Tải bản đầy đủ

Đề thi thử môn anh sở GD đt tỉnh bắc ninh lần 1

Đề thi KSCL Sở GD & ĐT - Bắc Ninh - Lần 1 - Năm 2018

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the rest in the pronunciation of the underlined part in each of the following questions from
1 to 2.
Question 1:

A. advises

B. raises

C. devises

D. goes

Question 2:

A. example

B. exotic


C. excellent

D. exhaust

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions from 3 to 4.
Question 3: The history of the United States is not long. It is interesting.
A. The history of the United States is too long to be interesting.
B. The history of the United States is not long enough to be interesting.
C. The history of the United States is interesting whereas not long.
D. The history of the United States is not long but interesting.
Question 4: Some economists argue that new technology cause unemployment. Others feel
that it allows more jobs to be created.
A. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment, so others feel that it
allows more jobs to be created.
B. Arguing that new technology causes unemployment, other economists feel that it allows
more jobs to be created.
C. Besides the argument that new technology causes unemployment, some economists feel
that it allows more jobs to be created.
D. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment whereas others feel
that it allows more jobs to be created.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions from 5 to 16.
Question 5: We should participate in the movement _____ to conserve the natural environment.
A. to organize

B. organized

C. organizing

D. which organized

Question 6: Some snakes lay eggs, but ______ give birth to live offspring.
A. others

B. the other

C. other


D. the others

Question 7: A number of prisoners ______ on the occasion of the Independence Day this year.
Trang 1

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


A. have been released B. has been released

C. were released

D. was released

Question 8: Jack found it hard to ______ the loss of his little dog.
A. get over

B. put off

C. get along

D. turn over

Question 9: Housework is less tiring and boring thanks to the invention of ______ devices.
A. labor-saving

B. environment-friendly

C. pollution-free

D. time-consuming

Question 10: The more ______ and positive you look, the better you will feel.
A. confidence

B. confident

C. confide

D. confidently

Question 11: They'll be able to walk across the river______.
A. if the ice is thick enough

B. if the ice will be thick enough

C. when the ice will be thick enough

D. unless the ice is thick enough

Question 12: Granny is completely deaf. You will have to ______ allowances for her.
A. bring

B. find

C. give

D. make

Question 13: Many people are still in ____ habit of writing silly things in ____ public places.
A. the – the

B. the - 0

C. 0 - the

D. 0 - 0

Question 14: Since 1950 the world ______ nearly one-fifth of the soil from its agricultural
land and one-fifth of its tropical forests.
A. has lost

B. lost

C. was losing

D. had been lost

Question 15: _____the distance was too far and the time was short, we decided to fly there
instead of going there by train.
A. To discover

B. Discovered

C. To have discovered D. Discovering

Question 16: Students are______less pressure as a result of changes in testing procedures.
A. under

B. above

C. out of

D. upon

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 17 to 21.
Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in danger. Many
species of animals are threatened, and could easily become (17) ______if we do not make an
effort to protect them. There are many reasons for this. In some cases, animals are hunted for
their fur or for other valuable parts of their bodies.
Some birds, (18) ______as parrots are caught alive and sold as pets. For many
animals and birds, the problem is that their habitat - the place where they live - is
disappearing. More (19) ______is used for farms, for houses or industry, and there are fewer
Trang 2

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


open spaces than there once were. Farmers use powerful chemicals to help them (20) ______
better crops, but these chemicals pollute the environment and harm wildlife. The most
successful animal on earth - human beings - will soon be the only ones left, (21) ______ we
can solve this problem.
Question 17:

A. extinctive

B. extinction

C. extinct

D. extinctions

Question 18:

A. for

B. such

C. like

D. or

Question 19:

A. area

B. earth

C. land

D. soil

Question 20:

A. go

B. run

C. make

D. grow

Question 21:

A. however

B. unless

C. because

D. if

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions from 22 to 23.
Question 22: Helen Keller, blind and deaf from an early age, developed her sense of smell so
finely that she could identify friends by their personal odors.
A. classify

B. communicate with C. describe

D. recognize

Question 23: The device is very sophisticated and should only be operated by someone who
is familiar with it.
A. delicate

B. complex

C. fragile

D. resilient

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from
24 to 25.
Question 24:

A. preparation

B. transportation C. diagnostic

D. technology

Question 25:

A. summer

B. carpet

D. include

C. visit

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions from 26 to 28.
Question 26: It was careless of you to leave the windows open last night.
A. You shouldn’t leave the windows open last night.
B. You are so careless that you left the windows open last night.
C. You shouldn’t have left the windows open last night.
D. You might have been careless because you left the windows open last night.
Question 27: Wealthy as they were, they were far from happy.
Trang 3

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


A. They were as wealthy as they were happy.
B. They were not happy as they were wealthy.
C. Even if they were wealthy, they were not unhappy.
D. Although they were wealthy, they were not happy.
Question 28: The boy was too fat to run far.
A. The boy was very fat and couldn’t run far.
B. The boy’s fatness didn’t stop him running far.
C. The boy had to run a lot because he was too fat.
D. The boy became ill because he was too fat.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 29 to 36.
Advertising helps people recognize a particular brand, persuades them to try it, and
tries to keep them loyal to it. Brand loyalty is perhaps the most important goal of consumer
advertising. Whether they produce cars, canned foods or cosmetics, manufacturers want their
customers to make repeated purchases. The quality of the product will encourage this, of
course, but so, too, will affect advertising.
Advertising relies on the techniques of market research to identify potential users of a
product. Are they homemakers or professional people? Are they young or old? Are they city
dwellers or country dwellers? Such questions have a bearing on where and when ads should
be placed. By studying readership breakdowns for newspapers and magazines as well as
television ratings and other statistics, an advertising agency can decide on the best way of
reaching potential buyers. Detailed research and marketing expertise are essential today when
advertising budgets can run into thousands of millions of dollars.
Advertising is a fast-paced, high-pressure industry. There is a constant need for
creative ideas that will establish a personality for a product in the public's mind. Current
developments in advertising increase the need for talented workers.
In the past, the majority of advertising was aimed at the traditional white family breadwinner father, non- working mother, and two children. Research now reveals that only
about 6 percent of American households fit this stereotype. Instead, society is fragmented
into many groups, with working mothers, single people and older people on the rise. To be
most successful, advertising must identify a particular segment and aim its message toward
that group.
Trang 4

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Advertising is also making use of new technologies. Computer graphics are used to
grab the attention of consumers and to help them see products in a new light. The use of
computer graphics in a commercial for canned goods, for instance, gave a new image to the
tin can.
Question 29: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. How to develop a successful advertising plan.
B. New techniques and technologies of market research.
C. The central role of advertising in selling products.
D. The history of advertising in the United States.
Question 30: The word "this" in bold type in paragraph 1 refers to______.
A. the quality of the product

B. effective advertising

C. repeatedly buying the same brand

D. the most important goal

Question 31: It can be inferred from paragraph 2 that advertisers must______.
A. encourage people to try new products
B. aim their message at homemakers and professional people
C. know about the people who will buy the product
D. place several ads in newspapers and magazines
Question 32: According to paragraph 2, market research includes______.
A. studying television ratings.
B. hiring researchers with backgrounds in many fields.
C. searching for talented workers.
D. determining the price of a product.
Question 33: The author implies that the advertising industry requires______.
A. millions of dollars

B. a college-educated work force

C. innovative thinking

D. government regulation

Question 34: According to the passage, most advertising used to be directed at______.
A. working mothers with children

B. two-parent families with children

C. unmarried people

D. older adults

Question 35: The phrase "in a new light" in bold type in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to
______.
A. differently

B. with the use of color enhancement

C. more distinctly

D. in a more energy-efficient way

Question 36: Where in the passage does the author give an example of a new development in
Trang 5

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


advertising?
A. Paragraph 1

B. Paragraph 2

C. Paragraph 5

D. Paragraph 3

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions from 37 to 39.
Question 37: (A) A person's body postures, movements (B) but positions more often tell us
(C) exactly (D) what they mean.
A. A person's

B. but

C. exactly

D. what

Question 38: I believe that (A) only very self-confident, (B) knowledge and attentive
students (C) will prefer 100% of (D) eye contact time.
A. only very

B. knowledge

C. will prefer

D. eye contact time.

Question 39: (A)The major goals of primary education is (B) to achieve basic literacy
(C) and numeracy (D) among all students.
A. The major goals

B. to achieve

C. and

D. among all students

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 40 to 46.
Instructors at American colleges and universities use many different teaching
methods. Some instructors give assignments everyday. They grade homework. Students in
their classes have to take many quizzes, a midterm exam, and a final test. Other instructors
give only writing assignments. Some teachers always follow a course outline and usually use
the text book. Others send students to the library for assignments.
The atmosphere in some classrooms is very formal. Students call their instructors
“Professor Smith,” “Mrs Jones,” and so on. Some teachers wear business clothes and give
lectures. Other classrooms have an informal atmosphere. Students and teachers discuss their
ideas. Instructors dress informally, and students call them by their first names. American
teachers are not alike in their teaching styles.
At most American colleges and universities, facilities for learning and recreation are
available to students. Students can often use type-writers, tape recorders, video machines, and
computers at libraries and learning centres. They can buy books, notebooks, and other things
at campus stores. They can get advice on their problems from counselors and individual help
with their classes from tutors. Students can relax and have fun on campus, too. Some schools
have swimming pools and tennis courts. Most have snack bars and cafeterias.
Trang 6

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Question 40: What is the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. Ways of using the textbook

B. Ways of giving assignments

C. Ways of teaching

D. Ways of taking an exam.

Question 41: Where do students call their instructors “Professor Smith,” “Mrs Jones,”?
A. In classrooms with informal atmosphere

B. In classrooms with formal atmosphere

C. At libraries

D. At learning centres

Question 42: Which of the following statements is TRUE ?
A. American teachers do not dress informally.
B. The atmosphere in American classrooms is always formal.
C. The atmosphere in American classrooms is always relaxed and friendly.
D. American students can call their teachers by their first names.
Question 43: What does the phrase business clothes in paragraph 2 mean?
A. clothes that only business people wear.

B. trendy clothes

C. casual clothes

D. formal clothes

Question 44: Where do students and teachers discuss their ideas?
A. In classrooms with informal atmosphere

B. In classrooms with formal atmosphere

C. At libraries

D. At learning centres

Question 45: What can’t students do at most American colleges and universities?
A. buy anything at campus stores.
B. ask their counselors and tutors for advice.
C. use the computers that are linked to libraries.
D. have tutors and counselors solved their problems.
Question 46: Which of the following statements is NOT true about schools in American?
A. They are well-equipped.
B. They have stores on campus.
C. They have no recreation facilities.
D. They offer sports and leisure facilities for students.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
each of the following exchanges from 47 to 48.
Question 47: Jane: “Would you rather have coffee or orange juice?”
Susan: “______”.
A. I like both
Trang 7

B. I have either

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


D. I’d rather to have coffee

C. Either, please

Question 48: Khanh: “I’d like the blue jacket, please! Can I try it on?”
Tien: “Yes, ______”.
A. you would

B. you must

C. certainly

D. you do

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions from 49 to 50.
Question 49: I prefer secure jobs because I don’t like keeping on moving and changing all
the time.
A. challenging

B. demanding

C. safe

D. stable

Question 50: The format allowed me to offer constructive criticism and ensure that their
conversation remained on track during the project.
A. useful

B. negative

C. meaningful

D. positive

Đáp án
1-D

2-C

3-D

4-D

5-B

6-A

7-A

8-A

9-A

10-B

11-A

12-D

13-B

14-A

15-D

16-A

17-C

18-B

19-C

20-D

21-B

22-D

23-B

24-D

25-D

26-C

27-D

28-A

29-C

30-C

31-C

32-A

33-C

34-B

35-A

36-C

37-B

38-B

39-A

40-C

41-B

42-D

43-D

44-A

45-D

46-C

47-C

48-C

49-A

50-B

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án D
Phần gạch chân đáp án D được phát âm la /z/, các đáp án còn lại được phát âm là /iz/.
A. advises /ədˈvaɪziz/ (v): khuyên bảo.
B. raises /reɪziz/ (v): kéo lên, nâng lên, …
C. devises /dɪˈvaɪziz/ (n+v): di sản, sáng chế ra, phát minh.
D. goes /ɡəʊz/ (v): đi,…
Lưu ý: Cách phát âm đuôi “s/es”
- Phát âm là /s/ khi từ có tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh: /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/.
Trang 8

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


- Phát âm là /iz/ khi từ có tận cùng là các âm: /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/.
- Phát âm là /z/ khi các từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại.
Question 2: Đáp án C
Phần gạch chân đáp án C được phát âm là /ek/, các đáp án còn lại được phát âm là /ig/.
A. example /ɪɡˈzɑːm.pəl/ (n+v): ví dụ, dùng làm ví dụ.
B. exotic /ɪɡˈzɒ.tɪk/ (n+adj): vật ngoại lai, đẹp kì lạ.
C. excellent /ˈek.sə.lənt/ (adj): xuất sắc.
D. exhaust /ɪɡˈzɔːst/ (n+v): khói thải (từ động cơ), làm kiệt sức.
Question 3: Đáp án D
Lịch sử nước Mĩ không dài. Nó thú vị.
= D. Lịch sử nước Mĩ không dài nhưng thú vị.
Đáp án A, B sai nghĩa:
A. Lịch sử nước Mĩ quá dài để thú vị.
Cấu trúc: S tobe too adj to V: quá như thế nào đến nỗi không thể làm gì.
B. Lịch sử Mĩ không đủ dài để thú vị.
Cấu trúc: S tobe adj enough to V: đủ như thế nào để làm gì.
Đáp án C sai ngữ pháp do whereas không đi với tính từ, whereas + clause để chỉ sự tương
phản. (Dethithpt.com)
Question 4: Đáp án D
Một số nhà kinh tế tranh luận rằng những công nghệ mới gây ra nạn thất nghiệp. Những
người khác thì cảm thấy rằng nó cho phép nhiều công việc mới được tạo ra.
= D. Một số nhà kinh tế tranh luận rằng những công nghệ mới gây ra nạn thất nghiệp, trong
khi những người khác thì cảm thấy rằng nó cho phép nhiều công việc mới được tạo ra.
Ở đáp án D, whereas đóng vai trò là liên từ chỉ sự đối lập.
Question 5: Đáp án B
Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn dạng bị động, lược bỏ Đại từ quan hệ và động từ chia về PII.
Câu đầy đủ là: We should participate in the movement which is organized to conserve the
natural environment.
Dịch: Chúng ta nên tham gia vào những cuộc vận động được tổ chức nhằm bảo vệ môi
trường tự nhiên.
Question 6: Đáp án A
A. others: những cái khác.
B. the other: một cái khác (đã xác định), một cái còn lại.
Trang 9

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


C. other không bao giờ đứng 1 mình.
D. the others: những cái còn lại.
Dịch: Một vài loài rắn đẻ trứng, nhưng những loài khác thì đẻ con.
Question 7: Đáp án A
+ Chú ý: The number of + plural noun + singular verb.
A number of + plural noun + plural verb.
=> Loại đáp án B, D.
+ this year (năm nay) nên ta không dùng Thì quá khứ đơn => Loại C.
Dịch: Nhiều tù nhân đã được phóng thích trong dịp Ngày Độc Lập năm nay.
Question 8: Đáp án A
A. get over: vượt qua (cú sốc, sự tổn thương, bệnh tật).
B. put off: trì hoãn.
C. get along: thân thiết, rời đi, tiến hành.
D. turn over: lật lên, đạt được doanh số (trong kinh tế).
Dịch: Jack cảm thấy thật khó khăn để vượt qua được sự mất mát chú chó nhỏ của mình.
Question 9: Đáp án A
A. labor-saving (adj): tiết kiệm sức lao động.
B. environment-friendly (adj): thân thiện với môi trường.
C. pollution-free (adj): không ô nhiễm.
D. time-consuming (adj): tốn thời gian.
Dịch: Làm việc nhà bớt mệt mỏi và nhàm chán hơn nhờ vào sự phát minh ra những thiết bị
tiết kiệm sức lao động.
Question 10: Đáp án B
A. confidence (n): sự tự tin.
B. confident (adj): tự tin. (Dethithpt.com)
C. confide (v): giao phó, phó thác, kể bí mật.
D. confidently (adv): mang phong thái tự tin.
Chú ý: (to) look + adj: trông như thế nào.
Dịch: Bạn càng trông tự tin và tích cực thì bạn càng cảm thấy tốt hơn.
Question 11: Đáp án A
Câu điều kiện loại 1: If S V(e/es), S will V. (Unless = If not: Trừ phi, Nếu không).
Chỉ một giả định có thể xảy ở hiện tại và tương lai.
2 đáp án A và D đúng cấu trúc ngữ pháp nhưng ta chọn A để phù hợp với ngữ nghĩa của câu.
Trang 10

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Dịch: Họ sẽ có thể đi bộ được qua sông nếu băng đủ dày.
Question 12: Đáp án D
(to) make allowances for: chiếu cố.
Dịch: Bà cụ ấy bị điếc hoàn toàn. Bạn sẽ phải chiếu cố cho cụ.
Question 13: Đáp án B
+ tobe in the habit of doing smt: có thói quen làm gì.
+ in pulic places: ở nhữg nơi công cộng.
Dịch: Nhiều người vẫn có thói quen viết ra những điều ngớ ngẩn ở những nơi công cộn
Question 14: Đáp án A
Dấu hiệu của thì Hiện tại hoàn thành: Since + thời điểm trong quá khứ (Since 1950).
Thì Hiện tại hoàn thành (has/have PII) diễn tả hành động, sự việc bắt đầu ở quá khứ và tiếp
diễn tới hiện tại và tương lai.
Dịch: Kể từ năm 1950 thế giới đã mất gần 1/5 diện tích đất nông nghiệp và 1/5 diện tích rừng
nhiệt đới.
Question 15: Đáp án D
Hiện tại phân từ (V-ing) dùng để miêu tả 2 hành động xảy ra cùng 1 thời điểm; hoặc 2 hành
động mang tính nguyên nhân- kết quả. Chú ý rằng 2 hành động đó phải luôn có cùng 1 chủ
ngữ.
Trong câu này ám chỉ tới mối quan hệ nguyên nhân- kết quả.
Dịch: Phát hiện ra rằng quãng đường thì xa mà thời gian thì ngắn, chúng tôi quyết định đi
máy bay thay vì đi tàu. (Dethithpt.com)
Question 16: Đáp án A
Tobe under pressure: chịu áp lực.
Dịch: Học sinh chịu áp lực nhẹ hơn do sự thay đổi trong cách thức kiểm tra.
Question 17: Đáp án C
(to) become extinct: trở nên tuyệt chủng.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. extinctive (adj): để làm tuyệt giống, dập tắt, mất đi, tiêu diệt.
B. extinction (n): sự tuyệt chủng , sự dập tắt, sự hủy diệt.
D. không có dạng số nhiều extinctions.
Dịch: Nhiều loài đang bị đe dọa và có thể dễ dàng trở nên tuyệt chủng nếu chúng ta không nỗ
lực bảo vệ chúng.
Question 18: Đáp án B
Trang 11

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Such as: thí dụ như, chẳng hạn như.
Dịch: Một số loài chim, thí dụ như vẹt bị bắt sống và buôn bán như những loài thú cưng.
Question 19: Đáp án C
A. area: khu vực.
B. earth: trái đất.
C. land: đất đai (nói chung).
D. soil: đất đai (dùng trong trồng trọt).
Dịch: Càng ngày càng có nhiều đất đai (nói chung) được sử dụng cho nông trại, nhà ở, hoặc
công nghiệp.
Question 20: Đáp án D
(to) grow crops: trồng trọt.
Dịch: Những người nông dân sử dụng hóa chất mạnh để giúp họ trồng trọt được năng suất hơ
Question 21: Đáp án B
A. however: mặc dù- liên từ chỉ sự đối lập.
B. unless: trừ phi, nếu không (=if not).
C. because: bởi vì- liên từ chỉ kết quả.
D. if: nếu. (Dethithpt.com)
Dịch: Loài động vật thành công nhất trên trái đất – loài người- sẽ sớm là loài còn lại duy
nhất, nếu chúng ta không giải quyết được vấn đề này
Question 22: Đáp án D
Identify (v): nhận dạng, nhận biết = D. recognize: (v) nhận ra.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. classify (v): phân loại.
B. communicate with (v): giao tiếp với.
C. describe (v): mô tả.
Dịch: Helen Keller, bị mù và điếc từ khi còn nhỏ, đã phát triển thính giác rất nhạy đến nỗi mà
cô có thể nhận ra được bạn bè bằng mùi cá nhân của họ.
Question 23: Đáp án B
Sophisticated (adj): phức tạp, tinh vi, công phu = B. complex (adj): phức tạp, rắc rối.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. delicate (adj): trang nhã, lịch thiệp.
C. fragile (adj): mong manh, dễ vỡ.
D. resilient (adj): có tính đàn hồi, kiên cường.
Trang 12

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Dịch: Thiết bị này rất phức tạp, tinh vi và chỉ được vận hành bởi một người quen thuộc với
nó.
Question 24: Đáp án D
Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3.
A. preparation /ˌpre.pəˈreɪ.ʃən/ (n): sự chuẩn bị.
B. transportation /ˌtræn.spɔːˈteɪ.ʃən/ (n): sự vận chuyển, chuyên chở.
C. diagnostic /ˌdaɪ.əɡˈnɒs.tɪk/ (adj+n): chuẩn đoán.
D. technology /tekˈnɒ.lə.dʒi/ (n): công nghệ.
Question 25: Đáp án D
Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
A. summer /ˈsʌm.ər/ (n): mùa hè.
B. carpet /ˈkɑː.pɪt/ (n): tấm thảm.
C. visit /ˈvɪ.zɪt/ (v): thăm viếng.
D. include /ɪnˈkluːd/ (n): bao gồm.
Question 26: Đáp án C
Cậu đã thật bất cẩn khi đã để các cửa sổ mở vào đêm hôm qua.
= Cậu lẽ ra đã không nên để các cửa sổ mở vào đêm hôm qua.
Cấu trúc: It tobe adj of sbd to V: Ai đó như thế nào khi đã làm gì.
S should have PII: ai đó đáng lẽ ra nên làm gì trong quá khứ, nhưng thực tế đã không làm.
Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa:
A. Cậu không nên để các cửa sổ mở vào tối qua
B. Cậu bất cẩn đến nỗi cậu đã để các cửa sổ mở vào tối qua.
Cấu trúc: S tobe so adj that S V O: ai đó quá như thế nào đễn nỗi mà.
D. Cậu có lẽ đã không cẩn thận vì cậu đã để các cửa sổ mở vào tối qua.
S migh have PII: có lẽ đã- chỉ một tiên đoán trong quá khứ nhưng không có cơ sở.
Question 27: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc câu tương phản, đối lập: Adj as S tobe, S V O = Although S V O, S V O (Mặc dù…,
nhưng…).
Dịch: Mặc dù họ giàu có, nhưng họ không có được hạnh phúc.
Question 28: Đáp án A
Cậu bé quá béo để chạy được xa.
= A. Cậu bé quá béo và không thể chạy được xa.
Cấu trúc: S tobe too adj to V: quá như thế nào đến nỗi không làm được gì.
Trang 13

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Các đáp án còn lại sai nghĩa:
B. Sự béo tốt của cậu bé đã không ngăn cản được cậu chạy xa.
C. Cậu bé phải chạy rất nhiều vì cậu quá béo.
D. Cậu bé bị ốm vì cậu quá béo.
Question 29: Đáp án C
Đoạn văn chủ yếu bàn về? (Dethithpt.com)
A. Làm thế nào để phát triển một kế hoạch quảng cáo thành công.
B. Các kỹ thuật và công nghệ mới của nghiên cứu thị trường.
C. Vai trò trung tâm của quảng cáo trong việc bán sản phẩm.
D. Lịch sử quảng cáo ở Mĩ.
Đọc lên câu đầu tiên cũng chính là câu chủ đề: “Advertising helps people recognize a
particular brand, persuades them to try it, and tries to keep them loyal to it” – (Quảng cáo
giúp mọi người nhận ra một thương hiệu cụ thể, thuyết phục họ thử nó và cố gắng giữ họ
trung thành với nó). Các đáp án còn lại chỉ là ý chính của từng đoạn trong bài.
Question 30: Đáp án C
Từ “this” được bôi đen ở đoạn 1 ám chỉ tới______.
A. chất lượng của sản phẩm.
B. quảng cáo hiệu quả.
C. liên tục mua hàng cùng 1 nhãn hiệu.
D. mục tiêu quan trọng nhất.
Đọc lên cả câu trước câu có chứa “this”.
Tạm dịch: “Whether they produce cars, canned foods or cosmetics, manufacturers want their
customers to make repeated purchases. The quality of the product will encourage this, of
course, but so, too, will affect advertising”- (Cho dù họ sản xuất ô tô, thực phẩm đóng hộp
hay mĩ phẩm, thì nhà sản xuất vẫn muốn khách hàng mua hàng lại lần nữa. Chất lượng của
sản phẩm tất nhiên sẽ khuyến khích điều này, nhưng sẽ tác động tới tới quảng cáo.).
Question 31: Đáp án C
Có thể được suy ra từ đoạn 2 rằng quảng cáo phải______.
A. khuyến khích mọi người thử dùng những sản phẩm mới.
B. nhắm tới thông điệp dành cho người nội trợ và người chuyên nghiệp.
C. biết về những người sẽ mua sản phẩm.
D. đăng một vài quảng cáo trên báo và tập chí.

Trang 14

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Dẫn chứng ở 2 câu đầu đoạn 2: “Advertising relies on the techniques of market research to
identify potential users of a product. Are they homemakers or professional people? Are they
young or old? Are they city dwellers or country dwellers?”- (Quảng cáo dựa vào các kỹ thuật
nghiên cứu thị trường để xác định những người dùng tiềm năng của một sản phẩm. Họ là
những người nội trợ hay những người chuyên nghiệp? Họ trẻ hay già? Họ là những người
sống ở thành phố hay những người sống ở vùng quê?) => Chọn C.
Question 32: Đáp án A
Theo như đoạn 2, nghiên cứu thị trường bao gồm______.
A. nghiên cứu các xếp hạng trên truyền hình.
B. thuê các nhà nghiên cứu có kiến thức về nhiều lĩnh vực.
C. tìm kiếm các nhân viên tài năng.
D. xác định giá của một sản phẩm. (Dethithpt.com)
Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 2: “By studying readership breakdowns for newspapers and magazines as
well as television ratings and other statistics, an advertising agency can decide on the best
way of reaching potential buyers” – (Bằng cách nghiên cứu thống kê các độc giả của những
tờ báo hoặc tạp chí cũng như là các xếp hạng trên truyền hình và những số liệu thống kê
khác, một cơ quan quảng các có thể đi đến quyết định sáng suốt nhất trong việc tiếp cận
những khách hàng tiềm năng).
Question 33: Đáp án C
Tác giả ngụ ý rằng ngành công nghiệp quảng cáo đòi hỏi______.
A. hàng triệu đô la.
B. một lực lượng lao động có trình độ học vấn cao.
C. tư duy sáng tạo.
D. quy định của chính phủ.
Dẫn chứng ở 2 câu đầu- đoạn 3: “Advertising is a fast-paced, high-pressure industry. There
is a constant need for creative ideas that will establish a personality for a product in the
public's mind” – (Quảng cáo là ngành công nghiệp tốc độ nhanh và áp lực cao. Luôn có nhu
cầu về các ý tưởng sáng tạo để thiết lập nên một đặc điểm tiêu biểu cho một sản phẩm trong
lòng công chúng).
Question 34: Đáp án B
Theo như đoạn văn, hầu như quảng cáo đã từng đều nhắm tới______.
A. các bà mẹ có trẻ nhỏ.
B. gia đình gồm cha mẹ và con cái.
Trang 15

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


C. những người chưa kết hôn.
D. những người lớn tuổi.
Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu đoạn 4: “In the past, the majority of advertising was aimed at the
traditional white family - breadwinner father, non- working mother, and two children”(Trong quá khứ, phần lớn quảng cáo nhắm vào những gia đình truyền thống- có người cha là
trụ cột trong gia đình, người mẹ nội trợ và 2 đứa con).
Question 35: Đáp án A
Cụm từ "in a new light" ở đoạn 5 đồng nghĩa với ______.
A. một cách khác.
B. cùng với việc sử dụng màu sắc nổi bật.
C. một cách rõ ràng hơn.
D. trong một cách tiết kiệm năng lượng hơn.
Thành ngữ: (to) see sbd/smt in a new light = to understand someone or something in a
different way. (Dethithpt.com)
Tạm dịch: “Computer graphics are used to grab the attention of consumers and to help them
see products in a new light”- (Đồ họa máy tính được sử dụng để thu hút sự chú ý của người
tiêu dùng và giúp họ hiểu được sản phẩm theo một cách khác).
Question 36: Đáp án C
Đâu trong đoạn văn tác giả đưa ra ví dụ về một sự phát triển mới trong quảng cáo?
A. Đoạn 1
B. Đoạn 2
C. Đoạn 5
D. Đoạn 3
Tạm dịch đoạn 5: “Advertising is also making use of new technologies. Computer graphics
are used to grab the attention of consumers and to help them see products in a new light. The
use of computer graphics in a commercial for canned goods, for instance, gave a new image
to the tin can”- (Quảng cáo cũng đang tận dụng các công nghệ mới. Đồ họa máy tính được sử
dụng để thu hút sự chú ý của người tiêu dùng và giúp họ hiểu được sản phẩm theo một cách
khác. Việc sử dụng đồ họa máy tính trong thương mại cho những loại thực phẩm đóng hộp,
ví dụ như, đưa ra hình ảnh bao bì mới cho chiếc hộp thiếc).
Question 37: Đáp án B
Sửa but => and.
Dịch: Dáng điệu, sự chuyển động và tư thế thường nói cho chúng ta biết chính xác họ có ý gì.
Trang 16

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Question 38: Đáp án B
Sửa knowledge => knowledgeable.
Cấu trúc song hành, sau dấu phẩy và liên từ and là các tính từ nên danh từ knowledge (kiến
thức) phải chuyển về dạng tính từ knowledgeable (am hiểu, thành thạo).
Dịch: Tôi tin rằng chỉ có những học sinh tự tin, am hiểu và chú tâm sẽ thích thời gian giao
tiếp bằng ánh mắt.
Question 39: Đáp án A
Sửa The major goals => The major goal.
Thấy động từ tobe is nên chủ ngữ phải ở dạng số ít.
Dịch: Mục tiêu chính của giáo dục tiểu học là đạt tới sự biết đọc, viết và tính toán cơ bản giữa
các học sinh.
Question 40: Đáp án C
Đâu là ý chính của đoạn văn đầu tiên?
A. Những cách sử dụng sách giáo khoa.
B. Những cách giao bài tập.
C. Những phương pháp giảng dạy.
D. Những cách thực hiện bài kiểm tra.
Dựa vào câu đầu tiên của đoạn 1 chính là câu chủ đề của cả đoạn đó: “Instructors at
American colleges and universities use many different teaching methods”- (Giảng viên tại các
trường cao đẳng và đại học ở Mĩ sử dụng nhiều phương pháp giảng dạy khác nhau).
Tạm dịch đoạn 1: “Instructors at American colleges and universities use many different
teaching methods. Some instructors give assignments everyday. They grade homework.
Students in their classes have to take many quizzes, a midterm exam, and a final test. Other
instructors give only writing assignments. Some teachers always follow a course outline and
usually use the text book. Others send students to the library for assignments” – (Giảng viên
tại các trường cao đẳng và đại học ở Mĩ sử dụng nhiều phương pháp giảng dạy khác nhau.
Một số giảng viên giao bài tập mỗi ngày. Họ chấm điểm bài tập về nhà. Sinh viên ở những
lớp đó phải làm rất nhiều bài trắc nghiệm, bài kiểm tra giữa kì và cuối kì. Một số giảng viên
khác thì chỉ giao bài luận. Một số giáo viên lại luôn luôn làm theo giáo trình và thường xuyên
sử dụng tới sách giáo khoa. Một số khác thì gửi sinh viên đến thư viện để làm bài tập).
=> Mỗi giảng viên lại có những phương pháp dạy học khác nhau.
Question 41: Đáp án B
Nơi nào sinh viên gọi những giảng viên của họ là “Giáo sư Smith”, “Cô Jones”?
Trang 17

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


A. Trong lớp học với không khí thân mật.
B. Trong lớp học với không khí nghiêm túc.
C. Trong các thư viện.
D. Trong các trung tâm học tập.
Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu đoạn 2: “The atmosphere in some classrooms is very formal. Students
call their instructors “Professor Smith,” “Mrs Jones,” and so on” – (Không khí trong một số
lớp học rất nghiêm túc. Sinh viên gọi những giảng viên của họ là “Giáo sư Smith”, “Cô
Jones”…). (Dethithpt.com)
Question 42: Đáp án D
Câu nào sau đây là ĐÚNG?
A. Giáo viên Mĩ không ăn mặc quần áo bình thường.
B. Không khí trong các lớp học ở Mĩ luôn luôn nghiêm túc.
C. Không khí trong các lớp học ở Mĩ luôn luôn thoải mái và thân thiện.
D. Học sinh Mĩ có thể gọi giáo viên bằng tên họ.
Dẫn chứng ở cuối đoạn 2: “Instructors dress informally, and students call them by their first
names” – (Những giảng viên ăn vận bình thường, và sinh viên có thể gọi họ bằng tên họ).
Question 43: Đáp án D
Cụm từ “business clothes” ở đoạn 2 có nghĩa là?
A. các trang phục mà chỉ dân kinh doanh mới mặc.
B. các trang phục theo mốt.
C. các trang phục bình thường.
D. các trang phục trang trọng.
Business clothes = D. formal clothes: các trang phục trang trọng.
Question 44: Đáp án A
Học sinh và giáo viên thảo luận về những ý tưởng của họ ở đâu?
A. Trong lớp học với không khí thân mật.
B. Trong lớp học với không khí nghiêm túc.
C. Trong các thư viện.
D. Trong các trung tâm học tập.
Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 2: “Other classrooms have an informal atmosphere. Students and teachers
discuss their ideas” – (Một số lớp học khác thì có bầu không khí thoải mái. Những sinh viên
và giáo viên thảo luận về những ý tưởng của họ).
Question 45: Đáp án D
Trang 18

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Sinh viên không thể làm gì ở hầu hết những trường cao đẳng và đại học ở Mĩ?
A. mua bất cứ thứ gì tại các cửa hàng của trường.
B. xin lời khuyên từ người cố vấn và trợ giảng.
C. sử dụng các máy tính có liên kết với thư viện.
D. nhờ người dạy kèm và cố vấn để giải quyết các vấn đề của họ.
Các đáp án A, B, C đều có dẫn chứng ở đoạn 3: “Students can often use type-writers, tape
recorders, video machines, and computers at libraries and learning centres (C). They can
buy books, notebooks, and other things at campus stores (A). They can get advice on their
problems from counselors and individual help with their classes from tutors (B)” – (Sinh viên
có thể thường xuyên sử dụng máy đánh chữ, máy ghi âm, máy video, và máy tính có liên kết
với các thư viện và trung tâm học tập. Họ có thể mua sách, sổ ghi, và những thứ khác ở các
cửa hàng trong khuôn viên trường. Họ có thể xin lời khuyên từ các cố vấn cho các vấn đề của
mình, và trợ giúp cá nhân trong lớp từ các trợ giảng) => Loại ra còn đáp án D.
Question 46: Đáp án C
Điều nào dưới đây KHÔNG ĐÚNG về trườn học ở Mĩ?
A. được trang bị cơ sở vật chất tốt.
B. có cửa hàng trong khuôn viên.
C. không có các thiết bị giải trí.
D. cung cấp các thiết bị chơi thể thao và giải trí cho sinh viên.
Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu đoạn 3: “At most American colleges and universities, facilities for
learning and recreation are available to students”- (Ở hần hết các trường cao đẳng và đại
học tại Mĩ, các thiết bị dành cho học tập và giải trí luôn có sẵn cho sinh viên).
Question 47: Đáp án C
Jane: “Cậu muốn cà phê hay nước cam?”.
Susan: “1 trong 2, cảm ơn”.
Chú ý: “please” được dùng ở cuối câu để thể hiện tính lịch sự
Các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp do không thể hiện được tính lịch sự:
A. Tôi thích cả 2.
B. Tôi có 1 trong 2.
D. Tôi muốn có cà phê.
Question 48: Đáp án C
Khanh: “Tôi thích chiếc áo khoác màu xanh. Tôi có thể thử nó không?”
Tien: “Vâng, chắc chắn rồi”.
Trang 19

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com


Question 49: Đáp án A
Secure (adj): an toàn, bảo đảm >< A. challenging (adj): thử thách.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. demanding (adj): đòi hỏi khắt khe.
C. safe (adj): an toàn.
D. stable (adj): ổn định.
Dịch: Tôi muốn có một công việc ổn định, đảm bảo vì tôi không thích lúc nào cũng phải di
chuyển và thử thách.
Question 50: Đáp án B
Constructive (adj): có tính đóng góp, xây dựng >< B. negative (adj): phản đối, tiêu cực.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. useful (adj): có ích, hữu ích.
C. meaningful (adj): có ý nghĩa.
D. positive (adj): tích cực, lạc quan.
Dịch: Chương trình này cho phép tôi đưa ra lời phê bình mang tính xây dựng và đảm bảo
rằng cuộc đối thoại của họ được duy trì đúng nhịp trong suốt dự án.

Trang 20

Đăng tải bởi https://tienganhthpt.com



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×