Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 32a

 Chapter 32/The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand ❖ 97 

Chapter 32
The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal 
Policy on Aggregate Demand
Test A
1

.

Shocks to the economy such as changes in the value of the stock market
a. affect aggregate demand, but changes in taxes and government expenditures do not.
b. and changes in taxes and government expenditures affect aggregate demand.
c. do not affect aggregate demand, but changes in taxes and government expenditures do.
d. and changes in taxes and government expenditures do not affect aggregate demand.
ANSWER: b. and changes in taxes and government expenditures affect aggregate demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.


Which of the following claims concerning the importance of effects that explain the slope of the 
aggregate demand curve is correct?
a. The interest­rate effect is relatively large because investment spending is very responsive to 
interest rate changes.
b. The wealth effect is relatively large because money holdings are a significant portion of most 
households’ wealth.
c. The exchange rate effect is relatively large because exports and imports comprise a large part of 
real GDP.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. The interest­rate effect is relatively large because investment spending is very responsive 
to interest rate changes. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

.

When the interest rate decreases, the opportunity cost of holding money
a. increases, so the quantity of money demanded increases.
b. increases, so the quantity of money demanded decreases.
c. decreases, so the quantity of money demanded increases.
d. decreases, so the quantity of money demanded decreases.
ANSWER: c. decreases, so the quantity of money demanded increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

.

According to liquidity preference theory, if there is an excess supply of money, people will deposit
a. less into interest­bearing accounts, so the interest rate rises.
b. less into interest­bearing accounts, so the interest rate falls.
c. more into interest­bearing accounts, so the interest rate rises.
d. more into interest­bearing accounts, so the interest rate falls.
ANSWER: d. more into interest­bearing accounts, so the interest rate falls.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


98 ❖ Chapter 32/The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand
5



.

Which list contains only things that would make people want to hold more money?
a. Interest rates decrease, the price level increases.
b. Interest rates decrease, the price level decreases.
c. Interest rates increase, the price level increases.
d. Interest rates increase, the price level decreases.
ANSWER: a. Interest rates decrease, the price level increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

.

Assume the money market is initially in equilibrium. If the price level increases, according to 
liquidity preference theory there is an excess
a. supply of money until the interest rate decreases.
b. supply of money until the interest rate increases.
c. demand for money until the interest rate decreases.
d. demand for money until the interest rate increases.
ANSWER: d. demand for money until the interest rate increases.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
7

.

According to liquidity preference theory, which of the following shifts the money demand curve to 
the left?
a. a decrease in the price level
b. an increase in the price level
c. an increase in the interest rate
d. Both b and c are correct.
ANSWER: a. a decrease in the price level.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

.

According to liquidity preference theory, an increase in the price level causes the interest rate to
a. increase, which makes investment demanded increase.
b. increase, which makes investment demanded decrease.
c. decrease, which makes investment demanded increase.
d. decrease, which makes investment demanded decrease.
ANSWER: b. increase, which makes investment demanded decrease.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

.

In the short run, a decrease in the money supply causes interest rates to 
a. decrease, and aggregate demand to shift right.
b. decrease, and aggregate demand to shift left.
c. increase, and aggregate demand to shift right.
d. increase, and aggregate demand to shift left.
ANSWER: d. increase, and aggregate demand to shift left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

.

If the interest rate is above the Fed’s target, the Fed should
a. sell bonds to increase the money supply.
b. sell bonds to decrease the money supply.
c. buy bonds to increase the money supply.
d. buy bonds to decrease the money supply.
ANSWER: c. buy bonds to increase the money supply.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 32/The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand ❖ 99 
11

.

If the stock market crashes, aggregate demand
a. increases, which the Fed could offset by selling bonds.
b. increases, which the Fed could offset by buying bonds.
c. decreases, which the Fed could offset by selling bonds.
d. decreases, which the Fed could offset by buying bonds.
ANSWER: d. decreases, which the Fed could offset by buying bonds. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

An increase in government spending initially and primarily shifts aggregate
a. supply right.
b. demand right.
c. demand left.
d. supply left.
ANSWER: b. demand right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
13

.

The multiplier effect is the multiplied impact on
a. investment of a given increase in interest rates.
b. the money supply of a given increase in government purchases.
c. aggregate demand of a given increase in government purchases.
d. tax revenues of a given increase in government purchases.
ANSWER: c. aggregate demand of a given increase in government purchases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Which of the following illustrates how the investment accelerator works?
a. An increase in government expenditures increases aggregate spending so that the Gas­and­Go 
convenience store chain finds it profitable to build more new stores.
b. An increase in government expenditures increases the interest rate so that people buy fewer 
stocks and bonds.
c. An increase in government expenditures decreases the interest rate so that the Gas­and­Go 
convenience store chain decides to build more new stores.
d. An increase in government expenditures increases the interest rate so that the Gas­and­Go 
convenience store chain decides to build fewer new stores.
ANSWER: a. An increase in government expenditures increases aggregate spending so that the Gas­
and­Go convenience store chain finds it profitable to build more new stores.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

.

The government purchases multiplier is defined as 
a. MPC.
b. 1 – MPC.
c. 1/(1 – MPC).
d. 1/MPC.
ANSWER: c. 1/(1 – MPC).
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


100 ❖ Chapter 32/The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand
16

.

According to the crowding­out effect, an increase in government purchases causes interest rates to
a. fall, which increases saving.
b. fall, which decreases investment.
c. rise, which increases saving.
d. rise, which decreases investment.
ANSWER: d. rise, which decreases investment.
17

.

If taxes
a. increase, consumption decreases, and aggregate demand shifts left.
b. increase, consumption increases, and aggregate demand shifts right.
c. decrease, consumption increases, and aggregate demand shifts left.
d. decrease, consumption decreases, and aggregate demand shifts right.
ANSWER: a. increase, consumption decreases, and aggregate demand shifts left.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
18

.

An increase in government spending on goods to build or repair bridges and highways
a. shifts the aggregate demand curve to the left.
b. has no multiplier effect.
c. shifts the aggregate supply curve to the right in the long run.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. shifts the aggregate supply curve to the right in the long run.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
19

.

If Congress cuts spending to balance the federal budget, the Fed can act to prevent unemployment 
and recession while maintaining the balanced budget by
a. raising taxes.
b. cutting expenditures.
c. increasing the money supply.
d. decreasing the money supply.
ANSWER: c. increasing the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
20

.

Which of the following actions is inconsistent with the Employment Act of 1946?
a. When there is a recession, the government increases the money supply.
b. When unemployment is high, the government decreases expenditures.
c. When there is a recession, the government cuts taxes.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. When unemployment is high, the government decreases expenditures.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
21

.

Keynes argued that aggregate demand is
a. stable, because the economy returns to long­run equilibrium.
b. stable, because changes in consumption are mostly offset by changes in investment.
c. unstable, because seasonal variations create fluctuations in aggregate demand.
d. unstable, because waves of pessimism and optimism create fluctuations in aggregate demand.
ANSWER: d. unstable, because waves of pessimism and optimism create fluctuations in aggregate 
demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 32/The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand ❖ 101 
22

.

If the government wants to stabilize output, which of the following policy alternatives would be an 
appropriate response to an increase in investment demand?
a. increase taxes
b. increase the money supply
c. increase government expenditures
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. increase taxes
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
23

.

Investment tax credits are designed to 
a. increase aggregate demand in the short run and eventually increase long­run aggregate supply.
b. increase aggregate demand in the short run, but eventually decrease long­run aggregate 
supply.
c. increase aggregate demand in the short run and have no impact on aggregate supply.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. increase aggregate demand in the short run and eventually increase long­run aggregate 
supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
24

.

During expansions, automatic stabilizers make the government’s budget move
a. toward deficit.
b. toward surplus.
c. toward balance.
d. in no particular direction.
ANSWER: b. towards surplus.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

.

When the Fed lowers the growth rate of the money supply, it must take into account
a. only the short­run effect on production.
b. only the short­run effects on inflation and production.
c. the long­run effect on inflation as well as the short­run effect on production.
d. only the long­run effect on inflation.
ANSWER: c. the long­run effect on inflation as well as the short­run effect on production.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.and changes in taxes and government expenditures affect aggregate 
demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: a.The interest­rate effect is relatively large because investment spending is 
very responsive to interest rate changes. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: c. decreases, so the quantity of money demanded increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: d.
more into interest­bearing accounts, so the interest rate falls.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: a.Interest rates decrease, the price level increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: d.
demand for money until the interest rate increases.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: a.a decrease in the price level.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: b.increase, which makes investment demanded decrease.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: d.
increase, and aggregate demand to shift left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: c. buy bonds to increase the money supply.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: d.
decreases, which the Fed could offset by buying bonds. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: b.demand right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: c. aggregate demand of a given increase in government purchases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: a.An increase in government expenditures increases aggregate spending so 
that the Gas and Go convenience store chain finds it profitable to build more new stores.


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: c. 1/(1 ­ MPC).
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
16

ANSWER: d.
rise, which decreases investment.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: a.increase, consumption decreases, and aggregate demand shifts left.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: c. shifts the aggregate supply curve to the right in the long run.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
19

ANSWER: c. increasing the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: b.When unemployment is high, the government decreases expenditures.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: d.
unstable, because waves of pessimism and optimism create 
fluctuations in aggregate demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: a.increase taxes
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
23

ANSWER: a.increase aggregate demand in the short run and eventually increase long­
run aggregate supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: b.towards surplus.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: c. the long­run effect on inflation as well as the short­run effect on production.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×