Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 24a

 Chapter 24/Production and Growth ❖ 13 

Chapter 24
Production and Growth
Test A
1

.

A nation’s standard of living is measured by its
a. real GDP.
b. real GDP per person.
c. nominal GDP.
d. nominal GDP per person.
ANSWER: b. real GDP per person.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Over the past century in the United States, average income as measured by real GDP per person has 

grown about
a. 4 percent per year, which implies a doubling about every 20 years.
b. 3 percent per year, which implies a doubling about every 25 years.
c. 2 percent per year, which implies a doubling about every 35 years.
d. 1 percent per year, which implies a doubling about every 65 years.
ANSWER: c. 2 percent per year, which implies a doubling about every 35 years. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

.

In the length of one generation, which of the following countries has gone from being among the 
poorest countries in the world to being among the richest?
a. Chad
b. Ethiopia
c. Ghana
d. Singapore
ANSWER: d. Singapore
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

In comparison to other countries, Japan had a high growth rate over the last 100 years. Japan’s 
average annual growth rate of real GDP per person was a bit less than 
a. 0.5 percent.
b. 1.0 percent.
c. 2.0 percent
d. 3.0 percent.
ANSWER: d. 3.0 percent.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

Compounding refers to the
a. geometric smoothing of productivity data.
b. accumulation of a growth rate over a period of time.
c. increase in a growth rate over a period of time.
d. adjustment made to GDP meant to take out the effects of inflation.


ANSWER: b. accumulation of a growth rate over a period of time.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


14 ❖ Chapter 24/Production and Growth
6

.

When Ben Franklin died he left $5,000 to be invested for a period of 200 years to benefit medical 
students and scientific research. According to the “rule of 70,” how often would this money have 
doubled if it grew 7 percent per year every year?
a. about every 10 years
b. about every 7 years
c. about every 5 years
d. about every 3.5 years
ANSWER: a. about every 10 years
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

According to the rule of 70, if some variable grows at a rate of g percent per year, then that variable 
doubles in approximately
a. 70/g years.
b. 70g years.
c. 70/2g years.
d. 2g/70 years.
ANSWER: a. 70/g years.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Both Elmo and Anna work eight hours a day. Elmo can produce four baskets of goods per hour 
while Anna can produce three baskets of the same goods per hour. It follows that Elmo’s
a. productivity is greater than Anna’s.
b. output is greater than Anna’s.
c. standard of living is higher than Anna’s.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Which of the following would be considered physical capital?
a. paper used to make cardboard for boxes of chocolate
b. the skills and knowledge of a film director
c. boats owned by a shrimp company
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. boats owned by a shrimp company
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

.

Which of the following is human capital?
a. a company’s cafeteria
b. employees’ knowledge of the production process
c. the exercise equipment in a company’s gym
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. employees’ knowledge of the production process
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
11

.

In a market economy, scarcity of resources is reflected in
a. supply only.
b. demand only.
c. prices.
d. the quantity traded.
ANSWER: c. prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 24/Production and Growth ❖ 15 
12

.

Your company discovers a better way to produce DVDs, but how you do this is not apparent from 
the DVDs themselves. Your knowledge of how to more efficiently produce DVDs is
a. common technological knowledge.
b. common, but not technological knowledge.
c. proprietary technological knowledge.
d. proprietary, but not technological knowledge.
ANSWER: c. proprietary technological knowledge.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

.

If there are constant returns to scale, the production function can be written as 
a. xY = 2xAF(L, K, H, N).
b. Y/L = A F(xL, xK, xH, xN).
c. L = AF(Y, K, H, N).
d. Y/L = A F( 1, K/L, H/L, N/L).
ANSWER: d. Y/L = A F( 1, K/L, H/L, N/L).
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Which of the following would increase productivity? 
a. an increase in the amount of equipment per­worker
b. an increase in the knowledge and skills of workers
c. the discovery of new raw materials
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Across countries, investment and growth rates are
a. unrelated.
b. negatively related.
c. negatively related for rich countries, but positively related for poor countries.
d. positively related.
ANSWER: d. positively related.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
16

.

If there are diminishing returns to capital, 
a. capital produces fewer goods as it ages.
b. increases in the capital stock eventually decrease output.
c. the smaller the capital stock, the less an increase in the capital stock increases output.
d. the larger the capital stock, the less an increase in the capital stock increases output.
ANSWER: d. the larger the capital stock, the less an increase in the capital stock increases output.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


16 ❖ Chapter 24/Production and Growth
17

.

The logic behind the catch­up effect is that
a. workers in countries with low income will work harder than workers in countries with high 
incomes.
b. new capital adds more to production in a country that doesn’t have much capital than in a 
country that already has much capital.
c. the capital stock in rich countries deteriorates more rapidly than the capital stock in poor 
countries.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. new capital adds more to production in a country that doesn’t have much capital than in a 
country that already has much capital.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

.

In the 1800s, Europeans purchased stock in American companies that used the funds to build 
railroads and factories. The Europeans made
a. foreign portfolio investments.
b. indirect domestic investments.
c. bilateral domestic investments.
d. foreign indirect investments.
ANSWER: a. foreign portfolio investments.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Which of the following is generally an opportunity cost of investment in human capital?
a. forgone wages at present 
b. increased earning potential
c. future job security
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. forgone wages at present
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

Generally, the main cause of famine is
a. a shortage of food.
b. excessive population.
c. an inadequate distribution of food.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. an inadequate distribution of food.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

.

Outward­oriented policies
a. have led to high growth rates for the countries that pursued them.
b. prevent countries from taking advantage of gains from trade.
c. seem good in theory, but have not increased economic growth in practice.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. have led to high growth rates for the countries that pursued them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 24/Production and Growth ❖ 17 
22

.

A large and sudden increase in the number of workers is likely to 
a. raise real GDP per person, but decrease real GDP.
b. decrease both real GDP and real GDP per person.
c. raise both real GDP and real GDP per person.
d. raise real GDP, but decrease real GDP per person.
ANSWER: d. raise real GDP, but decrease real GDP per person.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

The primary reason that U.S. living standards are higher today than they were a century ago is that 
a. human capital has increased.
b. physical capital per worker has increased.
c. technological knowledge has increased.
d. more productive natural resources have been discovered.
ANSWER: c. technological knowledge has increased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

.

From 1973 to 1998, U.S. productivity growth was slower than from 1959 to 1973. Which of the 
following is correct?
a. This continues a downward trend as output growth was higher in periods before 1959.
b. It appears that this may be attributed to a slowdown in technological progress.
c. This slowdown is unique to the United States.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. It appears that this may be attributed to a slowdown in technological progress.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Typically, countries in Africa
a. have high tax rates.
b. have laws and geography that make international trade easy.
c. had low but positive growth of real GDP per person between 1978 and 1994.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: a. have high tax rates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.real GDP per person.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: c. 2 percent per year, which implies a doubling about every 35 years. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: d.
Singapore
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: d.
3.0 percent.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: b.accumulation of a growth rate over a period of time.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: a.about every 10 years
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: a.70/g years.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: c. boats owned by a shrimp company
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: b.employees’ knowledge of the production process
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: c. prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: c. proprietary technological knowledge.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: d.
Y/L = A F( 1, K/L, H/L, N/L).
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: d.

positively related.


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: d.
the larger the capital stock, the less an increase in the capital stock 
increases output.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: b.new capital adds more to production in a country that doesn’t have much 
capital than in a country that already has much capital.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: a.foreign portfolio investments.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: a.forgone wages at present
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: c. an inadequate distribution of food.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: a.have led to high growth rates for the countries that pursued them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: d.
raise real GDP, but decrease real GDP per person.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: c. technological knowledge has increased.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: b.It appears that this may be attributed to a slowdown in technological 
progress.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: a.have high tax rates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×