D
Question 21: Giải
Tom: Xin lỗi, tôi không biết bưu điện gần nhất ở đâu (đáp lại khi ai đó hỏi đường – mang ý không biết)
A. Cảm ơn
B. Dù sao cũng cảm ơn (đáp lại lịch sự dù không nhận được điều mình muốn)
C. Không có gì đâu (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai)
D. Đừng đề cập đến điều đó (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai)
 Đáp án B
Question 22: Giải
- Bạn nghĩ gì về cái áo này?
A. Nó vừa với bạn đấy
B. Vô lí
C. Điều đó tùy thuộc vào bạn
D. Không có tiền
 Đáp án A
Question 23: Giải
- Bạn muốn tôi nấu gì cho bữa tối?
A. Đúng, từ bỏ đi
B. Tuyệt vời, bữa ăn của bạn thật tuyệt (khen khi thưởng thức xong bữa ăn do ai nấu)
C. Điều đó tùy ở bạn
D. Hãy để tôi đi
 Đáp án C
Question 24: Giải
- Postpone (v): hoãn cái gì
- Put in (v): làm gián đoạn, chen vào lời nói của ai/ sửa chữa cái gì
- Put on (v): mặc (quần áo)
- Put off (v): hoãn cái gì
 Đáp án C (Vì bệnh nhân quá yếu nên bác sĩ đã hoãn ca phẫu thuật)
Question 25: Giải
Must/ could/ should/ might/ may… + have + PII: chỉ khả năng xảy ra của sự việc trong quá khứ
 Must have PII: chắc chắn xảy ra
 Should have PII: đáng lẽ phải làm (nhưng không làm)
 Could have PII: có khả năng sẽ xảy ra
 May have PII: có lẽ đã xảy ra
 John should have completed this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him (John đáng lẽ phải hoàn
thành bài tập này vào sáng hôm qua, nhưng tôi đã làm cho anh ấy  John đã không làm)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

11


 Đáp án B
Question 26: Giải
Cấu trúc với „since”
HTHT (have + PII) since QKĐ
Eg: I have worked for this company since I left school.
 It has been a long time since we were apart, I did not recognize her. (đã khá lâu kể từ khi chúng tôi
chia tay, tôi không nhận ra cô ấy)
 Đáp án B
Question 27: Giải
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với No sooner:
- Not until/ until + clause/ adv of time + auxiliary + S + V: đến tận khi…mới làm gì
Eg: Not until/ till I got home did I know that I had lost my key.
- No sooner.... than....: vừa mới…thì đã = Hardly/ Bearly/ Scarely.... When/ before
Eg: No sooner had I arrived home than the telephone rang.
Hardly had she put up her umbrella before the rain becam down in torrents.
 No sooner had my teacher arrived than he gave us exercises. (Thầy giáo tôi vừa mới đến thì đã cho
bài tập)
 Đáp án D
Question 28: Giải
- Either…or: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia (lựa chọn 1 trong 2).
- Not only…but also: không những mà còn
- Whether: liệu rằng
 Đáp án C (Thực ra thì, tôi không những được truyện về hoàng tử và công chúa sống trong những lâu
đài lớn ở thư viên trường mà còn ở thư viên công cộng)
Question 29: Giải
Few + N (đếm được số nhiều): rất ít, không đủ để (mang nghĩa tiêu cực)
A few + N (đếm được số nhiều): có 1 chút, đủ để (mang nghĩa tích cực)
- “That” khi đứng đầu câu làm chủ ngữ, mang nghĩa “việc mà” thay thế cho cả mệnh đề đi ngay sau nó.
Eg: That she fails the exam makes her parents disappointeD. (việc cô ấy thi trượt làm cho bố mẹ cô ấy
thất vọng)
 Đáp án D (Việc đồ nội thất cần được cung cấp cho các trường học trên toàn đất nước sẽ làm chậm lại
quá trình cải cách giáo dục)
Question 30: Giải
- Contribution (n): sự đóng góp
Cấu trúc: It was not until ….that…. (Mãi cho đến …thì ….)
It was not until + cụm thời gian (that) + mệnh đề
Eg: It was not until 1990 that he became a teacher. (mãi cho đến năm 1990 anh ta mới trở thành giáo
viên)
 Đáp án C (Mãi cho đến khi Micheal Jackson qua đời, toàn thế giới mới hiểu được sự đóng góp của anh
ấy cho âm nhạc)
Question 31: Giải
- Exhaustion /ɪɡˈzɔːstʃən/(n): sự kiệt sức
- Exhausted / ɪɡˈzɔːstɪd /(adj): cảm thấy kiệt sức
- Exhausting / ɪɡˈzɔːstɪŋ /(adj): việc gì làm ai kiệt sức
- Exhaustive / ɪɡˈzɔːstɪv /(adj): đầy đủ, chi tiết
 Đáp án B (Mặc dù David cảm thấy kiệt sức sau một ngày làm việc ở văn phòng, anh ấy đã cố gắng
giúp vợ làm việc nhà)
Question 32: Giải
After và before là những giới từ thường xuất hiện trong thì quá khứ hoàn thành
After + S + had PII, S + Ved/ V quá khứ : sau khi đã làm gì… thì làm gì
Before + S + Ved/ V quá khứ, S + had PII: trước khi làm gì…thì đã làm gì

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

12


Eg: After he had breakfast, he went to school
= Before he went to school, he had breakfast
A. sai vì thiếu chủ ngữ
B sai cách sử dụng của “after”
D sai vì sai cấu trúc với “before”
- Nếu 2 hành động ở 2 mệnh đề xảy ra theo thứ tự trước sau, ta lược bỏ chủ từ của mệnh đề có hành
động xảy ra trước rồi sau đó chia động từ trong mệnh đề đó ở dạng Having + PP/ VeD.
Eg: When I had seen the dog, I ran away. (quá khứ hoàn thành và quá khứ đơn)
 Having seen the dog, I ran away
 Mệnh đề 1 xảy ra trước mệnh đề 2 nên dùng Having + PP/ VeD.
 Đáp án C
Question 33: Giải
Cấu trúc
- Be accustomed to smt: quen với cái gì
Eg: My eyes slowly grew accustomed to the dark.
- Allow smt to do smt: cho phép ai làm gì
Eg: His parents won't allow him to stay out late.
- file (n): tệp tin
- document (n): tài liệu, văn bản
- documentary (n): phim tài liệu
 đáp án B (Nếu bạn là một người đánh máy, bạn sẽ quen với Microsoft word, chương trình này cho
phép bạn lưu tài liệu dưới rất nhiều dạng)
Question 34: Giải
- shammed (adj): giả
Câu hỏi láy đuôi đặc biệt
Nếu là câu mệnh lệnh, câu hỏi đuôi là “will you” dù có not hay không có not.
Ex : Don‟t drop that vase, will you ?
 Juliet, remember shammed death when Romeo appears, will you?
 Đáp án D
Question 35: Giải
- content to do smt: hài lòng khi làm gì
Eg: I was content to wait.
- proud of smt/ doing smt: tự hào với cái gì/ làm gì
Eg: I am proud of having a new car
- satisfied with smt: hài lòng với cái gì
Eg: She's never satisfied with what she's got.
- boastful (adj): khoe khoang
 Mặc dù họ nghèo và khó khăn, họ hài lòng với thành công của con cái họ
 Đáp án A
Question 36: Giải
At the age of + number (1,2,3…): ở độ tuổi bao nhiêu
Eg: At the age of 3, a baby could speak clearly
 Đáp án B ( Năm 1879, ở độ tuooti 24, Alice Freeman Palmer trở thành trưởng Khoa Lịch Sử đại học
Wellesley)
Question 37: Giải
- Spend smt (on) smt/ doing smt: sử dụng cái gì vào cái gì/ làm gì
Eg: He spends 3 hours reading this book.
“more” xuất hiện trong câu so sánh hơn và luôn đi với “than”
 A và D sai
 Than any other + N (đếm được số ít) : hơn bất cứ cái nào

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

13


 Đáp án C ( Nước Mĩ sử dụng nhiều tiền vào khủng hoảng kinh tế hơn bất cứ quốc gia nào trên thế
giới)
Question 38: Giải
Geyser / ˈɡiːzə(r) / (n): mạch nước nóng
- Due to + N: bởi cái gì
- Because + clause: bởi vì
- In spite of + N: mặc dù
- regardless of + N: bất kể cái gì
 đáp án B ( Các suối nước nóng thường được so sánh với núi lửa vì chúng đều tỏa sức nóng từ phía
dưới mặt đất)
Question 39: Giải
Bless you: Khổ thân bạn
Câu trả lời cho câu nói này là
- Thanks
- Thank you
 đáp án C
Question 40: Giải
Chỗ trống cần điền là đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho his dog (sự vật)  dùng which
 B và C sai
Động từ cần điền là tobe để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “a female” => was
 Đáp án A (Vladimir Putin nói rằng ông ấy yêu vợ và hai cô con gái của mình, cũng như con chó của
ông ấy, cũng là một con cái, rất nhiều)
Question 41: Giải
- Note- paper (n): giấy nhớ
- Letter (n): bức thư
- Draft (n): bản nháp
- Paper (n): tờ giấy
Paper test: bài thi trên giấy
 Đáp án D
Question 42: Giải
- Place (n): nơi nào đó
- Placing (n): sự đổ (bê tong)
- Placement (n): sự sắp xếp theo vị trí
- Placeability (n): sự dễ gia công, dễ tạo hình
 One purpose of the PBT is for placement and process evaluation.(một mục đích của PBT là để xếp
trình độ và đánh giá quá trình học)
 Đáp án C
Question 43: Giải
- Administer (v): thực hiện, thi hành
- Manage (v): quản lí
- Control (v): kiểm soát
- Protect (v): bảo vệ
 The scores are not valid outside of the place where they are administereD. (Điểm số không có giá trị
khi ra khỏi nơi kì thi được thực hiện)
 Đáp án A
Question 44: Giải
- Called : được gọi là
- Seem (v): dường như
- Consider (v): cân nhắc, coi là (đi với giới từ “as”)
- Appear (v): xuất hiện

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

14


This PBT is also called an Institution TOEFL  Bài thi PBT được gọi là bài thi học thuật của TOEFL
 Đáp án A
Question 45: Giải
- Some: một vài (đi với danh từ đếm được số nhiều)
- other + danh từ đếm được số nhiều, danh từ không đếm được mang ý nghĩa: những cái khác, một
chút nữa…
Eg: other pencils = some more
- another + danh từ đếm được số ít mang ý nghĩa: một cái khác, một người khác…
Eg: another pencil
- main (adj): chính, chủ yếu
 The main purpose of the PBT (mục đích chủ yếu của bài kiểm tra PBT- bài chưa đề cập đến mục đích
nào trước đó)
 Đáp án D
Question 46: Giải
- Supplement / ˈsʌplɪmənt / (n): sự bổ sung
- Supplement (v): bổ sung
- Supplementing (adj): mang tính bổ sung
- Supplemented (adj): được bổ sung
 The main purpose of the PBT is to supplement the official Computer-Based TOEFL (mục đích chủ
yếu của bài kiểm tra PBT là để bổ sung cho bài kiểm tra TOEFL trên máy)
 Đáp án B
Question 47: Giải
- In other words: nói cách khác
- On the other hand: Mặt khác, đối lập với điều được đề cập trước đo
- Besides: bên cạnh đó
- In addition: thêm vào đó
 The Paper-Based TOEFL has three parts: Listening Comprehension, Structure and Written Expression,
and Reading. On the other hand, the TEST of Written English (TWE) is an essay (Bài kiểm tra trên giấy
TOEFL có 3 phần: Nghe hiểu, cấu trúc và sự biểu hiện bằng văn bản, và đọC. Mặt khác, Bài Kiểm Tra Viết
(TWE) là một bài luận)
 Đáp án B
Question 48: Giải
 an essay that is required to provide a writing score (một bài luận được yêu cầu phải cung cấp điểm
viết)
 đáp án D
Question 49: Giải
- style (n): phong cách
- form (n): định dạng
- standard / ˈstændəd /(adj): tiêu chuẩn
- linear / ˈlɪniə(r)/ (adj): theo hàng
 The PBT is a standard test, which means that everyone who takes the TOEFL during the same
administration will see and answer the same questions. (bài thi PBT là một bài kiểm tra tiêu chuẩn, điều đó
có nghĩa rằng mọi người tham gia thi TOEFL trong sự quản lý như nhau sẽ nhận được và trả lời các câu hỏi
như nhau)
 Đáp án C
Question 50: Giải
- Total (adj): tổng
- Final (adj): cuối cùng
- Whole (adj): toàn bộ
- All: tất cả
 The final score is based on a scale of 310-677. (kết quả cuối cùng dựa vào khoảng 310-677)
 Đáp án B

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

15


Question 51. Giải
Tất cả các điều sau có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn TRỪ
- Our demand for water is constantly increasing => A đúng
- Every year there are more and more people in the world => B đúng
- Only about 3% of the world‟s water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available to man because
it is locked in glaciers and icecaps. (3% nước ngọt, hầu hết 3% nước ngọt trong các song băng và tảng băng)
=> C sai ( hầu hết nước trên trái đất)
- Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water  D đúng
 đáp án C
Question 52. Giải
Điều nào KHÔNG ĐÚNG về nước trên thế giới
- But almost all of it – about 97%-is in the oceans.  A đúng (phần lớn nước trên thế giới là nước
biển)
- This water is too salty to be used for drinking, farming, and manufacturing.  B sai ( nước đủ mặn
để có thế uống, canh tác…)
- Only about 3% of the world‟s water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available to man because
it is locked in glaciers and icecaps. (3% nước ngọt, hầu hết 3% nước ngọt trong các song băng và tảng băng)
 C và D đúng
 đáp án B
Question 53. Giải
Có thể suy luận được gì về nước
A. Lượng nước trên trái đất luôn như nhau (đúng vì There is as much water on earth today as
there ever was or will ever be.)
B. Nước có thể bị cạn kiệt (sai vì It is never used up- Nó không bao giờ bị sử dụng hết)
C. Nước có thể sử dụng chỉ 1 lần (sai vì Water is used and reused over again- nước được dùng đi dùng lại
nhiều lần.)
D. Hầu hết nước chúng ta dùng không phải nước mưa (sai vì Most of the water we use finds its way
to the oceans. There, it is evaporated by the sun. It then falls back to the earth as rain)
 đáp án A
Question 54. Giải
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn
A. không vùng nào trên thế giới thiếu nước sạch (sai vì some regions have a water shortage)
B. lượng mưa không đồng đề ở mọi nơi trên trái đất (đúng vì Rain does not fall evenly over the
earth)
C. thế giới có rất nhiều nước sạch so với nước biển (sai vì Only about 3% of the world’s water is
fresh)
D. một vùng thường đủ lượng mưa hiếm khi bị khô cạn (sai vì A region that usually gets enough rain
may suddenly have a serious dry spell)
 đáp án B
Question 55. Giải
Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water
 turn out: sản xuất = produce
 đáp án D
Question 56: Giải
Tác giả có ý gì khi nói “Trẻ em làm gián đoạn việc giáo dục của chúng để đến trường”
A. Đến một vài trường khác nhau có lợi ích về giáo dục
B. Các kì nghỉ ở trường làm gián đoạn sự liên tục của năm học
C. Việc đến trường vào mùa hè khiến năm học quá dài
D. Giáo dục mang tính cả đời
 đáp án D
Question 57: Giải

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

16


- bounds = limits : giới hạn
- rules : các luật lệ
- experiences: sự trải nghiệm
- expectation: sự kì vọng
 đáp án C
Question 58: Giải
The slices of reality that are to be learnt, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the
workings of government,
 The slices of reality = they
 đáp án A
Question 59: Giải
Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before
the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one‟s entire life. (giáo dục là một khái niệm rộng
và bao quát. Nó là quá trình cả đời, bắt đầu trước cả khi đi học…)
Bài viết ủng hộ kết luận nào dưới đây
A. Không có giáo dục chính thống, con người sẽ vẫn ngu dốt
B. Hệ thống giáo dục cần được cải cách
C. Tới trường chỉ là một phần để con người trở nên có giáo dục
D. Giáo dục cần rất nhiều năm được đào tạo bài bản
 đáp án C
Question 60: Giải
Bài viết được tổ chức theo cách so sánh và đối chiếu 2 từ có liên quan với nhau là “ education” và
“schooling”
- The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.
- Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling… Whereas schooling has certain
predictability, education quite often produce surprise
- Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term… Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific,
formalized process
 đáp án B
Question 61: Giải
- Adj + N: tính từ luôn đi trước danh từ
- Publish smt: phát hành cái gì
 Of her  her (của cô ấy)
 Đáp án C (Từ năm 1905 đến 1920, nhà tiểu thuyết người Mĩ Edith Wharton đang ở tại đỉnh cao sự
nghiệp, đã phát hành ba cuốn tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng nhất của bà ấy)
Question 62: Giải
- Population density (n): mật độ dân số
One of the …+ N (s): một trong những cái gì
Eg: one of the most intelligent students in my class
 Density  densities
 Đáp án D (bởi vì những vùng rộng lớn của khu rừng phía bắc hầu như không có người ở, Canada là có
một trong những mật độ dân số thấp nhất thế giới)
Question 63: Giải
- Old year : năm cũ
- Age (n): độ tuổi
 Old year  age
 Đáp án C (mọi đứa trẻ ở nước Anh ở độ tuổi giữa 5 và 15 phải đến trường)
Question 64: Giải
Cấu trúc
It is+ (about// high) time smb did smt: đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì
Eg: It's about time you cleaned your room!

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

17


 Understands  understood
 Đáp án B (Đã đến lúc John phải hiểu cách cư xử đúng đắn với người lớn)
Question 65: Giải
Khi trong câu xuất hiện từ để hỏi mà không mang mục đích hỏi thì không đảo trợ động từ lên trước chủ
ngữ
Eg: I don‟t know what he is doing
She asked me where they were
 Bỏ does
 Đáp án B
Question 66: Giải
Mặc dù 1 chân bị gãy, anh ấy vẫn cố găng ra khỏi cái ô tô
A. mặc dù sự thật là một chân của anh ấy bị gãy, anh ấy vẫn cố găng ra khỏi cái ô tô
B. mặc dù cả 2 chân đều gãy, anh ấy vẫn cố găng ra khỏi cái ô tô ( sai nghĩa)
C. sai vì Despite không đi với of
D. sai vì Although không đi với but
 đáp án A
Question 67: Giải
Would like to have done smt: mang nghĩa bây giờ tiếc vì không làm hay không thể làm
được điều đó trong quá khứ. (= I regret now that I didn't or couldn't do something)
Cấu trúc với wish
Để diễn đạt một mong muốn ở quá khứ, chúng ta dùng:
S + wish + The Past perfect.
Eg : I wish I had gone to your party last week. (I did not go).
 Maria wishes that she had been put in a higher class.
 Đáp án D
Question 68: Giải
Câu gián tiếp ở dạng yêu câu đề nghị:
Can/ could …please?
= ask/ tell smb to do smt: yêu cầu ai đó làm gì
 I asked the doorman to wake me up 7 o‟clock in the following morning.(tôi nhờ người gác cửa gọi tôi
dậy lúc 7 giờ sáng mai)
 Đáp án D
Question 69: Giải
- Apologize to smb for smt/ doing smt: xin lỗi ai vì đã làm gì
Eg: We apologize to passengers for the late departure of this flight.
 I apologized to Tom for having been rude to him the day before.(Tôi xin lỗi Tom vì hôm qua đã thô lỗ
với anh ấy)
 Đáp án B
Question 70: Giải
Thủ Tướng đã thành lập một ủy ban các chuyên gia tài chính. Họ đã giúp ông thảo luận và xây dựng các
chính sách mới
A. Thủ Tướng, một chuyên gia tài chính, đã thành lập một ủy ban để thảo luận và xây dựng các chính
sách mới. (sai nghĩa)
B. Một ủy ban bao gồm các chuyên gia tài chính đã được thành lập bởi Thủ Tướng để giúp ông thảo luận
và xây dựng các chính sách mới
C. Thủ Tướng, người được giúp đỡ bởi các chuyên gia tài chính, đã thành lập một ủy ban để thảo luận và
xây dựng các chính sách mới (sai nghĩa, vì ủy ban đó bao gồm các chuyên gia tài chính)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

18


D. Một ủy ban bao gồm các chuyên gia tài chính được Thủ Tướng đã thảo luận và xây dựng các chính
sách mới (sai nghĩa)
 Đáp án B
Question 71: Giải
- Anxious to do smt: lo lắng để làm gì
Eg: There are plenty of graduates anxious for work.
- Anxious about smt: lo lắng về điều gì
Eg: He seemed anxious about the meeting.
Lo lắng/ tìm kiếm/ trường tốt/ vợ tôi/ những đứa con/ tham gia
 Vợ tôi lo lắng tìm kiếm một ngôi trường tốt cho những đứa con của chúng tôi tham gia học
 My wife is anxious to find a good school for our children to attenD.
 Đáp án D
Question 72: Giải
- Look forward to soing smt: trông chờ làm điều gì (chưa làm, chưa thực hiện)
 B và D sai
 I‟m looking forwards to start working for you.( Tôi đang trông chờ việc bắt đầu làm gì)
 Đáp án C
Question 73: Giải
- Would rather + (not) do smt: nên làm gì ở hiện tại
Eg: Jim would rather go to class tomorrow than today.
- Would rather (not) have + PII: nên làm gì trong quá khứ
Eg: Jim would rather have gone to class yesterday than today.
 B, C, D sai cấu trúc
 Đáp án A (Thực sự thì, Jim không nên đến lớp học ngày hôm qua hơn là hôm nay)
Question 74: Giải
Feel like doing smt: cảm thất muốn làm gì
Eg: Do you feel like going to cinema today?
 A sai (trợ động từ của động từ thường là “do”), C và D sai cấu trúc
 Đáp án B (Bạn có muốn đi ra ngoài tối nay không?)
Question 75: Giải
- Day- dream (v): mơ giữa ban ngày, mơ tưởng hão huyền
- Stop doing smt: dừng hẳn làm gì
Eg: Can you stop talking, please?
 B sai
“please” (làm ơn)trong câu yêu cầu đề nghị thường mang nghĩa lịch sự
 Đáp án D (Bạn có thể làm ơn tập trung vào công việc và dừng việc mơ tưởng hão huyền đi không?
Question 76: Giải
- Consistent with smb/ smt : không phù hợp với ai/ cái gì
Hướng dẫn từ trung tâm kiểm soát đường ray không phù hợp với những người lái tàu,…
A. Để những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn (nguyên nhân- mục đích làm gì)
B. Kết quả là, những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn (nhân- quả, hành động nào kéo theo kết quả là gì)
C. Chính vì thế những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn (sai vì sau therefore phải có dấu “,”)
D. Là do những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn
 Đáp án B

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

19


Question 77: Giải
If my sister had left the car key  câu điều kiện loại 3
Cấu trúc:
If + S + had PII, S + would have PII: hành động xảy ra trái quá khứ
 Đáp án C (Nếu như chị gái tôi quên chìa khóa ô tô, thì tôi sẽ đón chị ấy ở sân bay)
Question 78: Giải
“Not until” đứng đầu câu nên câu phải đảo ngữ
Not until + cụm thời gian + auxiliary verb + S + V : đến tận lúc…thì…
Eg: Not until 2000 did my parents built my house
 A và D sai
C sai vì “have to” (phải) là động từ khuyết thiếu nên “have” không phải trợ động từ
 Not until the manager got the right solution to the problem must we try by ourselves (đến tận khi quản
lí đưa ra được giải pháp đúng đắn thì chúng tôi mới phải tự thử)
 Đáp án B
Question 79: Giải
Chỗ trống cần điền mệnh đề quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho the U.S (sự vật sự việc)
by the president (bởi thổng thống)  câu bị động
 A sai
B sai vì đại từ quan hệ “where” không làm chủ ngữ trong câu (chỉ làm tân ngữ)
C sai vì mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn ta bỏ đại từ quan hệ và tobe
Eg: I have a beautiful bag which is bought by my mother.
 I have a beautiful bag bought by my mother.
 Đáp án D (các nhà kinh tế trên toàn thế giới tình hình kinh tế của nước Mĩ đã được đầu tư hàng triêu
đô la bởi tổng thống)
Question 80: Giải
- Get out of: tránh một nhiệm vụ, trách nhiệm
- Get rid of: giũ sạch, tống khứ
- Get away: ra khỏi, đi khỏi đâu, thoát khỏi ai
- Get over: giải quyết được cái gì
 Với chính sách mở cửa, công việc đang có ngày càng nhiều và chúng ta sẽ giải quyết được đói nghèo
 Đáp án D

Megabook chúc các em học tốt!

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015

20



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×
x