Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 27b

 Chapter 27/The Monetary System  51 

Chapter 27 
The Monetary System
Test B
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
1

.

Giving up a dollar bill to purchase an ice cream cone best illustrates money’s function as a
a. store of wealth.
b. unit of account.
c. medium of exchange.
d. standard of value. 
ANSWER: c. medium of exchange.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.


Which of the following provides a store of value? 
a. U.S. currency 
b. stocks in Microsoft Corporation 
c. bonds issued by Mrs. Paul’s Corporation 
d. All the above are correct. 
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

Of the following assets which is the most liquid? 
a. stocks in Intel Corporation
b. a painting by van Gogh 
c. a used car
d. fine jewelry 
ANSWER: a. stocks in Intel Corporation
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

Which of the following types of currency has intrinsic value? 
a. commodity money
b. fiat money 
c. both commodity money and fiat money 
d. neither commodity money nor fiat money 
ANSWER: a. commodity money
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

Which of the following is not contained in M1? 
a. currency
b. demand deposits 
c. savings deposits
d. traveler’s checks
ANSWER: c. savings deposits


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


52  Chapter 27/The Monetary System
6

.

M2 is 
a. smaller and less liquid than M1. 
b. smaller but more liquid than M1. 
c. larger but less liquid than M1. 
d. larger than and more liquid than M1. 
ANSWER: c. larger but less liquid than M1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

Credit cards are a
a. store of value. 
b. method of deferring payments. 
c. medium of exchange included in both M1 and M2.
d. All of the above are correct. 
ANSWER: b. method of deferring payments.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Which of the following pairs correctly list a function of the Fed and the part of the Fed directly 
responsible for the function.
a. income tax policy—Board of Governors
b. conduct open­market operations—The Chair of the Board of Governors
c. lender of last resort—New York Federal Reserve Bank
d. check clearing—regional Federal Reserve Banks
ANSWER: d. check clearing—regional Federal Reserve Banks
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Which part of the Fed meets about every six weeks to discuss the economy and make changes in 
monetary policy?
a. the Board of Governors
b. the FOMC
c. the regional Federal Reserve Banks
d. the Central Bank Policy Commission
ANSWER: b. the FOMC 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

If the Fed makes open­market purchases it will
a. increase the money supply which will increase the price level. 
b. increase the money supply which will decrease the price level. 
c. decrease the money supply which will increase the price level. 
d. decrease the money supply which will decrease the price level. 
ANSWER: a. increase the money supply which will increase the price level. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

.

FOMC policy decisions have an important influence on the economy’s
a. rate of inflation in the long run and level of employment in the short run. 
b. rate of inflation and level of employment in the long run. 
c. rate of inflation in the short run and level of employment and long run. 
d. employment in the short run, but have no influence on inflation in either the short or long run. 
ANSWER: a. rate of inflation in the long run and level of employment in the short run. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 27/The Monetary System  53 
12

.

The First National Bank of Tinyville has $10,000 of reserves. If it is holding no excess reserves, and 
the reserve ratio is 10%, its deposits are
a. $90,000.
b. $99,000.
c. $100,000.
d. $110,000.
ANSWER: c. $100,000. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
13

.

Which of the following items is a liability to a bank? 
a. loans
b. reserves
c. deposits
d. an interest­bearing asset owned by the bank 
ANSWER: c. deposits
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

If R is the reserve ratio, which of the following is the correct way to find the money multiplier?
a. 1 – R
b. 1/R
c. 1/(1 – R)
d. (1+R)/R
ANSWER: b. 1/R
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

.

The higher the reserve requirement ratio the
a. more of each deposit banks may lend out, and the larger the multiplier.
b. more of each deposit banks may lend out, and the smaller the multiplier.
c. less of each deposit banks may lend out, and the larger the multiplier.
d. less of each deposit banks may lend out, and the smaller the multiplier.
ANSWER: d. less of each deposit banks many lend out, and the smaller the multiplier.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
16

.

Suppose the reserve ratio is 10%. There are $100,000 of excess reserves in the banking
system. The maximum amount by which the money supply can expand is
a. $10,000.
b. $100,000.
c. $900,000.
d. $1,000,000. 
ANSWER: d. $1,000,000.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


54  Chapter 27/The Monetary System
17

.

The Fed’s most frequently used tool of monetary control is 
a. open­market operations. 
b. changes in reserve requirements. 
c. changes in the discount rate. 
d. bank runs.
ANSWER: a. open­market operations. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

.

In 1991 the Federal Reserve lowered the reserve requirement ratio from 12% to 10%. This should 
have 
a. increased both the money multiplier and the money supply. 
b. increased both the money multiplier and the money supply. 
c. decreased the money multiplier and increased the money supply. 
d. increased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply. 
ANSWER: a. increased both the money multiplier and the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Suppose the Federal Reserve System purchases one­hundred thousand dollars of government bonds.
If the reserve requirement is 10%, the Fed’s purchase
a. increases the money supply by 90 thousand dollars. 
b. increases the money supply by one million dollars. 
c. decreases the money supply 90 thousand dollars. 
d. decreases the money supply by one million dollars. 
ANSWER: b. increases the money supply by one million dollars.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

An increase in the discount rate 
a. increases the money supply, while an increase in the reserve ratio decreases the money supply. 
b. or an increase in the reserve ratio increases the money supply. 
c. or an increase in the reserve ratio decreases the money supply. 
d. decreases the money supply, while an increase in the reserve ratio increases the money supply. 
ANSWER: c. or an increase in the reserve ratio decreases the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

.

If the Federal Reserve wished to increase the money supply it could make open­market
a. sales or raise the discount rate. 
b. sales or decrease the discount rate. 
c. purchases or increase the discount rate. 
d. purchases or decrease the discount rate. 
ANSWER: d. purchases or decrease the discount rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

.

Which of the following will increase the money supply, but leave the money multiplier unchanged? 
a. an increase in the discount rate.
b. open­market sales.
c. an increase in the reserve ratio.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: d. None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 27/The Monetary System  55 
23

.

An increase in the discount rate encourages banks to borrow
a. more from the Fed and increases the money supply. 
b. less from the Fed and reduces the money supply. 
c. more from the Fed and reduces the money supply. 
d. less from the Fed and increases the money supply. 
ANSWER: b. less from the Fed and reduces the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

.

During World War II people chose to hold relatively more currency and relatively fewer checking 
deposits. This should have 
a. increased the money multiplier and the money supply. 
b. increased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply. 
c. decreased the money multiplier and increased the money supply. 
d. decreased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply. 
ANSWER: d. decreased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

In the nineteenth century when there were bank runs, banks would make relatively fewer loans and 
hold relatively more excess reserves. This should have 
a. increased both the money multiplier and the money supply. 
b. decreased both the money multiplier and the money supply. 
c. increased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply. 
d. decreased the multiplier and increased the money supply. 
ANSWER: b. decreased both the money multiplier and the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: c. medium of exchange.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: a.stocks in Intel Corporation
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: a.commodity money
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: c. savings deposits
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: c. larger but less liquid than M1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: b.method of deferred payments.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: d.
Check clearing ­­ regional Federal Reserve Banks
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: b.the FOMC 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: a.increase the money supply which will increase the price level. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: a.rate of inflation in the long run and level of employment in the short run. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: c. $100,000. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: c. deposits
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: b.1/R
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y


15

ANSWER: d.
less of each deposit banks many lend out, and the smaller the 
multiplier.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: d.
$1,000,000.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: a.open­market operations. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: a.increased both the money multiplier and the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: b.increases the money supply by one million dollars.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: c. or an increase in the reserve ratio decreases the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: d.
purchases or decrease the discount rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: d.
None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: b.less from the Fed and reduces the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: d.
decreased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: b.decreased both the money multiplier and the money supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×