Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 18b

 Chapter 18/The Markets for the Factors of Production  203 

Chapter 18
The Markets for the Factors of Production
Test B
1

.

Which of the following would be considered capital?
a. Tiger Woods’ golf clubs
b. Greg Mankiw’s Ph.D.
c. a West Virginia coal mine
d. the Kansas City Chiefs’ defensive coach
ANSWER: a. Tiger Woods’ golf clubs
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

The most important factor of product based on income earned in the U.S. economy is

a. land.
b. labor.
c. capital.
d. profit.
ANSWER: b. labor.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

Derived demand refers to the fact that the demand for a factor of production is derived from the
a. supply of that factor of production.
b. level of a firm’s investment.
c. demand for the product it produces.
d. equilibrium price for that factor of production in the market.
ANSWER: c. demand for the product it produces.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

A production function shows the relationship between the quantity of
a. inputs used to make a good and the cost associated with those inputs.
b. inputs used to make a good and the quantity of output of that good.
c. output of a good and the amount of profit a firm makes from the sale of that good.
d. inputs used to make a good and the total revenue generated by the sale of that good.
ANSWER: b. inputs used to make a good and the quantity of output of that good.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

The value of the marginal product curve is downward sloping because
a. as firms hire additional workers, profit for the firm declines.
b. of the law of diminishing marginal product.
c. as firms hire additional workers, they are forced to hire less­qualified workers.
d. firms must lower the price of their product in order to sell more of it.
ANSWER: b. of the law of diminishing marginal product.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y


Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


204  Chapter 18/The Markets for the Factors of Production
6

.

The increase in the amount of output from an additional unit of labor is called
a. derived demand.
b. diminishing marginal product.
c. factors of production.
d. the marginal product of labor.
ANSWER: d. the marginal product of labor.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

For a profit­maximizing firm, the decision to employ an additional worker is based on how
a. long the worker plans to stay with the company.
b. profitable that worker will be to the firm.
c. much of the product the worker can produce.
d. much experience the worker has with that type of job.
ANSWER: b. profitable that worker will be to the firm.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

The value of the marginal product of labor is equal to
a. total output divided by the quantity of labor.
b. the price of the output the labor produced.
c. the marginal product of labor times the price of the output.
d. the supply curve for labor.
ANSWER: c. the marginal product of labor times the price of the output.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
9

.

The competitive, profit­maximizing firm’s demand for labor curve is
a. a horizontal line in perfectly competitive industries.
b. typically more elastic than the demand for the product the firms are producing.
c. equal to the supply of labor when markets are in equilibrium.
d. equal to the value of the marginal product of labor curve.
ANSWER: d. equal to the value of the marginal product of labor curve.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
10

.

If the price of televisions falls, the value of the marginal product of workers making televisions will
a. definitely fall.
b. definitely rise.
c. not change.
d. fall or rise; we do not have enough information to know for certain.
ANSWER: a. definitely fall.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
11

.

If Kansans begin moving to Colorado to live because of the beautiful scenery, we would expect
a. firms to automatically relocate to Kansas.
b. the supply of labor to increase in Kansas and decrease in Colorado.
c. the supply of labor to increase in Colorado and decrease in Kansas.
d. wages to increase in Colorado and decrease in Kansas.
ANSWER: c. the supply of labor to increase in Colorado and decrease in Kansas.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 18/The Markets for the Factors of Production  205 
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
12

.

Plainco Corporations sells widgets for $3 each in a market that is perfectly competitive. Increasing 
the number of Plainco workers from 1,000 to 1,001 would cause output to rise from 615 to 625 
widgets per day. Plainco should hire the 1,001st worker only when
a. the wage is $30 or less per day.
b. the wage is more than $30 per day.
c. the wage is $6.25 or less per day.
d. workers are willing to work on a piecework basis.
ANSWER: a. the wage is $30 or less per day.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
13

.

Which of the following would NOT increase the demand for labor?
a. an increase in the final product price
b. an increase in the amount of capital available for workers to use
c. an increase in the marginal productivity of workers
d. an increase in the wage labor receives
ANSWER: d. an increase in the wage labor receives
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Each of the following is a key determinant of labor productivity EXCEPT the amount of
a. human capital acquired through education and training.
b. technological knowledge that is available.
c. tools and equipment that is available.
d. annual growth the company experiences.
ANSWER: d. annual growth the company experiences.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
Number of Workers
0
1
2
3
4
5

Total Output
0
4
10
15
19
22

15

.

The Wee Widget Company has no control over either the wage it must pay or the price it receives for
its product. Currently, the company receives $30 for each unit sold. Based on the schedule, what is 
the marginal product of the second worker?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
ANSWER: d. 6
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


206  Chapter 18/The Markets for the Factors of Production
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
Number of Workers
0
1
2
3
4
5

Total Output
0
4
10
15
19
22

16

.

The Wee Widget Company has no control over either the wage it must pay or the price it receives for
its product. Currently, the company receives $30 for each unit sold and must pay each worker $90. 
Based on the schedule, how many workers should the company hire?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 5
ANSWER: d. 5
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

17

.

According to the graph shown, if a firm were currently operating at Q*, hiring more workers would
a. increase profit.
b. decrease profit.
c. increase marginal product.
d. give this firm an advantage over its competitors.
ANSWER: b. decrease profit.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 18/The Markets for the Factors of Production  207 
18

.

The value of the marginal product curve is also a firm’s
a. total revenue curve.
b. supply curve for labor.
c. demand curve for labor.
d. production function.
ANSWER: c. demand curve for labor.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
19

.

If the price of Godiva chocolates increases, we would expect that this company’s wages will
a. rise and fewer workers will be hired.
b. fall and more workers will be hired.
c. rise and more workers will be hired.
d. fall and fewer workers will be hired.
ANSWER: c. rise and more workers will be hired.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

.

Workers who acquire additional training or education should expect
a. a wage increase, since they now should be more productive.
b. to be fired, since they are now overqualified for their job.
c. to be required to train other workers for the firm.
d. to have less need for physical capital associated with their job.
ANSWER: a. a wage increase, since they now should be more productive.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
21

.

An orange grower in Florida who loses most of his orange trees to a hard freeze should expect the 
marginal productivity of his capital to
a. increase.
b. decrease.
c. stay the same.
d. be negative.
ANSWER: b. decrease.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:4 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM:Y
22

.

A competitive, profit­maximizing firm will choose to hire workers up to the point where
the value of the marginal product
a. is equal to the wage.
b. begins to decrease.
c. begins to increase.
d. is equal to the price of the good being produced.
ANSWER: a. is equal to the wage.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
23

.

An upward­sloping supply curve means that
a. workers prefer to work less when wages are high.
b. workers prefer to buy more leisure time when their incomes increase.
c. an increase in wages causes workers to increase the quantity of labor they supply.
d. workers will attempt to buy more leisure time and supply more labor when wages rise.
ANSWER: c. an increase in wages causes workers to increase the quantity of labor they supply.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


208  Chapter 18/The Markets for the Factors of Production
24

.

Given a downward­sloping demand for labor curve, if the supply of labor increases, we would 
expect
a. firms will choose to hire fewer workers.
b. a shortage of workers in most industries.
c. the equilibrium wage to fall.
d. the value of the marginal product of labor to rise.
ANSWER: c. the equilibrium wage to fall.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
25

.

The price paid to any factor of production
a. decreases when the demand for that factor increases.
b. is equal to the value of the marginal product of that factor.
c. increases as more of the factor is used in the production process.
d. will be greater than the value of the marginal product of that factor if the firm is a profit­
maximizer.
ANSWER: b. is equal to the value of the marginal product of that factor.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: a.
Tiger Woods’ golf clubs
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 1   OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
2

ANSWER: b. labor.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
3

ANSWER: c.
demand for the product it produces.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
4

ANSWER: b. inputs used to make a good and the quantity of output of that good.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
5

ANSWER: b. of the law of diminishing marginal product.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
6

ANSWER: d. the marginal product of labor.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
7

ANSWER: b. profitable that worker will be to the firm.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
8

ANSWER:  c. the marginal product of labor times the price of the output.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
9

ANSWER: d. equal to the value of the marginal product of labor curve.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
10

ANSWER: a.
definitely fall.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
11

ANSWER: c.
the supply of labor to increase in Colorado and decrease in Kansas.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
12

 
ANSWER: a.
the wage is $30 or less per day.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: d. an increase in the wage labor receives
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
14

ANSWER: d. annual growth the company experiences.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
15

ANSWER: d.

6


TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
16

ANSWER: d. 5
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
17

ANSWER: b. decrease profit.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
18

ANSWER: c.
demand curve for labor.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
19

ANSWER: c.
rise and more workers will be hired.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
20

ANSWER: a.
a wage increase, since they now should be more productive.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
21

ANSWER: b. decrease.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:4  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM:Y  
22

 
ANSWER: a.
is equal to the wage.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: c.
an increase in wages causes workers to increase the quantity of 
labor they supply.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
24

ANSWER:  c. the equilibrium wage to fall.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
25

ANSWER:  b. is equal to the value of the marginal product of that factor.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:4  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y  



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×