Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 28b

 Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation  59 

Chapter 28
Money Growth and Inflation
Test B
1

.

Which of the following concerning U.S. inflation is incorrect? 
a. Over the last 60 years the average inflation rate was about 5%. 
b. In the nineteenth century there were periods of deflation. 
c. Inflation was relatively low in the 1990s. 
d. Farmers were especially hurt by the high inflation of the late 1800s.
ANSWER: d. Farmers were especially hurt by the high inflation of the late 1800s.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

The quantity theory of money is helpful for explaining 

a. hyperinflation only. 
b. moderate inflation only. 
c. Both moderate inflation and hyperinflation. 
d. Neither moderate inflation nor hyperinflation. 
ANSWER: c. Both moderate inflation and hyperinflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

When the price level falls, 1/P
a. increases and the value of money increases. 
b. increases and the value of money decreases. 
c. decreases and the value of money increases. 
d. decreases and the value of money decreases. 
ANSWER: a. increases and the value of money increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

The money supply curve shifts right if 
a. the Fed sells bonds in the open market. 
b. 1/P rises. 
c. the Fed buys bonds in the open market. 
d. Both a and b are correct.
ANSWER: c. the Fed buys bonds in the open market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

As the price level increases, people want to hold a
a. larger quantity of money as shown by moving along the money demand curve. 
b. larger quantity of money as shown by shifting the money demand curve. 
c. smaller quantity of money as shown by moving along the money demand curve. 
d. smaller quantity of money as shown by shifting money demand curve. 
ANSWER: a. larger quantity of money as shown by moving along the money demand curve.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y


Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


60  Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation
6

.

The quantity of money supplied is balanced with the quantity of money demanded by adjustments 
in the
a. interest rate in both the long run and the short run.
b. price level in both the long run and the short run.
c. interest rate in the long run and adjustments in the price level in the short run.
d. price level in the long run and adjustments in the interest rate in the long run.
ANSWER: d. price level in the long run and adjustments in the interest rate in the long run.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

A decrease in the equilibrium quality of money and an increase in the equilibrium value of money 
could be created by 
a. an increase in money demand. 
b. an increase in money supply. 
c. a decrease in money supply. 
d. a decrease in money demand.
ANSWER: c. a decrease in money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
8

.

Suppose the economy is initially in monetary equilibrium. The Federal Reserve then increases the 
money supply. As a result the quantity of money demanded will
a. exceed the quantity of money supplied, and the price level will fall.
b. exceed the quantity of money supplied, and the price level will increase.
c. be less than the quantity of money supplied, and the price level will fall.
d. be less than the quantity of money supplied, and the price level will increase. 
ANSWER: d. be less than the quantity of money supplied, and the price level will increase. 
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Which of the following both cause the price level to decrease? 
a. an increase in money supply and an increase in money demand. 
b. an increase in money supply and a decrease in money demand. 
c. a decrease in money supply and an increase in money demand. 
d. a decrease in money supply and a decrease in money demand. 
ANSWER: b. an increase in money supply and a decrease in money demand. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
10

.

Which of the following is an example of a real variable? 
a. the income of your economics professor
b. the dollar value of the economy’s output
c. the quantity of rice produced by a rice farmer
d. the profits earned by Ford Motor Company in 2000 
ANSWER: c. the quantity of rice produced by a rice farmer
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation  61 
11

.

If there is monetary neutrality which of the following change when the money supply changes? 
a. real interest rates
b. the price level
c. employment
d. building and modernizing of factories. 
ANSWER: b. the price level
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

Today most economists accept Hume’s conclusion of monetary neutrality as an accurate description 
of the economy in
a. both the long run and the short run.
b. neither the short run nor the long run. 
c. the short run only.
d. the long run only.
ANSWER: d. the long run only.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

.

The economy of Empe produces only compact discs. In a recent year they produced 6,000 compact 
discs at a price of $12 each. They had a money supply of $6,000. For that year the velocity of money 
in Empe 
a. was 1/12.
b. was 1.
c. was 12.
d. cannot be determined from the information given.
ANSWER: c. was 12.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

.

According to the quantity equation, other things the same, the price level would increase if either the
money supply
a. or the velocity of money increased. 
b. or the velocity of money decreased. 
c. increased or the velocity of money decreased. 
d. decreased or the velocity of money increased. 
ANSWER: a. or the velocity of money increased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Consider the following two assumptions. The velocity of money is stable over time. Factory supplies 
and production technology primarily determine the economy’s output of goods and services. 
a. Both assumptions are important to the quantity theory of money. 
b. Neither assumption is important to the quantity theory of money. 
c. Only the first assumption is important to the quantity theory of money. 
d. Only the second assumption is important to the quantity theory of money. 
ANSWER: a. Both assumptions are important to the quantity theory of money.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


62  Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation
16

.

Data on hyperinflation indicates, 
a. that money supply growth was much greater than inflation. 
b. that money supply growth was about the same as inflation. 
c. that money supply growth was much less than inflation. 
d. no close relationship between money supply growth and inflation. 
ANSWER: b. that the money supply growth was about the same as inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
17

.

An analysis of countries experiencing rapid rates of inflation indicates that inflation is generally: 
a. caused by strong labor unions.
b. the result of restrictive macropolicy, which pushes up interest rates.
c. caused by the impulse buying of consumers, who continue to purchase the same goods even 
when prices go up.
d. the result of allowing the money supply to grow too rapidly.
ANSWER: d. the result of allowing the money supply to grow too rapidly.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
18

.

The inflation tax refers to the tendency
a. of real interest rates to rise when money supply growth rises. 
b. for the value of dollars people hold to fall as the government prints more money. 
c. for people to pay more income tax as prices rise. 
d. All of the above are correct. 
ANSWER: b. for the value of dollars people hold to fall as the government prints more money. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

.

According to the Fisher effect, when the rate of money supply growth increases
a. both real and nominal interest rates should increase.
b. both real and nominal interest rates should decrease. 
c. real interest rates should increase and nominal interest rates should be unchanged. 
d. None of the above is correct. 
ANSWER: d. None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

Inflation was higher in Argentina in the 1980s than in the 1990s. If the Fisher effect is correct, we 
would expect to observe that in Argentina
a. nominal interest rates were higher in the 1980s than in the 1990s.
b. nominal interest rates were higher in the 1990s than in the 1980s.
c. real interest rates were higher in the 1980s than in the 1990s.
d. real interest rates were higher in the 1990s than in the 1980s.
ANSWER: a. nominal interest rates were higher in the 1980s than in the 1990s.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation  63 
21

.

If wages and prices both rose by 5%, workers’
a. real wages would rise so they would be better­off.
b. real wages would be unchanged, so they would be neither better­off nor worse­off.
c. nominal wage would fall, so they would be worse­off.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. real wages would be unchanged, so they would be neither better­off nor worse­off.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
22

.

Shoeleather costs refer to 
a. resources people use to reduce their money holdings when inflation is high.
b. the tendency of some costs to rise more than others when inflation rises.
c. the costs incurred by people looking for better­paying jobs when inflation rises.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. resources people use to reduce their money holdings when inflation is high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Menu costs refer to the costs of 
a. comparing prices.
b. changing prices.
c. comparing alternative investments.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. changing prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

.

If the nominal interest rate is 10%, the inflation rate is 6%, and the tax rate is 20%, what is the after­
tax real rate of interest?
a. 4%
b. 3.2%
c. 2.8%
d. 2%
ANSWER: d. 2%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

.

If a country suddenly and unexpectedly reduces monetary growth inflation will be unexpectedly
a. low and wealth is redistributed from borrowers to lenders.
b. low and wealth is redistributed from lenders to borrowers.
c. high and wealth is redistributed from lenders to borrowers.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. low and wealth is redistributed from borrowers to lenders. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: d.
Farmers were especially hurt by the high inflation of the lat 1800’s.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: c. Both moderate inflation and hyperinflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: a.increases and the value of money increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: c. the Fed buys bonds in the open market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: a.larger quantity of money as shown by moving along the money demand 
curve.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: d.
price level in the long run and adjustments in the interest rate in the
long run.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: c. a decrease in money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: d.
be less than the quantity of money supplied, and the price level will
increase. 
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: b.an increase in money supply and a decrease in money demand. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: c. the quantity of rice produced by a rice farmer
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: b.the price level
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: d.
in the long run only.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: c. was 12.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: a.or the velocity of money increased.


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: a.Both assumptions are important to the quantity theory of money.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: b.that the money supply growth was about the same as inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: d.
the result of allowing the money supply to grow too rapidly.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: b.for the value of dollars people hold to fall as the government prints more 
money. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: d.
None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: a.nominal interest rates were higher in the 1980s than in the 1990s.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: b.real wages would be unchanged, so they would be neither better off nor 
worse off.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: a.resources people use to reduce their money holdings when inflation is high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: b.changing prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: d.
2%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: a.low and wealth is redistributed from borrowers to lenders. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×