Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 12b

 Chapter 12/The Design of the Tax System  135 

Chapter 12
The Design of the Tax System
Test B
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
1

.

Which of the following statements is correct?
a. Since 1980, government revenue as a percent of GDP has declined in the United States.
b. When government revenues exceed government spending, government is said to be running a 
deficit.
c. National defense is the largest outlay for the federal government.
d. As a nation gets richer, its tax burden typically increases as well.
ANSWER: d. As a nation gets richer, its tax burden typically increases as well.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2


.

State and local governments receive the largest portion of their tax revenues from
a. social insurance taxes and excise taxes.
b. sales taxes and property taxes.
c. estate taxes and income taxes.
d. corporate income taxes and sales taxes.
ANSWER: b. sales taxes and property taxes.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

A person’s tax liability refers to
a. the percentage of income that a person must pay in taxes.
b. the amount of income tax a person owes to the government.
c. the amount of tax the government is required to refund each person.
d. deductions that can be legally subtracted from a person’s income each year.
ANSWER: b. the amount of income tax a person owes to the government.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

The government finances the budget deficit by
a. borrowing from the public.
b. printing currency in the amount of the budget deficit.
c. selling government services for a large profit to the public.
d. requiring that budget surpluses occur every two years to pay off the deficits.
ANSWER: a. borrowing from the public.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


136  Chapter 12/The Design of the Tax System
5


.

Which component of federal government spending is the largest?
a. national defense
b. health and education
c. Social Security
d. interest on the debt
ANSWER: c. Social Security
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

.

With a progressive income tax, marginal tax rates rise as income rises. This means that in general,
a. rich families will benefit at the expense of poor families.
b. every family will pay the same percentage of their income in taxes.
c. lower­income families will pay a larger percentage of their income in taxes.
d. higher­income families will pay a larger percentage of their income in taxes.
ANSWER: d. higher­income families will pay a larger percentage of their income in taxes.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
7

.

A tax levied on the total amount spent in retail stores is called a
a. sales tax.
b. excise tax.
c. corporate tax.
d. proportional tax.
ANSWER: a. sales tax.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

The deadweight loss associated with a tax on a product occurs because
a. the revenue generated by the tax will be wasted by the government.
b. those purchasing the product will now have to pay a higher price for the product.
c. costs to firms will increase since they will be responsible for collecting the tax.
d. some consumers will choose not to consume the product that is taxed.
ANSWER: d. some consumers will choose not to consume the product that is taxed.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

When the government places a tax on labor earnings, one result is that people
a. will have less incentive to work.
b. try to save more of the income they get to keep.
c. will choose to work more in an attempt to replace the loss from the tax.
d. tend to start their own business so their income will not be considered labor earnings.
ANSWER: a. will have less incentive to work.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

Tax evasion is
a. a legal way to keep from paying taxes.
b. always illegal.
c. filing taxes after the April 15th deadline.
d. the same thing as tax avoidance.
ANSWER: b. always illegal.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 12/The Design of the Tax System  137 
11

.

Each of the following is a reason why tax loopholes exist EXCEPT
a. ambiguities in tax laws.
b. special treatment of specific types of behavior.
c. preferential tax treatment for some business activities.
d. the lack of consistent interpretations of the tax laws by the Supreme Court.
ANSWER: d. the lack of consistent interpretations of the tax laws by the Supreme Court.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

The marginal tax rate for a lump­sum tax
a. is always zero.
b. is usually positive.
c. is usually negative.
d. can be either positive or negative, depending on the amount of income earned.
ANSWER: a. is always zero.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

.

One way to reduce the administrative burden of the tax system is to
a. require taxpayers to keep adequate financial records throughout the year.
b. simplify the tax laws.
c. hire a part­time accountant or tax attorney.
d. change the April 15th tax deadline to give taxpayers additional time to file their tax returns.
ANSWER: b. simplify the tax laws.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

.

If the government taxes the first $50,000 of a person’s income at 20% and all income above $50,000 at 
50%, then a person making $80,000 would be required to pay how much in taxes?
a. $10,000
b. $15,000
c. $20,000
d. $25,000
ANSWER: d. $25,000
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
15

.

If the government were attempting to get people to save more of their income they might choose to 
impose a
a. consumption tax.
b. lump­sum tax.
c. progressive tax.
d. regressive tax.
ANSWER: a. consumption tax.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
16

.

A well­designed tax system addresses both
a. equity and government revenue.
b. equity and efficiency.
c. government revenue and debt reduction.
d. government revenue and expenditure.
ANSWER: b. equity and efficiency.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2, 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


138  Chapter 12/The Design of the Tax System
17

.

If Shannon earns $60,000 a year and pays $12,000 in taxes while Sean earns $90,000 yearly and pays 
$18,000 in taxes, this income tax system would be
a. lump­sum.
b. proportional.
c. regressive.
d. progressive.
ANSWER: b. proportional.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
18

.

Lump­sum taxes are rarely used in the real world because they
a. have high deadweight losses.
b. have high administrative burdens.
c. are very inefficient.
d. take the same amount of money from both poor and rich.
ANSWER: d. take the same amount of money from both poor and rich.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
19

.

The “marriage tax” refers to
a. the increase in income exclusion a married couple faces over two single people.
b. the tax that must be paid in most states to receive a marriage license.
c. a couple’s tax liability increasing as a result of getting married.
d. married couples with the same income always pay the same amount of income taxes.
ANSWER: c. a couple’s tax liability increasing as a result of getting married.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
20

.

The greater the resources devoted to complying with tax laws the
a. higher the administrative burden of a tax.
b. lower the deadweight loss of a tax.
c. lower the administrative burden of a tax.
d. more regressive the tax system becomes.
ANSWER: a. higher the administrative burden of a tax.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
21

.

The concept that each citizen should make an ‘equal sacrifice’ and pay taxes according to how well 
that person can shoulder the burden is called
a. the benefits principle.
b. vertical equity.
c. the ability­to­pay principle.
d. horizontal equity.
ANSWER: c. the ability­to­pay principle.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 12/The Design of the Tax System  139 
22

.

The argument that might be used to require wealthier taxpayers to pay more in taxes for law 
enforcement because they own more and therefore have more to protect than poorer taxpayers 
would be based on
a. vertical equity.
b. horizontal equity.
c. the ability­to­pay principle.
d. the benefits principle.
ANSWER: d. the benefits principle.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Horizontal equity refers to the idea that
a. taxpayers with a greater ability to pay taxes should pay larger amounts.
b. taxpayers with similar abilities to pay taxes should pay the same amount.
c. all taxpayers should pay the same fraction of income regardless of ability.
d. taxpayers should pay taxes based on the benefits they receive from government services.
ANSWER: b. taxpayers with similar abilities to pay taxes should pay the same amount.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
24

.

The corporate income tax
a. satisfies both equity and efficiency considerations.
b. does not distort the incentives of customers since it is imposed on corporations.
c. is the best example of why the flypaper theory of tax incidence is correct.
d. falls ultimately on the owners, workers and customers of the corporation.
ANSWER: d. falls ultimately on the owners, workers and customers of the corporation.
TYPE: M KEY1: C SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Which of the following statements would NOT be used by an advocate of the flat tax?
a. The flat tax would eliminate many of the deductions allowed under the current income tax.
b. Because the flat tax is so simple, the administrative burden of the tax would be greatly reduced.
c. Flat taxes have no deadweight loss.
d. The flat tax is more like a consumption tax which would increase the incentive to save.
ANSWER: c. Flat taxes have no deadweight loss.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: d.
As a nation gets richer, its tax burden typically increases as well.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
2

ANSWER: b.sales taxes and property taxes.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: b.the amount of income tax a person owes to the government.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
4

ANSWER: a.borrowing from the public.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: c. Social Security
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
6

ANSWER: d.
higher­income families will pay a larger percentage of their income 
in taxes.
TYPE: M   KEY1: C  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: a.sales tax.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y 
8

ANSWER: d.
some consumers will choose not to consume the product that is 
taxed.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: a.will have less incentive to work.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: b.always illegal.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: d.
the lack of consistent interpretations of the tax laws by the Supreme 
Court.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: a.is always zero.
TYPE: M   KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: b.simplify the tax laws.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
14

ANSWER: d.

$25,000


TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
15

ANSWER: a.consumption tax.
TYPE: M   KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
16

ANSWER: b.equity and efficiency.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2, 3  RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: b. 
proportional.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: d.
take the same amount of money from both poor and rich.
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
19

ANSWER: c. a couple’s tax liability increasing as a result of getting married. 
TYPE: M  KEY1: C  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: a.higher the administrative burden of a tax.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: c. the ability­to­pay principle.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: d.
the benefits principle.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y 
23

ANSWER: b.taxpayers with similar abilities to pay taxes should pay the same amount.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: d.
falls ultimately on the owners, workers and customers of the 
corporation.
TYPE: M   KEY1: C  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: c. Flat taxes have no deadweight loss.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y 



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×