Tải bản đầy đủ

De 19 tieng anh tuyensinh247 HDG

ĐỀ LUYỆN THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH - SỐ 19
KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2018
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:
A. established
B. reserved
C. designed
D. organized
Question 2:
A. danger
B. educate
C. strange
D. applicant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the other threein theposition ofprimarystressin each ofthefollowingquestions.
Question 3:
A. moment
B. event
C. cancer

D. offer
Question 4:
A. participate
B. psychology
C. ability
D. temporary
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5: The office furniture that was ordered last month have just arrived, but we‟re not
sure whether the manager will like it.
A. was ordered

B. have just arrived

C. whether

D. will like

Question 6: The first national known male singers of popular music appeared
during the 1920s.
A. The

B. national

C. of

D. appeared

Question 7: Dreaming, like all other mental processes, it is a product of the brain and its
activity.
A. like all

B. it is

C. of the brain

D. its activity

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.


Question 8: My supervisor is angry with me. I didn't do all the work I ______ last week.
A. should have done

B. may have done

C. need to have done D. must have done

Question 9: She is very absent-minded: she ______ her cellphone three times!
A. has lost

B. loses

C. was losing

D. had lost

Question 10: Whenever he had an important decision to make, he ______ a cigar to calm his
nerves.
A. would light

B. would be lighting

C. would have lit

D. had lit

Question 11: He always ______ the crossword in the newspaper before breakfast.
A. writes

B. makes

C. works

D. does

Question 12: Not until the end of the 19th century ______ become a scientific discipline.
A. plant breeding has

B. did plant breeding


C. plant breeding had

D. has plant breeding

Question 13: "How can you live in this messy room? Go and ______ it up at once."
A. dust

B. sweep

C. tidy

D. do

Question 14: This factory produced ______ motorbikes in 2008 as in the year 2006.
A. twice as many

B. as twice as many

C. as twice many

D. as many as twice

Question 15: Preparing for a job interview can be very ______.
A. stress

B. stressful

C. stressed

D. stressing

Question 16: In many big cities, people have to ______ up with noise, overcrowding and bad
air.
A. keep

B. catch

C. face

D. put

Question 17: Had she worked harder last summer, she ______.
A. wouldn't have been sacked

B. wouldn't have sacked

C. wouldn't sack

D. wouldn't be sacked

Question 18: Nobody‟s got to stay late this evening, _______?
A. is it

B. have they

C. isn’t it

D. don’t they

Question 19: With hard work and study, you can ______ the goals you set for yourself.
A. establish

B. succeed

C. achieve

D. increase

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: - "Our team has just won the last football match."
- "______"
A. Good idea. Thanks for the news.

B. Yes. I guess it's very good.

C. Well, that's very surprising!

D. Yes, it's our pleasure.

Question 21: - "I can't speak English well enough to apply for that post."
- "______."
A. Me neither

B. Me too

C. Me either

D. Me also

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSESTin
meaning to theunderlinedword(s) in each ofthefollowingquestions.
Question 22: Other experiments were undertaken in Europe and America, but the arc light
eventually proved impractical because it burned out too quickly.
A. funded

B. discovered

C. failed

D. carried out

Question 23: He surprised me in a later conversation by mentioning he was taking steps to
remedy the problem.
A. understand

B. improve

C. face

D. encounter


Mark the letter A, B, C, orD on youranswersheetto indicate the word(s) OPPOSITEin
meaningto theunderlinedword(s) in each ofthefollowingquestions.
Question 24: I take my hat off to all those people who worked hard to get the contract.
A. admire

B. congratulate

C. treasure

D. disregard

Question 25: This flat is a far cry from the house they had before.
A. be completely different

B. be exactly the same

C. be better than

D. be worse than

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest
in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: “It’s not true! I have never been arrested.”
A. Harry denied ever having been arrested.
B. Harry denied not having been arrested.
C. Harry said that it was not true to have been arrested.
D. Harry refused having been arrested.
Question 27: There’s no point in phoning Caroline – she’s away.
A. Don’t waste your time if you phone Caroline.
B. It would be a waste of time phoning Caroline.
C. Don’t save your time to phone Caroline because she’s away.
D. It isn’t a waste of time to phone Caroline.
Question 28: Under no circumstances should you press both buttons at once.
A. Neither of the buttons shouldn’t be pressed at once under any circumstances.
B. Both buttons should’t be pressed at once under no circumstances.
C. You should not press both buttons at once under any circumstances.
D. Pressing both buttons at once should be performed under any circumstances.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: We couldn’t squeeze through the door. It was very narrow.
A. We couldn’t squeeze through the door, which it was very narrow.
B. Since the door was very narrow, that we couldn’t squeeze through it.
C. The door was so narrow for us to squeeze through.
D. So narrow was the door that we couldn’t squeeze through.
Question 30: You must read the instructions. You won’t know how to use this machine
without reading them.
A. Reading the instructions, so you will know how to use this machine.


B. Without reading the instructions, the use of this machine won’t be known.
C. Unless you read the instructions, you won’t know how to use this machine.
D. You will know how to use this machine unless you read the instructions
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to
35.
In the United States and Canada, it is very important to (31) ______ a person directly in the
eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side
when the (32) ______ person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested in
what he or she is saying. This, of course, is not polite. If you look down or to the side when
you are talking, it might (33) ______ that you are not honest. However, people who are
speaking will sometimes look away for (34) ______ seconds when they are thinking or trying
to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener directly in
the eyes. These social "rules" are (35) ______ for two men, two women, a man and a woman,
or an adult and a child.
Question 31:
A. talk
B. notice
C. get
Question 32:
A. others
B. another
C. one
Question 33:
A. seem
B. become
C. turn
Question 34:
A. a little
B. a few
C. little
Question 35:
A. like
B. the same
C. likely
Read the following passage andmark the letter A, B, C, or D on your

D. look
D. other
D. come
D. few
D. such as
answer sheet to

indicate the correctanswerto each ofthe questions from 36to 41.
The Ring of Fire is an enormous chain of volcanoes all around the Pacific Ocean. The ring
goes from New Zealand up to Asia and across the ocean to Alaska. From Alaska, the ring
continues southward along the coast of both North and South America. More than seventyfive percent of the world's volcanoes are located in this ring. Scientists are interested in
studying the Ring of Fire because they can observe plate tectonics at work there. In 1912, a
German scientist, Alfred Wegener, came up with the first theory of land movement. Wegener
said continents are made up of lighter rocks resting on heavier material. Similar to the way
large things move while floating on water, Wegener suggested that the positions of the
continents were not fixed, but that they moved slightly. Later, scientists discovered most of
Wegener's ideas were right on the mark. They then developed the theory called plate
tectonics. According to plate tectonics, the surface of the Earth consists of a number of
enormous plates or sections of rock, each about eighty kilometers thick. The plates float and
slowly move at speeds between one to ten centimeters every year. That is about the rate your


fingernails grow! Within the Ring of Fire, new material for the Earth's plates is constantly
being created as hot liquid rock called magma flows from the center of the Earth up to the
ocean floor. All the existing plates on the Earth's surface have to move slightly to make room
for the new material. As plates move both away from and toward each other, they run into
each other. When they hit each other, one plate might move under another. This process is
called subduction. Subduction frequently causes earthquakes. It may also result in the bottom
plate melting due to the extreme temperatures under the top plate. The magma created in this
process can rise to the Earth's surface and come out through volcanoes, as can be seen along
the Ring of Fire.
Question 36: What is the main focus of this reading?
A. The most active volcanoes found in the Ring of Fire
B. The location of the Ring of Fire
C. How the plates on the Earth‟s surface move in different ways
D. How plate tectonics, volcanoes, and earthquakes are related
Question 37: The word “fixed” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______________.
A. not changing

B. unstable

C. moving

D. floating

Question 38: According to the reading, which is true about the Ring of Fire?
A. All of the volcanoes along the ring are active.
B. Most of the volcanoes on Earth are part of the ring.
C. The ring gets bigger each year.
D. The ring was discovered in the 20th century.
Question 39: What does “subduction” mean in this reading?
A. Rocks moving under volcanoes

B. Erupting liquid rock

C. The theory of moving plates

D. Movement of a plate under another

Question 40: What is NOT a result of shifting tectonic plates?
A. Earthquakes

B. Extreme temperatures inside the Earth

C. Volcanoes

D. Subduction

Question 41: Which question is NOT answered in the reading?
A. How fast do tectonic plates move?

B. How thick are the plates in tectonic theory?

C. What is the most active volcano today?

D. Where is the Ring of Fire?

Read the following passage andmark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correctanswerto each ofthe questions from 42 to 50.
On a winter night last June, José Antonio Tuki, a 30-year-old artist on Easter Island, sat on
Anakena beach and stared at the enormous human statues there – the moai. The statues are


from four feet tall to 33 feet tall. Some weigh more than 80 tons. They were carved a long
time ago, with stone tools, and then they were
moved up to 11 miles to the beach. Tuki stares at their faces and he feels a connection. ‘This
is something that was produced by my ancestors’, he says. ‘How did they do it?’
The first Polynesians arrived at Rapa Nui (Easter Island), probably by canoe, hundreds of
years ago. The island is 2,150 miles west of South America and 1,300 miles east of its nearest
inhabited neighbour, Pitcairn. Nowadays 12 flights arrive every week from Chile, Peru and
Tahiti.

In

2011,

50,000

tourists



ten

times

the

island’s population – flew to Easter Island. Almost all of the jobs on Easter Island depend on
tourism. And the tourists go there for only one thing: the moai. People around the world
became curious about the statues after the Norwegian adventurer Thor Heyerdahl made
Easter Island famous, and there are different theories about how the statues were moved to
the beach. Many researchers think the statues were pulled along the ground using ropes and
wood. Pulitzer Prize winner Jared Diamond has suggested that many people were needed to
build

and

move

the

moai. As a result, the island’s trees were cut down for wood and to create farming land. This
open

land

was

fragile and it was soon eroded by the strong winds, so it was very difficult to grow food. The
situation was an early example of an ecological disaster, according to Diamond. On the other
hand, archaeologists Terry Hunt of the University of Hawaii and Carl Lipo of California State
University Long Beach have a more positive view of the island’s history. They suggest that
the inhabitants actually pioneered a type of sustainable farming – they built thousands of
circular stone walls, called manavai, and grew food inside them. And their theory about how
the moai were moved is that they were ‘walked’ along using a system of only ropes and a few
people.
As José Tuki contemplates these enormous statues, he doesn’t mind that there are no definite
answers about the history of his island. ‘I want to know the truth,’ he says, ‘but maybe
knowing everything would take its power away’.
Question 42: The Easter Island statues __________.
A. are new constructions to attract tourists.
B. aren’t completely understood by archaeologists
C. were destroyed by the islanders.
D. were made by José Antonio Tuki.
Question 43: On Easter Island today, the statues _________.


A. are very important for the island’s economy.
B. have lost their significance.
C. are abandoned.
D. are regarded as a problem.
Question 44: The people of Easter Island today _________.
A. are isolated from the modern world.
B. are often unemployed.
C. are very rich.
D. depend on foreign visitors.
Question 45: Studying the moai __________.
A. can tell us about the people who lived on the island.
B. is important to the farmers on Easter Island.
C. helps us to understand the art of José Tuki.
D. is not important to the people on Easter Island.
Question 46: The moai __________.
A. are statues of animals.

B. are all the same size.

C. were made by José Tuki‟s ancestors.

D. are small human statues.

Question 47: Jared Diamond thinks that _________.
A. the forest resources on Easter Island were poor.
B. there were never any forests on Easter Island.
C. the people on Easter Island used to be very poor.
D. it became difficult to grow food after the forests were cut down.
Question 48: Hunt and Lipo‟s theory about the movement of the statues involves using
________.
A. wood and stone.

B. ropes and people.

C. wood and ropes.

D. ropes and stone.

Question 49: The word “fragile” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ________.
A. easily broken

B. firm

C. hard

D. dry

Question 50: The story of the moai can teach us lessons about _________.
A. our interaction with the environment.

B. the role of art in society.

C. island communities.

D. ecological disasters

Link tải trọn bộ:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11b9gc8VrRMcUV-d7yQwdyM--vWv3cmSb/view?usp=sharing


Đáp án
1- A
11- D
21- A
31- D
41- C

2- D
12- B
22- D
32- D
42- B

3- B
13- C
23- B
33- A
43- A

4- D
14- A
24- D
34- B
44- D

5- B
15- B
25- B
35- B
45- A

6- B
16- D
26- A
36- D
46- C

7- B
17- A
27- B
37- A
47- D

8- A
18- B
28- C
38- B
48- B

9- A
19- C
29- D
39- D
49- A

10- A
20- C
30- C
40- B
50- A

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án A
established /ɪˈstæblɪʃt/

designed /dɪˈzaɪnd/

reserved /rɪˈzɜːvd/

organized /ˈɔːɡənaɪzd/

Phần gạch chân ở câu A phát âm là /t/ còn lại phát âm là /d/
Question 2: Đáp án D
danger /ˈdeɪndʒə(r)/

strange /streɪndʒ/

educate /ˈedʒukeɪt/

applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/

Phần được gạch chân ở câu D phát âm là /æ/ còn lại phát âm là /eɪ/
Question 3: Đáp án B
cancer /ˈkænsə(r)/

moment /ˈməʊmənt/
event /ɪˈvent/

offer /ˈɒfə(r)/

Câu B trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1
Question 4: Đáp án D
participate /pɑːˈtɪsɪpeɪt/

ability /əˈbɪləti/

psychology /saɪˈkɒlədʒi/

temporary /ˈtemprəri/

Câu D trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2
Question 5: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ
Chủ ngữ “the office furniture” là danh từ không đếm được nên
have => has
Tạm dịch: Nội thất văn phòng cái mà được đặt từ tháng trước vừa mới dến, nhưng chúng tôi
không chắc ngài quản lý sẽ thích nó hay không.
Question 6: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Trạng từ đứng trước tính từ
national => nationally


Tạm dịch: Những nam ca sĩ nổi tiếng cả nước đầu tiên của dòng nhạc pop đã xuất hiện trong
những năm 1920.
Question 7: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: S [ dreaming] + V [ is]
Ving là chủ ngữ động từ luôn ở dạng số ít.
it is => is
Tạm dịch: Mơ, cũng giống như các quá trình tâm hồn khác, là sản phẩm của não và hoạt động
của nó.
Question 8: Đáp án A
Should have Ved/ V3: đáng lẽ ra nên
May have Ved/ V3: chắc có lẽ đã....
Must have Ved/ V3: chắc có lẽ đã
Tạm dịch: Người giám sát nổi giận với tôi. Tôi đã không làm tất cả những công việc mà đáng
lẽ ra tôi nên làm tuần trước.
Question 9: Đáp án A
Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành khi trong câu có “ several times”
S + have/ has + Ved/ V3
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất đáng trí: cô ấy đã mất điện thoại 3 lần.
Question 10: Đáp án A
Kiến thức: would + Vo: mô tả thói quen, hành động thường xảy ra trong quá khư.
Tạm dịch: Bất cứ khi nào đưa ra quyết định quan trọng, anh ấy l hút thuốc để tỉnh táo.
Question 11: Đáp án D
Cụm từ: do crossword [ chơi trò chơi ô chữ ]
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy luôn chơi trò chơi ô chữ trong tờ báo trước khi ăn sáng.
Question 12: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Not until + thời gian trong quá khứ + did + S + Vo [ mãi cho đến khi...thì...]
Tạm dịch: Mãi cho đến cuối thế kỷ 19 thì trông cây đã trở thành một quy tắc khoa học.
Question 13: Đáp án C
Kiến thức: cụm từ tidy up [ dọn dẹp]
do up: trang trí/ sửa chữa
Tạm dịch: “ Làm sao bạn có thể sống trong căn phòng bừa bộn như vậy được? Đi và dọn dẹp
ngay đi.”
Question 14: Đáp án A


Kiến thức: so sánh gấp bao nhiêu lần
số lần + as + tính từ + as
Tạm dịch: Nhà máy này sản xuất xe máy năm 2008 nhiều gấp hai lần năm 2006.
Question 15: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: to be +adj
=>loại stress(n)

stressed (a): bị căng thẳng

stressful (a): căng thẳng

stressing (Ving): làm cho căng thẳng

Tạm dịch: Việc chuẩn bị phỏng vấn việc làm rất là căng thẳng.
Question 16: Đáp án D
Cụm động từ:
Keep up with: đuổi kịp/ theo kịp = Catch up with: theo kịp
Face up to/ be faced with : đối mặt
Put up with: chịu đựng
Tạm dịch: Ở nhiều thành phố lớn, mọi người phải chịu đựng tiếng ồn, quá đông đúc và không
khí ô nhiễm.
Question 17: Đáp án A
Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3 Had + S + Ved/ V3, S + would/ could have Ved/ V3
=>loại C và D
Tạm dịch: Nếu mùa hè năm ngoái cô ấy làm việc chăm chỉ hơn, cô ấy sẽ không bị sa thải.
Question 18: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi Thể phủ định ( nobody), trợ động từ + S?
Tạm dịch: Tối nay không ai ở lại muộn, phải không?
Question 19: Đáp án C
Cụm từ:
achieve goal [ đạt được mục tiêu]

succeed: thành công

establish: thành lập

increase: tăng

Tạm dịch: Với sự học tập và làm việc chăm chỉ, bạn có thể đạt được mục tiêu đã đề ra.
Question 20: Đáp án C
-“ Đội của chúng ta vừa mới thắng trận bóng đá vừa qua.”
A.Ý kiến hay đó. Cảm ơn vì tin tức.

C. À, thật là rất ngạc nhiên.

B. Có. Mình đoán nó rất tốt.

D. Có. Đó là niềm vinh hạnh của chúng tôi.

Question 21: Đáp án A
-“Tôi không thể nói tiếng Anh đủ tốt để xin vào vị trí đó.”


- Tôi cũng không.
Để diễn tả ý cũng không làm được việc gì đó ta dùng S+ trợ động từ + “not” + either.
Neither + trợ động từ + S.
Tân ngữ + neither.
Question 22: Đáp án D
undertake:tiến hành
fund: gây quỹ

fail: thất bại

discover: khám phá

carry out tiến hành

=>undertake = carry out
Tạm dịch: Những thí nghiệm khác đã được tiến hành ở châu Âu và châu Mỹ, nhưng đền hình
cung cuối cùng đã chứng minh là không thực tế vì nó cháy quá nhanh.
Question 23: Đáp án B
remedy:xoa dịu/ cải thiện
understand: hiểu

face: đối mặt

improve: cải thiện

encounter: gặp phải

=>remedy = improve
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy làm tôi ngạc nhiên ở đoạn đối thoại sau đó bằng việc đề cập đến tiến hành
các biện pháp để khắc phục vấn đề.
Question 24: Đáp án D
Thành ngữ: take my hat off [ trân trọng/ tôn trọng]
admire: ngưỡng mộ

treasure: trân trọng

congratulate: chúc mừng

disregard: không trân trọng

=>take my hat off >< disregard
Tạm dịch: Tôi tôn trọng những người làm việc chăm chỉ để có được hợp đồng.
Question 25: Đáp án B
a far cry from = a very different experience from something
A.hoàn toàn khác

C. tốt hơn

B. giống chính xác

D. tệ hơn

=>a far cry from >< be exactly the same
Tạm dịch: Ngôi nhà này khác hoàn toàn ngôi nhà mà họ đã có trước đó.
Question 26: Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: “ Không đúng! Tôi chưa bao giờ bị bắt giữ”
A.Harry phủ nhận việc đã từng bị bắt giữ.


B. loại, vì đã dùng deny không dùng “not”
C. Harry nói điều đó không đúng để bị bắt giữ.
D. loại, vì refuse + to Vo ( từ chối làm việc gì đó)
Question 27: Đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Không có ích gì khi gọi cho Caroline đâu – cô ấy đi vắng rồi.
A.Đừng lãng phí thời gian nếu bạn gọi cho Caroline.
B. Sẽ là lãng phí thời gian khi gọi cho Caroline.
It + be a waste of time + Ving: lãng phí thời gian làm gì đó
C. Đừng tiết kiệm thời gian để gọi cho Caroline vì cô ấy đi xa rồi.
D. Không phải là lãng phí thời gian khi gọi cho Caroline.
Question 28: Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Với bất cứ tính huống nào bạn không nên ấn cả 2 nút cùng một lúc.
A.loại, vì đã dùng “neither” thì không được dùng “not”
B. loại, vì đã dùng “not” thì phía sau không dùng “no”
C. Bạn không nên ấn cả hai nút cùng một lúc dưới bất cứ tình huống nào.
D. Việc ấn cả hai nút cùng một lúc nên được thực hiện dưới bất cứ tình huống nào.
Question 29: Đáp án D
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta không thể len lõi qua cách cửa được. Nó rất hẹp.
A.loại, vì không thể dùng đồng thời “which” và “it”.
B. loại, vì không dùng dấu phẩy trước “that”
C. loại, vì sai cấu trúc “so” sửa thành “too”
D. Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với “ so...that...”
So + adj + be + S + that + S + V: quá ...đến nỗi mà
Cánh cửa quá hẹp đến nỗi mà chúng tôi không thể len lõi qua được.
Question 30: Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Bạn phải đọc những hướng dẫn này. Bạn sẽ không biết cách sử dụng cái máy
này nếu không đọc chúng.
A. Đọc hướng dẫn này, vì vậy bạn sẽ biết cách sử dụng cái máy này.
B. Không đọc hướng dẫn, việc sử dụng cái máy này sẽ không được biết.
C. Nếu bạn không đọc những hướng dẫn, bạn sẽ không biết cách sử dụng cái máy.
D. Bạn sẽ biết cách sử dụng cái máy nếu không đọc những hướng dẫn.
Question 31: Đáp án D
talk: trò chuyện

get: nhận

notice: thông báo

look: nhìn


Cụm từ: look in the eyes [ nhìn thẳng vào mắt] In the United States and Canada, it is very
important to (31) ______ a person directly in the eyes when you are having a conversation
with him or her.
[ Ở Mỹ và Canada, rất quan trọng khi nói chuyện với một người nhìn vào mắt người đó khi
bạn đối thoại với họ]
Question 32: Đáp án D
Others = other + danh từ số nhiều
The other: một...khác ( xác định)
Another: một...khác
If you look down or to the side when the (32) ______ person is talking, that person will think
that you are not interested in what he or she is saying.
[ Nếu bạn nhìn xuống hoặc nhìn sang hướng khác khi người khác đang nói, người đó sẽ nghĩ
rằng bạn không hứng thú với cái họ đang nói]
Question 33: Đáp án A
seem: có vẻ như

turn: xoay, chuyển ( hướng)

become: trở nên

come: đến

This, of course, is not polite. If you look down or to the side when you are talking, it might
(33) ______ that you are not honest.
[ Điều này dĩ nhiên là mất lịch sự. Nếu bạn nhìn xuống hoặc nhìn hướng khác khi bạn đang
trò chuyện có vẻ như là bạn không thành thật]
Question 34: Đáp án B
A little + danh từ không đếm được: một chút
A few + danh từ số nhiều: một vài
“Little” nghĩa tiêu cự hơn so với “ a little”
“Few” nghĩa tiêu cực hơn “ a few”
However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for (34) ______ seconds when
they are thinking or trying to find the right word.
[ Tuy nhiên những người đang trò chuyện sẽ thỉnh thoảng nhìn chỗ khác một vài giây khi họ
đang suy nghĩ hoặc tìm từ thích hợp]
Question 35: Đáp án B
like: giống như ( + danh từ/ mệnh đề)

likely (a): có vẻ như

the same + danh từ: giống nhau

such as: chẳng hạn như

But they always turn immediately back to look the listener directly in the eyes. These social
"rules" are (35) ______ for two men, two women, a man and a woman, or an adult and a


child.
[ Nhưng họ luôn quay lại ngay lập tức để nhìn trực tiếp vào mắt người nghe. Những quy tắc
xã hội này giống nhau giữa 2 người đàn ông, 2 người phụ nữ, 1 đàn ông và 1 phụ nữ, hoặc 1
người lớn và 1 trẻ con]
Question 36: Đáp án D
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về?
A. Những núi lửa năng động nhất được tìm thấy ở Vành đai lửa.
B. Ví trí của Vành đai lửa.
C. Những mảng kiến tạo trên bề mặt Trái Đất di chuyển những hướng khác nhau như thế nào.
D. Những mảng kiến tạo , núi lửa, và động đất có liên quan như thế nào.
Question 37: Đáp án A
Từ “fixed” [ cố định] ở đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với
A. không thay đổi

C. đang di chuyển

B. không ổn định

D. nổi lềnh bềnh

Dẫn chứng: Similar to the way large things move while floating on water, Wegener suggested
that the positions of the continents were not fixed, but that they moved slightly.
Question 38: Đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, ý nào đúng về vành đai núi lửa?
A.Tất cả núi lửa dọc vành đai đều hoạt động.
B. Hầu hết những núi lửa trên Trái Đất đều là một phần của vành đai.
C. Mỗi năm vành đai trở nên lớn hơn.
D. Vành đai được khám phá vào thế kỷ 20.
Dẫn chứng: More than seventy-five percent of the world's volcanoes are located in this ring.
Question 39: Đáp án D
Từ “subduction” trong bài đọc có nghĩa gì?
A. Đá đang di chuyển dưới những núi lửa
B. Nham thạch phun trào
C. Lý thuyết của những mảng kiến tạo chuyển động
D. Sự chuyển động của 1 mảng kiến tạo dưới mảng kiến tạo khác
Dẫn chứng: As plates move both away from and toward each other, they run into each other.
When they hit each other, one plate might move under another. This process is called
subduction.
Question 40: Đáp án B
Cái nào không phải là kết quả của sự dịch chuyển những mảng kiến tạo?


A. Động đất
B. Nhiệt độ khắc nghiệt bên trong trái đất.
C. Núi lửa
D. Sự dịch chuyển mảng kiến tạo dưới mảng khác
Dẫn chứng: Subduction frequently causes earthquakes. It may also result in the bottom plate
melting due to the extreme temperatures under the top plate. The magma created in this
process can rise to the Earth's surface and come out through volcanoes, as can be seen along
the Ring of Fire.
Question 41: Đáp án C
Câu hỏi nào không được trả lời trong bài đọc?
A. Những mảng kiến tạo di chuyển nhanh như thế nào?
B. Những mảng kiến tạo trong thuyết kiến tạo dày như thế nào?
C. Núi lửa hoạt động mạnh mẽ nhất ngày nay là gì?
D. Vành đai núi lửa ở đâu?
Dẫn chứng: According to plate tectonics, the surface of the Earth consists of a number of
enormous plates or sections of rock, each about eighty kilometers thick. => loại B
The plates float and slowly move at speeds between one to ten centimeters every year. => loại
A
The Ring of Fire is an enormous chain of volcanoes all around the Pacific Ocean. The ring
goes from New Zealand up to Asia and across the ocean to Alaska. From Alaska, the ring
continues southward along the coast of both North and South America. => loại D
Question 42: Đáp án B
Những bức tượng đảo Easter................
A. là những công trình mới thu hút du khách.
B. không được hiểu hoàn toàn bởi các nhà khảo cổ học.
C. đã bị phá hủy bởi người dân trên đảo
D. được tạo ra bởi Jose Antonio Tuki.
Dẫn chứng: As José Tuki contemplates these enormous statues, he doesn‟t mind that there are
no definite answers about the history of his island. ‘I want to know the truth,’ he says, ‘but
maybe knowing everything would take its power away’.
Question 43: Đáp án A
Trên đảo Easter ngày nay, những bức tượng....................
A.rất quan trọng với nền kinh tế đảo
B. đã mất đi tầm quan trọng của nó


C. bị bỏ hoang
D. được quan tâm như một vấn đề
Dẫn chứng: Almost all of the jobs on Easter Island depend on tourism. And the tourists go
there for only one thing: the moai.
Question 44: Đáp án D
Người dân trên đảo Easter ngày nay...................
A. bị cô lập với thế giới hiện đại

C. rất giàu có

B. thường bị thất nghiệp

D. phụ thuộc vào du khách nước ngoà

Question 45: Đáp án A
Việc nghiên cứu những bức tượng mặt người................
A. có thể cho chúng ta biết về những người từng sống trên đảo.
B. quan trọng đối với nông dân trên đảo Easter
C. giúp chúng ta hiểu về nghệ thuật của Jose Tuki
D. không quan trọng đối với người trên đảo Easter.
Dẫn chứng: . ‘This is something that was produced by my ancestors,’ he says. ‘How did they
do it?’
Question 46: Đáp án C
Những bức tượng mặt người.......................
A. là tượng của động vật
B. cùng kích thước
C. được tạo bởi tổ tiên của Jose Tuki
D. là những tượng người nhỏ
Dẫn chứng: ‘This is something that was produced by my ancestors,’ he says.
Question 47: Đáp án D
Jared Diamond nghĩ rằng....................
A. nguồn tài nguyên rừng trên đảo Easter thì nghèo nàn.
B. chưa bao giờ có rừng trên đảo Easter.
C. người trên đảo Easter đã từng rất nghèo
D. nó trở nên khó trồng thực phẩm sau khi rừng bị chặt
Dẫn chứng: As a result, the island‟s trees were cut down for wood and to create farming land.
This open land was fragile and it was soon eroded by the strong winds, so it was very
difficult to grow food.
Question 48: Đáp án B


Lý thuyết của Hunt và Lipo về việc di chuyển những bức tượng này bao gồm việc sử
dụng.............
A. gỗ và đá

C. gỗ và dây thừng

B. dây thừng và con người

D. dây thừng và đá

Dẫn chứng: And their theory about how the moai were moved is that they were ‘walked’
along using a system of only ropes and a few people.
Question 49: Đáp án A
Từ “fragile” ở đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với....................
A. dễ vỡ

C. cứng

B. chắc/ chặt

D. khô

Dẫn chứng: This open land was fragile and it was soon eroded by the strong winds, so it was
very difficult to grow food.
Question 50: Đáp án A
Câu chuyện của bức tượng mặt người dạy chúng ta những bài học về.................
A.sự tương tác của chúng ta với môi trường.
B. vai trò của nghệ thuật trong xã hội
C. các cộng đồng dân cư đảo
D. những thảm họa sinh thái học
ưbfasdbfsabkdfihawiuhfiibsadkfiwuhefiuhsadfihwaihefvhbdshvgiuhwadvhigqwuyghviubwhd
vbyfagsduifhasgdfguwqhefjkbwhsgfyahwiùebhawgdyfgaiusdvhasbdhvgiwyqheibwhegryqgw
efbasbdfkuwiasdhfiasbdiyvgiuwiqhvhbsadgviygwuqebfhwgaydfgaisbdjfbasdhfuwnqkebviaw
hvuonwakjbvhgqwiyyeyriuywqeuirkbwdhvbihwhawsdofhabsdifhiuwqbefhiydvguhdvjbdkvd



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×