Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 19a

 Chapter 19/Earnings and Discrimination ❖ 209 

Chapter 19
Earnings and Discrimination
Test A
1

.

When wage differentials are observed in competitive labor markets, the neoclassical theory of labor 
markets would predict
a. market discrimination.
b. that wage differences reflect social status.
c. that wages will converge over time.
d. a difference in the value of marginal product of labor.
ANSWER: d. a difference in the value of marginal product of labor.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.


The job of night watchman at the Punxsutawny Phil Groundhog museum is known to have a high 
wage. This is likely to be partially explained by the fact that the job
a. is likely to be incredibly dull.
b. is likely to be difficult.
c. is likely to require specialized skills.
d. provides plenty of time for self­reflection.
ANSWER: a. is likely to be incredibly dull.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

The term “compensating differential” refers to
a. the fact that workers that do similar work should be paid the same wage.
b. a wage difference that arises from nonmonetary characteristics of different jobs.
c. a wage difference that is distinguishable on the basis of monetary characteristics.
d. all of the above.
ANSWER: b. a wage difference that arises from nonmonetary characteristics of different jobs.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

A recent law school graduate is considering two offers to practice law, one in California and one in 
Mississippi. Rumor has it that it is very difficult to pass the Mississippi bar exam and meet other 
certification requirements required by the Mississippi Attorney Association. Assuming all other 
things are equal, the attorney would expect
a. wages in California and Mississippi to be identical.
b. to make a lower wage in Mississippi.
c. to make a higher wage in Mississippi.
d. to be unable to predict the wage difference between Mississippi and California.
ANSWER: c. to make a higher wage in Mississippi.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


210 ❖ Chapter 19/Earnings and Discrimination
5


.

Public schoolteachers are known to have low wages. This is likely to be partially explained by the 
fact that
a. public schoolteacher jobs are easy.
b. public schoolteachers need very little money to live.
c. public schoolteachers are required to be college graduates.
d. many people perceive the job of public schoolteacher to have a high element of personal 
satisfaction.
ANSWER: d. many people perceive the job of public schoolteacher to have a high element of personal 
satisfaction.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

.

Workers that have invested in human capital are
a. universally less productive in “dull” jobs.
b. likely to have a higher value of marginal product.
c. likely to have a lower value of marginal product.
d. not likely to have changed the value of their marginal product.
ANSWER: b. likely to have a higher value of marginal product.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
7

.

By 1998, the earnings gap between both men and women college graduates in the United States and 
those with only a high school diploma increased to
a. 118 percent for men and 98 percent for women.
b. 66 percent for men and 55 percent for women.
c. 85 percent for men and 40 percent for women.
d. 98 percent for men and 118 percent for women.
ANSWER: a. 118 percent for men and 98 percent for women.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

.

The statement “the rich get richer and the poor get poorer” is evident in the fact that
a. developing countries do not pay workers the value of their marginal product.
b. developed economies export high­skill jobs to developing countries.
c. the poor must shoulder an increasing amount of the public debt.
d. the earnings gap between high­skill jobs and low­skill jobs has increased over the last several 
years.
ANSWER: d. the earnings gap between high­skill jobs and low­skill jobs has increased over the last 
several years.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Economists who study labor markets have discovered that
a. ability, effort, and chance are likely to be significant contributors to wage differences.
b. only about 5 percent of wage differences are related to chance.
c. ability is not difficult to measure, but is largely insignificant in explaining wage differences.
d. work effort is difficult to measure, but is not likely to contribute much to an explanation of 
wage differences.
ANSWER: a. ability, effort, and chance are likely to be significant contributors to wage differences.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 19/Earnings and Discrimination ❖ 211 
10

.

Empirical analysis of wage differences has found evidence
a. of a minor role played by omitted variables.
b. of a direct correlation between wages and attractiveness.
c. that the physical appearance of people in identical jobs is not likely to impact their wages.
d. that suggests that physical appearance­related wage differentials among males are vastly 
different than differentials among females.
ANSWER: b. of a direct correlation between wages and attractiveness.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

.

According to the human capital view, education
a. alters work ethic.
b. leads to lower lifetime earnings.
c. enhances productivity.
d. is an indicator of raw intellect.
ANSWER: c. enhances productivity.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

The fact that women are more likely to interrupt their careers to raise children reflects
a. further evidence that labor markets discriminate against women.
b. evidence that society under­values the role of women in the market place.
c. a potential market­based reason why average wages for men exceed those for women.
d. evidence that markets are inefficient at allocating labor resources.
ANSWER: c. a potential market­based reason why average wages for men exceed those for women.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
13

.

Evidence suggests that business owners are generally
a. interested in profits, only when discrimination is illegal.
b. more interested in discrimination than in making a profit.
c. unable to determine the link between discrimination and profitability.
d. more interested in making a profit than in discriminating against a particular group.
ANSWER: d. more interested in making a profit than in discriminating against a particular group.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Discriminatory hiring practices can be expected, even if markets are competitive, as a result of
a. lower costs of hiring.
b. customer preferences.
c. a perfectly elastic market demand.
d. unrestricted entry and exit in markets.
ANSWER: b. customer preferences.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
15

.

The issue of comparable worth is one in which
a. all workers should receive the same wages in an economy.
b. markets are allowed to determine a worker’s rate of compensation.
c. workers with “comparable” education, experience, responsibility, and working conditions 
would be compensated at similar wage rates.
d. all workers should be provided an opportunity to make a comparable contribution to the 
economy.
ANSWER: c. workers with “comparable” education, experience, responsibility, and working conditions 
would be compensated at similar wage rates.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 7 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


212 ❖ Chapter 19/Earnings and Discrimination
16

.

Which of the following scenarios would serve to decrease the demand for unskilled labor in our 
country?
a. increased international trade with countries where unskilled labor is more plentiful
b. increased demand for goods produced by unskilled labor
c. increased productivity gains among the unskilled laborers
d. increased supply of migrant workers
ANSWER: a. increased international trade with countries where unskilled labor is more plentiful
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
17

.

Why do major league baseball players get paid more than minor league players?
a. The higher wage reflects a compensating differential.
b. Major league players are better athletes.
c. The higher wage is often due to educational discrepancies.
d. Playing in the major leagues is less pleasant than playing in the minor leagues.
ANSWER: b. Major league players are better athletes.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
18

.

Which of the following statements represents the idea behind signaling in education?
a. Education can turn an unproductive person into a productive person.
b. The more naturally productive someone is the more they are inclined to educate themselves.
c. Most college graduates wouldn’t be half as productive if it were not for the years they spend in 
the classroom.
d. all of the above
ANSWER: b. The more naturally productive someone is the more they are inclined to educate 
themselves.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Studies have shown that nonunion workers earn about
a. 10 to 20 percent less than union workers.
b. 10 to 20 percent more than union workers.
c. 40 to 50 percent more than union workers.
d. 40 to 50 percent less than union workers.
ANSWER: a. 10 to 20 percent less than union workers.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

How does the theory of efficiency wages explain above­equilibrium wages?
a. Employers are forced to pay higher wages in efficient markets.
b. Workers get a raise in wage when they prove they are increasing their productivity.
c. Workers demand higher wages to compensate for poor fringe benefits.
d. Employers give their workers a higher wage in the hopes that it will lead to increased 
productivity.
ANSWER: d. Employers give their workers a higher wage in the hopes that it will lead to increased 
productivity.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 19/Earnings and Discrimination ❖ 213 
21

.

Racial segregation of streetcars in the southern cities was largely opposed by
a. streetcar firms.
b. government officials.
c. Sherman antitrust laws.
d. all of the above.
ANSWER: a. streetcar firms.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
22

.

What was the main reason the gender gap did not narrow during the post­war years?
a. Women added more to marginal product than men.
b. Employers were required to pay men more to do the same job women were doing.
c. Many of the women who entered the labor force had not worked for quite some time and 
therefore lacked experience.
d. all of the above
ANSWER: c. Many of the women who entered the labor force had not worked for quite some time and 
therefore lacked experience.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Economists would argue that the gender wage gap is narrowing because of
a. efficiency wages.
b. comparable worth legislation.
c. decreased productivity among male workers.
d. increased training among women.
ANSWER: d. increased training among women.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
24

.

Laws across the United States have provided a way for economists to study the effects of education 
on wages because of differences from state­to­state in
a. antitrust laws.
b. minimum wage laws.
c. the legal age requirement for school drop­outs.
d. legalized gambling.
ANSWER: c. the legal age requirement for school drop­outs.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Students who are required to finish more schooling have been found to
a. earn a higher wage.
b. be happier with their career choices.
c. suffer from unemployment volatility.
d. be more likely to feel the effects of minimum wage increases.
ANSWER: a. earn a higher wage.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: d.
a difference in the value of marginal product of labor.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: a.is likely to be incredibly dull.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: b.a wage difference that arises from nonmonetary characteristics of different 
jobs.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: c. to make a higher wage in Mississippi.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: d.
many people perceive the job of public schoolteacher to have a high 
element of personal satisfaction.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
6

ANSWER: b.likely to have a higher value of marginal product.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: a.118 percent for men and 98 percent for women.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: d.
the earnings gap between high skill jobs and low skill jobs has 
increased over the last several years.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: a.ability, effort, and chance are likely to be significant contributors to wage 
differences.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: b.of a direct correlation between wages and attractiveness.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: c. enhances productivity.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: c. a potential market­based reason why average wages for men exceed those 
for women.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: d.
more interested in making a profit than in discriminating against a 
particular group.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y


14

ANSWER: b.customer preferences.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: c. workers with "comparable" education, experience, responsibility, and 
working conditions would be compensated at similar wage rates.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 7 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: a.increased international trade with countries where unskilled labor is more 
plentiful
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: b.Major league players are better athletes.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: b.The more naturally productive someone is the more they are inclined to 
educate themselves.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: a.10 to 20 percent less than union workers.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: d.
Employers give their workers a higher wage in the hopes that it will
lead to increased productivity.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: a.streetcar firms.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: c. Many of the women who entered the labor force had not worked for quite 
some time and therefore lacked experience.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: d.
increased training among women.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: c. the legal requirement for school drop­outs.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: a.earn a higher wage.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×