Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 11b

 Chapter 11/Public Goods and Common Resources  125 

Chapter 11
Public Goods and Common Resources
Test B
1

.

Two characteristics of any private good are
a. excludable and nonrival.
b. excludable and rival.
c. nonexcludable and rival.
d. nonexcludable and nonrival.
ANSWER: b. excludable and rival.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
2

.


What is meant by the non­excludability characteristic of public goods?
a. The government produces a good whether or not anyone wants to purchase the good.
b. The marginal cost of producing another unit of a good is zero.
c. Only the rich can afford a good so the poor are excluded.
d. The nature of a good allows individuals who do not pay for the good to consume it.
ANSWER: d. The nature of a good allows individuals who do not pay for the good to consume it.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

A good that is both nonrival and excludable would be a
a. common resource good.
b. natural monopoly.
c. public good.
d. private good.
ANSWER: b. natural monopoly.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

Which characteristic is associated with both public goods as well as common resources?
a. rival
b. nonrival
c. excludable
d. nonexcludable
ANSWER: d. nonexcludable
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

Which of the following will NOT occur when a person uses a common resource?
a. It causes an externality.
b. Others will be worse off.
c. No one else will be able to use the common resource.
d. The person will probably not be charged for using the common resource.
ANSWER: c. No one else will be able to use the common resource.


TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


126  Chapter 11/Public Goods and Common Resources
6

.

Which of the following would NOT be considered a private good?
a. clothing
b. pizza
c. Palm Pilot
d. cable TV
ANSWER: d. cable TV
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
7

.

If the provision of public goods were left to the private sector
a. the outcome would be more efficient, because the government is notoriously inefficient.
b. more of the public goods would be produced than society desires.
c. the free­rider problem would cause less than the efficient quantity to be produced.
d. the government would be forced to raise taxes.
ANSWER: c. the free­rider problem would cause less than the efficient quantity to be produced.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
8

.

A free rider is a
a. person who will only purchase a product on sale.
b. person who receives the benefit of a good but avoids paying for it.
c. supplier who can produce a good at no cost.
d. person who takes advantage of tax loop­holes to lower his taxes.
ANSWER: b. person who receives the benefit of a good but avoids paying for it.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Public goods such as national defense are provided by the government because
a. it is impossible for private markets to produce public goods.
b. products provided by the government can be produced more efficiently.
c. free riders make it difficult for private markets to supply the socially optimal quantity.
d. if the good were produced in private markets, most likely too much of the product would be 
produced.
ANSWER: c. free riders make it difficult for private markets to supply the socially optimal quantity.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

If the government decided to build a new highway, the first step would be to conduct a study to 
determine the value of the project. This study would be called a
a. fiscal analysis.
b. monetary analysis.
c. welfare analysis.
d. cost–benefit analysis.
ANSWER: d. cost–benefit analysis.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
11

.

It is apparent that externalities are present in a market whenever
a. a shortage exists.
b. the price is higher than equilibrium price.
c. private costs differ from social costs.
d. the seller is not making a profit.
ANSWER: c. private costs differ from social costs.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 11/Public Goods and Common Resources  127 
12

.

Each of the following explain why cost–benefit analysis is such a difficult job EXCEPT
a. there is no price with which to judge the value of a public good.
b. surveys are often biased and unreliable.
c. it is difficult to identify all factors that influence the costs and benefits of public goods.
d. government projects rarely have sufficient funding to complete projects on time.
ANSWER: d. government projects rarely have sufficient funding to complete projects on time.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
13

.

To increase safety at a bad intersection, you must decide whether to install a traffic light in your 
hometown at a cost of $10,000. If the traffic light reduces the risk of fatality by 0.5 percent and the 
value of a human life is about $10 million, you should
a. install the light because the expected benefit of $50,000 is greater than the cost.
b. install the light because the expected benefit of $20,000 is greater than the cost.
c. not install the light because the expected benefit of $10,000 is only equal to the cost.
d. not install the light because the expected benefit of $5,000 is less than the cost.
ANSWER: a. install the light because the expected benefit of $50,000 is greater than the cost.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
14

.

When trying to determine if Americans would be willing to spend $1 billion to successfully restore 
salmon in the Snake River, the Army Corps of Engineers would be determining
a. moral value.
b. existence value.
c. restoration value.
d. public value.
ANSWER: b. existence value.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
15

.

Suppose twenty ranchers jointly own 5000 acres. Their cows graze on the land during spring and 
summer. The land becomes over­grazed. This is an example of
a. the Tragedy of the Commons.
b. an assignment of pollution rights.
c. negligence.
d. a positive externality.
ANSWER: a. the Tragedy of the Commons.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
16

.

The Tragedy of the Commons can be corrected by
a. providing more of the resource for public use.
b. assigning property rights to individuals.
c. providing government subsidies for the resource.
d. making certain everyone in the economy has access to the resource.
ANSWER: b. assigning property rights to individuals.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


128  Chapter 11/Public Goods and Common Resources
17

.

If the use of a common resource is not regulated,
a. it cannot be used by anyone.
b. the economy will end up with too much of a good thing.
c. it becomes a private good.
d. it will be overused.
ANSWER: d. it will be overused.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
18

.

Knowledge is a good example of a
a. public good.
b. private good.
c. common resource.
d. natural monopoly good.
ANSWER: a. public good.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
19

.

In an attempt to remedy the presence of a negative externality such as pollution in a market, the 
government may choose to impose a
a. Pigovian tax.
b. subsidy.
c. command­and­control policy.
d. Coase theorem solution.
ANSWER: a. Pigovian tax.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
20

.

If a road is congested, then use of that road by an additional person would lead to a
a. negative externality.
b. positive externality.
c. natural monopoly problem.
d. free­rider problem with rush hour drivers stuck in traffic.
ANSWER: a. negative externality.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
21

.

The reason why elephants are endangered and cows are not is because
a. cows are not as valuable as elephants.
b. elephants are a common resource and cows are a private good.
c. cows are a common resource and elephants are a private good.
d. it is legal to kill cows, but not elephants.
ANSWER: b. elephants are a common resource and cows are a private good.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
22

.

It is common knowledge that many U.S. national parks have become overused. One possible 
solution to this problem is to
a. increase entrance fees.
b. conduct a study to determine the carrying capacity of the individual parks.
c. reduce the national park service budget.
d. All of the above are possible solutions.
ANSWER: a. increase entrance fees.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 11/Public Goods and Common Resources  129 
23

.

National parks have become “overrun and overtrampled” primarily because
a. park administrators have not historically been the best managers of park resources.
b. national parks are treated as free goods by their visitors.
c. fees charged at national parks are used by the government to provide other public goods and 
not for park upkeep.
d. the entrance fee to national parks today is comparable to the fee charged at Disney World.
ANSWER: b. national parks are treated as free goods by their visitors.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
24

.

One problem that occurs when the government places a tax on gasoline is that it
a. does nothing to reduce traffic on the highways.
b. does not affect driving behavior at all.
c. does nothing to internalize the congestion externality problem.
d.  discourages driving on congested roads, but also on noncongested roads that have no 
congestion externality.
ANSWER: d. discourages driving on congested roads, but also on noncongested roads that have no 
congestion externality.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y
25

.

In all cases, the market fails to allocate resources efficiently because
a. the government refuses to intervene in private markets.
b. property rights are not well established.
c. individuals in private markets become too greedy.
d. only the government can allocate resources efficiently.
ANSWER: b. property rights are not well established.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:4 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.excludable and rival.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
2

ANSWER: d.
The nature of a good allows individuals who do not pay for the 
good to consume it.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
3

ANSWER: b.natural monopoly.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
4

ANSWER: d.
nonexcludable
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
5

 
ANSWER: c.
No one else will be able to use the common resource.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: d.
cable TV
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y   
7

ANSWER: c. the free­rider problem would cause less than the efficient quantity to be 
produced.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
8

ANSWER: b.person who receives the benefit of a good but avoids paying for it.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
9

ANSWER: c. free riders make it difficult for private markets to supply the socially 
optimal quantity.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
10

ANSWER: d.
cost–benefit analysis.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y  
11

ANSWER: c. private costs differ from social costs.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
12

ANSWER: d.
government projects rarely have sufficient funding to complete 
projects on time.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:2  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y  
13

ANSWER: a.install the light because the expected benefit of $50,000 is greater than the 
cost.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y


14

ANSWER: b.existence value.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
15

 
ANSWER: a.
the Tragedy of the Commons.
TYPE: M KEY1:D SECTION:3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: b.assigning property rights to individuals.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
17

ANSWER: d.
it will be overused.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
18

ANSWER: a.public good.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
19

ANSWER:  a.
Pigovian tax.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
20

ANSWER: a.negative externality.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
21

ANSWER: b.elephants are a common resource and cows are a private good.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
22

ANSWER: a.increase entrance fees.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
23

ANSWER: b.national parks are treated as free goods by their visitors.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
24

ANSWER: d.
discourages driving on congested roads, but also on noncongested 
roads that have no congestion externality.   
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:3  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  
25

ANSWER: b.property rights are not well established.
TYPE: M  KEY1:D  SECTION:4  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y  



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×