Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 33a

 Chapter 33/The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation and Unemployment ❖ 109 

Chapter 33
The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation 
and Unemployment
Test A
1

.

The misery index is calculated as the
a. actual inflation rate minus the expected inflation rate.
b. natural unemployment rate plus the long­run inflation rate.
c. unemployment rate minus the inflation rate.
d. inflation rate plus the unemployment rate.
ANSWER: d. inflation rate plus the unemployment rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

.


The short­run relationship between inflation and unemployment is often called 
a. Samuelson’s dilemma.
b. Harrod’s knife edge.
c. the Phillips curve.
d. Barro’s conundrum.
ANSWER: c. the Phillips curve.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

.

Phillips found a negative relation between
a. output and unemployment.
b. output and employment.
c. wage inflation and output.
d. wage inflation and unemployment.
ANSWER: d. wage inflation and unemployment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

.

Samuelson and Solow reasoned that when aggregate demand was high, unemployment was
a. low, so there was upward pressure on wages and prices.
b. low, so there was downward pressure on wages and prices.
c. high, so there was upward pressure on wages and prices.
d. high, so there was downward pressure on wages and prices.
ANSWER: a. low, so there was upward pressure on wages and prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


110 ❖ Chapter 33/The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation and Unemployment 

 
5

.


Refer to the diagrams shown. If the economy starts at c and 1, then in the short run a decrease in the 
money supply growth rate moves the economy to
a. a, 1.
b. b, 2.
c. d, 3.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. d, 3.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION
INSTRUCTION: 1 RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
6

.

Refer to the diagrams shown. If the economy starts at c and 1, then in the short run an increase in 
government expenditures moves the economy to
a. b, 3.
b. b, 2.
c. d, 3.
d. d, 2.
ANSWER: b. b, 2.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 1 
RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
7

.

According to Friedman and Phelps, no matter what the Fed does to the money supply, in the long 
run, the
a. economy will have a zero inflation rate.
b. inflation rate will tend to its natural rate.
c. economy will have a zero unemployment rate.
d. unemployment rate will tend toward its natural rate.
ANSWER: d. unemployment rate will tend toward its natural rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

.

Which of the following would shift the long­run Phillips curve right?
a. increases in unemployment compensation
b. an increase in the money supply
c. an increase in the expected inflation rate
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. increases in unemployment compensation
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 33/The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation and Unemployment ❖ 111 
9

.

If the long­run Phillips curve shifts to the right, for any given rate of money growth and inflation the
economy will have
a. higher unemployment and higher output.
b. higher unemployment and lower output.
c. lower unemployment and higher output.
d. lower unemployment and lower output.
ANSWER: b. higher unemployment and lower output.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

.

An increase in expected inflation shifts the 
a. long­run Phillips curve right.
b. long­run Phillips curve left.
c. short­run Phillips curve right.
d. short­run Phillips curve left.
ANSWER: c. short­run Phillips curve right.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

.

The long­run and short­run Phillips curves intersect where
a. the quantity of goods and services demanded equals the quantity supplied.
b. the quantity of labor demanded equals the quantity supplied.
c. expected inflation is greater than actual inflation.
d. expected inflation equals actual inflation.
ANSWER: d. expected inflation equals actual inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

.

According to Friedman and Phelps, the unemployment rate is above the natural rate when actual 
inflation
a. is greater than expected inflation.
b. equals expected inflation.
c. is less than expected inflation.
d. is high.
ANSWER: c. is less than expected inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

.

Faced with an adverse supply shock, policymakers can increase aggregate
a. supply, which increases prices and output.
b. supply, which decreases prices and increases output.
c. demand, which increases prices and output.
d. demand, which decreases prices and increases output.
ANSWER: c. demand, which increases prices and output.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
14

.

A favorable supply shock will cause the short­run Phillips curve to shift 
a. left, and unemployment to rise.
b. left, and unemployment to fall.
c. right, and unemployment to rise.
d. right, and unemployment to fall.
ANSWER: b. left, and unemployment to fall.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


112 ❖ Chapter 33/The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation and Unemployment 
15

.

An adverse supply shock will cause the short­run Phillips curve to shift 
a. right, and inflation to fall.
b. right, and inflation to rise.
c. left, and inflation to fall.
d. left, and inflation to rise.
ANSWER: b. right, and inflation to rise.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
16

.

In the 1970s, the Fed accommodated
a. an adverse supply shock and so contributed to higher inflation.
b. an adverse supply shock and so contributed to lower inflation.
c. a favorable supply shock and so contributed to higher inflation.
d. a favorable supply shock and so contributed to lower inflation.
ANSWER: a. an adverse supply shock and so contributed to higher inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
17

.

In 1979, Fed Chair Paul Volcker decided to pursue a policy
a. that would lead to disinflation.
b. that would create falling prices.
c. to accommodate continuing adverse supply shocks.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. that would lead to disinflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
18

.

If the sacrifice ratio is 3, reducing the inflation rate from 5 percent to 2 percent would require 
sacrificing 
a. 6 percent of annual output.
b. 9 percent of annual output.
c. 10 percent of annual output.
d. 15 percent of annual output.
ANSWER: b. 9 percent of annual output.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
19

.

In 1979, Fed Chair Paul Volcker
a. believed decreasing inflation would temporarily decrease output growth.
b. instituted an accommodating monetary policy.
c. believed that inflation had not yet reached unacceptable levels.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. believed decreasing inflation would temporarily decrease output growth.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 33/The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation and Unemployment ❖ 113 
20

.

In the late 1970s proponents of rational expectations argued that
a. the short run might be long because people wouldn’t go to the trouble of computing inflation 
expectations.
b. if people expected a decrease in the money supply growth rate and inflation, the decrease in the
money growth would have little or no affect on output.
c. Friedman and Phelps were wrong about the long run, because inflation expectations would 
never adjust to return the economy to the natural rate of unemployment.
d. Friedman and Phelps were wrong because there was no short run since people always 
anticipated inflation correctly.
ANSWER: b. if people expected a decrease in the money supply growth rate and inflation, the decrease 
in the money growth would have little or no affect on output.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
21

.

The restrictive monetary policy followed by the Fed in the early 1980s
a. reduced both unemployment and inflation.
b. reduced inflation significantly, but at the cost of a severe recession.
c. reduced unemployment significantly, but at the cost of higher inflation.
d. raised both unemployment and inflation.
ANSWER: b. reduced inflation significantly, but at the cost of a severe recession.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

.

The experience of the Volcker disinflation of the early 1980s
a. generally increased estimates of the sacrifice ratio.
b. generally decreased estimates of the sacrifice ratio.
c. clearly refuted the predictions of the proponents of rational expectations.
d. clearly refuted the predictions of the opponents of rational expectations.
ANSWER: b. generally decreased estimates of the sacrifice ratio.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
23

.

Since 1984, the economy has experienced
a. no unemployment rate above the natural rate.
b. a severe recession during 1991 and 1992.
c. uninterrupted economic growth.
d. relatively mild fluctuations in inflation and unemployment.
ANSWER: d. relatively mild fluctuations in inflation and unemployment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
24

.

In 1999, the Phillips curve was fairly far to the
a. right, partly because of lower inflation expectations.
b. right, partly because of adverse supply shocks.
c. left; partly because of lower inflation expectations.
d. left; partly because of adverse supply shocks.
ANSWER: c. left; partly because of lower inflation expectations.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


114 ❖ Chapter 33/The Short­Run Tradeoff Between Inflation and Unemployment 
25

.

In the late 1990s,
a. aggregate supply apparently shifted left.
b. the Phillips curve apparently shifted right.
c. Both a and b are correct.
d. Neither a nor b is correct.
ANSWER: d. Neither a nor b is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: d.
inflation rate plus the unemployment rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: c. the Phillips curve.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: d.
wage inflation and unemployment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: a.low, so there was upward pressure on wages and prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: c. d, 3.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION
6

ANSWER: b.b, 2.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 1 
RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
7

ANSWER: d.
unemployment rate will tend toward its natural rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: a.increases in unemployment compensation
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: b.higher unemployment and lower output.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: c. short­run Phillips curve right.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: d.
expected inflation equals actual inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: c. is less than expected inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: c. demand, which increases prices and output.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
14

ANSWER: b.left, and unemployment to fall.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 


15

ANSWER: b.right, and inflation to rise.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
16

ANSWER: a.an adverse supply shock and so contributed to higher inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: a.that would lead to disinflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: b.9 percent of annual output.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
19

ANSWER: a.believed decreasing inflation would temporarily decrease output growth.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: b.if people expected a decrease in the money supply growth rate and 
inflation, the decrease in the money growth would have little or no affect on output.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: b.reduced inflation significantly, but at the cost of a severe recession.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: b.generally decreased estimates of the sacrifice ratio.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
23

ANSWER: d.
relatively mild fluctuations in inflation and unemployment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: c. left; partly because of lower inflation expectations.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: d.
Neither a nor b is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×