Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 30b

 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy  81 

Chapter 30
A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open 
Economy
Test B
1

.

Which of the following concerning the open­economy macro model is correct?
a. It assumes that real GDP is fixed.
b. It assumes that the interest rate adjusts to bring the supply of and demand for money into 
balance.
c. It considers what happens simultaneously in the money market and the market for foreign 
currency.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. It assumes that real GDP is fixed.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2


.

The supply of loanable funds comes from
a. national saving. Demand for loanable funds comes from only domestic investment.
b. national saving. Demand for loanable funds comes from domestic and net foreign investment.
c. only net foreign investment. Demand for loanable funds comes from national saving.
d. domestic investment and net foreign investment. Demand for loanable funds comes from 
national saving.
ANSWER: b. national saving. Demand for loanable funds comes from domestic and net foreign 
investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

Jack and Jill are co­owners of the U.S. firm Wells Petroleum. Jack builds an oil well in Texas. Jill 
builds an oil well in Venezuela.
a. Neither Jack’s nor Jill’s purchase of capital count as demand for loanable funds in the U.S. 
market.
b. Jack’s purchase of capital counts as demand for loanable funds in the U.S. maket; Jill’s purchase 
does not.
c. Jill’s purchase of capital counts as demand for loanable funds in the U.S. market; Jack’s 
purchase does not.
d. Both Jack’s and Jill’s purchase of capital count as demand for loanable funds in the U.S. market.
ANSWER: d. Both Jack’s and Jill’s purchase of capital count as demand for loanable funds in the U.S. 
market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

Other things the same an increase in the U.S. real interest rate relative to real interest rates in other 
countries 
a. decreases the quantity of loanable funds supplied in the U.S. market.
b. decreases U.S. domestic investment.
c. increases U.S. net foreign investment.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. decreases U.S. domestic investment. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y


Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


82  Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy
5

.

Which of the following would increase both the real interest rate and the quantity of loanable funds?
a. The supply of loanable funds shifts left.
b. The supply of loanable funds shifts right.
c. The demand for loanable funds shifts left.
d. The demand for loanable funds shifts right.
ANSWER: d. The demand for loanable funds shifts right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

.

Which of the following would be shown by shifting the supply of loanable funds right?
a. People want to save more at each interest rate.
b. People want to invest more domestically at each interest rate.
c. People want to purchase more foreign capital at each interest rate.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. People want to save more at each interest rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

In the open­economy macroeconomic model, which of the following happens in response to an 
appreciation of the real exchange rate?
a. The quantity of dollars demanded in the foreign­exchange market increases.
b. The quantity of dollars demanded in the foreign­exchange market decreases.
c. The quantity of dollars supplied in the foreign­exchange market increases.
d. The quantity of dollars supplied in the foreign­exchange market decreases.
ANSWER: b. The quantity of dollars demanded in the foreign­exchange market decreases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

If the real interest rate in the United States falls relative to real interest rates in other countries, U.S. 
net foreign investment
a. increases, the supply of dollars in the foreign exchange market shifts right, and the real 
exchange rate of the dollar appreciates.
b. increases, the supply of dollars in the foreign exchange market shifts right, and the real 
exchange rate of the dollar depreciates.
c. decreases, the supply of dollars in the foreign exchange market shifts left, and the real exchange
rate of the dollar appreciates. 
d. decreases, the supply of dollars in the foreign exchange market shifts left, and the real exchange
rate of the dollar depreciates.
ANSWER: b. increases, the supply of dollars in the foreign exchange market shifts right, and the real 
exchange rate of the dollar depreciates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
9

.

In the open­economy macroeconomic model, if the real exchange rate was above the equilibrium 
level, which of the following would rise?
a. the real exchange rate
b. net exports
c. net foreign investment
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. net exports
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy  83 
10

.

When the supply of loanable funds shifts right, which of the following increases?
a. net foreign investment and the real exchange rate
b. net foreign investment, but not the real exchange rate
c. the real exchange rate, but not net foreign investment
d. neither the real exchange rate nor net foreign investment
ANSWER: b. net foreign investment, but not the real exchange rate
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
11

.

Which of the following would increase the real exchange rate?
a. the demand for loanable funds shifts left
b. the supply of loanable funds shifts right
c. an increase in the demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. an increase in the demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
12

.

In recent years the budget deficit of Thailand has increased. According to the open­ economy 
macroeconomic model this should have caused which curve to shift right?
a. the Thai supply of loanable funds
b. the Thai demand for loanable funds
c. the supply of Thai currency
d. None of the above shift right
ANSWER: d. None of the above shift right
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

.

Between 1814 and 1829 the U.S. government debt fell. This should have 
a. increased interest rates and net foreign investment.
b. decreased interest rates and net foreign investment.
c. increased interest rates and decreased net foreign investment.
d. decreased interest rates and increased net foreign investment.
ANSWER: d. decreased interest rates and increased net foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


84  Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy
14

.

Ara drew the effects of an increase in the government deficit in the diagram shown. What, if any, 
mistake did Ara make?
a. Instead of drawing the supply curve in the loanable funds market shifting left, he should have 
drawn the demand curve shifting right.
b. He should have also drawn the NFI curve shifting left.
c. He should have also drawn the demand for dollars shifting left.
d. Ara made no mistakes.
ANSWER: d. Ara made no mistakes.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 1
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
15

.

An increase in budget deficits will
a. increase the trade deficit.
b. decrease the trade deficit.
c. increase net foreign investment.
d. have no impact on the trade deficit.
ANSWER: a. increase the trade deficit.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
16

.

Suppose sheep ranchers in Tiberius convince the government to prohibit the import of wool into 
Tiberius. According to the open­economy macroeconomic model this will cause the Tiberian 
currency to
a. appreciate and decrease net exports.
b. appreciate, but have no effect on net exports.
c. depreciate, but have no effect on net exports.
d. depreciate and increase net exports.
ANSWER: b. appreciate, but have no effect on net exports.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

.

Suppose that conservationists in Sherwood convince the government to prohibit the export of timber
from Sherwood. According to the open­economy macroeconomic model this will
a. reduce Sherwood’s net exports, and cause their real exchange rate to appreciate.
b. reduce Sherwood’s net exports, and cause their real exchange rate to depreciate
c. have no effect on Sherwood’s net exports, and cause their real exchange rate to appreciate.
d. have no effect on Sherwood’s net exports, and cause their real exchange rate to depreicate.
ANSWER: d. have no effect on Sherwood’s net exports, and cause their real exchange rate to depreicate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
18

. The restriction on imports of Japanese vehicles into the United States has: 
a. caused the real exchange rate to appreciate.
b. caused net exports in the United States to decline.
c. decreased the demand for loanable funds in the United States.
d. increased net foreign investment in the United States.
ANSWER: a. caused the real exchange rate to appreciate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy  85 
19

.

Molly Price, economic detective, meets a client who wants to know why interest rates have risen and
the real exchange rate appreciated. The client suspects four causes; which one is consistent with the 
facts?
a. Import quotas were imposed.
b. Import quotas were removed.
c. The budget deficit increased.
d. The budget deficit decreased.
ANSWER: c. The budget deficit increased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

20

.

Supposing that the economy starts at r1 and E1, which graph is the right one for showing the effects 
of restrictive trade policies?
a. Diagram A
b. Diagram B
c. Diagram C
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. Diagram B
TYPE: G KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 2
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
21

.

The country of Monac experiences a coup that causes capital flight from the country. As a result
a. net foreign investment in Monac will decrease.
b. the demand for loanable funds in Monac will increase.
c. the supply of loanable funds in Monac will increase.
d. the exchange rate in Monac will increase.
ANSWER: b. the demand for loanable funds in Monac will increase.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


86  Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy
22

.

Between 1992 and 1999 it is estimated that Russia had capital flight of about $150 billion. Other 
things the same, we would expect that this capital flight has resulted in
a. falling domestic interest rates and an appreciation of the Russian currency.
b. falling domestic interest rates and a depreciation of the Russian currency.
c. rising domestic interest rates and an appreciation of the Russian currency.
d. rising domestic interest rates and a depreciation of the Russian currency.
ANSWER: d. rising domestic interest rates and a depreciation of the Russian currency. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

If people feel that it has become riskier to buy the capital assets of some country, perhaps because of 
increased political instability, then interest rates 
a. rise and the local currency depreciates.
b. rise and the local currency appreciates.
c. fall and the local currency appreciates.
d. fall and the local currency depreciates.
ANSWER: a. rise and the local currency depreciates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

.

If there is capital flight
a. both the supply of loanable funds and the supply of the local currency in the foreign exchange 
market shift right.
b. both the supply of loanable funds and the demand for the local currency in the foreign 
exchange market shift left.
c. both the demand for loanable funds and the supply of the local currency in the foreign 
exchange market shift right.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. both the demand for loanable funds and the supply of the local currency in the foreign 
exchange market shift right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Which of the following raises interest rates and causes appreciation of the local currency?
a. capital flight
b. restrictrive trade policies
c. an increase in the budget deficit
d. All of the above are correct
ANSWER: c. an increase in the budget deficit
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: a.It assumes that real GDP is fixed.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: b.national saving. Demand for loanable funds comes from domestic and net 
foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: d.
Both Jack’s and Jill’s purchase of capital count as demand for 
loanable funds in the U.S. market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: b.decreases U.S. domestic investment. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: d.
The demand for loanable funds shifts right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: a.People want to save more at each interest rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: b.The quantity of dollars demanded in the foreign­exchange market 
decreases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: b.increases, the supply of dollars in the foreign exchange market shifts right, 
and the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: b.net exports
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: b.net foreign investment, but not the real exchange rate
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: c. an increase in the demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange 
market
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: d.
None of the above shift right
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: d.
decreased interest rates and increased net foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y


14

ANSWER: d.
Ara made no mistakes.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 1
15

ANSWER: a.increase the trade deficit.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: b.appreciate, but have no effect on net exports.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: d.
have no effect on Sherwood’s net exports, and cause their real 
exchange rate to depreicate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: a.caused the real exchange rate to appreciate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: c. the budget deficit increased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: b.Diagram B
TYPE: G KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 2
21

ANSWER: b.the demand for loanable funds in Monac will increase.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: d.
rising domestic interest rates and a depreciation of the Russian 
currency. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: a.rise and the local currency depreciates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: c. both the demand for loanable funds and the supply of the local currency in 
the foreign exchange market shift right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: c. an increase in the budget deficit
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×