Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 31a

 Chapter 31/Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply ❖ 87 

Chapter 31
Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply
Test A
1

.

Business cycles
a. are explained mostly by fluctuations in corporate profits.
b. no longer are very important due to government policy.
c. are fluctuations in real GDP and related variables over time.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. are fluctuations in real GDP and related variables over time.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Investment is a

a. large part of real GDP, so it accounts for a small share of the fluctuation in real GDP.
b. large part of real GDP, yet it accounts for a large share of the fluctuation in real GDP.
c. small part of real GDP, so it accounts for a small share of the fluctuation in real GDP.
d. small part of real GDP, yet it accounts for a large share of the fluctuation in real GDP.
ANSWER: d. small part of real GDP, yet it accounts for a large share of the fluctuation in real GDP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

According to classical economic theory, changes in the money supply affect
a. nominal variables and real variables.
b. neither nominal nor real variables.
c. real variables, but not nominal variables.
d. nominal variables, but not real variables.
ANSWER: d. nominal variables, but not real variables.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
4

.

Most economists believe that classical economic theory is a good description of the world in
a. the long run, but not in the short run.
b. the short run, but not in the long run.
c. the short run and in the long run.
d. neither the short nor long run.
ANSWER: a. the long run, but not in the short run.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
5

.

The effect of an increase in the price level is represented by a
a. shift to the right of the aggregate demand curve.
b. shift to the left of the aggregate demand curve.
c. movement to the left along a given aggregate demand curve.
d. movement to the right along a given aggregate demand curve.
ANSWER: c. movement to the left along a given aggregate demand curve. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y


Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


88 ❖ Chapter 31/Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply
6

.

People will spend less if the price level
a. rises, making the dollars they hold worth more.
b. rises, making the dollars they hold worth less.
c. falls, making the dollars they hold worth more.
d. falls, making the dollars they hold worth less.
ANSWER: b. rises, making the dollars they hold worth less.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
7

.

A decrease in U.S. interest rates leads to 
a. an appreciation of the dollar that leads to smaller exports.
b. an appreciation of the dollar that leads to greater net exports.
c. a depreciation of the dollar that leads to smaller net exports.
d. a depreciation of the dollar that leads to greater net exports.
ANSWER: d. a depreciation of the dollar that leads to greater net exports.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Suppose a stock market crash makes people feel poorer. This decrease in wealth would cause people 
to 
a. decrease consumption, which shifts aggregate supply left.
b. decrease consumption, which shifts aggregate demand left.
c. increase consumption, which shifts aggregate supply right.
d. increase consumption, which shifts aggregate demand right.
ANSWER: b. decrease consumption, which shifts aggregate demand left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Aggregate demand shifts right when the government 
a. institutes an investment tax credit.
b. raises personal income taxes.
c. decreases the money supply.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. institutes an investment tax credit.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

.

The long­run aggregate supply curve shifts right if
a. Congress raises the minimum wage substantially.
b. unemployment insurance benefits are made more generous.
c. immigration from abroad increases.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. immigration from abroad increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
11

.

In the long run, technological progress
a. makes the price level rise, while increases in the money supply make prices fall.
b. makes the price level fall, while increases in the money supply make prices rise.
c. and increases in the money supply both make the price level rise.
d. and increases in the money supply both make the price level fall.
ANSWER: b. makes the price level fall, while increases in the money supply make prices rise.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 31/Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply ❖ 89 
12

.

The misperceptions theory of the short­run aggregate supply curve says that output supplied will 
decrease if the price level increases
a. more than expected so that firms believe the relative price of their output has increased.
b. more than expected so that firms believe the relative price of their output has decreased.
c. less than expected so that firms believe the relative price of their output has increased.
d. less than expected so that firms believe the relative price of their output has decreased.
ANSWER: d.  less than expected so that firms believe the relative price of their output has decreased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

.

The sticky wage theory of the short­run aggregate supply curve says that when the price level rises 
more than expected, the real wage
a. rises, so employment falls.
b. rises, so employment rises.
c. falls, so employment falls.
d. falls, so employment rises.
ANSWER: d. falls, so employment rises.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

The sticky price theory of the short­run aggregate supply curve says that when the price level rises 
more than expected, some firms will have 
a. lower prices than they desire, which increases their sales.
b. lower prices than they desire, which depresses their sales.
c. higher prices than they desire, which increases their sales.
d. higher prices than they desire, which depresses their sales.
ANSWER: a. lower prices than they desire, which increases their sales.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Assuming that a is positive, theories of short­run aggregate supply are expressed mathematically as 
quantity of output supplied =
a. natural rate of output + a(expected price level – actual price level).
b. a(actual price level – expected price level) – natural rate of output.
c. a(expected price level – actual price level) – natural rate of output.
d. natural rate of output + a(actual price level – expected price level).
ANSWER: d. natural rate of output + a(actual price level – expected price level).
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

.

An increase in the expected price level shifts short­run aggregate supply to the
a. left and an increase in the actual price level shifts short­run aggregate supply to the left.
b. left and an increase in the actual price level does not shift short­run aggregate supply.
c. right and an increase in the actual price level shifts short­run aggregate supply to the right.
d. right and an increase in the actual price level does not shift short­run aggregate supply.
ANSWER: b. left and an increase in the actual price level does not shift short­run aggregate supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


90 ❖ Chapter 31/Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

17

.

According to the graph, a decrease in the money supply would move the economy from A 
a. back to A in the long run.
b. to B in the long run.
c. to C in the long run.
d. to D in the long run.
ANSWER: c. to C in the long run.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
18

.

According to the graph, if a change in aggregate supply shifts the economy from C to D, a 
government concerned about employment might use fiscal policy to move the economy
a. to A.
b. to B.
c. back to C.
d. to D.
ANSWER: a. to A.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
19

.

Suppose a shift in aggregate demand creates an economic contraction. If policymakers can respond 
with sufficient speed and precision, they can offset the initial shift by shifting aggregate
a. supply left.
b. supply right.
c. demand left.
d. demand right.
ANSWER: d. demand right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

Suppose the economy is initially in long­run equilibrium and aggregate demand rises. Compared to 
where the economy was before the change in aggregate demand, in the long run prices
a. and output are higher.
b. and output are lower.
c. are higher and output is the same.
d. are the same and output is lower.
ANSWER: c. are higher and output is the same.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 31/Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply ❖ 91 
21

.

Which of the following has been suggested as an important cause of the Great Depression?
a. a decline in the money supply
b. a large decline in government expenditures
c. an increase in the relative price of oil
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. a decline in the money supply
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

.

During World War II
a. government purchases of goods and services roughly doubled.
b. the economy’s production increased almost fivefold.
c. prices rose about 20 percent.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. prices rose about 20 percent.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Suppose that there has been bad weather, a decrease in the availability of oil or some other 
temporary increase in firms’ costs. In the short run prices
a. fall and output rises.
b. rise and output falls.
c. and output rise.
d. and output fall.
ANSWER: b. rise and output falls.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

.

Which of the following would cause stagflation?
a. Aggregate supply shifts right.
b. Aggregate supply shifts left.
c. Aggregate demand shifts right.
d. Aggregate demand shifts left.
ANSWER: b. Aggregate supply shifts left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Keynes believed that economies experiencing high unemployment should adopt policies to
a. increase aggregate demand.
b. increase aggregate supply.
c. reduce the money supply.
d. reduce government expenditures.
ANSWER: a. increase aggregate demand.
26

.

According to the crowding­out effect, an increase in government purchases causes interest rates to
a. fall, which increases saving.
b. fall, which decreases investment.
c. rise, which increases saving.
d. rise, which decreases investment.
ANSWER: d. rise, which decreases investment.

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

2

ANSWER: d.
small part of real GDP, yet it accounts for a large share of the 
fluctuation in real GDP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: d.
nominal variables, but not real variables.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: a.the long run, but not in the short run.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: c. movement to the left along a given aggregate demand curve. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: b.rises, making the dollars they hold worth less.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: d.
a depreciation of the dollar that leads to greater net exports.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: b.decrease consumption, which shifts aggregate demand left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: a.institutes an investment tax credit.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: c. immigration from abroad increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: b.makes the price level fall, while increases in the money supply make prices 
rise.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: d.
less than expected so that firms believe the relative price of their 
output has decreased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: d.
falls, so employment rises.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: a.lower prices than they desire, which increases their sales.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y


15

ANSWER: d.
natural rate of output + a(actual price level – expected price level).
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: b.left and an increase in the actual price level does not shift short­run 
aggregate supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: c. to C in the long run.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
18

ANSWER: a.to A.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: N GRAPH: 1
19

ANSWER: d.
demand right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: c. are higher and output is the same.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: a.a decline in the money supply
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: c. prices rose about 20 percent.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: b.rise and output falls.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: b.Aggregate supply shifts left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: a.increase aggregate demand.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
26

ANSWER: d.
rise, which decreases investment.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×