Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 15b

 Chapter 15/Monopoly  169 

Chapter 15
Monopoly
Test B
1

.

In which of the following industries do firms set prices?
a. competitive markets, but not monopoly markets
b. monopoly markets, but not competitive markets
c. competitive and monopoly markets
d. neither competitive nor monopoly markets
ANSWER: b. monopoly markets, but not competitive markets
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
2

.

When a firm has a natural monopoly, other firms do not enter the market because

a. by definition natural monopolies are protected by the government.
b. the owners of natural monopolies have exclusive rights to key resources.
c. new firms cannot achieve the same low costs as the current monopolist.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. new firms cannot achieve the same low costs as the current monopolist.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
3

.

De Beers Diamonds is a
a. natural monopoly.
b. monopoly by virtue of a government decree.
c. monopoly because of ownership of key resources.
d. All of the above explain why De Beers Diamonds has a monopoly.
ANSWER: c. monopoly because of ownership of key resources.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
4

.

Which of the following is a barrier to entry?
a. a downward­sloping demand curve
b. a single producer is more efficient than a large number of producers
c. no close substitute for a product
d. a homogeneous product
ANSWER: b. a single producer is more efficient than a large number of producers
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


170  Chapter 15/Monopoly
5

.

Suppose a hospital in a small isolated town has a natural monopoly. With the idea of increasing 


competition, the city opens a second hospital.
a. Both hospitals will have higher average total cost than the first hospital did when it operated 
alone.
b. Both hospitals will have lower average total cost than the first hospital did when it operated 
alone.
c. Both hospitals will have the same average total cost as the first hospital when it operated alone.
d. The new hospital will have higher average total cost than the first hospital did when it operated
alone, but the average total cost for the second hospital will be less.
ANSWER: a. Both hospitals will have higher average total cost than the first hospital did when it 
operated alone.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM:Y
6

.

The demand curve for an individual firm’s output is
a. downward sloping for both a competitive firm and a monopoly.
b. horizontal for both a competitive firm and a monopoly.
c. downward sloping for a competitive firm and horizontal for a monopoly.
d. horizontal for a competitive firm and downward sloping for a monopoly.
ANSWER: d. horizontal for a competitive firm and downward sloping for a monopoly.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
7

.

The marginal revenue of a monopoly is
a. greater than price.
b. greater than price for low levels of output, but less than price at higher levels of output.
c. equal to price.
d. less than price.
ANSWER: d. less than price.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
8

.

The average revenue of a monopoly is
a. greater than price.
b. greater than price for low levels of output, but less than price at higher levels of output.
c. equal to price.
d. less than price.
ANSWER: c. equal to price.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
9

.

To maximize profits, a monopolist produces the quantity where
a. average revenue equals average cost and then sets price equal to marginal revenue.
b. average revenue equals average cost and then sets price so that all output is demanded.
c. marginal revenue equals marginal cost and then sets price to marginal revenue.
d. marginal revenue equals marginal cost and then sets price so that all output is demanded.
ANSWER: d. marginal revenue equals marginal cost and then sets price so that all output is demanded.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 15/Monopoly  171 
10

.

Which of the following is not true for a profit­maximizing monopoly?
a. price is greater than average revenue.
b. profits equal total revenue minus total cost.
c. marginal revenue equals marginal cost.
d. price is greater than marginal revenue.
ANSWER: a. price is greater than average revenue.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y

11

.

According to the graph, what price does the profit­maximizing monopolist charge?
a. PA
b. PB
c. PC
d. PD
ANSWER: b. PB
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
MC

18
17
15

ATC

D
MR
50 60

12

.

According to the graph, what are the revenues of a profit­maximizing monopolist?
a. 1020
b. 900
c. 750
d. None of the above is correct
ANSWER: b. 900.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


172  Chapter 15/Monopoly
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.

Price
$100
$90
$80
$70
$60
$50
$40

Quantity Demanded
0
1
2
3
4
5
6

Marginal Cost
$30
$40
$50
$60
$70
$80

13

.

The price and output of this profit­maximizing monopoly will be:
a. $100 and 6, respectively.
b. $ 70 and 3, respectively.
c. $ 50 and 4, respectively.
d. $ 40 and 5, respectively.
ANSWER: b. $70 and 3, respectively.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
14

.

If a benevolent social planner ran a monopoly, price
a. and output would be higher.
b. and output would be lower.
c. would be lower and output would be higher.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: c. would be lower and output would be higher.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
15

.

At the point where the monopolist produces, the value of the good to the marginal buyer is
a. greater than price.
b. less than price.
c. greater than the marginal cost to the monopolist.
d. less than the marginal cost to the monopolist.
ANSWER: c. greater than the marginal cost to the monopolist.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 15/Monopoly  173 

MC

11
10
8
D
MR
25 30

16

.

In the diagram the deadweight loss is
a. $2.50.
b. $5.00.
c. $7.50.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c. $7.50.
TYPE: M KEY1:D DIFFICULTY: 3 SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
17

.

Which of the following concerning the social cost of monopoly is correct?
a. The profit a monopolist makes contributes to the deadweight loss created by monopoly.
b. Expenditures of a monopolist to maintain the monopoly are part of the social cost.
c. The source of the social cost is that a monopolist sets a price below marginal cost.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: b. Expenditures of a monopolist to maintain the monopoly are part of the social cost.
TYPE: M KEY1:D DIFFICULTY: 3 SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM:Y
18

.

Which of the following do antitrust laws allow for?
a. private lawsuits against firms employing certain anti­competitive tactics
b. the government to split up firms to promote competition
c. the  option for government to prevent mergers
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
19

.

If the government sets a natural monopoly’s price equal to marginal cost
a. social welfare is maximized.
b. price falls and quantity produced rises, but social welfare is not maximized.
c. the monopolist makes an even larger profit than before.
d. the monopolist will exit the industry unless it receives a subsidy.
ANSWER: d. the monopolist will exit the industry unless it receives a subsidy.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
20

.

The incentive to reduce costs is eliminated or reduced if the government
a. operates a monopoly.
b. requires a monopoly to set average total cost equal to price.
c. Both a and b are correct.
d. Neither a nor b is correct.
ANSWER: c. Both a and b are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


174  Chapter 15/Monopoly
21

.

Mergers
a. may be advantageous if they allow for synergies.
b. may be advantageous because competitive firms have little incentive to reduce costs as their 
economic profits are zero.
c. Both of the above are correct.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: a. May be advantageous if they allow for synergies.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 4 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM:Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
22

.

Price discrimination is the practice of:
a. charging lower prices in the short run than in the long run.
b. charging lower prices in the long run than in the short run.
c. selling the same good at different prices to different customers.
d. selling more output in one market than in another market.
ANSWER: c. selling the same good at different prices to different customers.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM:Y
23

.

Which of the following is correct?
a. Monopolists have lower profits when price discrimination occurs.
b. Price discrimination requires being able to separate customers according to their willingness to 
pay.
c. Price discrimination always lowers economic welfare.
d. None of the above is correct.
ANSWER: b. Price discrimination requires being able to separate customers according to their 
willingness to pay.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM:Y
24

.

Perfect price discrimination implies deadweight loss
a. and consumer surplus are both zero.
b. is zero and consumer surplus is higher than in the absence of price discrimination.
c. is greater than zero, but consumer surplus is less than in the absence of price discrimination.
d. is greater than zero, and consumer surplus is higher than in the absence of price discrimination.
ANSWER: a. and consumer surplus are both zero.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM:Y
25

.

Which of the following is inconsistent with price discrimination?
a. Colleges and universities provide financial aid to needy students.
b. Price per­unit increases with the quantity a person purchases.
c. Charging customers willing to clip coupons a lower price.
d. Movie tickets are priced lower for children than for adults.
ANSWER: b. Price per­unit increases with the quantity a person purchases.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 5 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM:Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.  
monopoly markets, but not competitive markets
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM:Y  

2

ANSWER: c.  new firms cannot achieve the same low costs as the current monopolist.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM:Y 
3

ANSWER: c. monopoly because of ownership of key resources.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM:Y
4

ANSWER: b.a single producer is more efficient than a large number of producers
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM:Y
5

ANSWER: a.  Both hospitals will have higher average total cost than the first hospital did
when it operated alone.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM:Y
6

ANSWER: d.
horizontal for a competitive firm and downward sloping for a 
monopoly.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM:Y  
7

ANSWER: d.
less than price.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM:Y  
8

ANSWER: c. equal to price.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM:Y  
9

ANSWER: d.
marginal revenue equals marginal cost and then sets price so that 
all output is demanded.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM:Y  
10

ANSWER: a.  price is greater than average revenue.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM:Y  
11

 
ANSWER: b. PB
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
12

 
ANSWER: b. 900.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y
13

 
ANSWER: b. $70 and 3, respectively.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM:Y


14

ANSWER: c. would be lower and output would be higher.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM:Y  
15

ANSWER: c. greater than the marginal cost to the monopolist.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM:Y  
16

ANSWER: c. $7.50.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  DIFFICULTY: 3 SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM:Y  
17

ANSWER: b.Expenditures  of  a monopolist to maintain the monopoly are part of the 
social cost.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  DIFFICULTY: 3 SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM:Y  
18

ANSWER: d.
All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 4  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM:Y  
19

ANSWER: d.
the monopolist will exit the industry unless it receives a subsidy.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 4  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM:Y  
20

ANSWER: c. Both a and b are correct.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 4  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM:Y  
21

ANSWER: a.  
May be advantageous if they allow for synergies.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 4  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM:Y  
22

ANSWER: c. selling the same good at different prices to different customers.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 5  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM:Y 
23

ANSWER: b.Price discrimination requires being able to separate customers according to 
their willingness to pay.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 5  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM:Y
24

ANSWER: a.and consumer surplus are both zero.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 5  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM:Y
25

ANSWER: b.Price per­unit increases with the quantity a person purchases.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION: 5  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM:Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×