Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 30a

 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy ❖ 75 

Chapter 30
A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open 
Economy
Test A
1

.

Over the past decade, the United States has 
a. usually been very near to a trade balance.
b. persistently had a trade deficit.
c. persistently had a trade surplus.
d. had trade deficits about as often as trade surpluses.
ANSWER: b. persistently had a trade deficit.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

.


In an open economy, the market for loanable funds equates national saving with 
a. domestic investment.
b. net foreign investment.
c. the sum of domestic investment and net foreign investment.
d. the supply of foreign currency.
ANSWER: c. the sum of domestic investment and net foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

.

A rise in the real interest rate
a. encourages investment and so increases the quantity of loanable funds supplied.
b. encourages investment and so decreases the quantity of loanable funds demanded.
c. discourages investment and so increases the quantity of loanable funds supplied.
d. discourages investment and so decreases the quantity of loanable funds demanded.
ANSWER: d. discourages investment and so decreases the quantity of loanable funds demanded.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

.

If the interest rate were above the equilibrium level, the 
a. shortage of loanable funds would drive the interest rate downward.
b. surplus of loanable funds would drive the interest rate downward.
c. shortage of loanable funds would drive the interest rate upward.
d. surplus of loanable funds would drive the interest rate upward.
ANSWER: b. surplus of loanable funds would drive the interest rate downward. 
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


76 ❖ Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy

5

.

In the figure shown, if the real interest rate is 5 percent, there will be


a. equilibrium.
b. a shortage of 25.
c. a surplus of 50.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. a surplus of 50.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 GRAPH FORMAT: M RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 1 
6

.

Which of the following is correct?
a. When U.S. net exports are negative, the purchase of capital assets abroad exceeds the sale of 
capital assets abroad.
b. When U.S. net exports are positive, Americans must be selling foreign assets.
c. The imbalance between exports and imports of goods and services equals the imbalance 
between the purchase and sale of capital assets abroad.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. The imbalance between exports and imports of goods and services equals the imbalance 
between the purchase and sale of capital assets abroad.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
7

.

In the market for foreign currency exchange, the amount of net foreign investment desired at each 
real interest rate represents the quantity of dollars
a. supplied for the purpose of buying assets abroad.
b. supplied for the purpose of selling assets domestically.
c. demanded for the purpose of buying U.S. net exports of goods and services.
d. demanded for the purpose of importing foreign goods and services.
ANSWER: a. supplied for the purpose of buying assets abroad.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy ❖ 77 
8

.

Net foreign investment = net exports implies that
a. national saving equals domestic investment.
b. the supply of dollars equals the demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market.
c. the supply of loanable funds equals the demand for foreign funds in the open­economy 
macroeconomic model.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. the supply of dollars equals the demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange 
market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
9

.

An appreciation of the real exchange rate for the dollar
a. decreases the quantity of dollars demanded in the market for foreign­currency exchange.
b. increases the quantity of dollars demanded in the market for foreign­currency exchange. 
c. shifts the demand for dollars in the market for foreign­currency exchange to the right.
d. shifts the demand for dollars in the market for foreign­currency exchange to the left.
ANSWER: a. decreases the quantity of dollars demanded in the market for foreign­currency exchange.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
10

.

The variable that links the market for loanable funds and the foreign­currency exchange market is
a. national saving.
b. net exports.
c. net foreign investment.
d. domestic investment.
ANSWER: c. net foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
Ceteris paribus, if the Italian real interest rate were to decrease, Italian net foreign investment 
a. would rise, while net foreign investment of other countries would fall.
b. would fall, while net foreign investment of other countries would rise.
c. and net foreign investment of other countries would rise.
d. and net foreign investment of other countries would fall.
ANSWER: a . would rise, while net foreign investment of other countries would fall.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
 
11

.

12

.

Between 1995 and 1998 Sweden decreased their budget deficit. This change shifted Sweden’s
a. demand for loanable funds left.
b. demand for loanable funds right.
c. supply of loanable funds left.
d. supply of loanable funds right.
ANSWER: d. supply of loanable funds right.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

.

Which of the following increases when the budget deficit of the United States increases?
a. U.S. supply of loanable funds.
b. net foreign investment.
c. the real exchange rate.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. the real exchange rate.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


78 ❖ Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy
14

.

In the 1980s the U.S. budget deficit rose. At the same time the U.S. trade deficit grew larger, the real 
exchange rate of the dollar appreciated, and U.S. net foreign investment decreased. Which of these 
events is consistent with what the open­economy macroeconomic model predicts concerning the 
effects of an increase in the budget deficit?
a. The U.S. trade deficit grew.
b. The real exchange rate of the dollar appreciated.
c. U.S. net foreign investment fell.
d. All of the above are consistent with the predictions of the model.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are consistent with the predictions of the model.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
15

.

Suppose that the United States imposes an import quota on farm machinery. This shifts the
a. demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market right.
b. demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market left.
c. supply of dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market right.
d. supply of dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market left.
ANSWER: a. demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
16

.

Suppose that the United States imposes an import quota on furniture. The quota makes the real 
exchange rate of U.S. dollars
a. appreciate and the real interest rate in the United States increase.
b. appreciate but does not change the real interest rate in the United States.
c. depreciate and the real interest rate in the United States decrease.
d. depreciate but does not change the real interest rate in the United States.
ANSWER: b. appreciate but does not change the real interest rate in the United States.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
17

.

If U.S. citizens decide to save a larger fraction of their incomes, the real interest rate
a. decreases, the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
increases.
b. decreases, the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
decreases.
c. increases, the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
decreases.
d. increases, the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
increases.
ANSWER: a. decreases, the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
increases. 
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy ❖ 79 
18

.

If U.S. firms decide to invest more domestically at each interest rate, the real interest rate in the U.S.
a. decreases, the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
decreases.
b. decreases, the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
increases.
c. increases, the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
increases.
d. increases, the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
decreases.
ANSWER: d. increases, the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciates, and U.S. net foreign investment 
decreases.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
19

.

Trade policies 
a. alter the trade balance because they alter imports of the country that implemented them.
b. alter the trade balance because they alter net foreign investment of the country that implements 
them.
c. do not alter the trade balance because they cannot alter the national saving or domestic 
investment of the country that implements them.
d. do not alter the trade balance because they cannot alter the real exchange rate of the currency of 
the country that implements them.
ANSWER: c. do not alter the trade balance because they cannot alter the national saving or domestic 
investment of the country that implements them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
20

.

When Mexico suffered from capital flight in 1994, Mexico’s real interest rate 
a. fell and the peso appreciated.
b. fell and the peso depreciated.
c. rose and the peso appreciated.
d. rose and the peso depreciated.
ANSWER: d. rose and the peso depreciated.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
21

.

When a country suffers from capital flight, the demand for loanable funds
a. and the supply of currency in the foreign­exchange market shifts left.
b. and the supply of currency in the foreign­exchange market shifts right.
c. shifts right while the supply of currency in the foreign­exchange market shifts left.
d. shifts left while the supply of currency in the foreign­exchange market shifts right.
ANSWER: b. and the supply of currency in the foreign­exchange market shifts right.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

.

When Mexico suffered from capital flight in 1994, the U.S. real interest rate 
a. fell and the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciated.
b. fell and the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciated.
c. rose and the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciated.
d. rose and the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciated.
ANSWER: a. fell and the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciated.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


80 ❖ Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy

23

.

Refer to the figure shown. Suppose the Turkish economy starts at r0 and E0. If there is capital flight, 
the economy ends up at 
a. r0 and E0.
b. r0 and E1.
c. r1 and E0.
d. r1 and E1.
ANSWER: d. r1 and E1.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 GRAPH FORMAT: M RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 2
24

.

Which of the following would cause the real exchange rate of the U.S. dollar to appreciate?
a. capital flight from the United States
b. if the U.S. government increases the budget surplus
c. if the U.S. government imposes import quotas
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. the U.S. government imposes import quotas
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 30/A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy ❖ 81 
25

.

Which of the following will increase U.S. net foreign investment?
a. if the government increases the budget surplus
b. capital flight from other countries
c. if the United States removes import quotas
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. if the government increases the budget surplus
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.persistently had a trade deficit.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: c. the sum of domestic investment and net foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: d. discourages investment and so decreases the quantity of loanable funds 
demanded.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: b. surplus of loanable funds would drive the interest rate downward. 
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: c. a surplus of 50.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 GRAPH FORMAT: M RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 1 
6

ANSWER: c. The imbalance between exports and imports of goods and services equals 
the imbalance between the purchase and sale of capital assets abroad.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: a.supplied for the purpose of buying assets abroad.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: b. the supply of dollars equals the demand for dollars in the foreign­currency 
exchange market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: a. decreases the quantity of dollars demanded in the market for foreign­
currency exchange.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: c. net foreign investment.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: a. would rise, while net foreign investment of other countries would fall.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: d. supply of loanable funds right.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: c. the real exchange rate.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 


14

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are consistent with the predictions of the model.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
15

ANSWER: a.demand for dollars in the foreign­currency exchange market right.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
16

ANSWER: b.appreciate but does not change the real interest rate in the United States.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: a decreases, the real exchange rate of the dollar depreciates, and U.S. net 
foreign investment increases. 
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: d.
increases, the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciates, and U.S. 
net foreign investment decreases.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
19

ANSWER: c. do not alter the trade balance because they cannot alter the national saving 
or domestic investment of the country that implements them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: d.
rose and the peso depreciated.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: b.and the supply of currency in the foreign­exchange market shifts right.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: a.fell and the real exchange rate of the dollar appreciated.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
23

ANSWER: d.
r1 and E1.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 GRAPH FORMAT: M RANDOM: Y GRAPH: 2
24

ANSWER: c. the U.S. government imposes import quotas
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: a.if the government increases the budget surplus
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×