Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 22b

 Chapter 22/Measuring a Nation’s Income  251 

Chapter 22
Measuring a Nation’s Income
Test B
1

.

Microeconomics is the study of
a. the government and its role in the economy.
b. how households and firms make decisions, and how they interact in markets.
c. economy­wide topics such as inflation, unemployment and economic growth.
d. economics as if you were looking at the economy with a telescope to get the big picture.
ANSWER: b. how households and firms make decisions, and how they interact in markets.
TYPE: M SECTION: INT OBJECTIVE: RANDOM: Y 
2

.

GDP can measures both an economy’s total income and total expenditure because they are

a. always equal because rules in accounting always make things equal.
b. equal only when all goods and services produced are sold.
c. equal because only households purchase goods and services.
d. always equal since every transaction has both a buyer and a seller.
ANSWER: d. always equal since every transaction has both a buyer and a seller.
TYPE: M SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

Which of the following represents GDP?
a. C + I + G
b. G + I + NX
c. I + C + NX
d. C + I + G + NX
ANSWER: d. C + I + G + NX
TYPE: M SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
4

.

Which of the following would be counted in the calculation of GDP?
a. the sale of a rare coin to a coin collector
b. homes that are rebuilt after being completely destroyed by a hurricane
c. the sale of a 1966 Ford Fairmont.
d. the sale of cocaine in the black market.
ANSWER: b. homes that are rebuilt after being completely destroyed by a hurricane
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


252  Chapter 22/Measuring a Nation’s Income
5

.

Aaron and Adam, who are both full­time students, have each been doing work on their own cars. 


Then Adam decides to hire Aaron to do his oil changes, and in turn, Aaron hires Adam to keep his 
car clean. As a result of this change, GDP
a. rises.
b. falls.
c. is unaffected because the same work is being done as before.
d. is unaffected because Adam and Aaron are full­time students.
ANSWER: a. rises.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
6

.

The largest component of GDP is
a. net exports.
b. consumption.
c. government purchases.
d. investment.
ANSWER: b. consumption.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
7

.

If the value of intermediate goods were used to calculate GDP instead of final goods, then GDP 
would be
a. over­estimated, because of double counting.
b. under­estimated because of all the goods and services missed in the calculations.
c. too difficult to measure because of all the goods and services produced in the economy each 
year.
d. the same, since it doesn’t matter whether intermediate goods or final goods are used in the 
calculations.
ANSWER: a. over­estimated, because of double counting.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

.

Jim buys a new Mustang in August 1999 and then sells it to John in June 2001. As a result,
a. the value of the car will be included in 2001 GDP only, since that was the year of the last sale.
b. 1999 GDP will include the value of the car, and 2001 GDP will include the value of the car 
minus depreciation.
c. 1999 GDP will include the value of the car, but 2001 GDP will not.
d. both 1999 GDP and 2001 GDP will include the value of the car since it was sold in both years.
ANSWER: c. 1999 GDP will include the value of the car, but 2001 GDP will not.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

.

Which two of the following are considered measures of income for an economy?
a. gross national product and net national product
b. net national profits and personal income
c. gross national product and net national investment
d. disposable personal income and personal profits
ANSWER: a. gross national product and net national product
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 22/Measuring a Nation’s Income  253 
10

.

Personal income is defined as
a. after­tax proprietors’ income.
b. the total income earned by a nation’s permanent residents.
c. the income that households and non­corporate businesses receive.
d. the total income earned by a nation’s residents minus depreciation.
ANSWER: b. the total income earned by a nation’s permanent residents.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

.

Retained earnings are the part of income that
a. households retain after paying taxes.
b. business retain after paying taxes.
c. corporations pay to their owners in the form of dividends.
d. corporations do not pay to their owners in the form of dividends.
ANSWER: d. corporations do not pay to their owners in the form of dividends.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

.

If the government reports that “GDP increased at an annual rate of 4.0 percent for the fourth quarter 
of 2000,” then GDP increased by 
a. 1.0 percent during 2000.
b. 16.0 percent during 2000.
c. 4.0 percent during the fourth quarter of 2000.
d. 1.0 percent during the fourth quarter of 2000.
ANSWER: d. 1.0 percent during the fourth quarter of 2000.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

.

If you buy a carton of chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream in your favorite grocery store
a. both GDP and consumption spending will be higher.
b. GDP will be higher, but consumption spending will be unchanged.
c. GDP will be unchanged, but consumption spending will be higher.
d. since your spending on the ice cream became the store’s income, GDP would not change.
ANSWER: a. both GDP and consumption spending will be higher.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
14

.

Net exports will be positive when
a. imports are larger than exports.
b. exports are larger than imports.
c. imports are equal to exports.
d. GDP increases.
ANSWER: b. exports are larger than imports.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
15

.

Transfer payments are 
a. paychecks which are automatically deposited in bank accounts.
b. on­line bill payment services offered by many large banks.
c. moving expenses when a worker is transferred by an employer to a new location.
d. government spending that does not reflect payment for currently produced goods or services.
ANSWER: d. government spending that does not reflect payment for currently produced goods or 
services.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


254  Chapter 22/Measuring a Nation’s Income
16

.

If Hallmark builds a plant in Mexico, the production from that plant would be 
a. included in U.S. GNP but not GDP.
b. included in U.S. GDP but not GNP.
c. included in both U.S. GDP and GNP.
d. not included in either U.S. GDP or GNP but only in Mexico’s production.
ANSWER: a. included in U.S. GNP but not GDP.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

.

If a construction company in Japan purchases a U.S. built bulldozer from Caterpillar, U.S. GDP
a. is the same but U.S. GNP increases.
b. increases since exports are included in GDP.
c. is unaffected since exports are not included in GDP.
d. decreases since the bulldozer could have been purchased by a U.S. company.
ANSWER: b. increases since exports are included in GDP.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
18

.

In 1998, U.S. GDP was
a. $850 billion.
b. $1,367 billion.
c. $5,808 billion.
d. $8,511 billion.
ANSWER: d. $8,511 billion.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Real GDP 
a. evaluates current production at current prices.
b. evaluates current production at prices in some base year.
c. is not a valid measure of the economy’s performance.
d. is a measure of the value of goods only, but not services.
ANSWER: b. evaluates current production at prices in some base year.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
2000 (Base Year)
CORN
RICE

PRICE
$2
$2

QUANTITY
30
20

2001 (Current Year)
PRICE
CORN
$4
RICE
$3

20

.

QUANTITY
50
40

Using the information in the table, what is the nominal GDP and the real GDP for 2001? 
a. The nominal GDP is $100 and real GDP is $100.
b. The nominal GDP is $180 and real GDP is $100.
c. The nominal GDP is $240 and real GDP is $180.
d. The nominal GDP is $320 and real GDP is $180.
ANSWER: d. The nominal GDP is $320 and real GDP is $180.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 22/Measuring a Nation’s Income  255 
21

.

Using the information in the table, the GDP deflator would be
a. 100.
b. 152.
c. 178.
d. 194.
ANSWER: c. 178.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

.

GDP is a good but not perfect measure of economic well­being because it leaves out each of the 
following EXCEPT
a. leisure.
b. volunteer work.
c. medical services.
d. the quality of the environment.
ANSWER: c. medical services.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

If nominal GDP is $10 trillion and the GDP deflator is 125, real GDP is
a. $6 trillion.
b. $8 trillion.
c. $10 trillion.
d. $12.5 trillion.
ANSWER: b. $8 trillion.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
24

.

If we want to know the amount of expenditures for an average individual in a country, we should 
look at
a. real GDP.
b. nominal GDP.
c. GDP per person.
d. current GDP.
ANSWER: c. GDP per person.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

.

International GDP data show that
a. a nation’s GDP is closely associated with its citizens’ standard of living.
b. there is no relationship between GDP and the economic well­being of citizens.
c. poor nations actually might enjoy a higher standard of living than do rich nations.
d. there are few real differences in living standards around the world, in spite of the large 
differences in GDP among nations.
ANSWER: a. a nation’s GDP is closely associated with its citizens’ standard of living.
TYPE: M SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


256  Chapter 22/Measuring a Nation’s Income
26

.

It is especially difficult to measure GDP in Russia because
a. no consistent national income accounting standards exist.
b. the statisticians believe that producers are exaggerating the size of output.
c. a large part of the economy is underground and hidden from the statisticians.
d. only government officials are allowed access to statistics on the economy.
ANSWER: c. a large part of the economy is underground and hidden from the statisticians.
TYPE: M SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.how households and firms make decisions, and how they interact in 
markets.
TYPE: M SECTION: INT OBJECTIVE: RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: d.
always equal since every transaction has both a buyer and a seller.
TYPE: M SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: d.
C + I + G + NX
TYPE: M SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: b.homes that are rebuilt after being completely destroyed by a hurricane
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: a.rises.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
6

ANSWER: b.consumption.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: a.over­estimated, because of double counting.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: c. 1999 GDP will include the value of the car, but 2001 GDP will not.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: a.gross national product and net national product
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: b. the total income earned by a nation’s permanent residents.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: d.
corporations do not pay to their owners in the form of dividends.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: d.
1.0 percent during the fourth quarter of 2000.
TYPE: M SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: a.both GDP and consumption spending will be higher.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
14

ANSWER: b.exports are larger than imports.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 


15

ANSWER: d. government spending that does not reflect payment for currently produced
goods or services.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: a.included in U.S. GNP but not GDP.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: b.increases since exports are included in GDP.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: d.
$8,511 billion.
TYPE: M SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: b.evaluates current production at prices in some base year.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: d.
The nominal GDP is $320 and real GDP is $180.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: c. 178.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: c. medical services.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: b.$8 trillion.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: c. GDP per person.
TYPE: M SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: a.a nation’s GDP is closely associated with its citizens’ standard of living.
TYPE: M SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
26

ANSWER: c. a large part of the economy is underground and hidden from the 
statisticians.
TYPE: M SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×