Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 24b

 Chapter 24/Production and Growth  19 

Chapter 24
Production and Growth
Test B
1

.

In the last 100 years U.S. per­capita real GDP grew about 
a. 2% per year, so that it is about two times as high.
b. 2% per year, so that it is about eight times as high.
c. 4% per year, so that it is about two times as high.
d. 4% per year, so that it is about eight times as high.
ANSWER: b. 2% per year, so that it is about eight times as high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Per­capita real GDP in China is about equal to per­capita real GDP in the United States in

a. 1870, and 1/2 that in the United States today.
b. 1870, and 1/8 that in the United States today.
c. 1920, and 1/2 that in the United States today.
d. 1920, and 1/8 that in the United States today.
ANSWER: b. 1870, and 1/8 that in the United States today.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

Of countries listed in the text, the per­capita real GDP growth rates over the last 100 years ranged 
from about 
a. 0%­5%.
b. 1%­3%.
c. 2%­5%.
d. 3%­6%.
ANSWER: b. 1%­3%.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

Suppose an economy that was roughly the size of Australia had a population of 19 million and real 
GDP of about 380,000 million U.S. dollars in 1998. Suppose further that in 1999 population was about
19.5 million and real GDP was about 401,500 million dollars. What are the approximate growth rates 
of real GDP and of real GDP per­capita?
a. 5.7%, 5.3%
b. 5.7%, 3%
c. 3%, 5.7%
d. 5.3%, 3%
ANSWER: b. 5.7%, 3%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


20  Chapter 24/Production and Growth
5

.



Which of the following is correct?
a. If a country has a per­capita real GDP growth rate of 7%, its per­capita real GDP will double 
about every 14 years.
b. The current level of per­capita real GDP in the United States is about $19,450.
c. Although 100 years ago the United Kingdom had greater per­capita real GDP than the United 
States and Canada, it now has lower per­capita real GDP than both of them.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. Although 100 years ago the United Kingdom had greater per­capita real GDP than the 
United States and Canada, it now has lower per­capita real GDP than both of them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

.

Productivity is the
a. growth rate of real GDP.
b. average amount a worker produces per hour.
c. level of real GDP.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. average amount a worker produces per hour.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
7

.

Suppose that factory output rose from 50,000 units to 55,000 units while labor hours rose from 1100 
to 1200. Which of the following is true? 
a. Labor productivity remained unchanged.
b. Labor productivity increased slightly.
c. Labor productivity decreased slightly.
d. Labor productivity increased sharply.
ANSWER: b. Labor productivity increased slightly.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

.

The productivity of U.S. workers is higher than that of workers in many countries that have less 
capital. Which of the following arguments concerning these facts is logically consistent?
a. This contradicts the idea of diminishing marginal product. If U.S. workers have more capital, 
they should have lower productivity.
b. Productivity in the United States is higher because the United States has more workers than 
those countries having low productivity.
c. The United States could have greater productivity because its workers have both more human 
capital and physical capital per worker.
d. None of the above is logically consistent.
ANSWER: c. The United States could have greater productivity because its workers have both more 
human capital and physical capital per worker.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 24/Production and Growth  21 
9

.

Engineering students learn long­established methods for constructing bridges, in and of itself this 
learning increases
a. human capital.
b. physical capital.
c. technological knowledge.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. human capital.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

.

If there are constant returns to scale then
a. a doubling of all inputs doubles real GDP.
b. technological progress does not affect per­capita real GDP.
c. doubling labor would leave per­capita real GDP unchanged.
d. an increase in capital per worker would leave per­capita real GDP unchanged.
ANSWER: a. a doubling of all inputs doubles real GDP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
11

.

Which of the following is incorrect?
a. Bulldozers are an example of physical capital.
b. Students can be viewed as workers who have the important job of producing human capital 
that will be used in future production.
c. A forest is a non­renewable resource.
d. Technological progress may reduce our dependence on nonrenewable resources.
ANSWER: c. A forest is a non­renewable resource.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
12

.

Human capital is
a. the number of workers in the economy.
b. the number of workers divided by the population.
c. the amount of physical capital per worker.
d. society’s understanding of the best way to produce output.
ANSWER: d. society’s understanding of the best way to produce output.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

.

Consider the following two sentences. The wealth of some countries derives primarily from the 
natural resources they own. However, countries with few natural resources can be highly 
productive.
a. Both sentences are true.
b. Only the first sentence is true.
c. Only the second sentence is true.
d. Neither sentence is true.
ANSWER: a. Both sentences are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Once adjusted for inflation the price of most natural resources 
a. rose because of increasing demand from a growing population.
b. rose because their supply is declining.
c. were stable or falling because of government price controls.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: d. None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


22  Chapter 24/Production and Growth
15

.

In the long run a higher savings rate leads to
a. a higher level of per­capita income.
b. a higher level of productivity.
c. an increase in the growth rate of income.
d. A and B, but not C.
ANSWER: d. A and B, but not C.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
16

.

Consider the following two sentences. According to the data, countries with higher investment 
relative to GDP, tend to have higher growth rates of real GDP per person. This relation is not perfect 
though, because an increase in the physical capital stock increases output per person more in a 
country with much capital than in a similar country with less capital.
a. Both sentences are true.
b. Both sentences are false.
c. Only the first sentence is true.
d. Only the second sentence is true.
ANSWER: c. Only the first sentence is true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
17

.

The catch­up effect is the
a. tendency for countries that start off poor to grow more rapidly than countries that start off rich.
b. property whereby the benefits of an extra unit of an input declines as the quantity of the input 
increases.
c. tendency for the growth rate of the capital stock of a country to match its population growth 
rate.
d. property whereby the benefits of different inputs move toward each other over time.
ANSWER: a. tendency for countries that start off poor to grow more rapidly than countries that start off 
rich.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

.

Which of the following is incorrect?
a. Controlling for other variables such as the percentage of GDP devoted to investment, poor 
countries tend to grow faster than rich countries.
b. The growth that arises from capital accumulation is not a free lunch.
c. Countries such as Singapore and Japan, that devoted a large share of GDP to investment from 
1960­1991 tended to have higher growth rates over this period.
d. The United States and Korea devoted similar shares of real GDP to investment from 1960­1991, 
but the United States had a higher growth rate.
ANSWER: d. The United States and Korea devoted similar shares of real GDP to investment from 1960­
1991, but the United States had a higher growth rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Which would increase the capital stock of El Salvador and provide returns to U.S. investors?
a. U.S. foreign direct investment in El Salvador.
b. U.S. foreign portfolio investment in El Salvador.
c. Both of the above are correct.
d. Neither of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. Both of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 24/Production and Growth  23 
20

.

U.S. foreign direct investment
a. raises both U.S. GDP and U.S. GNP.
b. raises neither U.S. GDP nor U.S. GNP.
c. raises U.S. GDP, but not U.S. GNP.
d. raises U.S. GNP, but not U.S. GDP.
ANSWER: d. raises U.S. GNP, but not U.S. GDP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

.

Which of the following is NOT correct?
a. Many economists would advise governments in less­developed economies to implement 
policies that encourage investment from abroad.
b. Lowering population growth rates can increase per­capita real GDP.
c. Some economists argue that education is particularly important because human capital has 
positive externalities.
d. In the long run, increases in the savings rate lead to increases in real GDP growth.
ANSWER: d. In the long run, increases in the savings rate lead to increases in real GDP growth.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
22

.

Which of the following statements is correct? 
a. In general, a given level of investment in a poor country will lead to greater economic growth 
than the same level of investment in a rich country.
b. If a nation invests more, its economic growth rate will be permanently higher.
c. A nation must have abundant natural resources if it is to experience rapid economic growth.
d. Increased economic growth through increased investment does not have an opportunity cost.
ANSWER: a. In general, a given level of investment in a poor country will lead to greater economic 
growth than the same level of investment in a rich country.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
23

.

Generally speaking from society’s viewpoint, the returns to research and development undertaken 
by firms
a. is a public good.
b. is a private good.
c. should never be supported by government.
d. will never occur if a system of patents is not put into place.
ANSWER: a. is a public good.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


24  Chapter 24/Production and Growth
24

.

Suppose a German­owned automobile company opens a new car plant in Wayne, Nebraska.
a. This foreign direct investment increases U.S. real GDP more than it increases U.S. real GNP.
b. This foreign direct investment increases U.S. real GNP more than it increases U.S. real GDP.
c. This foreign portfolio investment increases U.S. real GDP more than it increases U.S. real GNP.
d. The foreign portfolio investment increases U.S. real GNP more than it increases U.S. real GDP.
ANSWER: a. This foreign direct investment increases U.S. real GDP more than it increases U.S. real 
GNP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Which of the following can increase real GDP per person?
a. a decrease in population growth
b. foreign investment from abroad
c. policies to encourage international trade
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.2% per year, so that it is about eight times as high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: b.1870, and 1/8 that in the United States today.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: b.1%­3%.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: b.5.7%, 3%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: c. Although 100 years ago the United Kingdom had greater per­capita real 
GDP than the United States and Canada, it now has lower per­capita real GDP than both 
of them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: b.average amount a worker produces per hour.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: b.Labor productivity increased slightly.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: c. The United States could have greater productivity because its workers have 
both more human capital and physical capital per worker.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: a.human capital.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: a.a doubling of all inputs doubles real GDP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: c. A forest is a non­renewable resource.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: d.
society's understanding of the best way to produce output.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: a.Both sentences are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: d.

None of the above is correct.


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: d.
A and B, but not C.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: c. Only the first sentence is true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: a.tendency for countries that start off poor to grow more rapidly than 
countries that start off rich.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: d.
The United States and Korea devoted similar shares of real GDP to 
investment from 1960­1991, but the United States had a higher growth rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: c. Both of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: d.
raises U.S. GNP, but not U.S. GDP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: d.
In the long run, increases in the savings rate lead to increases in real
GDP growth.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: a.In general, a given level of investment in a poor country will lead to greater 
economic growth than the same level of investment in a rich country.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: a.is a public good.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: a.This foreign direct investment increases U.S. real GDP more than it 
increases U.S. real GNP.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×