Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 34a

 Chapter 34/Five Debates Over Macroeconomic Policy ❖ 121 

Chapter 34
Five Debates over Macroeconomic Policy
Test A
1

.

“Leaning against the wind” is exemplified by
a. a decrease in government expenditures when there is a recession.
b. an increase in the money supply when there is a recession.
c. a tax cut when there is an expansion.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. an increase in the money supply when there is a recession.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Those who desire that policymakers stabilize the economy would advocate which of the following 

when employment is above the natural rate?
a. increase the money supply
b. decrease taxes
c. decrease government expenditures
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. decrease government expenditures
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

In general, the longest lag for
a. fiscal policy is the time it takes to change policy, while for monetary policy the longest lag is the
time it takes for policy to impact aggregate demand.
b. monetary policy is the time it takes to change policy, while for fiscal policy the longest lag is the
time it takes for policy to impact aggregate demand.
c. both fiscal and monetary policy is the time it takes to change policy.
d. both fiscal and monetary policy is the time it takes for policy to impact aggregate demand.
ANSWER: a. fiscal policy is the time it takes to change policy, while for monetary policy the longest lag 
is the time it takes for policy to impact aggregate demand. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

The principal reason that monetary policy has lags is that it takes a long time for 
a. changes in the interest rate to change aggregate demand.
b. changes in the money supply to change interest rates.
c. the Fed to change the money supply.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. changes in the interest rate to change aggregate demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

Opponents of using policy to stabilize the economy generally believe that 
a. unemployment and inflation are not cause for much concern.
b. neither fiscal nor monetary policy have much impact on aggregate demand.
c. attempts to stabilize the economy can increase the magnitude of economic fluctuations.


d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. attempts to stabilize the economy can increase the magnitude of economic fluctuations.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


122 ❖ Chapter 34/Five Debates Over Macroeconomic Policy
6

.

The Federal Open Market Committee
a. is required to keep the interest rate within a range set by Congress.
b. operates with almost complete discretion over monetary policy.
c. is required to increase the money supply by a given growth rate each year.
d. is required by its charter to change the money supply using a complex formula that concerns 
the tradeoff between inflation and unemployment.
ANSWER: b. operates with almost complete discretion over monetary policy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
7

.

 The political business cycle refers to
a. changes in output associated with spending to pay for presidential campaigns.
b. changes in output created by the monetary rule the Fed must follow.
c. the potential for a central bank to increase the money supply, and so output, to help the 
incumbent president get re­elected.
d. the fact that about every four years some politician advocates greater government control of the
Fed.
ANSWER: c. the potential for a central bank to increase the money supply, and so output, to help the 
incumbent get re­elected.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

.

A law that requires the money supply to grow by a fixed percentage each year would eliminate
a. the time inconsistency problem, but not political business cycles.
b. the political business cycle, but not the time inconsistency problem.
c. both the time inconsistency problem and political business cycles.
d. neither the time inconsistency problem nor political business cycles.
ANSWER: c. both the time inconsistency problem and political business cycles.
TYPE: M KEY1: C OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
9



Which of the following is true concerning the recently developed inflation­targeting policy of 
Brazil’s central bank?
a. It is very different from policies used by Britain, Canada, and New Zealand.
b. Because the economy is easy to predict, they will not likely miss their inflation target.
c. If prices are rising faster than expected, the central bank is supposed to decrease interest rates.
d. The policy may not work well since the central bank is not free from political pressures.
ANSWER: d. The policy may not work well since the central bank is not free from political pressures.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

Suppose that the central bank must follow a rule that requires it to increase the money supply when 
the price level falls and decrease the money supply when the price level rises. If the economy starts 
from long­run equilibrium and aggregate supply shifts right, the central bank must
a. decrease the money supply, which will move output back towards its long­run level.
b. decrease the money supply, which will move output further from its long­run level.
c. increase the money supply, which will move output back towards its long­run level.
d. increase the money supply, which will move output further from its long­run level.
ANSWER: d. increase the money supply, which will move output further from its long­run level.
TYPE: M KEY1: G OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 34/Five Debates Over Macroeconomic Policy ❖ 123 
11

.

A successful program to reduce inflation
a. eventually reduces inflation expectations.
b. permanently decreases output.
c. permanently raises interest rates.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. eventually reduces inflation expectations.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
12

.

Proponents of zero inflation argue that reducing inflation has
a. permanent costs and temporary benefits.
b. temporary costs and permanent benefits.
c. permanent costs and benefits.
d. temporary costs and benefits.
ANSWER: b. temporary costs and permanent benefits.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

.

The immediate consequences of Paul Volcker’s inflation reduction efforts were to
a. increase both inflation and unemployment.
b. reduce both inflation and unemployment.
c. increase inflation and reduce unemployment.
d. reduce inflation and increase unemployment.
ANSWER: d. reduce inflation and increase unemployment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Inflation reduction has the lowest cost when the efforts are
a. credible so that the sacrifice ratio is low.
b. unexpected so that the sacrifice ratio is low.
c. credible so that the sacrifice ratio is high.
d. unexpected so that the sacrifice ratio is high.
ANSWER: a. credible so that the sacrifice ratio is low. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Some countries have had high inflation for a long time. Others have had low or moderate inflation 
for a long time. Which of the following, at least in theory, could explain why some countries would 
continue to have high inflation?
a. In a country where inflation has been high for a long time, people are likely to have found ways
to limit the costs.
b. High inflation countries have relatively small sacrifice ratios and so see no need to reduce 
inflation.
c. Inflation reduction works best when it is unexpected, and people in high inflation countries 
would quickly anticipate any change in monetary policy.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. In a country where inflation has been high for a long time, people are likely to have found 
ways to limit the costs. 
TYPE: M KEY1: C OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


124 ❖ Chapter 34/Five Debates Over Macroeconomic Policy
16

.

In the late 1990s, the U.S. government had a
a. deficit and a debt.
b. deficit, but no debt.
c. surplus, but no debt.
d. surplus and a debt.
ANSWER: d.  surplus and a debt. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
17

.

Part of the argument for deficit reduction is that it would
a. increase interest rates and investment.
b. decrease interest rates and investment.
c. increase interest rates and decrease investment.
d. decrease interest rates and increase investment.
ANSWER: d. decrease interest rates and increase investment. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

.

Proponents of debt reduction argue that the rise in government debt during the 1980s
a. can be justified since the United States was involved in major military conflicts.
b. was primarily the result of politicians finding it easier to raise expenditures than cut taxes.
c. can be justified since the United States went through serious recessions.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. was primarily the result of politicians finding it easier to raise expenditures than cut taxes. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Which of the following is true?
a. The current government debt is about $114,000 per person.
b. As long as the government debt grows faster than the nation’s income, there is nothing to 
prevent the government debt from growing forever.
c. If the government uses funds to pay for useful programs, on net the debt need not burden 
future generations.
d. When there is a deficit, there must also be a debt.
ANSWER: c. If the government uses funds to pay for useful programs, on net the debt need not burden 
future generations. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

Suppose the budget deficit is rising 2 percent per year and nominal GDP is rising 4 percent per year, 
the debt created by these continuing deficits is 
a. sustainable, but the future burden on your children cannot be offset.
b. sustainable, and the future burden on your children can be offset if you save for them.
c. not sustainable, and the future burden on your children cannot be offset.
d. not sustainable, but the future burden on your children can be offset if you save for them.
ANSWER: b. sustainable, and the burden on your children can be offset if you save for them. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

.

Proponents of tax­law changes to encourage saving would
a. favor the use of means­tests for government benefits.
b. support a tax on consumption instead of on income.
c. favor all of the above programs.
d. favor none of the above programs.
ANSWER: b. support a tax on consumption instead of on income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 34/Five Debates Over Macroeconomic Policy ❖ 125 
22

.

IRA, 401(k), 403(b), and Keogh plans
a. are primarily useful to those saving to buy a home.
b. place limits on the amount people can deposit into these programs.
c. allow for unlimited withdrawals with no penalty.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. place limits on the amount people can deposit into these programs.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

.

A lower rate of return on saving has
a. income and substitution effects that decrease saving.
b. income and substitution effects that increase saving.
c. an income effect that discourages saving and a substitution effect that encourages saving.
d. an income effect that encourages saving and a substitution effect that discourages saving.
ANSWER: d.  an income effect that encourages saving and a substitution effect that discourages saving. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

.

A reduction in the tax rate on income from saving would 
a. increase real wages over time.
b. decrease the capital stock over time.
c. decrease productivity over time.
d. most directly benefit the poor in the short run.
ANSWER: a. increase real wages over time. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

.

The five debates over macroeconomic policy exist mostly because
a. economists disagree over basic issues such as the importance of saving for economic growth.
b. people fail to clearly see the benefits or the costs of most changes.
c. there are tradeoffs and people disagree about the best way to deal with them.
d. politicians offer misleading information.
ANSWER: c. there are tradeoffs and people disagree about the best way to deal with them. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.an increase in the money supply when there is a recession.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: c. decrease government expenditures
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: a.fiscal policy is the time it takes to change policy, while for monetary policy 
the longest lag is the time it takes for policy to impact aggregate demand. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: a.changes in the interest rate to change aggregate demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: c. attempts to stabilize the economy can increase the magnitude of economic 
fluctuations.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 SECTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: b.operates with almost complete discretion over monetary policy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: c. the potential for a central bank to increase the money supply, and so output,
to help the incumbent get re­elected.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: c. both the time inconsistency problem and political business cycles.
TYPE: M KEY1: C OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: d.
The policy may not work well since the central bank is not free from
political pressures.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: d.
increase the money supply, which will move output further from its
long­run level.
TYPE: M KEY1: G OBJECTIVE: 2 SECTION: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: a.eventually reduces inflation expectations.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: b.temporary costs and permanent benefits.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: d.
reduce inflation and increase unemployment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y


14

ANSWER: a.credible so that the sacrifice ratio is low. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: a.In a country where inflation has been high for a long time, people are likely 
to have found ways to limit the costs. 
TYPE: M KEY1: C OBJECTIVE: 3 SECTION: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: d.
surplus and a debt. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: d.
decrease interest rates and increase investment. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: b.was primarily the result of politicians finding it easier to raise expenditures 
than cut taxes. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: c. If the government uses funds to pay for useful programs, on net the debt 
need not burden future generations. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: b.sustainable, and the burden on your children can be offset if you save for 
them. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 4 SECTION: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: b.support a tax on consumption instead of on income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: b.place limits on the amount people can deposit into these programs.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: d.
an income effect that encourages saving and a substitution effect 
that discourages saving. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: a.increase real wages over time. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: c. there are tradeoffs and people disagree about the best way to deal with 
them. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 5 SECTION: 5 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×