Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 16b

 Chapter 16/Oligopoly  181 

Chapter 16
Oligopoly
Test B
1

.

A market structure with a few firms is known as
a. monopoly.
b. oligopoly.
c. monopolistic competition.
d. perfect competition.
ANSWER: b. oligopoly.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
2

.

Sellers are assumed to offer similar products in which type(s) of market structures?

a. both monopolistic competition and oligopoly
b. neither monopolistic competition nor oligopoly
c. monopolistic competition, but not oligopoly
d. oligopoly, but not monopolistic competition
ANSWER: d. oligopoly, but not monopolistic competition.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
3

.

Which of the following products is produced in an oligopoly market?
a. novels
b. movies
c. crude oil
d. computer games
ANSWER: c. crude oil
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
4

.

Which of the following products is produced in a monopolistically competitive market?
a. compact discs
b. tennis balls
c. crude oil
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. compact discs
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
5

.

Oligopolists have the
a. highest profits when they cooperate, which they usually do.
b. highest profits when they cooperate, but find it difficult to cooperate.
c. highest profits when they care only about their own profits, which they usually do.
d. same profits whether they cooperate or care only about their own profits.
ANSWER: b. highest profits when they cooperate, but find it difficult to cooperate.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y


Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


182  Chapter 16/Oligopoly

Quantity
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Total Revenue
350
600
750
800
750
600
350

6

.

Suppose that gizmos are produced in a duopoly market and that quantity and total revenue are as 
represented in the table. If marginal cost is constant at $150, what quantity is produced if the firms 
act as a cartel?
a. 2.
b. 3.
c. 5.
d. 6.
ANSWER: b. 3.
TYPE: M KEY1:C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
7

.

Price exceeds marginal cost
a. in monopoly markets and oligopoly markets.
b. only in monopoly markets.
c. only in oligopoly markets.
d. in neither oligopoly nor monopoly markets.
ANSWER: a. in monopoly markets and oligopoly markets.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
Price
6
5
4
3
2
1
0

Quantity
80
120
160
200
240
280
320

8

.

Suppose the market for mineral water is produced at a marginal cost of zero in a duopoly market 
with the demand schedule shown. If the duopolists collude they will produce a total of
a. 200 units, which is more than if they did not collude.
b. 200 units, which is less than if they did not collude.
c. 160 units, which is more than if they did not collude.
d. 160 units, which is less than if they did not collude.
ANSWER: d. 160 units, which is less than if they did not collude.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 16/Oligopoly  183 

Price
3
2
1
0

Quantity
150
300
450
600

9

.

Suppose the table shows the demand curve for crude oil and that the marginal cost of producing a 
unit of crude oil is $0.
a. The quantity produced in a competitive market is 600; the quantity produced by oligopolists 
that collude is 450.
b. The quantity produced in a competitive market is 600; the quantity produced by oligopolists 
that collude is 300.
c. The quantity produced in a competitive market is 450; the quantity produced by oligopolists 
that collude is 300.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. The quantity produced in a competitive market is 600; the quantity produced by 
oligopolists that collude is 300.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
10

.

When oligopolists do not collude price
a. and output are higher than if they collude.
b. and output are lower than if they collude.
c. is higher and output is lower than if they collude.
d. is lower and output is higher than if they collude.
ANSWER: d. is lower and output is higher than if they collude.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
11

.

When oligopolists do not collude
a. price and output are the same as in a competitive market.
b. price is higher and output is lower than in a competitive market.
c. price is lower and output is higher than in a competitive market.
d. both price and output are higher than in a competitive market.
ANSWER: b. price is higher and output is lower than in a competitive market.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
12

.

A Nash equilibrium occurs when:
a. oligopolists cooperate with each other.
b. economic actors who are interacting choose their best strategy given the strategies chosen by 
others.
c. the efficient allocation of resources is achieved by setting marginal revenue equal to marginal 
cost.
d. a monopolist is forced to produce the efficient level of output.
ANSWER: b. economic actors who are interacting choose their best strategy given the strategies chosen 
by others.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


184  Chapter 16/Oligopoly
13

.

If an oligopolist raises production
a. both the output effect and the price effect tend to raise profits.
b. both the output effect and the price effect tend to decrease profits.
c. the output effect tends to raise profits while the price effect tends to decrease profits.
d. the output effect tends to decrease profits while the price effect tends to raise profits.
ANSWER: c. the output effect tends to raise profits while the price effect tends to decrease profits.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
14

.

As the number of sellers in an oligopoly rises, the magnitude of the price effect
a. rises, and the output effect vanishes.
b. rises, but the output effect remains.
c. falls, and the output effect vanishes.
d. falls, but the output effect remains.
ANSWER: d. falls, but the output effect remains.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
15

.

The prisoners’ dilemma helps to explain why cooperation
a. occurs in strategic situations.
b. is difficult to maintain in strategic situations.
c. is mutually beneficial in strategic situations.
d. never occurs in strategic situations.
ANSWER: b. is difficult to maintain in strategic situations.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
16

.

Game theory is especially relevant to understanding
a. competitive markets.
b. monopoly markets.
c. oligopoly markets.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. oligopoly markets.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y

Do Not Raise Price

Do Not Raise Price
Firm A profits = $30m
Firm B profits = $30m

Firm A
Raise Price
Firm A profits = $10m
Firm B profits = $60m

Firm A profits = $60m
Firm B profits = $10m

Firm A profits = $33m
Firm B profits = $33m

Firm B
Raise Price

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 16/Oligopoly  185 
17

.

Suppose that a certain type of computer chip is produced only by two firms. Each is considering 
raising the price of its chip, but is concerned about what the other will do. The results of their 
decisions are shown in the table. If each firm follows its dominant strategy, the profits of both firms 
are
a. $60 million.
b. $33 million.
c. $30 million.
d. $10 million.
ANSWER: c. $30 million.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y

Build a store.
Discount
Dan’s

Build a store.
Do not build a 
store.

Cheap Sue’s
Do not build a store.

Cheap Sue’s      –$5 m
Discount Dan’s –$6 m

Cheap Sue’s       $0 m
Discount Dan’s  $15 m

Cheap Sue’s      $12 m
Discount Dan’s $0 m

Cheap Sue’s       $10 m
Discount Dan’s  $10 m

18

.

Suppose two super discount stores are considering building stores in a small and remote city. The 
consequences of their actions are shown as profits (or losses) in the table below. Which of the 
following statements is correct?
a. Cheap Sue’s dominant strategy is to build.
b. Discount Dan’s dominant strategy is to build.
c. Both of the above are correct.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: d. None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y

Add a channel.
Jones’
Cable

Add a channel.
Do not add a 
channel.

Smith’s Cable
Do not add a channel.

Smith’s      –$2 m
Jones’        –$2 m

Smith’s       –$3 m
Jones’          $1 m

Smith’s      $1 m
Jones’       –$3 m

Smith’s        $0 m
Jones’          $0 m

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


186  Chapter 16/Oligopoly
19

.

Suppose cable service in Pleasantville is provided by two competitors. Both are considering adding 
an additional channel to their services. The consequences of their actions are shown as changes in 
profits (or losses) in the table. If both firms follow their dominant strategy, the changes in profits of 
Smith’s and Jones’ respectively are
a. –$2 m and –$2 m.
b. –$3 m and $1 m.
c. $1 m and –$3 m.
d. $0 m and $0 m.
ANSWER: a. –$2 m and –$2 m.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
20

.

A tit­for­tat strategy
a. performed the best of many strategies compared in a tournament.
b. requires that if one party reneges, that the other will follow her dominant strategy forever.
c. implies that oligopolists will produce closer to the socially efficient level than if each firm sticks 
to its dominant strategy.
d. makes it difficult for oligopolists to cooperate.
ANSWER: a. performed the best of many strategies compared in a tournament.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
21

.

Suppose that a manufacturer requires that the retailers handling its product enter into resale price 
maintenance (RPM) agreements. This:
a. eliminates all competition among those retailers.
b. enables the manufacturer to charge a higher wholesale price to the retailers than would 
otherwise be possible.
c. may increase the amount of service that customers receive.
d. forces the retailers to accept a lower mark­up over the wholesale price than they would obtain 
without RPM.
ANSWER: c. may increase the amount of service that customers receive.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
22

.

Which of the following is incorrect?
a. To move the allocation of resources closer to the social optimum, policymakers should try to 
induce firms in an oligopoly to compete rather than cooperate.
b. For many centuries, judges in England and the United States have deemed agreements among 
competitors to reduce quantities and raise prices to be contrary to the public good.
c. It is unclear whether tying has adverse economic effects for society as a whole.
d. Predatory pricing may be considered a type of price discrimination.
ANSWER: d. Predatory pricing may be considered a type of price discrimination.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 16/Oligopoly  187 
23

.

The Sherman Act
a. made agreements to restrain trade among competitors unenforceable.
b. made agreements to restrain trade among competitors a criminal conspiracy.
c. allowed persons who could prove that they were damaged by illegal trade to sue the conspiring
firms.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. made agreements to restrain trade among competitors a criminal conspiracy.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
24

.

To prevent discount retailers from free riding on information provided about goods by other 
retailers, wholesalers may use
a. resale price maintenance.
b. predatory pricing.
c. price discrimination.
d. tying.
ANSWER: a. resale price maintenance.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
25

.

Tying
a. has not yet been banned by the U.S. court system.
b. is probably used to prevent a free­rider problem.
c. is, according to most economists, likely used by firms to expand market power.
d. may be used as a form of price discrimination.
ANSWER: d. may be used as a form of price discrimination.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.oligopoly.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y 
2

ANSWER: d.
oligopoly, but not monopolistic competition.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y 
3

ANSWER: c. crude oil
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y 
4

ANSWER: a.compact discs
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y 
5

ANSWER: b.highest profits when they cooperate, but find it difficult to cooperate.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y 
6

ANSWER: b.3.
TYPE: M KEY1:C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
7

ANSWER: a.in monopoly markets and oligopoly markets.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
8

ANSWER: d.
160 units, which is less than if they did not collude.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
9

ANSWER: b.The quantity produced in a competitive market is 600; the quantity 
produced by oligopolists that collude is 300.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
10

ANSWER: d.
is lower and output is higher than if they collude.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
11

ANSWER: b.price is higher and output is lower than in a competitive market.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
12

ANSWER: b.economic actors who are interacting choose their best strategy given the 
strategies chosen by others.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
13

ANSWER: c. the output effect tends to raise profits while the price effect tends to 
decrease profits.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
14

ANSWER: d.

falls, but the output effect remains.


TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
15

ANSWER: b.is difficult to maintain in strategic situations.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y 
16

ANSWER: c. oligopoly markets.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y 
17

ANSWER: c. $30 million.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
18

ANSWER: d.
None of the above is correct.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
19

ANSWER: a.–$2 m and –$2 m.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
20

ANSWER: a.performed the best of many strategies compared in a tournament.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y 
21

ANSWER: c. may increase the amount of service that customers receive.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
22

ANSWER: d.
Predatory pricing may be considered a type of price discrimination.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
23

ANSWER: b.made agreements to restrain trade among competitors a criminal 
conspiracy.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y 
24

ANSWER: a.resale price maintenance.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y 
25

ANSWER: d.
may be used as a form of price discrimination.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×