Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 20a

 Chapter 20/Income Inequality and Poverty ❖ 221 

Chapter 20
Income Inequality and Poverty
Test A
1

.

A person’s earnings depends on
a. how well the economy is doing.
b. whether or not the economy is experiencing inflation.
c. the supply and demand for that person’s labor.
d. how much profit that person’s employer is able to make.
ANSWER: c. the supply and demand for that person’s labor.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Labor earnings make up what part of total income in the U.S. economy?

a. all of it
b. three­fourths
c. one­half
d. one­fourth
ANSWER: b. three­fourths
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

If income were equally distributed across all families,
a. all families would more likely be rich than poor.
b. the relative share of income would decline as the number of families are increased.
c. the relative share of income would increase as the number of families are increased.
d. 75 percent of the families would receive exactly 75 percent of the income.
ANSWER: d. 75 percent of the families would receive exactly 75 percent of the income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

Based on data from 1998, what percent of all income in the United States did the top fifth of all 
families receive?
a. 4 percent
b. 32 percent
c. 47 percent
d. 78 percent
ANSWER: c. 47 percent
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

Evidence suggests that the women’s movement has
a. increased income inequality across households.
b. decreased income inequality across households.
c. had no effect on the distribution of income across households.
d. decreased the importance of traditional measures of income inequality.
ANSWER: a. increased income inequality across households.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y



Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


222 ❖ Chapter 20/Income Inequality and Poverty
6

.

In the United States the poverty rate is a measure of the
a. number of people whose annual income is less than $18,000.
b. number of people whose annual household income is less than $39,000.
c. percentage of people whose income falls below an identified income standard.
d. percentage of government expenditures spent on programs to relieve poverty.
ANSWER: c. percentage of people whose income falls below an identified income standard.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

Over the past few years, growth in average income has
a. eliminated poverty.
b. failed to decrease the poverty rate.
c. decreased the poverty rate.
d. increased the poverty rate in some years, and decreased it in other years.
ANSWER: b. failed to decrease the poverty rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Measures of poverty that fail to account for the value of in­kind transfers
a. overstate the actual poverty rate.
b. understate the actual poverty rate.
c. have little effect on the validity of reported poverty rates.
d. are generally more reliable in accounting for annual variation in actual poverty rates.
ANSWER: a. overstate the actual poverty rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
9

.

The life cycle effect characterizes a life­time income profile in which income
a. falls during the early years of market activity and peaks at retirement.
b. rises as a worker gains maturity and experience.
c. rises and falls in conjunction with the business cycle.
d. tends to follow a seasonal pattern.
ANSWER: b. rises as a worker gains maturity and experience.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
10

.

Saving and borrowing behavior is indicative of a family
a. that is most likely to be poor.
b. that has a difficult time balancing its standard of living.
c. that is most likely to be on the upper end of the income distribution.
d. adjusting its standard of living to reflect transitory changes in income.
ANSWER: d. adjusting its standard of living to reflect transitory changes in income.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
11

.

A family’s ability to buy goods and services depends largely on its
a. permanent income.
b. in­kind transfers.
c. lifetime income.
d. transitory income.
ANSWER: a. permanent income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 20/Income Inequality and Poverty ❖ 223 
12

.

Economic mobility refers to the
a. movement of people among income classes.
b. movement of resources from one industry to another.
c. ability of families to freely relocate to find good jobs.
d. government’s attempt to distribute monetary assistance to areas most in need.
ANSWER: a. movement of people among income classes.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
13

.

Whether or not policymakers should try to make our society more egalitarian is largely a matter of
a. egalitarian principles.
b. economic efficiency.
c. political philosophy.
d. enhanced opportunity.
ANSWER: c. political philosophy.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

According to utilitarians, the ultimate objective of private and public actions is to
a. enhance the income of the rich.
b. provide for the betterment of the poor.
c. maximize the sum of individual utility.
d. ensure an egalitarian distribution of income.
ANSWER: c. maximize the sum of individual utility.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
15

.

The utilitarian case for redistributing income is based on the assumption of
a. rising marginal utility.
b. collective consensus.
c. a notion of fairness engendered by equality.
d. diminishing marginal utility.
ANSWER: d. diminishing marginal utility.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
16

.

When the government taxes income as part of a redistribution program
a. the poor pay higher taxes.
b. incentives to earn income are diminished.
c. the rich always benefit more than the poor.
d. incentives for the poor to work are enhanced.
ANSWER: b. incentives to earn income are diminished.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
17

.

In the parable of the leaky bucket, a fundamental problem with government redistribution programs
is identified. As long as the government only has “leaky buckets” at its disposal
a. equality of economic opportunity is an unattainable goal.
b. affirmative action programs are doomed to failure.
c. it should not try to reach complete equality in income.
d. full egalitarian policies will always dominate competing policy options.
ANSWER: c. it should not try to reach complete equality in income.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


224 ❖ Chapter 20/Income Inequality and Poverty
18

.

Liberalism is founded on a premise that behind a “veil of ignorance”
a. no one would be considered in an “original position.”
b. justice is a matter of political philosophy.
c. justice can never be agreed upon.
d. everyone would agree to “just” rules to reallocate income.
ANSWER: d. everyone would agree to “just” rules to reallocate income.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
19

.

The liberalism rule called the maximin criterion suggests that the focus of social policy would be to
a. elevate the well­being of those at the bottom of income distribution.
b. elevate the well­being of all workers.
c. ensure an egalitarian distribution of income.
d. expropriate the factors of production from the capitalist class.
ANSWER: a. elevate the well­being of those at the bottom of the income distribution.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

.

A libertarian is likely to argue that
a. society is responsible for ensuring an equal distribution of income.
b. outcomes always dominate processes.
c. government has no role in the economy.
d. only individual members of society can earn income.
ANSWER: d. only individual members of society can earn income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
21

.

Minimum wage laws
a. increase the efficiency of labor markets.
b. force a market imbalance between the supply and demand for labor.
c. are typically associated with a rise in employment among the poor.
d. are most effective at alleviating poverty when labor demand is highly elastic.
ANSWER: b. force a market imbalance between the supply and demand for labor.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
22

.

Evidence suggests that
a. the longer a family is on welfare, the harder it is to get off welfare.
b. legislation designed to limit the time a family can be on welfare will never be passed.
c. the best way to deter immigrants is to make legal aliens ineligible for many welfare benefits.
d. welfare dependency is embraced by over 80% of new welfare recipients.
ANSWER: a. the longer a family is on welfare, the harder it is to get off welfare.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Proponents of welfare reform claim that programs for the poor which do not establish a time limit 
on recipient benefits harm children by
a. forcing mothers to work outside the home.
b. encouraging child abuse by absent fathers.
c. encouraging a psychological dependency on government programs.
d. all of the above.
ANSWER: c. encouraging a psychological dependency on government programs.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 20/Income Inequality and Poverty ❖ 225 
24

.

A negative income tax system would
a. eliminate tax progressivity.
b. make taxes more regressive.
c. sever the link between tax policy and income distribution.
d. collect from high­income households and give transfers to low­income households.
ANSWER: d. collect from high­income households and give transfers to low­income households.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Assume that the government proposes a negative income tax that calculates taxes owed by the 
formula, TAXES OWED = (1/3 ×  INCOME) – 10,000. A family that earns an income of $60,000 will
a. pay $10,000 in taxes.
b. receive a subsidy of $3,000.
c. receive an income subsidy of $10,000.
d. neither pay taxes nor receive an income subsidy.
ANSWER: a. pay $10,000 in taxes.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 INSTRUCTION: 2 RANDOM: N

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: c. the supply and demand for that person’s labor.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: b.three­fourths 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: d.
75 percent of the families would receive exactly 75 percent of the 
income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: c. 47 percent
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: a.increased income inequality across households.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
6

ANSWER: c. percentage of people whose income falls below an identified income 
standard.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: b.failed to decrease the poverty rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: a.overstate the actual poverty rate.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: b.rises as a worker gains maturity and experience
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: d.
adjusting its standard of living to reflect transitory changes in 
income.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: a.permanent income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: a.movement of people among income classes.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: c. political philosophy.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
14

ANSWER: c. maximize the sum of individual utility.


TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
15

ANSWER: d.
diminishing marginal utility.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
16

ANSWER: b.incentives to earn income are diminished.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: c. it should not try to reach complete equality in income.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: d.
everyone would agree to "just" rules to reallocate income.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
19

ANSWER: a.elevate the well­being of those at the bottom of the income distribution.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: d.
only individual members of society can earn income.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: b.force a market imbalance between the supply and demand for labor.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: a.the longer a family is on welfare, the harder it is to get off welfare.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
23

ANSWER: c. encouraging a psychological dependency on government programs.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: d.
collect from high­income households and give transfers to low­
income households.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: a.pay $10,000 in taxes.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 INSTRUCTION: 2 RANDOM: N 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×