Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 23b

 Chapter 23/Measuring the Cost of Living  7 

Chapter 23
Measuring the Cost of Living
Test B
Price of
Parchment
20 denerie
20 denerie

Year
1100
1101

Price of Robes
20 denerie
30 denerie

1

.


Suppose that the basket of goods in the CPI consisted of 3 roles of parchment and 2 robes. Based on 
the information in the table, what is the consumer price index for 1101 if the base year is 1100?
a. 100
b. 105
c. 115
d. 120
ANSWER: d. 120
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1
2

.

Suppose that the basket of goods in the CPI consisted of 3 roles of parchment and 2 robes. Based on 
the information in the table, what is the inflation rate for 1101?
a. 33.3%
b. 25%
c. 20%
d. 15%.
ANSWER: c. 20%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1
Year
2000
2001

Peaches
$11 per bushel
$10 per bushel

Pecans
$6 per bushel
$12 per bushel

3

.

Suppose that the typical consumer basket consists of 10 bushels of peaches and 15 bushels of pecans 
and that the base year is 2000. Based on the information in the table, what is the consumer price 
index for 2001?


a. $120
b. $140
c. $240
d. $280
ANSWER: b. $140
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


8  Chapter 23/Measuring the Cost of Living
4

.

Suppose that the typical consumer basket consists of 10 bushels of peaches and 15 bushels of pecans.
Based on the information in the table, what was the inflation rate for 2001?
a. 40%
b. 25%
c. 20%
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. 40%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
5

.

Suppose the CPI in 1990 is 125. The CPI in 1999 is 155. What is the rate of inflation over the period? 
a. 24 percent
b. 25 percent
c. 30 percent
d. 52 percent
ANSWER: a. 24 percent
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1
6

.

Which of the following has the greatest weight in the CPI?
a. food and beverages
b. housing
c. medical care
d. All of the above have equal weights in the CPI.
ANSWER: b. housing
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

The consumer price index is based on 
a. 100,000s of prices.
b. 10,000s of prices.
c. 1,000s of prices.
d. 100s of prices.
ANSWER: b. 10,000s of prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Consider the following two sentences. The producer price index measures the cost of a basket of 
goods and services purchased by firms. Changes in the producer price index are thought to be useful
in predicting consumer prices.
a. Both sentences are true.
b. Only the first sentence is true.
c. Only the second sentence is true.
d. Neither sentence is true.
ANSWER: a. Both sentences are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 23/Measuring the Cost of Living  9 
9

.

Which of the following is true considering substitution bias?
a. When prices change from one year to the next, they do not all change proportionately.
b. Substitution bias tends to make the CPI overstate the cost of living from one year to the next.
c. When the price of a good rises, its weight in the consumer price index will be higher than its 
weight in the basket of goods people actually buy.
d. All of the above are true.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

Consider the following two sentences. The creation of new goods makes each dollar more valuable. 
Yet because the CPI is based on a fixed basket of goods and services, it does not reflect this decrease 
in the cost of living.
a. Both sentences are true.
b. Only the first sentence is true.
c. Only the second sentence is true.
d. Neither sentence is true.
ANSWER: a. Both sentences are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

.

Which of the following is correct?
a. The CPI makes no adjustment for quality changes.
b. Research by the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows that over the last 18 years the elderly have 
experienced more rapid increases in the cost­of­living than the general population.
c. Although there are problems measuring the cost­of­living accurately, there is no reason to 
believe that on net the CPI either overstates or understates the true inflation rate.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. Research by the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows that over the last 18 years the elderly 
have experienced more rapid increases in the cost­of­living than the general population.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

If the price of apples increases more than the price of other goods, the weight of the apples in the CPI
a. increases.
b. decreases.
c. stays the same, but should increase to accurately reflect the change in the cost­of­living.
d. stays the same, but should decrease to accurately reflect the change in the cost­of­living. 
ANSWER: d. stays the same, but should decrease to accurately reflect the change in the cost­of­living.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

.

Suppose that the price of French wine imported to the US increases, other things the same this
a. increases both the CPI and the GDP in the United States.
b. increases the CPI but does not change the GDP deflator in the U.S.
c. increases the GDP deflator, but does not change the CPI in the U.S.
d. changes neither the CPI nor the GDP deflator in the U.S.
ANSWER: b. increases the CPI but does not change the GDP deflator in the U.S.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


10  Chapter 23/Measuring the Cost of Living
14

.

If the price of oil decreases, the CPI
a. decreases more than the GDP deflator decreases.
b. decreases less than the GDP deflator decreases.
c. decreases, but the GDP deflator does not change.
d. does not change, but the GDP deflator decreases.
ANSWER: a. decreases more than the GDP deflator decreases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Which of the following is correct?
a. Both the CPI and GDP deflator use fixed weights.
b. Neither the CPI nor GDP deflator use fixed weights.
c. The CPI, but not the GDP deflator uses fixed weights.
d. The GDP deflator, but not the CPI uses fixed weights.
ANSWER: c. The CPI, but not the GDP deflator uses fixed weights.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

.

The inflation rate computed from the CPI is
a. always somewhat greater than that computed from the GDP deflator.
b. always somewhat less than that computed from the GDP deflator.
c. sometimes greater and sometimes less, but generally moves in the opposite direction as the rate 
computed from the GDP deflator.
d. sometimes greater and sometimes less, but generally moves with the rate computed from the 
GDP deflator.
ANSWER: d. sometimes greater and sometimes less, but generally moves with the rate computed from 
the GDP deflator.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

.

In the late 1970s 
a. both the GDP deflator and CPI showed high rates of inflation; in the 1990s both showed low 
inflation rates.
b. both the GDP deflator and CPI showed low rates of inflation; in the 1990s both showed high 
inflation rates.
c. and the 1990s both the GDP deflator and CPI showed high rates of inflation.
d. and the 1990s both the GDP deflator and CPI showed low rates of inflation.
ANSWER: a. both the GDP deflator and CPI showed high rates of inflation, in the 1990s both showed 
low inflation rates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 23/Measuring the Cost of Living  11 
18

.

In 1949 Sycamore, Illinois built a hospital for about $500,000. In 1987 the county restored the 
courthouse for about $2.4 million. A price index for nonresidential construction was 14 in 1949, 92 in 
1987, and 114.5 in 2000. According to these numbers the hospital cost about
a. $3.6 million in 2000 dollars, which is less than the cost of the courthouse restoration in 2000 
dollars.
b. $3.6 million in 2000 dollars, which is more than the cost of the courthouse restoration in 2000 
dollars.
c. $4.1 million in 2000 dollars, which is less than the cost of the courthouse restoration in 2000 
dollars.
d. $4.1 million in 2000 dollars, which is more than the cost of the courthouse restoration in 2000 
dollars.
ANSWER: d. $4.1 million in 2000 dollars, which is more than the cost of the courthouse restoration in 
2000 dollars.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
19

.

Your grandparents tell you that in 1960 they paid $0.35 for admission to a movie. The price index in 
1960 was 30. The price index in today is 171. What is the price your grandparents paid in today’s 
dollars? 
a. $1.05
b. $1.99
c. $3.01
d. $5.98
ANSWER: b. $1.99
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

In 1970 Professor Fellswoop made $12,000, in 1980 he earned $24,000, in 1990 he earned $36,000. If 
the CPI was 40 in 1970, 60 in 1980, 100 in 1990 in terms of 1999 dollars, Professor Fellswoop’s salary 
was highest in 
a. 1970, and lowest in 1980.
b. 1990, and lowest in 1980.
c. 1980, and lowest in 1970.
d. 1990, and lowest in 1970.
ANSWER: c. 1980, and lowest in 1970.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
21

.

Indexation refers to 
a. a process of adjusting the nominal interest rate so that it is equal to the real interest rate.
b. using a law or contract to automatically correct a dollar amount for the effects of inflation.
c. using a price index to deflate dollar values.
d. an adjustment made by the Bureau of Labor Statistics to the CPI so that the index is in line with 
the GDP deflator.
ANSWER: b. using a law or contract to automatically correct a dollar amount for the effects of inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


12  Chapter 23/Measuring the Cost of Living
22

.

Mavis Corporation has an agreement with its workers to completely index the wage of their 
employees to inflation in the CPI. Mavis currently pays its production line workers $7.50 an hour 
and is scheduled to index their wages today. If the CPI is currently about 130 and was 120 a year ago
Mavis should increase the hourly wages of its workers by about
a. 7.5 cents 
b. 10 cents
c. 58 cents
d. 62.5 cents
ANSWER: d. 62.5 cents
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Suppose that the real interest rate is 3% and the inflation rate is 1%.
a. The dollar value of savings increases at 3%, and the value of savings in goods increases at 1%.
b. The dollar value of savings increases at 1%, and the value of savings in goods increases at 2%.
c. The dollar value of savings increases at 2%, and the value of savings in goods increases at 3%.
d. The dollar value of savings increases at 4%, and the value of savings in goods increases at 3%.
ANSWER: d. The dollar value of savings increases at 4%, and the value of savings in goods increases at 
3%.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

.

Sluggo puts money in the bank and earns a 5% nominal interest rate, if the inflation rate is 3%, in one
year Sluggo will have
a. 3% more money that will purchase 2% more goods.
b. 3% more money that will purchase 8% more goods.
c. 5% more money that will purchase 2% more goods.
d. 5% more money that will purchase 8% more goods.
ANSWER: c. 5% more money that will purchase 2% more goods.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

.

In Japan in 2000 nominal interest rates were 1.5% and the inflation rate was –.5%. The real interest 
rate was
a. –2%.
b. –1%.
c. 1%.
d. 2%.
ANSWER: d. 2%. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: d.
120
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1
2

ANSWER: c. 20%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N INSTRUCTION: 1
3

ANSWER: b.$140
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N

INSTRUCTION: 1

4

ANSWER: a.40%
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N

INSTRUCTION: 1

5

ANSWER: a.24 percent
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: N

INSTRUCTION: 1

6

ANSWER: b.housing
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: b. 10,000s of prices.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: a.Both sentences are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: d. All of the above are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: a.Both sentences are true.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: b.Research by the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows that over the last 18 years 
the elderly have experienced more rapid increases in the cost­of­living than the general 
population.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: d.
stays the same, but should decrease to accurately reflect the change 
in the cost­of­living.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: b.increases the CPI but does not change the GDP deflator in the U.S.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: a.decreases more than the GDP deflator decreases.


TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: c. The CPI, but not the GDP deflator uses fixed weights.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: d.
sometimes greater and sometimes less, but generally moves with 
that computed from the GDP deflator.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: a.both the GDP deflator and CPI showed high rates of inflation, in the 1990s 
both showed low inflation rates.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: d.
$4.1 million in 2000 dollars, which is more than the cost of the 
courthouse restoration in 2000 dollars.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: b.
$1.99
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: c. 1980, and lowest in 1970.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: b.using a law or contract to automatically correct a dollar amount for the 
effects of inflation.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: d.
62.5 cents
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: d.
The dollar value of savings increases at 4%, and the value of savings
in goods increases at 3%.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: c. 5% more money that will purchase 2% more goods.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: d.
2%.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×