Tải bản đầy đủ

De 20 tieng anh tuyensinh247 HDG

ĐỀ LUYỆN THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH - ĐỀ SỐ 20
KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút ( không kể thời gian phát đề)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:
A. gesture
B. surgery
C. engine
D. regard
Question 2:
A. flour
B. pour
C. hour
D. sour
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the other threein theposition ofprimarystressin each ofthefollowingquestions.
Question 3:
A. possession
B. politics
C. refusal

D. decision
Question 4:
A. development B. preservative
C. congratulate
D. preferential
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5: My mother doesn’t care how much does the washing machine cost because she
is going to buy it anyway.
A. doesn’t care

B. does the washing machine cost

C. because

D. to buy

Question 6: Nora hardly never misses an opportunity to play in the tennis tournaments.
A. hardly never

B. an

C. to play

D. in

Question 7: Both Mr. and Mrs. Smith are explaining children the rules of the game.
A. Both

B. Mr. and Mrs. Smith

C. are

D. children the rules of the game

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Question 8: I ______ this letter around for days without looking at it.
A. am carrying


B. will be carrying

C. carry

D. have been carrying

Question 9: It was not until she had arrived home ______ remembered her appointment with
the doctor.
A. that she

B. and she

C. she

D. when she had

Question 10: I accidentally ______ Mike when I was crossing a street downtown yesterday.
A. kept an eye on

B. caught sight of

C. lost touch with

D. paid attention to

Question 11: ______ entering the hall, he found everyone waiting for him.
A. With

B. On

C. At

D. During

Question 12: I would really ______ your help with this assignment.
A. respect

B. take

C. appreciate

D. than


Question 13: The price of fruit has increased recently, ______ the price of vegetables has
gone down.
A. otherwise

B. whether

C. whereas

D. when

Question 14: I am considering ______ my job. Can you recommend a good company?
A. to move

B. changing

C. to change

D. moving

Question 15: Can you keep calm for a moment? You ______ noise in class!
A. are always made

B. always make

C. have always made D. are always making

Question 16: These measures have been taken with a _______ to increasing the company's
profits.
A. goal

B. view

C. reason

D. reason

Question 17: Anyone _______ scholastic record is above average can apply for the
scholarship.
A. who has

B. whose

C. with

D. has

Question 18: You feel so _______ because there's nothing you can do to make the child
better.
A. unhelpful

B. helpless

C. thoughtful

D. helpful

Question 19: The manager had his secretary ______ the report for him.
A. to have typed

B. typed

C. type

D. to type

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response or
question to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: Janet: "Do you feel like going to the cinema this evening?"
Susan: "______."
A. I don't agree, I'm afraid.

B. You‟re welcome.

C. I feel very bored.

D. That would be great.

Question 21: A: “________ detective stories?”
B: “In my opinion, they are very good for teenagers.”
A. What do you think about

B. Are you fond of

C. How about

D. What do people feel about

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22: We now can instantly flick a lighter or strike a match to make a flame. But it
was not long ago that there were no such things as matches or lighters.
A. a device that uses electricity, oil or gas to produce light
B. a small device that produces a flame for lighting cigarettes, etc.


C. the energy from the sun, a lamp, etc. that makes it possible to see things
D. a hot bright stream of burning gas that comes from something that is on fire
Question 23: The downside of this approach is that it is difficult to measure its efficacy.
A. negative aspect

B. positive aspect

C. advantage

D. strength

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 24: Don‟t take it as a piece of cake, hiking is very tiring task.
A. something that is easy to do

B. something that is very challenging to do

C. something that is rewarding to do

D. something that is dangerous to do

Question 25: Her husband, who had died three years previously, had left her well-off.
A. wealthy

B. miserable

C. better off

D. penniless

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: We were all surprised when she suddenly came back.
A. All of us found it surprising that she suddenly came back.
B. The fact that we were surprised made her come back.
C. All of us were amazing to see her come back.
D. She was surprised, coming back suddenly.
Question 27: Because she was irritated by her husband’s lack of punctuality, she left him.
A. Irritating with her husband’s lack of punctuality, she left him.
B. Being irritating by her husband’s lack of punctuality, she left him.
C. She left her husband because of her irritation with his lack of punctuality.
D. Irritated by her husband, she punctually left him.
Question 28: I can’t help feeling worried about Tom.
A. I find it impossible not to worry about Tom.
B. I don‟t worry about Tom.
C. I can do nothing to help Tom.
D. I cannot help Tom stop worrying.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: Put your coat on. You will get cold.
A. You will not get cold unless you put your coat on.
B. Put your coat on, otherwise you will get cold.
C. It is not until you put your coat on that you will get cold.


D. You not only put your coat on but also get cold.
Question 30: Flora was alone again in her tiny room. She couldn’t help crying a little.
A. Flora couldn’t help crying a little as to be alone again in her tiny room.
B. Flora couldn’t help crying a little during being alone in her tiny room.
C. Alone again in her tiny room, Flora couldn’t help crying a little.
D. Being alone again in her tiny room, and then Flora couldn’t help crying a little.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to
35.
Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is (31)______ complicated as
it is serious. It is complicated because much pollution is caused by things that benefit people.
(32)______, exhaust from automobiles causes a large percentage of air pollution. But the
automobile provides transportation for millions of people.
Factories discharge much (33)______ the material that pollutes the air and water, but
factories give employment to a large number of people.
Thus, to end or greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to stop using many
things that benefit them. Most of the people do not want to do that, of course. But pollution
can be (34)______ reduced in several ways.
Scientists and engineers can work to find ways to lessen the amount of pollution that such
things as automobiles and factories cause. Governments can pass and enforce laws that
(35)______ businesses and traffic to stop, or to cut down on certain polluting activities.
Question 31:
A. as
B. more
C. less
Question 32:
A. specific
B. for example
C. such as
Question 33:
A. about
B. for
C. of
Question 34:
A. carefully
B. unexpectedly C. gradually
Question 35:
A. forbid
B. prevent
C. request
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your

D. like
D. like
D. with
D. little
D. require
answer sheet to

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
Sylvia Earle is one of the world's most famous marine scientists and a National Geographic
Explorer-inResidence. She loves to go diving in the ocean. She has spent a lot of her life both
in and under the waves. Earle has led more than a hundred expeditions and she set a record
for solo diving in 1,000-metre deep water. In total, she has spent more than 7,000 hours
underwater.


Earle describes the first time she went to the ocean: ‘I was three years old and I got knocked
over by a wave. The ocean certainly got my attention! It wasn’t frightening, it was thrilling.
And since then I have been fascinated by life in the ocean.’
In the past, Earle was the chief scientist of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration in the USA. Now one of her jobs is with Google Earth’s Ocean. Earle’s
special focus is on developing a global network of areas on the land and in the ocean. This
network will protect and support the living systems that are important to the planet. She
explains why this is important: ‘When I first went to the Gulf of Mexico in the 1950s, the sea
looked like a blue infinity. It seemed to be too large and too wild to be damaged by the action
of people. Then, in a few decades, not thousands of years, the blue wilderness of my
childhood disappeared. By the end of the 20th century, about 90 percent of the sharks, tuna,
turtles, whales and many other large creatures had disappeared from the Gulf. They had been
there for millions of years.’
Some people don’t understand why the ocean is so important to life on Earth. Earle explains
that ‘the ocean is the foundation of our life support system. The ocean is alive. The living
things in the ocean generate oxygen and take up carbon. If we don‟t have the ocean, we don’t
have a planet that works.’
The Gulf of Mexico has had many problems, especially after the Deepwater Horizon Oil
disaster of 2010, but Earle says, ‘In 2003 I found positive signs in clear, deep water far from
the mouth of the Mississippi River. It was full of life. Large areas of the Gulf are not
damaged. Protecting the most important places will be good for the future of the Gulf and for
all of us’
Question 36: Sylvia Earle is a scientist who _______.
A. has done some unconventional things in her professional life.
B. has followed the traditional path of women in science.
C. has identified many new species of marine plants and animals.
D. currently works with the American government.
Question 37: Which of the statements about Sylvia Earle is NOT true?
A. She’s an experienced expedition leader.
B. She holds a record for the longest time under water.
C. She does one of her favorite activities in her work.
D. The work that she is currently doing is based all over the world.
Question 38: What started Earle’s interest in the ocean?
A. a National Geographic explorer

B. a childhood experience


C. her love of diving

D. her fear of the waves

Question 39: The word “thrilling” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ________.
A. exciting and enjoyable

B. tiring

C. horrible

D. scary

Question 40: What percentage of animal life had disappeared from the Gulf of Mexico by
the year 2000?
A. 20 percent

B. 50 percent

C. 90 percent

D. 70 percent

Question 41: How does the article illustrate specific problems in the marine environment?
A. by describing the situation in the Gulf of Mexico
B. through a history of Earle’s work in different organisations
C. by giving details of what Earle plans to do
D. by giving examples of the problem in various pla
Question 42: Which of these statements describes one of the main points of the article?
A. The marine environment is a key part of all life on Earth.
B. The oceans provide us with unlimited resources.
C. The sea is one of the most exciting places for science at the moment.
D. It is impossible to protect marine areas.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct questions from 43 to 50.
The city of Detroit, in the USA, was once compared to Paris. It had a broad river, smart
streets and historically important architecture. Then, in the 20th century, it became ‘Motor
City’. For a time, most of the world’s cars were made here. There was regular work and a
good salary in the motor industry. A worker at one of the car factories could own a home, plus
a boat, maybe even a holiday cottage. Some say America’s middle class was born in Detroit –
new highways certainly made it easy for workers to move from the city centre to the suburbs
in the 1950s. But in the early years of the 21st century, Detroit became America’s poorest big
city.
In less than five decades the once lively Motor City lost more than half its population. It
became known as a city that was failing, full of ruined buildings, extensive poverty and
crime. Newspapers and magazines told stories of derelict homes and empty streets.
Photographers went to Detroit to record the strange beauty of buildings and city blocks where
nature was taking over again. What went wrong in Detroit?
The city is now 69th among US cities for the number of people per square mile. The
population fell for several reasons. Partly, it was because people moved to the suburbs in the


1950s. Then there were the shocking riots in 1967, which scared more people away from the
city. Then there was the dramatic fall in car manufacture as companies like General Motors
and Chrysler faced huge difficulties. And finally, in 2008, came the global financial crisis.
Many of Detroit’s people are poor – half of the city’s families live on less than 25,000 dollars
a year.
In 2013, the city did something unusual: it declared itself bankrupt. It was the largest city
bankruptcy in US history, at approximately 18-20 billion dollars. Now that the city is free of
debt, it has money to do some of what needs to be done. It has replaced about 40,000
streetlights so that places feel safer. The police arrive in answer to calls in less than 20
minutes now, instead of the hour it used to take. And about a hundred empty houses are
demolished each week to make space for new buildings. With the nation’s biggest city
bankruptcy behind it, Detroit is also attracting investors and young adventurers. The New
Economy Initiative gave grants of 10,000 dollars to each of 30 new small businesses. It
seems that every week a new business opens in Detroit – grocery stores, juice bars, coffee
shops, even bicycle makers. Finally, the city is working again.
Question 43: The city of Detroit _______.
A. has experienced many changes.
B. is like European city in many ways.
C. it’s one of the richest places in the USA.
D. is not able to recover from its past problems.
Question 44: What was Detroit known as at the start of the 21st century?
A. the Paris of AmericaB. Motor City
C. the poorest city in America

D. the richest city in the world

Question 45: According to the second paragraph, what interested journalists in Detroit?
A. the empty places

B. the number of poor people

C. problems of old people

D. small buildings

Question 46: The word “ruined” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ________.
A. be in bad condition

B. be in good condition

C. be in dry condition

D. be in humid condition

Question 47: How many reasons are given for people leaving Detroit?
A. three

B. four

C. five

D. six

Question 48: Bankruptcy meant that _______.
A. $20 billion was given back to Detroit.

B. Detroit could start again.

C. Everything was free in Detroit.

D. Detroit was heavily in debt.


Question 49: Which statement is true?
A. 30 businesses received money to help them develop.
B. About 30 businesses open every week now in Detroit.
C. There have been 30 new business ideas in Detroit.
D. $30 thousand was given to each of the new small business.
Question 50: Detroit _______.
A. is having more problems than ever before.
B. seems to have a better future ahead.
C. will have to suffer more before things improve.
D. can never be better.

Link tải trọn bộ:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11b9gc8VrRMcUV-d7yQwdyM--vWv3cmSb/view?usp=sharing


Đáp án
1- D
11- B
21- A
31- A
41- A

2- B
12- C
22- B
32- B
42- A

3- B
13- C
23- A
33- C
43- A

4- D
14- B
24- B
34- C
44- C

5- B
15- D
25- D
35- D
45- A

6- A
16- B
26- A
36- A
46- A

7- D
17- B
27- C
37- B
47- B

8- D
18- B
28- A
38- B
48- B

9- A
19- C
29- B
39- A
49- A

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án D
gesture /ˈdʒestʃə(r)/
surgery /ˈsɜːdʒəri/
engine /ˈendʒɪn/
regard /rɪˈɡɑːd/
Phần được gạch chân ở câu D phát âm là /ɡ/ còn lại phát âm là /dʒ/
Question 2: Đáp án B
flour /ˈflaʊə(r)/
pour /pɔː(r)/
hour /ˈaʊə(r)/
sour /ˈsaʊə(r)/
Phần được gạch chân ở câu B phát âm là /ɔː/ còn lại phát âm là /aʊə/
Question 3: Đáp án B
possession /pəˈzeʃn/
politics /ˈpɒlətɪks/
refusal /rɪˈfjuːzl/
decision /dɪˈsɪʒn/
Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, các câu còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2.
Question 4: Đáp án D
development /dɪˈveləpmənt/
preservative /prɪˈzɜːvətɪv/
congratulate /kənˈɡrætʃuleɪt/

10- B
20- D
30- C
40- C
50- B


preferential /ˌprefəˈrenʃl/
Câu D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3, các câu còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2.
Question 5: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề danh ngữ trong câu không được đảo ngữ.
does the washing machine cost => the washing machine costs
Tạm dịch: Mẹ tôi không quan tâm cái máy giặt đó bao nhiêu tiền bởi vì dù thế thì bà ấy cũng
sẽ mua nó.
Question 6: Đáp án A
Kiến thức: Trong câu không dùng thể phủ định hai lần: đã có “hardly” thì không được dùng
“never”
hardly never => hardly ever hoặc never
Tạm dịch: Nora hiếm khi/ không bao giờ bỏ lỡ cơ hội chơi trong các trận đấu banh nỉ.
Question 7: Đáp án D
Kiến thức: explain sth to sb [ giải thích cái gì đó cho ai hiểu]
children the rules of the game => the rules of the game to children
Tạm dịch: Cả ông và bà Smith đang giải thích quy luật trò chơi cho những đưa trẻ hiểu.
Question 8: Đáp án D
Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành/ hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn, trong câu có “for days”
HTHT: S+ have/ has Ved/ V3
HTHTTD: S + have/ has been Ving
Tạm dịch: Tôi mang lá thư này bên mình nhiều ngày mà chưa xem qua nó.
Question 9: Đáp án A
Kiến thức: It was not until ...that S + Ved/ V2 [ mãi cho đến khi...thì...]
Tạm dịch: Mãi cho đến khi cô ấy về đến nhà thì cô ấy mới nhớ ra có cuộc hẹn với bác sĩ.
Question 10: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Cụm động từ
keep an eye on: theo dõi
catch sight of: bắt gặp
lose touch with: mất liên lạc
pay attention to: chú ý
Tạm dịch: Tôi tình cờ bắt gặp Mike khi đang băng qua đường ở thị trấn hôm qua.
Question 11: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ, khi câu mang nghĩa chủ động
On + Ving = When S + V


Tạm dịch: Khi bước vào hội trường, anh ấy phát hiện ra rằng mọi người đang chờ anh ấy.
Question 12: Đáp án C
Kiến thức: từ vựng
would + Vo => loại D
respect : tông trọng
take : cầm/ nhận lấy
appreciate : đề cao/ cảm kích
Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ thật sự cảm kích sự giúp đỡ của bạn vời bài tập này.
Question 13: Đáp án C
Kiến thức: liên từ
otherwise : ngược lại
whether : liệu rằng/ hoặc là
whereas : trong khi
when: khi
Tạm dịch: Gần đây giá trái cây tăng, trong khi đó giá rau của lại giảm.
Question 14: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: consider + Ving [ cân nhắc/ xem xét việc gì ]
change: thay đổi
move: di chuyển
Tạm dịch: Mình đang cân nhắc đến việc thay đổi công việc. Bạn có thể đề xuất cho mình
công tay nào tốt được không?
Question 15: Đáp án D
Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn đi với trạng từ “always” dùng để diễn tả thói quen xấu của ai
đó làm người khác khó chịu.
Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể trật tự một lúc được không? Bạn lúc nào cũng làm ồn trong lớp học!
Question 16: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Cụm từ with a view to + Ving = in order to/ so as to + Vo [ để mà]
Tạm dịch: Những biện phát này đã được thực hiện để tăng lợi nhuận cho công ty.
Question 17: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ
Đại từ sở hữu “whose” + danh từ
Tạm dịch: Bất cứ ai mà thành tích học tập trên trung bình có thể nộp đơn xin học bổng.
Question 18: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng


unhelpful: vô dụng/ không giúp ích được gì
helpless: muốn giúp nhưng không có khả năng
thoughtful: suy nghĩ thấu đạo
helpful: giúp ích/ hay giúp đỡ
Tạm dịch: Bạn cảm thấy bạn thật vô dụng vì bạn không thể làm gì để đứa trẻ trở nên tốt hơn.
Question 19: Đáp án C
Kiến thức: Câu truyền khiến, nhờ ai làm gì đó
S + have + tân ngữ chỉ người + Vo
Tạm dịch: Ngài quài lý đã nhờ thư ký đánh máy bản báo cáo cho ông ấy.
Question 20: Đáp án D
Janet: “ Tối nay bạn muốn đi xem phim không?
Susan: “...........................”
A.Mình e rằng, mình không đồng ý.
B. Không có chi.
C. Mình cảm thấy thật chán nản.
D. Thật tuyệt!
Question 21: Đáp án A
A:”..........................truyện trinh thám?”
B: “ Theo ý kiến của tôi, chúng rất tốt cho thanh thiếu niên.”
A.Bạn nghĩ gì về
B. Bạn có thích
C. Còn về...thì sao
D. Mọi người nghĩ gì về
Question 22: Đáp án B
lighter (n): cái bật lửa
A.một thiết bị sử dụng điện, xăng hoặc gas để tạo ra ánh sáng.
B. một thiết bị nhỏ tạo ra lửa để châm thuốc hút
C. năng lượng từ mặt trời, đèn,...giúp nhìn thấy mọi vật
D. một dòng khí sáng nóng đang cháy đến từ lửa.
Tạm dịch: Bây giờ chúng ta có thể lập tức bật nhẹ chiếc bật lửa hoặc đánh nhẹ que diêm để
tạo ra lửa. Nhưng cách đây không lâu không có những thứ như bật lửa hay diêm.
Question 23: Đáp án A
Downside: nhược điểm
A.mặt tiêu cực


B. mặt tích cực
C. lợi ích
D. thế mạnh
=>downside = negative aspect
Tạm dịch: Nhược điểm của cách tiếp cận này là khó để đó tính hiệu quả của nó.
Question 24: Đáp án B
Thành ngữ: a piece of cake = a thing that is very easy to do [ việc rất dễ dàng làm được]
A.công việc dễ làm
B. công việc rất thử thách
C. công việc đó đáng làm
D. công việc nguy hiểm để làm =>a piece of cake >< something that is very challenging to do
Tạm dịch: Đừng tưởng công việc đó dễ làm, đi bộ đường dài là việc làm rất mệt mỏi.
Question 25: Đáp án D
well-off: giàu có
wealthy (a): giàu có
miserable (a): khổ sở
better off (a): giàu có
penniless (a): không có tiền
=>well-off >< penniless
Tạm dịch: Chồng cô ấy, người đã mất 3 năm trước, để lại cô ấy gia tài đồ sộ.
Question 26: Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đều ngạc nhiên khi cô ấy đột ngột quay trở lại.
A.Tất cả chúng tôi đều cảm thấy ngạc nhiên khi cô ấy đột ngột quay trở lại.
B. Sự việc chúng tôi ngạc nhiên đã làm cho cô ấy quay trở lại.
C. loại vì amazing => amazed
D. Cô ấy ngạc nhiên, quay trở lại một cách đột ngột.
Question 27: Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Bởi vì cô ấy tức giận sự không đúng giờ của chồng cô ấy, cô ấy bỏ đi.
A.loại, vì irritating => irritated vì rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ nghĩa bị động
B. Câu B loại vì sai tương tự câu A: irritating => irriated
C. Cô ấy đã rời khỏi chồng bởi vì sự tức giận của cô ấy với sự không đúng giờ của chồng.
D. Tức giận với chồng, cô ấy rời khỏi anh ấy một cách đúng giờ.
Question 28: Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể chịu được việc lo lắng về Tom.


A.Tôi cảm thấy không thể không lo lắng về Tom.
B. Tôi không lo lắng về Tom.
C. Tôi không thể làm gì để giúp Tom cả.
D. Tôi không thể giúp Tom dừng lo lắng.
Question 29: Đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Mặc áo khoác vào đi. Bạn sẽ bị cảm lạnh đó.
A.Bạn sẽ không cảm lạnh nếu bạn không mặc áo khoác vào.
B. Mặc áo khoác vào, nếu không bạn sẽ cảm lạnh.
C. Cho đến khi bạn mặc áo khoác vào thì bạn sẽ cảm lạnh.
D. Bạn không những mặc áo khoác vào mà còn cảm lạnh.
Question 30: Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Flora lại 1 mình trong căn phòng nhỏ. Cô ấy không thể chịu được khóc thúc
thích.
A.loại vì “ to be” => being
B. loại vì thiếu “again”
C. Lại một mình trong căn phòng nhỏ, Flora không thể chịu được khóc thúc thít.
D. Lại một mình trong căn phòng nhỏ, và sau đó Flora không thể chịu được khóc thút thít.
Question 31: Đáp án A
as adj as: như là
more + long adj: hơn
less+ adj: kém hơn like: giống như
Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is (31)______ complicated as
it is serious.
[ Mọi người muốn giảm ôn nhiễm. Nhưng vấn đề ô nhiễm trở nên phức tạp cũng như tính
nghiêm trọng của nó]
Question 32: Đáp án B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
specific: cụ thể, chi tiết

for example: ví dụ, chẳng hạn như

such as: chẳng hạn như

like: như là

It is complicated because much pollution is caused by things that (32)______, exhaust from
automobiles causes a large percentage of air pollution.
[ Nó phức tạp hơn bởi vì nhiều sự ô nhiễm được gây ra bởi những thứ như là khói từ xe máy,
gây ra phần lớn ô nhiễm không khí ]
Question 33: Đáp án C


Kiến thức: lượng từ
Much of + the + danh từ không đếm được: nhiều
Factories discharge much (33)______ the material that pollutes the air and water, but
factories give employment to a large number of people.
[Các nhà máy thải ra nhiều vật liệu cái mà gây ô nhiễm không khí và nước, nhưng các nhà
máy tạo công việc cho nhiều người]
Question 34: Đáp án C
carefully: cẩn thận
unexpectedly: ngoài mong đợi
gradually: dần dần
little: một chút
Most of the people do not want to do that, of course. But pollution can be (34)______
reduced in several ways.
[ Dĩ nhiên, hầu hết mọi người không muốn làm điều này. Nhưng sự ô nhiễm có thể được
giảm dần bằng một số cách.]
Question 35: Đáp án D
forbid: ngăn cấm
prevent sb from Ving: ngăn cản ai làm gì ]
request: yêu cầu
require sb to Vo: bắt buộc ai đó làm gì
Governments can pass and enforce laws that (35)______ businesses and traffic to stop, or to
cut down on certain polluting activities.
[ Chính phủ có thể thông qua và ban hành luật cái mà buộc các doanh nghiệp và giao thông
ngừng, hoặc cắt giảm các hoạt động gây ô nhiễm nhất định.]
Question 36: Đáp án A
Sylvia Earle là một nhà khoa học người mà....................
A.đã tạo ra những thứ phi thường trong cuộc đời sự nghiệp của mình
B. đã đi theo con đường truyền thống của phụ nữ khoa học
C. đã xác định nhiều loài động thực vật dưới biển mới.
D. gần đây làm việc với chính phủ Mỹ.
Dẫn chứng: She has spent a lot of her life both in and under the waves. Earle has led more
than a hundred expeditions and she set a record for solo diving in 1,000-metre deep water. In
total, she has spent more than 7,000 hours underwater.
Question 37: Đáp án B


Câu nào về Sylvie Erarle không đúng?
A.Bạn ấy là người dẫn đầu đoàn thám hiểm đầy kinh nghiệm.
B. Bà giữ kỷ lục người dười nước lâu nhất.
C. Bà làm một trong những hoạt động yêu thích trong công việc.
D. Công việc mà gần đây bà đang tiến hành được dựa trên toàn thế giới.
Dẫn chứng: Earle has led more than a hundred expeditions and she set a record for solo
diving in 1,000- metre deep water.
Question 38: Đáp án B
Điều gì đã bắt đầu sự yêu thích của Earl ở đại dương?
A.một nhà thám hiểm địa lý quốc gia
B. một trải nghiệm lúc còn bé
C. đam mê môn lặn
D. sợ sóng biển
Dẫn chứng: Earle describes the first time she went to the ocean: ‘I was three years old and I
got knocked over by a wave. The ocean certainly got my attention! It wasn‟t frightening, it
was thrilling. And since then I have been fascinated by life in the ocean.’
Question 39: Đáp án A
Từ “thrilling” [ ngoạn mục] ở đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với....................
A.thú vị và thích thú
B. mệt mỏi
C. kinh khủng
D. đáng sợ
Dẫn chứng: The ocean certainly got my attention! It wasn’t frightening, it was thrilling.
Question 40: Đáp án C
Bao nhiêu phần trăm đời sống động vật dưới biển đã biển mất từ vịnh Mexico tính đến năm
2000?
A.20%

B. 50%

C. 90%

D. 70%

Dẫn chứng:By the end of the 20th century, about 90 percent of the sharks, tuna, turtles,
whales and many other large creatures had disappeared from the Gulf. They had been there
for millions of years.’
Question 41: Đáp án A
Bài báo đã minh học các vấn đề cụ thể trong môi trường sống dưới biển như thế nào?
A.bằng cách mô tả tình trạng của Vịnh Mexico.
B. thông qua lịch sử làm việc của Earle ở các tổ chức khác nhau.


C.bằng cách đưa ra chi tiết việc Earle dự định làm
D. bằng cách đưa ra ví dụ của các vấn đề ở những nơi khác nhau.
Dẫn chứng: By the end of the 20th century, about 90 percent of the sharks, tuna, turtles,
whales and many other large creatures had disappeared from the Gulf. They had been there
for millions of years.’
Question 42: Đáp án A
Câu nào trong những câu sau mô tả một trong những điểm chính của bài báo?
A.Môi trường đưới biển là một phần quan trọng của đời sống trên trái đất.
B. Đại dương cung cấp cho chúng ta nguồn tài nguyên vô tận.
C. Hiện tại biển là nơi thú vị nhất dành cho khoa học.
D. Không thể bảo vệ động vật dưới biển.
Dẫn chứng: Some people don’t understand why the ocean is so important to life on Earth.
Earle explains that ‘the ocean is the foundation of our life support system.
Question 43: Đáp án A
Thành phố Detroit............................
A.đã trải qua nhiều thay đổi
B. giống thành phố châu Au về nhiều phương diện.
C. là một trong những nơi giàu nhất ở Mỹ.
D. không thể khắc phục những vấn đề trong quá khức
Question 44: Đáp án C
Đầu thế kỷ 21 Detroit được biết đến như là......................
A.Paris của nước Mỹ
B. Thành phố xe hơi
C. thành phố nghèo nhất nước Mỹ.
D. thành phố giàu nhất thế giới
Dẫn chứng: But in the early years of the 21st century, Detroit became America’s poorest big
city.
Question 45: Đáp án A
Theo đoạn văn số 2, điều gì thu hút các phóng viên ở Detroit?
A.những nơi vắng vẻ
B. số người nghèo
C. những vấn đề của người già
D. những tòa nhà nhỏ
Dẫn chứng: Newspapers and magazines told stories of derelict homes and empty streets.


Question 46: Đáp án A
Từ “ruined” ở đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với..................
A.trong tình trạng xấu
B. trong tình trạng tốt
C. trong tình trạng khô ráo
D. trong tình trạng ẩm ướt
Dẫn chứng: In less than five decades the once lively Motor City lost more than half its
population. It became known as a city that was failing, full of ruined buildings, extensive
poverty and crime.
Question 47: Đáp án B
Bao nhiêu lý do được đưa ra cho mọi người rời bỏ Detroit?
A.3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Dẫn chứng: The population fell for several reasons. Partly, it was because people moved to
the suburbs in the 1950s. Then there were the shocking riots in 1967, which scared more
people away from the city. Then there was the dramatic fall in car manufacture as
companies like General Motors and Chrysler faced huge difficulties. And finally, in 2008,
came the global financial crisis.
Question 48: Đáp án B
Phá sản có nghĩa là................
A.20 tỉ đô la được trao trả lại cho Detroit.
B. Detroit có thể bắt đầu lại.
C. Mọi thứ ở Detroit đều miễn phí.
D. Detroit mắc nợ nặng nề.
Dẫn chứng: In 2013, the city did something unusual: it declared itself bankrupt. It was the
largest city bankruptcy in US history, at approximately 18-20 billion dollars. Now that the
city is free of debt, it has money to do some of what needs to be done. It has replaced about
40,000 streetlights so that places feel safer. The police arrive in answer to calls in less than 20
minutes now, instead of the hour it used to take. And about a hundred empty houses are
demolished each week to make space for new buildings. With the nation’s biggest city
bankruptcy behind it, Detroit is also attracting investors and young adventurers. The New
Economy Initiative gave grants of 10,000 dollars to each of 30 new small businesses. It
seems that every week a new business opens in Detroit – grocery stores, juice bars, coffee
shops, even bicycle makers. Finally, the city is working again.
Question 49: Đáp án A


Câu nào sau đây là đúng?
A.30 doanh nghiệp đã nhận tiền để giúp đỡ họ phát triển
B. Khoảng 30 doanh nghiệp mở cửa mỗi tuần ở Detroit.
C. Có 30 ý tưởng kinh doanh mới ở Detroit.
D. 30 nghìn đô la đã được trao cho mỗi doanh nghiệp nhỏ mới.
Dẫn chứng: The New Economy Initiative gave grants of 10,000 dollars to each of 30 new
small businesses.
Question 50: Đáp án B
Detroit.................................
A.có nhiều vấn đề hơn trước đây.
B. có vẻ như có tương lai tốt hơn ở phía trước.
C. sẽ chịu đựng nhiều thứ hơn trước khi cải thiện
D. có thể không bao giờ tốt hơn.
Dẫn chứng: Finally, the city is working again.
Ashfsaufh;ưahsdfuhaushdfuhsadhfjhsdiufhiuhsdufhsidhfhwehrfbhfgywgrfyibasdhkfgywgifbs
kbdfhgsdfhksbdfhgsiadhfiubalgefyhwuìehasdfyugsyifblhasbdyfgweehrfhvasuegrywgaefhvsa
hgdfygwiyebfhlgyfguiwhrgweygruibwdahfbuykagsiurhfwqlefsagdifhlwbejhfgywêhfiubwehf
uywgefuisadhfvuhgewyrhuiwheirtyiweegrjhwadfhbsakjdhfilugwayetrytwiegrywqfeyrqwtteiw
gshdfvasjgdfygsadifbhsdvuhcgsdiuhusgdyfgyutweuiryuiwqgteryitwyqegrjkvwefhbskadbfhg
wiyqegfygwsdfhbaskldfhwasdfhiuwaheguwqheiugwqeg



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×