Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 28a

 Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation ❖ 55 

Chapter 28
Money Growth and Inflation
Test A
1

.

Which of the following concerning U.S. inflation is false?
a. Low inflation was viewed as a triumph of President Carter’s economic policy.
b. There were long periods in the nineteenth century during which prices fell.
c. The U.S. public has viewed inflation of even 7 percent as a major economic problem.
d. U.S. inflation has varied over time, but international data shows even more variation.
ANSWER: a. Low inflation was viewed as a triumph of President Carter’s economic policy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

.

There was hyperinflation during 

a. 1880 to 1896 in the United States.
b. post World War I Germany.
c. the 1970s in the United States.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. post World War I Germany.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

When the price level rises, the number of dollars needed to buy a representative basket of goods
a. decreases, so the value of money rises.
b. decreases, so the value of money falls.
c. increases, so the value of money rises.
d. increases, so the value of money falls.
ANSWER: d. increases, so the value of money falls.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

When the money market is drawn with the value of money on the vertical axis, the money demand 
curve slopes
a. upward, because at higher prices people want to hold less money.
b. upward, because open­market purchases make more money available.
c. downward, because at higher prices people want to hold more money.
d. downward, because at higher prices people want to hold less money.
ANSWER: c. downward, because at higher prices people want to hold more money.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

When the money market is drawn with the value of money on the vertical axis, the value of money 
increases if
a. money demand shifts right or money supply shifts left.
b. money demand shifts left or money supply shifts right.
c. either money demand or money supply shifts right.
d. either money demand or money supply shifts left.
ANSWER: a. money demand shifts right or money supply shifts left.


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


56 ❖ Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation
6

.

When the money market is drawn with the value of money on the vertical axis, the price level 
increases if
a. money demand shifts right or money supply shifts left.
b. money demand shifts left or money supply shifts right.
c. either money demand or money supply shifts right.
d. either money demand or money supply shifts left.
ANSWER: b. money demand shifts left or money supply shifts right.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

A decrease in the money supply creates an excess
a. demand for money that is eliminated by rising prices.
b. demand for money that is eliminated by falling prices.
c. supply of money that is eliminated by rising prices.
d. supply of money that is eliminated by falling prices.
ANSWER: b. demand for money that is eliminated by falling prices.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Hubert spends $60 on a portable CD player.
a. Both the $60 and the CD player are real variables.
b. Both the $60 and the CD player are nominal variables.
c. The $60 is a nominal variable and the CD player is a real variable.
d. The $60 is a real variable and the CD player is a real variable.
ANSWER: c. The $60 is a nominal variable and the CD player is a real variable. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

.

Steve lowers the hourly wage he pays his employees $1. The employees figure that, even accounting 
for the decrease, they can purchase more goods with what they earn in an hour than they could a 
year ago. It follows that 
a. the workers’ real and nominal wages have risen.
b. the workers’ real wage rose and their nominal wage fell.
c. the workers’ real wage fell and their nominal wage rose.
d. both the real and nominal wages fell.
ANSWER: b. the workers’ real wage rose and their nominal wage fell.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

According to the classical dichotomy, which of the following is influenced by monetary factors?
a. nominal interest rates
b. real GDP
c. employment
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. nominal interest rates
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

.

According to the classical dichotomy, when the money supply doubles, which of the following also 
double?
a. the price level
b. nominal wages
c. nominal GDP
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation ❖ 57 
 
12

.

Monetary neutrality implies that an increase in the quantity of money will increase
a. the price level.
b. employment.
c. the percentage of their income people save.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. the price level.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

.

Velocity is computed as 
a. (P ×  M)/Y.
b. (Y ×  M)/P.
c. (P ×  Y)/M.
d. (Y ×  M)/V.
ANSWER: c. (P ×  Y)/M.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

.

The equation of exchange alone implies that an increase in M could result in
a. an increase in the price level.
b. an increase in real GDP.
c. an increase in nominal GDP.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
15

.

If velocity and output were nearly constant,
a. the inflation rate would be much higher than the money supply growth rate.
b. the inflation rate would be much lower than the money supply growth rate.
c. the inflation rate would be about the same as the money supply growth rate.
d. Any of the above could be correct, more information is needed.
ANSWER: c. the inflation rate would be about the same as the money supply growth rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
16

.

The inflation tax
a. is an alternative to income taxes and government borrowing.
b. taxes those who hold the least amount of money most.
c. is the cost to the government of printing currency.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. is an alternative to income taxes and government borrowing.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

.

If the money supply growth rate permanently increased from 10 percent to 20 percent we would 
expect that inflation and nominal interest rates would both increase
a. by more than 10 percentage points.
b. by 10 percentage points.
c. but by less than 10 percentage points.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. by 10 percentage points.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


58 ❖ Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation
18

.

An increase in the money supply growth rate increases 
a. inflation, nominal interest rates, and real interest rates.
b. inflation and real interest rates, but does not change nominal interest rates.
c. inflation and nominal interest rates, but does not change real interest rates.
d. nominal and real interest rates, but does not change inflation.
ANSWER: c. inflation and nominal interest rates, but does not change real interest rates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
19

.

Shoeleather costs refer to
a. the cost of more frequent price changes induced by higher inflation.
b. resources used to maintain lower money holdings when inflation is high.
c. the distortion in resource allocation created by distortions in relative prices due to inflation.
d. the distortion in incentives, created by inflation, by taxes that do not adjust for inflation.
ANSWER: b. resources used to maintain lower money holdings when inflation is high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
20

.

Menu costs refer to 
a. the distortion in incentives created by inflation when taxes do not adjust for inflation.
b. the cost of more frequent price changes induced by higher inflation.
c. resources used by people to maintain lower money holdings when inflation is high.
d. the distortion in resource allocation created by distortions in relative prices due to inflation.
ANSWER: b. the cost of more frequent price changes induced by higher inflation.
TYPE: M KEYle1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
21

.

You buy stock and its price rises more than the price level; before taxes you made a nominal
a. and real gain, and you pay taxes on the nominal gain.
b. and real gain, and you pay taxes only on the real gain.
c. gain and real loss, yet you pay taxes on the nominal gain.
d. gain and real loss, the real loss means you pay less tax.
ANSWER: a. and real gain, and you pay taxes on the nominal gain.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
22

.

Given a nominal interest rate of 20 percent, in which case would you earn the highest after­tax real 
interest rate?
a. Inflation is 5 percent; the tax rate is 20 percent.
b. Inflation is 4 percent; the tax rate is 30 percent.
c. Inflation is 3 percent; the tax rate is 40 percent.
d. The after­tax real interest rate is the same for all of the above.
ANSWER: a. Inflation is 5 percent; the tax rate is 20 percent.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Which of the following inflation costs matter even when actual and expected inflation are the same?
a. menu costs
b. inflation induced tax distortions
c. relative price variability
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D DIFFICULTY: 3 SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 28/Money Growth and Inflation ❖ 59 
24

.

In 1898, prospectors on the Klondike River discovered gold. This discovery caused an unexpected 
price level 
a. decrease, which helped creditors at the expense of debtors.
b. decrease, which helped debtors at the expense of creditors.
c. increase, which helped creditors at the expense of debtors.
d. increase, which helped debtors at the expense of creditors.
ANSWER: d. increase, which helped debtors at the expense of creditors.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

.

In order to maintain stable prices, the central bank must
a. tightly control the money supply.
b. keep unemployment low.
c. sell indexed bonds.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. tightly control the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: a.Low inflation was viewed as a triumph of President Carter's economic 
policy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: b. post World War I Germany.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: d. increases, so the value of money falls.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: c. downward, because at higher prices people want to hold more money.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: a.money demand shifts right or money supply shifts left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: b.money demand shifts left or money supply shifts right.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: b.demand for money that is eliminated by falling prices.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: c. The $60 is a nominal variable and the CD player is a real variable. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: b. the workers' real wage rose and their nominal wage fell.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: a. nominal interest rates
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: a.the price level.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: c. (P ×  Y)/M.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y


15

ANSWER: c. the inflation rate would be about the same as the money supply growth 
rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: a.is an alternative to income taxes and government borrowing.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: b.by 10 percentage points.
TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 3 KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: c. inflation and nominal interest rates, but does not change real interest rates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
19

ANSWER: b. resources used to maintain lower money holdings when inflation is high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: b. the cost of more frequent price changes induced by higher inflation.
TYPE: M KEYle1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: a.and real gain, and you pay taxes on the nominal gain.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: a.Inflation is 5 percent; the tax rate is 20 percent.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D DIFFICULTY: 3 SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: d.
increase, which helped debtors at the expense of creditors.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: a. tightly control the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×